|
|
|
|
Aug 13-17, 2016 Steeple Results: Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included
(in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.
DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best
Manchester International August 17, 2016 Sport City, Great Britain Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Charlotte Green (2 Apr 1985) 6:36.03 SB; 2-Aimee Pratt (3 Oct 1997) 6:39.54 PB; 3-Laura Riches (7 Aug 1993) 6:48.51; 4-Lauren Stoddart (26 Jun 1991) 6:56.58; 5-Matilda Compton-Stewart (18 Mar 1998) 7:09.51; 6-Vicki Cronin (6 Dec 1990) 7:12.86; 7-Claire Thompson (22 Mar 1976) 7:13.19 PB; 8-Louise Rudd (25 Nov 1974) 7:20.60 PB.
| Night of Athletics August 16, 2016 Goteberg, Sweden Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 2000m SC: 1-Frida Krstiansson (1992) Orgryte IS 6:35.55; 2-Maria Borglund (1992) Savedalens AIK 6:50.09; 3-Emma Magnusson (1999) Molndals AIK 7:00.77; 4-Sara Gunnarsson (1999) Molndals AIK 7:29.24.
| Olympic Games Final August 15, 2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1 Ruth Jebet Bahrain 8:59.75 Area Record 2 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, Kenya 9:07.12 3 Emma Coburn United States 9:07.63 Area Record, and Personal Best 4 Beatrice Chepkoech Kenya 9:16.05 Personal Best 5 Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia 9:17.15 Season Best 6 Gesa Felicitas Krause Germany 9:18.41 National Record 7 Madeline Heiner Hills Australia 9:20.38 Perspnal Best 8 Colleen Quigley United States 9:21.10 Personal Best 9 Genevieve LaCaze Australia 9:21.21 Personal Best 10 Lalita Shivaji Babar India 9:22.74 11 Courtney Frerichs Uinted States 9:22.87 12 Habiba Ghribi Tunisia 9:28.75 13- Lydia Chebet Rotich Kenya 9:29.90 14 Aisha Praught Jamaica 9:34.20 15 Etenesh Diro Ethiopia 9:38.77 16 Genevieve Lalonde Canada 9:41.88 17 Sara Louise Treacy Ireland 9:52.70 18 Fabienne Schlumpf Switzerland 9:59.30
| Defence Services Champs, August 14, 2016 Diyagama, Sri Lanka Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 1-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:26 5; 2-H.W.N. Kumari 10:43.2; 3-Y.M.T.D.K. Kumari 11:05.5; 4-Ronali Aparana Perera 11:21.6; 5-K.D.P.Kumarage 11:40.3; 6-B.D.N.T.Wijerathne 12:02.2
| Olympic Games, Results of Women's Steeplechase Heats August 13, 2016 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil Automatic Timing
|
---|
Results: 18 Advance to August 15 Final: 9 by Place, 6 by Time, 3 more by Administrative Action for Heat 3
First Heat: 1-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:12.62 P; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:18.75 P; 3-Gesa Felcitas Krause, GER 9:19.70 P; 4-Colleen Quigley, USA 9:21.82 T; 5-Lydia Chebet Rotich, KEN 9:30.21 T; 6-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:30.89; 7-Peruth Chemutai, UGA 9:31.03; 8-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:31.16; 9-Oslem Kaya, TUR 9:32.03; 10-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 9:32.93; 11-Fadwa Sidi Madane, MAR 9:32.94; 12-Diana Martin, ESP 9:44.07; 13-Ingeborg Lovnes, NOR 9:44.85; 14-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 9:45.35; 15-Juliana Paula Dos Santos, BRA 9:45.95; 16-Erin Teschuk, CAN 9:53.70; 17-Anju Takamizawa, JPN 9:58.59.
Personal Best by: Shatalova, Chemutai. Season Best by: Kudzelich, Side Madane, O'Flaherty.
Second Heat: 1-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 9;17.55 P; 2-Emma Coburn, USA 9:18.12 P; 3-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:18.71 P; 4-Lalita Babar, IND 9:19.76 T; 5-Madeline Heiner Hills, AUS 9:24.16 T; 6-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:30.54 T; 7-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:35.09; 8-Matylda Kowal, POL 9:35.13; 9-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:35.15; 10-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:39.40; 11-Michelle Finn, IRL 9:39.40; 12-Tigest Getent, BRN 9:49.92; 13-Maria Bernard, CAN 9:50.17; 14-Merywm Akdag, TUR 9:50.28; 15-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:56.77; 16-Luiza Gega, ALB 9;58.49; 17-Anatasiya Puzakova, BLR 10:14.08.
National Record: Babar, Schlumpf Personal Best: Kowal, Koubaa Season Best: Ghribi, Hills, Mitchell
Third Heat: 1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9.24.61 P; 2-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9.26.25 P; 3-Courtney Frerichs, USA 9.27.02 P; 4-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9.30.24 T; 5-Xinyan Zhang, CHN 9.31.47; 6-Anna Emilie Moller, DEN 9.32.68; 7-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:34.70 A; 8-Aisha Praught, JAM 9.35.79 A; 9-Sudha Singh, IND 9.43.29; 10-Salima Elouali Alami, MAR 9.44.83; 11-Eliane Saholinirina, MAD 9.45.92; 12-Sara Treacy, IRL 9.46.24 A; 13-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9.46.28; 14-Tugba Gvenc, TUR 9.49.93; 15-Maya Rehberg, GER 9.51.73; 16-Belen Casetta, ARG 9.51.85; 17-Lennie Waite, GBR 10.14.18.
National Record: LaLonde, Moller Season Best: Guvenc
IAAF advanced Diro, Praught, and Treacy to final after athletes group collision with about one kilometer remaining, following appeals by the athletes teams.
| | Home | About Us
|
| |
Steeple Chics Store: Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase |
The Runner's Cookbook
Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund |
Donate to the Jenny Crain Make It Happen Fund
http://www.jennycrain.net |
Website Design & Creation:
|
|