Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Australia Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Down Under Championships
July 9, 2017
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC; 1-Paige Campbell (21) 6.35.59; 2-Sarah McSweeney (27) NZL 6.57.09, 3-Brielle Erbacher (18) 6.57.10; 4-Sarah Preeble (28) 7.36,03.

Australian Championships
April 2, 2017
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
[from Paul Jenes]

Women 3000m SC: 1-Victoria Mitchell (1995) 9:44.09; 2-Stella Radford (1995) 9:56.47; 3-Charlotte Wilson (1992) 10:03.85; 4-Paige Campbell (1996) 10:18.94; 5-Rosa Flanagan (1996) NZL 10:19.88; 6-Sarah McSweeney (1990) 10:25.37. [17 finish, Last = 12:22.93]

Girls (under age 18) 2000m SC: 1-Montana McAvoy 6:35.57; 2-Ebony Webb 6:57.55; 3-Anabelle Eastman 6:59.61; 4-Meg Oakley Kerr 7:15.72. [6 finish; Last = 7:43.50]

Girls (under age 17) 2000m SC: 1-Jamie Hiscock 6.47.84; 2-Emily Casaclang 7.01.77; 3-,Matilda Moore 7:26.00; 4-Nina Brown 7.27.29; 5-Sophie Westcott 7.27.96. [11 finish, Last = 7.52.24]

Girls (under age 16) 2000m SC: 1-Nikita Moore 7.05.87; 2-Ella Wooldridge 7.09.59; 3-Amy Sligar 7.14.11; 4-Zoe Manning 7.16.53. [8 finish, Last = 7.40.59]

Girls (under age 15) 2000m SC: 1-Taryn Furletti 7:05.74; 2-Mia White 7:13.27; 3-Abigail Graham 7.21.82; 4-Hannah Cadden 7.29.41. [8 finish, Last = 7:43.52]

New South Wales Championships
February 24, 2017
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Victoria Mitchell 9.49.55; 2-Stella Radford 10.02.92; 3-Paige Campbell 10.03.00; 4-Beth Croft 10.27.97.

Victorian Championships
February 24, 2017
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Charlotte Wilson 10.10.83, 2-Katherine Dowie 10.56.57; 3-Cassie Higham 11.09.86; 4-Maxine Paholek 11.14.31.

2000m SC: 1-Annabelle Eastman 7.02.85; 2-Taryn Furletti (age 14) 7.12.40; 3-Meg Oakley-Kerr 7.12.81; 4-Sophie Westcott 7.18.15.

Western Australia Championships
February 24, 2017
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1- Abigail Graham 7.22.90; 2-Mia Lockwood 7:25.42; 3-Ellie Glands 7:30.76; 4-Sarah Knox 7:33.72.

Queensland Championships
February 23, 2017
Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Montana McAvoy 6.42.87; 2-Nikita Moore 7.15.79; 3-Zoe Manning 7.25.98; 4-Keira Moore 7.27.7.

Denise Boyd Shield Meet
January 28, 2017
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jamie Hiscock, AUS 6.52.81; 2-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 6.56.09; 3-Nikita Moore, AUS 7.09.15

All-Comers Meet
January 21, 2017
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Victoria Mitchell 6.23.78; 2-Amy Sligar 7.25.37; 3-Emily Moloney 7.44.83.

3000m SC: 1-Beth Croft 10.20.53; 2-Jamie McIver 11.09.17; 3-Audrey Amiya-Hall 11.18.87.

Australian All-Schools Championships
December 2, 2016
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Girls under age 18: 1-Lucinda Crouch (2000) 6.46.14; 2-,Brielle Erbacher (1999) 6.58.67, 3-Ebony Webb (2000) 7.00.90, 4-Katherine Dowie (1999) 7.00.91, 5-Annabelle Eastman (2000) 7.07.21; 6-Jenna Kelley (1999) 7.13.83; 7-,Allison Rogers (2000) 7.22.54; 8-Elizabeth Martin (1999) 7.32.42. [12 finishers, Last = 8:43.77]

2000m SC, Girls under age 16: 1-Jamie Hiscock (2001) 7.06.39; 2-Emily Casaclang (2001) 7.08.87; 3-Nikita Moore (2002) 7.10.84; 4-Sophie Gocher (2001) 7.12.66; 5-Sarah Knox (2001) 7.21.79; 6-Ella Wooldridge (2002) 7.22.45; 7-Holly Blake (2002) 7.27.39; 8-Chloe Hunt (2001) 7.29.46. [13 finishers, Last = 8:34.06]

South American Youth Championships
November 12, 2016
Concordia, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls (under age 18) 2000m SC: 1- Clara Macarena Baiocchi (12 Aug 1999) Argentina 6.56.62, 2-Heidi Tatiana Boliver (31 Aug 1999) Colombia 7:03.26; 3-Domene Giovanna (12 Oct 1999) 7:19.25 .[6 finish, Last = 8:03.82]

Masters World Championships
November 6, 2016
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Athlete ages (in parentheses) following names

2000m SC, Ages 35-39 (Meet Record 6:30.83) - 1-Danuta Woszczek (38) Poland 7:05.24; 2-Patrycja Wlodarczyk (36) 7:29.57; 3-Katy Wellam (37) Great Britain 7:43.87; 4-Laura Huijbregts (36) Netherlands 8:07.65; 5-Lisa Ryan (37) Australia 8:35.26.

2000m SC, Ages 40-44 (Meet Record 6:49.58) - 1-Claire Thompson (40) Great Britain 7:25.49; 2-Lisa Davis (40) Australia 7:59.32; 3-Sandra Belva (40) France 8:31.97; 4-Kate Seibold (41) Australia 8:35.26; 5-Rekha Damay Edirisinghe (44) Sri Lanka 9:32.08; 6-Tracy Gallagher (43) Australia 9:43.17.

2000m SC, Ages 45-49 (Meet Record 6:58.89) - 1-Maria Jimenez Guardeno (47) Spain 7:47.37; 2-Paola Olivari (49) Chile 8:05.46; 3-Julie Wilson (49) Great Britain 8:10.23; 4-Kate Cochrane-Brink (49) Canada 8:13.42; 5-Andrea Harris (45) New Zealand 8:17.86; 6-Amanda Harper (48) Australia 8:39.29. [11 finishers, Last = 12:29.65]

2000m SC, Ages 50-54 (Meet Record 7:42.04) - 1-Zofia Wieciorkowska (53) Poland 8:06.58; 2-Carolyn Huell (50) Australia 8:36.93; 3-Simone Solomon (50) Australia 9:15.75; 4-Geraldine Finegan (51) Ireland 9:17.36; 5-Libuse Vlachynska (54) Czech Republic 9:54.59; 6-Lanyun Zhou (50) China 9:57.69. [10 finishers, Last = 11:24.77]

2000m SC Ages 55-59 (Meet Record 7:58.43) - 1-Cheryl Bellaire (57) USA 8:58.76; 2-Jeanine van Overveld (55) Netherlands 9:08.07; 3-Caroline Yarnell (56) Australia 9:12.82; 4-Elisabeth Henn, Germany 9:13.00; 5-Johanna Geyer (57) South Africa 9:30.52; 6-Robyn Suttor (57) Australia 10:02.67. (9 finishers, Last = 13:38.91; 1 dnf, 1 dq]

2000m SC Ages 60-64 (Meet Record 8:47.61) - 1-Margaret Saunders (62) Australia 9:21.63; 2-Eliisa Reijonen (63) Finland 10:37.18; 3-Cynthia Cliff (63) Australia 10:55.00; 4-Carol Bowman (61) Australia 10:59.99; 5-Julie Wilson (63) Australia 11:04.88; 6-Guihua Wang (63) China 12:03.46.

2000m SC Ages 65-69 (Meet Record 9:00.20) - 1-Kathryn Martin (65) United State 8:57.54 New Record; 2-Gillian Young (69) Australia 10:38.18; 3-Heather Carr (67) Australia 10:50.02; 4-Irene Davey (69) Australia 11:21.17; 5-Mary Rosado (66) United States 13:43.84; 6-Swatantra Dua (68) India 15:22.69.

2000m SC Ages 70-74 (Meet Record 10:20.43) - 1-Anne Lang (73) Australia 11:34.05; 2-Miloslava Rocnakova (71) Czech Republic 12:15.94; 3-Mei-Yun Yu (70) Chinese Taipei 12:26.53.

2000m SC Ages 75-79 (Meet Record 11:40.62) - 1-Xuhua Chen (76) China 11:30.55 New Record; 2-Frances Harris (75) Australia 14;54.00; 3-Lynne Schickert (75) Australia 16:59.78. [1 DQ]

2000m SC Ages 80+ - 1-Anne Martin (80) Great Britain 13:38.34; 2-Clasina Van der Veeken (85) New Zealand 18:30.80.

Cathy Freeman Shield Meet
November 5, 2016
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Montanna McAvoy 6:41.29; 2-Nikita Moore 7.25.35: 3-Erika Gage 7.56.69.

Queensland University Spring Series
August 21, 2016
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Erika Gage 7.36.52; 2-Mackenzie Cullinane 7.39.84; 3-Elin Walters 7.46.40; 4-Bridget McCormack 7;59.02.

Spring Series Meet
August 6, 2016
St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kate Watson (17) 7:31.58; 2-Erika Gage , Erika (15) 7:33.59; 3-Shellbee Welsh (13) 8:02.93; 4-Olivia Bosnjak (15) 8:04.14; 5-Jessi Henning, (17) 8:13.30.

[11 finishers, age 13-17; Last = 8:53.68 ]

Down Under Championships
July 9, 2016
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Starlynn Costa (16) USA 7:24.87; 2-Sarah Prebble (26) Gold Coast Victory 7:48.02; 3-Isabella Scofield (14) Gold Coast Victory 8:00.98; 4-Cate Gifford (19) Victoria 8:05.37; 5-Annie Burgess (16) Melbourne 8:08.03; 6-Kloe Lockhart (13) 8:16.12; 7-Cassie Dege (31) Victoria 8:16.13; 8-Ruarhi Peppard (14) Westfield 8:20.70.

Australian Masters Championship
April 17, 2016
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Carolyn Huell (49) VIC 8:39.40; 2-Margaret Saunders (62) WA 9:26.96; 3-Robyn Smith (49) NSW 10:25.92; 4-Felicity Alexander (51) SA 10:41.98; 5-Raelene Campbell (43) ACT 10:49.30; 6-Carol Bowman (61) WA 10:50.54; 7-Heather Carr (66) 11:00.42; 8-Julie Wilson (62) WA 11:02.66; 9-Melissa Gillick (41) VIC 11:16.43; 10-Irene Davey (68) QLD 11:27.30; 11- Ros Dyer (51) VIC 12:11.96; 12-Melissa Holahan (33) NSW 12:59.20.

Australian Championships
April 3, 2016
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Madeline Hills (1987) NSW 9:38.63; 2-Genevieve Lacaze (1989) VIC 9:49.41; 3-Victoria Mitchell (1982) NSW 9:52.99; 4-Rosa Flanagan (1996) NZL 10:08.61; 5-Beth Croft (1997) NSW 10:22.27; 6-Yumi Yoshikawa (1990) JPN 10:32.58; 7-Paige Campbell (1996) NSW 10:46.99; 8-Coreen van der Klooster (1989) VIC 10:48.27 9-Carly McDade (VIC) 10:55.49. [13 finishers, Last = 12:03.93).

Victoria "Masters" Championships
March 20, 2016
Melbourn, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Elizabeth Dornom 7:51.02; 2-Amanda Harper 8:46.57 3-Carolyn Huell 9:01.76;

Australian Junior Championships
March 10, 2016
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Jamie Hiscock, QLD 6:56.51; 2-Emily Casaclang, QLD 7:00.78; 3-Sophie Gocher, NSW 7:14.95; 4-Chloe Hunt, TAS 7:20.32; 5-Sarah Knox, WA 7;21.32; 6-Sophie Westcott, VIC 7:21.41; 7-Taylor Porter, NSW 7:33.80; 8-Lucie Spurling, SA 7:41.88; 9-Emily Evans, QLD 7:42.08; 10-Sacha Bennett, VIC 7:48.21. [12 finishers, Last = 8:17.58]

2000m SC, under age 15: 1-Elin Walters, QLD 7:19.54; 2-Amy Sligar, NSW 7:30.25; 3-Lillian Patterson, NSW 7:30.55; 4-Zoe Manning, QLD 7:30.98. [6 finishers, Last = 8:20.11]

NSW = New South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
SA = South Australia
WA = Western Australia

Australian Junior Championships
March 9, 2016
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Beth Croft, NSW 10:22.61; 2-Heorgia Winkcup, NSW 10:46.96; 3-Emma Van der meer, WA 11:05.39; 4-Gabriella Salton, QLD 11:08.41; 5-Jenna Kelley, SA 11:09.79; 6-Tarinah Nazaroff, WA 11:35.12; 7-Olivia Skerman, 11:50.30. [11 finishers; 1 dnf. Last = 12:49.68]

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Cara Feain-Ryan, QLD 6;40.85; 2-Briony Norton, NSW 6:45.72; 3-Maxine Paholek, VIC 6;47.45; 4-Brielle Erbacher, QLD 6:48.04; 5-Katherine Dowie, VIC 6:55.91; 6-Kelly McNamara, QLD 7;01.65; 7-Abigail D'Sylva, WA 7:10.88; 8-Louisa Scott-Young, QLD 7:19.13; 9-Elizabeth Martin, NSW 7:29.07.

2000m SC, under age 17: 1-Lucinda Crouch, QLD 6:48.50; 2-Ebony Webb, TA 6:52.14; 3-Allison Rogers, VIC 6:52.31; 4-Jennifer Mendes, VIC 7:03.95; 5-Annabelle Eastman, VIC 7:05.93; 6-Emily Mizis, VIC 7:11.53; 7-Lily Thompson, VIC 7:21.27; 8-Corinne Kilpatrick, VIC 7:21.81; 9-Meg Oakley Kerr, VIC 7:31.78. [11 finishers, Last = 8:05.21]

IAAF World Challenge Meet
March 5, 2016
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Madeline Heiner Hiills, AUS 9:34.44; 2-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:43.93; 3-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:54.54; 4-Isobel Batt-Doyle, AUS 10:05.69; 5-Rosa Flanagan, NZL 10:06.39; 6-Paige Campbell, AUS 10:18.33; 7-Charlotte Wilson, AUS 10:25.39; 8-Yumi Yoshikawa, JPN 10:26.43; 9-Stephanie Kondogonis, AUS 11:11.05.

New South Wales Championships
February 28, 2016
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Paige Campbell (20) 10.22.00; 2-Beth Croft (19) 10.23.24; 3-Charlotte Wilson (24) 10.43.74; 4-Georgia Winkcup (19) 11.01.96; 5-Jamie McIver (21) 11.23.71; 6-Karina Hopkins (18) 12.37.92

Queensland Open Championships
February 28, 2016
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney (26) NZL 11.14.97; 2-Gabriella Dalton (18) 11.56.25; 3-Elin Walters (14) 12.00.81.

Victorian Open Championships
February 27, 2016
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Coreena van der Klooster (1989) 10.39.18, 2-Stephanie Kondogonis (1991) 11.13.92, 3-Claire Hodgart (1996) 11.48.82, 4-Jessica OKeefe (1998) 11.53.65, 5-Selam Gifford (1994) 12.30.72. [2 Dnf, 1 DQ]

3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Cate Gifford (1997) 12.10.17; 2-Kaitlin Barr (1998) 12.15.45; 3-Olivia Twining (1998) 12.29.28.

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Jennifer Mendes (2000) 7.21.83; 2-Annabelle Eastman (2000) 7.23.69; . 3-Bianca Scerri (2002) 8:37.16.

Tasmanian Age Championships
February 21, 2016
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Ebony Webb (2000) 11:16.26; 2-Inessa Corney (1997) 12:19.15.

2000m SC: 1-Ebony Webb (2000) 7.08.47; 2-Chloe Hunt (2001) 7.30.43; 3-Sophia Murray (2001) 8:17.14.

Western Australia State Championships
February 20, 2016
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC Under age 20: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff (1997) 11:17.14; 2-Emma van der Meer (1998) 11:47.73; 3-Emily Hadwiger (1997) 12;36.30. 2000m SC Under age 18: 1-Abigail D'Sylva (1999) 6:56.99; 2-Tanisha Cayley (1999) 7:37.59. 2000m SC Under age 17: 1-Sarah Knox (2001) 7:34.16; 2-Bernise Roelofse (2000) 7:54.06; 3-Madison Marshall (2000) 8:04.41.

New South Wales Masters
February 20, 2016
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Cassie Dege (30) Blue Mountain 8:03.86; 2-Caroline Yarnell (55) Sydney Striders 9:36.41; 3-Robyn Smith (49) 10:02.34; 4-Maryanne Smith (51) Mounties 10:39.00. [7 finishers]

Queensland Junior Championships
February 13, 2016
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Cara Feain-Ryan 10.46.25; 2-Gabriella Dalton 12.00.48.

2000m SC, Under age 18: 1-Brielle Erbacher 7.06.93; 2-Kelly McNamara 7.14.03; 3-Louisa Scott-Young 7:51.13.

2000m SC, Under age 17 1-Lucinda Crouch 7.06.47; 2-Ella Taylor 8:00.05; 3-Laura Scofield 8:32.63.

2000m SC: Under age 16: 1--Jamie Hiscock 7.14.09; 2-Emily Casaclang 7.21.38; 3-Erika Gage 8:00.19; 4-Emily Evans 8:05.72; 5-Kiah Beal 8:08.22.

2000m SC, under age 15: 1-Nikita Moore 7:19.08; 2-Elin Walters 7:21.42; 3-Keira Moore (age 12) 8:01.02; 4-Isabella Schofield 8:15.28; 5-Josii Hargreaves 8:25.91.

Victorian Junior Championships
February 13, 2016
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Olivia Skerman 12.04.57; 2-Jessica OKeefe 12:14.16; 3-Kaitlin Barr 12.23.76; 4-Morgan Costelloe 12.34.31.

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Maxine Paholek 6.54.44; 2-Katherine Dowie 6.58.98.

2000m SC, under age 17 : 1-Allison Rogers 7.07.00; 2-Emily Mizis 7.13.42; 2-Jennifer Mendes 7:19.22; 3-Annabelle Eastman 7.21.99.

2000m SC, under age 16 1-Sophie Westcott 7.28.39; 2-Sacha Bennett 7:52.58; 3-Erika Allen 8:07.28.

2000m SC, under age 15 1-Jaimee-Lee Code (2004) 7.45.12 2-Yara Taylor (2003) 7.45.66; 3-Abigail Thomas (2003) 7:55.31; 4-Georgia Durham (2002) 8:16.19; 5-Biana Scerri (2002) 8;31.73;

South Australia Championships
February 12, 2016
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC 1-Jenna Kelly (1999) 10.58.21; 2-Caitlin Adams (1997) 11.28.45; 3-Brooke Hines (1995) .05.92; 4-Ruby Turner (1995) 12.56.28. 2000m SC: 1-Lucie Spurling (2001) 7.36.79; 2-Rama Kumilgo (1999) 7.40.40; 3-Lisa Davis (1976) 7:55.86; 4-Anna Cernev (2001) 7:58.37; 5-Stephanie Bevan (2001) 8:10.86.

New Southwest Wales Junior/Youth Champs
February 6, 2016
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Beth Croft (19) 10:39.76; 2-Georgia Winkcup (19) 10:56.70. 2000m SC, under age 18: 1 Briony Norton (17) 6:59.17; 2-Kelsey Gray (17) 7:22.58; 3-Elizabeth Martin (17) 7:41.01; 4-Clare Dobson (17) 7:59.12; 5-Grace Greenhalgh (16) 8:01.50.

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Taylor Porter (15) 7:17.83 2-Sophie Gocher (15) 7:24.39; 3-Breanna Ivankovic (15) 8:15.10.

2000m SC, under age 15: 1-Ella Wooldridge (14) 7:30.68; 2-Amy Sligar (14) 7:47.93; 3-Lillian Patterson (14) 7:49.49; 4-Ruarhi Peppard (14) 8:49.63.

Interclub Meet
February 6, 2016
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC 1-Jenna Kelley 11:12.94; 2-Ruby Turnet 13:22.80.

2000m SC 1-Rama Kumilgo 7:47.77 2-Anna Cernev 8:01.84; 3-Stephanie Bevan 8:09.12.

Hunter Track Classic
January 30, 2016
Newcastle, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell (34) 9:47.48; 2-Rosa Flanagan (20) NZL 9:49.05; 3-Paige Campbell (20) New South Wales 10:16.99; 4-Isobel Batt-Doyle (21) South Australia 10:32.31; 5-Beth Croft (19) NSW 10:39.39; 6-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 11:04.26. [Steepler Genevieve Lacaze entered 1500m Run, placed 3rd in 4:10.20.]

Strive Program
January 29, 2016
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Abigail D'Sylva (1999) 7:06.03; 2-Emma van der Meer (1998) 7:27.96; 3-Tanisha Cayley (1999) 7:37.65; 4-Ellie Rose Glands (2004) 8:07.25; 5-Bernise Roelofse (2000) 8:10.05; 6-Ahsia Markow-ski (2004) 8:40.38.

2016 Victorian Country Championships
January 24, 2016
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC Open: 1-Coreen Van der klooster (1989) 10:38.43; 2-Stephanie Kondogonis (1991) 10:58.88; 3-Amy McCormick (1996) 11:18.77. [5 finishers; Last = 16:48.32]

3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Maxine Paholek (1999) 11:09.31; 2-Kaitlin Barr (1998) 12:24.43; 3-Cate Gifford (1997) 12;29.69; 4-Morgan Costelloe (1998) 12:34.31 [5 finishers; Last = 13:07.54]

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Katherine Dowie (1999) 7:03.03; 2-Jenna Kelley (1999) 7:09.58; 3-Alia Melgin-Hill (2000) 9:21.37. [4 finishers; Last = 9:56.16]

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Molly Gallagher (2001) 7:47.09; 2-Erika Allen (2001) 7:59.84; 3-Sacha Bennett (2001) 8:05.39 4-Rebecca Waters (2001) 8:21.60. [6 finishers; Last = 9:45.20]

2000m SC - Masters, age 40+ 1-Sharon Pedersen (1972) 7:59.21; 2-Carolyn Huell (1967) 8:53.04; 3-Annette Major (1962) 10:15.35; 4-Heather Carr (1949) 11:01.45.

AV Knockout Round
January 24, 2016
Albert Park, Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jennifer Mendes 7.18.69; 2-Lily Thompson 7.40.33; 3-Sophie Westcott 7.43.08; 4-Anna-belle Eastman 7.43.15; 5-Jaimee-Lee Code 7.52.11.

Sally Pearson Shield
January 23, 2016
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lucinda Crouch (16) 7:01.93; 2-Ella Taylor (16) 7:54.95; 3-Josi Hargreaves (13) 8:19.72; 4-Lauren Scofield (16) 8:24.56; 5-Kirsten O'Connor (13) 8:31.95; 6-Kelsie Willoughby (16) 8:52.13; 7-Bree Pogany (15) 8:52.24.

New South Wales Country Championships
January 23, 2016
Leumeah, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Age 14-19: 1-Kelsey Gray (17) 7:43.99; 2-Ella Wooldridge (14) 7:46.75; 3-Elizabeth Martin (17) 8:00.38; 4-Amy Sligar (14) 8:01.18; 5-Clare Dobson (17) 8:09.68; 6-Lillian Patterson (14) 8:19.14; 7-Brooke Wilkins (15) 8:31.91; 8-Victoria Kennedy (15) 8:39.35. [10 finishers]

2000m SC, Masters: 1-Kim Dobson (43) 8:53.29; 2-Penelope Nash (31) 9:31.92; 3-Selina Fennamore (32) 9:32.17. [9 finishers, oldest age = 64]

Interclub Round 10-B
January 23, 2016
Hobart/Tasmania, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Ebony Webb 7.06.49; 2-Chloe Hunt 7.25.93.

Interclub Meet
January 23, 2016
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Rama Kumilgo 7:45.84; 2-Stephanie Bevan 8;30.48.

Zone vs. Zone
January 17, 2016
Albert Park, Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Charlotte Wilson 10.30.5; 2-Cass Higham 11.48.0; 3-Claire Johnson (GBR) 12.06.6; 4-Kaitlin Barr 12.20.7; 5-Selam Gifford 12.21.3.

Zone vs. Zone
January 16, 2016
Albert Park, Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
1- Cassie Higham 10.37.5; 2-Claire Johnson, GBR 11.48.0, 3-Kaitlin Barr 12.06.6; 4-Selam Gifford 12.20.7; 5-Joanne Pratt 12.21.3

Strive Program
January 15, 2016
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Emma van der Meer 11.04.2; 2-Tarinah Nazaroff 11.20.7; 3-Emily Hadwiger 13:38.5. [Hand timing]

Glynis Nunn Shield Meet
January 10, 2016
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Paige Campbell (20) 10.39.82, 2-Jamie McIver (21) 11.49.57, dnf-Cassie Dege (31).

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Kelly McNamara (17) 7:29.17; 2-Ella Taylor (16) 8:02.20

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Nikita Moore (14) 7:13.48; 2-Elin Walters (14) 7:44.34; 3-Matlda Ryan (14) 7:48.99; 4-Lillian Patterson (14) 8:08.44; 5-Keira Moore (12) 8:11.40; 6-Isabella Schofield (14) 8:31.51; 7-Victoria Kennedy (15) 8:31.88; 8-Hannah Forbes (13) 8:36.38.

New South Wales Club Championships
January 9, 2016
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Briony Norton (17) 7.11.48; 2-Matilda Ryan (14) 7.48.89; 3-Lillian Patterson (14) 8:08.14; (14) 8:08.44; 4-Victoria Kennedy (15) 8:31.88; 5-Hannah Moloney (14) 8:41.13. [7 finish; Last = 9:14.88]

3000m SC: 1-Paige Campbell (20) 10:39.82; 2-Jamie Mciver (21) 11:49.57.

Interclub Meet
January 9, 2016
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jenna Kelley 7.23.62; 2-Anna Cernev 8:18.89.

Strive Competition - Program D
December 17, 2015
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Ellie Glands (2004) 7.56.02, 2-Bernise Roelofse (2000) 8:00.08; 3-Tia Kenny (2002) 8:04.14; 4-Madison Marshall (2000) 8:07.24.

Treloar Shield Meet
December 12, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC 1-Beth Croft 10.17.60; 2-Paige Campbell 10.23.64; 3-Georgia Winkcup 10.30.91; 4-Charlotte Wilson 10.38.28.

Australian Schools Championships
December 6, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Girls under age 18: 1-Briony Norton, NSW 6:53.21; 2-Cara Feain-Ryan, QLD 6:54.74; 3-Maxine Paholek, 6:57.22; 4-Katherine Dowie, VIC 7:08.09; 5-Kate Watson, QLD 7:13.75; 6-Brielle Erbacher QLD 7:14.75; 7-Brooke Webb,SA 7:18.43; 8-Abigail D'Sylva, WA 7:28.46; 9-Brodee Mate, NSW 7:29.63; 10-Tanisha Cayley, WA 7:33.97; 11-Kaitlin Barr, VIC 7:54.21. (Mate and Barr born in 1998, others in 1999) DNF - Sarah Kelland, NSW. DQ - Karina Hopkins, ACT; Montana MacFarland, SA.

Athletes represented Australian state of their school location:
ACT = Australian Capitol Territory
VIC = Victoria
NSW = New South Wales
QLD = Queensland
SA = South Australia
WA =Western Australia

2000m SC, Girls under age 16: 1-Ebony Webb (2000) TAS 6:57.17; 2-Jamie Hiscock (2001) QLD 7:04.35; 3-Courtney Thwaites (2000) QLD 7;12.12; 4-Ellen Walters (2002) QLD 7:14.77; 5-Chloe Hunt (2001) TAS 7:14.80; 6-Jennifer Mendes (2000) VIC 7:19.78; 7-Kiarra Nazaroff (2000) WA 7:20.36; 8-Taylor Porter (2001) NSW 7:22.36; 9-Sophie Gocher (2001) NSW 7:24.39; 10-Emily Mizis (2000) 7:28.5; 11-Sarah Knox (2001) WA 7:39.71; 12-Shauna Knox (2001) WA 7:45.61; 13-Teneille Morrell (2001) VIC 7:47.91; 14-Christie Webb (2001) SA 7:53.91; 15-Sophia Murray (2001) TAS 8:27.12; 16-Madison Marshall (WA) 8:29.95.

Zatopek Meet
December 5, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Rosa Flanagan, New Zealand's great teenage steepler, won a 3000-meter flat race in this open meet with a time of 9:19.23.

Interclub Meet
November 28, 2015
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Brooke Webb, Coastal District 7:19.15; 2-Christie Webb, Coastal District 7:49.29; 3-Stephanie Bevan, Hills District 8:00.40; 4-Victoria Upton, Southern 8:46.48.

Round 5 of Treloar Shield
November 28, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Taylor Porter (14) Sutherland 7:29.95; 2-Breanna Ivankovic (14) Ryde 7:44.24 . DNF - Sarah Kelland, Ryde (17).

Interclub Meet
November 28, 2015
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Ebony Webb 6:57.92; 2-Chloe Hunt 7:17.02.

Jai Taurima Shield Meet
November 21, 2015
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Cara Feain-Ryan (16) 7:04.77; 2-Kate Watson (16) 7:27.25; 3-Gabriella Dalton(17) 7:37.96; 4-Louisa Scott-Young (16) 7:44.48; 5-Tiana Broadway (17) 7:46.38.

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Ella Taylor (15) 7:56.61; 2-Erika Gage (14) 8:07.25; 3-Lauren Scofield (15) 8:17.32; 4-Bree Pogany (14) 8:54.21.

2000m SC, under age 14: 1-Elin Walters (13) 7;21.43; 2-Bridget McCormack (11) 8:02.51; 3-Isabella Schofield (13) 8:10.96; 4-Christina Currie (13) 8:35.95; 5-Kirsten O'Connor (12) 8;49.14.

Interclub Meet
November 21, 2015
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Jenna Kelley, Hills District 7:15.97; 2-Stephanie Bevan, Hills 8:10.10; 3-Anna Cernev, Hills 8:18.07.

Strive Program D
November 20, 2015
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC / Hand Timing: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff (1997) 7:12.9; 2-Kiarra Nazaroff (2000) 7:17.2; 3-Tanisha Cayley (1999) 7:29.8; 4-Sarah Knox (2001) 7:45.9; 5-Bernise Roelofse (2000) 8:10.4; 6-Tia Kenny (2002) 8:17.5.

Gold Coast Classic
November 15, 2015
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Brielle Erbacher (16) 7:05.94; 2-Elin Walters (13) 7:13.22 3-Isobel Kelly (18) 7:23.20; 4-Isabella Schofield (13) 7:55.07; 5-Erika Gage (14) 8:04.96; 6-Louisa Scott-Young (16) 8:08.77.

Interclub Meet
November 7, 2015
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jenna Kelley, Hills District 7:15.93; 2- Brooke Webb, Coastal District 7:34.36; 3-Christie Webb, Coastal District 8:09.18; 4-Anna Cernew, Hills District 8:39.47.

Victoria Schools Championship
November 6, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, Under age 20 -- 6 Nov 2015: 1-Cate Gifford, Methodist LA 12:2.01; 2-Emme Richardson, Melbourne GI 13:22.01.

2000m SC, Under age 18 -- 7 Nov 2015: 1-Maxine Paholek, Seymour College 6:58.02; 2-Kaitlin Barr, Genazzano 7:47.02; 3-Morgan Costelloe, Beallarine 8:01.52; 4- Olivia Twining, Alexandra 8:20.00.

2000m SC, Under age 17 -- 7 Nov 2015: 1-Katherine Dowie, Ballarat 7:06.70; 2-Katie Webb, St Columba 7:34.84.

2000m SC, Under age 16 -- 7 Nov 2015: 1-Jennifer Mendes, Maribyrnong College 7:22.49; 2-Emily Mizis, Melbourne Girls College 7:31.97; 3-Tahlee VanRoosmalen, Ballarat High School 8:05.45; 4-Naomi Oakley, Luther College 8:13.01.
(Alison Rogers, second place in 1500m run at 4:41.97, scratched from steeplechase.)

2000m SC, Under age 15 -- 7 Nov 2015: 1-Teneille Morrell, Beaconhills 7:37.72; 2-Sacha Bennett, Melbourne Girls School 7:45.47; 3-Brooke Mullins, Mansfield 7:53.14; 4-Matlda Hill, Ballarat HS 9:26.47.

Western Australia All-Schools Meet
November 1, 2015
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Girls under age 18: 1-Abigail DSylva (1999) 7.23.01, 2-Emma van der Meer (1998) 7.38.40, 3-Tanisha Cayley (1999) 7.42.39, 4-Sarah Hynes (1999) 7.58.09,
[D'Sylva won her age division's 1500m Run with 4:47.60 time on October 30.]

2000m SC, Girls under age 16: 1-Kiarra Nazaroff 7.51.75, 2-Madison Marshall 8:19.68, 3-Bernise Roelofse 8:32.96. (All born in 2000)

Nazaroff placed third in her division's 1500m Run with 4:42.86 time on October 30.

Treloar Shield Meet
October 31, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Briony Norton (16) 7.03.27, 2-Ali Thomson (16) 7.13.39, 3-Shauna Flynn (15) 7.28.73, 4-Sophie Gocher (14) 7.31.49, 5-Elizabeth Martin (16) 7.41.41, 6-Matilda Ryan (13) 7:51.03; 7-Emily Moloney (12) 8:13.84; 8-Ruarhi Peppard (13) 8:43.17.

3000m SC: 1-Beth Croft (18) 10.27.08, 2-Georgia Winkcup (18) 10.31.90, 3-Jamie McIver (20) 11.46.00,

Tasmanian All-Schools Meet
October 31, 2015
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 16: .1-Ebony Webb (2000) 7.00.00; 2-Sophia Murray (2001) 7.53.11.

Interclub Meet
October 31, 2015
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC. 1-Kiarra Nazaroff 7:51.75; 2-Lucie Spurling 7:54.05; 3-Ruby Turner 8:30.10; 4-Stephanie Bevan 8:40.05.

Blue Zone vs. White Zone
October 31, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Meg Oakley-Kerr 7:57.55, 2-Teneille Morrell 7:57.56, 3-Annabelle Eastman 7:58.00

South Australia Schools Champs
October 24, 2015
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Brooke Webb (1999) Renmark High School 7:40.95 2-Montana Macfarlane (1998) Red Cliffs 7:54.62; 3-Lucie Spurling (2001) Scotch College 7:58.25; 4-Christie Webb (2001) Renmark High School 8:18.23; 5-Stephanie Bevan (2001) St John's 8:48.03. [7 finish, Last = 9:29.21]

Queensland All-Schools Meet
October 24, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Girls under age 18: 1-Cara Feain-Ryan 6.56.27, 2-Brielle Erbacher 7.07.47, 3-Kate Watson 7.14.29, 4-Kelly McNamara 7.37.20; 5-Angelica Ball 7.43.25, 6-Tiana Broadway 7.50.94, 7-Jessi Henning 7.52.64, 8-Ganriella Dalton 7.53.15.

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Jamie Hiscock 7:06.84, 2-Elin Walters 7:13.16, 3-Courtney Thwaites 7:20.68, 4-Emily Casaclang 7:23.33, 5-Emily Evans 7:27.28, 6-Nikita Moore 7:37.96, 7-Eloise Huggins 7:41.53, 8-Kirah Bembrick 7:42.11, 9-Kiah Beal 7:48.49, 10-Mackenzie Cullinane 7:52.51, 11-Zoe Manning 7:54.14; 12- Isabella Schofield 7:58.03.

New South Wales All-Schools High School Championships
October 8, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m First race (ages 16-19) at 1600 hours: 1-Briony Norton (16) 7:04.24; 2-Ali Thomson (16) 7:24.81; 3-Kelsey Gray (16) 7:25.82; 4-Brodee Mate (17) 7:42.98; 5-Gemma Hutchinson (17) 8:02.77; 6-Jess Raupach (18) 8:24.79. [8 finishers]

2000m Second race (ages 14-15) at 1615 Hours: 1-Taylor Porter (14) 7:19.72; 2-Sophie Gocher (14) 7:37.18; 3-Shauna Flynn (15) 7:43.40; 4-Grace Greenhalgh (15) 7;58.56; 5-Breanna Ivankovic (14) 8:00.98; 6-Rebecca Rogers (15) 8:12.46 [8 finishers]

School Holidays All-Comers Meet
October 2, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jamie Hiscock 7.06.64; 2-Brielle Erbacher 7.11.83; 3-Nikita Moore 7.17.85; 4-Elin Walters 7.17.88; 5-Kelly McNamara 7.50.90; 6-Makenzie Cullinane 7.53.59; 7-Tiana Broadway 7.55.03; 8-Isabella Schofield 7.57.62.

Australian University Games
September 29, 2015
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Susannah Stockwell 11.42.85; 2-Brooke Hines 11.53.45; 3-Corinne Henningsen 12.15.62; 4-Emma McKinney 12:55.78 [Each finisher is age 20]

New South Wales Warmup Meet
September 26, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Taylor Porter (14) 7.30.85; 2-Shauna Flynn 7.54.00; 3-Breanna Ivankovic 7.55.41,

New South Wales High Schools Champs
September 3, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Beth Croft 6.45.02; 2-Briony Norton 7.18.48; 3-Lauryn Brown 7.57.78.

Sport Spring Series at U. Qeensland
August 23, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Isobel Kelly 7.10.51; 2-Erika Gage 7.33.34; 3-Isabell Schofield (age 13) 7.44.59 4-Angelica Ball 7.54.21; 5-Zoe Manning 7.57.31.

World Champs Qualifying Meet
August 9, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Elin Walters 7.26.58, 2-Kelly McNamara 7.49.04, 3-Georgia Silvestri 7.53.97, 4-Isabella Schofield 7.54.55.

World Champs Qualifying Meet
August 9, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Elin Walters 7.26.58, 2-Kelly McNamara 7.49.04, 3-Georgia Silvestri 7.53.97, 4-Isabella Schofield 7.54.55. South of England Champs, 15 Aug 2015 -- Ashford, GBR

1500m SC: 1-Alex Barbour (01 MAR 1999) 5:05.92; 2-Meg Ormond (21 APR 2000) 5:32.77; 3-Jessica Carley (18 AUG 2000) 6:02.50.

Oceania Championships
May 8, 2015
Cairns, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women 3000m SC, May 10: 1-Rama Kumilgo (16) PNG 11.10.48; 2-Coreena Cleland (26) AUS 11.20.89; 3-Sharon Firisua (22) SOL 11.27.42, 4-Maria Kuanduma (18) PNG 12:02.76. Dnf: Montana MacFarlane (17) AUS

Youth 2000m SC, May 8: 1-Rama Kumilgo (16) PNG 7.13.18; 2-Maxine Paholek (16) AUS 7:15.30.

Australia National Championships
March 28, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genevieve LaCaze, VIC 9:52.86; 2-Paige Campbell, NSW 10:48.59; 3-Stephanie Kondogonis, VIC 10:57.17; 4-Cassie Higham, VIC 10:57.32; 5-Veida Somerville, VIC 11:08.64; 6-Claire Johnson, VIC 11:27.80; 7-Tara Saxena, QLD 11:34.35; 8-Emma McKinney, NSW 11:39.27; 9-Brooke Hines, SA 11:39.47; 10-Cassie Dege, VIC 12:24.51. (NSW=New South Wales; QLD=Queensland; SA=South Australia; VIC=Victoria)

IAAF World Challenge Meet
March 21, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Madeline Heiner, AUS 9:31.03; 2-Magdalene Masai , KEN 9:38.17; 3-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:39.78; 4-Rosa Flanagan (28 Feb 1996) NZL 9:41.42; 5-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10:37.71; 6-Georgia Winkcup , US 10:41.16; 7-Sharon Firisua , SOL 11:50.31. [Flanagan, junior age all of 2015, time qualifies for 2015 World Championship;]

Victoria Masters Champs
March 15, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Claire Johnson 7:34.69; 2-Amanda Harper 8:32.31; 3-Carolyn Huell 8:44.67; 4-Kuniko Bowden 8:59.91.

Australian Junior Championships
March 11, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
NSW = New South Wales
SA = South Australia
NZL = New Zealand
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia

3000m SC under age 20 -- Saturday, 14 March 2015

1-Beth Croft, NSW 10:29.92; 2-Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell, QLD 10:41.31; 3-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 10:42.12; 4-Paige Campbell, NSW 11:04.55; 5-Sophie Eckel, SA 11:12.13; 6-Isobel Kelly, QLD 11:26.97; 7-Gracie Lee, WA 11:59.95; 8-Rebekah Lock, VIC 12:07.62; 9-Montana MacFarlane, VIC 12:12.84; 10-Anneke Grogan, NZL 12:19.60. [17 finish; Last = 13:37.88]

2000m SC under age 18 -- Wednesday, 11 Mar 2015:

1-Maxine Paholek, VIC 6:52.57; 2-Emma van der Meer, WA 7:02.62; 3-Brodee Mate, NSW 7:08.54; 4-Montana MacFarlane, VIC 7:23.47; 5-Gabriella Dalton, QLD 7:34.37; 6-Kaitlin Barr, VIC 7:34.71; 7-Tiana Broadway, QLD 7:35.66; 8-Emily Beston, QLD 7:53.29; 9-Morgan Costelloe, VIC 8:11.06; 10-Emily Jones, NSW 8:32.26 [10 finishers].

2000m SC under age 17 -- Wednesday, 11 Mar 2015:

1-Katie Webb, VIC 7:06.61; 2-Ali Thomson, NSW 7:07.88; 3-Jenna Kelley, SA 7:11.47; 4-Thwane Fouche, QLD 7:11.96; 5-Elly Gallagher, NSW 7:14.99; 6-Brielle Erbacher, QLD 7:15.84; 7-Briony Norton, NSW 7:24.17; 8-Katherine Dowie, VIC 7:26.13; 9-Elizabeth Martin, NSW 7:30.43; 10-Harriet Bush, NZL 7:34.97 . [20 finishers, Last = 7:52.00]

2000m SC under age 16 -- Saturday, 14 March 2015:

1-Lucinda Crouch, QLD 6:57.81; 2-Jennifer Mendes, VIC 7:10.77; 3-Ebony Webb, TAS 7:11.25; 4-Kiarra Nazaroff, WA 7:18.13; 5-Jessica Bennett, QLD 7:44.81; 6-Madison Marshall, WA 7:45.29; 7-Tahlee Van Roosmalen, VIC 7:46.82; 8-Grace Greenhalgh, NSW 7:49.51; 9-Rebecca Revill, TAS 8:05.42 [1 DNF, 1 DQ]

2000m SC - under age 15 -- Saturday, 14 March 2015:

1-Emily Casaclang, QLD 7:11.88; 2-Molly Gallagher, VIC 7:13.67; 3-Jamie Hiscock, QLD 7:26.48; 4-Erika Allen, VIC 7:29.99; 5-Kate Riethmuller, QLD 7:36.63; 6-Sophie Gocher, NSW 7:39.46; 7-Erika Gage, QLD 7:40.15; 8-Taylor Porter, NSW 7:41.21; 9-Teneille Morrell, VIC 7:41.75; 10-Raphaela Corney, TAS 7:48.47 [15 finishers; Last = 8:24.82]

Queensland Champs
March 8, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Isobel Kelly (18) 11.33.91; 2-Tara Saxena (24) 11.51.49; 3-Maria Kuanduma (21) Papua New Guinea 12.08.83; 4-Cassie Dege (30)12.26.54.

South Australia Interclub Meet
March 7, 2015
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Brooke Hines 10:38.30; 2-Ruby Turner 12:04.67.

Strive Interclub Meet
March 6, 2015
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Natalea Smith 11.08.5; 2-Bernise Roelofse 13:09.4.

New South Wales Champs
March 1, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotte Wilson 10.31.38; 2-Beth Croft 10.47.15; 3-Georgia Winkcup 11.02.65; 4-Paige Campbell 11.10.73; 5-Lexy Gilmour 11.20.41; 6-Emma McKinney 12.18.69; 7-Jamie McIver 12.38.67.

Victorian Champs at Albert Park
March 1, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amy McCormick (19) Western Australia 10.11.15; 2-Sarah McSweeney (25) NZL 10.46.11; 3-Coreena Cleland (26) 10.58.50; 4-Cassie Higham (31) 11.12.31; 5-Stephanie Kondogonis (24) 11.28.90; 6-Natasha Fitzpatrick (20) 11.33.75; 7-Claire Johnson (32) GBR 11.33.93; 8-Sharon Firisua (22) 11.43.12; 9-Montana MacFarlane (17) 11.54.22; 10-Claire Hodgart (19) 12.07.76 . [13 finishers, 1 dnf. Last = 13;30.05]

Queensland Junior Championships
February 28, 2015
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, age 18: 1-Isobel Kelly 11:41.68; 2-Kaylee Welfare 12:18.31; 3-Claudia Massa 13:47.09.

2000m SC, age 17: 1-Tiana Broadway 7:51.86; 2-Emily Beston 7:56.42; 3-Gabriella Dalton 8:06.49.

2000m SC, age 16: 1-Brielle Erbacher 7:23.24; 2-Thwane Fouche 7:35.94; 3-Lydia Alford 8:08.74; 4-Aeysha Granzien 8:10.24; 5-Stephanie McIntosh 8:39.64.

2000m SC, age 15: 1-Lucinda Crouch 7:19.09; 2-Jessica Bennett 8:10.78; 3-Chloe Bradley 8:34.09; 4-Lauren Scofield 8:39.47.

2000m SC, under 15: 1-Jamie Hiscock (14) 7:21.65; 2-Emily Casaclang (14) 7:22.03; 3-Nikita Moore (13) 7:28.27; 4-Elin Walters (13) 7:29.14; 5-Kate Riethmuller (14) 7:33.00; 6-Erika Gage (14) 7:40.63.

South Australia Champs
February 27, 2015
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sophie Eckel 10.47.61, 2-Caitlin Adams 11.36.50, 3-Lisa Davis 11.39.57, 4-Brooke Hines 12.05.45. 2000m SC, under age 15: 1-Lucie Spurling 7:53.82; 2-Stephanie Bevan 7:59.77.

Tasmanian Junior Champs
February 22, 2015
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Girls under age 16 1-Ebony Webb 7.16.88, 2-Chloe Hunt 7.35.15.

Strive Interclub Meet
February 20, 2015
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1- Abigail DSylva (1999) 6.50.83; 2-Emma van der Meer (1998) 7.07.66; 3-Kiarra Nazaroff (2000) 7.19.17; 4-Madison Marshall (2000) 7.43.84; 5-Sarah Hynes (1999) 8:00.88; 6-Hayley Teasdale (2000) 8:24.39; 7-Bernise Roelofse (2000) 8:26.03.

Bankstown Invitational
February 17, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell (33) 9.51.01; 2-Charlotte Wilson (23) 10.26.56; 3-Beth Croft (18) 10.29.08; 4-Emma McKinney (20) 12.12.76; dnf - Ali Thomson (16).

Victorian Junior Championships
February 14, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Venue: Lakeside Stadium at Albert Park

3000m SC: 1-Rebekah Lock (1997) 12:05.14; 2-Claire Hodgart 12:29.80; 3-Cate Gifford 12:55.08.

2000m SC Under 18 [born 1998] 1-Montana MacFarlane 7.26.74, 2-Kaitlin Barr 7.41.98, 3-Morgan Costelloe 7:56.97.

2000m SC Under age 17 [born 1999] 1-Maxine Paholek 7:01.67; 2-Katie Webb 7:06.13; 3-Katherine Dowie 7:33.19.

2000m SC Under 16 [b.2000] 1-Jennifer Mendes 6.59.95; 2-Allison Rogers 7.06.94; 3-Tahlee Van Roosmalen 7.32.92.

2000m SC Under age 15 [born 2001] 1-Erika Allen 7.36.09; 2-Teneille Morrell 7.44.98; 3-Sophie Westcott 7:58.68.

Joanna Stone Shield Meet
February 14, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC. 1-Lucinda Crouch (age 15) 7.21.42; 2-Jamie Hiscock (14)7.25.68; 3-Nikita Moore (13) 7.33.34; 4-Georgia Silvestri (15) 7.37.98; 5-Elin Walters (13) 7.39.30 6-Lydia Alford (16) 7.45.23; 7-Nicole Vermaas (16) 7.46.20; 8-Meg Radburn (16) 7.47.05; 9-Kate Watson (15) 8:09.85; 10-Jessica Bennett (15) 8:10.49.

New South Wales Junior and Youth Champs
February 7, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Georgia Winkcup (18) 10:56.40; 2-Paige Campbell (19) 11:29.64; 3-Rachel Knellwolf (18) 13:37.27.

2000m SC, age 16: 1-Briony Norton 7:21.98; 2-Elly Gallagher 7:29.39; 3-Kelsey Gray 7:39.32; 4-Clare Dobson 8:20.45.

2000m SC, age 15: 1-Ellen Kriedmann 7:50.06; 2-Grace Greenhalgh 7:55.29.

2000m SC, age 14: 1-Taylor Porter 7:43.76; 2-Sophie Gocher 7:46.76; 3-Victoria Kennedy 7:59.40; 4-Samantha Brown 8:03.33; 5-Sophie Smith 8:51.04.

Interclub Meet
February 7, 2015
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jenna Kelley 7:18.76; 2-Lucie Spurling 7:46.43; 3-Stephanie Bevan 8:09.57; 4-Megan Brooks 8:26.56.

Western Australia State Championships
February 6, 2015
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, all born in 1997: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff 11:19.66; 2-Gracie Lee 11:38.33; 3-Emily Hadwiger 11:51.90

2000m SC: 1-Emma van der Meer (1998) 7:04.45; 2-Kiarra Nazaroff (2000) 7:18.65; 3-Hayley Teasdale, (2000) 8:20.29; 4-Bernise Roelofse (2000) 8:40.54.

2000m SC, under age 17 (all born in 1999) 1-Abigail D'Sylva 6:53.22; 2-Tanisha Cayley 7:39.38; 3-Sarah Hynes 8:13.94; 4- Niamh Wilkins 8:20.34.

Athletics Victoria Shield Final
January 31, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Athlete age in parentheses)
3000m SC: 1-Sarah McSweeney (24) 10:55.40; 2-Cassie Higham (30) 10:55.40; 3-Veide Somerville (20) 11:33.77; 4-Claire Johnson (32) 11:40.10; 5-Natas Fitzpatrick (19) 11:45.33.

2000m SC: 1-Katie Webb (15) 7:19.18; 2-Jennifer Mendes (14) 7:27.76; 3-Rebekah Lock (17) 7:40.22; 4-Tahl VanRoosmalen (14) 7:44.94; 5-Katherine Dowie (15) 7:45.54; 6-Taylor Langford (13) 8:19.41; 7-Kaitlin Barr (16) 8:06.05; 8-Sophie Westcott (13) 8:13.52; 9-Kate Abfalter (15) 8:15.65; 10-Teneille Morrell (13) 8:20.16.

Briggs Athletics Classic
January 26, 2015
Hobart/Tasmania, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC (under 16) 1-Ebony Webb (2000) 7:21.89; 2-Raphaela Corney (2001) 7:45.50; 3-Chloe Hunt (2001) 7:45.82; 4-Sophia Murray (2001) 8:40.23.

Victoria Country Championships
January 24, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cassie Dege (1985) 12:25.33; 2-Ruby Turner (1995) South Australia 12:50.03; 3-Emma Plumb (1991) 13:56.62

3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Montana MacFarlane (1998) South Bendigo AC 11:34.81; 2-Rebekah Lock (1997) Eagle Hawk YMCA 12:16.37; 3-Cate Gifford (1997) Ric X 12:49.07.

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Jenna Kelley (1999) South Australia 7:08.16; 2-Maxine Paholek (1999) WCA 7:08.58; 3-Katherine Dowie (1999) Eureka AC 7:35.23; 4-Morgan Costello (1998) CHI 7:50.985 5-Kaitlin Barr (1998) Glenhuntly (1998) 7:56.57; 6-Olivia Twining (1998) YRA 8:25.76.

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Jennifer Mendes (2000) Essendon 7:17.1; 2-Tahl VanRoosmalen (2000) BYC 7:42.67; 3-Erika Allen (2001) Wellington 8:00.81.

2000m SC - Masters ages 40 - 60 plus: 1-Sharon Pedersen (1972) 7;49.68; 2-Kate Schllicht (1959) 9:28.48; 3-Heather Carr (1949) 11:08.85.

Gary Brown Shield meet
January 24, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Brielle Erbacher 7:24.42; 2-Thwane Fouche 7:45.00.

Campbelltown Permit Meet
January 20, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Briony Norton (16) 7.25.44; 2-Shauna Flynn (20) 7.27.41.

Strive Interclub Meet
January 16, 2015
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Tarinah Nazaroff 11:23.3 ; 2-Gracie Lee 11:48.0; 3-Emily Hadwiger 12:07.5; 4-Hayley Teasdale 12:52.4

Treloar Shield Meet
January 11, 2015
Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 17: 1-Ali Thomson (15) 7.26.72; 2-Shanua Flynn (14) 7.38.86; 3-Clare Dobson (15) 8:07.71; 4-Grace Greenhalgh (14) 8:15.34; 5-Samantha Brown (14) 8:44.06.

3000m SC: 1-Beth Croft (17) 10.45.74; 2-Jamie McIver (19) 12.35.12

All-Comers Meet
January 11, 2015
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Kate Riethmuller (14) 7.39.09; 2-Elin Walters (13) 7.48.20; 3-Nikita Moore (13) 7.52.03; 4-Isabella Schofield (13) 8:03.27; 5-Tiana Broadway (17) 8:03.36; 6-Erika Gage (14) 8:23.74.

3000m SC: 1-Isobel Kelly (18) 12.07.32; 2-Samantha Hooper (19) 13:42.01; 3-Kaylee Welfare ((18) 13:53.97.

Ballarat Shield Meet
January 10, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Tahlee Van Roosmalen 7.38.32; 2-Katherine Dowie 7.44.90 3000m SC: 1-Angela Williams 11.39.52; 2-Michelle Hawkes 12.16.82

Knox Shield Meet
January 10, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Maxine Paholek 7.27.66, 2-Erika Allen (age 14) 7.52.79

3000m SC: 1-Cassie Higham 11.20.2; 2-Jessica Campbell 12.12.7

Nunawading Shield Meet
January 10, 2015
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Jennifer Mendes 7.29.4, 2-Kate Abfalter 8:44.0; 3-Catherine Mendes 9:10.3.

Strive Interclub meet
December 18, 2014
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kiarra (2000) 7;24.81; 2-Madeline Putz (1989) 8:47.91; 3-Bernise Roelofse (2000) 8:57.69.

Treloar Shield Meet
December 13, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Briony Norton, Bankstown 7:38.32; 2-Elizabeth Martin, Kembla Joggers 7:44,24; 3-Emma Baptist, UTS North 8:33.22. [all age 15]

Australian Schools Championships
December 5, 2014
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC - Girls Under Age 18: 1-Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell, QLD 6:46.04; 2- Beth Croft, NSW 6:46.66; 3-Sophie Eckel, SA 7:05.24; 4-Isobel Kelly, QLD 7:21.28; 5-Rhoda Thornton, QLD 7:30.25; 6-Caitlin Adams, SA 7:30.72; 7-Montana MacFarlane, VIC 7:35.79; 8-Bree Warren, VIC 7:51.72; 9-Cate Gifford, VIC 8:08.37. [Thornton and MacFarlane born in 1998; others in 1997.]

Athletes represented Australian state of school's location:
NSW = New South Wales
VIC = Victoria
QLD = Queensland
SA = South Australia
WA = Western Australia

2000 Meter SC - Girls Under Age 16: 1-Maxine Paholek, VIC 7:02.62; 2-Abigail D'Sylva, WA 7:05.87; 3-Ali Thomson, NSW 7:07.28; 4-Jenna Kelley, SA 7:10.17; 5-Jennifer Mendes, VIC 7:16.28; 6-Angelica Ball, QLD 7:20.07; 7-Brielle Erbacher, QLD 7:22.03; 8-Georgia Silvestri, QLD 7:25.99; 9-Hannah Preeo, NSW 7:28.13; 10-Ellen Kriedemann, NSW 7:33.84; 11-Jessica Ronan, WA 7:40.15; 12- Madison Marshall, WA 7:51.94; 13-Brooke Webb, SA 7:59.99; 14-Brooke Johnson, SA 8:44.18. [Mendes, Silvestri, Kriedemann, Marshall, Johnson born in 2000; others in 1999.] 634

Strive Interclub meet
December 5, 2014
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Hayley Teasdale 12:30.2; 2-Bernise Roelofse 13:37.4

All Comers Meet
November 29, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tara Saxena 11.41.04,; 2-Kaylee Welfare 12.53.30.

All Comers Meet
November 29, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tara Saxena 11.41.04,; 2-Kaylee Welfare 12.53.30.

Treloar Shield Meet
November 29, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Hannah Preeo 7.31.79; 2-Shanae Flynn 7.41.01; 3-Clare Dobson 7.53.65.

3000m SC: 1-Jamie McIver 12.07.48; 2-Emma-Leigh Heighway 12.52.09.

All-Comers Meet
November 29, 2014
Queensland, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Brianna Thomas (18) 7:22.99; 2-Kelly McNamara (15) 7:52.43; 3-Angelica Ball (15) 7:55.55; 4-Isabella Scihofield (12 ) 7:57.16; 5-Jessica Taylor (14) 8:06.57; 6-Mackenzie Cullinane (12) 8:07.71.

Interclub Meet
November 22, 2014
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Jenna Kelley (age 15) 7:11.73; 2-Broke Johnson (14) 8:06.86. Strive

Interclub Meet
November 22, 2014
Mile End, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
Girls 2000m SC: 1-Jenna Kelley (15) Hills District 7:11.73; 2-Brooke Johnson (14) Pembroke 8:06.86.

Interclub Meet
November 21, 2014
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Abigail DSylva (1999) 7:10.96; 2-Jessica Ronan (1999) 7:30.50; 3-Madison Marshall (2000) 7:52.99; 4-Emily Hadwiger (1997) 8:00.15; 5-Hayley Teasdale (2000) 8:09.04; . 6-Sarah Hynes (1999) 8:28.42.

Invitational meet at QSAC
November 8, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Georgia Silvestri 7:44.67; 2-Lydia Alford 7:45.85.

Interclub Meet
November 8, 2014
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jenna Kelley 7:21.44; 2-Lisa Davis:7.41.07

Victorian All-Schools Champs
November 8, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 17: 1-Montana MacFarlane 7.24.78, 2-Kaitlin Barr 7.51.90; 3-Tiana Broadway 8:11.47; 4-Olivia Twining 8:23.41; 5-Lauren Collis 8:42.64. [All born in 1998]

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Maxine Paholek 7.10.85; 2-Katie Webb 7.45.07; 3-Kelsie Vickery 7.56.83; 4-Katherine Dowie 8:01.74. [all born 1999)

2000m SC, under age 15: 1-Molly Gallagher (2001) 7.16.77; 2-Jennifer Mendes (2000) 7.24.96; 3-Tahlee Van Roosmalen (2000) 7.52.12; 4-Erika Allen (2001) 8:00.11 5-Taylor Langford (2001) 8:20.31 6-Emma Newton (2000) 8:53.92.

Queensland All-Comers Meet
November 8, 2014
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Georgia Silvestri (14) 7:44.67; 2-Lydia Alford (15) 7:45.85; 3-Isabella Schofield (12) 8:20.23.

Western Australia All-Schools Championship
November 2, 2014
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Girls under age 16 1-Abigail D’Sylva (1999) 7.23.81, 2-Jessica Ronan (1999) 7.38.62, 3-Tanisha Cayley (1999) 7.53.41: 4-Madison Marshall (2000) 8;15.22; 5-Sarah Hynes (1999) 8:29.79; 6-Hayley Tisdale (2000) 8:38.10. [8 finishers] .

2000m SC, Girls under age 18: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff (1997) 7.23.87; 2-Emily Hadwiger (1997) 8:07.72.

Queensland All-Schools Champs
October 26, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Under age 18: 1-Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell 6.56.11, 2-Joanna Hills 6.59.51, 3-Gabriella Dalton 7.20.26, 4-Isobel Kelly 7.25.68, 5-Georgia Jones 7.34.89, 6-Emily Beston 7.36.42, 7-Rhoda Thornton 7.42.38, 8-Rachel Dunn 7.52.18, 9-Kayla Mi Mi 7.55.58, 10-Zali Eason-Coutts 7.55.98

2000m SC, Under age 16: 1-Lucinda Crouch 7.10.51; 2-Angelica Ball 7.15.64; 3-Brielle Erbacher 7.16.87; 4-Georgia Silvestri 7.30.99; 5-Kelly McNamara 7.40.68; 6-Thwane Fouche 7.42.40; 7-Aeysha Granzien 7.49.62; 8-Jessica Bennett 7.54.14; 9-Anna Dent 7.58.07

South Australia All-Schools Meet
October 26, 2014
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Under age 18: 1-Caitlin Adams (1997) 7.31.72, 2-Montana MacFarlane (1998) 7.36.04; 3-Amy Marin (1997) 8:11.64.

2000m SC, Under age 16: 1-Jenna Kelley (1999) 7.22.88; 2-Brooke Webb (1999) 8:34.48; 3-Brooke Johnson (2000) 8:59.58

Shield Meet at Williamstown
October 25, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Katie Webb 7.26.5; 2-Molly Gallagher 7.28.4; 3-Jennifer Mendes 7.41.6; 4-Allison Rogers 7.47.9.

Treloar Shield Meet at SOPAC
October 25, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Beth Croft (17) 11:10.63; 2-Nicole Fagan (25) 12:48.07. 2000m SC: 1-Rosie-May Davidson (16) 7.04.84: 2-Ali Thomson (15) 7.29.97; 3-Ellen Kriedemann (14) 7.35.90; 4-Emily Jones (16) 8:21.25; 5-Clare Dodson (15) 8:29.08; [2 other runners disqualified]

Victoria State Secondary Schools Champs
October 17, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Maxine Paholek 7:17.11; 2-Montana MacFarlane 7:41.03; 3-Morgan Costelloe 8:00.40; 4-Tiana Broadway 8:15.48; 5-Taylor Vasilijevic 8:24.41; 6-Jodie Kerr 8:30.86; 7-Lucy Bongiovanni 8:35.85; 8-Siobhan Wilson 8:44.00. [10 finishers, 1 dnf]

Doncaster Shield Meet
October 11, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Claire Walpole 12:09.3; 2-Jessica Campbell 12:15.3.

Werribi Shield Meet
October 11, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Katie Webb 7.36.8; 2-Jennifer Mendes 7.48.3.

New South Wales High School Champs
October 9, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Age 19: 1-Carolena Kostas 8:45.14.

2000m SC, Age 17 (born 1997) 1-Beth Croft 6:51.45; 2-Heorgia Winkcup 6;59.73.

2000m SC, Age 16 (born 1998) 1-Rosie May Davison 6:51.30; 2-Sierra Collender 7;25.89; 4-Brodee Mate 7:38.09;

2000m SC, Age 15 (born 1999) 1-Ali Thomson 7:22.79; 2-Hannah Preeo 7:27.29; 3-Cara Feain-Ryan 7:27.38 4-Briony Norton 7:35.26; 5-Elly Gallagher 7:41.86; 6-Scarlett Kidman 8:05.34; 7-Catherine Barlin 8:13.21.

2000m SC, Age 14 (born 2000) 1-Ellen Kriedmann 7:45.23; 2-Grace Greenhaigh 8:10.66; 3-Shanua Flynn 8:13.22; 4-Rebecca Rogers 8:37.77; 5-Sarah Mcdermott 8:47.89; 6-Scarlett Pye 8:51.09.

Queensland Spring Meet
October 5, 2014
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Georgia Jones 7:17.02; 2-Angelica Ball 7:27.00; 3-Gabriella Dalton 7:29.37; 4-Thwane Fouche 7:38.03; 5-Emily Beston 7:43.21; 6-Jessica Bennett 7:48.38; 7-Zali Easoun-Coutts 7:53.92. [11 finish; Last = 8:27.25. All competed as unattached.]

Australian University Games
September 30, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clarke (age 25) 11.32.58, 2-Emma McKinney (19) 12.01.99, 3-Natasha Fitzpatrick (19) 12.10.83, 4-Brooke Hines (19) 12.21.08, 5-Claire Walpole (24) 12.53.04; 6-Uma Muthia (24) 13;25.69.

All-Schools Warm Up Meet
September 27, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Beth Croft 6.50.36, 2-Ali Thomson 7.22.05, 3-Briony Norton 7.25.23, 4-Sierra Collender 7.40.13, 5-Ellen Friedemann 7.53.22.

Queensland Spring Carnival
September 14, 2014
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC -- Age 17: 1-Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell, Canterbury College 6:58.17; 2-Isobel Kelly, BGGS 7:16.39. 2000m SC -- Age 16: 1-Rhoda Thornton, St. Aidans Anglican 7:31.65; 2-Emily Beston, Redbank Plains 7:51.15

2000m SC -- Age 15: 1-Cara Feain-Ryan, St John's 7:12.87; 2-Brielle Erbacher, Centenary 7:19.17; 3-Thwane Fouche, Citipointe 7:32.22; 4-Aeysha Granzien, Toogoolawah 7:52.48; 5-Millice Morrison-Davies, St Aidans Anglican 8:11.99

2000m SC -- Age 14: 1-Lucinda Crouch, St Margarets 7:02.01; 2-Chloe Bradley, Springfield 7:48.07; 3-Jessica Bennett, St Aidans Anglican 7:53.05; 4-Rimaz Toto, St Aidans 7:58.57; 5-Lara Thornton, St Aidans 8:36.52. Hungarian Team Champs Final, 13 Sep 2014 -- Szekesfehervar, HUN 1-Zita Kacser 10:04.36; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:12.98; 3-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:53.05; 4-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:53.98; 5-Vera Gulyas 11:12.65; 6-Zsanett Beke (1994) 11:21.57; 7-Csilla Pap (1992) 11:27.29; 8-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 11:33.83; 9-Imola Nagy (1996) 11:40.41.

Combined High Schools Meet
September 5, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Briony Norton 7.28.48; 2-Brodee Mate 7.35.17; 3-Lauryn Brown 7.58.24.

Queensland Winter Series
August 3, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC1-Angelica Ball 7:32.96; 2-Erika Gage 7:50.51; 3-Jessi Henning 7:54.89.

Down Under Championships
July 12, 2014
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Isobel Kelly (17) 7:40.32; 2-Grace Victor (17) 7:48.54; 3-Stephanie McIntosh (15) 7:49.40; 4-Andrea Lambert (43) NZL 8:07.38; 5-Bailey Meyer (17) USA 8:08.67; 6-Michela Cholak (16) USA 8:28.12 7-Charlotte Hammans (13) 8:29.21; 8-Maggie Briceland (17) USA 8:49.37; 9-Kaylee Welfare (17 ) 8:58.20 [12 finishers; Last = 9:49.78]

Pre-Departure Meet
June 14, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stella Radford 10:21.78; 2-Isobel Kelly 11:18.11; Dnf - Gabriella Dalton (age 16). "Departure" refers to AUS team traveling to Northern Hemisphere for 2014 Commonwealth Games at Glasgow.

National Championships
April 5, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell, VIC 9:42.01; 2-Madline Heiner, NSW 9:48.25; 3-Genevieve LaCaze, QLD 10:15.55; 4-Stella Radford (1994) VIC 10:29.55; 5-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10:31.84; 6-Isobel Batt-Doyle, SA 10:33.70; 7-Caroline Mellsop, NZL 10:43.41. [12 Finishers; Last = 11:47.15]

VIC= Victoria, NSW = New South Wales, QLD = Queensland, SA = South Australia, NZL = New Zealand

IAAF World Challenge Meet
March 22, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:56.23; 2-Rosa Flanagan, NZL 9:56.97; 3-Kate Spencer (1995) AUS 10:02.85; 4-Genevieve Lacaze, AUS 10:14.09; 5-Sara McSweeney, NZL 10:27.01; 6-Stephanie Kondogonis, AUS 11:47.98.

[Spencer, born in 1995, is age-eligible for 2014 World Junior Championships.]

AUS Junior National Champs
March 15, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Rosa Flanagan, NZL 10:06.87; 2-Stella Radford, VIC 10:26.72; 3-Isobel Batt-Doyle, SA 10:27.34; 4-Amy McCormick, WA 10:54.82; 5-Leah Polycarpou, VIC 11;28.84; 6-Emma McKinney, NSW 12:01.78 [13 finishers]

2000m SC, Under age 16: 1-Maxine Paholek, VIC 7:07.45; 2-Jenna Kelley, SA 7:11.65; 3-Abigail D'Sylvia, WA 7:14.24; 4- Katie Webb 7:14.85; 5-Kelly Mcnamara, QL 7:22.30; 6-Brielle Erbacher, QL 7:31.21; 7-Jessica Ronan, WA 7:31.90; 8-Briony Norton, NSW 7:32.98 [17 finishers, Last = 8:04.74]

2000m SC, Under age 15: 1-Lucinda Crouch, QLD 7:11.34; 2-Jamie Hiscock, QLD 7:17.23; 3-Grace Greenhalgh, NSW 7:35.79; 4-Kiarra Nazaroff, WA 7:45.25; 5-Kristina Groth, QLD 7:50.63; 6-Hayley Teasdale, WA 7:54.18 [11 finishers; Last = 8;50.35]

AUS Junior National Champs
March 12, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC -- Under age 18: 1-Rosie May Davidson, NSW 6:50.59. 2-Tarinah Nazaroff, WA 6:50.72; 3-Beth Croft, NSW 6:57.54; 4-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 6:59.48; 5- Kayla Mi Mi, QLD 7:07.40; 6-Isobel Kelly, QLD 7:10.49; 7-Sophie Eckle, SA 7:11.57; 8-Gracie Lee, WA 7:12.93; 9-Grace Victor, QLD, 7:22.50; 10-Bree Warren, VIC 7:23.42; [15 finishers, Last= 8:08.78]

2000m SC, Under age 17: 1-Gabriella Dalton, QLD 7:13.87; 2-Sierra Collender, NSW 7:23.51; 3-Lillian Jones, QLD 7:27.96; 4-Emily Beston, QLD 7:28.55; 5-Rhoda Thornton, QLD 7:38.59; 6-Tiana Broadway, VIC 7:40.48. [9 finishers; Last = 8:04.57]

Queensland Champs
March 8, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-St.Nikki Hiscock 11.23.60 2-Allana Gandolfo 13:04.44.

Bankstown Invitational
March 6, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Victoria Mitchell 9:46.48; 2-Cassie Dege 12:19.39; 3-Ellen Kriedmann (14) 13:14.76; 4-Audrey Hall 13:15.40.

New South Wales Open Championship
March 2, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Kate Spence (19) 9:53.15; 2-Amy McCormick (18) 10:24.98; 3-Georgia Winkcup (17) 10:49.04; 4-Emma McKinney (19) 11:37.38; 5-Paige Campbell, (18) 11:44.63; 6-Kate Hobbs (19) 12:04.93.

South AUS Championships
March 2, 2014
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Isobel Batt-Doyle 10:42.82; 2-Lisa Davis 11;56.61; 3-Angelica Caruso 12:22.67; 4-Brook Hines 12:32.31.

2000m SC: 1-Sophie Eckel 7:19.56; 2-Caitlin Adams 7:23.52; 3-Jenna Kelley (under 16) 7:34.60; 4-Amy Marin 7;59.85; 5-Montana MacFarlane 7:54.26.

Victorian Champs
March 1, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Sarah McSweeney, New Zealand 10.25.02; 2-Stella Radford 10.33.10; 3-Leah Polycarpou 11.03.26; 4-Sharon Pedersen 11.31.86; 5-Julia Edwards 11.41.48; 6-Claire Johnson 11.53.72; 7-Claire Hodgart 12.25.61; 8-Allana Landolfo 12.56.34.

South Queensland Cup
March 1, 2014
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kayla MiMi (17) 6;57.26; 2-Gabriella Dalton 7:21.79; 3-Rhoda Thornton (16) 7:30.93; 4-Emily Beston (16) 7:37.42; 5-Grace Victor (17) 7:39.03; 6-Lillian Jones (16) 7:46.93; 7-Stephanie McIntosh (15) 7:52.421; 8-Kristina Groth (13) 8:02.36; 9-Aeysha Granzien (14) 8:08.42.

Strive Interclub Meet
February 28, 2014
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1- Nicola Ferguson 12:27.7; 2-Amanda Sobey 12.58.0 [Hand timing]

Queensland Junior Champs
February 23, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 18: 1-Kayla Mi Mi (17) 7:19.45; 2-Gabriella Dalton (16) 7.38.51; 3-Grace Victor (17) 7.41.49; 4-Emily Beston (16) 7.43.23; 5-Isobel Kelly (17) 7.46.42; 6-Rhoda Thornton (16) 8:01.73; 7-Lillian Jones (16) 8:07.06.

2000m SC under age 16: 1-Kelly McNamara (15) 7:21.83; 2-Lucinda Crouch (14) 7:21.90; 3-Jamie Hiscock (13) 7:29.22; 4-Angelica Ball (15) 7:54.70; 5-Brielle Erbacher (15) 8:01.73; 6-Kristina Groth (13) 8:08.74 [13 finishers]

Interclub Meet
February 22, 2014
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Isobel Batt-Doyle 10:24.25; 2-Ruby Turner 13:05.41

2000m SC: 1- Jenna Kelly 7:30.74; 2-Rebecca Buchanan.

New South Wales Masters Champs
February 22, 2014
Glendale, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kimberley Fletcher (35) 8:13.55; 2-Caroline Yarnell (53) 8:58.05; 3-Julie Steele (53) 9;36.97.

Joanna Stone Shield Meet
February 15, 2014
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Kayla Mi Mi (17) 7.19.19; 2--Rhoda Thornton (16) 7:39.16; 3-Grace Victor (17) 7.41.81; 4-Gabriella Dalton (16) 7:46.04; 5-Emily Beston (16) 8:00.86.

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Lucinda Crouch (14) 7.27.95; 2-Jamie Hiscock (13) 7.29.40; 3-Angelica Ball (15) 8:03.03; 4-Grace Planting (15) 8:03.53; 5-Kristina Groth (13) 8:14.22; 6-Aeysha Granzien (15) 8:17.51 [12 finishers, youngest 2 are age 12]

Victorian Junior Champs
February 15, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, under age 20: 1-Leah.Polycarpou 11.19.04, 2-Claire Hodgart 12.46.59.

2000m SC under age 18: 1-Bree Warren 7.34.80; 2-Inessa Corney, Tasmania 7.52.24; 3-Tiana Broadway 7:50.75

2000m SC under age 16 1-Maxine Paholek 7.21.44, 2-Katie Webb 7.29.33, 3-Kelsie Vickery 7.54.7; 4-Lucy Bongiovanni 8:08.21; 5-Lorna Clark 8:09.73; 6-Katherine Dowie 8:17.77; 7-Kirsty Clark 8:29.61; 8-Taylor Vasiljevic 8:30.67.

2000m SC Under age 15 1-Molly Gallagher 7:48.94; 2-Demi Utber 7:48.94; 3-Erika Allen 8:12.93; 4-Erin Hanley 8:16.21; 5-Tamzin Hall 8:22.54; 6-Amelia Dunnerr 8:27.70; 7-Laurene Colin 8:33.59; 8-Jade Vasiljevic 8:37.45.

Western Australia Champs
February 15, 2014
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Amy McCormick 10.28.65; 2-Holly Noack 12.44.14; 3-Amanda Sobey 13:08.04.

2000m SC under age 18 1-Tarinah Nazaroff 6.57.74; 2-Gracie Lee 7.19.15; 3-Emily Wray 7.37.02; 4-Emily Hadwiger 7.37.13.

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Abigail D’Sylva 7.22.64; 2-Jessica Ronan 7.41.86, 3-Tanisha Cayley 7.45.38; 4-Sarah Hynes 8:22.63.

2000m SC, under age 15: 1-Kiarra Nazaroff 7.49.52; 2-Hayley Tisdale 8:07.05.

New South Wales Junior Champs
February 9, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Isobel Batt-Doyle 10.48.75, 2-Paige Campbell 12.22.16, 3- Emma McKinney 12.40.56, 4-Amelia Gorman 12.45.19

2000m SC under age 18: 1-Rosie-May Davidson (16) 6.54.80, 2-Beth Croft (17) 7.00.28, 3-Brodee Mate (16) 7.29.62, 4-Sierra Collender (16) 7:31.62 5-Jessica Raupach (17) 7.52.29; 6-Taylor Nasko (17) 8:28.72.

2000m SC under age 15: 1-Ali Thomson (15) 7.32.49, 2-Briony Norton 7.56.94; 3-Jessica Potts 7.58.64,

Victorian Country Champs
January 26, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Stella Radford (1995) 10:23.69; 2-Isobel Batt-Doyle (1995) 10:52.03; 3-Stephanie Kondogonis 11:30.63; 4-Sandra Plumb (1996) 13:25.40; 4-Ruby Turner (1995) South Australia 13:44.46 [Total 8 finishers]

2000m SC: 1-Maxine Paholek (1999) 7:23.52; 2-Jenna Kelley (1999) 7:26.42; 3-Tiana Broadway (1998) 7:55.07; 4-Rebekah Lock (1997) 8:01.90; 5-Ashley Jans (1999) 8:16.10; 6-Cate Gifford ((1997) 8:16.62; 7-Montana Jones (1999) 8:22.02; 8-Demi Utber (2000) 8:27.36 [12 finishers]

"Masters" 2000m SC: 1-Sharon Pedersen (1972) 7:36,62; 2-Kate Schlicht (1959) 9:40.35; 3-Christine Wilson (1957) 10:22.43.

New South Wales Country Champs
January 26, 2014
Wollongong, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Rosie-May Davidson (16) 7.05.42; 2-Brodee Mate (16) 8:05.98; 3-Whitney Noone (18) 9:09.74.

Masters 2000m SC: 1-Julie Steele (54) 9:34.53; 2-Anthea Martin (47) 10:33.47; 3-Cassie Gibbins (44) 11:18.52; 4-Judy Thorn (49) 11:32,39; 5-Rosalind Perry (62) 11:39.21.

Victorian Country Champs
January 26, 2014
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Masters: 1-Sharon Pedersen (1972) 7.36.62; 2-Kate Schlicht (1959) 9:40.35; 3-Christine Wilson (1957) 10:22.43.

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Tiana Broadway 7.55.07; 2-Rebekah Lock 8:01.90; 3-Cate Gifford 8:16.62; 4-Siobhan Wilson 8:29.21. [Broadway born 1998; others in 1997]

2000m SC, under age 16: 1-Maxine Paholek 7.23.52, 2-Jenna Kelley, South Australia 7:26.42; 3-Ashley Jans 8:16.10; 4-Montana Jones 8:22.02; 5-Demi Utber 8:27.36; 6-Katherine Dowie 8:29.21 [Utber born in 2000; others in 1999]

3000m SC: 1-Stella Radford (1995) 10.23.69, 2-Isobel Batt-Doyle (1995) 10.52.03, 3-Stephanie Kondogonis 11.30.63 . [9 finishers, Last = 15;40.81]

Interclub Meet
January 25, 2014
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Amy Marin 8:07.72; 2-Angelica Caruso 8:10.81; 3-Kaya Piotrowski 8:39.37.

New South Wales Country Champs
January 25, 2014
Wollongong, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Rosie-May Davidson (16) 7.05.42; 2-Brodee Mate (16) 8:05.98; 3-Whitney Noone (18) 9:09.74.

Hunter Track Classic
January 18, 2014
Glendale, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Madeline Hunter, NSW 10:03.94; 2-Milly Clark, NSW 10:13.18; 3-Victoria Mitchell 10:22.76; 4-Stella Radford (age 19) Victoria 10:27.57; 5-Amy McCormick (18) Western AUS 10;38.62; 6-Georgia Winkcup (17) NSW 11:28.71.

All-Comers Meet
January 11, 2014
St. Lucia, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Kelly McNamara (age 15) 7.33.46; 2-Rhoda Thornton (16) 7.35.00; 3-Grace Victor (17) 7.57.22; 4-Jessica Taylor (14) 8:28.53' 5-Chloe Bradley (14) 8:50.17; 6-Emily Schonfisch (14) 8:51.77.

Club Championships
January 11, 2014
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Beth Croft 6.53.31, 2-Brodee Mate 7.50.72

3000m SC: 1-Milly Clark 11.33.00, 2-Cassie Dege 12.49.22

Special meet
January 3, 2014
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff 6.56.14; 2-Emily Wray 7.32.10; 3-,Abigail D'Sylva 7.32.75; 4-Kiarra Nazaroff 7.39.93; 5-Joanna Maynard 8:03.67.

Strive Interclub Meet
December 19, 2013
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC -- hand timing 1 -Kiarra Nazaroff 7:38.9; 2-Jessica Ronan 7:50.8; 3-Joanna Maynard 7:53.3; 4-Tanisha Cayley 8:01.9; 5-Hayley Teasdale 8:15.1; 6-Niamh Wilkins 8:36.3. (Nazaroff and Teasdale born in 2000, others in 1999)

Treloar Shield Meet
December 14, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC. 1-Beth Croft (16) 7.00.19; 2-Briony Norton (14) 7:34.95; 3-Grace Greenhalgh (13) 7:51.58.

Interclub Meet
December 7, 2013
Adelaide, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC. 1-Jenna Kelly 7.31.6; 2-Gabriella Maxwell (age 13) 8:54.5; 3-Ruby Turner 8:59.0. [Hand timing]

Australian National Schools Champs
December 6, 2013
Townsville, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, under age 18: 1-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 6:53.50; 2-Beth Croft, NSW 6:58.95; 3-Gabrielle Forrest, QLD 7:09.51; 4-Hannah Gibson, NSW 7:10.83; 5-Isobel Kelly, QLD 7:24.04; 6-Gracie Lee, WA 7:25.48; 7-Kayla Mi Mi, QLD 7:28.12; 8-Jemima Cummins, WA 7:28.35; 9-Bree Warren, VIC 7:42.85; 10-Riley Cridland, VIC 8:07.83; 11-Kaya Piotrowski, SA 8:20.98; 12-Amy Marin, SA 8:32.69.

2000m Steeple, under age 16: 1-Rosie-May Davidson, NSW 7:10.99; 2-Maxine Paholek, VIC 7:19.12; 3-Zali Eason-Coutts, QLD 7:19.86; 4-Sierra Collender, NSW 7:20.96; 5-Emily Beston, QLD 7:31.06; 6-Angelica Ball, QLD 7:36.44 7-Abigail D'Sylva, WA 7:42.55; 8-Jessica Potts, NSW 7:55.25; 9-Chanel Caruso, SA 8:23.77.

Results use abbreviated affiliations for Australian states:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia

Australian National Schools Champs
December 6, 2013
Townsville, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 18: 1-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 6:53.50; 2-Beth Croft, NSW 6:58.95; 3-Gabrielle Forrest, QLD 7:09.51; 4-Hannah Gibson, NSW 7:10.83; 5-Isobel Kelly, QLD 7:24.04; 6-Gracie Lee, WA 7:25.48; 7-Kayla Mi Mi, QLD 7:28.12; 8-Jemima Cummins, WA 7:28.35; 9-Bree Warren, VIC 7:42.85; 10-Riley Cridland, VIC 8:07.83; 11-Kaya Piotrowski, SA 8:20.98; 12-Amy Marin, SA 8:32.69.

2000m SC under age 16: 1-Rosie-May Davidson, NSW 7:10.99; 2-Maxine Paholek, VIC 7:19.12; 3-Zali Eason-Coutts, QLD 7:19.86; 4-Sierra Collender, NSW 7:20.96; 5-Emily Beston, QLD 7:31.06; 6-Angelica Ball, QLD 7:36.44; 7-Abigail D'Sylva, WA 7:42.55; 8-Jessica Potts, NSW 7:55.25; 9-Chanel Caruso, SA 8:23.77.

Results use abbreviated affiliations for Australian states:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia

All-Comers Meet
November 30, 2013
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Zali Eason-Coutts (15) 7.25.37; 2-Rhoda Thornton (15) 7.31.01; 3-Emily Beston (15) 7.37.18; 4-Angelica Ball (14) 7.44.66; 5-Breille Erbacher (14) 7.58.38; 6-Jessica Taylor (13) 8:15.60; 7-Emily Schonfisch (13) 8;39.32; 8-Kelsie Willoughby (13) 8;39.41; 9-Kristina Groth (12) 8:47.91.

Treloar Shield Meet
November 30, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC. 1-Beth Croft (16) 7.01.39; 2-Grace Greenhalsh (13) 7:54.51; 3-Emily Jones (15) 7.58.35, 4-Taylah Nasko (16) 8:04.91; 5-Ali Thomson (14) 8:05.21; 6-Brodee Mate (15) 8:06.67; 7-Maudie Skyring (16) 8;10.13; 8-Deb Walsham (38) 8:25.21; 9-Caroline Yarnell (53) 9:03.62.

Interclub Meet
November 23, 2013
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Montana Macfarlane 7:35.24 ; 2-Kaya Piotrowski 8:08.70; 3-Amy Marin 8:22.71; 4-Chanel Caruso 8:32.22.

Shield Meet
November 22, 2013
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff 6.55.5; 2-Gracie Lee 7.19.8; 3-Jemima Cummins 7.23.3; 4-Abigail DSylva 7.27.8; 5-Joanna Maynard 7.33.3; 6-Emily Hadwiger 7.41.3; 7-Kiarra Nazaroff 7.47.5; 8-Jessica Ronan 7.58.0. [Hand Timing]

All Comers Meet
November 17, 2013
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Zali Eason-Coutts (age 15) 7:24.72; 2-Rhoda Thornton (15) 7:46.77; 3-Angelica Ball (14) 7:59.97; 4-Kristina Groth (12) 8:11.80; 5-Jessi Henning (14 Dalby 8:37.05; 6-Kelsie Willoughby (13) 8:57.03; 7-Riley Sims (13) 9:36.41.

Strive Program
November 15, 2013
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff 11.07.76; 2-Emma Van Der Meer 11.47.05, 3-Kirstie Morrison 12.19.46,

Premiership Cup
November 7, 2013
Adelaide, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple 1-Jenna Kelley (14) 7:34.0; 2-Kaya Piotrowski (17) 8:21.0; 3-Chanel Caruso (15) 8:26.0. [Hand Timing]

Victoria Open Champs
November 6, 2013
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney,Melbourne University 10:25.43; 2-Stella Radford (1995) Coburg Harriers 10:31.26; 3-Sharon Pedersen-Jones, Athletics Chilwell 11:20.83; 4-Stephanie Kondogonis, Keilor 11:34.48; 5-Elise Aplin, Keilor 11:55.44; 6-Claire Johnson, Mentone 11:57.32 [8 finishers; Last = 14:41.01]

Western AUS High School Champs
October 27, 2013
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 18: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff 7:02.78; 2-Gracie Lee 7:27.15; 3-Jemima Cummins 7:31.99; 4-Emily Hadwiger 7:55.13; 5-Lucy Oorschot 8:25.51. [Cummins born in 1996; the others in 1997]

2000m SC under age 16: 1-Emma van der Meer 7:33.54; 2-Joanna Maynard 7:38.85; 3-Abigail D'Sylva 7:41.55; 4-Jessica Claxton 8:11.72; 5-Tanisha Cayley 8:22.02; 6-Niamh Wilkins 9:01.55 [Winner born in 1998; the others in 1999]

South Australia Schools Champs
October 27, 2013
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Caitlin Adams (1997) 7:30.29; 2-Jenna Kelley (1998) 7:44.66; 3-Kaya Piotrowski (1996) 8:15.69; 4-Chanel Caruso (1998) 8:27.24; 5-Amy Marin (1997) 8;29.45.

Trelaor Shield Meet
October 26, 2013
Illawong, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC; Rosie Davidson, Illawarra 7:01.49; 2-Sierra Collender, Ryde 7;46.07; 3-Emily Jones, Cherrybrook 8:11.83. [all age 15]

Victoria All-Schools Champs
October 26, 2013
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC:

Under age 18: 1-Claire Hodgart 8:04.14; 2-Sarah Burren 8:29.35; 3-Siobhan Wilson 9:28.61

Under age 17: Maxine Paholek (under 16) 7:23.77; 2-Riley Cridland 7:42.67; 3-Bree Warren 7:52.89; 4-Emily Swan 9:06.42.

Under age 15: 1-Ally Ogden 7:38.28; 2-Lucy Bongiovanni 7:57.67; 3-Demi Utber 8:20.89; 4-Rhiannon Matthews 9:02.56

Queensland All-Schools
October 26, 2013
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple -- Girls under age 18: 1-Gabrielle Forrest 7.10.27; 2-Joanna Hills 7.11.73; 3-Kayla Mi Mi 7.17.09; 4-Holly Anderson 7.27.09; 5-Isobel Kelly 7.39.12; 6-Sophie Davis 7;50.84. [First, third, and fifth place athletes will compete in AUS national schools championship steeple on 6 December 2013 at Townsville.]

Girls under age 17: 1-Zali Eason-Coutts 7.28.33; 2-Emily Beston 7.30.13; 3-Angelica Ball 7.35.05; 4-Rhoda Thornton 7.36.80; 5-Gabrielle Dalton 7.43.07; 6-Brielle Erbacher 7.43.42; 7-Lena Separovich 7.48.09; 8-Joanne Miller 7.56.84; 9-Victoria Martinenko 7.57.09. {First 3 placers will compete in national schools champs on 6 Dec 2013.]

Victoria Secondary Schools Champs
October 22, 2013
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 20: 1-Stella Radford 6.47.57, 2-Maxine Paholek 7.33.69, 3-Montana Macfarlane 7.40.68,

New South Wales Schools Champs
October 10, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m distance for all age divisions

Under 19: 1-Carolena Kostas (17) Danebank 8:26.17; 2-Jacinta Smithers (18) Woolgoolga High 9:11.36.

Under 18: 1-Georgia Winkcup (16) Cherrybrook 7:09.09; 2-Hannah Gibson (17) Mackellar 7:23.23; 3-Paige Campbell (17 ) Ascham School 7:45.58; 4-Amelia Gorman (17) Monte Saint Angelo 8:12.40.

Under 17: 1-Beth Croft (16) Willoughby 7:28.44; 2 -Taylah Nasko (16) Elderslie High 8:03.69.

Under 16; 1- Rosie May Davidson (15) Nowra 7:22.30; 2-Sierra Collender (15) Loreto Normanhurst 7:49.50; 3-Sophie Saunders (14) Pymble 8:21.10; 4-Brodee Mate (15) Picton High 8:28.51; 5-Emily Jones (15) Cherrybrook 8:34.50; 6-Lucy Edwards (15) Kincoppal Rose Bay 9:09.56.

Under 15: 1- Jessica Potts (14) Warners Bay High 7:59.81; 2-Eloise Doherty (14) Loreto 8:02.70; 3-Kelsey Gray (14) Kinross 8:11.94; 4- Clare Dobson (14) Answ 8:50.08; 5-Kaitlin Staniforth (14) Coolah Central 8:50.69; 6-Scarlett Kidman (14) Marist 8:59.48.

Meet 7 of Winter Series
October 4, 2013
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lillian Jones 7:20.47; 2-Gabriella Dalton 7:28.85; 3-Zali Eason-Coutts 7:29.07; 4-Angelica Ball 7:30.14; 5-Rhoda Thornton 7:30.21; 6-Emily Beston 7:36.56; 7-Breille Erbacher 7:44.70; 8-Cara Wiilniugh 7:56.64; 9-Lena Separovich 7:59.55. [15 finishers; Last = 8:54.03]

Australian University Games
October 1, 2013
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark, U. of Sydney 10.26.03; 2-Sarah McSweeney (NZL) U. of Melbourne 11.00.01; 3-Samantha Carberry, Monash U 12.38.62; 4-Allana Landolpho, Monash U. 13:02.73.

All-Schools Warmup Meet
September 28, 2013
Syndey, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Rosie Davidson (15) Illawara 6.57.66; 2-Beth Croft (16) UTS North 7.17.92; 3-Briony Norton (14) Bankstown 7.22.28; 4-Taylah Nasko (16) Kembla Joggers 7.42.24; 5-Sierra Collender (15) Ryde 7.52.37; 6-Brodee Mate(15) Kembla Joggers 7.53.19; 7-Amelia Gorman (17) UTS North 7.59.97; 8-Scarlett Kidman (14) Ryde 8:48.09.

U. Queensland Winter Meet
September 20, 2013
St. Lucia, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC (Age in parentheses) 1-Isobel Kelly,(16) 7:18.23; 2-Lilian Jones (15) 7:20.68; 3-Emily Beston (15) 7:38.05; 4-Natalie Dudkowski (21) 7:41.94; 5-Sophie Davis (17) 7:42.12; 6-Angelica Bal (14) 7:50.84.

Combined High Schools
September 7, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Kate Spencer 6:36.69; 2-Georgia Winkup 7:09.26; 3-Hannah Gibson 7:26.18; 4-Tayla Nasko 7:46.50. Athletics Bridge, 25 Aug 2013 – Dubnica, SVK

2000m SC: 1-Milcah Chemos, KEN 6:16.95; 2-Fancy Cherotich, KEN 6:19.48; 3-Zhudina Valentyna, UKR 6:26.38 SB; 4-Nastassia Puzakova (12 Dec 93) BEL 6:39.28 SB; 5-Justyna Korytkowska, POL 6:52.42; 6-Katarina Pokorna, SVK 7:16.98.

National Championship
April 13, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genevieve Lacaze, QAS 10:01.20; 2-Kate Spencer (1995) NSW 10:20.72; 3-Sarah McSweeney 10:38.00; 4-Tessa Potezny (1994) SA 10:44.34; 5-Elise Aplin, VIC 11:16.72; 6-Isobel Batt-Doyle (1995) SA 11:26.74. [11 finishers. 2 DNF; Last = 12:10.22]

All-Comers Meet
April 4, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m St: .1-Beth Croft 7.25.03 2-Sophie Maxwell 7.58.02.

Queensland Open Champs
March 28, 2013
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Milly Clark (24)New South Wales 10:21.11; 2-Olivia Lucas (18) GCV 10:53.49 [and 3 others, ranging from 11:34 to 12:17]

Australian Junior Nationals
March 14, 2013
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m St under age 20, Mar 14: 1-Kate Spencer, NSW 10:24.23; 2-Stella Radford, VIC 10:29.58; 3-Olivia Lucas, QLD 10:58.12; 4-Isobel Batt-Doyle, SA 11:09.59;… 5-Jessica Pickles, QLD 11:48.06; 6-Corinne Henningsen, QLD 11:53.69; 7-Natalie Vear, QLD 12:00.45; 8-Kate Hobbs, NSW 12:05.37; 9-Emma McKinney, NSW 12:16.40.

2000m St under age 18, Mar 12 1- Amy McCormick, WA 6:39.58; 2-Hannah Gibson, NSW 6:53.48; 3-Holly Anderson, QLD 7:14.13; 4-Jemina Cummins, WA, 7:32.77; 5-Paige Campbell, NSW, 7:36.75; 6-Claire Hodgart, VIC 7:46.35. 7-Amelia Gorman, NSW 7:47.69; 8-Sarah Burren, VIC, 7:55.98. 9-Charlee Boxall, SA , 7:57.01; 10-Nicola Ferguson, WA 7:57.50. 11-Tia Faulkner, QLD, 7:59.56.

2000m St under age 17, Mar 12 1-Tarinah Nazaroff, WA 6:59.02; 2-Sophie Eckel, SA 7:03.89; 3-Chloe Anderson, VIC 7:06.11; 4-Isobel Kelly, QLD 7:20.52; 5-Beth Croft, NSW 7:22.20. 6-Caitlin Adams, SA 7:24.26; 7- Emily Wray, WA 7:29.09; 8-Gracie Lee, WA, 7:29.35. 9-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 7:37.03. 10-Jessica Pascoe, NSW 7:41.29; 11-Riley Cridland, VIC 7:43.75; 12-Kellie Bond, WA, 7:53.25.

Results use abbreviated affiliations for Australian states:
NSW = New South Wales
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
SA = South Australia
WA = Western Australia

2000m St under age 16, Mar 15 1-Rosie Davidson, NSW 7:08.13; 2-Kimmy Tait, WA 7:26.91; 3-Sierra Collender, NSW 7:27.43; 4-Emily Beston, QLD 7:27.45. 5-Emma van der Meer, WA, 7:36.32; 6-Tianah List, QLD 7:39.92; 7-Rhoda Thornton, QLD 7:44.86; 8-Gabriella Dalton, QLD 7:48.54; 9-Brodee Mate, NSW 7:48.59.

2000m St- under age 15, Mar 15 1- Maxine Paholek, VIC 7:09.54; 2-Ally Rose Ogden, VIC 7:21.77; 3-Briony Norton, NSW 7:28.26; 4-Joanna Maynard, WA 7:42.01; 5-Jessica Potts, NSW 7:52.99; 6-Lauren Hyde-Cooling, WA 7:59.28; 7-Natalya Hall-Dekleva, VIC 8:15.30; 8-Emily Schonfisch, QLD 8:18.72; 9-Kate Abfalter, VIC 8:20.87

New South Wales Champs
March 3, 2013
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark 10:10.68 2-Kate Spencer 10:23.96; 3-Kate Hobbs 11:43.30.

Victorian Champs
March 3, 2013
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10.25.43; 2-Stella Radford (1995) 10.31.26; 3-Sharon Pedersen-Jones 11.20.83; 4-Stephanie Kondogonis 11.34.48.

Australia National Championship
April 14, 2012
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark, NSW 10:05.60; 2-Victoria Mitchell, VIC, 10:08.91; 3- Eleanor Wardleworth, SA 10:47.21; 4-Caroline Mellsop, NZL 10:53.6; 5-Charlotte Jane Wilson, NSW 10:54.98. 6-Julie Norney, VIC 11:21.24 [12 finishers, Last = 12:17.96. 1 DNF]

New South Wales Champs
March 31, 2012
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark (23) Bankstown 10:01.43; 2-Charlotte Jane Wilson (20) UTS North 10:54.14; 3-Miranda Middleton (19) UTS North 10:55.71..

Junior National Champs
March 17, 2012
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3km under age 20: 1-Tessa Potezny (1994) SA 10:25.19; 2-Eleanor Wardleworth (1993) SA 10:30.31; 3-Miranda Middleton (1993) NSW 11:04.16 [8 finishers; Last = 13:27.90]

2000m under age 16: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff, WA 6:56.53; 2-Joanna Hills, QLD 7:09.36; 3-Brooke Zerafa, VIC 7:11.45 4-Georgia Wink-cup, NSW 7:17.42; 5-Taylah Nasko, NSW 7:20.37; 6-Monica Young, NSW 7:27.59 [14 finishers; Last = 8:22.06. All born in 1997]

2000m under age 15: 1-Sarah Dobie (1999) VIC 7:24.93; 2-Olivia Fogarty (1998) ACT 7:45.01; 3-Tianah List (1998) QLD 8:12.01.

Results use abbreviated affiliations for Australian states:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia

National Junior Champs
March 14, 2012
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m under age 18: 1-Kate Spencer, NSW 6:47.54; 2-Stella Radford, VIC 6:56.13; 3-Tayla Merrick, NSW 7:02.62; 4-Georgia Hughes, SA 7:17.90; 5-Natalie Vear, QLD 7:19.57; 6-Laura Hills, QLD 7:21.41; 7-Corinne Henningsen, QLD 7:31.92; 8-Kate Hobbs, 7:47.00 [all born in 1995]

2000m under age 17: 1-Leah Polycarpou, VIC 7:04.40; 2-Amy McCormick, Western AUS 7:09.14; 3-Hannah Gibson, NSW 7:16.65; 4-Holly Anderson, QLD 7:21.07; 5-Hannah McClusky, ACT 7:21.13; 6-Charlotte Jagusch , VIC 7:30.87; 7-Tia Faulkner, QLD 7:40.55; 8-Haley Tegan, QLD 7:46.04; 9-Charlee Boxall, SA 7:47.91; 10-Sarah Burren, VIC 7:55.60; 11-Julia Laman, NSW 7:59.29; 12-Claire Hodgart, VIC 8:06.11 [Jagusch 1997; others 1996]

Victoria Champs
March 11, 2012
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney (1990) 11:03.30; 2-Julie Norney (1968) 11:20.88; 3-Stephanie Kondogonis (1991) 11:29.61; 4-Claire Bassill (1982) 11:42.34 [7 finishers; Last = 14:42.28]

All-Comers Meet
March 10, 2012
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m: 1-Kate Spencer (17) Ryde 6:49.55; 2-Taylah Nasko (15) Kembla 7:21.46; 3-Hannah Gibson (16) Sydney 7:24.22; 4-Georgia Winkcup (15) Cherryb 7:32.62; 5-Monica Young (15) Illawon 7:35.76; 6-Kate Hobbs (17) Uts North 7:50.71; 7-Bethany Croft (15) Cherryb 7:53.63; 8-Emily Jones (14) Cherryb 8:46.21.

IAAF World Challenge
March 3, 2012
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell (1982) AUS 9:57.85; 2-Genevieve LaCaze (1989) AUS 10:14.86; 3-Milly Clark (1989) AUS 10:17.63; 4-Melanie Daniels (1988) AUS 10:23.43; 5-Fiona Crombie (1982) NZL 10:41.20; 6-Miranda Middleton (1993) AUS 10:50.42; 7-Hillory Davis (1988) AUS 11:11.52 [Mitchell becomes World Leader with first sub 10 minute steeple of the 2012 Olympic year]

Western Australia Junior Champs
March 2, 2012
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 16: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff 6.59.2; 2-Gracie Lee 7.41.3; 3-Emily Hadwiger 7.41.7.

Under age 17: 1-Amy McCormick 7.06.5; 2-Jemima Cummins 7.38.0; 3-Emilee Salleo 7.52.0.

Victoria Junior Champs
February 25, 2012
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Leah Polycarpou (96) 7:23.54; 2-Stella Radford (95) 7:24.20; 3-Brooke Zerafa (97) 7:24.66; 4-Chloe Anderson (97) 7:52.10; 5-Sarah Dobie (99) 7:59.44; 6-Sarah Burren (96) 8:02.27; 7-Bianca Rebesco (97) 8:11.57; 8-Claire Hodgart (96) 8:21.23; 9-Kelsey Watson (96) 8:22.53; 10-Demi Utber (2000) 8:39.55.

Premiership Cup
February 24, 2012
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eleanor Wardleworth 11.16.29; 2-Georgia Hughes 11.47.56; 3-Jane Mudge 12.32.71.

Queensland Junior Champs
February 18, 2012
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m under age 20: 1-Leshay Wells 11.15.28; 2-Jessica Pickles 11.55.26; 3-Corinne Henningsen 12.46.11.

2000m under age 18: 1-Laura Hills 7.24.29; 2-Holly Anderson 7.31.61; 3-Natalie Vear 7.39.60; 4-Tia Faulkner 7.59.86.

S. Australia Junior Champs
February 18, 2012
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m under age 20: 1-Tessa Potezny 11:02.26; 2-Tasmin McMahon 11:18.95; 3-Elean Wardleworth 11:28.07

2000m under age 18: 1-Georgia Hughes 7.37.15; 2-Shae Grieger 7.46.75; 3-Charlee Boxall 7.56.82.

New S. Wales Junior Champs
February 11, 2012
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m under age 18: 1-Taylah Merrick (17) 7.16.95; 2-Hannah Gipson (16) 7.30.04; 3-Kate Hobbs (17) 7.49.35; 4-Julia Laman (16) 7.59.46; 5-Caitlin Delaney (17) 8:12.26; 6-Caitlin McCartney (16) 8:37.09.

2000m under age 16: 1-Georgia Winckup (15) 7.22.57; 2-Monica Young (15) 7.37.84; 3-Taylah Nasko (15) 7:43.56; 4- Bethany Croft (15) 7:48.46; 5-Michala Ford (15) 8:38.52; 6-Emily Jones (14) 8:54.61.

Briggs Classic
February 4, 2012
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark,NSW 10.08.98; 2-Melanie Daniels, Northern Suburbs 10.15.15; 3-Fiona Crombie, NZL 10.21.98; 4-Melissa Vandewater, Victoria 11.02.65, 5-Coreena Cleland, Victoria 11.23.70.

Interclub Meet
February 4, 2012
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tessa Potezny 10.58.70; 2-Tamsin McMahon 11.16.92.

NSW Country Champs
January 29, 2012
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tayla Merrick (17) 11:31.41; 2-Caitlin Delaney (17) 12:35.72; 3-Aileen Livingston (35) 19:44.23.

Aberfeldie Shield
January 21, 2012
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rosie Donegan 11.30.3, 2-Elise Aplin 12.16.5, 3-Katherine Scarlett 12.27.3.

NSW Premiership
January 19, 2012
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Miranda Middleton (19) 11:00.63; 2-Charlotte Jane Wilson (20) 11:34.88; 3-Audrey Amiya (19) 12:53.90.

2000m SC: 1-Georgia Winkcup (15) 7:42.31 30; 2-Monica Young (15) 8:00.51; 3-Courtney Chamberlain (17) 8:17.96; 4-Courtney Cattell (13) 9:27.16.

Victorian Country Champs
January 14, 2012
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Open: 1-Sharon Pedersen-Jo (1972) 12:17.73; 2-Allana Landolfo (1991) 12:27.50; 3-Melissa Jones (1982) 12:29.47;

Under age 20: 1-Bridget Milesi (1993) Eureka AC 12:31.98; 2-Rachel Barnes (1994) Collingwood 14:00.85; 3-Ingrid Duffy (1994) Ballarat 14:50.52.

2000m SC (Youth Age Groups & Masters): 1-Corrin Demeo (1998) Athletics 8:03.80; 2-Amanda Heard (1995) Eaglehawk 8:20.92; 3-Siobhan Wilson (1997) Wodonga AC 9:38.07; 4-Elizabeth Kenney (1968) Traralgon 9:59.88; 5-Ebony Whiley (1995) Eaglehawk 10:44.21; 6-Annette Major (1962)Eaglehawk 11:02.63.

Personal Best Meet
December 17, 2011
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Age 17 under: 1-Leshay Wells (17) Gold Coast Victory 7:26.85; 2-Krystal Woods (15) Gold Coast Victory 7:41.92; 3-Natalie Vear (16) Qe2 Track Club 7:42.17; 4-Maddie Dick (15) Intraining 7:52.57; 5-Emily Xavier (13) Gold Coast Victory 8:36.89.

ACT Summer Meet
December 16, 2011
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC : 1-Hannah McCluskey 5:46.73; 2-Courtney Hopkins 5:56.83; 3-Cassandra Hopkins 6:09.75; 4-Andrea Thompson 6:15.15 [Places 2-3-4 are under age 14]

2000m SC (under age 16) 1-Nicola Torley 7:18.22; 2-Olivia Fogarty 8:09.71

Shield Meet
December 8, 2011
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Open SC: 1-Elise Aplin 12:07.5; 2-Laura Portano 13:45.7; 3-Maria Abfalter 14:57.6.

2000m SC under age 18: 1-Laura Butler 7:56.1; 2-Julia Maree 9;33.2; 3-Bianca Licovski 10:21.3.

2000m SC under age 16: 1-Bianca Rebesco 7:58.0; 2-Claire Hodgart 9:02.6; 3-Emma Abfalter 9:28.2.

All-Schools (National) Champs
December 3, 2011
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 18: 1-Kate Spencer, NSW 6:56.75; 2-Tayla Merrick, NSW 7:04.28; 3-Stella Radford, VIC 7:13.02; 4-Georgia Hughes, SA 7.21.44, 5-Olivia Lucas, QLD 7.24.06, 6-Caitlin Dela-ney, NSW 7.32.91; 7-Alanah Hayes 7.54.70; 8-Rachel Barnes, VIC 8:52.56.

Results use abbreviated affiliations for Australian states:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia

2000m SC under age 16: 1-Tarinah Nazaroff, WA 7:07.17; 2-Brooke Zerafa, VIC 7:07.18; 3-Holly Anderson, QLD, 7:13.31; 4-Georgia Winkcup, NSW, 7:32.8; . 5- Julia Laman, NSW 7:39.05; 6-Gracie Lee, WA 7:47.19; 7-Gabrielle Forrest, QLD 7:47.24; 8-Sophie Eckel, SA 7:59.64; 9-Ashlee Walburg, VIC 8:16.69; dnf - Leah Polycarpou, VIC.

Tasmania Interclub Meet
November 26, 2011
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Claudia Nicklason 9:01.07; 2-Zoe Moss 9:01.21; 3-Julia Minnucci 9:01.28.

Glynis Nunn Shield Meet
November 19, 2011
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Holly Anderson (15) 7.23.98; 2-Olivia Lucas (16) 7.37.93; 3-Natalie Vear (16) 7.51.11; 4-Tegan Haley (15) 8:33.05; 5-Emily Xavier (13) 8:55.44.

Premiership Cup
November 19, 2011
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Georgia Hughes 7.25.18; 2-Sophie Eckel 8:09.89; 3-Jessica Oates 8:26.06.

Western Australia Schools
November 12, 2011
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tarinah Nazaroff 7:10.65, 2-Susannah Stockwell 7.16.61; 3-Amy McCormick 7.18.92.

Victoria Schools Champs
November 5, 2011
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
Under age 18: 1-Chynea Lang (1995) 8:01.4; 2-Alanah Hayes (1994 ) 8:14.4; 3-Rachel Barnes (1994) 9:24.8.

Under age 17 (all born in 1995): 1-Tayla Merrick 7.13.0; 2-Stella Radford 7.28.4; 3-Monique Stahl 7.50.4.

Under age 16 (all born in 1996): 1-Leah Polycarpou 7.52.8; 2-Ashlee Wahlberg 8:25.4; 3-Claire Hodgart 8:51.2.

Under age 15: 1-Brooke Zerafa 7.29.5; 2-Charlotte Jagusch 7.33.4; 3-Matilda Cole 8:20.4; 4-Darian O'Donohue (1999) 8:44.1; 5-Ella van de Velde (1998) 9:47.8. [First three born in 1997]

Joanna Stone Shield Meet
November 5, 2011
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Holly Anderson (15) 7:34.57; 2-Natalie Vear (16) 7:52.65

Joanna Stone Shield Meet
November 5, 2011
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Pickles 11.50.80; 2-Rachel Effeney 11.54.95.

Round 2 of Premiership
October 29, 2011
Mingara, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kate Spencer 7.21.83; 2-Caitlin Delaney 7.33.10; 3-Georgia Winkcup 7.37.42; 4-Julia Laman 7.46.59; 5-Monica Young 7.51.48.

Summer Series 3
October 28, 2011
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Nicola Torley 7:46.57; 2-Olivia Fogarty 7:53.93.

"Summer" Series Meet
October 28, 2011
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nicola Torley (age 13-15 division) 7:46.57; 2-Olivia Fogarty 7:59.35 (age 11-13 division).

South Australia Schools Invitational
October 23, 2011
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Georgia Hughes, Mercedes College 7:44.13; 2-Sophie Eckel, Immanuel 8:27.14; 3-Brooke Hines, Mt Gambier HS 9:04.66.

Queensland School Champs
October 20, 2011
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Age 16-17: 1-Lucy Young 6:54.94; 2-Laura Hills 7:21.04; 3-Olivia Lucas 7:24.36; 4-Brooke Duncombe 7:27.52; 5-Corinne Henningsen 7:57.64; 6-Natalie Vear 8:08.87.

2000m Steeple, Age 13-15: 1-Gabrielle Forrest 7:32.92; 2-Holly Anderson 7:36.34; 3-Holly Nation 7:45.87; 4-Tegan Haley 7:56.04; 5-Tia Faulkner 7:56.31; 6-Becki Leo 8:32.01.

New South Wales Schools
October 20, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Age 16-17: 1-Tayla Merrick, Elderslie HS 7:12.04; 2-Kate Spencer, Turramurra HS 7:28.46; 3-Caitlin Delaney, Hunter HS 7:38.20; 4-Emma McKinney, Kensington 7:46.10; 5-Kate Hobbs, Manly High 7:52.86; 6-Aleisha Wawn, Pymble College 8:00.14; 7-Holly Eva Ratajec, Westfield HS 8:45.54 [Wawn and Ratajec age 17; others age 16]

2000m Steeple, Age 14-15: 1-Julia Laman, Burwood 7:31.55; 2-Georgia Winkcup, Cherrybrook 7:40.15; 3-Monica Young, Strathfield South 8:01.59; 4-Samantha Marshall, Gilroy College 9:01.87; 5-Jemma Wotton, Colo HS 9:33.99 [Laman, Marshall age 15; others age 14]

University Games
September 28, 2011
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark 10.27.73; 2-Charlotte Wilson 11.40.33; 3-Freya Wilson 11.42.11; 4-Hannah Castle 12.08.56

Australian Champs
April 16, 2011
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell (82) VIC 10:10.66; 2-Caroline Mellsop (91) NZL 10:14.17; 3-Eleanor Wardleworth (93) SA 10:20.18; 4-Milly Clark (89) NSW 10:24.75; 5-Courtney Gilfillan (89) QLD 10:29.40; 6-Lara Nicod (85) NSW 10:29.68; 7-Julia Edwards (74) VIC 10:55.42; [15 finish; Last = 13:06.37; 1 DNF]

New South Wales Champs
March 26, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark (22) 10:26.87; 2-Lara Nicod (26) 10:43.73; 3-Corinne Fulford (18) 12:39.77

Australian Junior Champs
March 13, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC under age 20 – Sunday, 13 Mar 2011:

1-Eleanor Wardleworth (1993) SA 10:44.86; 2-Alanah Hayes (1994) VIC 11:16.65; 3-Charlotte Jane Wilson (1992) NSW 11:18.72; 4-Jessica Pickles (1994) QLD 11:25.76; 5-Audrey Amiya-Hall (1993) NSW 12:16.43; 6-Bridget Milesi (1993) VIC 12:22.29; 7-Liselle Atkin (1993) VIC 12:41.69; 8-Corinne Fulford (1993) NSW 13:31.48.

2000m SC under age 15 (all born in 1997) Sunday, 13 Mar 2011:

1-Tarinah Nazaroff, WA 7:15.78; 2-Charlotte Jagusch, VIC 7:28.59; 3-Georgia Winkcup, NSW 7:32.84; 4-Beth Croft, NSW 7:43.56; 5-Taylah Nasko, NSW 7:45.70; 6-Darcey Campbell, QLD 7:46.35; 7-Michala Ford, NSW 7:55.12; 8-Emily Hadwiger, WA 7:56.61; 9-Ashlee Broadbent, SA 8:05.54; 10-Zara Simmons, QLD 8:17.23; 11-Matilda Skok, VIC 8:20.04.

2000m SC under age 16 (all born in 1996) Sunday, 13 Mar 2011:

1-Leah Polycarpou, VIC 7:08.49; 2-Amy McCormick, WA 7:14.96; 3-Annaleise Barton, NSW 7:21.88; 4-Nicola Torley, ACT 7:29.12; 5-Kirstie Morrison, WA 7:37.05; 6-Dephanie Aito, PNG 7:42.54; 7-Bianca Grimaldi, NSW 7:47.83; 8-Claire Hodgart, VIC 8:31.35.

2000m SC under age 17 (all born in 1995) Thursday, 10 Mar 2011:

1-Kate Spencer, NSW 6:40.92; 2-Natasha Fitzpatrick, TAS 6:52.15; 3-Lucy Young, QLD 7:02.46; 4-Natalie Archer, ACT 7:15.39; 5-Tayla Merrick, NSW 7:20.74; 6-Laura Butler, VIC 7:23.10; 7-Darcie Ver-straten, VIC 7:31.15; 8-Georgia Hughes, SA 7:42.50; 9-Stella Rad-ford, VIC 7:44.71; 10-Jessica Handsaker, QLD 7:51.67; 11-Emma McKinney, NSW 7:57.49; 12-Kate Hobbs, NSW 8:21.08.

2000m SC under age 18 (all born in 1994) Thursday, 10 Mar 2011:

1-Leila Johnson, SA 7:07.82; 2-Alanah Hayes, VIC 7:25.36; 3-Holly Ratajec, NSW 8:11.50; 4-Eloise Wilson, NSW 8:24.44; 5-Rachel Barnes, VIC 9:17.88.

Waratah Series
March 5, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Milly Clark 10.38.1; 2-Laura Van den Honert 12:50.4; 3-Corinne Fulford 13:36.8. [both races = hand timing]

2000m SC: 1-Tayla Merrick 7.38.5; 2-Taylah Nasko 8:01.0; 3-Stephanie Kalemusic 8:19.0; 4-Kristin Kalemusic 8:19.4.

Victoria Open Champs
March 4, 2011
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Victoria Mitchell 10.12.02; 2-Julia Webb (USA) 10.22.59; 3- Julia Edwards 11.14.19; 4-Julie Norney 11.33.2; 5-Lauren Gillis 11.45.53; 6-Bianca Share 12.00.50; 7-Elise Aplin 12.09.99; 8-Stephanie Kondogonis 12.23.42. 9-Allana Landolfo (1991) 12:25.81; 10-Joanne Pratt (1987) 13:13.31; 11-Eliesha Byrt (1988) 13:54.96.

Victoria Youth Champs
February 26, 2011
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 15: 1-Brooke Zerafa (1997) 7:09.44; 2-Bree Warren (1997) 7:40.44; 3-Charlotte Jagusch (1997) 7:52.46; 4-Monica Clarke (1997) 8:16.90; 5-Annie Egan (1997) 9:04.42.

2000m SC under age 16: 1-Leah Polycarpou (1996) 7:12.29; 2-Kaori Nakase (1996) 8:03.48; 3-Claire Hodgart (1996) 8:33.38; 4-Monica Ireland (1996) 8:52.95.

2000m SC under age 17: 1-Laura Butler (1995) 7:25.71; 2-Stella Radford (1995) 7:30.86; 3-Darcie Verstraten (1995) 7:36.00.

2000m SC under age 18: 1-Alanah Hayes (1994) 7:17.49: 2-Rachel Barnes (1994) 9:07.17.

3000m SC under age 20: 1-Bridget Milesi (1993) 12:00.96; 2-Liselle Atkin (1993) 12:24.20; 3-Lauren Grant (1992) 12:56.31.

Premiership Cup
February 26, 2011
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Georgia Hughes (1995) 7:45.83; 2-Ashlee Broadbent (1997) 8:09.53

3000m SC: 1-Eleanor Wardleworth (1993) 11:12.93; 2-Lisa Davis (1976) 12:49.92; 3-Claire Xian (1991) 12:53.12.

Queensland Junior Champs
February 20, 2011
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Darcey Campbell (14) 7:39.61; 2-Zara Simmons (14) 8:34.28; 3-Tia Faulkner (15) 8:47.65.

Shield Final
February 20, 2011
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Brooke Zerafa 7.33.5; 2-Laura Butler 7.38.6; 3-Bree Warren (age 13) 7.51.3; 4-Bridget Milesi 7.58.3.

3000m SC: 1-Samantha Carberry 11.29.6; 2-Katherine Scarlett 12.04.3; 3-Julie Norney 12.07.1; 4-Stephanie Kondogonis 12.09.1; 5-Bianca Share 12.38.2; 6-Elise Aplin 12.43.0; 6-Cassie Higham 12.58.0.

All-Comers Meet
February 19, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Milly Clark, Asics West 10:48.49; 2-Charlotte Wilson, UTS North 11:29.71.

New South Wales Jr. Champs
February 13, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC under age 20: 1-Charlotte Wilson (19) 11.15.09; 2-Audrey Amiya-Hall (18) 12.31.83; 3-Corinne Fulford )18) 12.48.39; 4-Laura Van den Honert (18) 13:06.44.

2000m SC under age 18: 1-Kate Spencer 7.01.48; 2-Tayla Merrick 7.27.07; 3-Emma McKinney 7.40.13; 4-Ellen Dobrijevic 7.55.04; 5-Lily Vidler 8:13.01; 6-Holly Ratajec 8:46.67 (Ratajec age 17; all others age 16) This race was on February 12.

2000m SC under age 16: 1-Bethany Croft (14) 7.41.95; 2-Madyson Romer (14) 7.46.88; 3-Bianca Grimaldi (15) 7.49.74; 4-Taylah Nasko (14) 7.52.88; 5-Michala Ford (14) 8:04.12; 6-Georgia Winkcup (14) 8:11.27 [8 finishers]

South Australia Jr Champs
February 12, 2011
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000 SC: 1-Eleanor Wardleworth (18) 7:00.17; 2-Leila Johnson (17) 7:27.00; 3-Ashlee Broadbent (14) 8:00.71 (5 finishers)

Glynis Nunn Meet
January 29, 2011
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Handsaker (16) 7:56.50; 2-Helen Baade (17 ) 8:06.08; 3-Darcey Campbell (14) 8:06.53; 4-Zara Simmons (14) 8:59.03; 5-Katya Martin (14) 9:53.90.

All-Comers Meet
January 27, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Annaleise Barton 7:40.39; 2-Bethany Croft 7:57.30; 3-Mady-son Romer 8:14.57; 4-Holly Ratajec 8:22.07; 5-Bianca Grimaldi 8:22.90; 6-Michala Ford 8:27.46.

Victorian Country Champs
January 23, 2011
Llanberis, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple. 1-Eleanor Wardleworth (1993) 11.28.81; 2-Alanah Hayes (1994) 11.56.34; 3-Juliette Haddow (1992) 13:57.18.

Youth 2000m Steeple: 1-Darcie Verstraten (1995) 8:02.03; 2-Madeleine Evely (1994) 8:04.10; 3-Amanda Heard (1995) 8:09.78 [9 finishers]

Masters 2000m Steeple: 1-Elizabeth Kenney (1968) 9:34.70; 2-Annette Major (1962) 10:08.24; 3-Heather Carr (1949) 10:31.86; 4-Paula Pettingill (1968) 11:04.91.

NSW Country Champs
January 22, 2011
Glendale, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Masters 2000m Steeple: 1-Maryanne Shaw (47) 9:41.69; 2-Julie Steele (51) 9:49.02; 3-Rosalind Perry (59) 12:15.22.

ACT Summer meet
January 21, 2011
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Katherine Caley (under age 14) 8:07.19; 2-Zoe Hunt (under 16) 8:07.73. Hunt won the 1500m walk in 7:16.16 at this meet which could suggest steeple run distance was longer – or harder.

All-Comers Meet
January 15, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Charlotte Jane Wilson (1992) 7:27.85; 2-Rachel Attenborough (1994) 7:58.15; 3-Debbie Walsham (1975) 8:13.44; 4-Beth Croft (1997) 8:15.12; 5-Madyson Romer (1997) 8:30.12.

All-Schools Champs
December 4, 2010
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase, Girls under age 16

1-Kate Spencer, NSW 6:59.08; 2-Natasha Fitzpatrick, TAS 7:03.30; 3-Caitlin Delaney, NSW 7:22.05; 4-Leah Polycarpou, VIC 7:29.97; 5-Olivia Lucas, QLD 7:36.65; 6-Amy McCormick, WA 7:40.87; 7-Stella Radford, VIC 7:58.33; 8-Georgia Hughes, SA 8:13.02.

(Polycarpou and McCormick birth year 1996; others 1995.)

On the following day, December 5, Spencer won the 3000m run for under age 16 in 10:01.39. Delaney placed second in 10:04.19.

Results use abbreviated affiliations for Australian states:

ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia

2000m Steeplechase, Girls under age 18

1-Eleanor Wardleworth (1993) SA 7:01.08; 2-Leila Johnson (1994) SA 7:07.46; 3-Miranda Middleton (1993) NSW 7:11.00; 4-Tashana Kehoe-Sporton (1994) VIC 7:23.75; 5-Natalea Smith (1994) TAS 7:30.29; 6-Siobhan Jagusch (1993) VIC 7:45.35; 7-Jillian Lyall (1993) TAS 7:54.68; 8-Caitlin McCartney (1996) NSW 7:57.87; 9-Jenna Fulton (1994) QLD 8:09.07.

On the following day, December 5, Wardleworth won the 3000m run for under age 18 in 10:07.24


Victoria All-Schools Meet
November 6, 2010
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 18, 2000m Steeple: 1-Tashana Kehoe-Sporton (1994) 7.16.20, 2-Siobhan Jagusch (1993) 7.31.12; 3-Alanah Hayes (1994) 7.37.06; 4-Malyce McFaul (1993) 8:21.23.

Under age 16, 2000m Steeple: 1-Leah Polycarpou (1996) 7.21.87; 2-Stella Radford (1995) 7.32.03; 3-Brooke Zerafa (1997) 7.36.62: 4-Holly.Curtis (1995) 7.49.09; 5-Ricci Curtis (1995) 7.50.31; 6-Charlotte Jagusch (1997) 7.53.95; 7-Ashlee Walburg (1996) 8:15.72; 8-Darcie Verstraten (1995) 8:19.15.

Club Premiership
November 6, 2010
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Kate Spencer 7.10.08; 2-Miranda Middleton 7.43.82; 3-Mary Fien 7.50.61.

Western AUS Schools
October 31, 2010
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Girls under age 16: 1-Susannah Stockwell, St. Hilda's 6:45.29; 2-Amy McCormick, Carine 7:33.75; 3-Kristie Morrison, Tran 8:07.95; 4-Emily Hadwiger, Emmanuel 8:23.72.

South Australian Premiership
October 27, 2010
Clearview, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase: 1-Eleanor Wardleworth 6:59.4; 2-Leila Johnson 7:30.5

All-Schools Champs
October 23, 2010
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natasha Fitzpatrick (1995) 7:11.8; 2-Jillian Lyall (1993) 7:26.68; 3-Natalea Smith (1994) 7:56.45.

New South Wales Schools
October 10, 2010
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 19: 1-Mirand Middleton (17) 7:26.87; 2-Caitlin McCartney (14) 8:06.94; 3- Molly Eva Ratajec (16) 8:15.43; 4-Kasey Mumby (18) 8:17.16; 5-Lau Van den Honert (17) 8:20.86; 6-Corinne Fulford (17) 8:25.65; 7-Audrey Amiya (17) 8:33.14; 8-Grace Maher (16) 8:40.97; 9-Eloise Wilson (16) 8:49.21.

Under age 16: 1-Kate Spencer (15) 7:11.17; 2-Caitlin Delaney (15) 7:15.68; 3-Kate Hobbs (15) 7:57.10; 4-Ellen Dobrijevic (15) 8:00.96; 5-Emma McKinney (15) 8:05.90; 6-Amelia Love (14) 8:51.53.

Australia University Games
September 28, 2010
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotte Wilson, UTS 11:22.07; 2-Hannah Castle, UNDA 11:49.16; 3-Freya Wilson, USYD 11:56.81; 4-Samantha Carberry, MON 12:32.76. [Students of all nations can look forward to the World University Games 12-23 Aug 2011 at Shenzhen, China.]

Oceania Champs
September 24, 2010
Cairns, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney (20) NZL 11:14.44; 2-Dephanie Aito (14) PNG 12:10.43; 3-Maria Kuanduma (15) PNG 12:19.69; 4-Tuna Tine (17) PNG 12:21.13

Winter Series No. 9
September 3, 2010
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Natalie Dudkowski 6.56.41; 2-Olivia Lucas (15) 7.25.93; 3-Jess Pickles 7.34.48; 4-Natalie Vear (15) 7.34.99; 5-Jenna Fulton (16) 7.42.42; 6-Darcey Campbell (13) 7.44.04.

Australian National Champs
April 17, 2010
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melissa Rollison, QLD, 10:17.51; 2-Lara Nicod, NSW, 10:33.4; 3-Charlotte Wilson, NSW, 10:41.95. 4-Susannah Stockwell, WA, 10:45.35; 5- Sarah McSweeney, NZL, 11:02.34; 6-Charlotte Lane, WA, 11:17.33. 7-Hannah Castle, WA, 11:45.86; 8-Leanne Goleb-iowski, NSW, 11:52.14. [Selection meet for AUS team to 2010 Com-monwealth Games at Delhi. Rollison was second in 2006 Games.]

Australian Junior Champs
March 11, 2010
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m under age 18: 1-Eleanor Wardleworth, SA 6:53.83; 2-Jenna Hansen, NZL 7:23.89; 3 - Isis Flynn-Pittar, QLD 7:30.27; 4-Taneil Davidson, QLD 8:03.40; 5-Malyce McFaul, VIC 8:32.59.

2000m under age 17: 1-Leila Johnson, SA 6:54.15; 2-Tashana Kehoe-Sporton, VIC 7:02.61; 3-Alanah Hayes, VIC 7:09.06; 4-Abbey de la Motte, TAS 7:20.29; 5-Aleisha Wawn, NSW 7:21.30; 6-Jessica Pickles, QLD 7:26.66; 7-Holly Ratajec, NSW 7:59.74; 8-Jacinta Mitchell, QLD 8:09.58.

2000m under age 16: 1-Susannah Stockwell, WA 6:49.01; 2-Lucy Young, QLD 7:10.97; 3-Holly Curtis, VIC 7:28.27; 4-Ricci Curtis, VIC 7:33.00; 5-Natasha Fitzpatrick, TAS 7:35.40; 6-Natalie Vear, QLD 7:40.20; 7-Lily Vidler, NSW 7:40.50; 8-Ellen Dobrijevic, NSW 7:41.04; 9-Katie Ingle, NSW 7:49.16; 10-Nikkissja Leo, QLD 8:02.98; 11-Aman- da Heard VIC 8:13.36. [All athletes in this race were born in 1995.]

2000m under age 15: 1-Leah Polycarpou, VIC 7:14.63; 2 Jade Dowling, QLD 7:20.84; 3-Nicola Torley, ACT 7:27.32; 4-Tia Faulkner, QLD 7:30.34; 5-Jessica Cox, VIC 7:30.76; 6-Alexandra Manly, SA 7:37.38; 7-Brooke Zerafa. VIC 7:48.37; 8-Kaori Nakase, VIC 8:04.37 9- Beck-ileice Leo, QLD 8:31.65. [Cox, Zerafa, Leo born in 1997, others 1996]

Premiership Cup Finals
March 6, 2010
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-E Wardleworth, Hill 11:13.48; 2-L Davis, Hill 11:36.83 18; 3-E. Grieger, EH 13:05.56. 2000m SC: 1-G Hughes, Hill 7:50.65; 2-A Manly, ATHL 8:07.43.

New South Wales Masters
March 6, 2010
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Caroline Yarnell (49) 9:06.80; 2-Julie Steele (49) 9:44.53; 3-Trish Stallard (52) 11:45.03; 4-Margaret Walker (50) 12:04.70; 5-Aileen Livingston (32) 13:06.79.

Personal Best Meet
February 28, 2010
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jessica Pickles (16) Jimboomba 7:30.13; 2-Tia Faulkner (14) Gold Coast Victory 7:31.46.

Victoria Youth Champs
February 27, 2010
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m under age 15: 1-Leah Polycarpou (96) Coburg Harriers 7:19.85; 2-Jessica Cox (97) Casey Cardin 7:39.05; 3-Brooke Zerafa (97) Western Athletics 7:39.21; 4- Sandra Plumb (96) SCA 8:34.27 5.

2000m under age 16: 1- Holly Curtis (95) Athletics Chilwell 7:26.47; 2-Ricci Curtis (95) Athletics Chilwell 7:31.49; 3-Laura Butler (95) Keilor St Bernards 7:32.90; 4-Chynea Lang (95) Glenhuntly 7:37.69; 5-Amanda Heard (95) Eaglehawk 8:11.63.

2000m under age 17: 1-Tas Kehoe-Sporton (94) Sandringham 7:08.30; 2-Alanah Hayes (94) Athletics Essendon 7:18.15.

2000m under age 18: 1-Malyce McFaul (93) Knox Athletics 8:02.69; 2-Laura Salamito (93) Keilor St. Bernards 9:38.04.

Interclub Meet
February 26, 2010
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hannah Castle, University of Western Australia 11:53; 2-Charlotte Lane, West Track 12:02.

Queensland U16 & U20 Champs
February 14, 2010
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 16: 1-Tia Faulkner (14) Gold Coast Victory 7:55.46; 2-Briana Goodchild, Thompson Estate 8:15.07

3000m SC under age 20: 1-Natalie Dudowski (18) Logan City 11:33.23; 2-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (19) QE Track Club 13:37.65.

Dudowski also won 1500m run in 4:34.51

Queensland Under age 18 Champs
February 7, 2010
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1 Lucy Young (15) Univ of Queensland 7:17.11; 2-Natalie Vear (15) QE2 Track Club 7:44.25; 3-Nikkissja Leo (15) Univ of Qld 7:52.81; 4-Beckileice Leo (13) Univ of Qld 8:01.38; 5-Erin Smith (16) Univ of Qld 8:19.41.

South Australia Champs
February 5, 2010
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Tara Palm FLIN 10:54.83; 2-Megan Brooks, Enfield Harriers 13:06.93; 3-Ebony Grieger, Enfield Harriers 13:38.17.

2000 SC: 1-Eleanor Wardlewort (under 18) HILL 6:55.31 betters 7:00.20 record set in 2002 by Georgia Kaidonis; 2-Leila Johnson (under 16) Enfield 7:00.21; 3-Georgia Hughes (u16) HILL 7:53.30.

All-Comers Meet
January 30, 2010
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Lara Nicod 11.10.30; 2-Charlotte Wilson 11.12.78; 3-Kasey Mumby 13:46.62.

2000m SC: 1-Katie Ingle (under age 16) 7.55.54; 2-Holly Ratajec (under 18) 8:50.14.

Victorian Country Champs
January 23, 2010
Newborough, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 16
(Birth years in parentheses)
1-Jessica Cox (97) 7:51.17; 2-Amanda Heard (95) 8:37.72; 3- Sandra Plumb (96) 8:49.69; 4-Ebony Whiley (95) 9:11.10

Under age 18:
1-Sara Tucker (93) 8:12.18; 2-Jessica Howard (94) 8:24.31 Age 40+ 1-Elizabeth Kenney (68) 9:26.53; 2-Annette Major (62) 10:27.07. Age 50+ 1-Heather Carr (49) 10:24.59; 2-Sally Buckingham (56) 11:41.18.

New S.Wales Country Champs
January 17, 2010
Wollongong, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Ages 10-19: 1-Teila Bruce (17) 9:06.44; 2-Krystal Cameron (19) 10:14.80; 3-Aisling Flaherty (12) 11:41.27; 4-Kaili Cox (15) 11:44.68; 5-Sarah Fox-Smith (14) 12:22.45; 6-Sinead Flaherty (10)13:48.62; 7-Annalise Jones (12) 13:52.74; 8-Maeve Flaherty (11) 13:53.77.

2000m SC, Ages 40-58: 1-Julie Steele (50) 10:01.36; 2-Rosa-lind Perry (58) 11:51.64; 3-Cassie Gibbins (40) 13:08.05.

All-Comers Meet
January 8, 2010
Univ of Queensland, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Frances Mahony 7.22.38; 2-Sarah Cherry 9.05.79.

Victoria Schools Champs
November 7, 2009
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Holly Curtis (1995) 7:30.72; 2-Leah Polycarpou (96) 7:37.81; 3-Alanah Hayes (94) 7:42.67; 4-Laura Butler (95) 7:50.17; 5-Ricci Curtis (95) 7:57.39; 6-Kimberly Duthie (93) 8:13.60. [9 finishers]

Personal Best Meet
November 6, 2009
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Gilfillan 6:51.06; 2-Ariel Valdez-Baltgavis (15) 7:42.66; 3-Morgan Lang(14) 7:47.77; 4-Jessica Pickles 7:48.23; 5-Natalie Vear 7:57.56.

New South Wales Schools
November 5, 2009
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Eliza Barton (16) 7:24.07; 2-Aleisha Wawn (15) 7:34.02; 3-Gabri-elle Sattout-Day (15) 7:41.18; 4-Lily Vidler (15) 7:43.67; 5-Ellen Dobrijevic (15) 7:58.50; 6-Madeline Campbell (15) 8:04.33; 7-Holly Eva Ratajec (15) 8:28.45; 8-Jacinta Smithers (16) 8:38.55.

Western AUS School Champs
October 31, 2009
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Susannah Stockwell (under age 16) 7:09.48; 2-Hannah Castle (under 18) 7:36.08; 3-Opal Wright (under 18) 10:22.14.

ACT Summer Meet
October 30, 2009
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Nicola Torley (under age 14) 7:40.10; 2-Natalie Tanks (u16) 8:00.54.

Queensland School Champs
October 24, 2009
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Age 16-17: 1-Natalie Dudkowski 7:04.12; 2-Robyn Bennett 7:21.39; 3-Cassandra Dodd 7:32.79; 4-Tia Nation 7:49.96; 5-Taneil Davidson 7:57.42.

Age 13-15: 1-Jade Dowling 7:21.65; 2-Morgan Lang 7:35.16; 3-Kate London 7:38.29; 4-Jacinta Mitchell 7:42.89; 5-Breanne Goschnick 7:47.59; 6-Jessica Pickles 7:59.39 [14 finishers]

Club Premiership
October 24, 2009
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Charlotte Wilson 7.10.91; 2-Eliza Barton 7.34.07; 3-Gabrielle Sattoutt-Day 7.47.85; 4-Annaleise Barton 7.49.67 [8 finishers]

South Australia All-Schools
October 24, 2009
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: Under age 15: 1-Alexandra Manly, Cornerstone College 8:05.06; 2-Georgia Hughes, Mercedes College 8:26.10; 3-Carla Franson, Mt Barker High 8:46.79

Under age 16: 1-Leila Johnson, St Dominics 7:22.96; 2-Rebecca Roesler, Nuriootpa High S 9:27.89.

Under age 17: 1-Imogen Batt-Doyle, Seymour College 8:30.35; 2-Nadia Manly, Cornerstone College 8:54.49

Victoria Schools Meet
October 20, 2009
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amy Cashin 7.18.44; 2-Leah Polycarpou 7.33.39; 3-Rachelle Jackson 7.44.38; 4-Talissa Jansen 7.47.65.]

World Masters Games
October 11, 2009
Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple - Listed by 5-Year Age Groups – Hand Timing

Age 30-34: 1-Kim Fletcher (30) AUS 7:44.6; 2-Lisa Davis (33) AUS 7:54.5.

Age 35-39: 1-Jacinta Jacobs (38) AUS 7:56.9

Age 40-44: 1-Paola Olivari (42) CHI 7:32.5. 2-Krasimara Chahova (42) BUL 8:54.8; 3-Amanda Coombe (42) AUS 9:33.8.

Age 45-49: 1-Maryanne Shaw (45) AUS 9:10.6; 2-Julie Steele (49) AUS 9:37.4; 3-Desie Joannides (47) AUS 11:39.8.

Age 50-54: 1-Yovka Nyagolova (52) BUL 10:38.5; 2-Julie Omanski (50) AUS 13:47.7.

Age 55-59: 1-Clare Wall (55) AUS 10:31.7; 2-Ros Perry (57) AUS 11:28.3.

Age 60-64: 1-Heather Carr (60) AUS 10:21.1; 2-Eva Cupalova (61) CZE 11:09.4; 3-Miloslava Rocnakova (64) CZE 11:12.3; 4-Bonnie Skov (63) CAN 11:17.5.

Age 65-69: 1-Erica Mercer (66) AUS 11:57.2; 2-Fran Harris (68) AUS 12:25.0.

North Queensland Champs
October 3, 2009
Townsville, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Isis Flynn-Pittar (16) 7:44.29; 2-Shannen Hickson (17) 8:38.652; 3-Melanie McCutchan (16) 8:57.50.

AUS University Games
September 29, 2009
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sophie Barker (23) 11:05.76; 2-Madelaine Begala (19) 12:48.04; 3-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (18) 12:58.71

Personal Best Series
September 25, 2009
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alyce McKenzie (19) 6.59.52; 2-Lucy Young (14) 7.06.81; 3- Jessica Pickles 7.43.49; 4-Morgan Lang (14) 7.53.03; 5-Natalie Veer (14) 8:03.18.

High Noon Meet
September 13, 2009
Canberra, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, under age 16 - Hand timing: 1-Natalie Tanks 8:00.6; 2-Elizabeth Hosking 8:22.6.

Personal Best Meet
September 4, 2009
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase: 1-Jessica Gilfillan (17) Gold Coast Victory 6:38.13; 2-Natalie Dudkowski (17) Shailer Park 6:45.15; 3-Maegan Smith Maegan (19) Gold Coast Victory 7:19.24; 4-Jessica Pickles (15) Beaudesert 7:37.81; 5-Tia Faulkner (13) 7:56.01; 6-April Niclair (15) Palm Beach 8:04.78; 7-Jacinta Mitchell (15) Palm Beach 8:10.90; 8-Ariel Valdez-Baltgalvis (15) Oce 8:12.37 [10 finishers; 3 others DQ]

Gilfillan, Dudowski open “down under” season with fast times.

Metro East Schools
September 4, 2009
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: Race 1: 1-Natalie Vear 7.49.20; 2-Kate London 7.54.04; Race 2: 1-Nikki Hiscock 7.20.14; 2-Tia Nation 7.48.89; 3-Taneil Davidson 7.52.60.

Down Under Champs
July 4, 2009
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, competitors from AUS, NZL, and USA

Girls Age 16-17: 1-Jessica Gilfillan (17) Gold Coast Victory 6:37.99; 2-Nikki Hiscock (16) QEii Track Club 7:10.29; 3-Maddy Sopena (16) Team Illinois 8:38.09; 4-Jessica Walmsley (16) Michigan 8:52.84; 5-Ciara Payan (17) Coastal USA 9:28.36.
[Jessica Gilfillan returns with a World List time]

Girls under age 16: 1-Jade Dowling (13) Gold Coast Victory 7:29.13; 2-Rhiannon Hess (15) Aspley 7:52.49; 3-Natalie Vear (14) QEii Track Club 7:53.38; 4-Honey Jade Boardman (14) Gold Coast Victory 7:55.76; 5-Jessica Pickles (15) Jimboomba 8:06.57; 6-Elsie Ferguson (15) Redlands 8:19.13; 7-Ariel Valdez Baltgalvis (15) Gold Coast Victory 8:34.36.

Australian Nationals
March 20, 2009
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Donna MacFarlane, Tasmania 9:57.14; 2-Ashlea Gilfillan, Queensland 10:33.50; 3-Andrea Ilakovac, Aus Capital Territory 11:00.60; 4-Leanne Golebiowski, New South Wales 11:53.27.

MacFarlane takes over leader role of World List (best marks to date in 2009).

Australian Youth Champs
March 20, 2009
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
Under age 18 Girls: 1-Natalie Dudkowski, Queensland 6:56.62; 2-Jillian Lyall, Tasmania 7:04.51; 3-Eleanor Wardleworth, South Australia 7:05.86; 4-Lauren Grant, Victoria 7:17.58. 5-Charlotte Wilson, New South Wales 7:23.33

South Australia Interclub
March 14, 2009
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 16: 1-Eleanor Wardlewort 7:26.42; 2-Georgia Hughes 7:52.16; 3 Molly Thackray 8:07.26; 4-Kartia Stephens 8:30.61.

Under age 18: 1-Leila Johnson 7:32.57; 2-Katie Thackray 7:47.94.

Western Australia Champs
March 14, 2009
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Susannah Stockwell (under age 16) 7:14.9; 2-Kate Salfinger (under 18) 8:06.5; 3-Charlotte Lane (u 18) 8:32.8. Hand Timing

Australian Capital Territory Champs
March 8, 2009
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Age 16-17: 1-Charlotte Wilson 7:09.32; 2-Jessie O'Brien 7:42.50; 3-Francesca Teng 8:23.55.

Age 14-15: 1-Madeline Campbell 8:30.61; 2-Georgina Whigham, 8:31.79; 3-Gabrielle Sattout-Day 8:52.57.

Victoria Youth Champs
February 27, 2009
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 16 (athlete birth year in parentheses)

1-Alanah Hayes (94) 7:12.86; 2-Amy Cashin (94) 7:37.59; 3-Leah Polycarpou (96) 7:38.98; 4-Laura Butler (95) 7:50.78; 5-Jessica Howard (94) 8:03.58; 6-Kaori Nakase (96) 8:10.22; 7-Amanda Heard (95) 8:21.56; 8-Ashlee Walburg (96) 8:24.77; 9-Emily Pimlett (95) 8:31.05; 10-Courtney Goodwill (95) 8:32.91.

Under age 18: 1-Lauren Grant (92) 7:25.87; 2-Kimberly Duthie (93) 7:44.25; 3-Samantha Howard (92) 7:56.96; 4-Sonia Morey (93) 9:09.93.

Australian Masters Games
February 25, 2009
Geelong, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Delwyn Hewitt (B) 7:55.56; 2-Sharon Pedersen-Jones (A) 8:58.61; 3-Heather Carr (D) 10:15.78; 4-Allison Devine (C) 11:20.12. [Ages: A = 35-39, B = 40-44, C = 50-54, D = 55-59]

Queensland U-23 Champs
February 22, 2009
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ashlea Gilfillan (21) 10:51.22; 2-Courtney Gilfillan (20) 11:13.63. Note: On 21 Feb 2009, the Gilfillan steeping sis-ters ran 2-3-4 in a 1500m open race at this Nathan meet (Courtney 4:31.40, Ashlea 4:33.19; Jessica 4:36.19).

Queensland U-18 Champs
February 22, 2009
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Natalie Dudkowski 6:50.44; 2-Jessica Gilfillan 6:56.19; 3-Robyn Bennett 7:16.95; 4-Tia Nation 8:01.65 (all age 17).

All-Comers Meet
February 21, 2009
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Charlotte Wilson (17) 7:19.72; 2-Francesca Teng (17) 8:07.30; 3-Madeline Campbell (15) 8:32.15.

NSW Open Meet
February 14, 2009
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alexis McKillop (20) 10:49.44; Lauren McKillop (19) 11:14.92; 3-Charlotte Wilson (17) 11:39.26; 4-Mary Fien (37)11:53.53; 5-Lynda Glasson (27) 12:32.01.

South Australia Champs
February 13, 2009
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tara Palm (23) 10:26.42; 2-Jane Mudge (30) 11:19.33.

South Australia Champs
February 13, 2009
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Leila Johnson (14) 7:12.48; 2-Eleanor Wardlewort (15) 7:14.07; 3-Katie Thackray (17) 7:41.16; 4-Molly Thackray (15) 8:07.66; 5-Kartia Stephens (14) 8:12.45.

All-Comers Meet
February 13, 2009
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Natalie Dudkowski 7:05.62; 2-Tia Nation 8:01.55.

State age-class Champs
February 1, 2009
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jade Dowling (13) Gold Coast 7:29.76, 2-Gabriela Sattout-Day (14) New South Wales 8:12.01; 3-Natalie Vear (14) Queensland 8:28.52.

Victoria Country Champs
January 25, 2009
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 16: 1-Jessica Howard (94) 7:52.37; 2-Jmara Hockley Samon (95) 8:11.07; 3- Rachelle Jackson (94) 8:14.99; 4-Amanda Heard (95) 8:32.67; 5-Ingrid Duffy (94) 8:58.69. (Birth years shown in parentheses)

Under age 18: 1 Samantha Howard (92) 8:02.49; 2-Juliette Haddow (92) KNOX 8:37.32; 3-Sara Tucker (93) 8:40.72.

Youth Olympic Festival
January 16, 2009
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: Under age 18: 1-Natalie Dudkowski, AUS 6.46.83, 2-Robyn Bennett, AUS 6.47.64; 3-Jessica Gilfillan, AUS 7.03.94; 4-Christina Taylor, NZL 7.15.78; 5-Poro Gahekave, Oceania 8:07.15.

Pacific School Games, Age 17
December 5, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Summaries below use abbreviated affiliations:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
NZL = New Zealand
VIC = Victoria
QLD = Queensland
WA = Western Australia

2000m Steeple:
1-Grace Thek, VIC 7:16.30; 2-Kate Sly, VIC 7:17.06; 3- Stephanie Kondogonis, VIC 7:26.82; 4-Jessie O'Brien, NSW 7:40.26; 5-Katie Thackray, SA 7:49.25; 6-Loren Hadwiger, WA 7:51.29; 7-Freya Wilson, TAS 7:52.95; 8-Alicia Hallett, WA 8:30.61; 9-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD 8:49.65.

Pacific School Games, Age 16
December 5, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Summaries below use abbreviated affiliations:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
NZL = New Zealand
VIC = Victoria
QLD = Queensland
WA = Western Australia

2000m Steeple:
1-Natalie Dudowski, QLD 6:59.68; 2-Robyn Bennett, QLD 7:09.20; 3-Charlotte Wilson, NSW 7:14.26; 4-Greta Porter, NZL 7:19.01; 5-Tia Nation, QLD 7:24.48; 6-Christina Taylor, NZL 7:32.79; 7- Paige Single, NSW 7:36.66; 8-Zondile Chong-we, WA 7:50.05; 9-Lottie Ferrier, NSW 7:54.86; 10-Charlotte Lane, WA 8:06.00; 11-Cassandra Dodd, QLD 8:14.42; 12-Shannen Hickson, QLD 8:17.07; 13-Eleanor Ross, NSW 8:29.93.

Pacific School Games, Age 15
December 2, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Summaries below use abbreviated affiliations:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
NZL = New Zealand
VIC = Victoria
QLD = Queensland
WA = Western Australia

2000m Steeple:
1- Nikki Hiscock, QLD 7:10.60; 2-Jillian Lyall, TAS 7:14.46; 3-Eleanor Wardleworth, SA 7:14.70; 4-Taneil Davidson, QLD 7:34.37; 5-Kimberley Duthie, VIC 7:48.86; 6-Imogen Batt-Doyle, SA 7:52.90; 7-Hayley Williams, NZL 7:57.95; 8-Jenna Hansen, NZL 8:11.32; 9-Molly Thackray, SA 8:23.22.

Pacific School Games, Age 14
December 2, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Summaries below use abbreviated affiliations:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
NZL = New Zealand
VIC = Victoria
QLD = Queensland
WA = Western Australia

2000m Steeple:
1-Amy Cashin, VIC 7:17.15; 2-Tashana Kehoe-Sporton, VIC 7:19.65; 3-Alanah Hayes, VIC 7:31.73; 4-Jade Dowling, QLD 7:35.41; 5-Natalia Smith, TAS 7:38.37; 6-Natalie Vear, QLD 7:48.91; 7- Kartia Stephens, SA 7:56.29; 8-Kate London, QLD 8:01.00; 9-Natalie Tanks, ACT 8:01.68; 10-Laura Malo, QLD 8:11.51; 11-Catriona Windsor, ACT 8:23.28; 12-Arielle Valdez-Baltgalvis, QLD 8:25.49; 13-Kimberley Hallett, WA 8:26.10; 14-Madeline Campbell, NSW 8:28.05; 15-Ariana Blackwood, NZL 8:29.09.

Shield Meet
November 22, 2008
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
1-Natalie Dudowski 7.05.54; 2-Margo Mackintosh 7.16.38; 3- Nation 7.25.24; 4-Davidson 7.48.98; 5-Natalie Vear 7.55.12.

All-Comers Meet
November 22, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
1-C.Wilson 7.00.97; 2-Ferrier 7.48.64; 3-Gabrielle Sattout-Day 7.57.48.

Interclub Meet
November 22, 2008
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
1-Eleanor Wardlewort, unattached 7:23.60; 2-Tessa Potezny , Hills District 7:41.52; 3-Kartia Stephens, Port Adelaide 7:57.80; 4-Georgia Hughes, unattached 8:01.94; 5-Charlotte Venn, unattached 8:33.21; 6-Molly Thackray, Salisbury 8:46.65. (for competitors under age 16)

Victoria All-Schools Champs
November 8, 2008
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Girls under age 18: ¬ 1-Kate Sly (91) 7:13.16; 2-Grace Thek (91) 7:19.99; 3-Samantha Howard (92) 7:40.56; 4-Emma Plumb (91) 8:41.10

Girls under age 15: 1-Alanah Hayes (94) 7:24.90; 2-Jess Howard (94) 7:32.87; 3-Amy Cashin (94) 7:54.04; 4-Laura Butler (95) 8:14.09; 5-Amanda Heard (95) 8:49.50.

Interclub Meet
November 8, 2008
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

1-Kartia Stephens, Port Adelaide 7:51.04; 2-Molly Thackray, Salisbury 8:19.82; 3-Kelly Rose, Southerns 8:55.03.

Pan Pacific Masters Games
November 2, 2008
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Sue Walter (43) New Zealand 9:08.57; 2-Anne Venema (30) Queensland 9:12.32; 3-Fran Harris (67) Australian Capi-tal Territory 12:31.12. (athletes age in parentheses)

Interclub Meet
November 2, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Nicola Torley (under 14) 7:52.69; 2-Natalaie Tanks (under 16) 8:32.49.

Western Australia Schools Champs
November 1, 2008
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 18: 1-L. Hadwiger 7:29.29; 2-Z. Chongwe 7:39.12; 3-C Lane 7:46.86.

Under age 16: 1-S. Stockwell 7:25.81; 2-M. O'Brien-Smith 7:57.31; 3-K. Hallett 8:26.58.

South Australia Schools Champs
October 25, 2008
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 18: 1-Katie Thackray (91) Xavier 7:58.93; 2-Jordan King (91) Walford 8:38.35

Under age 16: 1-Imogen Batt Doyle (93) Scotch 7:42.42; 2-Eleanor Wardleworth (93) Mercedes 7:51.78; 3-Mollie Thackray (93) Xavier College 8:31.50.

Under age 15: 1- Kartia Stephens (94) Clare 8:20.19; 2-Charlotte Venn (94) Mercedes 8:50.58; 3-Rebecca Roesler (94) Nurioopta 9:03.01.

Tasmania All-Schools Meet
October 25, 2008
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Freya Wilson (under 18) 7:33.60; 2-Jillian Lyall (u16) 7:35.27; 3-Natalea Smith (u15) 7:55.44; 4-Lilly Stanesby (u16) 8:44.79; 5-Felicity Stringer (u15) 9:03.36; 6-Miranda Allender (u15) 9:17.20.

Club Premiership
October 18, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase: 1-Charlotte Wilson 7:18.93; 2-Hanna Menday 7:35.00; 3-Brittany Annear 8:42.51; 4-Gabrielle Sattout-Day 8:49.19. [8 finishers, all under age 17]

ACT Interclub Meet
October 18, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase: 1-Nicola Torley (under 14) 7:41.53; 2-Catriona Windsor 7:47.66 (u16); 3-Natalie Tanks (u16) 7:49.91

Joanna Stone Shield Meet
October 18, 2008
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (17) 8:00.77; 2-Rhiannon Hess (14) 8:08.95; 3-Courtney Dickins (23) 8:36.81. (Actual ages)

Queensland Secondary Schools
October 11, 2008
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Ages 16-17: 1-Natalie Dudkowski 6:52.89; 2-Robyn Benett 7:22.79; 3-Cassandra Dodd 7:39.36; 4-Tia Nation 7:40.93; 5-Jodie Harris 7:43.99; 6-Shannen Hickson 7:46.91; 7-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur 7:55.56.

Under age 16: 1-Nikki Hiscock 7:16.18; 2-Taneil Davidson 7:29.80; 3-Natalie Vear 7:46.33; 4-Arielle Valdez-Baltgalvis 7:47.50; 5-Elleni Stewart 7:50.67; 6-Laura Malo 7:59.94; 7-Kate London 8:02.02.

Australian Universities Games
October 1, 2008
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sophie Barker, Melbourne Univ 10:56.31; 2-Fiona Nash, Monash Univ 11:08.89; 3-Bianca Share, Melbourne Univ 12:08.88; 4-Katie Jameson, Macquarie 12:32.21; 5-Simone Boorn-Wells, Univ of Ballarat 13:04.45; 6-Fiona Cross, Univ of Sydney 14:14.03; 7-Michelle Delaney, University of Western Sydney 15:28.47.
[Winner breaks 11:01.40 meet record set in 1999]

Personal Best Meet
September 26, 2008
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jade Brandt 7:28.87; 2-Taneil Davidson 7:30.09; 3-Tia Nation 7:53.35; 4-Natalie Vear 8:04.46.

North Queensland Champs
September 26, 2008
Townsville, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalie Dudkowski 7:04.92; 2-Robyn Bennett 7:24.75; 3-Shannen Hickson 7:49.77.

New South Wales School Champs
September 25, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotte Wilson (16) 7:13.91; 2-Paige Single (16) 7:26.67; 3-Jessie O'Brien (17) 7:27.66; 4-Cherry Cummins (18) 7:57.71; 5-Lottie Ferrier (16) 7:57.91; 6-Madeline Campbell (14 ) 8:05.26.

(Athletes age appears in parentheses.)

Pacific Schools Games Trials
September 12, 2008
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 18: 1-Samantha Carberry 7.02.44, 2-Grace Thek 7.11.39, 3-Freya Wilson 7.29.90.

Under age 15: 1-Amy Cashin 7.30.42; 2-Tashana Kehoe-Sporton 7.39.49, 3-Tareena Little 7.55.10.

Personal Best Series
September 5, 2008
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls Age 16-17: 1-Natalie Dudkowski 7:00.70; 2-Miriam Smith 7:20.10; 3-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur 7:55.86 [6 finishers including age 18-19 athlete Maegan Smith 7:33.01]

Girls 15 & Under: 1-Taneil Davidson 7:35.45; 2-Ellie Lund 7:51.42; 3-Arielle Valdez-Baltgalvis 7:55.47; 4-Laura-Sofia Malo 7:55.59; 5-Elleni Stewart 7:56.36 [7 finishers]

Winter Series
August 15, 2008
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Gilfillan 7.03.57; 2-Miriam Smith 7.32.06; 3-Taneil Davidson 7.39.23; 4-Monique Bygott 7.45.96; 5-Breanne Goschnick 7.59.08. [7 finishers]

Down Under Champs
July 7, 2008
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Courtney Gilfillan (19) 6:56.73; 2-Natalie Dudowski (16) 7:15.36; 3-Christina Taylor (16) NZL 7:20.56; 4-Miriam Smith (16) 7:26.10; 5-Maegan Smith (18) 7:26.19; 6-Jade Dowling (12) 7:49.40; 7-Taneil Davidson (15) 7:55.72.

Australian Masters Champs
March 23, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: (age in parentheses)
1-Mary Fien (35) New South Wales 7:49.46; 2-Anne Nowill (30) Queensland 8:45.29; 3-Julie Steele (47) NSW 10:19.16; 4-Trish Stallard (50) NSW 11:32.76; 5-Lynne Schickert (66) Western Australia 14:12.08.

AUS U23/U20 Champs
March 14, 2008
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 23: 1-Alice Mason, NZL, 10:22.07; 2-Elise Aplin, VIC, 11:59.77; 3-Michelle Delaney, NSW 13:04.18.

Under age 20: 1-Kate Sly, VIC 10:39.06; 2-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10:43.71; 3-Lauren McKillop, NSW 11:02.17; 4-Alexis McKillop, NSW 11:08.75; 5; Katherine Conder, NSW 11:33.04; 6-Natalie Dudkowski, QLD 11:34.90; 7-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD 12:00.83; 8-Megan Brooks, SA, 12:50.61.

NSW Masters Champs
March 8, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (Athletes age in parentheses) 1-Mary Fien (35) 8:06.73; 2-Caroline Yarnell (47) 9:27.71; 3-Julie Steele (47) 10:07.89; 4-Trish Stallard (50) 11:41.37.

ACT Champs
March 8, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
Under age 18: 1-Charlotte Wilson 7:09.32; 2-Jessie O'Brien 7:42.50; 3-Francesca Teng 8:23.55

Under age 16: 1-Madeline Campbell 8:30.61; 2-Georgina Whigham 8:31.79; 3-Gabrielle Sattout-Day 8:52.57; 4-Lovella Adey 8:57.27 [6 finishers]

Tasmania State Champs
March 8, 2008
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Freya .Wilson 7.15.20; 2-Jillian Lyall 7.45.68; 3-Heather Richards 7.59.82; 4-Lilly Stanesby 8:27.93. [Stanesby under age 16; others under age 18]

Olympic Trials Meet
February 29, 2008
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women's 3000m Steeplechase:
1-Donna MacFarlane 9:36.09; 2-Melissa Rollison 9:50.59; 3-Victoria Mitchell 10:03.35; 4-Fiona Crombie 10:09.58; 5-Leonora Joy 10:10.22; 6-Jessica Gilfillan 10:21.89; 7-Kate Sly 10:45.98; 8-Courtney Gilfillan 10:59.09; 9-Sophie Barker 11:05.16; 10-Jane Mudge 11:19.84; 11-Andrea Ilakovac 11:29.50; 12-Elise Aplin 11:34.57; 13-Bianca Share, VIC 12:08.81.

Having broken 9:30 eight days earlier MacFarlane hoped for a faster time in the trials but was pleased to win an automatic qualifier for Australia's Olympic team.

Rollison won a flat 1500m in 4:23.24 seven days earlier but was not on the trials entry list a day before this race. It was her first steeple after losing a year (2007) because of injury. Now she and others behind MacFarlane will chase the 9:46 Olympic entry "A" standard which has to be made between 1 Jan 2007 and 23 July 2008.

In 2006 Rollison ran under 9:46 three times including her 9:24.29 personal best. Mitchell ran a 9:30.84 personal best in 2006 and nine races under the 9:46 "A" standard.

Jessica Gilfillan, born 10 Feb 1992, is now the youngest qualifier for 2008 World Junior Championships. In this meet she was far under was far under the 11:00 entry standard.

Victorian U/20 Champs
February 24, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2km Steeple, under 18: 1-Samantha Carberry 7:08.08 2-Stephanie Kondogonis 7:18.21; 3-Natalie Exon 8:12.36; 4-Emma Plumb 8:14.47. (Exon born 1992; others 1991)

2km Steeple under 16: 1-Alanah Hayes (1994) 7:20.74; 2-Kimberly Duthie 7:40.61; 3-Sonia Morey (1993) 9:05.85; 4-Laura Salamito (1993) 9:06.30.

IAAF Grand Prix
February 21, 2008
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Donna MacFarlane, AUS 9:29.93; 2-Zhenzhu Li, CHN 9:56.7; 3-Yanmei Zhu, CHN 9:57.24 4-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 10:02.38; 5-Fiona Crombie , NZL 10:07.40; 6-Jessica Gilfillan, AUS 10:35.56.

MacFarlane, nee Tyberek, dominated this opening World Athletics Tour race with an impressive move to top of the 2008 best performances list. Gilfillan was running just 11 days after her 16th birthday.

Queensland U23/U20 Champs
February 16, 2008
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney, NZL 10:37.49; 2-Katherine Conder 11:11.78; 3-Maegan Smith 11:45.40; 4-Natalie Dudkowski 11:46.65; 5-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur 12:38.72.

South Australia Champs
February 16, 2008
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Age of athlete age shown in parentheses)
3000m Steeple: 1-Jane Mudge (29) 11:05.40; 2-Sophia Kaidonis (19) 11:57.36; 3-Megan Brooks (18) 12:31.18

2000m Steeple-Under 18: 1-Katie Thackray (16) 7:27.90 2-Laura Dreyer (17) 8:46.00; 3-Jasmin Princi (16) 8:55.54.

2000m Steeple-Under 16: 1-Eleanor Wardlewort 7:24.30; 2-Jordana Tarca 7:36.61; 3-Molly Thackray 7:41.16; 4-Ashley Jordan 7:48.67; 5-Millie Allcraft (15) 8:03.96.
(Places 1-4 all age 14)

2000m Steeple for Masters age 35 and older: 1-Karen Hilton (37) 8:10.46; 2-Sally Taylor (46) 8:58.34.

Victoria Shield Final
February 16, 2008
Doncaster, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Delwyn Hewitt 12:14.6; 2-Jacinta Nash 12:29.8; 3-Simone Boorn-Wells 12:59.0. [7 finish]

2000m Steeple: 1-Stephanie Kondogonis 7:46.0; 2-Elise Aplin 08:20.5; 3-Melissa Casha 8:33.0; 4-Uma Muthia 8:52.3. [6 finishers]

Victoria Championships
February 10, 2008
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Victoria Mitchell 10:10.11; 2-Kate Sly 10:36.74; 3-Sophie Barker 10:42.83; 4-Jane Mudge 11:13.41; 5-Elise Aplin 11:43.17; -6-Bianca Share 12:00.99

Queensland Open/U18 Champs
February 10, 2008
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Natalie Dudowski 7:35.38; 2-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur 8:09.61; 3-Shannen Hickson 8:24.59.

New South Wales Champs
February 9, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Fiona Crombie, New Zealand 10:29.99; 2-Lauren McKillop 10:54.52; 3-Alexis McKillop 10:57.97; 4-Charlotte Wilson 11:12.34; 5-Kathryn Archbold 11:43.39; 6-Lynda Glasson 12:22.08; DQ-Katherine Conder.

Victoria Shield meet
February 2, 2008
Aberfeldie, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alanah Hayes 7:22.62; 2-Stephanie Kondogonis 7:48.87; 3-Melissa Casha 8:33.72; 4-Laura Butler 8:41.20. [9 finishers]

Victoria Shield meet
February 2, 2008
Ballarat, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Simone Boorn-Wells 8:13.94; 2-Karen Clark 8:25.85; 3-Belinda Mirabella 8:53.79; 4-Kate Mitchell 8:54.96. [17 finishers]

Victoria Shield Meet
February 2, 2008
Doncaster, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Jacinta Nash 12:22.63; 2-Whitney Sharpe 12:41.89; 3-Alice Scholfield 12:55.26.

Victoria Shield meet
January 31, 2008
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Samantha Carberry 11:03.73; 2-Bianca Share 11:59.40; 3-Marguerite Conley 12:22.31.

NSW Country Champs
January 27, 2008
Glendale, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Celia Sullohern (16) 7:28.01; 2-Eleanor Ross (16) 7:35.36; 3-Paige Single (16) 7:47.32; 4-Sarah Gunn (17) 8:50.97.

Victorian Country Champs
January 26, 2008
Albury, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Marnie Ponton 10:38.99; 2-Simone Boorn-Wells 13:24.92; 3-Fiona King 13:26.93.

2000m Steeple: 1-Jessica Howard (94) 7:44.65; 2-Emma Plumb (91) 8:19.07; 3-Samantha Howard (92) 8:20.89. (Birth years shown inside parentheses.)

Masters 2000m Steeple: Anne Buckley (67) 8:45.90; 2-Nadia Mellor (56) 10:21.72; 3-Heather Carr (49) 10:58.71 4-Sally Buckingham (56) 10:59.20.

Interclub Twilight Meet
January 25, 2008
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Sophia Kaidonis 7:19.88; 2-Jordana Tarca 7:27.63; 3-Melissa Lloyd 7:44.58; 4-Katie Thackray 7:53.70; 5-Ashley Jordan 7:55.39.

All-Comers Meet
January 24, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Charlotte Wilson (16) 7:16.44; 2-Hannah Menday (15) 7:52.53; 3-Madeline Campbell (14) 8:47.84.

3000m Steeple: 1-Alexis McKillop (19) 11:24.78; 2-Kathryn Archbold (22) 11:50.55; 3-Katherine Conder (19) 12:42.74.

Victoria Shield Meet
January 8, 2008
Doncaster, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Samantha Carberry 10:45.3; 2-Alice Schofield 11:44.2; 3-Whitney Sharpe 12:04.1; 4-Laura Reilly 12:26.4 (6 finishers)

NSW Underage Meet
January 5, 2008
Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (athlete age in parentheses)
1-Alexis McKillop (19) 7:09.1; 2-Charlotte Wilson (16) 7:35.7; 3-Tara Vance (14) 7:38.8; 4-Hannah Menday (15) 7:39.0; 5-Eleanor Ross (16) 7:55.3; 6-Hannah Wrigley (14)) 7:57.7; 7-Tia Brady (14) 8:00.8. [2 others DNF]

Interclub Meet
January 3, 2008
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Hannah Angove 6:20.68; 2-Rebecca Harris 7:25.61; 3-Bridgette Angove 7:34.69.

Australian All-Schools 2007 Champs
December 8, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Summaries below use abbreviations of AUS states:
ACT= Australian Capital Territory
SA = South Australia
NSW = South Wales
TAS = Tasmania
QLD = Queensland
VIC = Victoria
WA = Western Australia
State championships were held earlier to qualify athletes for competition in this AUS National (all-schools) championship.

Under age 18 Girls 2000m Steeple, Dec 8
1-Alyce McKenzie, QLD 6:53.71; 2-Sarah James, QLD 7:12.02; 3-Lauren McKillop, NSW 7:12.78; 4- Melissa Bell, VIC 7:26.56; 5-Breanna Ryan, VIC 7:27.83; 6-Hannah Cook, QLD 7:41.57; 7-Sophie Ireland, TAS 8:06.11; 8-Jacqui Stacey, QLD 8:11.27; 9-Amanda Overton, QLD, 8:11.65. [All born in 1990]

Under age 17 Girls 2000m Steeple, Dec 8
1-Samantha Carberry, VIC 6:50.08; 2-Kate Sly, VIC 7:01.21; 3-Grace Thek, VIC 7:11.18; 4-Jessie O'Brien, NSW 7:20.07; 5-Stephanie Kondogonis, VIC 7:20.36 6-Dervla Ryan, QLD 7:24.12; 7-Freya Wilson, TAS, 7:40.96. 8, Maeghan Urry, QLD, 7:48.16. 9, Loren Hadwiger, WA, 7:48.45. 10, Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD, 7:56.62. [all born in 1991]

Under age 16 Girls 2000m Steeple, Dec 6
1-Jessica Gilfillan, QLD 6:41.35; 2- Miriam Smith, QLD 7:13.95; 3-Paige Single, NSW 7:30.23; 4-Zondile Chongwe, WA 7:36.19; 5-Caitlin O'Donnell, WA 7:43.33; 6-Natalie Exon, VIC 7:46.10; 7-Kiandra Paterson, VIC 7:46.57; 8-Tia Nation, QLD 7:46.65; 9-Charlotte Wilson, NSW 7:50.62; 10-Stephanie Mylonas, QLD 7:53.41; 11-Shannen Hickson, QLD 7:54.65; 12-Charlotte Lane, WA 8:02.65. 13, Heather Richards, TAS 8:16.97. [all born in 1992]

Under age 15 Girls 2000m Steeple, Dec 6
1-Nikki Hiscock, QLD 7:18.29; 2-Jade Brandt, QLD, 7:23.07; 3-Taneil Davidson, QLD 7:23.79; 4-Jillian Lyall, TAS 7:23.87; 5-Madeleine Murray, WA 7:24.26; 6-Imogen Batt-Doyle, SA 7:34.06;. 7-Amy Cashin, VIC, 7:37.38 8-Tashana Kehoe-Sporton, VIC 7:39.14; 9 Eleanor War- dleworth, SA 7:40.00; 10-Stephanie Griffin, ACT 7:43.20; . 11-Kimberley Duthie, VIC 7:46.64;. 12-Georgina Whigham, ACT 7:48.34;. 13-Ellie MacDonald, VIC, 7:50.72; 14-Tara Vance, NSW 7:55.56; 15-Molly Thackray, SA, 7:58.56; 16-Lily Stanesby, TAS, 8:01.87; 17-Madeline Campbell, NSW 8:08.21; 18-Jordana Tarca, SA 8:18.95; 19, Malyce McFaul, VIC 8:33.67. [Brandt, Cashin, Sporton, Vance born in 1994; others in 1993]

Victoria All-Schools
November 11, 2007
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 16: 1-Kiandra Paterson 7.44.96; 2-Natalie Exon 7.48.23.

Under age 15: 1-Ellie MacDonald 7.47.69; 2-Kimberley Duthie 7.48.59; 3-Jessica Howard 7.51.13.

Interlclub Meet
November 10, 2007
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
1-Andrea Ilakovac (under age 14) 7:30.42; 2-Georgina Whigham (under 16) 7:39.99; 3-Emma Louise Newman (under 16) 8:26.19.

Interclub Meet
November 10, 2007
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Recent Result, 1500m Steeple (All under age 14)

1-Heather Anderson 6:15.17; 2-Natalie Tanks 6:30.55; 3-Nicola Torley 6:32.39; 4-Rebecca Harris 6:59.53.

Western Australia Schools
November 3, 2007
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 16 1-Madeline Murray 7:25.1; 2-Zandile Chongwei 7:53.2; 3-Charlotte Lane 8:02.3 [Hand timing; 5 finishers; Last = 10:29.7]

Under age 18: 1-Alicia Hallett 7:38.9; 2-Loren Hadwiger 7:47:3 [3 finishers; Last = 10:11.7]

Kings Club Premiership
November 3, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Lauren McKillop (age 17) 7:23.88; 2-Davina Smith (16) 8:18.51

Personal Best Meet
November 3, 2007
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Taneil Davidson (age 14) 7:25.32; 2-Jacqueline Stacey (17) 7:42.87; 3-Roisin O Dwyer-Mazur (16) 7:49.95; 4-Tia Nation (15) 7:55.48.

Spring Interclub Meet
November 3, 2007
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Under age 18: 1-Laura Dreyer 8:10.24; 2-Jasmin Princi 8:39.93.

Under age 16: 1-Imogen Batt-Doyle 7:42.40; 2-Jordana Tarca 7:51.26; 3-Molly Thackray 7:56.41; 4-Eleanor Ward- leworth 8:03.70; 5-Millie Allcroft 8:21.75.

Ballarat Shield Meet
November 3, 2007
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Kate Sly 07:38.4; 2-Jessica Howard 08:13.5; 3-Belinda Lawford 08:25.2; 4-Belinda Mirabella 08:54.1; 5-Jenny Bourke 08:54.4; 6-Paula Nankervis 08:54.9.

Northwest Shield Meet
November 3, 2007
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Amy Cashin 7:57.4; 2-Michelle Miller 8:54.1; 3-Rebecca Durso 8:57.6. [6 finishers; Last = 9:59.3]

Tasmanian Schools
November 2, 2007
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Race 1 under age 15 and under 16 combined
1-Jillian Lyall 7:29.37; 2-Heather Richards 7:45.33; 3-Lilly Stanesby 8:01.67.

Race 2 under age 18 and under 20 combined
1-Libby Clarke 6:52.91; 2-Sophie Ireland 7:48.00; 3-Freya Wilson 7:54.63

South Australia Schools
October 28, 2007
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: Under Age 15: 1-Imogen Batt-Doyle 7:45.51; 2-Jordan Tarca 8:10.85; 3-Eleanor Wardleworth 8:29.19.

Queensland Schools
October 27, 2007
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Ages 16-19: 1-Courtney Gilfillan 6:59.31; 2-Alyce McKenzie 7:03.90; 3 Dervla Ryan 7:20.19; 4-Sarah James 7:25.98; 5-Maegan Smith, 7:29.26; 6-April Sloan, 7:37.09; 7-Sarah Hall, 7:45.59; 8-Jacqui Stacey 7:55.92. [14 finish; Last = 9:27.31]

Ages 13-15: 1-Robyn Bennett 7:06.96; 2-Nikki Hiscock 7:16.19; 3-Miriam Smith 7:23.94; 4-Natalie Dudkowski 7:27.39; 5-Taneil Davidson 7:51.44; 6-Shannen Hickson 7:54.42; 7-Stephanie Mylonas 7:59.40; 8-Tia Nation 7:59.42. [11 finish; Last = 8:29.18]

New South Wales Schools
October 21, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Age 13-16: Jessie O Brien(16) 7:36.57; 2-Tia Brady (15) 7:41.26; 3-Lottie Ferrier (15) 7:44.46; 4-Paige Single (15) 7:49.54; 5-Tara Vance (13) 7:57.44 [7 finish; Last = 8:08.80]

Age 17-18: Lauren McKillop (17) 7:14.98; 2-Katherine Conder (18) 7:27.15; 3-Leanne Golebiowski (18) 7:34.57

Victoria Schools
October 14, 2007
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
(birth year in parentheses)
1-Samantha Carberry (91) 6:52.95; 2-Grace Thek (91) 7:23.26; 3-Melissa Bell(90) 7:36.72; 4-Breanna Ryan (90) 7:43.02 5-Stephanie Kondogonis (91) 7:57.64.

Personal Best Meet
October 7, 2007
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Courtney Gilfillan 11:00.55; 2-Natalie Dudowski 11:54.64.

University Games
September 26, 2007
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Louise Aplin 11.58.68; 2-Katie Jameson 12.18.91; 3-Alice McDonald 12:42.58; 4-Jasmine Neve 12:54.42; 5-Isobella Henzell 13:20.01.

Personal Best Meet
September 14, 2007
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Courtney Gilfillan 6:55.86; 2-Jessica Gilfillan 7:01.70; 3-Robyn Bennett 7:08.56; 4-Sarah James 7:17.45; 5-Maegan Smith 7:29.28; 6-Maeghan Urry 7.30:05; 7-Natalie Dudkowski 7:33.74; 8-Amanda Overton 7:48.35; 9-Hannah Cook 7:48.45; 10-Sarah Hall 7:58.77. [17 finish, 1 dnf. Last = 9:00.05]

Combined High Schools
September 10, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Charlotte Wilson 7:09.20; 2-Katherine Conder 7:14.55; 3-Alexis.McKillop 7.25.64; 2-Leanne Golebiowski 7.43.61; 3-Tia Brady 7.59.27. [First 2= under age 20 division; others under 16]

Winter All-Comers
August 18, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jesse OBrien 7:33.68; 2-Mary.Fien 7:34.16; 3-Tara Vance 7:54.29; 4-Madeline Campbell 8:20.94; 5-Phoebe Saxon 8:41.94.

Winter Series
August 17, 2007
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Courtney.Gilfillan 7.10.44; 2-Miriam Smith 7.13.19; 3-Nikki Hiscock 7.20.34; 4-Maegen Smith 7.29.85; 5-Hall 7.36.15; 6-Cook 7.46.98.

Down Under Champs
July 8, 2007
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(age in parentheses)
1-Jade Brandt (13) 7:17.9; 2-Natalie Dudowski (15) Queensland 7:26.0; 3-Miriam Smith ((15) 7:40.0; 4-Samantha Bennett (16) 7:48.10; 5-Grace Mackintosh (17) 8:19.90; 6-Bianca Horsley (14) 8:20.0; 7-Kelly Gerstner (17) 9:39.90.

Gold Coast Winter Series Second Meet
June 8, 2007
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Gilfillan 6:33.54 [World Best for age 15] 2-Mary Fien 7:18.28; 3-Jade Brandt 7:27.03; 4-Maegan Smith 7:49.02.

2007 Australian National Championships
March 10, 2007
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
March 11 - Under age 18 Women 2000m Steeple: 1-Samantha Carberry (91) Victoria 6:46.85; 2-Hollie Emery (90) New South Wales 7:01.55; 3-Kate Grope (91) South Australia 7:49.50; 4-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (91) Queensland 8:00.98; 5-Meg Lyall (91) Tasmania 8:10.98.

March 10, Open Women 3000m Steeple: 1-Donna MacFarlane (77) Tasmania 9:34.21; 2-Marnie Ponton (84) Australian Capital Territory 10:16.39; 3-Sarah Grahame (89) Victoria 10:54.25; 4-Sophie Barker (86) Victoria 10:56.77
[MacFarlane betters 9:35.45 meet record of Melissa Rollison set in 2006.]

Victoria Championships
February 25, 2007
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Grahame (1989) 10:36.34; 2-Kristy Villis (76) 10:40.18; 3-Sophie Barker (86) 10:51.68; 4-Kathryn Rundle (78) 12:03.51; 5-Elise Aplin (88) 12:06.42 6-Bianca Share (84) 12:13.71; 7-Simone Ostrouska (88) 13:37.90. DQ: Marnie Ponton, first world leader of 2007.

Queensland Under 18 Champs
February 25, 2007
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Natalie Dudowski (15) 7:30.60; 2-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (16) 7:49.15; 3-Maegan Smith (17) 8:03.33; 4-Grace Mackintosh (17) 8:10.16.

Western Australia Champs
February 24, 2007
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: C. Lane 7:53.90; 2-C. O'Donnell 7:58.52; 3-M. O'Brien-Smith 9:07.60

Victoria Shield Meet
February 17, 2007
Williamstown, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Bianca Share 7:54.22; 2-Elise Aplin 7:57.12

Victoria Shield Meet
February 16, 2007
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Samanatha Carberry 6:41.6; 2-Elise Clayton 6:57.3; 3-Juliette Booth 7:39.4; 4-Breanna Ryan 8:00.8; 5-Ruth Reidy 8:30.2

Graeme Briggs Memorial Classic
February 9, 2007
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Donna MacFarlane, Tasmania 9:34.71; 2-Sarah McSweeney, New Zealand 10:27.33; 3-Sarah Grahame, Victoria 10:27.78; 4-Libby Clarke, Newstead 10:38.45; 5-Jessica Gilfillan, Queensland 10:48.40; 6-Katie Jameson, NSW 11:39.14 [10 finishers; last =12:54.06]

MacFarlane's fast time makes her current world leader for 2007, replacing Marnie Ponton.

New South Wales Champs
February 3, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Marnie Ponton (23) 10:08.54; 2-Katherine Conder (18) 10:58.15; 3-Hollie Emery (17) 11:17.95; 4-Mary Fien (35) 11:34.19; 5-Lynda Glasson (25) 12.26.58.

Victoria Under 23 and Youth Champs
February 3, 2007
Doncaster, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Samantha Carberry 6:43.35; 2-Elise Clayton 6:50.51; 3-Grace Thek 7:16.60; 4-Helena Hall 8:41.73.

New South Wales "Country" Champs
January 28, 2007
Newcastle, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Celia Sullohern (15) 7:20.8h; 2-Tia Brady (15) 8:07.7h; 3-Sarah Gunn (16) 8:41.60.

South Australia Champs
January 27, 2007
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 10:46.61; 2-Jane Mudge 11:28.42; 3-Megan Brooks 12:10.21.

Personal Best Meet
January 26, 2007
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Participants' ages in parentheses
2000m Steeple: 1-Jessica Gilfillan (14) 6:47.12; 2-Natalie Dudowski (15) 7:49.23; 3-Roisin O'Dwyer (16) 7:53.94; 4-Jade Brandt (13) 8:13.42; 5-Maegan Smith (17) 8:37.72.

All-Comers Meet
January 25, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Charlotte Wilson (15) 7:25.27; 2-Jessie O'Brien (16) 7:51.69; 3-Cassie Dege (22) 8:03.05.

Queensland Under Age 23 Champs
January 21, 2007
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, (1991) 12;26.01; 2-Cassie Dege (1985) 12:57.42; 3-Jacinta Nash (1986) 13:29.01

Youth Olympic Festival
January 19, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Samantha Carberry, AUS 6:42.54; 2-Elise Clayton, AUS 6:48.17; 3-Kate Sly, AUS 7:12.06; 4-Grace Thek, AUS 7:12.06; 5-Melissa Murrihy, NZL 7:22.51 [Meet attracted athletes from China and Oceania, who did well in some events, but none competed in girls steeple.]

Shield Competition
January 13, 2007
@ Boxhill - Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Samantha Carberry (16) 6:41.9; 2-Elise Clayton (16) 6:50.5; 3-Jessica Campbell (18) 8:41.9; 4-Kimberly Hart (16) 8:42.9; 5-Ruth Reidy 8:48.9.

Shield Competition
January 13, 2007
@ Williamstown - Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Elise Asplin 11:52.35; 2-Bianca Share 11:52.98; 3-Jacinta Nash 12:37.20.

New South Wales Age Champs
January 6, 2007
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Emery Hollie (17) 7:04.28; 2-Lauren McKillop (17) 7:14.54; 3-Charlotte Wilson (15) 7:37.13.

3000m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Lowe (19) 10:53.10; 2-Alexis McKillop (18) 11:09.13; 3-Katie Jamison (20) 12:12.98; 4-Michelle Delany (19) 12:44.19; 5-Stephanie Baker (18) 14:23.17.

Personal Best Meet
January 3, 2007
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jessica Gilfillan (15) 6:43.93; 2-Maegan Smith (17) 8:19.36. DNF-Courtney Gilfillan (18).

2006 All-Schools/Youth National Championships
December 7, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Athletes represent their states whose championships select and advance individuals to the national meet. State affiliations, following athlete names below are abbreviated: ACT = Australian Capital Territory, NSW = New South Wales, QLD = Queensland, SA = South Australia, TAS = Tasmania, VIC = Victoria, WA = Western Australia. All events shown are 2000m Steeplechase.

December 7, Girls under age 15: 1-Jessica Gilfillan, QLD 6:45.12; 2-Charlotte Wilson, NSW 7:08.82; 3-Natalie Dudkowski, QLD 7:26.64; 4-Caitlin O'Donnell, WA 7:34.07; . 5-Kiandra Paterson, VIC 7:34.26; 6-Lottie Ferrier, NSW 7:43.32; 7-Jillian Lyall, TAS 7:45.44; 8-Shannen Hickson, QLD 7:47.20; 9-Imogen Batt-Doyle, SA 7:49.31; 10-Heather Richards, TAS 7:53.85; 11-Darcie Harvey, QLD 7:55.21; 12-Chavon Livey, WA 7:57.69; 13-Emma Treadwell, NSW 8:00.04; 14-Lilly Stanesby, TAS 8:02.99; 15-Catherine Connolly, SA 8:08.67; 16-Anna McCauley, VIC 8:09.86; 17-Anna Hampton, VIC 8:12.85; 18-Maxine Barry, VIC, 8:13.43; 19-Kellie Jesberg, QLD, 9:02.32. DQ-Bridget Hanson, VIC. [Jessica Gilfillan also won the 1500m flat race in her age group at this meet with a time of 4:30.39.]

December 7, Girls under age 16: 1-Samantha Carberry, VIC 6:42.00; 2-Grace Thek, VIC 6:52.54; 3-Kate Sly, VIC 6:52.60; 4-Loren Hadwiger, WA 7:35.73; 5-Jessie O'Brien, NSW 7:37.84; 6-Casey West, QLD 7:38.40; 7-Maegan Urry, QLD 7:38.67; 8-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD 7:39.43; 9-Kate Grope, SA 7:39.62; 10-Juliet Temperton, QLD 7:45.52; 11-Jasmin Princi, SA, 9:29.04. [Carberry's time was well under the 6:52 qualifier for the 2007 World Youth Championship. Thek and Sly both missed a World Youth qualifier by less than a second, running in other events at this meet -- notably Thek's 9:43.47 runnerup performance in 3000m flat race for girls under age 16.]

December 9, Girls under age 17: 1-Elise Clayton, VIC 6:56.88; 2-Sarah Hall, QLD 7:10.76; 3-Lauren McKillop, NSW 7:13.48; 4-Sarah James, QLD 7:18.44; 5-April Sloan, QLD 7:35.10; 6-Hannah Cook, QLD 7:45.79; 7-Sarah Crittendon, ACT 7:53.20; 8-Holly Lipson, VIC 8:00.22; 9-Indiah Hope, QLD 8:07.95; 10-Emily Davidson, QLD 8:08.02; 11-Jacqueline Ann Stacey, QLD 8:12.73; 12-Grace Mackintosh, QLD 8:35.02; DNF-Alyce McKenzie, QLD.

December 9, Girls under age 18: 1-Rachel Green, VIC 6:39.32; 2-Alexis McKillop, NSW 6:53.08; 3-Sarah Grahame, VIC 6:59.56; 4-Libby Clarke, TAS 7:00.33; 5-Hollie Emery, NSW 7:10.55; 6-Anne Southgate, ACT 7:21.47; 7-Leanne Golebiowski, NSW 7:31.04; 8-Emma Stubbs, QLD 7:33.98; 9-Megan Brooks, SA 7:41.22; 10-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD 7:50.79; 11- Lauren Mayne, QLD 7:55.98; 12-Caitlin Knight, QLD, 8:03.19. [Green achieves a world list time for this event, and ran 4:27.98 in her age group's 1500m -- just a stride behind the winner, suggesting she will be ready for the 2008 World Junior Championships.]

Strive Competition
November 26, 2006
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Lauren Miller 7:43.62; 2-Loren Hadwiger 7:58.49; 3-C.Lively 8:45.74 [8 finishers; Last = 10:47.79]

Club Premiership
November 25, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alexis McKillop 7:08.5; 2-Charlotte Wilson 7:28.4; 3-Lauren McKillop 7:34.8 [6 finish; Last = 8:53.4]

3000m Steeple: 1-Hollie Emery 11:26.0; 2-Lynda Glasson 12:21.9; 3-Michelle Delaney 13:03.7.

Interclubs Meet
November 25, 2006
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Megan Brooks 8:04.52; 2-Catherine Connolly 8:23.19; 3-Jasmin Princi 9:09.81 [6 finish; Last = 10:40.62]

3000m Steeple: 1-Nikki Donnelly 12:06.35; 2-Lisa Davis 13:53.60; 3-Elsa Dent 15:39.40

Gold Coast Personal Best Meet
November 11, 2006
Southport, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Reported age of athlete shown in parentheses)

2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Hall (16) 7:22.6; 2-Sarah James (16) 7:33.3; 3-Natalie Dudowski (14) 7:37.8; Hannah Cook (16) 7:48.4; 5-Lauren Mayne (17) 7:52.5; 6-Juliet Templeton (15) 8:07.1; 7-Emily Davidson (16) 8:14.4; 8-Grace McIntosh (16) 8:23.5; 9-Indiah Hope (16) 8:25.5; 10-Jacqui Stacey (16) 8:37.9.

Tasmania Schools Athetlics Games
November 5, 2006
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Age groups in parentheses: under 18, under 16, under 15)

1-Libby Clarke (u18) 7:04.39; 2-Sophie Ireland (u18) 7:32.52; 3-Heather Richards (u15) 8:03.42; 4-Lilly Stanesby (u15) 8:12.16; 5-Margaret Lyall (u16) 8:29.41.

Clubs Meet
November 4, 2006
Campbelltown, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: (Reported athlete age in parentheses)

1-Alexis McKillop (17) 7:13.9; 2-Lauren McKillop (16) 7:36.3; 3-Jessie O'Brien 7:58.9; 4-Leanne Golebiowski (17) 8:39.2; 5-Elizabeth Barton (13) 8:39.2.

All-Comers Meet
November 4, 2006
Ballarat, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Kate Sly 7:07.46; 2-Breanna Ryan 7:54.00; 3-Holly Lipson 8:08.67. [5 finishers]

Interclub Meet
November 4, 2006
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Catherine Connolly 8:08.42; 2-Imogen Batt-Doyle 8:27.15; 3-Jasmin Princi 8:51.04 [6 finishers]

South Australia Schools Meet
October 29, 2006
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Megan Brooks 7:45.50; 2-Laura Poppleton 7:57.15; 3-Catherine Connolly 8:11.70; 4-Ebony Grieger 8:22.49. [7 finishers]

Victoria Schools Under Age 16 Champs
October 29, 2006
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Girls under age 16: 1-Kate Sly 6:55.09; 2-Grace Thek 6:56.18; 3-Samantha Carberry 7:02.62; 4-Stephanie Kondogonis 7:39.38; 5-Helena Hall 8:29.56. [birth year is 1991 for all]

Girls under age 15 (birth year in parentheses): 1-Tayla Daly (93) 7:40.57; 2-Kiandra Paterson (92) 7:57.68; 3-Bridget Hanson (92) 8:08.17; 4-Anna McCauley (92) 8:17.77; 5-Samantha Howard (92) 8:19.97; 6-Maxine Barry (92) 8:32.69; 7-Jamie Kenny-Page (92) 8:37.13; 8-Charlotte Hanson (94) 8:44.94.

Queensland All-Schools Champs
October 21, 2006
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Women Age 18-19: 1-Ashleigh Gifillan 7:15.82; 2-Krystle Israel 9:03.15.

Girls Age 16-17: 1-Alyce McKenzie 7:03.14; 2-Sarah Hall 7:13.01; 3-April Sloan 7:28.91; 4-Sarah James 7:33.08; 5-Emma Stubbs 7:41.80; 6-Claire Ogden 7:51.23; 7-Hannah Cook 8:00.23; 8-Lauren Mayne 8:04.79; 9-Caitlyn Knight 8:11.26.

Girls Age 13-15: 1-Jessica Gilfillan 6:45.05; 2-Jasmine Hurikino 7:16.79; 3-Natalie Dudkowski 7.36.33; 4-Darcie Harvey 7:49.11; 5-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur 7.57.51; 6-Shannen Hickson 8:01.08; 7-Kellie Jesberg 8:09.84; 8-Juliet Temperton 8:11.38; 9-Kate Feeley 8:24.07.

Victoria Schools Meet
October 8, 2006
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Grace Thek (91-11-04) 7.09.00; 2-Sarah Grahame 7.09.04; 3-Juliette Booth 7.28.72; 4-Jaimi Chisholm 7.49.29.

Northern Schools Meet
October 8, 2006
Launceston, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Libby Clarke (89-07-02) 7.15.16; 2-C. Waters 8:10.36; 3-L. Stanesby 8:46.41.

New South Wales School Meet
October 1, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alexis McKillop 7:08.52; 2-Hollie Emery (90-08-05) 7.20.92; 3-Charlotte Wilson (92-10-02) 7.28.09; 4-Cherry Cummins 7.38.26; 5-Leanne Gelebiowski 7:45.39; 6-Jessica Drysdale 7.53.21; 7-Emma Treadwell 8:00.88; 8-Jessica Brewster 8:03.43.

Australian University Games
September 27, 2006
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sophie Barker 11.27.31; 2-Aplin 11.54.42; 3-Alice McDonald 11.56.29; 4-Katie Jameson 12.02.17; S.Kaidonis 12.11.04; 5-Jessica Boyd 12.30.77; 6-Isobella Henzell 12.34.44; 7-Jasmine Neve 12.55.99.

Personal Best Meet
September 22, 2006
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls 2000m Steeple (athlete age in parentheses)

1-Jessica Gilfillan (14) 6:38.00; 2-Sarah Hall (16) 7:16.99; 3-Natalie Dudkowski (14) 7:39.28; 4-Lauren Mayne (17) 7:59.45; 5-Grace McIntosh (16) 8:13.97; 6-Juliet Temperton (15) 8:28.28; 7-Alexandra Fryer (15) 9:03.49. [Gilfillan, born 92-02-10, improves her age 14 World Best for 2000m Steeple]

AUS Winter Series
August 11, 2006
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jessica Gilfillan 6.39.45; 2-Ashlea Gilfillan 6.54.45; 3-Sarah Hall 7.14.79; 4-Natalie Dudkowski 7.37.43; 5-Hannah Cook 7.52.70; 6-Darcie Harvey 7.54.49 [11 finish; Last = 9:32.92]

Jessica Gilfillan, born 10 Feb 1992 is age 14; her 6:39.45 is World Best-ever time for her age.

Winter Meet
August 6, 2006
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melissa Murrihy (16) NZL 10:57.39; 2-Ruth Croft (17) NZL 11:01.75; 3-Sarah Grahame (17) AUS 11:10.62.

Winter Invitation Meet
June 23, 2006
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Roisin O Dwyer-Mazur 7:51.06, 2-Natalie Dudkowski 7:51.98.

Age Class Champs
March 31, 2006
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 20: 1-Georgia Kaidonis 10:42.58; 2-Rebecca Lowe 10:50.40; . 3-Ashlea Gilfillan 11:02.83.

Under age 23: 1-Kathryn Archbold 10:47.82; 2-Josie Gellert 11:13.67; 3-Lisa Roberts 12:09.23; 4-Cassie Dege 12:58.73.

2006 Commonwealth Games
March 22, 2006
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dorcus Inzikuru, UGA 9:19.51; 2-Melissa Rollison, AUS 9:24.29; 3-Donna MacFarlane, AUS 9:25.05; 4-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:34.24; 5-Kate McIlroy, NZL 9:35.70; 6-Jeruto Kiptum, KEN 9:49.09; 7-Jo Ankier, ENG 9:53.12; 8-Tina Brown, ENG 10:09.14; 9- Mardrea Hyman, JAM 10:09.74; 10-Tebogo Masehla RSA 10:11.64; 11-Jackline Chemwok, KEN 10:15.65; 12-Esther Tuwei, KEN 10:24.09; 13-Nolene Conrad, RSA 10:26.84; 14-Rebecca Forlong NZL 10:36.08.

All-Comers Meet
February 25, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alexis McKillop 7:10.27; 2-Charlotte Wilson 7.38.7; 3-Stacey Argent 9:14.53.

3000m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Lowe 11:17.76; 2-Hollie Emery 11:49.50; 3-Miriam Orr 13:58.24.

South Australia Meet
February 22, 2006
Adelaide, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 11:25.6; 2-Jane Mudge 11:31.7; 3-Lisa Roberts 12.34.1 [hand times]

Victoria Open Meet
February 19, 2006
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Donna MacFarlane, AUS 9:39.11; 2-Kate McIlroy, NZL 9:41.43; 3-Jo Ankier, GBR 10:07.64; 4-Rebecca Forlong, NZL 10:09.93; 5-Sarah Grahame, AUS 10:37.50; 6-Julia Edwards, AUS 11:02.58; 7-Jane Mudge, AUS 11:15.90; 8-Josie Gellert, AUS 11:31.64; 9-Debbie Walsham, AUS 11:46.34; 10-Rachel Effeney, AUS 12:08.33. [15 finishers; last = 13:09.01] DNF: Fiona Crombie, NZL

New South Wales U23/U20 Champs
February 11, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Lowe 11.04.64; 2-Kathryn Archbold 11.08.95; 3-Eliza Stewart 11.34.24 .

Australian National Championships
February 5, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
The largest-ever Australian team for Commonwealth Games will be named on Tuesday, 7 Feb 2005 following the completion of the 84th Australian Championships (selection trials) in Sydney. Women's 3000m steeplechase could be a difficult choice because the first four finishers bettered 9 minutes 45 seconds -- all far under the Games "A" standard of 10:05.

Women's 3000m Steeple: 1-Melissa Rollison (83) QLD 9:35.46; 2-Donna MacFarlane (77) TAS 9:40.06; 3-Kate McIlroy (81) NZL 9:40.20; 4-Victoria Mitchell (82) VIC 9:44.06; 5-Madeleine Heiner (87) NSW 10:08.82; 6-Kristy Villis (76) SA 10:30.56; 7-Rachel Green (89) VIC 10:39.90; 8-Jessica Gilfillan (92) QLD 10:59.67; 9-Georgia Kaidonis (87) SAS 11:02.89; 10-Kathryn Archbold (86) NSW 11:04.85; 11-Courtney Jarrett (85) QLD 11:11.99; 12-Rebecca Lowe (88) NSW 11:12.56; 13-Sarah Grahame (89) VIC 11:25.14; 14-Ashlea Gilfillan (88) QLD 11:39.94; 15-Andrea Ilakovac (83) ACT 11:41.98; 16-Debbie Walsham (75) NSW 11:49.55; 17-Natalie Kolodziej (82) NSW 11:54.79; DNF-Kate Seibold-Crosbie (75) VIC.

National Youth Interstate Challenge
February 5, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls 2000m Steeple, Under age 18: 1-Alexis McKillop, NSW 7:16.29; 2-Anne Southgate, ACT 7:25.07; 3- Melissa Bell, VIC 7:25.11; 4-Sophie Ireland, TAS 8:01.71.

Queensland Under 18 State Champs
January 21, 2006
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W2000m Steeple (Age of athletes in parentheses)

1-Jessica Gilfillan (14) GCV 7:06.62; 2-Jasmin Hurikino (15) Ashgrove Rangers AC 7:31.34; 3-Courtney Gilfillan, Courtney (17) GCV 7:50.39; 4-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (15) QE2 Track Club 7:58.56; 5-Tara Capel (16) Ashgrove Rangers AC 8:11.69.

Victoria Age-Class Champs
January 21, 2006
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Athletes birth years in parentheses) W3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Grahame (89) 11:27.27; 2-Josie Gellert (86) 11:56.88; 3-Bianca Share (84) 12:52.12.

W2000m Steeple: 1-Grace Thek (91) 7:38.36; 2-Stephanie Kndogonis (91) 8:10.04; 3-Helen Hall (91) 9:16.20.

Sydney Track Classic
January 19, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Melissa Rollison, Queensland 9:31.30; 2-Donna Macfarlane, Tasmania 9:34.76; 3-Madeleine Heiner, Sydney 9:56.54; 4-Rebecca Forlong, New Zealand 9:57.74; 5-Kristy Villis, South Australia 10:25.53; 6-Sarah Grahame, Victoria 10:37.83; DNF - Kate Seibold, Victoria. [Victoria Mitchell did not compete in this steeple Instead, she ran in the 5000 meters where she was second with 15:36.15]

New South Wales State Champs
January 15, 2006
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Lowe 10:49.17; 2-Kathryn Archbold 10:54.46; 3-Alexis McKillop 11:29.64; 4-Debbie Walsham 11:51.06; 5-Natalie Kolodziej 11:58.53.

South Australia State Champs
January 15, 2006
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 10:24.01; 2-Georgia Kaidonis 10:40.71; 3-Jane Mudge 10:42.08.

Interclub Meet
January 3, 2006
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000 Steeple. 1-Madeleine Heiner 9.57.01; also ran: Jessica Millan, Catriona Windsor.

Australian All Schools & Youth Athletics Champs
December 8, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000-meter Steeplechase, Five age groups, 8-10 Dec 2005

10 Dec 2005, Girls under age 18; 1-Ashlea Gilfillan, QLD 7:15.41; 2-Rebecca Lowe, NSW 7:16.19; 3-Hillory Davis, ACT 7:20.19; 4-Kaylene Langford, QLD 7:26.68; 5-Michelle Delaney, NSW 7:54.15; 6-Hollie Emery, NSW 7:59.03 [8 finishers; last = 9:13.12]

10 Dec 2005, Girls under age 17: 1-Rachel Green, VIC 6:44.58; 2-Sarah Grahame, VIC 7:01.81; 3-Alexis McKillop, NSW 7:08.2; 4-Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 7:21.67; 5-Anne Southgate, ACT 7:26.12; 6-Jessica Brewster, NSW 7:37.32; 7-Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper, QLD 7:41.68. 8-Fallan Hooper, SA 7:45.00; 9-Leanne Golebiowski, NSW 7:47.57 [2 DNF; 13 finishers; last = 8:29.65]

9 Dec 2005, Girls under age 20: 1-Sarah Grahame, VIC 6:55.18; 2-Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 7:15.28; 3-Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper, QLD 7:31.58; 4-Fallan Hooper, SA 7:39.83; 5-Elise Aplin, VIC 8:03.87; 6-Holly Lipson, VIC 8:20.47.

8 Dec 2005, Girls under age 16: 1-Elise Clayton, VIC 6:56.31; 2-Melissa Bell, Vic 6:57.08; 3-Alyce McKenzie, QLD 7:10.80; 4-Sarah Hall, QLD 7:29.68; 5-Breanna Ryan, VIC 7:31.81; 6-Sarah James, QLD 7:32.39; 7-Sophie Ireland, TAS 7:35.05; 8-Tara Capel, QLD 7:40.08; 9-Hannah Cook, QLD 7:40.99; 10-Annie McKean, QLD 7:57.46 [14 finishers; last = 8:33.43]

8 Dec 2005, Girls under age 15: 1-Jessica Gilfillan, QLD 7:00.13; 2-Kate Sly, VIC 7:06.96; 3-Grace Thek, VIC 7:09.21; 4-Jasmin Hurikino, QLD 7:24.51; 5-Stephanie Kondogonis, VIC 7:28.38; 6-Casey West, QLD 7:29.16; 7-Karla Barrett, WA 7:30.25; 8-Miriam Smith, QLD 7:39.08; 9-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur, QLD 7:51.54; 10-Darcie Harvey, QLD 7:55.15; 11-Fiona Millist, NSW 7:55.66; 12-Lucy Stewart, NSW 8:00.83; 13-Kellie Jesberg, QLD 8:02.64; 14-Jasmin Princi, SA 8:05.54. [1 DNF; 21 finishers; last = 9:01.78]

Athlete names above are followed by abbreviations for their Australian states: ACT = Australian Capital Teritory; NSW = New South Wales; QLD = Queensland; SA = South Australia; TAS = Tasmania; VIC = Victoria. The individual school names of athletes are not included because many were unrecognizable due to truncating in official results and entry lists.

Telstra Zatopek Classic
December 1, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Donna MacFarlane, TAS 9:51.60; 2-Kate Seibold-Crosbie, VIC 10:27.66; 3-Kristy Villis, SA 10:28.21; 4-Rebecca Forlong, NZL 10:34.56; 5-Jane Mudge, SA, 10:45.40; 6-Sarah Grahame, VIC 11:05.21; 7- Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 11:21.11; 8-Georgia Kaidonis, SA 11:26.72.

National Series Meet
November 26, 2005
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Reported ages of athletes in parentheses)

2000m Steeple: 1-Jasmin Hurikino (14) 7:21.68; 2-Kaylene Langford (17) 7:28.44; 3-Casey West (14) 7:34.29; 4-Tara Capel (15) 7:42.15; 5-Hannah Cook (15) 7:42.94; 6-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (14) 7:46.98; 7-Sarah James (15) 7:48.77; 8-Miriam Smith (13) 7:49.36; 9-Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper (16) 7:53.89; 10-Annie McKean (15) 7:54.93; 11-Indiah Hope 7:55.10; 12-Darcie Harvey (13) 7:56.81 [17 finishers; last = 8:26.59].

Personal Best Series 8
November 19, 2005
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Jessica.Gilfillan (age 13) 10.38.83; 2-Ashlea Gilfillan (17) 11.06.96. Young Jessica continues her remarkable progress through 1500m and 2000m steeple events to the longest steeple race --3000 meters.

Invitatonal Meet
November 19, 2005
Adelaide, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 10.28.0; 2-Jane Mudge 10.50.2 [hand timing]

Super Series
November 12, 2005
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jasmin Hurikino (14) 7:24.80; 2-Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper (16) 7:39.31; 3-Tara Capel (15) 7:46.90; 4-Rachel Effeney (17) 7:47.70; 5-Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur (14) 7:52.21; 6-Julie Hazzard (15) 8:02.08; 7-Kellie Jesberg (13) 8:05.31; 8-Caitlin Knight (16) 8:07.09. [14 finishers]

Shield Competition
November 12, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Seibold-Crosbie 10:45.03; Jane Mudge 11.04.3 [hand timing]

Interclub Meet
November 11, 2005
Mile End, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 7:01.6; 2-Georgia Kaidonis 7:17.5; 3-Fallon Hooper (under age 18) 7:25.7; 4-Megan Brooks (under 18) 7:47.1; 5-Kate Grope (under 16) 7.57.7; 6-Jasmin Princi (under 16) 8:18.6. [Villis time is 2005 best for South Australia]

Western Australia Schools Champs
November 5, 2005
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-A. Doig 7:40.58; 2-K. Barrett 7:40.70; 3-C. Livey 8:13.83.

ACT Meet
November 5, 2005
Canberra, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Zoe Buckman (under 18) 7:29.3; 2-Andrea Ilakovac 7:30.2.

Western Australia Schools Champs
November 5, 2005
Perth, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-A. Doig 7:40.58; 2-K. Barrett 7:40.70; 3-C. Livey 8:13.83.

South Australia All-Schools Champs
October 29, 2005
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple. 1-Fallan Hooper 7.40.09; 2-Megan Brooks 7.49.56; 3-Fiona Hobbs 8:07.84; 4-Ebony Grieger 8:10.52; 5-Jasmin Princi 8:12.82; 6-Laura Poppleton 8:13.34.

Victoria All-Schools Champs
October 29, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 16 Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Clayton 7.05.16; 2-Breanna Ryan 7.29.92; 3-Danielle Dietrich 7.46.98.

Under age 15 Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Sly 7.08.14; 2-Stephanie Kondogonis 7.42.03.

Rebel Sport Super Series
October 29, 2005
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jasmin Hurikino 7.21.47; 2-Langford 7.53.06; 3-Casey West 7.55.61; 4-Harvey 7.56.65; Roisin O'Dwyer-Mazur 7.59.37.

Shield Competition
October 22, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Elise Clayton (1990) 7.07.9; 2-Cummins 7.32.5; 3-Bell 7.43.4.

Queensland State All-Schools Champs
October 22, 2005
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Age of athletes shown in parentheses)

Under age 18 Girls 2000m Steeple. 1-Ashlea Gilfillan (17) 7.15.40; Rachel Effeney (17) 7.37.08; Kaylene Langford (17) 7.43.74; Danielle McKenzie (17) 7.48.84; Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper (16) 7.51.63. [12 finishers]

Under age 16 Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Jessica Gilfillan (13) 6.52.28; 2-Alyce McKenzie (15) 7.16.13; 3-Meaghan Urry (14) 7.24.59; 4-April Sloan (15) 7.39.30; 5-Kelly Jesberg (13) 7.50.04; 6-Becky Britten (15) 7.51.05; 7-Annie McKean (15) 7.51.13; 8-Darcie Harvey (13) 7.51.34; 9-Hannah Cook (15) 7.55.23; 10-Tara Capel (15) 7.56.63; Julie Hazzard (15) 7.58.14. [17 finishers, 1 DQ, 1 DNF]

Victoria State Schools
October 18, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(athlete birth years in parentheses)

Under age 17 Girls 2000m Steeple. Rachel Green (1989) 6.56.06; Sarah Grahame (1989) 7.04.52; Elise Clayton (1990) 7.12.19.

Australian University Games
September 28, 2005
St. Lucia, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple at Univ of Queensland, Hand Times

1-Courtney Jarrett, QUT, 11:19.7; 2-Kathryn Archbold, USYD 11:29.8; 3-Andrea Ilakovac, ANU 11:51.4; 4-Laura Luxford, UQ 12:16.1; 5-Alice McDonald, UQ, 12:22.0; 6-Lisa Grant, USYD 12:44.1; 7-Gabrielle de Wit, USYD 13:19.4.

Personal Best Series, Meet 3
September 21, 2005
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple (Age Group in parentheses)

1-Jessica Gilfillan (13) 5:03.56; 2-Ashlea Gilfillan (17) 5:14.55; 3-Meaghan Urry (14) 5:34.12; 4-Beccy Britten (15) 5:41.60; 5-Hannah Cook (15) 5:42.12; 6-Annie McKean (15) 5:47.53; 7-Miriam Smith (13) 5:50.30; 8-Amy Hartley (16) 5:59.16.

Personal Best Series Meet 1
September 2, 2005
Southport, Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (Athletes age group in parentheses)

1-Jessica Gilfillan (13) 6:58.17; 2-Ashlea Gilfillan (17) 7:03.93; 3-Sarah Hall (15) 7:31.41; 4-Meaghan Urry (14) 7:43.28; 5-Kaylene Langford (17) 7:44.14; 6-Annie McKean (15) 7:47.89; 7-Darcie Harvey (13) 7:48.54; 8-Jaymee Simpson (14) 7:55.15; 9-Hannah Cook (15) 7:56.44 [16 finishers; last = 9:45.42]

Despite the "final" label for Monaco meet, steepling continues in Northern Europe and Asia while a new season has started in the Southern Hemisphere. Global steepling continues to include younger athletes in more races at the shorter 1500m and 2000m distances with less barriers to help runners gradually develop hurdling endurance.

Sweden vs Finland
August 27, 2005
Goteborg, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(athlete birth years in parentheses)

W3000m Steeple, Aug 28 : 1-Christin Johansson (1978) SWE, 10:11.03; 2-Ebba Stenback (1981) SWE, 10:21.73; 3-Ulrika Johansson (1975) SWE, 10:29.58; 4-Mira Tuominen (1981) FIN 10:31.65; 5-Tarja Vesaluoma (1976) FIN, 11:05.59; 6-Sanna Lampi (1975) FIN, 11:15.82

Under age 18 Girls 1500m Steeple, Aug 27: 1-Lena Orn (1988) SWE 5:03.01; 2-Sandra Eriksson (1989) FIN, 5:06.44; 3-Matilda Haggstrom (1988) SWE, 5:07.14; 4-Suvi Miettinen (1988) FIN, 5:14.09.

All-Comers Meet
August 21, 2005
Queensland, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tara Capel 7.46.07; 2-Jasmin Hurikino 7.46.84; 3-Trudy Davidson 8.07.57; 4-Marissa Mahony 8.21.94; 5-Julie Hazzard 8.23.67; 6-Amy Hartley 8.27.30; 7-Natalie Dudkowski 8.31.19 7; 8-Emily Donker 8.58.45; 9-Annaleesa Daamen 9.03.38

Down Under Champs
July 10, 2005
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (age 14+): 1-Jessia Gilfillan 7:11.38; 2-Katelyn Bailey 8:02.33; 3-Kayla South 8:33.45.

Australia Under 18 Match
April 10, 2005
Queensland, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W2000m Steeple: 1- Ashlea Gilfillan, QLD 7:05.74; 2-Libby Clarke, TAS 7:14.18; 3-Rebecca Lowe, NSW 7:18.37; 4-Melissa Duncan, VIC 7:42.38; 5-Mallory Hughes, SA, 7:59.84.

Australia Under Age Champs
April 9, 2005
Queensland, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Georgia Kaidonis, SA 11:01.79; 2-Courtney Jarrett, QLD 11:16.93; 3-Andrea Ilakovac, ACT 11:17.77 [Last = 14:12.37 - Kaidonis is under age 20; others are under age 23.]

Australian Masters Champs
March 25, 2005
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(athletes ages in parentheses)
1-Tressa Lindenberg (36) QLD 7:41.34; 2-Kathy Heagney (54) VIC 9:02.16; 3-Mary McKenna (35) QLD 9:34.88; 4-Donna Monahan (43) NSW 9:40.92; 5-Penny Paabo (34)ACT 10:08.18; 6-Irene Davey (57) QLD 10:25.06; 7-Sophie Cockcroft (39) QLD 10:28.14; 8-Trish Stallard (47) NSW 11:31.79; 9-Lynne Schickert (63) WA 12:56.67; 10-Michelle Schafer (45) QLD 14:10.92

Tasmanian Champs
March 19, 2005
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Libby Clarke 7:16.94; 2-Lucy Galloway 7:23.41; 3-Sophie Ireland 7:37.70; 4-Isabella Thomson 7:39.43; 5-Emily Wallace NL 8:00.89. [Galloway is under age 15; Ireland under 16; others under 18.]

New South Wales Under-Age Champs
March 13, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(athlete age in parentheses)
     Girls (under 16) 2000m Steeple: 1-Lucy Stewart (14) 8:03.30; 2-Jessica Drysdale (15) 8:07.46; 3-Amanda Cooksley (14) 8:25.10; 4-Kimberley Tilman (15) 9:13.72.
     Girls (under 18) 2000m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Lowe (17) 7:11.65; 2-Meleigh Pearce (16) 7:54.65; 3-Jessica Brewster (16) 8:07.68.
     Women' Open 3000m Steeple: 1-Hollie Emery (15) 12:12.52; 2-Cassie Dege (20) 13:33.04.

ACT Club Champs
March 13, 2005
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W2000m (Age Groups) Steeple: 1-Anne Southgate (under 18) 7:34.02; 2-Rebecca Henderson (u 16) 8:07.90; 3-Kathleen Cross (u 18) 8:12.87

South Australian State Champs
March 11, 2005
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
     W3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 10:45.61; 2-Georgia Kaidonis 11:01.51; 3-Jane Mudge 11:05.80; 4-Lisa Roberts (under age 20) 12:40.07.
     W2000m (Age Groups) Steeple: 1-Megan Brooks (under 16) 7:39.19; 2-Renae Kovacevic (u 18) 7:58.41; 3- Laura Poppleton (u 16) 8:16.87; 4-Lisa Hargans U 16) 8:28.76; 5-Sally Anne Taylor (over 35) 9:21.66; 6-Jasmin Princi (u 16) 9:51.97.

Australian Open Nationals
March 6, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women 3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis, SA, 10:27.23; 2-Marnie Ponton, Marnie, ACT 10:38.71; 3-Rebecca Forlong, VIC 10:39.67; 4-Jane Mudge, SA 10:46.57; . 5-Ashlea Gilfillan, QLD 11:11.17; 6-Andrea Ilakovac, ACT 11:53.63; 7-Bianca Sait, NSW 12:25.25.
     ACT=Australian Capitol Territory, NSW=New South Wales, QLD=Queensland, SA=South Australia, VIC=Victoria.

Interclub
March 3, 2005
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls (under age 18) 2000 Steeple: 1-Georgia Kaidonis, FLIN, 7:04.83; 2-Jasmin Princi, WD, 9:58.59.

Victoria Youth Champs
February 27, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple/under age 16 (birth year): 1-Elise Clayton (90) 7:10.79; 2-Melissa Duncan (90) 7:12.81; 3-Grace Thok 7:15.28; 4-Stephanie Kondogonis (91) 7:21.68; 5-Kate Sly (91) 7:25.03.
2000m Steeple/under age 18: 1-Natasha Depetro (88) 7:22.90; 2-Simone Boorn-Wells (89) 7:39.44; 3-Elise Alpin (88) 8:15.26.

Club Competition
February 26, 2005
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women 2000m Steeple: 1-Andrea Ilakovac 7:26.36; 2-Rebecca Henderson 8:36.41; 3-Kathleen Cross 8:45.85.

NSW Masters Champs
February 26, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
W2000m Steeple (Athlete's age in parentheses) 1-Alison Rothwell (32) 8:23.09; 2-Caroline Yarnell (44) 8:55.08; 3-Donna Monahan (43) 9:51.10; 4-Patricia Stallard (47) 11:02.47; DQ-Lyn Fennamore (48).

All-Comers Meet
February 19, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Bianca Sait (21) 12:31.99; 2-Cassie Dege (20) 14:41.13.

Queensland Champs
February 13, 2005
Nathan, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3km Steeple: 1-Ashlea Gilfillan 11:05.75; 2-Courtney Jarrett 11:30.78 [Gilfillan, age 17, also placed second in 1500m run at 4:34.53]

New South Wales Champ
February 13, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women 3km Steeple (age in parentheses)
     1-Hollie Emery (15) SPR 12:00.23; 2-Cassie Dege (20) GOS 13:59.87.

Western Australia Champs
February 12, 2005
Floreat, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
Women 2km Steeple: 1-Kate Denning (under age 18) 7:39.4; 2-Alanna Doig (under 16) 8:00.1; 3-Olivia Sorbi (under 18) 8:43.9.
Women 3km Steeple: 1-Pippa Hendon 11:10.5; 2-Andrea Ilakova 11:24.4; 3-Sara-Jane Cattermole 12:38.5; 4-Sarah Thorn 15:33.3.

Victoria State Champs
February 12, 2005
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3km Steeple: 1-Josie Gellert 11:18.87; 2-Sarah Grahame 11:22.75; 3-Muriel Cummins 11:38.05.

Interclub Finals
February 12, 2005
Mle End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
     3km Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 10:42.76; 2-Jane Mudge 11:04.66; 3-Lisa Davis 13:00.81; 4-Lisa Roberts 13:31.58; 5-Jane Lawrence 14:09.11.
     2km Steeple under age 16: 1-Fallon Hooper 7:30.54; 2-Megan Brooks 8:04.02; 3-Jessicca Eccleston 8:32.44; 4-Jasmin Princi, WD, 9:19.01.
     2km Steeple under age 18: 1-Laura Poppleton 8:20.15; 2-Lisa Hargans 8:50.70.

Interclub Competition
February 12, 2005
Tasmania, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-I .Thomson 7:07.81; 2-E. Clarke 7:17.02; 3-Lucy Galloway 7:22.76; 4-S. Ireland 8:04.94.

Super Series 6
January 29, 2005
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls 2000m Steeple (age in parentheses)
     1-Elizabeth Colwell 7:37.08; 2-Tara Capel 7:45.22; 3-Roisin O'Dwyer 8:55.48.

Australian Youth Olympic Festival
January 21, 2005
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls 2000-meter Steeplechase
(Birthdates in parentheses: Year-Month-Day)
     1-Ashlea Gilfillan (88-03-31) AUS 6:49.14; 2-Rachel Green (89-07-15) AUS 6:57.78; 3-Ruth Croft (89-01-15) NZL 7:02.70; 4-Sarah Grahame (89-09-16) AUS 7:06.85; 5-Elizabeth Clarke (89-07-02) AUS 7:06.97.
     Excellent marks by young steeplers, ages 15 and 16. Athletes from China competed in some events at this meet but not in the steeplechase.

Program G, Super Series
January 9, 2005
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
Women 2000 Metre Steeplechase
     Open: 1-Pippa Hendon 7:13.1; 2-A. Ilakovac 7:34.2; 3-Hannah Menzies 7:59.0. [10 finishers, last = 11:13.5].
     Under age 18: 1-Kate Denning 8:07.3; 2-Samantha Mayer 8:27.2; 3-Ellen O'Connor 8:33.2. [9 finishers; last = 12:01.9]

Telstra Zatopek Classic
December 5, 2004
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Grahame, Victoria 10:47.97; 2-Jane Mudge, South Australia 10:54.62; 3-Ashlea Gilfillan, Queensland 11:03.34; 4-Muriel Cummins, Victoria 11:52.69.

Track & Field Classic
December 4, 2004
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple. Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper 7.23.62; Becky Britten 7.32.94; 3-Darcie Harvey 7.38.64; Rachel Effeney 7.39.83; Tara Capel 7.41.11; Emily Davidson 7.54.98.

Club Premiership
December 4, 2004
Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
Women's 2000m Steeple (age in parentheses)
     Open: 1-Mary Fien (32) 6:54.6; 2-Natalie Kolodziej (22) 7:49.6; 3-Bianca Sait (20) 8:22.4; 4-Lynda Glasson (22) 8:34.6.
     Under age 18: 1-Kelly Randell (16) 7:53.4; 2-Ruby Hackett (12) 8:00.2; 3-Lucy Stewart (13) 8:21.0; 4-Jessica Brewster (15) 8:55.5.

2004 Australian All School/Youth Championships
December 2004
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
ACT=Australian Capital Territory, NSW=New SouthWales, QLD=Queensland, SA=South Australia, TAS=Tasmania, WA=Western Australia.

Dec 11 - Girls 2000m Steeple, under age 18
     1, Pippa Hendon, WA 6:55.40; 2-Sarah Grahame, VIC 7:17.26; 3-Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 7:26.15; 4-Fallon Hooper, SA 7:38.33; 5-Louise Kerr, QLD 8:07.34; 6-Kelly Randell, NSW 8:11.28; 7-Amy Gibbens, QLD 8:11.92.

Dec 11 - Girls 2000m Steeple, under age 17
     1, Ashlea Gilfillan, QLD 7:00.94; 2-Natasha Depetro, VIC 7:09.80; 3-Sophia Kaidonis, SA 7:19.36; 4-Rachel Effeney, QLD 7:39.92; 5-Rebecca Lowe, NSW 7:43.97; 6-Alana Anderson, QLD 7:44.12; 7-Mallory Hughes, SA 8:09.92; 8-Kayla Geddes, QLD 8:35.08.

Dec 10 - Girls 2000m Steeple, under age 20
     1-Sarah Grahame, VIC 7:03.33; 2-Josie Gellert, VIC 7:05.85; 3-Roxane Hauzeur, QLD 7:32.12; 4-Lisa Roberts, SA 7:41.58; 5-Jessica Lawford, NSW 8:02.89. 6, Shannon Roberts, QLD 8:21.83.

Dec 9 - Girls 2000m Steeple, under age 16
     1-Rachel Green, VIC 6:54.20; 2-Sarah Grahame, VIC 7:01.10; 3-Elizabeth Clarke, TAS 7:08.89; 4-Isabella Thomson, TAS 7:20.90; 5-Sarah Lonsdale-Cooper, QLD 7:28.55; 6-Fallon Hooper, SA 7:31.67; 7-Rebecca Gatt, VIC 7:36.60; 8-Megan Brooks, SA 7:38.86; 9-Simone Boorn-Wells, VIC 8:02.07; 10-Jessica Brewster, NSW 8:11.09; 11-Jessica Homans, QLD 8:19.77.

Dec 9 - Girls 2000m Steeple, under age 15
     1-Jessica Gilfillan, QLD 7:13.52; 2-Melissa Bell, VIC 7:15.11; 3-Sarah Hall, QLD 7:18.71; 4-Melissa Duncan, VIC 7:19.56; 5-Becky Britten, QLD 7:24.85; 6-Sophie Ireland, TAS 7:26.24; 7-Maeghan Urry, QLD 7:36.54; 8-Tara Capel, QLD 7:43.04; 9-Hannah Cook, QLD 7:46.22; 10-Emily Davidson, QLD 7:52.20; 11-Ruby Hackett, NSW 7:54.03; 12-Sarah Crittenden, ACT 7:58.99; 13-Indiah Hope, QLD 8:00.41; 14-Hollie Emery, NSW 8:05.63; 15-Julie Hazzard, QLD 8:12.20; 16-Danielle Dietrich, VIC 8:13.17; 17-Lisa Dunbar, WA 8:14.94; 18-Lucy Stewart, NSW 8:16.44; 19- Jasmin Hurikino, QLD 8:28.42; 20-Kimberley Tillman, NSW 8:41.5h.

Melbourne State League
November 24, 2004
Aberfeldie, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Grahame 11:00.46; 2-Natasha Depetro 11.17.38; 3-Muriel Cummins 12.01.29.

Women's Inter-Club Competition
November 13, 2004
Adelaide, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jodie Dubsky 7:34.15; 2-Melissa Lloyd 7.39.83; 2, Jessica Eccleston 8:18.40. [Dubsky, Eccleston under 16]
3000m Steeple: 1-Kristy Villis 11:18.05; 2-Jane Mudge 11:20.43.

Club Premiership
November 13, 2004
Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (age in parentheses): 1-Rebecca Lowe (16) 7:54.1; 2-Alexis McKillop (15) 7:55.7; 3-Emily Connor (15) 8:08.5; 4-Alicia Keir (13) 9:08.8.

State League Twilight Meet
November 10, 2004
Melbourne, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Grahame 11.12.70; 2-Natasha Depetro 11.35.80; 3-Muriel Cummins 12.12.36.

Tasmanian All-Schools Meet
November 7, 2004
Hobart, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Libby Clarke 7.27.19; 2-Jessica ireland 8:34.72.

Western Australia Schools Champs
November 6, 2004
Perth, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple
Under age 16: 1-Alanna Doig 7:50.1; 2-Olivia Sorbi 8:08.4; 3-Lisa Dunbar 8:20.8.
Under age 18: 1-Pippa Hendon 6:58.4; 2- Ellen O'Connor 8:15.6.

Club Premiership
November 6, 2004
Bankstown, Sydney, Australia
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (age in parentheses)
1-Hollie Emery (14) 7:46.1; 2-Leann Golebiowski (15) 7:51.5; 3-Alexis McKillop (15) 7:57.1; 4-Lucy Stewart (13) 7:58.; 5-Jessica Brewster (15) 8:17.6; 6-Tarin Nevin (17) 8:25.6.


November 5, 2004
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000 Steeple: 1-Laura Luxford 7.11.39; 2-Rachel Effeney 7.46.56.

Interclub Meet
October 30, 2004
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (all under age 18)
1-Fallon Hooper 7:42.02;. 2-Renae Kovacevic 7:59.28; 3-Mallory Hughes 8:11.65; 4-Jasmin Princi 9:37.16.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: