|
|
|
|
Aug 14-18, 2014 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
National Federation Cup Champs August 18, 2014 Patiala, India Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Lalita Babar 9:52.34; 2-Sudha Singh 9:53.54; 3-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:54.25; 4-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 11:00.81; 5-Chinta Yadav 11:27.23; 6-Nandini Gupta/ (1997) 11:30.12; 7-S.Padmavathi 11:33.53; 8-Sumati Das 12:09.97.
| European Championships August 17, 2014 Zurich, Switzerland Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:29.43 SB; 2-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:30.16; 3-Diana Martin, ESP 9:30.70 PB; 4-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BEL 9:30.99; 5-Gesa-Felicitas Krause, GER 9:35.46 SB; 6-Natalya Vlasova, RUS 9:36.99; 7-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:43.09; 8-Silvia Danekova, BUL 9:44.81; 9-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:47.95; 10-Marusa Mismas, SLO 9:54.75; 11-Johanna Lehtinen, FIN 9:54.90; 12-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:55.42; 13-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:55.92: 14-Ozlem Kaya, TUR 10:06.68. dnf: Polina Jelizarova, POL.
| Canadian National Youth Championships August 17, 2014 Langley, British Columbia, Canada Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC, Under age 18: 1-Jessy Lacourse (1997) Team Quebec 6:50.23; 2-Chelsea Ribeiro (1997) Team British 6:54.16; 3-Maggie McClure (1998) Team Nova Scotia 7:05.32; 4-Audie Wood (1997) Team Manitoba 7:14.62; 5-Kendall Fitzgerald (1998) unattached 7:18.01; 6-Carissa Gobbi (1998) Guelph Track 7:27.85; 7-Veronika Fagan (1997) Team British 7:35.70; 8-Alexondra Kiely (1997) Team Brunswick 7:38.68.
| Pan-American Sports August 16, 2014 Mexico City, Mexico Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Zulema Arenas, PAR 10:21.05; 2-Maria Mancebo, DOM 10:46.05; 3-Cinthya Paucar, PER 11:02.55; 4-Sara Prieto Castaneda, MEX 11:08.24; 5-Esmeralda Rebollo Salgado, MEX 11:11.45; 6-Azucena Rios Aldana, MEX 11:47.01; 7-Aldi Gonzales, HON 13:00.82.
| Relay Meeting August 16, 2014 Pasig, Phillipines Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Mae Ann Gongob 12:58.3; 2-Catherine Bristol 13:14.5; 3-Mary Grace de la Torre 13:38.5
| Euro Champs Qualifying Heats August 15, 2014 Lucerne, Switzerland Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: [P =Advance by Place; T=Advance by Time]
First Heat: 1-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BEL 9:46.89 P; 2-Natalya Vlasova, RUS 9:47.31 P; 3-Gesa-Felicitas Krause, GER 9:47.36 P; 4-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:50.00 P; 5-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:51.45 P; 6-Marusa Mismas, SLO 9:51.51 T; 7-Ozlem Kaya, TUR 9:56.49 T; 8-Cristina Casandra, ROM 10:00.48 T; 9-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:03.60; 10-Ingeborg Lovnes, NOR 10:18.11; dnf - Teresa Urbina, ESP .
Second Heat: 1- Silvia Danekova, BUL 9:51.67 P; 2-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:52.02 P; 3--Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:52.04 P; 4-Polina Jelizarova, POL 9:52.58 (SB) P; 5-Diana Martin, ESP 9:52.63 P; 6-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:52.66 T; 7-Johanna Lehtinen, FIN 9:54.90 T; 8-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:07.58; 9-Jana Sussman, GER 10:07.99; 10-Yekaterina Sokolenko, RUS 10:08.76; 11-Astrid Leutert, SUI 10:15.29.
| African Championships August 14, 2014 Marrakech, Morrocco Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Hiwot Ayalew Yemer, ETH 9:29.54 MR; 2-Sofia Assefa Abebe, ETH 9:30.20; 3-Salima Elouali Alami,MAR
9:33.02; 4-Etenesh Diro Neda, ETH 9:36.56; 5-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:41.30; 6-Purity Kurui, KEN 9:50.87; 7-Joan Chepkemoi Kipekemoi, KEN 9:50.95; 8-Marie Elian Saholinirina, MAD 10:09.25; dnf - Amina Bettiche, ALG.
| National Junior Champs August 14, 2014 Hanoi, Vietnam Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Nguyen Thi Oanh (1995) 10:19.34 NJR; 2-Truong Thi Thuy Kieu (1996) 10:57.78; 3-Pi Nang Thi Bac (1998) 11:18.82; 4-Nguyen Thi Cam Van (1995) 12:37.24;
| National Club Championships for Women - Second Stage August 14, 2014 Tehran, Iran Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Bahareh Jahantigh 12:48.78; 2-Fatemeh Lotfi 13:05.20.
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|