Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Belgium Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Memorial-Rasschaert
July 23, 2016
Ninove, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:51.00; 2-Kerry Flaerty, IRL 9:55.41; 3-Lina Wrede, GER 10:25.27; 4-Emma Neigel, CAN 10:31.06; 5-Eline Dalemans, Avlo 10:32.11; 6-Jolien Van Hoorebeke, Riem 10:50.64; [8 finish; Last = 11:50.43]

Gulden Sporen Park Meet
July 9, 2016
Kortrijk, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:38.11; 2-Amina Bettiche, ALG 9:46.49; 3-Marie-Eliane Saholinirina, MAD 9:48.25; 4-Ophelie Claude-boxberge, FRA 9:48.89; 5-Maria Jose Perez, ESP 9:48.97; 6-Elena Panaet, ROU 10:07.31; 7-Aisse Sow, FRA 10:16.44; 8-Eva Krchova, CZE 10:17.88; 9-Sofie Gallein, AVR 10:23.99; 10-Nicole Reina, ITA 10:28.24; 11-Veerle Bakker, NED 10:37.31; 12-Elisa Cova, ITA 10:39.78; 13-Clara Simal, ESP 10:40.89. DNF - Yahi Nawal, ALG; Maria Pardalou, GRE.

Memorial van Damme (IAAF Diamond League)
September 11, 2015
Brussels, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:05.36; 2-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:10.15; 3-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:12.63; . 4-Hiyot Ayalew, ETH 9:14.73; 5-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:17.74; 6-Virginia Nyambura Nganga, KEN 9:20.38; 7-Stephanie Garcia, USA 9:25.20; 8-Emma Coburn, USA 9:32.13 9-Natalya Vlasova, RUS 9:36.42; 10-Eunice Jepkorir Kertich, KEN 9:37.12; 11-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:40.20; 12-Ann Gathoni, KEN 9:44.82; 13-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 9:52.30; 14-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:59.78. DNF: Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN, and Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL.

Kilometer Splits: 1000m in 3:03.19 by Tuigong (dnf) / 2000m in 6:06.49 by Nyambura

Flanders Cup
August 22, 2015
Merksem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Matylda Kowal, POL 10:13.06; 2-Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 10:19.24; 3-Charlotte Green, GBR 10:34.09.

Flanders Cup
August 8, 2015
Leuven, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maya Rehberg, GER 9:49.88; 2-Jana Sussman, GER 9:56.80; 3-Melina Gryschifa, GER 10:51.95; 4-Alin Vinograzky, ISR 11:09.85 . [DNF Sanaa Koubaa, GER, who had run 1500m earlier in this meet]

Memorial Rasschaert
August 1, 2015
Ninove, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hanane Ouhaddou, MAR 9:30.89; 2-Ophelie Claude-Boxberger, FRA 9:35.56; 3-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:35.62; 4-Klara Bodinson, SWE 9:40.21; 9:46.51 5-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:46.51; 6-Mary Goldkamp, USA 9:59.83; 7-Alin Vinograzky, ISR 11:24.14. [DNF - Koubaa Sanaa]

Memorial Rasschaert
August 1, 2015
Ninove, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hanane Ouhaddou, MAR 9:30.89; 2-Ophelie Claude-Boxberger, FRA 9:35.56; 3-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:35.62; 4-Klara Bodinson, SWE 9:40.21; 9:46.51 5-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:46.51; 6-Mary Goldkamp, USA 9:59.83; 7-Alin Vinograzky, ISR 11:24.14. [DNF - Koubaa Sanaa]

Flanders Cup
July 11, 2015
Kortrijk, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rachel Johnson, USA 9:57.34; 2-Nicole Bush, USA 9:58.13; 3-Figuero Sanchez-Escribano, ESP 10:02.47; 4-Fabiana Lafuente, ESP 10:06.44; 5-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:15.24; 6-Diana Martin Hidalgo, ESP 10:18.39; 7-Maria Perez Moreno, ESP 10:19.17; 8-Danna Levin, ISR 11:09.13.

International Flanders Cup
May 23, 2015
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:40.63; 2-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:46.81; 3-Emma Oudiou, FRA 9:47.87; 4-Michelle Finn, IRL 9:49.00; 5-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 9:53.05; 6-Sara Treacy, IRL 10:04.78; 7-Ronja Fjellner, SWE 10:05.45; 8-Martina Merlo, ITA 10:05.84; 9-Marie Bouchard, FRA 10:07.58; 10-Irene Sanchez-Escribano, ESP 10:08.36; 11-Ronja Bohrer, GER 10:12.33; 12-Veerle Bakker, NED 10:20.44; 13-Astrid Verhoeven, LEB 10:20.79; 14-Sveval Fascetti, ITA 10:23.66; 15-Isabell Norstedt, SWE 10:24.29; 16-Charlotte Sijmens, BEL 10:30.45; 17-Kristel Van Den Berg, NED 10:30.49; 18-Julia Millonig, AUT 10:30.79; 19-Clea Formaz, SUI 10:32.05; 20-Antonia Hehr, GER 10:33.15; 21-Linda Wrede, GER 10:39.62; 22-Marina Wrede, GER 10:51.84.

Flanders Cup
August 9, 2014
Kessel-Lo, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Treacy, IRL 9.47.92; 2-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9.48.75; 3-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9.51.81; 4-Michelle Finn, IRL 10.08.78; 5-Urszula Necka, POL 10.17.46.

Memorial Rasschaert
August 2, 2014
Ninove, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9:56.79; 2-Ophelie Claude-Boxberger, FRA 9:56.25; 3-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 9:59.39; 4-Ingeborg Lovnes, NOR 10:00.73; 5-Mathilde Chachgnon, FRA 10:38.68; 6-Marta Galimany Guasch, ESP 10:46.79.

Belarus Championships
July 23, 2014
Grodno, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sviatlana Kudzelich 9:43.94; 2-Natassia Puzakova 10:01.37.

KBC Night
July 19, 2014
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nicole Bush, USA 9:24.59 PB; 2-Hyvin Jepkemoi, KEN 9:30.15; 3-Diana Martin Jiminez, ESP 9:33.02 PB; 4-Jessica Furlan, CAN 9:33.45 NR & PB; 5-Fancy Cherotich, KEN 9:42.42; 6-Jana Sussman, GER 9:43.52; 7-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 9:45.42 PB; 8-Claire Perraux, FRA 9:45.50; 9-Aisha Praught, USA 9:40.01; 10-Teresa Urbina, ESP 9:49.35; 11-Zewdnesh Ayele, ETH 9:50.42; 12-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 10:01.49; 13-Ophlie Boxberger, FRA 10:09.63 PB. DNF - Virginia Nyambura, KEN.

Flanders Cup
May 31, 2014
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9.34.61; 2-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9.37.16; 3-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9.37.81; 4-Astrid Leutert, SUI 9.50.35; 5-Kerry OFlaherty, IRL 9.52.94; 6 Sara Treacy, IRL 10.05.67; 7-Diana Martin, ESP 10.07.37; 8-Aisse Sow, FRA 10.13.91; 9-Gloria Barale, ITA 10.15.28; 10-Valentine Huze, FRA 10.15.82; 11-Carolina Johnsson, SWE 10.16.04; 12-Marie Bouchard, FRA 10.16.97; 13-Charlotte Sijmens 10.18.17; 14-Elisa Costa, ITA 10.19.60;.

Memorial Van Damme
September 6, 2013
Brussels, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:15.06; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:15.26; 3-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:15.85; 4-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:21.94: 5-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:24.42; 6-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:28.96; 7-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:36.66: 8-Elish McColgan, GBR 9:39.79: 9-Birtukan Adamu; ETH 9:43.22: 10-Valentyna Zhudina, UKR 9:47.94: 11-Helen Hofstede, NED 9:55.07: 12-Virginia Nyambura, KEN 9:58.08. DNF - Svitlana Shmidt, UKR; Fancy Cherotich, KEN.

Memorial Rasschaert
July 27, 2013
Ninove, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Helen Hofstede, NED 9:42.91; 2-Charlotte Fougberg, SWE 9:45.12; 3-Beverly Ramos, PUR 9:46.25; 4-Stephanie Garcia, USA 9:46.17; 5-Jamie Cheever, USA 9:50.87; 6-Emily Stewart, GBR 9:51.42; 7-Rolanda Bell, PAN 9:52.07; 8-Jessica Furlan, CAN 9:52.81; 9-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 9:53.06; 10-Aisha Praught, USA 10:05.54; 11-Vaida Zusinaite, LTU 10:11.61; 12-Sarah Benson, GBR 10:18.02; 13-Mathilde Chachignon, FRA 10:24.58; 14-Sofie Picavet, BEL 10:27.66; 15-Lennie Waite, GBR 10:42.36.

Meeting voor mon
June 8, 2013
Kessel-Lo, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mekonen Getent (1997) ETH 10:04.01; 2-Samiri Touria, ITA 10:06.81; 3-Nolene Conrad, RSA 10:08.27; 4-Emily Stewart, GBR 10:18.47; 5-Lennie Waite, GBR 10:20.77; 6-Sarah Benson, GBR 10:21.69.

IFAM Outdoor
June 1, 2013
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:48.45; 2-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:56.46; 3-Helen Hofstede, NED 10:10.07; 4-Nolene Conrad, RSA 10:18.82; 5-Kerry Harty, IRL 10:26.60; 6-Sofie Picavet, BEL 10:39.31; 7-Aisse Sow, FRA 10:40.64. [10 finish, 1 dnf]

IFAM Meeting
May 26, 2012
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eilish McColgan, GBR 9:48.09; 2-Veerle Dejaeghere 9:52.65; 3-Nolene Conrad, RSA 9:54.42; 4 Minna-Maria Kangas, FIN 9:55.27; 5-Sarah Hood, GBR 10:36.49.

Diamond League Final
September 16, 2011
Brussels, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Zaripova, RUS 9:15.43; 2-Habibi Ghribi, TUN 9:16.57; 3-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN 9:20.09; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:21.20; 5-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:21.41; 6-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:26.25; 7-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:26.51; 8-Lydia Chebet Rotich, KEN 9:35.21; 9-Giulia Martinelli, ITA 9:39.21; 10-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:42.84; 11-Christine Kambua Muyanga, KEN 9:43.87; 12-Eva Arias, ESP 10:05.74.

DNF: Birtukan Fente, ETH; Sophie Duarte, FRA; Lyudmila Kuzmina, RUS.

Km splits: Kuzmina (RUS) led at 1000m in 3:07.80. Her team-mate and eventual winner Zaripova led at 2000m in 6:16.35, then finished with a final kilometer in 2:59.08.

Cheywa's previously announced attack on the world record, an 8:58.81 by Russia's Gulnara Samitova, did not materialize.

International Meet
June 4, 2011
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:43.07; 2-Tebogo Masehla, RSA 9:54.19; 3-Eilish McColgan, GBR 9:58.13; 4-Selien DeSchrijder, BEL 10:01.81; 5-Sofie Gallein (1992) BEL 10:27.94; 6-Sofie Picavet, BEL 10:31.93; 7-Mylene Corradi, FRA 10:35.20; 8-Anne Sophie Marechal, BEL 10:37.53; 9-Lara Nicod, AUS 10:39.49; 10-Nena Leunis (1993) BEL 11:11.29; dnf: Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL.

Belgium Youth Champs
September 5, 2010
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Charlotte Sijmens (1995) 5:05.21; 2-Axana Dheedene (1995) 5:21.03; 3-Jitte Coseman (1996) 5:26.84; 4-Febe Carrein (1995) 5:29.40; 5-Mirte Bautmans (1995) 5:38.67; 6-Riet Aelbers (1996) 5:40.05; 7-Shari Lammens (1996) 5:46.56; 8-Jana Nys (1995) 5:50.42.

2000m SC: 1-Nena Leunis (1993) 7:04.03; 2-Laura van Havere (1993) 7:14.09; 3-Fien van Brussel (1994) 7:29.66; 4-Kirsten Simoni (1994) 7:45.26; 5-Sophie Donadi (1993) 8:00.49; 6-Laurant Perrine (1994) 8:18.61.

Memorial van Damme
August 27, 2010
Bruxelles, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:20.72; 2-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:22.34; 3-Almaz Ayana , ETH 9:22.51; 4-Mekdes Bekele , ETH 9:24.17; 5-Lisa Galaviz , USA 9:24.84 PB; 6-Lydia Jebet Rotich, KEN 9:29.24; 7-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:33.79; 8-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:45.06; 9-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:54.37. DNF - Sophie Duarte and Mardrea Hyman

Memorial Gert Rasschaert
August 8, 2010
Ninove, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:44.97: 2-Lara Nicod, AUS 10:28.03; 3-Mathilde Chachignon, FRA 10:43.85

International Meet
July 13, 2010
Liege, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mercy Njoroge, KEN 9:34.28; 2-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:35.15; 3-Nicole Bush, USA 9:40.49; 4-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:42.22; 5-Korahubish Bedada Itaa, ETH 9:43.20; 6-Selien DeSchryder, BEL 9:54.79; 7-Delilah DiCrescenzo, USA 9:59.18; 8-Tebogo Masehla, RSA 10:10.69; 9-Miranda Boonstra, NED 10:16.18; 10-Hanne Lyngstad, NOR 10:39.75. dnf -Julia Hiller, GER; Mardrea Hyman, JAM.

Season bests for Bush, Itaa, DeSchryder, Dicrescenzo

ECCC Juniors Group C
September 19, 2009
Heusden, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Celine Diethelm (92) SUI 11:46.70; 2-Camille Solde (92) FRA 14:40.60; 3-Lien Vaes (93) BEL 15:15.40. [Personal bests for each]

Belgian Champs
August 2, 2009
Oordege, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alice Mason, NZL 10:14.65; 2-Stephanie DeCroock 10:28.13; 3-Vanja Cnops 10:49.78; 4-Sofie Picavet 10:59.89.

KBC Night of Athletics
July 18, 2009
Heusden, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hanane Ouhaddou, MAR 9:24.29; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:24.40; 3-Milcah Chemos, KEN 9:24.50; 4-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:27.59; 5-Sara Moreira, POR 9:31.57; 6-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:35.26; 7-Jessica Augusto, POR 9:37.60; 8-Ulrika Johans-son, SWE 9:42.84; 9-Teresa Urbina, ESP 9:44.25; 10-Diana Mar-tin, ESP 9:45.41; 11-Minori Hayakari, JPN 9:57.37; 12-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 10:06.93; 13-Stephanie DeCroock, BEL 10:30.86; dnf - Lisa Galviz, USA (pace/rabbit) and Miranda Boonstra, NED
[Personal bests for Ouhaddou, Chemos, Moreira, Johansson, Urbina, Martin]

Belgian Youth Meet
April 26, 2009
Liege, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Sofie Gallein (1992) 6.44.82; 2-Alicia Nizet (93) 8.26.24; 3-Laureline Bragard (93) 8.54.49.

European Club Championships for Juniors (Group C)
September 20, 2008
Nivelles, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ines Nobre, POR 12:18.43; 2-Marzena Zuk, POL 12:24.99; 3-Inga Timaite, LTU 12:47.07; 4-Gisele D'herde, BEL 14:30.13; 5-Jolijn Leermakers, NED 14:48.46.

Athletics Meet
August 17, 2008
Huizingen, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple: 1-Sigrid Vanden Bempt (81) 6:15.60 81 NR; 2-Annelore Desaedeleer (87) 7:01.52; 3-Goedele Vanhenten-rijk (90) 7:35.88; 4-Hanne Schoofs (90) 8:03.85. [Vanden Bempt not entered by Belgium in Olympic Games. On the day of Olympic Final she ran at home and set a national record.]

Hurdle & Steeple Meet
July 29, 2008
Oudenaarde, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Louise Deldicque (81) 10:59.06; 2-Sofie Picavet Sofie (88) 11:02.07; 3-Valerie Van Bogaert (86) 11:11.97 [7th = 15:47.48]

KBC-Nacht Night of Athletics
July 20, 2008
Huesden-Zolder, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jenny Barringer (86) USA 9:22.73; 2-Anna Willard (84) USA 9:22.76; 3-Irini Kokkinariou (81) GRE 9:33.11; 4-Minori Hayakari (72) JPN 9:33.93; 5-Sophie Duarte (81) FRA 9:35.35 6-Veerle Dejaeghere (73) BEL 9:36.56; 7-Sigrid Vandenbempt (81) BEL 9:39.15; 8-Korene Hinds (76) JAM 9:42.09; 9-Lisa Galaviz (79) USA 9:45.91; 10-Miranda Boonstra (72) NED 9:47.39; 11-Mendil Widad, ALG 9:47.88. Dnf – Mardrea Hyman (72) JAM

Close race – first two runners broke Willard’s 9:27.59 USA record set 17 days earlier. It was the third year in which the USA national record was bettered at this meet / venue. Previous years this occurred: 2004 (Briana Shook, 9:29.32) and 2007 (Lisa Galaviz, 9:28.75).

Belgium National Champs
July 2, 2008
Jambes, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Veerle Dejaeghere (73) 09:47.42; 2-Andrea Mayr (79) AUT 09:47.61; 3-Vanja Cnops (87) 10:51.85; 4-Annelore Desaedeleer (87) 10:58.58; 5-Hanne Naessens (82) 12:01.07.

Austrian guest runner Andrea Mayr narrowly missed the Austrian Olympic qualification mark (“A” standard) of 9:46.

Two Belgian international athletes did not compete. Sigrid Vanden Bempt is at a training camp in St Moritz. Stephanie Decroock underwent surgery (achilles tendon torn) and is out of competition for the rest of this season.

Night of the Euregion
May 31, 2008
Neerpelt, Belgium
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:33.65; 2-Antje Moldner, GER 9:34.21NR 3-Sarah Moreira, POR 9:34.30 NR; 4-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:35.54; 5-Veronia Wanjiru, KEN 9:37.11; 6- Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:37.26 NR 7-Sigrid Vandenbempt, BEL 9:38.28; 8-Julia Hiller, GER 9:42.72; 9-Miranda Boonstra, NED 9:42.87 NR; 10-Stephanie de Croock, BEL 9:43.76; 11-Jo Ankier, GBR 9:43.88; 12-Elodie Olivares, FRA 9:49.19; 13-Christin Johans-son, SWE 9:50.99; 14-Zenaide Viera, BRA 9:51.94; 15-Fionu-alla Britton, IRL 9:52.49; 16-Lydia Rotich, KEN 9:56.81; 17- Trihas Gerbe, ETH 10:23.17. [Splits 3.07 at 1km, 6.23 at 2km.]

Championships of Flanders
May 17, 2008
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sofie Picavet (1988) 11:13.69; 2-Hanne Naessens (1982) 11:28.61

KBC Night of Athletics
July 28, 2007
Heusden, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hanana Ouhaddou, MAR :9:25.51; 2-Rosa Morato, ESP 9:26.23; 3-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:28.29; 4-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:28.75; 5-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:29.01; 6-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:31.71; 7-Christin Johansson, SWE 9:38.55; 8-Minori Hayakari, JPN 9:38.68; 9-Sigrid Vanden Bempt, BEL 9:39.50; 10-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:41.36; 11-Stephanie de Croock, BEL 9:41.79; 12-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 9:45.72; 13-Sofgia Assefa, ETH 9:48.46; 14-Teresa Urbina, ESP 9:49.03; 15-Irini Kokkinarioy, GRE 9:49.48; 16-Miranda Boonstra, NED 9:50.02; 17-Lindsey Anderson, USA 9:50.71; 18-Andrea Mayr, AUT 10:23.26.

Rabbit Carrie Messner-Vickers, at a faster pace than her USA 2000m record, led the field of 22 through 1000m in 3:07 and 2000m in 6:15 before she left the track. Of the first 8 finishers, all but sixth place had times faster than their national records.

Belgian National Championships
July 4, 2007
Duffel, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Veerle Dejaeghere (73) HULS 9:57.97; 2-Sigrid Vanden Bempt (81) DCLA 10:02.40; 3-Stephanie De Croock (79) ZELE 10:18.16; 4-Vanja Cnops (87) VAMB 10:40.31; 5-Hanne Naessens (82) AZW 11:13.32.

[Tactical race with kilometer split times of 3:24, and 6:46. Dejaeghere took the initiative with 2 laps to go and made it a long finishing sprint.]

Eurego Meet
June 2, 2007
Neerpelt, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eunice Chepkorir, KEN 9:25.84; 2-Netsanet Achamo, ETH 9:28.03; 3-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:28.47; 4-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:33.19; 5-Sophie Duarte FRA 9:46.20; 6-Zenaide Vieira BRA 9:46.52; 7-Sigrid Vandenbempt BEL 9:50.28; 8-Christin Johansson SWE 9:51.33; 9-Stephanie De Croock BEL 9:52.07; 10-Verena Dreier GER 9:53.25; 11-Sofia Assefa ETH 9:56.64; 12-Julia Hiller GER 9:57.79; 13-Carolin Lang, GER 10:05.43; 14-Susi Lutz, GER 10:05.95; 15-Silje Fjortoft, NOR 10:12.78; 16-Tina Brown, GBR 10:18.61; 17-Jolanda Verstraeten, NED 10:23.15; 18-Andrea Deelstra, NED 10:37.03.

Many National Records and personal best marks here. Norway's Grovdal is age 16 (born 1990-06-14) and may be a favorite next month at Ostrava for World Youth Championship 2000m steeple which she ran in 6:22.64 last year.

Season Opener Meet
April 21, 2007
Kortrijk, Belgium
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Veerle Dejaeghere (1973) HULS 9:38.1; 2-Sigrid Vanden Bempt Sigrid (1981) DCLA 9:50.9; 3-Valerie Pollentier (1989) HCO 15:08.7.

Dejaeghere had world second best time of 2007. She was 5th in 2006 European Champs. Vanden Bempt makes comeback after giving birth to a son in July, 2006. She had knee surgery in 2005. Her 9:35.28 best was in 2004.

Belgian Youth Meet
September 3, 2006
Kessel-Lo, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Eline Daleman 5:10.35; 2-Dinje DeWin 5:14.72; 3-Evy Hens 5:17.03; 4-Alison Bogaert 5:17.24. [Four listed names all BEL, birth year 91. There were 9 finishers; Last = 5:53.89]

Nacht van Volharding
September 2, 2006
Beveren, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Tamara Sanfabio (78) ESP 6:26.41; 2-Nicole Buytaert (79) 6:41.28; 3-Annelore Desaedeleer (87) 6:43.55; 4-Caroline De Geyter (67) 7:55.03. [Remarkable race: ESP National Record for Sanfabio, BEL National Junior Record for Desaedeleer, 2006 world list 2km mark for Buytaert, and a good master /senior /veteran performance by DeGeyter.]

Memorial Geert Rasschaert
July 29, 2006
Ninove, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tamara Sanfabio (86) ESP 9:51.05; 2-Ebba Stenback (86) SWE 9:53.51; 3-Stephanie De Croock (79) BEL 10:02.43; 4-Fanny Pruvost (79) FRA 10:03.19; 5-Sophie Duarte (80) FRA 10:14.36; 6-Annelore Desaedeleer (87) BEL 10:32.7; 7-Amaya Sanfabio (78) ESP 10:45.70 [9 finish; Last = 13:09.16]

KBC Night of Athletics
July 22, 2006
Heusden-Zolder, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jeruto Kiptum (81) KEN 9:26.79; 2-Victoria Mitchell (82) AUS 9:30.92; 3-Roisin McGettigan (80) IRL 9:32.04; 4-Salome Chepchumba (82) KEN 9:32.17; 5-Kate McIlroy (81) NZL 9:32.54; 6-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi (86) KEN 9:32.68; 7-Veerle Dejaeghere (73) BEL 9:32.69; 8-Christin Johansson (78) SWE 9:40.90; 9-Ida Nilsson (81) SWE 9:42.58; 10-Carrie Messner (77) USA 9:51.30; 11-Korene Hinds (76) JAM 9:52.72; 12-Miranda Boonstra (72) NED 9:53.15; 13-Lisa Galaviz (79) USA 9:54.14; 14-Andrea Deelstra, NED 9:54.25; 15-Jo Ankier (82) GBR 9:56.38; 16-Stephane Decroock (79) BEL 10:00.57; 17Zenaide Vieira (85) BRA 10:05.64; 18-Ann Gaffigan (81) USA 10:07.54; 19-Jolanda Verstraeten, NED 10:23.37; DNF-Bouchra Chaabi (80) MAR, and Olesia Gyurina (80) RUS.

[National records for Kiptum, McGettigan, Dejaeghere and Johansson. McGettigan ran 4:11.71 for 1500m on July 16 at Ghent, Belgium.]

Athetics Meet
June 5, 2006
Neerpelt, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Veerle Dejaeghere (1973) BEL 9:43.14; 2-Miranda Boonstra (1972) BEL 9:47.87; 3-Ida Nilsson (1981) SWE 9:48.36; 4-Christin Johanson (1978) SWE 9:50.01; 5-Fionnulla Britton (1984) IRL 9:53.61; 6-Tina Brown (1976) GBR 9:58.50; 7-Stefanie DeCroock (1979) BEL 10:03.87; 8-Andrea Deelstra (1985) NED 10:14.21; 9-Monique Zimmer, SUI 10:19.07. DNF: Helen Hofstede, NED; Sophie Duarte, FRA.

Memorial Rasschaert
July 30, 2005
Oordegem, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Stephanie DeCroock, BEL 9:48.65; 2-Fiona Crombie, NZL 10:01.89; 3-Tamara San Fabio, ESP 10:06.91; 4-Fanny Pruvost, FRA 10:15.38; 5-Sonia Thomas, GBR 10:28.89; 6-Annelore Desaedaeller 10:36.70; 7-Selien De Schryder, BEL 10:44.82; 8-Amaya San Fabio, ESP 11:09.67: 9-Maryse Scheller, LUX 11:11.26. This competition was scheduled for Ninove but, because of renovation on the Ninove track, the meet was held in nearby Oordegem.

Belgian Meet
July 27, 2005
Beveren, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeple: 1-Eline Dalemans (91) 5:24.68; 2-Hanne Van Hessche (91) 5:31.45; 3-Ann-Sophie De Maesschalck (91) 5:33.11; 4-Delphine Goethals (90) 5:35.67; 5-Evy Hens (91) 5:38.09; 6-Pascale van de Vijver (90) 6:12.08

2000m steeple: 1-Natascha Pernet (88) 7:06.60; 2-Sofie Picavet (88) 7:06.60; 3-Els Merckz (88) 7:33.35; 4-Evelien VanHeck (89) 7:38.54; 5-Eva Van de Mergel (89) 7:39.79; 6-Sofie De Proft (88) 7:58.25; 7-Evelien DeSmet (88) 8:05.83.

3000m steeple: 1-Valerie Van Bogaert (86) 11:10.08; 2-Petra Bruggeman (80) 11:32.21; 3-Caroline DeGeyter (67) 11:53.51; 4-Hilde DeWulf (65) 12:06.50; 7-Marijke Merckx (87) 13:17.34.

Belgian Meet
July 23, 2005
Vilvoorde, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Chloe Baudinet (90) 5:29.44; 2-Evy Hens (91) 5:35.48; 3-Goedele Vanhenternrijk (90) 5:43.02; 4-Laurence Bergmann (91) 5:48.15 [7 finish, last = 6:33.70]

2000m Steeple: 1-Nikki Foque (89) 7:16.20; 2-Carmen Ringoot (89) 8:50.93.

3000m Steeple: Melissa Van den Driessche (83) 11:10.07; 2-Francy Vanderbiesen (82) 12:43.02; 3-An Aernouts (86) 13:13.04; 4-Sofie Deneyer (85) 13:40.61

International Meet
July 20, 2005
Liege, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Salome Chepchumba, KEN 9:47.74; 2-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:47.91; 3 -Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:47.91; 4-Jo Ankier, GBR 9:50.10; 5-Jacklyne Chemwek, KEN 9:50.57; 6-Carrie Messner, USA 10:01.00; 7-Stephanie de Croock, BEL 10:05.29; 8-Michelle Costa, BRA 10:10.30; 9-Louiise Morch, DEN 10:20.42; DNF: Verena Dreier, GER.

Belgian Championship
July 6, 2005
Vilvoorde, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sigrid Vanden Bempt (81) 10:01.49; 2-Stephanie de Croock (79) 10:09.72; 3-Annelore Desaedeleer (87) 10:49.15; 4-Vanja Cnops (87) 11:00.15; 5-Melissa Vanden Driessche (83) 11:04.16; 6-Valerie Van Bogaert (86) 11:10.66; 7-Hanne Naessens (82) 11:17.94; dnf: Helen Hofstede, NED. [all BEL except Hofstede]

Limburg Regional Champs
July 1, 2005
Tessenderlo, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls 1500m steeple: 1-Jolien Boonen (90) 5:21.59; 2-Evy Hens (91) 5:27.41; 3-Michelle Verdonick (91) 5:39.53; 4-Evelien Duijsters (91) 5:49.47; 5-Anke Paesen (91) 5:57.63; 6-Pascale van de Vijver (90) 6:13.18; 7-Elisabeth Bijnens (90) 6:30.35.

Girls 2000m steeple: 1-Natascha Pernet (88) 7:03.04; 2-Melissa Hermans (88) 7:33.73.

Women 3000m Steeple: 1-Sigrid Vanden Bempt (81) 10:15.69; 2-Annelies Cools (85) 15:36.19.

Emile Puttemans Cup
June 11, 2005
Woluwe, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Anne Sophie Marechal (86) 7:00.34 National Junior Record; 2-Vanja Cnops (87) 7:10.84; 3-Annelore Desaedeleer (87) 7:12.90; 4-Hanne Naessens (82) 7:16.22; DNF: Deborah Ciccarelli. [all athletes from Belgium]

Flanders Cup No. 2
June 4, 2005
Kessel-Lo, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Malika Ashassah (82) MAR 10:19.95; 2-Helen Hofstede (80) NED 10:28.31; 3-Selien de Schryder (86) BEL 10:34.08; 4-Susan Kuijken (86) NED 10:42.93; 5-Melissa Vanden Driessche (83) BEL 12:11.63; 5-Els Van Acker (79) BEL 12:24.68; DNF: Sigrid Vanden Bempt, BEL.

Limitsmeet
May 28, 2005
Zele, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jo Ankier (82) GBR 9:57.94; 2-Stephanie de Croock (79) BEL 9:59.86; 3-Miranda Boonstra (72) NED 10:03.86; 4-Jolanda Verstraeten (83) NED 10:28.73; 5-Selien DeSchryder (86) BEL 10:31.72; 6-Helen Hofstede (80) NED 10:33.79.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: