Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Canada Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Americas Masters Games
August 30, 2016
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Shari Boyle (43) Canada 7:36.78; 2-Leslie Stevens (50) Canada 8:41.67; 3-Kate Cochrane-Brink (48) 8:55.04; 4-Jan Smith (56) Canada 8:59.30; 5-Susana Beatriz Morales (55) Argentina 10:56.80; 6-Rogelia Pusseto (66) Argentina 12:38.65.

Tri-Province Youth meet
July 30, 2016
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Madison Ford, Alberta 5:10.82; 2-Sara Novakowski, Saskatchewan 5:23.43; 3-Margrett Watt, Manitoba 5:34.60.

Harry Jerome Track Classic
June 17, 2016
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Bridget Franek, USA 9:49.37: 2-Erica Richardson, USA 9:51.48; 3-Maria Bernard, CAN 9:52.61; 4-Regan Yee, CAN 9:53.99; 5-Megan Patrignelli, USA 9:54.13; 6-Amber Schultz, USA 9:56.88; 7-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 10:01.73; 8-Jessica Furlan, CAN 10:02.35; 9-Katelyn Steen, USA 10:02.98; 10-Rolanda Bell, PAN 10:13.39; 11-Mel Newbey, GBR 10:13.44; 12-Emma Neigel, CAN 10:49.49; 13-Joanna Williams, CAN 11:12.57; DNF-Alycia Butterworth, CAN.

New Balance Meet
June 12, 2016
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Emma Neigel (1993) CalTaf Athletics 5:08.59; 2-Shaniah Hogman (2000) CalTaf Athletics 5:24.82; 3-Sydney Banister (1995) University of Calgary Athletics 5:32.18; 4-Jovana Tepavac (1999) UC Athletics 5:33.05.

British Columbia High School Championship
June 2, 2016
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Junior, June 2: 1-Grace Fetherstonhaugh, New Westminster 5:02.08 MR; 2-Annika Austin, Kitsilano 5:16.87; 3-Haley Ribeiro, Semiahmoo 5:22.38 4-Kayla Weltzin, Brookswood 5:23.89; 5-Jessica Kampman, Abbotsford 5:34.82; 6-Emilie Kaye, Sentinel 5:35.56; 7-Ellen Sigurdson, Magee 5:41.63; 8- Anna-Maria Hilton, Stellys 5:43..61. [18th place = 6:55.65]

1500m SC Senior, June 3: 1-Georgia Ginther, Earl Marriot 5:04.53 MR; 2-Olivia Willett Riverside School 5:05.42; 3-Cassidy Steen, Mount Douglas 5:16.91; 4-Amelia Cairns, Heritage 5:18.85; 5-Jouen Chang, Credo Christ 5:31.60; 6-Andree Coschizza, Little Flower 5:37.44 ; 7-Erica Johnson Abbotsford 5:39.88; 8-Emily Wong, Killarney 5:43.73. [17th place = 6:50.96]

Fraser Valley Championships
May 19, 2016
Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Olivia Willett, Riverside 5:00.60; 2-Georgia Ginther, Marriott 5:07.22; 3-Amelia Cairns, Heritage Woods 5;24.87; 4-Chelsea Borrowdale, Walnut Grove 5:34.78.[12 finishers, Last = 7:18.14]

National Capital High School Championships
May 19, 2016
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Ali Pouw (1998) Glebe 5:15.80; 2-Marin Scutten (1999) Sir Wilfrid 5:20.70; 3-Katherine Sheridan (2000) Bell HS 5:21.65; 4-Kiana Gibson (1999) Merivale HS 5:24.64. [13 finishers, Last = 6:24.53]

Emilie Mondor Meet
April 9, 2016
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Madelyn Brunt, British Columbia 7:06.46; 2-Nicole Lacis, British Columbia 7:10.31; 3-Olivia Willett, unattached 7:20.69.

Western Canada Summer Games
August 10, 2015
Fort McMurry, Alberta, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Regan Yee (1995) British Columbia 6:34.90; 2-Chelsea Ribeiro (1997) British Columbia 7:13.51; 3-Erin Strueby (1995) Saskatchewan 7:24.90; 4-Nicole Kitt (1996) Alberta 7:27.56; 5-Sydney Banister (1995) Alberta 7:40.49; 6-Belinda Guerra (1997) Manitoba 8:00.67; 7-Emma Martin (1997) Alberta 8:04.00.

National Youth Championships
August 9, 2015
Saint Therese, Quebec, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, under age 16: 1-Jade Custeau (2001) Team Quebec 5:03.57; 2-Katherine Sheridan (2000) Track East 5:20.66; 3-Hanna Stoddart (2000) Caltaf 5:23.57; 4-Rachel Walton (2001) Nova Scotia 5:35.58; 5-Hannah Frazer (2000) Ontario 5;38.51; 6-Georgia Waller (2000) Team 310 Running 5;40.24; 7-Annika Wong (2000) Track East 5:42.57; 8-Quinn Johnston (2000) Ontario 5:45.36; 9-Mathilde Fortin (2001) Rive-Sud 5:50.25.

2000m SC under age 18: 1-Glynis Sim (1998) Team British 6;48.80; 2-Georgia Ginther (1999) Team British 7:02.34; 3-Laura Dickinson (1999) New Brunswick 7:02.48; 4-Sylvia Russell (1998) Durham Drago 7:08.25; 5-Sadie Hickson (1998) Peterborough 7:12.64; 6-Carissa Gobbi (1998) Ontario 7:14.15; 7-Mikayla Tinkham (1998) Golden Ears 7;27.44; 8-Marianne Houle (1999) Energie 7:32.60; 9-Laurie Custeau (1999) Energie 7:35.17; 10-Finley Adams (1999) Monte Cristo 7:37.55; 11-Courtney Hufsmith (1998) Saskatchewan 7:38.22; 12-Ann Sophie Beauchemin (1998) CA Univers 7:42.58.

Junior Pan-American Games
August 1, 2015
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotte Prouse (1997) CAN 10:12.44; 2-Hannah Christen (1996) USA 10:24.32: 3-Alexandra Harris (1999) USA 10:24.32; 4-Carolina Lozano (1996) ARG 10:35.73; 5-Jessy Lacourse (1997) CAN 10:41.24; 6-Kathrine Ruth Tisalema (1996) ECU 10:45.21. DQ - Erika Mariella Pilicita (1998).

Junior Pan-American Games
August 1, 2015
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotte Prouse (1997) CAN 10:12.44; 2-Hannah Christen (1996) USA 10:24.32: 3-Alexandra Harris (1999) USA 10:24.32; 4-Carolina Lozano (1996) ARG 10:35.73; 5-Jessy Lacourse (1997) CAN 10:41.24; 6-Kathrine Ruth Tisalema (1996) ECU 10:45.21. DQ - Erika Mariella Pilicita (1998).

Pan-American Games
July 24, 2015
Toronto, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:48.12 MR; 2-Shalaya Kipp, USA 9:49.96; 3-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 9:53.03; 4-Erin Teschuk, CAN 10:02.33; 5-Ana Narvaez, MEX 10:04.86; 6-Tatiane DaSilva, BRA 10:10.73; 7-Belen Casetta, ARG 10:24.54; 8-Cinthya Paucar, PER 10:35.16; 9-Andrea Ferris, PAN 10:40.10. Split Times 1000m Kipp 3:21.94; 2000m Higginson 3;18.3 (6:40.07) DNF - Rolanda Bell, PAN; Julia Dos Santos, BRA.

Previous Meet Record was 9:51.13 set by Sabine Heitling, Brazil, on 28 JUL 2007.

Western Canada Challenge
July 18, 2015
Winnipeg, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Erin Strueby (20) Saskatchewan 7:26.59; 2-Andie Wood (18) Dryden AC 7:28.67; 3-Nicole Kitt (19) Alberta 7:30.71; 4-Jesse Van Eaton (20) Saskatchewan 7:37.07 5-Sydney Banister (20) Alberta 7:37.50; 6-Belinda Guerra (18) Manitoba 7:51.62; 7-Emma Martin (18) Alberta 7:59.59.

Canadian Junior Championship
July 4, 2015
Edmonton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessy Lacourse (1997) 10:42.97; 2-Charlotte Prouse 11:14.02; 3-Chelse Ribeiro 11:14.48; 4-Andie Wood 11:38.50; 5-Nicole Kitt 11:50.95; 6-Jade Berube 11:56.62. [Kitt born in 1996, others in 1997]

Canadian National Championships
July 3, 2015
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Erin Teschuk, Winnipeg 9:54.18; 2-Genevieve Lalonde, Speed River 9:58.12; 3-Julie-Anne Steahli 10:10.74; 4-Alycia Butterworth, unattached 10:10.75; 5-Emma Neigel, Running Room 11:06.45; 6-Avery Westberg, U. of Alberta 11:32.67; 7-Shari Boyle, Calgary 11:39.09.

Langley Mustangs Meet
June 20, 2015
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Grace Fetherstonhaugh, Royal City 5:15.85; 2-Haley Ribeiro, Coastal TC 5:22.23; ) 3-Kayla Weltzin, Langley 5:30.11 [all age 15] 2000m SC: 1-Glynis Sim (17) Vernon 6:51.57; 2-Chelsea Ribeiro (18) Coastal TC 7:10.53; 3-Georgia Ginther (16) Coastal TC 7:13.49; 4-Calli Charlton (17) Vancouver 7:36.12.

Jesse Bent Games
June 13, 2015
Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000 Meter SC -- 1-Georgia Ginther (16) Coastal Track Club 7:02.45; 2-Calli Charlton (17) Vancouver 7:09.53; 3-Chelsea Ribeiro (18) Coastal Track Club 7:12.21; 4-Olivia Willett (16 unattached 7:22.29; 5-Mikayla Tinkham (17) Golden Ears 7:47.41; 6-Dana Townsend (20) Simon Fraser 8:11.46; 7-Colleen Wiebe (16) Coastal Track Club 8:31.01.

1500 Meter SC -- -Haley Ribeiro (15) Coastal Track Club 5:23.73; 2-Kayla Weltzin (15) Langley Mustangs 5:24.77.

Harry Jerome Classic
June 8, 2015
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Bernard, Canada 10:00.38; 2-Kimber Mattox, USA 10:02.97; 3-Regan Yee, Canada 10:06.14; . 4-Katelyn Steen, USA 10:15.08. DNS: Jessica Furlan, Canada; Mary Goldkamp, USA.

Ontario High School Championships
June 5, 2015
Toronto, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Charlotte Prouse, London Central 4:53.15; 2-Paige Sandwell, G.W. Williams 5:03.23; 3-Carissa Gobbi, Lady of Lourdes 5:03.94; 4-Sadie-Jane Hickson, Lindsay CVI 5:05.00; 5-Andie Wood, Dryden 5:05.74; 6-Sarah MacDonald, St Clement 5:08.58; 7-Christiana Augustin, Cardinal Newman 5:12.47; 8-Alyssa Stowe, Almonte 5:14.65; 9-Karlie Janes, Runnymede 5:16.06; 10-Maya Day, Grand River 5:23.95; 11-Christina Dolderman, Centre Wellington 5:24.21; 12-Heidi Tuszkiewicz, All Saints CHS 5:43.29.

British Columbia High School Championships
June 4, 2015
Langley, BC, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Steeple distance 1500 meters - Most runners born 1997 - 2000)

Senior Division - 5 June 2015 1-Glynis Sim 5:04.55; 2-Chelsea Ribeiro 5:10.16; 3-Veronika Fagan 5:10.68; 4-Joanna Williams 5:13.74; 5-Calli Charlton 5:13.74; 6-Olivia Willet 5:17.52; 7-Katie Weaver 5:19.53; 8-Enid Au 5:23.00. [21 finishers, 16 under 6 minutes]

Junior Division - 4 June 2015 1-Georgia Ginther 5:06.36; 2-Chelsea Borrowdale 5:08.55; 3-Cassidy Steen 5:17.51; 4-Rhiann Patterson 5:23.70; 5-Lucy Schick 5:25.90 6-Sophie de Goede 5:28.49; 7-Marley Beckett 5:30.62; 8-Jouen Chang 5:31.09 [23 finishers; 17 under six minutes]

UBC Invitational
April 3, 2015
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Maria Bernard 10:15.6; (4 finish; last = 11:37.1) hand timing

Canadian National Youth Championships
August 17, 2014
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Under age 18: 1-Jessy Lacourse (1997) Team Quebec 6:50.23; 2-Chelsea Ribeiro (1997) Team British 6:54.16; 3-Maggie McClure (1998) Team Nova Scotia 7:05.32; 4-Audie Wood (1997) Team Manitoba 7:14.62; 5-Kendall Fitzgerald (1998) unattached 7:18.01; 6-Carissa Gobbi (1998) Guelph Track 7:27.85; 7-Veronika Fagan (1997) Team British 7:35.70; 8-Alexondra Kiely (1997) Team Brunswick 7:38.68.

NACAC Under Age 23 Champs
August 9, 2014
Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rachel Johnson (21) USA 9:46.79 MR; 2-Maria Bernard (21) CAN 9:55.69; 3-July Anne Staehli (21) CAN 10:04.99; 4-Courtney Frerichs, USA 10:10.51; 5-Ashley Laureano, PUR 11:30.46.

Canadian Junior Championships
July 4, 2014
St. Therese, Quebec, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Regan Yee (1995) 6:38.81; 2-Jessy Lacourse (1997) 6:46.35; 3-Emma Balazs (1995) 6:53.78; 4-Carlee Cassidy (1995) 6;54.56; 5-Katie Robinson (1995) 7:09.28; 6-Katerina Cirone (1996) 7:10.51; 7-Catherine Beauchemin (1998) 7:13.28; 8-Renee Maisonneuve (1995) 7:15.09; 9-Maggie Scheunert (1996) 7:26.73; 10-Cailie McGuire (1996) 7:29.32; 11-Christiana Agustin (1997) 7:37.37; 12-Laurianne Lepine (1998) 7:41.07 13-Jade Berube (1997) 7:44.27; 14-Claire Valade (1996) 7:44.48; 15-Dana Townsend (1995) 7:46.44; 16-Samantha Fader (1996) 7:46.45; 17-Katie Gibson (1997) 7:53.37.

Canadian Championships
June 28, 2014
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Furlan 9:55.71 MR; 2-Julie Anne Staehli 10:00.17; 3-Genevieve Lalonde 10:00.83; 4-Chantelle Groenewoud 10:04.96; 5-Maria Bernard 10:06.65; 6-Alycia Butterworth 10:37.70; Dnf - Katie Robinson (1995)

Provincial High School Champs
June 6, 2014
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Mary Margaret Scheunert 5:07.82; 2-Callie McGuire 5:08.72; 3-Emily Druin 5:09.25; 4-Paige Sandwell 5:09.64; 5-Brianna Dolderman 5:15.14; 6-Katerina Cerone 5:16.45; 7-Bayley Quinn 5:17.77; 8-Emma Helms 5:23.36. [11 finish; Last = 5:31.98]

Speed River Inferno
May 31, 2014
Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Furlan 9:48.90; 2-Geneviee Lalonde 9:53.96; 3-Julie-Ann Staehli 10:03.58; 4-Chantelle Groenewoud 10:07.46; 5-Sophie Watts 10;44.36; 6-Kate Robinson 11:26.51.

Provincial High School Champs
May 30, 2014
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Kendall Fitzgerald (1998) 5:15.10; 2-Amelia Cairns (1999) 5:26.54; 3-Georgia Ginther (1999) 5:26.56 4-Piper Battersby (1998) 5:32.26; 5-Signe MacLennan (1999) 5:34.23; 6-Emma Dearden 5:37.18; 7-Marley Beckett (1999) 5:38.24; 8-Dominika Paige (1998) 5:38.66.

Fraser Valley Regional
May 15, 2014
Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Chelsea Ribeiro 5:12.60; 2-Chelsea Borrowdale 5:18.38; 3-Olivia Willett 5:27.26 [14 finishers; Last = 7:38.64]

Vancouver Island Regional
May 15, 2014
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Madelyn Brint 5:16.52; 2-Marita DeSchiffart 5:17.16; 3-Joanna Williams 5:21.81.

Canadian Junior Nationals
July 14, 2013
St. Therese, Quebec, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Regan Yee (1995) Bulkley Vall 6:46.82; 2-Jessy Lacourse (1997) Kalenjins 7:01.92; 3-Katie Robinson (1995) Saint John 7:05.83; 4-Jordyn Visscher (1995) Speed River 7:06.11; 5-Emily Nowak (1995) Mississauga 7:09.42; 6-Charlene Rhead (1995) Ottawa Lions 7:10.13; 7-Alyssa Bolliger (1996) Guelph Track 7:10.35; 8-Sophie Watts (1994) Yhz Track 7:11.33 [15 finish, Last = 7:51.47]

Canadian Champs
June 21, 2013
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Furlan, Excel Athletika 9:59.62 Meet Record; 2-Chantelle Groenewoud, Speed River 10:01.43; 3-Julie-Anne Staelhi, PhysiKult Kingston 10:20.45; 4-Kathleen Wismer, Track North 11:02.78; 5-Shari Boyle (1973) Calgary International 11:05.34; 6-Katie Robinson (1995) Saint John T&F 11:17.88.

British Columbia HS Champs
June 1, 2013
Langley, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Regan Yee, Hazelton 5:01.26; 2-Emma Balazs, Kelly Road 5:03.96; 3-Erica DeSchiffart, Nanaimo 5:03.98; 4-Madelyn Brunt, Oak Bay 5:12.04; 5-Veronilka Fagan, Mount Boucherie 5:15.94; 6-Katie Weaver, Carson Graham 5:18.45; 7-Josephine Simpson, Carihi 5:20.31; 8-Cassie Laturnus, Rutland 5:21.47; 9-Emilyn Sim, Salmon Arm 5:21.56; 10-Emma Dearden, Walnut Grove 5:26.16; 11-Alicia Un-ruh, WJ Mouat 5:27.40; 12-Joana Williams, CRCS 5:27.98

Forest City Invitational
May 6, 2013
Ontario, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
High School Girls 1500m Steeple: 1-Sarah Spottiswood, Montcalm 5:15.70; 2-Callie McGuire, Loyola Catholic 5:31.29; 3-Emily Nowak, St Joan of Arc 5:36.37; 4-Paige Parker, John F Ross 5:38.98; 5-Alysa Woodhouse, Denis Morris 5:42.11; 6-Emily Williams, North Lambton 5:45.54..

Emilie Mondor Meet
April 13, 2013
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natasha Fraser, Prairie Inn Harriers 10:26.90 [3 finish, Last = 12;40.95]

Atlantic Champs
August 4, 2012
Moncton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Emma Edmonds (1997) Nova Scotia 5:02.41; 2-Alexandra Kiely (1997) New Brunswick 5:45.71; 3-Marina Flaim (1998) YHZ Track 5:49.44.

Canadian Youth Champs
August 7, 2011
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 18 1-Katelyn Hayward, Pacific Athletics 6:44.34; 2-Adrianne Erdman, Team Alberta 6:48.29; 3-Regan Yee, Brit Columbia 6:57.60; 4-Tanya Humeniuk, Brit Columbia 7:07.91; 5-Renee Maisonneuve, Ontario 7:17.02; 6-Mirei Aylwin-Descoteaux, Vainqueurs 7:17.11; 7-Rebecca Rae, South Simcoe 7:21.34; 8-Kirsten Puznak, Alberta 7:23.84 (3 ,4, 5 born in 1995; others 1994) 13 finish.

1500m SC - under age 16 1-Marita Deschiffart, Nanaimo 4:56.14; 2-Maggie Scheunert, Ottawa 5:09.21; 3-Claudel Prevost-Cormier, Rive-Sud 5:10.36; 4-Lia Codrington, Ottawa 5:11.24; 5-Hannah Leggat, Alberta 5:19.95; 6-Jennika Gragtmanis, Newmarket 5:24.02 (4 th placer born in 1997; others in 1996) Total finishers: 9

British Columbia Champs
July 16, 2011
Coquitlam, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Marit Deschiffart 4:54.91; 2-Cassie Laturnus 5:31.66; 3-Veronica Fagan 5:37.63; 4-Madysen McNeil 5:40.22.
[Deschiffart born in 1996; others in 1997]

2000m SC 1-Regan Yee 6:49.77; 2-Tanya Humeniuk 6:56.45; 3-Emma Balazs 7:12.77; 4-Michel Blackburne 7:50.91; 5-Josephine Simpson 7:55.36; 6-Dana Townsend 8:04.70.
[Blackburne born in 1994; others in 1995]

Canada Junior Champs
July 8, 2011
Winnipeg, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Trials for Pan-American Junior Champs)

2000m: 1-Alycia Butterworth (1992) unattached 6:46.02; 2-Emily Driedger (1992) Speed River 7:03.64; 3-Kathleen Wismer (1993) Track North 7:12.87; 4-Kayla Deighan (1993 ) Newmarket 7:17.43; 5-Micha Gutmanis (1992) Newmarket 7:22.89; 6-Zeinab Baydoun (1992) Windsor 7:27.21; 7-Katey Codyre (1994) Durham 7:42.62; 8-Katrina Nolan (1993) South Simcoe 7:48.91.

Jack Brow Meet
July 2, 2011
Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Katie Weaver, Norwesters 5:19.94; 2-Cassie Laturnus, OAC 5:28.12; 3-Veronika Fagan, OAC 5:37.96; 4-Brittni Wolczyc, Coquitlam 5:59.59. [All born in 1997]

2000m SC 1-Regan Yee (1995) BC Athletics 6:58.71; 2-Emma Balazs (1995) PG Track 7:11.28; 3-Kirsten Puznak (1994) Edmonton 7:28.13; 4- __ Blackburne (1995) OAC 7:52.50.

UBC Pre-Jerome Meet
June 30, 2011
Vancouver, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lennie Waite, Scotland 9:55.25; 2-Dana Buchanan, Canada 10:09.18; 3-Meredith MacGregor, Canada 10:12.79; 4-Lydia Willemse, Canada 10:42.61 [Buchanan is 2011 Canadian champ.]

Canadian Champs
June 24, 2011
Calgary, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dana Buchanan, Speed River, 10:26.82; 2-Chantelle Groene-woud, unattached 10:29.87; 3-Genevieve Lalonde, Speed River, 10:34.19; 4-Bevin Kennelly, Excel 10:44.30; 5-Meredith Mac-gregor, Speed River, 10:53.81; 6-Emily Driedger, Speed River, 11:20.86; 7-Lydia Willemse, Speed River 11:25.36; 8-Tara Dressler, Caltaf Athletics 11:28.31; dnf: Shari Boyle, Calgary.

British Columbia HS Champ
June 4, 2011
Burnaby, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Katelyn Hayward, Mt. Douglas 4:58.85; 2-Tanya Humeniuk, Killarney 5:06.59; 3-Regan Yee, Hazelton 5:12.50; 4-Emma Balazs, Kelly Road 5:16.08; 5-Courtney Roskelley, Oak Bay 5:18.39; 6-Tessa Davis, Marriott 5:24.38; 7-Peggy Noel, South Delta 5:24.66; 8-Maddlyn Brunt, Oak Bay 5:27.13 [23 finish; Last = 6:39.01]

Ontario HS Champs
June 3, 2011
Sudbury, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Katey Codyre, Courtice 5:06.77; 2-Julie Anne Stae-hli, Wingham 5:09.71; 3-Zeinab Baydoun, Windsor 5:09.76; 4-Carlee Cassidy, St. Thomas 5:10.60; 5-Isabelle Kanz, Garneau 5:14.92; 6-Kathleen Wismer, Sudbury 5:16.09; 7-Nicki Parkes, Sarnia 5:16.12; 8-Katrina Nolan, Elmvale 5:17.16; 9-Kayla Deighan, Newmarket 5:18.20; 10-Lacey Tryon, Sydenham 5:22.98; 11-Emily Dulhanty, Mississauga 5:26.77 [1 dnf]

NCSSA Champs
May 19, 2011
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Erin O'Higgins, Bell 5:18.66; 2-Isabelle Kanz, Garneau 5:24.45; 3-Clara Moore, Nepean 5:25.97; 4-Ruth Burrowes, Nepean 5:43.54; 5-Jennifer Murawsky, Holy Trinity 5:50.78; 6-Alixe Faubert, Desloges 5:51.56; 7-Emily Seale, Colonel By 5:56.33 [16 finishers, Last = 6:46.42]

Island Champs
May 19, 2011
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Hand Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Katelyn Hayward, Mount Douglas 5:03.38; 2-Marita DeSchiffart, Nanaimo 5:11.55; 3-Carly O' Sullivan, Nanaimo 5:18.23; 4-Courtney Roskelly, Oak Bay 5:20.48; B-Abigail Gilchrist, Nanaimo 5:23.64; 5-Madelyn Brunt, Oak Bay 5:33.53; 6-Josie Simpson, Carihi 5:52.68.
[B = Bantam, a younger age group]

East Ontario Schools
May 18, 2011
Brockville, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Lacey Tryon, Sydenham 5:29.21; 2-Tilly Green-field, Mackenzie 5:36.12; 3-Hillary MacMillan, Renfrew 5:44.54; 4-Karley Heyman, Sydenham 5:52.11; 5-Sydney Low, Notre Dame 5:54.60; 6-Marissa Rostek, Kingston 5:58.48. [14 finishers]

Ontario Champs
August 15, 2010
Stretford, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dana Buchanan 10:36.42; 2-Lydia Willemse 10:46.54.

Canadian Youth Champs
August 7, 2010
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Girls under age 18 1-Katelyn Hayward (94) British Columbia 7:01.37; 2-Katey CoDyre (94) Ontario 7:27.93; 3-Catherine Cantin (94) Manitoba 7:29.64; 4-Kathleen Wismer (93) Track North 7:30.49; 5-Tristan Langley (93) Nova Scotia 7:35.73; 6-Sara Lausch (94) Nova Scotia 7:47.10; 7-Jill Moffatt (93) Peterborough 7:53.46; 8-Sophie Watts (94) 8:04.78.

1500m Steeple, Girls under age 16 1-Tanya Humeniuk, British Columbia 4:53.60; 2-Emma Balazs, British Columbia 5:01.99; 3-Renee Maisonneuve, Timmins 5:07.48; 4-Carlee Cassidy, Peterborough 5:12.08; 5-Samantha Chenard-Rousseau, Quebec 5:23.14; 6-Carly Charbonneau, Timmins Porc 5:35.52; 7-Gabrielle Richard, independent 6:12.11. [same 1995 birth year for all]

Canadian Championships
July 30, 2010
Toronto, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dana Buchanan 10:13.04; 2-Meredith MacGregor 10:16.94; 3-Bevin Kennely 10:23.70; 4-Lydia Willemse 10:37.41; 5-Shari Boyle 10:44.55.

World Junior Champs
July 22, 2010
Moncton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Purity Cherotich Kirui (91-08-13) KEN 9:36.34 PB
2-Birtukan Adamu (91) ETH 9:43.23 PB
3-Lucia Kamene Mujangi (92-06-26) KEN 9:43.71 PB
4-Gesa Felicitas Krause (92-08-03) GER 9:47.78 NJR
5-Almaz Ayana (91-11-21) ETH 9:48.08 PB
6-Genevieve Lalonde (91-09-05) CAN 9:57.74 AJR
7-Giulia Martinelli (91-06-16) ITA 10:05.43 NJR
8-Estefania Tobal (91-05-09) ESP 10:09.66 NJR
9-Sofie Gallein (92-08-07) BEL 10:23.07 .
10-Shelby Greany (91-04-01) USA 10:27.33 .
11-Azucena Rodriguez (91-03-31) MEX 10:35.38 NJR
12-Eleanor Fulton (93-05-17) USA 10:47.72 .

AJR=Area Jr Record NJR=National Jr Record PB=Personal Best

World Junior Champs, Qualifying Round
July 20, 2010
Moncton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
Advancing 12 to Final
P = advance by Place
T = Advance by Time

First Heat: 1-Purity Kerotich Kirui, KEN 9:52.77 P; 2-Almaz Ayona, ETH 9:53.53 P; 3-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 10:13.66 P; 4-Estefania Tobal, ESP 10:14.07 P; 5-Shelby Greany, USA 10:18.74 T; 6-Nawal Yahi, ALG 10:39.46; 7-Viktoria Ivanova, RUS 10:39.92; 8-Caroline Hellsop, NZL 10:40.08; 9-Cecile Chevillard, FRA 10:47.37; 10-Maria Jose Perez, ESP 10:50.36; 11-Celestina Malugani, ITA 10:59.73; 12-Danna Levin, ISR 11:06.05; 13-Chao-Chun Chen, TPE 11:19.51.

Kirui led at 1km in 3:16.55 and 2km at 6:36.84

Second Heat: 1-Bertukan Adama, ETH 10:01.46 P; 2-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 10:03.88 P; 3-Lucia Kamene Muangi, KEN 10:10.69 P; 4-Giulia Martinelli, ITA 10:12.08 P; 5-Eleanor Fulton, USA 10:25.89 T; 6-Sofie Gallein, BEL 10:33.09 T; 7-Azucena Rodriguez, MEX 10:35.58 T; 8-Athena Koini, GRE 10:38.33; 9-Jovana de la Cruz, PER 10:42.52; 10-Akbina Chinchikeeva, RUS 11:07.04; 10-Nabila Chaib Draa, ALG 11:08.00; 11-Zarina Mentayeva, KAZ 11:08.57; 12-Elena Panaet, ROU 11:09.82.

Lalonde led at 1 km in 3:18.46; Adama led at 2km in 6:37.42

Canadian Junior Champs
July 2, 2010
Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Genevieve Lalonde (91) 6:37.41; 2-Ariel Beauregard-Breton (91) 6:54.00; 3-Kate Kujawa (91) 6:55.62; 4-Katey Codyre (94) 6:55.69; 5-Micha Gutmanis (92) 7:19.46; 6-Emily Dulhanty (93) 7:22.79; 7-Erika Houde-Pearce (91) 7:27.61; 8-Kayla Deighan (93) 7:29.73; 9-Simmone Tomasovic (92) 7:34.70; 10-Zeinab Baydoun (92) 7:37.52; 11-Emily Blacklaws (92) 7:39.20; 12-Lausch, Sara 94 YHZ 7:42.04 [17 finish; Last = 8:29.80]

[Note: 2000m selection distance, used for teenage steepling in many developed nations, was originally announced for the World Junior Champs -- but changed without explanation to open and professional 3000m distance. However, various nations use kinder distances (1000m, 1500m, 2000m) for steepler development.]

Langley Pacific Invitational
June 18, 2010
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m: 1-Adrianna Royal, unattached 7:42.78; 2-Peggy Noel, Ocean Athletics 7:56.13; 3-Samantha Gillis, Walnut Grive 8:26.71.

British Columbia HS Champs
June 5, 2010
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m 1-Latelyn Hayward, Mount Doug 5:00.54; 2-Tanya Humen-iuk, Killarney 5:05.86; 3-Courtney Roskelley, Oak Bay 5:17.54; 4-Alycia Butterworth, Ballenas 5:18.49; 5-Delyth Harper, Revelstoke 5:26.95; 6-Peggy Noel, South Delta 5:27.82; 7-Rachel Cho, Semiah-moo 5:28.68; 8-Lindsey Butterworth, Handsworth 5:31.83; 9-Katrina Allison, Lord Byng 5:32.43; 10-Hilary Desmarais, Nechako Valley 5:33.70; 11-Jocelyn Poirier-Hardy, Rockridge 5:33.99; 12-Erin Haight, Oak Bay 5:39.27. [24 finishers; Last = 6:37.75]

Meet to be shown at 1600 July 4 and 5 on Shaw Cable.

OFSAA Champs
June 3, 2010
London, Ontario, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m 1-Katey Codyre, Courtice 5:02.33; 2-Stephanie Truelove, Barrie 5:03.00; 3-Kayla Deighan, Newmarket 5:05.33; 4-Zeinab Baydoun, Windsor 5:09.70; 5-Samantha Kellam, Amherstburg 5:11.55; 6-Emily Dulhanty, Mississauga 5:12.60; 7-Micha Gutmanis, Newmar-ket 5:15.79; 8-Kathleen Wismer, Sudbury 5:17.84; 9-Laura Kosiba, Toronto 5:19.44; 10-Lindsay Thompson, Guelph 5:20.01; 11-Katie Schurr, Arva 5:22.48; 12-Laura Sinclair, Brampton 5:23.66.

Vancouver Island HS Champs
May 20, 2010
Victoria, BC, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Katelyn Howard, Mount Douglas 5:06.41; 2-Alycia Butterworth, Ballenas 5:20.11; 3-Courtney Roskelly, Oak Bay 5:23.68 [12 finish; Last = 7:26.41]

Cent-West Ontario HS Champs
May 20, 2010
Kitchener, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Lindsay Thompson 5:21.00; 2-Simone Tomasovic 5:26.14; 3-Olivia Grafinger 5:32.10; 4-Sara Bowman 5:37.30 [14 finishers, 1 dnf; Last = 6:56.51]

Summer Games
August 26, 2009
Charlottetown, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Furlan (90) Saskatchewan 6:50.73 MR; 2-Valerie Bel-anger (89) Quebec 6:53.71; 3-Melanie Gregoire (89) Manitoba 7:04.48; 4-Hayley Degaust (90) Alberta 7:11.01; 5-Alycia Butter-worth (92) British Columbia 7:11.21; 6-Samantha Walkow (91) British Columbia 7:12.00; 7-Sara Giovannetti (90) Ontario 7:13.23 8-Haley Cadwallader (90) Ontario 7:15.40; 9-Jocelyn Lockhart (91) New Brunswick 7:16.70; 10-Rebecca Reeves (88) Nova Scotia 7:19.80; 11-Christine Foth (89) Saskatchewan 7:23.04; 12-Holly Stockall (90) Alberta 7:24.10; 13-Caroline Gendron (89) Quebec 7:24.85; 14-Alex Bell (89) Manitoba 7:43.24.

Canadian Youth Champs
August 8, 2009
Sherbrooke, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple age 17 & younger: 1-Alyci Butterworth (92) British Columbia 7:09.30; 2-Zeinab Baydoun (92) Ontario 7:24.08; 3-Katelyn Hayward (94) Cowichan Valley 7:30.17; 4-Kayla Deighan (93) Newmarket 7:34.80; 5-Mireille Aylwin-Descoteaux (94) Vainqueurs 7:51.18; 6-Tristan Langley (93) Nova Scotia 7:52.71; 7-Carole Monette (92) Vaudreuil 7:57.22.

Canadian Jr. Nationals
July 19, 2009
Prince Edward Isl, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple 1-Jessica Furlan (90) Excel, SK 6:51.48; 2-Haley Cadwallader (90) Sarnia, ON 7:05.75; 3-Sara Giovannetti (90) Etob-icoke, ON 7:08.25; 4-Holly Stockall (90) Caltaf, AB 7:12.20; 5-Rebecca Pieterson (90) St Thomas, ON 7:21.25; 6-Rachel Windsor (91) Brighton Leg, ON 7:31.52; 7-Madeleine Cummings (91) Univ Toronto, ON 7:32.76; 8-Ariel Beauregard Breton (91)Montreal, QU 7:36.19; 9-Tristan Langley (93) Central Nova, NS 7:36.91; 10-Jenn-ifer Corrick (90) South Simcoe, ON 7:40.15; 11-Jocelyn Lockhart (91) Athletisme, NB 7:43.13; 12-Kayla Deighan (93) Newmarket, ON 7:49.9; 13-Caileigh Glenn (92) Newmarket HU,ON 7:52.58; 14-Emma Lafontaine (92)Brighton Leg, ON 8:01.09; 15-Laura Mooradian (93) Niagara, ON 8:12.52.

Canadian Champs
June 28, 2009
Toronto, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Meredith Macgregor, BC Athletics 10:28.12; 2-Dana Buchanan, Ottawa Lions 10:42.63; 3-Tara Dressler, Caltaf 10:49.72; 4-Haley Cadwallader, Sarnia 11:02.57; 5-Rebecca Pieterson, St. Thomas 11:16.65; 6-Brittany Moran, U of Windsor 11:39.62.

Ontario High School Champs
June 6, 2009
Toronto, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Haley Cadwallader 4:55.92; 2-Krystal Goodwin 5:03.13; 3-Madeleine Cummings 5:03.66; 4-Stephanie Truelove 5:07.06; 5-Lauren Doherty 5:09.14; 6-Samantha Kellam 5:10.28; 7-Rachel Windsor 5:11.30; 8-Erika Houde-Pearce 5:11.34; 9-Britney Allard 5:16.24; 10-Maggie Hutton 5:18.54; 11-Jill Stratton 5:28.63; 12-Kayla Deighan 5:36.14. [Faster times June 4 in heats: 7-Allard 5:14.19; 10-Deighan 5:21.93; 11-Stratton 5:21.96]

Canadian Youth Champs
August 9, 2008
Sherbrooke/Quebec, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Britney Allard (92) 7:05.93; 2-Gabrielle Jeannotte-Maranda (91) 7:10.58; 3-Ciara Kary (92) 7:13.67; 4-Alycia Butterworth (92) 7:30.47; 5-Nicole Francki (91) 7:33.82; 6-Lauren Doherty (91) 7:33.89; 7-Julia Zrinyi (94) 7:37.01; 8-Katherine Digby (91) 7:42.66; 9-Carole-Anne Monette (92) 7:56.25; 10-Rebecca Barton (92) 8:11.01. (Birth years in parentheses)

Note: The next World Youth Championships are scheduled for 8-12 July 2009 at Bressanone, Italy.

Canada Junior National Champs
July 27, 2008
Abbotsford, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, for athletes born in 1989 or later 1-Jessica Furlan (90) 6:39.97; 2-Leah Larocque (89) 7:06.91; 3-Karoline Hoy (89) 7:11.56; 4-Jennifer Corrick ((90)7:12.80; 5-Deanna Zidar (90) 7:20.55; 6-Rebecca Pieterson (90) 7:21.59; 7-Haley Cadwallader (90) 7:21.62; 8-Sara Giovan-netti (90) 7:21.64; 9-Lauren Doherty (91) 7:28.37; 10-Alycia Butterworth (92) 7:28.63; 11-Samantha Walkow (91) 7:32.47; 12-Christine Foth (89) 7:32.48; 13-Katherine Digby (91) 7:36,74; 14-Caroline Gendron (89) 7:46.72; 15-Helena Fiore (89) 7:51.09; 16-Jessica Shaw (89) 8:22.88.

Furlan broke CAN Junior Record, earning a place on World All-Time List (sub-6:40 times) with 7th best 2008 world mark.

Host facilities, management, and officials were excellent –providing a fine experience for athletes and spectators.

Youth Meet
July 25, 2008
Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Katelyn Hayward (94) 5:10.27; 2-Courtney Roskelly (93) 5:41.35; 3-Emily Childs (93) 5:53.97.

Canadian Champs
July 6, 2008
Windsor, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shauneen Garrahan, USA 10:17.48; 2-Claire Percival, CAN 10:23.88; 3-Meredith McGregor, CAN 10:24.75; 4-Bevin Kennelly, CAN 10:28.20; 5-Dana Buchanan, CAN 10:33.56; 6-Carolyn Ellis, USA 10:39.85; 7-Julia Rudd, USA 10:42.05.

Ottawa Junior Champs
June 22, 2008
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Karoline Hoy (89) 7:20.74; 2-Deanna Zidar (90) 7:28.45; 3-Sara Giovannetti (90) 7:29.98; 4-Nicole Francki (91) 7:47.24.

National Junior Qualifier
June 15, 2008
Toronto, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jen Corrick (90) 7:35.96; 2-Sara Giovannetti (90) 7:39.02; 3-Helena Fiore (89) 7:53.54; 4-Catherine Zidar (90) 8:01.58.

British Columbia HS Champs
May 31, 2008
Burnaby, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Katherine Digby 5:15.28; 2-Alycia Butter- worth 5:18.20; 3-Samantha Walkow 5:23.53; 4-Aleah Teer 5:26.00; 5-Jenny Strong 5:29.41; 6-Sarah Sawatzky 5:33.96; 7-Megan Schoufele 5:39.39; 8-Jocelyn Poirier-Hardy 5:39.49; 9-Brittany Cooper 5:43.26; 10-Alexis Thornhill 5:46.82; 11-Alex i Foster 5:46.85; 12-Hilary Desmarais 5:50.59; 13-Hayley McIvor 5:50.93; 14-Amber Forsythe 5:54.73.

National Jr. Champs
July 29, 2007
Abbotsford, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Danelle Woods 6:36.05; 2-Jessica Furlan 6:39.36; 3-Chantelle Groenewoud 7:07.03; 4-Karoline Hoy 7:10.64; 5-Jordyn Radke 7:22.49; 6-Alanah Drake 7:25.39; 7-Haley Cadwallader 7:34.56; 8-Samantha Lotnick 7:37.95; 9-Amanda McMurtrie 7:51.94; 10-Gillian Wright 7:52.59.

Canadian Championships
July 15, 2007
Windsor, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Danielle Woods (89) Ontario Lions 10:17.24; 2-Bevin Kennelly (84) British Columbia 10:29.02; 3-Tara Dressler (84) Alberta 10:31.12; 4-Kim Settle (83) Speed River 10:46.38; 5-Annie Riopel-Meunier (86) Montreal Olympic Club 10:55.70; 6-Meredith MacGregor (85) British Columbia 10:56.16; 7-Piper Hayes (86) Univ of Toronto 13:08.72.

Invitational Meet
June 16, 2007
Langley, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Chantelle Groenwoud 6:53.23; 2-Samantha Lotnick 7:34.16; 3-Gillian Wright 7:55.93; 4-Sydney Rothdram 7:57.54.

British Columbia High School Champs
June 2, 2007
Burnaby, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Chantelle Groenwood, Handsworth 5:07.30; 2-Rochelle Salli, Walnut Grove 5:14.71; 3-Brittany Cooper, Oak Bay 5:16.50; 4-Laurel Draper, Oak Bay 5:21.28; 5-Samantha Lotnick, Walnut Grove 5:25.79; 6-Aleah Teer, WJ Mouat 5:29.70; 7-Samantha Walkow, Semiahmoo 5:35.84; 8-Megan Schaufele, Holy Cross 5:35.93 [17 finish; Last = 6:16.69]

Toronto Olympic Club 2007 Series
May 27, 2007
St. Catharine's, Ontario, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
Third Meet, 27 May 2007: 1-Jessica Pearo (89) York University 7:25.74; 2-Alanah Drake (90) Niagara Olympic 7:29.87; 3-Deanna Zidar (90) Etobicoke 7:40.78; 4-Jen Corrick (90) South Simcoe 7:43.44; 5-Piper Hayes (86) Toronto Track 7:50.55; 6-Katie Bell (88 ) South Simcoe 8:23.75 .

First meet, 13 May 2007: 1-Alanah Drake (90) NOC 7.45.67; 2- Amanda McMurtrie (88) NOC 7.57.02; 3-Jen Corrick (90) SSD 7.58.77; 4-Katie Bell (86) SSD 8.07.12; 5-Jessica Shaw (89) SSD 8.12.78; 6-Catherine Zidar (90) Etobicoke 8.21.97.

Canadian National Champs
August 6, 2006
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1x-Delilah DiCrescenzo, USA 10:16.16; 2-Bevin Kennelly, BC 10:38.42; 3-Danelle Woods, ON Lions 10:42.40; 4-Dana Buchanan, ON 10:46.94; 5-Meredith MacGregor, BC 10:57.77; 6-Tara Dressler, AB 11:05.15; 7-Rosie Mullins, NS 11:11.54.

DiCrescenzo of USA was a guest competitor. Kennelly of British Columbia was first Canadian. The meet record of 10:17.55 was set in 1999 by Karen Harvey who now coaches at University of Illinois.

Ontario Youth Championships
July 30, 2006
Windsor, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple:

Girls born 1989-90: 1-Kelsie Slater (89) 5:15.53; 2-Cassandra Wilbur (90) 5:22.59; 3-Helena Fiore (89) 5:25.38; 4-Haley Cadwallader (90) 5:26.25; 5-Keegan Castrillo (89) 5:28.25; 6-Amber Welch (90) 5:40.61; 7-Ellen Ross (89) 5:41.68; 8-Jocelyn Noll (89) 5:48.63. [12 finish; Last = 7:01.99]

Girls born 1991: 1-Chelsea Lynes 5:33.91; 2-Jenine Boyce 5:59.92; 3-Lizz Hodgson 6:23.51.

Canadian Junior National Champs
July 23, 2006
Sherbrooke, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Furlan (90) 10:43.27; 2-Danielle Woods (89) 10:51.99; 3-Amber Cushnie (88) 11:08.36; 4-Charlotte Farquharson (88) 11:18.80; 5-Kelsie Slater (89) 11:21.25; 6-Rebecca Coady (89) 11:21.42. [14 finish; Last = 12:35.79]

British Columbia Champs
July 15, 2006
Abbotsford, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Birth year in parentheses) 1500m Steeple: 1-Samantha Lotnick (89) 5:04.90; 2-Brittany Cooper (90) 5:14.89; 3-Aleah Teer (91) 5:15.69; 4-Chantelle Groenewoud (89) 5:18.83; 5-Emma Vogt (90) 5:29.26; 6-Hayley McIvor (90) 5:34.69; 7-Sydney Rothdram (89) 5:40.03.

Eastern Canada High Performance Series
July 3, 2006
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Danielle Woods (89) Ottawa Lions 11:04.14; 2-Rosie Mullins, Swift Athletics 11:18.73; 3-Amber Cushnie (88) U. of Toronto 11:39.58; 4-Christina Lobasso (85) Montreal Olympique 12:18.54.

Eastern Canada High Performance Series
July 3, 2006
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m: 1-Charlotte Farquharson (88) Toronto Olympic Club 7:28.51; 2-Brittany Moran (87) Durham 7:33.48; 3-Keegan Castrillo (89) Sarnia ASW 7:43.50; 4-Carly Gill (88) Sarnia ASW 7:43.84.

Czech Republic Youth Champs
July 1, 2006
Ostrava, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Eliska Antosova (89) 5:06.75; 2-Karol na Grohova (90) 5:12.10; 3-Sona Smekalova (89) 5:20.56; 4-Marketa Schybolova (89) 5:25.65; 5-Lucie Jiraskova (89) 5:40.44; 6-Sabina Hamanova (89) 5:41.87; 7-Eliska Rigova (89) 5:52.13; 8-Radka Krygarova (89) 5:57.28.

British Columbia High School Champs
June 3, 2006
Burnaby, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Laurel Draper, Oak Bay 5:12.22; 2-Samantha Lotnick, Brookswood 5:14.23; 3-Chantelle Groenewoud, Handsworth 5:16.98; 4-Brittany Cooper, Oak Bay 5:17.03; 5-Cali Olleck, Revelstoke 5:20.17; 6-Megan Schaufele, Holy Cross 5:21.29; 7-Gillian Wright, Crofton House 5:22.50; 8-Aleah Teer, WJ Mouat 5:25.04; 9-Alexis Thornhill, Prince George 5:30.97; 10-Hayley McIvor, Moscrop 5:34.57; 11-Kalee Andrew, Lambrick Park 5:34.77; 12-Rana Hazarat, Fleetwood Park 5:41.99 [25 finishers; Last = 6:46.57]

Canada Games
August 18, 2005
Regina, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Janice Ashworth, Nova Scotia 6:46.00; 2-Tara Dressler, Alberta 6:53.99; 3-Dana Buchanan, Ontario 6:56.08; 4-Annie Riopel-Meunier, Quebec 6:56.10; 5-Jenni Vanos, Ontario 7:03.84; 6-Jessica Furlan, Saskatchewan 7:05.80; 7-Shannon Elmer, British Columbia 7:08.08; 8-Lisa Ogrodnick, Quebec 7:09.78; 8-Rebecca Coady, Nova Scotia 7:11.80; 9-Meredith MacGregor, British Columbia 7:16.39; 10-Alex Bell, Manitoba 7:19.61; 11-Isabelle Cormier, New Brunswick 7:24.95; 12-Letitia Russell, Saskatchewan 7:25.03; 13-Sarah Fillier, Newfoundland/Labrador 7:37.68; 14-Tyra Dickson, Manitoba 7:48.18; 15-Breanna Flanagan, New Brunswick 8:02.57; 16-Leanna Carriere, Alberta 10:37.46.

Canada Youth/Under Age 18 Champs
August 6, 2005
Edmonton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Kelsie Slater, Ontario 7:08.68; 2-Rebecca Coady, Nova Scotia 7:12.74; 3-Samantha Lotnick, British Columbia 7:34.64; 4-Karolin Hoy, Manitoba 7:42.12; 5-Kathryn Jackman, Ontario 7:54.42; 6-Lyndsey Pearsall, Quebec 8:02.42; 7-Rebecca Reeves, Nova Scotia 8:27.06.

Pan American Junior Champs
July 30, 2005
Windsor, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sabine Heitling (87) BRA 10:04.71; 2-Marie Lawrence (89) USA 10:27.44; 3-Lindsay Allen (86) USA 10:28.49; 4-Lilian Leonoel (86) BRA 10:28.64; 5-Lydia Willemse (86) Canada 10:53.48; 6-Jennifer Vanos (86) Canada 11:18.45. Heitling's time will become the Pan-Am Junior Champs record, replacing 6:37.84 for 2000m steeple by Angela Marvin of USA on 20 July 2003 at Barbados.

2005 World Masters Games
July 25, 2005
Edmonton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
(athlete age in parentheses) 2000m Steeple
1-Alison Rothwell (32) AUS 7:46.01; 2-Kara Ryan (38) CAN 8:38.76; 3-Poznic Slavica (45) SLO 8:51.68; 4-Ursula Redenz (45) GER 9:03.77; 5-Judy Warick (56) CAN 9:16.74; 6-Anezka Janeckova (58) CZE 9:30.75; 7-Jerman Ana (53) SLO 9:48.70; 8-Miloslava Rocnakova (60) CZE 10:04.82; 9-Yovka Nyagolova (47) BUL 10:48.97; 10-Diana Pittwood (37) NZL 10:51.90; 11-Lynn Fraser, (68) NZL 13:38.91; 12-Jayne Oppliger (64) USA 17:25.90.

Canada Games Trials & Youth Meet
July 23, 2005
Abbotsford, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women's 2000m Steeple: 1- Shannon Elmer, unattached 7:01.48; 2-Piper Hayes, unattached 7:20.11; 3-Erica Brown, UBC 7:51.06.

Girls 1500m Steeple: 1-Samantha Lotnick, Valley Royals 5:13.04; 2-Gillian Wright, Norwesters 5:41.35; 3-Alexis Thornhill, PGT 5:54.48; 4-Melisendra Daviel, Kajaks 6:37.42.

Canadian Championships
July 17, 2005
Winnipeg, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000 Meter Steeple: 1-Lisa Ogrodnick (87) McGill Olympics 11:00.04; 2-Meredith MacGregor (85) Valley Royals 11:13.49; 3-Letty Russell, Letty (85) SD Athletics 11:56.42.

BC Development Meet
July 16, 2005
Richmond, BC, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, Girls age 14: 1-Alexis Thornhill, Prince George 5:46.46; 2-Maureen McCulligh, Comets 5:50.58; 3-Nikki Gill, South Fraser 6:13.01.

Canadian Junior National Champs
July 10, 2005
Montreal, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Lydia Willemse (86) Sarnia Athletics 6:48.98; 2-Kelsie Slater ((89) Niagara Olympic 6:51.09; 3-Jennifer Vanos (86) St. Thomas Legion 7:00.43; 4-Lisa Ogrodnick (87) McGill Olympic Club 7:05.52; 5-Claire Pervical (87) Sarnia Athletics 7:10.46; 6-Sara Leo ( 88) Phoenix AA 7:10.69; 7-Annie Riopel-Meunier (86) Les Corriaces 7:11.01; 8-Amber Cushnie (88) U of T 7:13.40; 9-Morgan Bolen (89) Regina Harriers 7:16.99; 10-Charlotte Farquharson (88) Toronto Olympic 7:17.21; 11-Piper Hayes (86) UBC 7:21.92; 12-Alanah Drake (90) Niagara Olympic 7:35.58; 13-Audrey Hebert (88) Energie 7:40.68; 14-Donna Verge (86) Chebucto 7:46.95; 15-Carly Gill (88) Sarnia Athletics 7:50.08; 16-Kali Gawinski (87) North Bay Legion 7:54.69; 17-Miranda Galloway (86) Niagara Olympic 8:07.63. First 3 finishers bettered 7:00.55 CAN Junior Record set in 2004 by Meredith McGregor.

Ontario Summer Championships
July 3, 2005
Ottawa, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Dana Buchanan (84) Ottawa 7:01.25; 2-Claire Percival (87) Sarnia 7:05.22; 3-Ann Meunier (86) Toronto 7:08.35; 4-Jenni Vanos (86) St.Thomas 7:09.36; 5-Sara Leo (88) Phoenix 7:12.19; 6-Carly Gill (88) Sarnia 7:47.75; 7-Courtney Workman (88) Sarnia 7:57.49; 8-Keegan Castillo (89) Sarnia 8:00.75.

British Columbia Champs
June 26, 2005
Abbotsford, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple Junior Women age 16-19: 1-Melissa Appelt (1987) Amour Athleytics 7:06.29; 2-Piper Hayes (1986) UBC 7:33.47; 3-Justine Clift (1987) South Fraser 7:35.39; 4-Jenna Nyarady (1987) Valley Royals 8:17.38.

2000m Steeple, Women age 20-39: 1-Meredith MacGregor (1972) Valley Royals 6:58.62; 2-Erica Brown (1984) unattached 7:56.62.

British Columbia High School Champs
June 4, 2005
Burnaby, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melissa Appelt, Holy Cross 5:00.59; 2-Chantel Groenewoud, Handsworth 5:13.30; 3-Justine Clift, Elgin Park 5:13.43; 4-Brittany Cooper, Oak Bay 5:14.47; 5-Samantha Lotnick, Brookswood 5:15.47; 6-Cali Olleck, Revelstoke 5:28.35; 7-Kalee Andrew, Lambrick Park 5:33.23; 8-Emily Wilson, Oak Bay 5:34.16; 9-Gillian Wright, Crofton House 5:36.35; 10-Laurel Tegart, Invermere 5:45.66; 11-Alisa Dalhuisen, Cambie 5:45.69; 12-Emily Palibroda, Bowes 5:46.46 [22 finish; last = 6:54.99]
View Photo (Photo by Corrie Appelt)

Ontario High School Champs
June 3, 2005
Ontario, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lydia Willemse 4:58.07; 2-Claire Percival 5:03.81; 3-Amber Cushnie 5:07.22; 4-Sara Leo 5:11.78; 5-Charlotte Farquharson 5:19.16; 6-Candice Smith 5:19.52; 7-Katie Scott 5:22.26; 8-Colleen May 5:22.29; 9-Brittany Moran 5:22.97; 10-Stacy Muise 5:25.54; 11-Laura Ecker 5:28.68; 12-Kali Gawinski 5:34.29. [Willemse broke 5:00.99 meet record set by Percival in 2004. K. Gawinski ran 5:29.11 on June 2 placing 5th in qualifying heat 2.]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: