Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook


August 2017 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


World Challenge Meet
August 29, 2017
Zagreb, Croatia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Norah Jeruto, KEN 9:04.56 MR; 2-Daisy Jepkemei, KEN 9:19.68 PB; 3-Joan Chepkemoi, KEN 9:20.22 PB; 4-Purity Kirui, KEN 9:21.89; 5-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:29.13; 6-Leah O'Connor, USA 9:31.61 SB; 7-Rosie Clarke, GBR 9:32.10 PB; 8-Iona Lake, GBR 9:39.03 PB; 9-Katie Landwehr, USA 10:07.86. [ DNF: Caroline Tuigong, KEN ].

World Challenge Meet
August 27, 2017
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Norah Jeruto Tanui, KEN 9:03.70; 2-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:11.85 3-Colleen Quigley, USA 9:15.97 PB; 4-Daisy Jepkemei, KEN 9:21.22; 5-Joan Kipkemoi Rotich, KEN 9:24.41; 6-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:24.52; 7-Purity Kirui, KEN 9:28.00; 8-Ekaterina Sokolenko, ANA 9:34.71; 9-Rosie Clarke, GBR 9:38.85; 10-Jana Sussmann, GER 9:39.46; 11-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:45.19; 12-Ann Gathoni, KEN 10:05.09 13-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 10:08.75.

[DNF: Courtney Frerichs, USA; Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN]

England Athletics Under age 17 Championships
August 27, 2017
Bedford, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Elowen Penfold, Newquay 5:17.11; 2-Fion Higginson, Bridgend 5:18.25; 3-Rachel Burton, Radley AC 5;22.75; 4-Mia Groom, Shaftesbury Harriers 5:24.39 [7 finishers, Last = 5:54.68]

National Championships
August 26, 2017
Helsingborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Larsson, Orgryte IS 9:58.59; 2-Linn Soderholm, Savedalens AIK 10:17.92; 3, Amelie Svensson, Savedalens AIK 10:21.61; 4-Frida Kristiansson, Ogryte IS 10:24.86; 5-Moa Rothman, Vasteras FK 10:43.99; 6-Alice Greberg, Mlndals AIK, 11:32.39.

World University (FISU) Championships
August 26, 2017
Taipei, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tugba Givenc, TUR 9:51.27; 2-Viktoria Gyuerkes, HUN 9:52.17; 3-Ozlem Kaya, TUR 9:52.59; 4-Paige Campbell, AUS 10:00.15; 5-Francesca Bertoni, ITA 10:09.16; 6-Belen Casetta, ARG 10:12.77; 7-Eva Krchova, CZE 10:13.12; 8-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 10:19.38 9-Tatiane DaSilva, BRA 10;22.21; 10-Matylda Kowal, POL 10:23.47; 11-Oksana Raita, UKR 10:26.53; 12-Veerle Baker, NED 10:29.65; 13-Stella Radford, AUS 10:36.36; 14-Michelle Finn, IRL 10:40.06; 15-Selena Sierra, USA 11:10.98; 16-Thembi Baloyi, RSA 11:19.24; 17-Annet Chebet, UGA 11:36.34.

Did Not Start: Genevieve Lalonde, CAN; Camilla Richardsson, FIN.

Diamond League Meet
August 24, 2017
Zurich, Switzerland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Jebet, BRN 8:55.29; 2-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 8:59.84; 3-Norah Jeruto Tanui, KEN 9:05.31; 4-Emma Coburn, USA 9:14.81; 5-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:14.93; 6-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:15.85; 7-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:16.45; 8-Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, KEN 9:17.56; 9-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:20.94; 10-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:28.90; 11-Purity Cherotich, KEN 9:40.89. DNF-Ann Gathoni KEN; Fadwa Sidi Madane, MAR Caroline Chepkurui, KEN.

Meeting Melinda
August 24, 2017
Cles, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Maya Rehberg, GER 6.36.87; 2-Nadia Battocletti, ITA 6.38.95; 3-Laura Dalla Monta, ITA 6.41.16; 4-Federica Scrinzi, ITA 7:06.01

Nordic Junior Match & Championships
August 20, 2017
Umea, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Astrid Snall, FIN, 10:21.07; 2-Aino Kuljukka, FIN 10:34.41; 3-Karoline Skauen, NOR 10:38.06; 4-Julia Samuelsson, SWE 10:44.75; 5-Sophie Soefeldt, DEN, 10:47.00. 8 finishers, Last = 11;23.18

All India Railway Champs
August 19, 2017
Tiruchirapalli, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Chinta Yadav 9:59.44; 2-Parul Chaudhary 10:07.28; 3-Chhavi Yadav 10:48.93 [5 finish, Last 12:00.57]

Manchester International
August 16, 2017
Manchester, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Iona Lake, England 9:48.87; 2-Kerry O'Flaherty, North Ireland 10:16.21; 3-Emily Mayes, GB Juniors 10:25.23; 4-Lauren Riches, UKWL 10;40.63; 5-Lauren Stoddart, Scotland 10:41.79.

Age-Group National Championships
August 13, 2017
Falun, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Age U17 1-Elsa Wallenius, Vasteras FK 5:02.41; 2-Amanda Ivehammar, Linkopings GIF 5:09.58; 3-Elinor Aurell, Angelholms IF 5:15.42; 4-Tilde Bangman, Trangsvikens IF 5:22.38; 5-Almida Thorjesson, Kyrkhults SK 5:23.95. [all born in 2000]

1500m SC, Age U16 1-Malin Jonson, Molndals AIK 5:06.24; 2-Alice Berg, Turebergs FK 5.22.88; 3-Saga Faltenhag, Hogbo GIF 5:25.49; 4-Alma Holmberg, IFK Lidingo 5:29.23; 5-Klara Ygeby, Upsala IF 5:32.72 .[all born in 2002] [14 finish, Last = 6:33.98. All born in 2002]

Canadian Youth Championships
August 12, 2017
Brandon, Manitoba
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Sadie Sigfstead (2003) Alberta 4:42.83; 2-Meredith Boyer (2002) Quebec 4:53.58; 3-Maya Kobylanski (2002) British Columbia 4:59.84; 4-Kellyanne Lahaie, Quebec 5:01.79; 5-Alysia Maurice (2004) Running 5:02.77; 6-Madison Ford (2002) Alberta 5:05.11; 7-Margrett Watt, Winnipeg 5:06.38; 8-Cecilia Howes (2002) Winnipeg 5:06.54.

World Championship Final
August 11, 2017
London, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Coburn, USA 9:02.58 Meet Record; 2-Courtney Frerichs, USA 9:03.77 PB; 3-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:04.03; 4-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 9:10.45; 5-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:13.96, 6-Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, KEN 9:15.04; 7-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:22.46; 8-Winfred Mutile Yavi, BRN 9;22.67 PB; 9-Gesa Feleicita Krause, GER 9;22.87; 10-Purity Cherotich Kirui 9:25.62; 11-Belen Casseta, ARG 9:25.99 AR; 12-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:26.25 SB; 13-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9:29.99 NR. DQ-Aisha Praught, JAM; (Did not start - Birtukan Fente, ETH)

Split Times (both Jebet) --1000m 3:02.74 2000m 6:03.60

World Championship Heats
August 9, 2017
London, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
[ P=Advance by Place T=Advance by Time ]

First Heat: 1-Gesa Felicita Krause, GER 9:39.86 P; 2-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:39.89 P; 3a-Colleen Quigley, USA 9:40.07; 3b-Purity Cheretich Kirui, KEN 9:40.53 P; 4-Fadwa Sidi Madane, MAR 9:40.61; 5--Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:40.88; 6--Irene Sanchez-Escribano, ESP 9:46.59; 7-Maeva Danois, FRA 9:49.21; 8-Alycia Butterworth, CAN 9:51.50; 9-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:54.21; 10-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:54.97; 11-Tigest Getent, BRN 9:55.42; 12--Lucie Sekanova, CZE 10:09.67; 13-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 10;21.21.

Heat results sent globally before Quigley was disqualified, and Kirui promoted to third place, although no reported yellow flag by Umpire -- and related action via Referee as prescribed via IAAF Rule 127.

Second Heat:: 1-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 9:19.03 P; 2-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:19.52 P; 3-Courtney Frerichs, USA 9:25.14 P 4-Aisha Praught, JAM 9:26.37 T; 5-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9:31.81 T; 6-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9;33.99 T; 7-Ozlem Kaya, TUR 9:37.06 SB; 8-Anna Emile Moller, DEN 9:44.12; 9-Maria Larsson, SWE 9:48.13; 10-Amina Bettiche, ALG 9:53.06; 11-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 10:00.40; 12-Camilla Richartdsson, FIN 10:07.04; 13-Teresa Urbina, ESP 10:21.90.

Third Heat: 1-Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, KEN 9:27.35 P; 2-Emma Coburn, USA 9:27.42 P; 3-Genevieve LaCaze,,AUS 9:27.53 P; 4-Winifred Mutile Yavi, BRN 9:28.00 T; 5-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:31.87 T; 6-Belen Casetta, ARG 9:35.78 T; 7-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:36.08; 8-Peruth Chemutai, UGA 9:43.04; 9-Rosie Clarke, GBR 9:49.36; 10-Viktoria Gyurkes, HUN 9:52.66; 11-Maria Bernard, CAN 9:59.45; 12-Francesca Bertoni, ITA 10:01.36; 13-Maria Jose Perez, ESP 10:01.84; 14-Tugba Givenc, TUR 10:13.03.

Under age 20 & U18 Meet
August 5, 2017
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under Age 20: 1-Lisa Oed Lisa (1999) Hanau-Rodenbach 6:47.53, 2-Lisa Vogelgesang (1999) Hildesheim 6:55.14; 3-Johanna Flacke (1998) Karlsruhe 6:57.16; 4-Leandra Lorenz (1999) Hildesheim 6:58.73; 5-Kira Reinhardt (1998) Erfurt 7:06.76; 6-Saskia Pingpank (1998) Hannover 7:09.72. [12 finishers, Last = 8:05.93]

1500m SC, under age 18: 1-Josina Papenfu, Westerstede 4:56.01; 2-Alissa Lange, Lonigen 4:58.79; 3-Johanna Beck, Karlstadt 4:59.81; 4-Lea Steinbach, Aichwald 5:08.85 5-Carolin Peuke, Hildesheim 5:10.39; 6-Lisa Basener, Ingolstad 5:11.78. Birth Year 2000 for each. [11 finishers, Last = 5:42.30 ]

AAU Junior Olympic Games
August 2, 2017
Ypsilanti, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Ages 17-18: 1-Sidney Reagor (1999) California KY 7:43.30; 2-Ashley Frye (2000) Pflugerville, TX 7:44.90 ] 3-Camille Kukor (2000) Dexter, MI 7:47.06; 4-Helen Roddy (2000) Leander, TX 7;51.80; 5-Kadreya Simeon (2000) Bronx, NY 7:51.77; 6-Lisbeth Britt (2000) Round Rock, TX 7:52.60. [15 finishers, last = 9:26.72]

2000m SC, Age 15-16: 1-Tatyana Gibson (2002) Hershey, PA 7:51.67; 2-Alyssa Mayhew (2001) North Aurora, IL 7:54.98; 3-Ashlyn Smith (2002) Austin, TX 7;59.54 [15 finish, Last = 9:44.32]

AAU Junior Olympics, which began in 1949, is a multi-sport competition not just track and field athletics. The 2018 edition is scheduled for July 25 to August 4 at Des Moines, Iowa.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: