Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook


Sep 1-30, 2017 Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


National Open Championships
September 27, 2017
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Chinta Yadav 9:49.23; 2-Chhavi Yadav 10:16.34; 3-Khushbu Gupta (1998) 10:44.40; 4-Vijay Laxmi 11:04.71; 5-Varsha Bhawari 11:11.45. [. 8 finish; last = 11:51.20]

Australian University Games
September 26, 2017
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stella Radford, Melbourne University 10:23.77 MR; 2-Beth Croft, Sydney University 10:40.60; 3-Sarah Lloyd, Melbourne University 12:13.54 [6 finishers]

North Queensland Championships
September 23, 2017
Townsville, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Montanna McAvoy (17 ) Ipswich 6:37.29 MR; 2-Shirley Alcock (16) Townsville 7:50.54; 3--Layla Sanders (15) Mackay 8:44.40.

South Zone Junior Champs
September 17, 2017
Trivandrum, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 18: 1-D.R.Smitha 7:48.94; 2-G.Gayathr 8:05.46; 3-Ummakeshwari 8:13.15; 4-T.S. Anagha 8:24.36. [4th born in 2001; others in 2000]

Euro Champion Clubs Cup Group A
September 16, 2017
Brno, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Derya Kunur, TUR 10:52.08; 2-Sophie Soefeldt, DEN 10:56.44; 3-Lucie Filipova, CZE 11:30.04 SB [8 finishers]

Euro Champion Clubs Group B
September 16, 2017
Leiria, Portgual
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marije Hijman, NED 10:57.89; 2-Klaudia Zarska, SVK 12;22.69; 3-Kij Keinonen, FIN 12:39.63. [ 5 finishers ]

National Student Sport Games
September 16, 2017
Kendal, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Purwati Nani Dwi (2001) 7:33.23; 2-Taunus Nofriana (1999) 7:34.64; 3-Soliani Tse (2002) 7:41.52; 4-Vera Febrianti (2000) 7:49.79; 5-Selvi Utami (2000) 7:56.07.

Japan National University Championships
September 10, 2017
Fukui, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hiroe Yabuta (1996) 10:02.64; 2-Kako Okada (1998) 10:12.59 3-Momoe Nobuoka (1997) 10:19.91; 4-Reira Kuda (1995) 10:21.27; 5-Mika Okimura 10:23.87; 6-Kanako Kitamoto (1994) 10:27.51; 7-Chizuru Oi (1993) 10:33.47; 8-Nanami Niwa (1995) 10:37.59; 9-Ryo Narozawa 10:44.34

Kerala State Junior Champs
September 8, 2017
Trivandrum, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Nibiya Joseph (1999) 7:41.16; 2-K.Swetha (1998) 7:45.18; 3-V.R.Reshma (1999) 8:01.77; 4-Megha Sibi (1998) 8:14.16.

Club Championships for Women
September 5, 2017
Tehran, Iran
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Samira Zamini 11:17.88; 2-Bahareh Jahantigh 12:17.35; 3-Najibeh Sharshabi 12:29.90.

Sweden vs. Finland Dual Match
September 2, 2017
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, Sep 3: 1-Maria Larsson (1994) SWE 9:52.66; 2-Camilla Richardsson (1993) FIN 10:02.35; 3-Astrid Snall (1999) FIN 10:16.66; 4-Frida Kristiansson (1992) SWE 10:21.08; 5-Linn Soderholm (1996) SWE 10:31.21; 6-Anni Suominen (1992) SWE 10:43.10.

1500m SC, Sep 2: 1-Elsa Wallenius (2001) SWE 4:49.06; 2-Anni Penttil (2001) FIN 4:52.20; 3-Ellinor Aurell (2001) SWE 5:02.47; 4-Salla Laukkanen (2000) FIN 5:05.25.

European Super League Final
September 2, 2017
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser, HUN 9:39.44; 2-Lili Anna Toth, HUN 10:19.56; 3-Kriszta Koszas, HUN 10:35.06; 4-Eva Krchova, CZE 10:42.60.

School Games
September 1, 2017
Loughborough, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Elise Thorner 5:08.67; 2-Sarah Tait 5:09.53; 3-Elizabeth Stewart, 5:16.89; 4-Rebecca Poole 5:17.29.

National Championships
September 1, 2017
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:25.25; 2-H.W.N.Kumari 10:48.20; 3-H.I.P.Udaya Kumari 11:37.90;


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: