|
|
|
|
Apr 23-30, 2015 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
GLIAC Championships May 1, 2015 Hillsdale, Michigan, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Emily Oren, Hillsdale 10:05.05; 2-Chelsea Johnson, Wayne State 10:26.40; 3-Molly Oren, Hillsdale 10:30.92; 4-Mattison Rankin, Malone 10:39.92; 5-Erica Bettac, Findlay 10:46.06 [14 finish, 1 dnf; Last = 12:19.40]
| OSU High Performance Meet May 1, 2015 Corvallis, Oregon, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Josphine Kiptebeny [KEN] Middle Tennessee State 10:19.63; 2-Paula Gil-Echevarria [ESP] Eastern Washington 10:22.16; 3-Sam McKinnon, Oregon State 10:30.81; 4-Keli Dennehy, Montana 10:35.12; 5-Catie Arrigoni, Eastern Washington 10:37.25; 6-Katie Mahoney, Eastern Washington 10:38.04; 7-Brenna Symoniak, Portland 10:38.78; 8-Rhema Cheruiyot [KEN] Mid. Tenn.State 10:48.94. [13 finishers; Last = 11:43.52]
| Dogwood Track Classic May 1, 2015 Charlottesville, Virginia, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC, High School 1-Abby Bellows, Hermitage 7:37.50; 2-Claire McClintick, James River 8:02.91; 3-Halley Dillenbeck, Albemarle 8:18.45; 4-Isabela Melendez, Hickory 8:28.87.
| National Grand Prix May 1, 2015 Jinan, China Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Zhenzhu Li 9:56.86; 2-Xinyan Zhang 10:06.43; 3-Sun Ran 10:19.98; 4-Cui Lyuan 10:24.98; 5-Zhong Xiaqian (24 Oct 97) 10:37.81; 6-Li Fang 10:39.86.
| CCAA Championships April 30, 2015 San Francisco, California, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Alex Burkhart, Chico State 10:30.08; 2-Kori Gilley, Humboldt State 10:44.98; 3-McCall Habermehl, Chico State 10:54.24; 4-Alexa Lua, Cal State Stanislaus 10:57.22. [18 finishers; Last = 12:42.05]
| National Secondary Schools Games April 28, 2015 Taipei, Taipei Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Chen Mei-Hsin (1996) 11:25.63; 2-Chang Yu-Pei (1998) 11:44.47; 3-Hsieh His-En (1997) 11:58.97.
| Women's National Championships April 27, 2015 Tehran, Iran Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Fatemeh Mohammadi 12:17.36; 2-Sanaz Parhizi 12:33.18; 3-Bahareh Jahantigh 12:38.99
| Hyogo Relays April 26, 2015 Kobe, Japan Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Anyu Takamizawa (6 Jun 96) 10:09.74; 2-Misaki Sango 10:17.06; 3-Moenu Shimuzu 10:28.20; 4-Nanami Niwa (27 May 95) 10:37.33; 5-Kanako Kitamoto (14 Sep 94) 10:38.72; 6-Mayuko Nakamura 10:44.66.
| Arab Athletics Championships April 26, 2015 Manama, Bahrain Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Ruth Chebet (1996) BRN 9:39.61 /CR & AL; 2-Tigist Gittent Mekonen (1997) BRN 9:42.01; 3-Fadwa Sidi Madane MAR 10:05.56; 4-Halouma Faraj Jerfal TUN 11:20.50. [only 4 finishers]
| Drake Relays April 25, 2015 Des Moines, Iowa, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Maddie Van Beek, North Dakota State 10:15.03; 2-Kaila Urick, Minnesota 10:19.48; 3-Colleen Riley, Iowa State 10;25. 83; 4-Taylor Austin, Indiana State 10:29.80; 5-Courtney Wood, Missouri 10:30.81; 6-Hannah Olson, Minnesota/Duluth 10:31.25; 7-Ruth Steinke, Carleton 10:34.06; 8-Jordan Skelly, Winona State 10:35.39; 9-Kellie Greenwood, Marquette 10:36.32; 10-Kelly McShea, unattached 10:38.42; 11-Ann Marie Dunlap, Baylor 10:43.11; 12-Ariel Michalek, Illinois State 10:44.15 [24 finishers; Last = 11:40.16]
| Ralph Vernacchia Meet April 25, 2015 Bellingham, Washington, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Regan Yee [CAN] Langley Mustangs 10:22.41; 2-Haley O'Connor, Western Washington Univ 10:38.54; 3-Erin Chinchar, Central Washington 10:42.69. [11 finish, Last = 12:37.43]
| Triton Invitational April 25, 2015 San Diego, California, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Nicole Roberts [GBR] New Mexico 10:37.75; 2-Amber Zimmerman, New Mexico 10:42.74 [12 finish; Last = 13:49.06]
| African Youth Championships April 25, 2015 Reduit, Mauritius Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Sandra Fells Chabet, KEN 6:20.47 MR; 2-Ann Gathoni, KEN 6:29.09; 3-Fatima Zahra Ghizlane, MAR 7:06.59; 4-Tsegofatso Sethlagoe, RSA 8:56.77.
| Kedah Open Champs April 25, 2015 Alor Star, Malaysia Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Teoh Kim Ling 12:56.2; 2-Sharumathi Arumugam 13:20.5; 3-Nor Suziana Shurki 13:47.5 [Hand Timing]
| Brutus Hamilton Open April 24, 2015 Berkeley, California, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Morgan Wedekind, Kansas State 10:28.61; 2-Tori Parkinson, Utah State 10:40.44; 3-Megan Bordes, U. California 10:43.40. [14 finishers; Last = 11:38.89]
| Tom Jones Memorial April 24, 2015 Gainesville, Florida, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Caroline McCaslin, Kentucky 10:31.63; 2-Katy Kunc, Kentucky 10:33.06 [9 finish; Last = 12:08.15]
| Mangyongdae Prize Games April 24, 2015 Pyongyang, Korea Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Pak Kum Hyang 10:45.8; 2-Choe Il Sim 11:09.8; 3-Paek Hyon Gyong 11:12.1; 4-Kim Son Hui 11:26.9; 5-Ri Chun Sim 11:27.7; 6-Kang Sun Gyong 11:45.2; 7-Ri Su Gyong 11:59.1. [hand timing]
| Gina Relays April 23, 2015 Hillsdale, Michigan, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Sofie Gallein [BEL] Eastern Michigan 10:05.52; 2-Victoria Voronko [RUS] Eastern Michigan 10:05.63; 3-Claire Borchers, Michigan 10:33.39; 4-Colett Rampf, Saint Leo 10:34.15; 5-Kelsey McAlpine, Kent State 10:34.91; 6-Jodi Hoekstra, Playmakers 10:36.53; 7-McKenzie Diemer, Calvin 10:36.75; 8-Molly Oren, Hillsdale 10:37.26; 9-Jordan Chester, unattached 10:38.23; 10-Sarah Fowler, Ohio Wesleyan 10:42.13; 10-Sarah Fowler, Ohio Wesleyan 10:42.13. [32 finishers via 2 sections; Last = 12:46.18 ]
| Penn Relays April 23, 2015 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Carmen Graves, Brooks 10:24.72; 2-Ann Dunn, Brooks 10:25.63; 3-Paige Kouba, Harvard 10:26.93; 4-Claire DeVoe, Cornell 10:29.22; 5-Stella Radford [AUS North Carolina 10:32.20; 6-Sarah Delozier, Dartmouth 10:32.93; 7-Sara Sargent, Virginia 10:33.74; 8-Emily de La Bruyere, Princeton 10:38.03; 9-Abbey Kelto,Central Michigan 10:39.43; 10-Corey Dowe, Cornell 10:40.74; 11-Niamh Kearney [IRL] Georgia State 10:43.69; 12-Stephanie Aldrich, Penn State 10:45.25. [28 finishers; Last = 11:33.39]
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|