Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Argentina Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


National Meet
April 23, 2016
, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carolina Lozano (27 F eb 1996) 10:04.24; 2-Agustina Boucherie (15 Feb 1999) 11;28.04; 3-Juliana Farias (27 Aug 1993) 12:20.31; 4-Soledad Zongaro (28 Aug 1981) 12:24.91; 5-Daiana Lovatto (2 Jul 1993) 12:25.99. [Venue /city unknown. Steeple Report could use a volunteer reporter for South America.]

Under age 23 Champs
December 13, 2015
Mar del Plata, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cejas Karen Marianela (8 Feb 1992) 11.37.99; 2-Lovatto Daiana (2 Jul 1993) 12:32.24; DNS-Silvia Talia Belen (5 Dec 1998).

National Youth Meet
November 8, 2015
Santa Fe, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Dana Pastene (10 Sep 2001) 5:31.31; 2-Delfina Camino (20 Sep 2002) 5:34.88; 3-Fiama Morel (4 Aug 2001) 5:35.63; 4-Oriana Montenegro (18 Apr 2002) 6:02.64; 5-Juana Hernandez Carnicero (1 June 2001) 6:12.15; 6-Josefina Bonsegundeo Julieta (13 Nov 2002) 6:15.52.

National Juvenile Club Championships
October 18, 2015
Santa Fe, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Clara Macarena Baiocchi (8 Dec 1999) 7:18.87; 2-Lucia Mazza (15 Dec 1999) 7:47.00; 3-Agostina Menendez (3 Oct 2000) 7:53.58; 4-Camila Moria (6 Nov 1998) 8:13.35; 5-Danna Pastene (10 Sep 2001) 8:18.61; 6-Manuela Villavicencio (21 Dec 1999) 8:52.02.

Argentine National Junior & Youth Champs
September 4, 2015
Resistencia, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Clara Macarena Baiocchi (12 Aug 1999) 7.21.74; 2-Wcya Mazza (15 Dec 1999) 8.14.77; 3-Camila Morla (6 Nov 1998) 8.23.87;

1500m SC: 1-Rosario Benitez Ayelen (2 Dec 2000) 5:46.47; 2-Delfina Camino (20 Sep 2002) 5:50.53 3-Luana Perez (25 Oct 99) 6:02.99.

National Clubs Meet
October 19, 2014
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Lujan Urrutia 10.43.62; 2-Soledad Zongaro 11.42.10; 3-Daiana Alejandra Ocampo 12.23.40; 4-Daiana Lovatto (1993) 12.39.39.

National Youth Championship
September 20, 2014
Mendoza, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Agustina Boucherie (15 Feb 99) 7:25.52; 2-Bianca Montiel (25 Apr 2000) 7:48.52; 3-Belen Giminiez (23 Aug 97) 8:18.59. [8 finishers, 2 dnf. Last = 9:06.79]

South America Junior Champs
October 20, 2013
Resistencia, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zulema Arenas Huacasi (15 Nov 1995) Peru 10.33.66; 2-Lucy Basilio Perez (20 Oct 1995) Peru 10:53.44; 3-July Ferreira Da Silva (27 Oct 1994) Brazil 11:01.95; 4-Katherine Tisalema Katherine (28 Jul 1996) Ecuador 11.41.82; 5-Jacira Coutinho Santos (25 Mar 1994) Brazil 11:57.44; 6-Sofia Luna (27 Nov 1994) Argentina 12.16.76; 7-Aldana Machado (30 Dec 1998) Uruguay 12.29.98; 8-Tania Tolomeo Tania (24 Nov 19960 Argentina 12:35.96.

Grand Prix Meet
April 22, 2013
Mar del Plata, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eliane Luanda Pereira 10:21.13; 2-Sabine Heitling 10:25.96; 3-Erika Oliveira Lima 10:30.71.

South American Champs
June 4, 2011
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Angela Maria Figueroa Palacios, COL 9.58.00; 2-Eliane Luanda Pereira Da Silva, BRA 10.22.96; 3-Jovana De La Cruz (1992) PER 10.24.67; 4-Sabine Leticia Heitling, BRA 10:28.34; 5-Yoni Ninahuaman, PER 10:37.81; 6-Florencia Borelli (1992) ARG 10.54.33; 7-Marlene Acuna, ECU 11.00.33; 8-Dayana Sarai Perez Pena, VEN 11.02.91

Argentine Champs
April 17, 2011
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Florencia Borelli (1992) 11:11.13; 2-Micaela Vidal (1982) 11.44.97; 3-Eugenia Nikodem (1984) 11.45.28.

South America Grand Prix
May 4, 2010
Mar del Plata, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zenaide Viera, BRA 9:51.53; 2-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:02.10; 3-Florencia Borelli (1993) ARG 10:47.19.

Argentine U-23 Champs
October 4, 2009
Santa Fe, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Florencia Celser (18 Aug 93) 11:50.79; 2-Vanesa Jorgelina (31 May 91) 12:51.48; 3-Mariana Arizaga Mariana (13 Apr 89) 13.23.16. [u-23 = under age 23]

Argentina Youth Champs
November 19, 2006
La Pampa, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Athlete birthdates in parentheses; sequence: year-month-day)

1500m Steeple: 1-Jorgelina Vanesa Monin (91-05-31) 5:47.58; 2-Lucia Gonzalez (91-04-12) 5:49.65; 3-Carolina Rodriguez (91-01-18) 6:14.67; 4-Florenicia Enrique (91-11-19) 6:31.39; 5-Giselle Bravo (91-01-27) 6:45.27; 6-Alejandra Diaz (93-06-03) 7:03.57.

South America Under Age 23 Champs
November 12, 2006
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Jorgelina Angela Figueroa, COL 10:29.5; 2-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:37.38; 3-Ingrid Galloso, CHI 10:50.46; 4-Rocio Huillca, PER 10:59.60; 5-Gisela Benso, ARG 11:59.26; 6-Lorena Ferrari, ARG 12:11.46; 7-Gerlane Silva, BRA 12:21.80. [Heitling also placed third in 1500m run]

South American Junior Champs
October 2, 2005
Rosario, Argentina
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple (reported birth dates appear in parentheses) 1-Sabine Heitling (87-07-02) Brazil 10.41.11; 2-Cristina Feliciano (86-02-23) Brazil 10.51.44; 3-Ingrid Galloso (86-05-15) Chile 11.04.45; 4-Ivana Sanchez (87-04-30) Argentina 11.53.92; 5-Lorena Ferrari (88-06-28) Argentina 12.21.22


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: