|
|
|
|
Aug 8-12, 2014 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
Sri Lanka National Championships August 12, 2014 Colombo, Sri Lanka Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 10:28.13; 2-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:36.85; 3-H.W.N. Kumari 11:07.98; 4-R.M.G.Sakunthala 11:34.65; 5- A.S.N.Bandara 11:58.69; 6-H.P.T.Udaya Kumari 12:29.38; 7-P.G.D.A. Gunathilake 12:35.93.
| Grande Premio Brasil Caixa August 10, 2014 Belem, Brazil Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 9:55.22; 2-Muriel Cono, COL 10:00.02; 3-Angela Figuero, COL 10:13.47;
4-Elian Luanda Pereira, BRA 10:28.74; 5-Sara Vaughn, USA 10:29.56; 6-July da Silva, BRA 10:30.64;
7-Viviane Lyra, BRA 10:58.06.
| NACAC Under Age 23 Champs August 9, 2014 Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Rachel Johnson (21) USA 9:46.79 MR; 2-Maria Bernard (21) CAN 9:55.69; 3-July Anne Staehli (21)
CAN 10:04.99; 4-Courtney Frerichs, USA 10:10.51; 5-Ashley Laureano, PUR 11:30.46.
| Kerala State Inter-Club Champs August 9, 2014 Kochi, India Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 3000m SC: 1-M.V.Remeswari 11:12.45; 2- V.V.Sobha 11:16.77; 3-M.P.Safeeda 11:40.12; 4-Alphonsa Varghese 12:43.24; 5-C.L.Aswathy 12:55.74;
2000m SC / Junior under age 20: 1-N.Namitha (1995) 7:48.58; 2-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 7:54.06; 3-Josiya George (1995) 8:20.08.
2000m SC / Youth under age 18: 1-P.Manju (1996) 7:59.65; 2-P.V.Navya (1997) 8:11.28.
| Flanders Cup August 9, 2014 Kessel-Lo, Belgium Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Sara Treacy, IRL 9.47.92; 2-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9.48.75; 3-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9.51.81; 4-Michelle Finn, IRL 10.08.78; 5-Urszula Necka, POL 10.17.46.
| National Junior & Youth Champs August 9, 2014 Bochum-Wattenscheid, Germany Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC, under age 20: 1 Tina Donder 6.41.33; 2 Wibke Richter 6.43.75; 3 Jasmin Nieland 6.44.51; 4-Antonia Hehr 6.46.77; 1500m SC, under age 18: 1-Lea Meyer 4.47.18; 2-Agnes Thurid Gers 4.54.30
| National U23, U20 & U18 Champs August 8, 2014 Gavle, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC, Women under age 23: 1-Frida Kristiansson (1992) IK Ymer 6:41.67; 2-Julia Forsmark (1993) Falu IK 7:06.36; 3-Erika Lindeblad (1993) Kalmar SK 7:14.54; dnf - Lina Alainentalo (1992) Hasselby SK.
2000m SC, Women Under Age 20 [ Aug 8] 1-Carolina Johnson (1996) Linkopings GIF, 6:39.58; 2-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 6:47.43; 3-Isabell Norstedt (1995) IFK Helsingborg 7:04.92; 4-Malin Borjesjo (1996) Sundbybergs IK 7:17.61; 5-Amanda Trense (1995) Taby IS 7:20.42; 6-Andrea Gillstrom (1996) Kvarnsvedens GoIF 7:44.59.
1500m SC, Women Under Age 18 [Aug 8] 1-Linn Bengtsson (1997) IFK Vaxjo 4:55.34; 2-Astrid Rosvall (1997) Hasselby SK 5:05.86; 3-Elin Brink (1997) Molndals AIK, 5:13.49; 4-Lisa Svensson (1997) Linkopings GIF 5:25.26.
| National U17 and U16 Championships August 8, 2014 Soerham, Sweden Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: 1500m SC, Women under age 17 (Aug 10) 1-Cornelia Karlsson (1998) Savedalens AIK 5:05.97; 2-Sara Overgaard (1998) IF Kville 5:27.35; 3-Malin Swardling (1998) Taby IS 5:33.52; 4-Julia Arvidsson (1998) IFK Vaxjo 5:41.14; 5-Helena Thim (1998) Upsala IF 5:54.04; 6-Ebba Edqvist (1998) Vallentuna FK 5:56.94. dnf - Alice Greberg (1998) Molndals AIK.
1500m SC, Women under age 16 (Aug 8) 1-Vilma Jonsson, Danderyds SK 4:59.84; 2-Mika Soderstrom,
Vallentuna FK, 5:01.18; 3-Emma Magnusson, Molndals AIK 5:03.04; 4-Anna Hallmen, KFUM Orebro 5:28.39; 5-Sara Gunnarsson, Molndals AIK 5:35.82; 6-Stina Johansson, Tranas AIF 5:43.76; 7-Lovisa Glavare Karlsson, - Taby IS 5:58.70; 8-Cornelia Storm-Karlen, IF Hagen 6:02.97 [all named runners in this race were born in 1999]
| National Youth Championships August 8, 2014 Almaty, Kazakhstan Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1- Irina Zhumko (1997) 8:10.01; 2-Elina Rumyanzeva (1998) 8:34.19;
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|