|
|
|
|
Aug 21-28, 2014 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
Super League Final August 29, 2014 Debrecen, Hungary Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Zita Kacser 10:23.57; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:36.33; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 11:05.41; 4-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 11:14.79; 5-Vera Gulyas 11:20.10; 6-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 11:40.50; 7-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:13.84.
| Youth Olympic Games Final August 28, 2014 Nanjing, China Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC -- Evening "A" race at 2025: 1-Rosefline Chepngetich, KEN 6:22.67; 2-Zewdenesh Mamo, ETH 6:26.02; 3-Lili Anna Toth, HUN 6:31.92 PB; 4-Nicole Reina, ITA 6:36.68; 5-Marwa Bouzayani, TUN 6:44.29 PB; 6-Alondra Negron, PUR 6:44,46 PB; 7-Lea Navarro, FRA 6:45.30; 8-Rosie-May Davidson 6:50.62; 9-Aneta Konieczek 6:52.78. Split Time 3:05.42 at 1000m by Rosefline Chepngetich.
[Steeple Report correspondent Heinrich Hubbeling explained that, in Aug 20-22 heats and qualifications, eight athletes qualified for the A-final, while the other athletes competed again in additional B final.]
2000m SC -- Morning "B" Race at 0910: 1-Fatima Ghassan Raya, SYR 6:58.65 PB; 2-Jasmina Pruginic, SRB 7:04.70; 3-Luz Karen Olivera, PER 7:05.32; 4-Nadia El Hakouni, MAR 7:05.39; 5-Kadra Mohamed Dembil, DJI 7:13.44; 6-Thakane Mapoho, LES 7:19.43 PB; 7-Hnin Yu Soe, MYA 7:19.47 PB; 8-Ilham Zenati, ALG 7:29.17. Split Time 3:20.49 at 1000m by Jasmina Pruginic, SRB. [Winner and 7th place times were identical to their times in August 21 qualifying round.]
| Zurich Diamond League August 28, 2014 Zurich, Switzerland Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Habiba Ghribi ,TUN 9:15.23; 2-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:19.29; 3-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:19.79; 4-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:20.55; 5-Emma Coburn, USA 9:23.89; 6-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:29.67; 7-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:31.33; 8-Salima Elouali Alami, MAR 9:33.43; 10-Tigist Getnet, ETH 9:36.73; 11-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:41.95; 12-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:47.70; 13-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 10:02.08; DNF - Sterphanie Garcia, USA; Aisha Praught, USA.
| National Club Championships for Women - Third Stage August 28, 2014 Tehran, Iran Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Samira Zamani 12:29.67; 2-Bahareh Jahantigh 12:39.52; 3-Farahnaz Raizan 12:51.63;
| European Masters Championship August 26, 2014 Izmir, Turkey Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m Steeplechase:
Women 35-39: 1-Vanda Ribeiro (1975) POR 7:16.67; 2-Joanne Locker (1976) GBR 7:17.87; 3-Yvonne Brandecker (1976) GER 7:58.59.
Women 40-44: 1-Elena Rancheva (1974) BUL 8:05.54; 2-Gabriele Artmann (1971) GER 8:14.36; 3-Clare Graham (1970) GBR 8:31.04; 4-Gonul Babayigit Irez (1974) TUR 10:06.83.
Women 45-49: 1-Maria Dolores Jiminez (1969) ESP 7:26.78; 2-Galina Kiseleva (1967) RUS 8:27.56; 3-Krasimira Chahova (1967) BUL 8:28.73
Women 50-54: 1-Zofia Wieciorkowska (1963) Poland 7:47.33; 2-Janet Pidgeon (1964) GBR 8:14.20 3-Satu Soivanen (1961) 8:21.17; 4-Jeanine Van Overveld (1961) NED 8:53.64; 5-Iliusa Khusnetdinova (1960) RUS 9:49.04.
Women 55-59: 1-Elisabeth Henn (1957) GER 8:31.00; 2-Gunnel Tolfes (1958) SWE 8:55.07; 3-Mara Radulovic (1958) SRB 9:25.15.
Women 60-64: 1-Eliisa Reijonen (1952) FIN 9:13.63; 2-Marcela Pacrita (1954) ROU 9:23.00 DQ: Galena Lapaeva, RUS; Elena Vereshchagina, RUS
| Elittikisat August 24, 2014 Tampere, Finland Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Sandra Eriksson 9.36.96; 2-Camilla Richardsson 9.57.07; 3-Oona Kettunen 10.03.55 4-Matylda Kowal, POL 10:12.18.
| Folksam Challenge August 23, 2014 Uppsala, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Klara Bodinson, 10:03.28; 2-Bethlem Desalegn, UAE 10:11.92; 3-Maria Larsson, SWE 10:15,13; 4-Urszula Necka, POL 10:17.47; 5-Ronja Fjellner, SWE 10:27.91.
| Norwegian Junior Championships August 23, 2014 Jessheim, Norway Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Heidi Martensson (16 Mar 95) NOR 10:25.06; 2-Kristine Eikrem Engeset 10:33.62.
| National Championships August 22, 2014 Jakarta, Indonesia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Rini Budiarti 10:00.25 NR; 2-Yanita Sari 11:57.26; 3-Bektiningsih (1997) 12:00.86; 4-Tria Suryati Ningsih (1998) 12:03.01.
| National Under Age 23 Championships August 22, 2014 Almaty, Kazakhstan Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Tatyana Palkina (1995) 11:25.86; 2-Milana Semenova (1996) 11:42.17; 3-Olga Bogomolskaya 11:45.12; 4-Balnura Asylbek 12:34.65.
| Youth Olympic Games First Round August 21, 2014 Nanjing, China Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Rosefline Chepngetich, KEN 6:20.10 SB; 2-Zewdenesh Mamo, ETH 6:37.65; 3-Lili Anna Toth, HUN 6:40.00 PB; 4-Nicole Reina, ITA 6:41.64; 5-Marwa Bouzayani, TUN 6:45.37 PB; 6-Aneta Konieczek, POL 6:46.47 PB; 7-Alondra Negron, PUR 6:46.98 PB; 8-Lea Navarro, FRA 6:48.42; 9-Rosie-May Davidson, AUS 6:58.35; 10-Luz Karen Olivera, PER 7:07.21; 11-Kadra Mohamed Dembil, DJI 7:07.33 PB; 12-Fatima Raya, SYR 7:11.52 SB; 13-Nadia El Hakouni, MAR 7:16.92; 14-Hnin Yu Soe, MYA 7:19.47 PB ; 15-Jasmina Pruginic, SRB 7:25.93; 16-Ilham Zenati, ALG 7:30.59; 17-Thakane Mapoho, LES 7:40.11 PB. Split Time (1000m) 3:07.03 by Rosefline Chepngetich, KEN.
| DN Galan (Diamond League Stockholm) August 21, 2014 Stockholm, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:17.04; 2-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:18.39; 3-Emma Coburn, USA 9:20.31; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:22.02; 5-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkmoi, KEN 9:24.03; 6-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 9:30.54; 7-Salima Elouali Alami, MAR 9:32.53; 8-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:33.89; 9-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE, 9:35.74 10-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:36.67; 11-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:40.84; 12-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:50.60; 13-Betlhem Desalegn, UAE 9:53.19; 14-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 10:05.43. Dnf - Birtukan Fente, ETH..
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|