|
|
|
|
July 21-26, 2015 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
European Youth Olympic Festival July 27, 2015 Tbilisi, Georgia, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Jasmijn Bakker (11 OCT 1999) NED 6:48.80; 2-Anastasiia Makhrova (8 JUN 1999) RUS 6:50.39; 3-Tira Pavuk (15 MAR 1999) HUN 6:52.59 PB; 4-Mehtap Altun (12 APR 2000) TUR 7:02.52; 5-Valentyna Kuzoma (26 Dec 1999) UKR 7:02.67 PB; 6-Iulia Dragoi (20 Jul 1999) ROU 7:10.36; 7-Aino Kuljukka (30 Apr 1999) FIN 7:16.37; 8-Katharina Pesendorfer (11 Oct 1999) AUT 7:17.49; 9-Ellada Alaverdyan (2 Feb 2000) ARM 7:17.70; 10-Hanna Paferava (10 Feb 1999) BLR 7:18.31; 11-Aline Delbaen (11 Feb 1999) BEL 7:20.37; 12-Lora Ontl (16 Oct 1999) CRO 7:20.40. [ DNF - Karin Gosek, SLO; DQ - Jenipher Contois, FRA]
| European Youth Olympic Festival July 27, 2015 Tbilisi, Georgia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Jasmijn Bakker (11 OCT 1999) NED 6:48.80; 2-Anastasiia Makhrova (8 JUN 1999) RUS 6:50.39; 3-Tira Pavuk (15 MAR 1999) HUN 6:52.59 PB; 4-Mehtap Altun (12 APR 2000) TUR 7:02.52; 5-Valentyna Kuzoma (26 Dec 1999) UKR 7:02.67 PB; 6-Iulia Dragoi (20 Jul 1999) ROU 7:10.36; 7-Aino Kuljukka (30 Apr 1999) FIN 7:16.37; 8-Katharina Pesendorfer (11 Oct 1999) AUT 7:17.49; 9-Ellada Alaverdyan (2 Feb 2000) ARM 7:17.70; 10-Hanna Paferava (10 Feb 1999) BLR 7:18.31; 11-Aline Delbaen (11 Feb 1999) BEL 7:20.37; 12-Lora Ontl (16 Oct 1999) CRO 7:20.40. [ DNF - Karin Gosek, SLO; DQ - Jenipher Contois, FRA]
| German Champonships July 26, 2015 Nurnberg, Germany Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Gesa Felicitas Krause 9:32.20 MR; 2-Maya Rehberg 9:54.72 PB; 3-Sanaa Koubaa 9:57.01; 4-Jana Sussman 10:01.80; 5-Cornelia Griesche 10:02.66; 6-Julia Hiller 10:35.06; 7-Lena Knirsch 10:40.95 PB; 8-Jana Palmowski 10:42.93 PB; 9-Melina Gryschka 10:44.37 PB; 10-Nada Balcarczyk 10:45.69 PB; 11-Linda Wrede 10:46.86; 12-Julia Tertunte 10:49.03; 13-Jasmin Nieland 10:50.31 PB; 14-Valerie Griesche 10:56.84; 15-Vanessa Brachtendorf 11:06.39; 16-Vanessa Guting 11:11,89; 17-Babinja Wirth 11:13.52.
| Italian National Championships July 26, 2015 Torino, Italy Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Valeria Roffino 10.07.23; 2-Francesca Bertoni 10.13.96; 3-Martina Merlo 10.18.13; 4-Sara Carnicelli 10:33.61; 5-Elisa Cova 10:45.44; 6-Laura Dalla Monta 10:52.93; 7-Sveva Fascetti (1994) 10:57.26; 8-Roberta Vignati (1993) 10:59.72.
| Romania National Champs July 25, 2015 Pitesti, Romania Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Elena Adeline Panaet 9:52.14; 2-Cristine Casandra 10:04.09; 3-Mihaela Petrea 10:19.26; 4-Adela Paulina Baltoi 10:40.94.
| Spain National Championships July 25, 2015 Gijon, Spain Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Maria Jose Perez 9:59.89; 2-Diana Martin Hidalgo 10:18.92; 3-Clara Simal Martin 10:24.47; 4-Marta Galimany Guasch 10:25.33 14; 5-Vanesa Pacha Urteaga 10:39.33; 6-Raquel Landin Cobos 10:40.86; 7-Penelope Raquel Banos Gimenez 10:41.25; 8-Raquel Suarez Pedrosa 10:56.53. [16 finishers; Last = 12:14.00]
| USATF "Masters" Championship July 25, 2015 Jacksonville, Florida, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Tamika Newsome (32) Port City Track Club 8:26.15; 2-Cheryl Bellaire (56) Athena Track Club 9:11.21; 3-Debra Cane (39) SoCal Track Club 9:31.05; 4-Mary Lowe Mayhugh (59) Potomac Valley Track Club 9:55.82; 5-Catherine Hennelly (55) SoCal Track Club 10:48.94; 6-Joyce Welch (45) Team Utopia 10:52.42; 7-Nonie Hudnail (65) Atlanta Track Club 10:57.41; 8-Cynthia Lucking (61) Atlanta Track Club 11:03.08; 9-Tracy Meyers (52) Team Utopia South 11:12.94; 10-Rachel Austin Hickey (38) unattached 12:27.33; 11-Kristine Logshore (47) Philadelphia Masters 12:49.59; 12-Jane Simpson (74) TNT Racing Club 18:04.41.
[ All ran in a single race but awards are based on age following athlete names above. ]
| Championnats de France Espoirs July 25, 2015 Tomblaine, France Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Marie Bouchard 10:20.62; 2-Valentine Huze 10:40.70 3-Lucie Lerebourg 10:48.04; 4-Manon Pareau 10:59.56. [10 finish; Last = 12:57.53]
| Portugal Championships July 25, 2015 Leiria, Portugal Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Joana Soares (1993) 10:21.47; 2-Solange Jesus (1987) 10:29.49; 3-Daniela Sousa (1993) 10:46.40; 4-Sandra Teixeira (1978) 11:03.55; 5-Mariana Quaresma (1997) 11:06.82; 6-Ines Marques (1993) 11:10.32; 7-Jessica Matos (1994) 11:29.23; 8-Vanda Ribeiro (1975) 11:39.41.
DNF: Elisabete Azevedo (1981) and Rita Mineiro (1997)
| Championnats de France Espoirs July 25, 2015 Tomblaine, France Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Marie Bouchard 10:20.62; 2-Valentine Huze 10:40.70 3-Lucie Lerebourg 10:48.04; 4-Manon Pareau 10:59.56. [10 finish; Last = 12:57.53]
| Pan-American Games July 24, 2015 Toronto, Canada Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:48.12 MR; 2-Shalaya Kipp, USA 9:49.96; 3-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9:53.03; 4-Erin Teschuk, CAN 10:02.33; 5-Ana Narvaez, MEX 10:04.86; 6-Tatiane DaSilva, BRA 10:10.73; 7-Belen Casetta, ARG 10:24.54; 8-Cinthya Paucar, PER 10:35.16; 9-Andrea Ferris, PAN 10:40.10. Split Times 1000m Kipp 3:21.94; 2000m Higginson 3;18.3 (6:40.07) DNF - Rolanda Bell, PAN; Julia Dos Santos, BRA.
Previous Meet Record was 9:51.13 set by Sabine Heitling, Brazil, on 28 JUL 2007.
| Sri Lanka National Championships July 24, 2015 Diyagama, Sri Lanka Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:09.49 NR; 2-H.W.M. Kumari 10:57.37; 3-K.D.P. Kumarage 11:23.27; 4-A.S.N. Bandara 11:55.63; 5-D.G.N.T. Wijerathna 11:59.79.
| 31st Honved Cup July 24, 2015 Budapest, Hungary Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Zita Kacser 10:44.50; 2-Zita Molnar (1997) 10:50.79; 3-Imola Nagy (1996) 13:00.02.
| Necheukhin Memorial Meet July 24, 2015 Cheliabinsk, Russia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Olga Kiryakova, RUS 6:51.56; 2-Yuliya Ryzkina, RUS 6:52.45.
| International Meet July 23, 2015 Joensuu, Finland Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Rachel Johnson, USA 9:44.09; 2-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:49.44; 3-Jamie Cheever USA 9.52.96, 4-Camilla Richardsson, FIN 9:54.64; 5-Matylda Kowal, POL 9:59.17; 6-Addie Bracy, USA 10:10.99, 7-Minttu Hukka, FIN 10:18.12 SB; 8-Maggie Callahan, USA 10.32.71; 9-Mira Tuominen, FIN 10:46.86 SB; 10-Emma Hyyppa, FIN 11:12.95. DNF - Mariya Shatalova, UKR. (Mariya Shatalova led at 1000m in 3.08,04. Rachel Johnson led at 2000m in 6:20.66)
| All-Comers Meet July 23, 2015 Eugene, Oregon, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Jenna Melanson 7:31.3; 2-Jantzen Mazziotti 8:40.6; 3-Lindsey Ulrich 8:44.1.
| All-Comers Meet July 23, 2015 Eugene, Oregon, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Jenna Melanson 7:31.3; 2-Jantzen Mazziotti 8:40.6; 3-Lindsey Ulrich 8:44.1.
| Folksam Grand Prix July 22, 2015 Karlstad, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Lennie Waite (1986) GBR 9:40.39; 2-Bridget Franek (1987) USA 9:42.59; 3-Sara Treacy (1989) IRL 9:44.35; 4-Sarah Pease (1987) USA 9:46.66; 5-Sandra Eriksson (1989) FIN 9:47.52; 6-Klara Bodinson (1990) SWE 9:51.07; 7-Emma Oudiou (1995) FRA 9:58.48; 8-Charlotta Fougberg (1985) SWE 10:02.14; 9-Nicole Bush (1986) USA 10:04.21; 10-Amber Schultz (1990) USA 10:04.33. DNF: Emma Dahl, SWE, and Natalya Gorchakova, RUS.
| Polish National Championhips July 21, 2015 Karkow, Poland Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Katarzyna Kowalska 9:55.39; 2-Matylda Kowal 10:10.63; 3-Mariola Slusarczyk 10:18.88; 4-Amela Czerwinska (30 MAR 1995) 10:44.46
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|