|
|
|
|
Jun 8-17, 2015 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
National Athletics Clubs Meeting June 17, 2015 Goseong, Korea Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Jo Ha-Rim (1996) 10:42.98; 2-Shon You-Na 10:44.13; 3-Lee Hyun-Ok 11:02.36; 4-Shin Sa-Hun
11:22.10; 5-Kim Young-Ji (1996) 11:25.87 6-Kwon Yeong-Ju 11:34.18.
| National Champs (Spartakiade) June 15, 2015 Almaty, Kazakhstan Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Tatyana Palkina 11:12.47; 2-Milana Semenova (1996) 11:27.87; 3-Balnura Asylbek 11:56.41.
| South American Championships June 14, 2015 Lima, Peru Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Muriel Coneo Paredes 9:53.1; 2-Raquel da Silva Tatiane 9:56.8; 3-Adaluz Casetta Belen 9:57.1;
4-Angela Maria Figueroa Palacios 10:01.3; 5-Jovana de la Cruz Capani 10:14.9; 6-Maria Osorio 10:56.3.
Dnf - Cintya Paucar.
| European Athletic Festival June 14, 2015 Bydgoszcz, Poland Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Klara Bodinson, SWE 10:05.19; 2-Joanna Terefenko, POL 10:32.63 PB; 3-Amelia Czerwinska (30 Mar 1995) POL 10:42.25 PB; 4-Tova Euren, SWE 10:44.34; 5-Daria Gawlowska (25 Apr 1995) POL 10:46.66 SB; 6-Daria Maik (28 Aug 1997) POL 10:58.80 PB. (2 others Dnf)
| Japan University Championship June 14, 2015 Hiratsuka, Japan Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Anju Takamizawa (6 Mar 1996) Matsuyama University 10:08.40 MR; 2-Moeno Shimizu, Tokyo Nogyo Univ 10:15.49; 3-Chisato Sekine, Chuo Univ 10:19.78; 4-Soyoka Segawa, Daito Bunka Univ. 10:31.43; 5-Ayaka Koike, Tohoku Fukushi Univ. 10:32.14.
| Evaggekos Depastas Memorial meet June 14, 2015 Schimatari, Greece Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Konstadina Kefala 10:42.31; 2-Stavroula Hrisaid (1996) 11:13.83; 3-Sofia Karayianni (1995) 12:42.15.
| Serbian Youth Cup Finals June 14, 2015 Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Jasmina Prugini (1998) 6:57.25; 2-Danijela Tesi (2001) 7:21.21; 3-Milica Risti (2000) 7:58.53.
| New York IAAF Diamond League June 13, 2015 New York, New York, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:25.26; 2-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:31.32; 3-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 9:31.70;
4-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:35.17; 5-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9:35.69; 6-Bridget Franek, USA 9:36.88;
7-Aisha Praught, USA 9:39.19; 8-Nicole Bush, USA 9:44.68; 9-Rolanda Bell, PAN 9:47.16; 10-Rebeka Stowe, USA 9:55.12; 11-Ophelie Claude-Boxberger, FRA 10:00.06; 12-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 10:07.08.
| NCAA Division 1 Championship June 13, 2015 Eugene, Oregon, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Colleen Quigley, Florida State 9:29.32; 2-Courtney Frerichs, U.Missouri-Kansas City 9:31.36; 3-Leah O'Connor, Michigan State 9:33.38; 4-Marisa Howard, Boise State 9:37.84; 5-Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State 9:42.15; 6-Rachel Johnson, Baylor 9:42.93; 7-Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire 9:53.69; 8-Maddie Van Beek, North Dakota State 9:54.42; 9-Emily Ritter, Rider University 9:54.72; 10-Laura Rose Donegan, New Hampshire 9:59.45; 11-Heather Demorest, Montana State 10:01.68; 12-Victoria Voronko Eastern Michigan 10:08.05.
| Portland Track Festival June 13, 2015 Portland, Oregon, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: Women 3000m SC (June 14) 1-Shalaya Kipp, Oiselle 9:45.90; 2-Emily Oren, Hillsdale 9:57.75; 3-Amber Schultz, unattached 10:04.84; 4-Marie Lawrence, Oiselle 10:05.04; 5-Addie Bracy, Brooks 10:07.85;
6-Megan Holland, Oiselle 10:13.40; 7-Joanna Murphy, New Balance 10:14.59; 8-Mel Newberry, Eugene Run Team 10:16.83; 9-Bethany Blomquist, unattached 10:17.74; 10-Frida Berge, unattached 10:20.78;
11-Caroline Austin, Seattle 10:32.14; 12-Lucy Cheadle, Washington U. 10:35.18; 13-Megan Patrignelli, unattached 10:44.40; 15-Michaela Freeby, Willamette University 11:08.43. Dnf: Mary Goldkamp, Adidas.
2000m SC, High School Girls (June 13) 1-Kirsten Garcia, Whatcom 7:06.72; 2-Savannah Craig, Evergreen 7:20.87; 3-Phacelia Cramer, South Eugene 7:21.60; 4-Cali Corkran, Sunset HS 7:39.18; 5-Grace Knapp, Sandy 7:55.2; 6-Ellen Burbank, Evergreen 8:07.84; 7-Maya Pardue, North Central 8:07.84; 8-Petra Armstrong, Whatcom 8:23.15; 9-Presley Timmons, Evergreen 8:23.15; 10-Stephanie Juarez, Wahluke 8:32.24; 11-Amy Moring, unattached 8:42.40.
| Campionati ItaliIonati e Promesse June 13, 2015 Rieti, Italy Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Martina Merlo 10:24.31; 2-Francesca Bertoni 10:25.13; 3-Sara Carnicella 10:36.12; 4-Carolina MichIelin 10:41.68; 5-Camilla Matese 10:42.55; 6-Laura Dalla Monta 10:43.93. [15 finishers; Last = 12:31.46]
| Copa Pedro Bolanos June 13, 2015 Matanzas, Cuba Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Milena Perez,VCL 10:28.7; 2-Yorlin Ocampo, CMG 10:31.9; 3-Yasunari F. Guevara (13 Aug 1997) 11:15.7; 4-Daliuska Tamayo (2 Feb 98) GRA 11:49.5. (Note: Cuba is entering Yorlin Ocampo in the 2015 Pan-American Games at Toronto, Canada.)
| Jesse Bent Games June 13, 2015 Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000 Meter SC -- 1-Georgia Ginther (16) Coastal Track Club 7:02.45; 2-Calli Charlton (17) Vancouver 7:09.53; 3-Chelsea Ribeiro (18) Coastal Track Club 7:12.21; 4-Olivia Willett (16 unattached 7:22.29; 5-Mikayla Tinkham (17) Golden Ears 7:47.41; 6-Dana Townsend (20) Simon Fraser 8:11.46; 7-Colleen Wiebe (16) Coastal Track Club 8:31.01.
1500 Meter SC -- -Haley Ribeiro (15) Coastal Track Club 5:23.73; 2-Kayla Weltzin (15) Langley Mustangs 5:24.77.
| Southeast Asian Games June 12, 2015 Singapore, Singapore Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1- Rini Budiarti, INA 10:20.40; 2-Nguyen Thi Phuong, VIE 10:32.61; 3-Jessica Lynn Barnard,PHI 10:36.90 NR; 4-Truong Thi Thuy Kieu (1996) VIE 10:40.54; 5-Khin Mae Se, MYA 10:52.75 NR; 6-Hnin Yu Soe (1997) MYA 11:06.45 NJR; 7-Cheryl Chan Xue Rou, SIN 11:45.16 NR; 8-Eliza Ng Yu Jun, SIN 12:14.91;
9-Chansouk Minghamkyong (1999) LAO 12:49.64.
| NCAA Semi-Finals June 11, 2015 Eugene, Oregon, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: P = Advance to Final by Place T = Advance by Time
First Semi: 1-Leah O'Connor, Michigan State 9:55.58 P; 2-Emily Ritter, Rider 9:55.89 P; 3-Laura Rose Donegan, New Hampshire 9:58.95 P; 4-Maddie Van Beek, North Dakota State 9:58.97 P; 5-Victoria Voronko, Eastern Michigan 9:59.09 P; 6-Heather Demorest, Montana State 10:04.43 T; 7-Tori Gerlach, Penn State 10:14.79; 8-Erin Clark, Colorado 10:15.83; 9-Sofie Gallein, Eastern Michigan 10:27.05; 10-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:30.51. (DNS: Jessica Kamilos; Arkansas; Ingeborg Loevnes, Oklahoma State)
Second Semi: 1-Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State 9:53.93 P; 2-Courtney Frerichs, UMKC 9:54.07 P;
3-Colleen Quigley, Florida State 9:54.12 P; 4-Marisa Howard, Boise State 9:54.25 P; 5-Rachel Johnson, Baylor 9:54.52 P; 6-Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire 10:10.74 T; 7-Madelin Talbert, Lipscomb 10:14.25;
8-Cornelia Griesche, Miss State 10:19.36; 9-Katelyn Greenleaf, Alabama 10:21.85; 10-Alycia Butterworth, Idaho 10:28.94; 11-Shelby Mills, Gonzaga 10:39.23; 12-Elizabeth Bird, Princeton 10:51.92.
| Meeting Ibero Americano June 10, 2015 Huelva, Spain Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Amina Betiche, ALG 9:50.03; 2-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 9:51.64; 3-Matgylda Kowal, POL 10:03.27;
4-Irene Sanchez-Escribano, ESP 10:07.39; 5-Eva Arias Aira, ESP 10:11.96; 6-Elisa Cova, ITA 10:17.16;
7-Clara Vinaras Oteo, ESP 10:21.87; 8-Raquel Landin Cobos, ESP 10:43.76; 9-Judith Sanchez Heras, ESP 10:49.65; 10-Sveva Fascetti, ITA 10:51.52; 11-Concepcion Hidalgo Barrantes, ESP 10:58.88; 12-Lara Arias Uruena 11:08.73. [3 others DNF]
| Balaton Championships June 9, 2015 Vesprem, Hungary Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Viktoria Gyurkes 10:14.42; 2-Zita Kacser 10:30.61; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:31.01 pb; 4-Krista Koszas (1994) 10:53.32; 5-Zita Molnar (1997) 11:20.65; 6-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:31.45.
| Arab Youth Champs June 9, 2015 Rades, Tunisia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Abir Jellali (1998) TUN 7:14.94; 2-Najoua El Nakache Youssef Sayed, EGY 7:51.44; 3-Janet Trabelsi (1998) 8:12.47;
| KBS Club Championships June 9, 2015 Chuncheon, Korea Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: Women, June 9: 1-Lee Se-Jung 10:41.64; 2-Son You-Na 11:02.27; 3-Kwon Yeong-Ju 11:19.90; 4-Lee So-Hee 11:23.48; 5-Kim Young-Ji (1996) 11:41.94; 6-Han Suk-Kyung 12:02.52.
High School Girls, June 8: 1-Lee You-Rim (1999) 11:18.02; 2-Shin Ju-Ean (1997) 11:57.49; 3-Ko Hee-Ju (1998) 12:00.26.
| Harry Jerome Classic June 8, 2015 Vancouver, BC, Canada Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Maria Bernard, Canada 10:00.38; 2-Kimber Mattox, USA 10:02.97; 3-Regan Yee, Canada 10:06.14; . 4-Katelyn Steen, USA 10:15.08. DNS: Jessica Furlan, Canada; Mary Goldkamp, USA.
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|