Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Colombia Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


South America Youth Champs
September 13, 2015
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Mery Ramos (2000) Barranco 5:41.51; 2-Lisbeith Irubamba (2001) Urubamba 5:47.95; 3-Cristina Torre (2000) Huancayo 6:01.72.

World Youth Championship
July 17, 2015
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, KEN 6:17.15 PB; 2-Sandrafelis Chebet Tuei, KEN 6:19.61; 3-Agrie Belachew, ETH 6:34.68; 4-Alondra Negron, PUR 6:39.51; 5-Beletu Hailu, ETH 6:41.46; 6-Glynis Sim, CAN 6:45.58 PB; 7-Yuki Shibata, JPN 6:48.41; 8-Rina Cjuro, PER 6:50.90 PB; 9-Lena Millonig, AUT; 6:52.24; 10-Wanhua Tian, CHN 6:53.70 PB; 11-Lili Toth, HUN 7:03.25; 12-Marie Nivet, FRA 7:03.89; 13-Tatsiana Shabanava, BLR 7:05.61; 14-Rylee Bowen, USA 7:11.66. . [DNS Catherine Beauchemin, CAN]

Winner's time at 1000m = 2:57.75. Youth Championship athletes all born in either 1998 or 1999. Most finalists (except Belachew, Toth, Shabanava, Bowen) ran faster in the final than in July 15 first round.

South American Youth Champs
November 29, 2014
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Luz Karen Olivera Rodriguez (15 Apr 97) Peru 7:12.85; 2-Rina Cjuro Merma (23 Feb 98) Peru 7:14.49; 3-Agustina Boucherie (15 Feb 99) Argentina 7:18.15; 4-Nicole Yeneyree Romero (21 Jan 98) Colombia 7.27.28; 5-Vicuna Lisbeth (15 Apr 99) Ecuador 7.27.71; 6-Helen Spadari (28 Jul 97) Brasil 7.31.27; 7-Heidy Tatiana Bolivar (09 Aug 99) Colombia 7.36.54; 8-Machado Aldana (30 Nov 98) Uruguay 7.47.04; 9-Janaina Lima Paula (10 Mar 98) Brasil 7.58.14. [This meet was useful preparation for Cali which will host the 2015 World Youth Championships ]

Junior Olympic Meet
May 18, 2014
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Luz Olivera (15 Apr 1997) Peru 7:00.66; 2-Janaina Paula (10 Mar 1998) Brazil 7:16.10; 3-Pilicita Mariela (18 Feb 1998) 7:19.10. [6 finish; Last = 8:10.12]

Pan-Am Junior Champs
August 25, 2013
Medellin, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zulema Huacasi (15 Nov 1995) PER 10:28.94; 2-Briana Nerud (16 Sep 1994) USA 10:46.88; 3-Elisa Sanchez (3 Jul 1994) MEX 11:02.05; 4-Lucy Perez (20 Oct 1995) PER 11:12.24; 5-Bethany Neeley (28 Jul 1994) USA 11:13.51; 6-Regan Yee (4 Jul 1995) CAN 11:13.61; 7-Ashley Rosado (20 Oct 1994) PUR 11:33.47; 8-Andrea Montoya (18 Feb 1994) COL 12:11.43.

South American Champs
July 7, 2013
Cartagena, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rolanda Bell, PAN 10:04.01; 2-Muriel Cono, COL 10:09.01; 3-Zulema Arenas, PER 10:12.72; 4-Cinthya Paucar, PER 10:35.70.

National Youth Champs
September 4, 2010
Armenia, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Leydi Viviana Ruiz 7:26.78; 2-Andrea Montoya 7:30.27; 3-Maria Arias 7:35.96; 4-Monica Triana 7:40.52; 5-Jeniffer Menesis 8:02.38; 6-Yurany Longa Moreno 8:47.79 [2 dnf. No birth year for Arias, 1993 for others]

Colombia National Champs
November 28, 2008
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Angela Figueroa (28 Jun 84) 10:43.13; 2-Lorena Gonzales (11 Dec 90) 11:50.73; 3-Eva Bayona (3 Mar 88) 12:09.53.

Central America Meet
July 5, 2008
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Angela Figueroa (84) COL 10:18.23; 2-Milena Perez (89) CUB 10:45.46.

South America Champs
September 30, 2006
Tunja, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Bertha Sanchez, COL 10:48.44; 2-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 10;56.16; 3-Michelle Barreto de Costa, BRA 11:34.53; 4-Silvia Paredes, ECU 12:01.46. [Tunja altitude is 2810 meters / 9219 feet. Colombia's Sanchez may have been well acclimated to that altitude; she also won th 5km and 10km runs -- while the two Brazilians were far off their earlier 9:54 steeple pace near sea level.]

Colombia Under Age 23 Champs
September 3, 2006
Medellin, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yeismi Gonzales (90) 11;44.91; 2-Luz Aleyda Sanchez 12:05.84; 3-Luz Marina Moreno (89) 12:23.17; 4-Zoraida Gomez (84) 12:46.86.

Bolivarian Games
August 20, 2005
Armenia, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Monica Amboya, Ecuador 10:35.65; 2-Angela Figuero Palacios, COL 10:41.93; 3-Yolanda Caballero Perez, COL 10:51.85. [Amboya broke meet record -- 10:40.07 by Carmen Mancilla of Bolivia.]

South America Champs
July 24, 2005
Cali, Colombia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Patr cia Lobo, BRA 10:36.21; 2-M nica Amboya, ECU 10:43.67; 3-Yolanda Caballero COL 10:48.36.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: