|
|
|
|
Jun 1-8, 2016 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
Bislett Games -- IAAF Diamond League June 9, 2016 Oslo, Norway Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:09.57; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:18.53; 3-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:19.40; 4-Madeline Heiner Hills, AUS 9:24.73; 5-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:30.11; 6-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:30.52; 7-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:32.48; 8-Tigist Getnet, ETH 9:42.23; 9-Claire Perraux,FRA 9:55.77; 10-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 10:01.01. / DNF: FancyCherotich, KEN; Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN.
| Memorial Josefa Odlozila June 8, 2016 Praha, Czech Republic Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Juliana Paula dos Santos, BRA 9:38.63 PB; 2-Maya Rehberg, GER 9:39.18 PB; 3-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:40.04 SB; 4-Matylda Kowal, POL 9:42.56; 5-Jana Sussmann, GER 9:43.56 SB; 6-Bezuayehu Mohamed, ETH 9:50.53 7-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 9:57.70 SB; 8-Francesca Bertoni, ITA 9:58.29; 9-Viktoria Gyurkes, HUN 10:00.33 SB; 10-Urszula Necka, POL 10:01.80 SB; 11-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:04.75; 12-Michaela Drabkova, CZE 10:15.05 PB; 13-Konstadina Kefala, GRE 10:27.58 SB. DNF - Charity Kiprop, KEN.
| Kerala State Youth Champs June 8, 2016 Trivandrum, India Hand Timing
|
---|
Results: Youth Girls 2000m SC: 1-V.R.Reshma (1999) 8:13.5; 2-Nibya Joseph (1999) 8:19.3; 3-K.Swetha (1998) 8:44.6.
| Swedish Meet June 5, 2016 Jonkoping, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1500m SC: 1-Sara Dadeby (1999) Hovslatts IK 5:34.96; 2-Linnea Ivarsson (1994) Lerum Fridrott 5:42.20; 3-Elsa LarZon (2001) Falkenbergs IK, 5:52.56; 4-Cornelia Hendberg (1996) IK Ymer, 6:08.39; 5-Ellen Nilsson (2000) Ahus FIK 6:21.26.
| Znamensky Memorial June 5, 2016 Zhukovski, Russia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Viktoriya Ivanova 9:42.83; 2-Svetlana Shestakova 9:59.56; 3-Natalya Gorchakova 10:04.02; 4-Valeriya Mara 10:13.39; 5-Viktoriya Voronko 10:14.02.
| Asian Athletics Junior Champs June 5, 2016 Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1- Chika Mukai (1998) JPN 10:21.04 MR; 2-Ro Hyo Gyong (1999) PRK 10:31.02 NJR 3-Ju Ok Byol (1997) PRK 10:41.91; 4-Tian Wanhua (1999) CHN 10:47.40; 5-Hoang Thi Trang (1999) VIE 11:25.45; 6-Mekhrangez Nazarova (1997) TJK 11:26.68 NR; 7-Nelia Martins (1998) TLS 11:42.94 NR; 8-Mak Rainbow (1997) HKG 11:45.74.
| American Track League June 4, 2016 Atlanta, Georgia, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Rachel Johnson, USA 9:46.87; 2-Nicole Bush, USA 9:52.51; 3-Becky Wade, USA 9:52.62; 4-Sara Pease, USA 9:56.39; 5-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:56.39; 6-Alex Wilson, USA 10:08.81; 7-Mary Goldkamp, USA 10:26.43.
| Music City Distance Carnival June 4, 2016 Murfressboro, Tennessee, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Elizabeth Graney, unattached 9:51.86; 2-Sarah Boyle, Saucony 9;53.39; 3-Mara Olson, Rocky Mountain 9:56.42; 4-Jennifer Agnew, unattached 10:14.53; 5-Chelsi Woodruff, Asics Elite 10:41.75.
| Mediterranean under age 23 Champs June 4, 2016 Rades, Tunisia Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Ryma Chenah, ALG 10:06.96; 2-Maroua Bouzayani, TUN 10:21.63; 3-Isabel Mattuzzi, ITA 10:25.65; 4-Yayla Kilic 10:38.60; 5-Sumeyye Erol, TUR 10:49.72; 6-Beatriz Alvarez, ESP 11:18.62. SAYO, 3 Jun 2016 -- Sollentuna, SWE]
2000m SC: 1-Mika Soderstrom, IFK Lidingo 6:57.31; 2-Sara Gunnarsson, Molndals AIK 6:57.85; 3-Julia Samuelsson, Hogby IF 7:30.68; 4-Linnea Dennerporth, Turebergs FK 7:48.52. [all born in 1999]
| Kelet Cup June 4, 2016 Debrecen, Hungary Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 3000m SC: 1-Zita Kacser 9:52.34 2-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:32.78. [2 runners]
2000m SC: 1-Boglarka Mogor (1999) 7:11.84 2-Kata Kocsis (2000) 7:26.16. [3 runners].
1500m SC: 1-Zita Urban (2002) 5:05.37; 2-Cintia Veber (2001) 5:10.33; 3-Luca Lendvai (2001) 5:18.11.
| Personal Best Classic June 4, 2016 Buckinghamshire, Great Britain Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Nicole Taylor (18 Jan 1995) 6:50.22; 2-Holly Page (17 Aug 2000) 6:52.27; 3-India Weir (5 Nov 1999) 7;00.26; 4-Kosana Weir (5 Nov 1999) 7:05.48; 5-Alex Barbour (01 Mar 1999) 7:08.55. [10 finish, Last = 8:05.33]
1500m SC, Section A: 1-Emily Moyes (4 Jun 1998) 5:03.41; 2-Marella Whitfield (25 Sep 1998) 5:09.71 3-Matilda Compton-Stewart (18 Mar 1998) 5:12.61; 4-Amy Walker (14 July 2001) 5:12.79; 5-Anna Sharp (16 Aug 1998) 5:12.99; 6-Caitlin Carnegie (08 Sep 1999) 5:13.83; 7-Amber Owens (27 Oct 1999) 5:14.15; 8-Meg Ormond (21 Apr 2000) 5:18.75. [12 finish; Last = 5:27.10]
1500m SC, Section B: 1-Abigail Nolan (16 Apr 1999) 5:05.86; 2-Rebecca Poole (under age17) 5:15.53; 3-Diana Chalmers (27 Nov 1997) 5:17.12; 4-Emma Mears (08 May 2000) 5:19.66. [12 finish; Last = 6:15.90]
| SAYO meet June 3, 2016 Sollentuna, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Mika Soderstrom, IFK Lidingo 6:57.31; 2-Sara Gunnarsson, Molndals AIK 6:57.85; 3-Julia Samuelsson, Hogby IF 7:30.68; 4-Linnea Dennerporth, Turebergs FK, 7:48.52.
| Great Southwest (High Schools) Classic June 3, 2016 Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Alison Pray, Utah 7:17.06; 2-Ashley Barnes, Oklahoma 7:25.88; 3-Kassidy Deardorff, Arizona 7:26.07; 4-Kathryn Cornell, Utah 7:30.97; 5-Jenna McCaffrey, Colorado 7:43.94. [11 finishers, 1 Dnf; Last = 8:50.20]
| British Columbia High School Championships June 3, 2016 Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1500m SC, Senior: 1-Grace Fetherstonhaugh, New Westminster 4:54.81; 2-Olivia Willett, Riverside 5:04.36;
3-Georgia Winther, Earl Marriot 5:08.71; 4-Amelia Cairns, Heritage 5:13.71; 5-Jouen Chang, Credo Christ 5:26.08; 6-Haley Ribeiro, Earl Marriott 5:27.96 [21 finishers, Last = 6:52.93]
1500m SC, Junior: 1-Maya Kobylanski, Southridge 5:13.79; 2-Jessica Kampman, Abbotsford 5:23.72;
3-Hannah Milic, Seaquam 5:25.59 [24 finishers, Last = 7:34.64]
| British Columbia High School Championship June 2, 2016 Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1500m SC, Junior, June 2: 1-Grace Fetherstonhaugh, New Westminster 5:02.08 MR; 2-Annika Austin, Kitsilano 5:16.87; 3-Haley Ribeiro, Semiahmoo 5:22.38 4-Kayla Weltzin, Brookswood 5:23.89; 5-Jessica Kampman, Abbotsford 5:34.82; 6-Emilie Kaye, Sentinel 5:35.56; 7-Ellen Sigurdson, Magee 5:41.63; 8- Anna-Maria Hilton, Stellys 5:43..61. [18th place = 6:55.65]
1500m SC Senior, June 3: 1-Georgia Ginther, Earl Marriot 5:04.53 MR; 2-Olivia Willett Riverside School 5:05.42; 3-Cassidy Steen, Mount Douglas 5:16.91; 4-Amelia Cairns, Heritage 5:18.85; 5-Jouen Chang, Credo Christ 5:31.60; 6-Andree Coschizza, Little Flower 5:37.44 ; 7-Erica Johnson Abbotsford 5:39.88; 8-Emily Wong, Killarney 5:43.73. [17th place = 6:50.96]
| Korean National Championships June 2, 2016 Hwaseong, Korea Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: Women 3000m SC (June 3): 1-Jo Ha-Rim 10:49.98; 2-Nam Bour-Ha-Na 10:51.56; 3-Lee Hee-1998 10:56.58; 4-Shin Sa-Hyun 10:59.92; 5-Lee Hyun-Ok 11:11.16; 6-Lee You-Rim (1999) 11:18.33 [8 finish, Last = 11:56.99]
Junior Women 3000m SC (June 2) 1-Lee Su-Jine (1998) 11:15.13; 2-Kang Ye-Jin 11:16.51; 3-Ko Hee-Ju (1998) 11:43.92.
| National Meet June 1, 2016 Montbeliard, France Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-Luiza Gega, ALB 9:32.95; 2 Weynshet Ansa ETH 9:41.41; 3-Marie Eliane Saholinirina, MAD 9:45.28; 4-Nawal Yahi, ALG 9:53.63; 5-Aisse Sow, FRA 9:53.83; 6-Nataliya Strebkova, UKR 9:57.56; 7-Anastasiya Puzakova, BLR 10:12.32.
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|