Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Brazil Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Olympic Games Final
August 15, 2016
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1 Ruth Jebet Bahrain 8:59.75 Area Record
2 Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, Kenya 9:07.12
3 Emma Coburn United States 9:07.63 Area Record, and Personal Best
4 Beatrice Chepkoech Kenya 9:16.05 Personal Best
5 Sofia Assefa, Ethiopia 9:17.15 Season Best
6 Gesa Felicitas Krause Germany 9:18.41 National Record
7 Madeline Heiner Hills Australia 9:20.38 Perspnal Best
8 Colleen Quigley United States 9:21.10 Personal Best
9 Genevieve LaCaze Australia 9:21.21 Personal Best
10 Lalita Shivaji Babar India 9:22.74
11 Courtney Frerichs Uinted States 9:22.87
12 Habiba Ghribi Tunisia 9:28.75
13- Lydia Chebet Rotich Kenya 9:29.90
14 Aisha Praught Jamaica 9:34.20
15 Etenesh Diro Ethiopia 9:38.77
16 Genevieve Lalonde Canada 9:41.88
17 Sara Louise Treacy Ireland 9:52.70
18 Fabienne Schlumpf Switzerland 9:59.30

Olympic Games, Results of Women's Steeplechase Heats
August 13, 2016
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
18 Advance to August 15 Final: 9 by Place, 6 by Time, 3 more by Administrative Action for Heat 3

First Heat: 1-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:12.62 P; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:18.75 P; 3-Gesa Felcitas Krause, GER 9:19.70 P; 4-Colleen Quigley, USA 9:21.82 T; 5-Lydia Chebet Rotich, KEN 9:30.21 T; 6-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:30.89; 7-Peruth Chemutai, UGA 9:31.03; 8-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:31.16; 9-Oslem Kaya, TUR 9:32.03; 10-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 9:32.93; 11-Fadwa Sidi Madane, MAR 9:32.94; 12-Diana Martin, ESP 9:44.07; 13-Ingeborg Lovnes, NOR 9:44.85; 14-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 9:45.35; 15-Juliana Paula Dos Santos, BRA 9:45.95; 16-Erin Teschuk, CAN 9:53.70; 17-Anju Takamizawa, JPN 9:58.59.

Personal Best by: Shatalova, Chemutai. Season Best by: Kudzelich, Side Madane, O'Flaherty.

Second Heat: 1-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 9;17.55 P; 2-Emma Coburn, USA 9:18.12 P; 3-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:18.71 P; 4-Lalita Babar, IND 9:19.76 T; 5-Madeline Heiner Hills, AUS 9:24.16 T; 6-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:30.54 T; 7-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:35.09; 8-Matylda Kowal, POL 9:35.13; 9-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:35.15; 10-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:39.40; 11-Michelle Finn, IRL 9:39.40; 12-Tigest Getent, BRN 9:49.92; 13-Maria Bernard, CAN 9:50.17; 14-Merywm Akdag, TUR 9:50.28; 15-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:56.77; 16-Luiza Gega, ALB 9;58.49; 17-Anatasiya Puzakova, BLR 10:14.08.

National Record: Babar, Schlumpf Personal Best: Kowal, Koubaa Season Best: Ghribi, Hills, Mitchell

Third Heat: 1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9.24.61 P; 2-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9.26.25 P; 3-Courtney Frerichs, USA 9.27.02 P; 4-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9.30.24 T; 5-Xinyan Zhang, CHN 9.31.47; 6-Anna Emilie Moller, DEN 9.32.68; 7-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:34.70 A; 8-Aisha Praught, JAM 9.35.79 A; 9-Sudha Singh, IND 9.43.29; 10-Salima Elouali Alami, MAR 9.44.83; 11-Eliane Saholinirina, MAD 9.45.92; 12-Sara Treacy, IRL 9.46.24 A; 13-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9.46.28; 14-Tugba Gvenc, TUR 9.49.93; 15-Maya Rehberg, GER 9.51.73; 16-Belen Casetta, ARG 9.51.85; 17-Lennie Waite, GBR 10.14.18.

National Record: LaLonde, Moller Season Best: Guvenc

IAAF advanced Diro, Praught, and Treacy to final after athletes group collision with about one kilometer remaining, following appeals by the athletes teams.

Ibero Americanos Caixa de Atletismo
May 14, 2016
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
"official test event for athletics for Rio 2016 Olympic Games"

1-Belen Casetta (26 Sep 1994) ARG 9:42.93 NR; 2-Tatiane Silva (10 Jun 1990) BRA 9:46.86 PB; 3-Zulema Arenas (15 Nov 1995) PER 9:56.04; 4-Carolina Lozano (27 Feb 1996) ARG 10:00.95 PB; 5-Maria Osorio (30 Dec 1987) VEN 10:43.18 SB; DNF: Erika Machado (13 Aug 1993) BRA.

Split Times: 1000m Casetta 3:10.50, 2000m Casetta 6;28.01.

Weather: Temperature: 21 C / Humidity: 95 %

Conditions: Partly cloudy Southeast

Sao Bernardo do Campo
March 13, 2016
Arena Caixas, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tatiane DaSilva (10 Jun 1990) 9:55.72; 2-Railane Batista da Silva (20 Jun 2000) 13:00.71; 3-Envania da Silva Cruz (22 May 2000) 13:04.89.

Trofeu Norte-Nordeste CAIXA de Atletismo
November 29, 2015
Recife, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Antonia Keyla da Silva Barros (20 Sep 1994) 11.34.79; 2-Eryka da Silva Santos (26 Jun 1985) 13.04.34; 3-Janiela da Silva Rodrigues (27 Apr 1993) 13.31.90.

Interclub Championships
October 10, 2015
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1000m SC: 1-Leydiane Lopes Ramos (30 Oct 2000) 3.13.35; 2-Ana Gabriela Nogueira da Silva (09 Nov 2001) 3.14.17; 3-Isabelle Cristina de Almeida (11 Jul 2000) 3.16.55; 4-Bianca Vitoria Esquerdo dos Santos (23 Mar 2000) 3.22.16; 5-Ester Figueira Rocha (27 May 2000) 3.24.82 6-Keila Morais de Oliveira (26 Oct 2001) 3.29.37; 7-Francisca Taisa Rodrigues da Silva (10 May 2000) 3.32.16; 8-Taina Beatriz Antunes (23 Mar 2002) 3.32.61; 9-Bruna Leticia Muller (23 Jul 2002) 3.33.24; 10-Gabriela Varisco de Oliveira 20 Dec 2000) 3.34.51; 11-Tatiana Leandro dos Santos( 01 Apr 2000) 3.35.01; 12-Caroline Alves de Sousa (15 May 2000) 3.39.65.

Caixa de Atletismo de Mirins
October 3, 2015
Sao Luis, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1000m SC 1-Maiara Pereira de Oliveira (16 Mar 2000) 3:44.20; 2-Ticiane Souza Bonfim (31 Aug 2001) 3:44.97; 3-Amanda Karoline da Silva (20 Feb 2000) 3:45.23; 4-Eline Eduarda de Sousa Silva (25 Jun 2002) 4:14.96; 5-Raiane da Silva Souza (28 Jul 2001) 4:17.06.

Trofeu Caixa de Atletismo
May 15, 2015
Sao Bernardo do Campo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tatiane Raquel da Silva 9.57.52; 2-Erika Oliveira Lima 10.03.26; 3-Sabine Leticia Heitling 10.20.62; 4-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva 10.28.80; 5-July Ferreira da Silva 11.20.45. [13 finish; Last = 13.42.31] ;

Runner-up Lima set pace with kilometer splits of 3:21.15 and 6:39.60. Temperature 16 C; Humidity 83%

Interclub Championship
October 17, 2014
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1000m SC: 1-Isabelle Cristina de Almeida (11 Jul 2000) 3:15.30; 2-Raquel de Carvalho Xavier (25 Jun 1999) 3:17.79; 3-Ana Carolina Rodrigues (16 Jan 1999) 3:23.06; 4-Fabiana de Matos (06 Jul 1999) 3:24.10; 5-Leydiane Lopes Ramos (30 Oct 2000) 3:30.87; 6-Noemi Alves da Cruz (05 Mar 2001) 3:31.90; 7-Nicale Emilyn Schmitt (30 May1999) 3.32.49; 8-Ester Figueira Rocha (27 May 2000) 3:32.87; 9-Julia Ferreira de Oliveira (09 Mar 1999) 3:32.95; 10-Tatiana Leandro dos Santos (01 Apr 2000) 3:35.20; 11-Maria Beatriz Ribeiro Alves (02 Mar 2000) 3:36.73; 12-Francisca Taisa Rodrigues da Silva (10 May 2000) 3.38.54. [Winner's lap times -- 400m 1.08.3; 800m 2:29.3 ] Temperature: 28C Humidity 48%

Caixa de Atletismo
October 10, 2014
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
Guest - Muriel Coneo, COL 10.10.79; 1-Sabine Heitling 10.13.33; 2--Erika Dolberth Machado 10.17.35; 3-July Ferreira da Silva 10.21.95; 4-Zenaide Vieira 10.29.07; 5-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva 10.42.41; 6-Valdilene dos Santos Silva 10.43.41. 7--Viviane Santana Lyra 11.09.08; 8-Jacira Coutinho de Freitas Santos 11.17.26. [Leader Coneo splits: 1000m 3:19.30; 2000m 6:40.30]

Interscholastic Meet
September 27, 2014
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Janaina Lima Paula (10 Mar 98) 7:15.64; 2-Helen Spadari (28 Jul 97) 7:20.72; 3-Rafaela de Oliveira Valadao (11 Feb 97) 7.23.23; 4-Juliana Pereira de Sousa (13 Mar 98) 7.32.46; 5-Jaqueline Ferreira da Palma (15 Jun 97) 7.49.90; 6-Suzana da Silva Franca (19 Aug 99) 8:04.76. [10 finish, 1 dnf; Last = 9.10.94]

Brazilian Under age 23 Champs
September 6, 2014
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-July Ferreira da Silva (27 Oct 94) 10.32.93; 2-Viviane Santana Lyra (29 Jul 1993) 10.47.77; 3-Jacira Coutinho de Freitas Santos (25 Mar 94) 11:02.09; 4-Thayna Silva de Melo (26 Jan 96) 11:09.23.

Grande Premio Brasil Caixa
August 10, 2014
Belem, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 9:55.22; 2-Muriel Cono, COL 10:00.02; 3-Angela Figuero, COL 10:13.47; 4-Elian Luanda Pereira, BRA 10:28.74; 5-Sara Vaughn, USA 10:29.56; 6-July da Silva, BRA 10:30.64; 7-Viviane Lyra, BRA 10:58.06.

Ibero Americano Caixa de Atletismo
August 1, 2014
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Mancebo, DOM 9:45.84; 2-Zulema Arenas Huacasi (15 Nov 95) PER 9:53.42; 3-Beverly Ramos, PUR 10:03.12; 4-Eliane Pereira, BRA 10:11.35; 5-Cynthia Segura, PER 10:12.18; 6-Tatiane DaSilva, BRA 10:17.00; 7-Rolanda Bell, PAN 10:24.74; 8-Angela Palacios, COL 10:29.83; 9-Melinda Martinez, PUR 10:36.63; 10-Azucena Aldana, MEX 10:39.86; 11-Aldy Zuniga, HON 11:51.07.

World Masters Champs
October 28, 2013
Porto Allegre, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
All age-group sections run 2000m steeple

Age 35-39: 1-Yoly Esmeira Mendoza Rivera (VEN) 7:28.88; 2-Sandra Belva (37) FRA 7:50.13; 3-Angela . Sanchez Viva (37) COL 7:50.65; 4-Erika. Melendez Saynes (37) MEX 8:31.27.

Age 40-44: 1-Paola Tiselli (40) ITA 7:46.38; 2-Marcela Inchausti (40) ARG 9:04.07; 3-Nancy Bellone (43) ARG 9:14.56; 4-Libe Mariela Montenegro (41) ARG 10:02.52; 5-Marinalva Brito (41) BRA 10:50.03; 6-Maria Soza Terry (41) IND 11:13.07.

Age 45-49: 1-Jane Pidgeon (49) GBR 8:01.40; 2-Krasimara Chavova (46) BUL 8:03.40; 3-Paola Olivari (46) CHI 8:04.90; 4-Miroslava Hanakova (47) CZE 8:07.40; 5-Yolanda Vega (45) ARG 9:13.70; 6-Martina Chamorro (49) CHI 9:26.70; 7-Sonia Ayala Fortiche (48) COL 9:31.10; 8-Silvia Sofia Antunez (46) ARG 9:31.60; 9-Cecilia Yepes (47) VEN 9:54.10; 10-Ana Marcela Naranjo Alpizar (46) CRC 10:03.00; 11-Daniela Susana Escalante (49) ARG 10:53.50; 12-Veronica Fonseca Valdebenito (49) CHI 10;53.80.

Age 50-54: 1-Zofia Wieciorkowska (50) POL 7;54.19; 2-Mariette Esterhuyse (51) RSA 8:13.93; 3-Marina do Rocio Ferreira De Gang (53) BRA 8:25.96; 4-Cornelia Magdalena van der Westhuizen (50) RSA 8:55.20; 5-Ilse Hernandez (54) CHI 9:44.02; 6-Susana Morales (53) ARG 10:33.73; 7-Mirian Toloza (53) ARG 10:50.70; 8-Stella Maris Quiroga (51) ARG 11:05.08; 9-Mayarani Brahma (50) 11;22.51; 10-Ivonete Satomi Ito (54) BRA 11;38.16; 11-Rafaela Isabel Lopez (50) ARG 11:49.58; 12-Adriana Valderas (54) CHI 13:01.65; dnf-Jeanine Van Overveld, NED.

Age 55-59: 1-Margaret Saunders (59) AUS 9:02.05; 2-Elizabeth Henn (56) GER 9:03.54; 3-Maria Ercilia Diez (59) ARG 9:41.53; 4-Lourdes Fernandes (55) BRA 10:06.56; 5-Elza Rosa Da Silva (57) BRA 10:23.32; 6-Martha Elena Fernandez (59) ARG 11:11.59; 7-Hermosina Tapia, CHI (59) 11:22.36; 8-Gopi Rajam (57) IND 11;41.38; 9-Rani Brahma (59) IND 13;54.28

Age 60-64: 1-Eliisa Reijonen (60) FIN 9:31.99; 2-Ana Luisa Aguilar Torres (60) CHI 10:11.76; 3-Heather Carr (64) AUS 10;21.96; 4-Elena Vereschagina (60) RUS 10:53.07; 5-Rogelia Pussetto (63) ARG 11:10.40; 6-Leonor Martinez (62) CHI 11:57.02.

Age 65-69: 1-Irene Davey (66) AUS 10:51.43; 2-Miloslava Rocnakova (68) CZE 10:11.75; 3-Luzia Dos Santos (65) BRA 11:25.98; 4-Eva Cupalova (65) CZE 11:58.26; 5-Mary Trotto (66) USA 14:01.89; 6-Kiron Basumatary (67) IND 14:48.89.

Age 70-74: 1-Anne Lang (70) AUS 11:39.06; 2-Marina Terceros Zeballos (70) BOL 11:45.44; 3-Lynne Schickert (70) 16:04.76; 4-Fran Harris (72) AUS 17:14.63.

Age 75-79: 1-Ikuko Suzuki (76) JPN 12:28.54; 2-Galina Kovalenskaya (79) RUS 16:29.17.

Caixa de Atletismo GP
May 20, 2012
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salima El Ouali Alami, MAR 9:31.03; 2-Mekdes Bekele , ETH 9:40.62; 3-Angela Figueroa, COL 9:42.71; 4-Christine Kambua Muyanga, KEN 9:44.71; 5-Sabine Heitling, BRA 9:54.04; 6-Eliane Luanda Pereira, BRA 10:02.69; 7-Elizabeth Mueni, KEN 10:14.39; 8-Jenifer Silva, BRA 10:35.35. DNF: Erika Lima, BRA; Lilian Priscilla Leonel, BRA [Some other events at this meet drew women competitors from USA and Europe, but steeple visitors were from only the African continent.]

Caixa Grand Prix
May 13, 2012
Uberlandia, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salima El Quali Alami, MAR 9:44.09; 2-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:55.70; 3- Christine Muyanga 9:57.69; 4-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:13.48; 5-Eliane Luanda Cardoso Pereira, BRA 10:28.70; 6-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva, BRA 10:52.08.

Caixa Grand Prix
May 13, 2012
Uberlandia, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salima El Quali Alami, MAR 9:44.09; 2-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:55.70; 3- Christine Muyanga 9:57.69; 4-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:13.48; 5-Eliane Luanda Cardoso Pereira, BRA 10:28.70; 6-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva, BRA 10:52.08.

Brazilian Champs
August 6, 2011
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sabine Leticia Heitling 9:57.59; 2-Eliane Pereira da Silva 10:30.58; 3-Jennifer Nascimento Silva 10:38.20; 4-Valdilene dos Santos Silva 10:42.07; 5-Tatiane Raquel da Silva 10:59.47; 6-Lilian Priscilla Leonel 11:02.91 [12 finishers, Last = 12:32.51]

World Military Games
July 19, 2011
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mercy Njoroge, KEN 9:36.92; 2-Irini Kokkinariou, GRE 9:39.53; 3-Alami Salima El Ouali, MAR 9:42.51; 4-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:45.37; 5-Hasnaoui, MAR 10:32.25; 6-Wpek Dulakshi, SRI 10:42.01; dnf: Sabine Heitling, BRA; Prundus-Botezan Mihaela, ROU

Grand Prix Meet
May 18, 2011
Uberlandia, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Almaz Ayana, ETH 9:49.42; 2-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:55.17; 3-Korene Hinds, JAM 10:00.41; 4-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 10:06.55; 5-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:09.35; 6-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:13.20; 7-Eliane da Silva, BRA 10:38.12; 8-Yoni Nina Huaman, PER 10:49.73; 9-Jennifer do Nascimento Silva 11:01.72.

Grand Prix
May 11, 2011
Fortaleza, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Almaz Ayana, ETH 9.41.86; 2-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9.45.91; 3-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9.49.93; 4-Korene Hinds, JAM 9.53.95; 5-Angela Figueroa, COL 10.01.55; 6-Sabine Leticia Heitling, BRA 10.13.56; 7-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva, BRA 10.37.91; 8-Yoni Ninahuaman, PER 10.38.39; 9-Lilian Leonel, BRA 10.41.94; 10-Eliane Luanda Pereira da Silva, BRA 10.59.93

Brazilian Meet
April 29, 2011
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Sabine Leticia Heitling (2 Jul 87) 10:12.1; 2-Eliane Luanda Pereira da Silva (5 Jan 83) 10:31.2; 3-Jenifer do Nascimento Silva (7 May 91) 10:46.8; 4-Lilian Priscila Leonel (19 Nov 86) 10:48.6; 5-Valdilene dos Santos Silva [(8 Dec 91) 10:52.6
17 finishers; Last = 16:50.8]

Interclub Juniors
September 26, 2010
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valdilene dos Santos Silva (1991) 11:07.94; 2-Ingrid Abra-hao Soares (1991) 11.38.35; 3-Jessica Pellario Bueno (1991) 11.49.93; 4-Rayane da Cruz Marques (1993) 11.56.18; 5-Jacira Coutinho de Freitas Santos (1994 ) 12.11.07.

Brazilian Clubs Meet
September 18, 2010
Sao Paul, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sabine Heitling 10:08.25; 2-Tatiane Raquel da Silva 10:55.23.

National Youth Champs
September 5, 2010
Uberlandia, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-July Ferriera da Silva (1994) 7:12.79; 2-Ana Oliveira Pacheco (1993) 7:24.68; 3-Rayane de Cruz Marques (1993) 7:34.94; 4-Jacira Coutinho de Freitas Santos (1994) 7:48.51; 5-Marcilia Bellini Choinaki (1994) 7:55.43; 6-Melina Serafim de Souza (1993) 8:06.23; 7-Priscila Tatiana da Silva (1993) 8:08.89; 8-Viviane Santana Lyra (1993) 8:09.82 [12 finishers; Last = 10:17.24]

Caixa Grand Prix
May 23, 2010
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:37.23; 2-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:41.83; 3-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:43.39; 4-Sabine Leticia Heitling, BRA 9:43.84; 5-Nicole Bush, USA 9:49.05; 6-Angela Maria Figueroa, COL 9:53.44; 7-Andrea Ferris, PAN 10:15.23; 8-Patricia Fern-anda Lobo, BRA 10.23.27

[In a meet with athletes of 35 nations Bush runs under 9:50 in return to global stage after long recovery from a broken foot in June 2009 at a too-high water jump barrier.]

National Championships
April 30, 2010
Piracicaba, Brazil
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Zenaide Viera 9:45.8; 2-Sabine Leticia Heitling 10:04.0; 3-Patricia Fernanda Lobo 10:37.6
[6 finish; Last = 11.43.0. Results from South American Federation. Some others show Viera 9:47.8]

South America Youth Olympic Games Trials
April 4, 2010
Uberlandia, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-July Ferreira da Silva (27 Oct 94) , BRA 7:29.33; 2-Sofia Luna (27 Jan 94) ARG 7:44.28; 3-Florence Celser, ARG (18 Aug 93) 7:50.67.

Brazil Under 23 Champs
August 8, 2009
Sao Paolo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ingrith Barbosa (9 Oct 89) 11.16.46; 2-Gerlane da Silva(24 Apr 88) 11.20.93; 3-Damiana Batista Sales (18 Dec 89) 11.25.06; 4-Tatiane Raquel da Silva (10 Jun 90) 11.47.85.

South American Junior Champs
July 25, 2009
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Florencia Borelli (30 Oct 93) ARG 10.50.07; 2-Yoni Ninahua-man Umiyauri (20 Jul 90) PER 10.55.44; 3-Tatiane Raquel da Silva (10 Jun 90) BRA 11.31.94; 4-Hilaria Patzi Baptista (12 Aug 92) BOL 11.40.13; 5-Valdilene dos Santos Silva (18 Dec 91) BRA 11:43.86.

IAAF Permit Meet
May 10, 2009
Fortaleeza, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Miranda Boonstra, NED 10:03.79; 2-Kristin Anderson, USA 10:15.68; 3-Sabine Leticia Heitling, BRA 10:17.74; 4-Stephanie de Croock, BEL 10:41.68; 5-Rosa Liliana Godoy, ARG 10:48.78; 6-Patricia Fernanda Lobo 10:48.86. [8 finishers; Last = 11:34.68]

Corrida de Fundo em Pista
April 24, 2009
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zenaide Viera (85-06-25) 9:49.69; 2-Sabine Leticia Heitling (87-07-02) 10:04.92; 3-Michelle Barreto da Costa (79-01-23) 10:35.19; 4-Patricia Fernanda Lobo (83-11-06) 11:08.85. Athletes birthdates (Year-Month-Day) in parentheses. [7 finish; Last = 12:55.90]

Brazil Grand Prix
May 25, 2008
Belem, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:36.12; 2-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 9:38.65 8; 3-Delilah DiCrescenzo, USA 9:41.68; 4-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:42.95; 5-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:43.18; 6-Carrie Messner-Vickers, USA 9:44.46; 7-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 9:45.88; 8-Angela Figueroa, COL 9:58.82; 9-Sabine Heitling BRA 10:04.50.

[Meet Record for Hinds, National Record for Figueroa, and Personal Best for DiCrescenzo.]

Rio Grand Prix
May 18, 2008
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zemzem Ahmed (84), ETH 9:32.53; 2-Mardrea Hyman (72) JAM 9:41.68; 3-Zenaide Vieira (85) BRA 9:42.10; 4-Delilah DiCrescenzo (83) USA 9:43.57; 5-Carrie Messner Vickers (77) USA 10:08.04; 6-Sabine Leticia Heitling (87) BRA 10:18.92. DNF: Silvia Paredes, ECU. [National Record for Vieira; Personal Bests for Ahmed and DiCrescenzo]

All six finishers will race again on Sunday, May 25, at Belem in another Grand Prix race where they will be joined by Lisa Galaviz (USA) and Korene Hinds (JAM) plus four other women steeplers.

Pan-American Games
July 28, 2007
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sabine Heitling, BRA 9:51.13; 2-Talis Apud, MEX 9:55.43; 3-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 9:55.71; 4-Desiraye Osburn-Speer, USA 9:59.11; 5-Kristin Anderson, USA 10:08.87; 6-Angele Maria Figueroa, COL 10:14.92.

Viera led at 1000m in 3:12.44; Osburn-Speer led at 2000m in 6:39.62

Junior Pan-American Games
July 7, 2007
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Danelle Woods (89-03-19) CAN 10:13.98; 2-Milena Perez Garcia (88-05-22) CUB 10:20.93; 3-Kauren Tarver (90-05-16) USA 10:52.08; 4-Tatiane Raquel da Silva (90-06-10) BRA 10:52.11; 5-Rocio Huillca (90-03-28) PER 11:12.64; 6-Chantelle Groenewoud (89-03-03) 11:12.67; 7-Luz Marina Moreno (89-07-03) 11:15.98; DNF - Josiane da Siqueira (88-06-30)

Caixa Atletisomo
June 22, 2007
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zenaide Vieira 9:58.19; 2-Patricia Lobo 10:09.53; 3-Sabine Heitling 10:16.64; 4-Giselle de Jesus 10:54.45; 5-Giovanna Costa 11:23.86; 6-Valquiria Silva Santos 11:52.63 [8 finish; Last = 12:22.65]

South American Championships
June 8, 2007
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 10:07.93; 2-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:13.88; 3-Michele da Costa, BRA 10:24.35; 4-Rosa Godoy ARG 10:29.48; 5-Silvia Paredes, ECU 10:57.49; 6-Ingrid Galloso, CHI 11:00.83.

Caixa Grand Prix Meet
May 20, 2007
Belem, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:47.57; 2-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:48.53; 3-Zenaide Vieira , BRA 9:52.09; 4-Carrie Messner, USA 9:56.44; 5-Kelly Strong, USA 10:03.77; 6-Kristin Anderson, USA 10:05.66; 7-Michelle da Costa , BRA 10:19.94; 8-Delilah Di Crescenzo, USA 10:35.29. [DNF: Sabine Heitling , Patricia Lobo, Eliane Luanda Pereira]

Grand Prix
May 21, 2006
Belem, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carrie Messner, USA 9:41.55; 2-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:48.96; 3-Michelle da Costa, BRA 9:54.00; 4-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 9:54.12; 5-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:24.81; 6-Patricia Lobo, BRA 10:36.76; 7-Franciele Maria da Silva BRA 11:01.75.

Messner achieves best Western Hemisphere time of 2006. First six finishers earn Grand Prix points to improve their world ranking: http://www.iaaf.org/asp/world/Rankings/content/w3000msc.html

Grand Prix Meet
May 14, 2006
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carrie Messner, USA 9:51.98; 2-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 10:00.15; 3-Michelle da Costa, BRA 10:00.95; 4-Patricia Lobo, BRA 10:08.45; 5-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:11.47; 6-Maria Peralta, ARG 10:33.93; 7-Gisele de Jesus, BRA 10:39.05; 8-Franciele Maria da Silva, BRA 10:50.47. [Messner, fastest USA steepler last year with 9:39.68 at World Champs, seems ready for another good season.]

Brazilian Meet
April 7, 2006
Sao Paulo, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zenaide Viera 9:53.40; 2-Michelle Barreto da Costa 9:54.52; 3-Sabine Let cia Heitling 10:19.60; 4-Patricia Lobo 10:30.11; 5-Franciele da Silva 10:40.51.

Brazil Grand Prix
May 22, 2005
Belem, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:46.97; 2-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:54.99; 3-Analia Rosa, POR 10:11.19; 4-Patricia Lobo, BRA 10:29.50; 5-Giselle de Jes s, BRA 10:32.49; 6-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:40.64; 7-Maria Peralta, ARG 10:48.44; 8-Edna Souza, BRA 11:02.23.
     Hyman now seems permanently transfered to steeple after years of world-class 1500m competition. Hinds gives Jamaica a 1-2 punch as Grand Prix meets, outside of USA, include lady steeplers.

Brazil Grand Prix
May 15, 2005
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:44.27; 2-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:49.53; 3-Patricia Lobo, BRA 10:27.44; 4-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:32.73; 5-Gisele de Jes s, BRA 10:36.32; 6-Maria Peralta, ARG 10:42.10; 7-Edna Souza Edna, BRA 10:49.84; 8-Isabel Cristina da Silva, BRA 11:05.02.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: