Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Germany Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Internationales Stadionfest (ISTAF)
September 4, 2016
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Celliphine Chepteek Cespol, KEN 9:25.49; 2-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:30.95; 3-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:34.97; 4-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:39.80; 5-Jana Sussmann, GER 9:41.05; 6-Matylda Kowal, POL 9:46.46; 7-Michelle Finn, IRL 9:47.51; 8-Birtukan Fente, ETH 10:07.61; 9-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 10:10.57. DNF-- Virginia Nyambura Nganga, KEN; Opelie Claude-Boxberger, FRA; Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN; Aisha Praught, JAM.

Deutsche Jugendmeisterschaften
July 30, 2016
Monchengladbach, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 20: 1-Liane Weidner (1997) Berlin 6:46.95; 2-Lea Meyer (1997) Loningen 6:50.32; 3-Kira Reinhardt (1998) Ohra 6:56.65; 4-Kerstin Schulze Kalthoff (1998) Rosendahl 6:58.59; 5-Leah Hanle (1997) Holzelfingen 7:00.53; 6-Saskia Pingpank (1998) Hannover 7:12.42; 7-Alicia Sudholt (1997) Rhede 7:20.22.

1500m SC, under age 18: 1-Lisa Vogelgesang (1999) Eintracht Hildesheim 4:58.37; 2-Lisa Oed (1999) Hanau-Rodenbach 4:59.77; 3-Leandra Lorenz (1999) Eintracht 5:00.12; 4-Lisa Basener (2000) Ingolstadt 5:03.79 5-Eva Bartmann (1999) Breisgau 5:05.16; 6-Alissa Lange (2000) Hannover 5:03.33; 7-Carolin Peuke (2000) Hildesheim 5:06.13; 8-Luca Marie Jahn ((2000) Flieden 5:07.30; 9-Johanna Beck (2000) Karlstadt 5:07.58; 10-Luca Anna Liersch (1999) Wurm 5:14.51; 11-Sarah Heidner (1999) Hildesheim 5:15.78; 12-Anna Walter (1999) Dresdner 5:15.96; 13-Elisabeth Mayr (2000) Penzberg 5:24.17; 14-Charlotte Wagenaar (1999) Dusseldorf 5:31.07.

Under age 23 Athletics Meet
July 24, 2016
Bochum-Wattenscheid, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lena Knirsch (1996) Karlsruhe 10:36.64; 2-Ronja Bohrer (1995) Leipzig 10:37.13; 3-Marina Wrede (1996) Koln 10:42.60; 4-Amelie Svensson (1996) Karlsruhe 10:46.35; 5-Hanna Grober (1996) Tubingen 10:48.53; 6-Babinja Wirth (1995) Ebermannstadt 10:54.46.

German Championships
June 18, 2016
Kassel, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gesa Felicitas Krause 9:31.00 MR; 2-Maya Rehberg 9:46.58; 3-Sanaa Koubaa 9:48.07; 4-Jana Sussman 9:48.28; 5-Cornelia Griesche 10:10.94; 6-Antonia Hehr 10:17.56; 7-Linda Wrede 10:39.60 PB; 8-Jana Palmowski 10:42.08. [16 finish; Last = 11:00.56]

Run Fun Day / Landesmeisterschaften
May 22, 2016
Hamburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Peruth Chemutai (1999) UGA 9:46.89; 2-Jana Sussmann (1990) GER 9:48.63; 3-Fabienne Schlumpf (1990) SUI 9:49,55 4-Lucie Sekanova (1989) CZE 9:55,08; 5-Maja Rehberg (1994) GER 9:57.35 6-Michelle Finn (1989) IRL 9:58.84.

Internationales Pfingstsportfest
May 16, 2016
Rehlingen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Gesa Felicita Krause (1192) GER 6:09.46; 2-Matylda Kowal (1989) POL 6:21.98; 3-Nolene Conrad (1985) RSA 6:34.72; 4-Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (1988) FRA 6:39.91; 5-Aline Delbaen (1999) BEL 7:12.88.

Nationales Pfingstsportfest
May 15, 2016
Zeven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, under age 18: 1-Lisa Vogelgesang (1999) 5:03.07; 2-Leandra Lorenz (1999) 5:10.47; 3-Carolin Peuke (2000) 5:12.03; 4-Sarah Heidner (1999) 5:12.96; 5-Ann-Christin Opitz (1999) 5:17.20; 6-Alissa Lange (2000) 5:18.56; 7-Kea Wagemann (2000) 5:18.62; 8-Charlotte Wagenaar (1999) 5:22.44; 9-Lara Brunner (1999) 5:22.95; 10-Martje Marie Sievertsen (1999) 5:28.38.

Laufermeeting
May 8, 2016
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Fabienne Schlumpf (1990) SUI 6:29.15; 2-Lisa Vogelgesang (1990) 6:51.18; 3-Lena Knirsch (1996) 6:54.18; 4-Sibylle Haring (2000) 6:58.56; 5-Marie Nivet (1998) FRA 7:01.74; 6-Lisa Oed (1999) 7:05.08 7-Kira Reinhardt (1998) 7:10.18; 8-Hanna Grober (1996) 7:12.07; 9-Lucie Nevet (1998) FRA 7:12.94; 10-Leah Hanle (1997) 7:13.37.

1500m SC: 1-Antje Pfuller (2002) 4:59.51; 2-Sofia Huhn (1999) 5:04.23; 2-Sofia Huhn (1999) 5:04.23; 3-Luca Anna Liersch 5:14.61; 4-Jana Uhl (2000) 5:18.50; 5-Eva Bartmann (1999) 5:21.08; 6-Elisabeth Mayr (2000) 5:21.08; 7-Luca Marie Jahn (2000) 5:22.58; 8-Lea Steinbach 5:23.89.

Internationales Stadionfest (ISTAF)
September 6, 2015
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Virginia Nyambura Nganga, KEN 6:02.16; 2-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 6:02.47; 3-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 6:04.20; 4-Magdalene Masai, KEN 6:10.82; 5-Tigist Getnet, ETH 6:14.34; 6-Birtukan Fente, ETH 6:16.25; 7-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 6:16.86; 8-Ann Gathoni, KEN 6:18.12; 9-Natalya Vlasova, RUS 6:22.30; 10-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 6:28.49; 11-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 6:34.23.

IAAF reports that each finisher achieved a Personal Best time for 2000m SC.

DNF: Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong of KEN.
DNS: Genevieve Lalonde, CAN.

German Junior Championships
August 1, 2015
Jena, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Under age 20: 1-Agnes Thurid Gers (1997) Flensburg 6:40.42; 2-Liane Weidner (1997) Berlin 6:41.43; 3-Antonia Hehr (1996) Molbergen 6:43.88; 4-Lena Knirsch (1996) Karlsruhe 6:45.99; 5-Julia Tertnte (1997) Wattenscheid 6:50.78; 6-Marina Wrede (1996) Dortmund 6:57.86; 7-Nada Balcarczyk (1997) Wurm 7:01.12; 8-Thea Louise Thiel (1997) Magdeburg 7:04.73; 9-Leah Hanle (1997) Holzelfingen 7:12.87; 10-Hanna Grober (1996) Stuttgart 7:15.78 11-Louisa Becker (1996) Saarbrcken 7:18.89; 12-Zoe Krischer (1999) Burgbrohl 7:20.29; 13-Mira Parisek (1996) Bamberg 7:25.96. [DNF - Julia Neiswirth, Amberg; Liriam Dattke, Berlin]

1500m SC, Under age 18: 1-Lisa Vogelgesang (1999) Hildesheim 4:49.08; 2-Lisa Tertsch (1998) Darmstadt 4:52.81; 3-Anna Kristin Fischer (1998) Leipzig 4:59.01; 4-Renee Havenga (1999) Furth 5:04.32; 5-Kira Reinhardt (1998) Ohra 5:07.05; 6-Franziska Jakobs (1999) Dusseldorf 5:07.34; 7-Sarah Heidner (1999) Hildesheim 5:11.64; 8-Luca Anna Liersch (1999) Wurm 5:11.84; 9-Sofia Huhn (1999) Frankfurt 5:12,94; 10-Saskia Pingpank (1998) Hannover 5:13.55; 11-Anna Walter (1999) Dresdner 5:13.64 12-Sophie Marie Kohlhase (1998) Jollenbeck 5:14.63 13-Alexandra Stuhlmann (1998) Kirchhain 5:26.98.

German Junior Championships
August 1, 2015
Jena, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Under age 20: 1-Agnes Thurid Gers (1997) Flensburg 6:40.42; 2-Liane Weidner (1997) Berlin 6:41.43; 3-Antonia Hehr (1996) Molbergen 6:43.88; 4-Lena Knirsch (1996) Karlsruhe 6:45.99; 5-Julia Tertnte (1997) Wattenscheid 6:50.78; 6-Marina Wrede (1996) Dortmund 6:57.86; 7-Nada Balcarczyk (1997) Wurm 7:01.12; 8-Thea Louise Thiel (1997) Magdeburg 7:04.73; 9-Leah Hanle (1997) Holzelfingen 7:12.87; 10-Hanna Grober (1996) Stuttgart 7:15.78 11-Louisa Becker (1996) Saarbrcken 7:18.89; 12-Zoe Krischer (1999) Burgbrohl 7:20.29; 13-Mira Parisek (1996) Bamberg 7:25.96. [DNF - Julia Neiswirth, Amberg; Liriam Dattke, Berlin] ]

1500m SC, Under age 18: 1-Lisa Vogelgesang (1999) Hildesheim 4:49.08; 2-Lisa Tertsch (1998) Darmstadt 4:52.81; 3-Anna Kristin Fischer (1998) Leipzig 4:59.01; 4-Renee Havenga (1999) Furth 5:04.32; 5-Kira Reinhardt (1998) Ohra 5:07.05; 6-Franziska Jakobs (1999) Dusseldorf 5:07.34; 7-Sarah Heidner (1999) Hildesheim 5:11.64; 8-Luca Anna Liersch (1999) Wurm 5:11.84; 9-Sofia Huhn (1999) Frankfurt 5:12,94; 10-Saskia Pingpank (1998) Hannover 5:13.55; 11-Anna Walter (1999) Dresdner 5:13.64 12-Sophie Marie Kohlhase (1998) Jollenbeck 5:14.63 13-Alexandra Stuhlmann (1998) Kirchhain 5:26.98.

German Champonships
July 26, 2015
Nurnberg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gesa Felicitas Krause 9:32.20 MR; 2-Maya Rehberg 9:54.72 PB; 3-Sanaa Koubaa 9:57.01; 4-Jana Sussman 10:01.80; 5-Cornelia Griesche 10:02.66; 6-Julia Hiller 10:35.06; 7-Lena Knirsch 10:40.95 PB; 8-Jana Palmowski 10:42.93 PB; 9-Melina Gryschka 10:44.37 PB; 10-Nada Balcarczyk 10:45.69 PB; 11-Linda Wrede 10:46.86; 12-Julia Tertunte 10:49.03; 13-Jasmin Nieland 10:50.31 PB; 14-Valerie Griesche 10:56.84; 15-Vanessa Brachtendorf 11:06.39; 16-Vanessa Guting 11:11,89; 17-Babinja Wirth 11:13.52.

Sud Deutsche Meet
July 4, 2015
Kaiserslautern, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Alexandra Stuhlmann (1998) Kirchhain 5:13,73; 2-Sofie Nixdorf (1999) Ingolstad t 5:32,18; 3-Fabienne Endler (1998) Mnsingen 5:34,36; 4-Lisa Schuster (1999) Furth 5:35,31; 5-Michelle Nitschmann (2000) Rehlingen 5:44,13.

MittsommerNacht
July 3, 2015
Charlottenburger, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: Jana Sussman, Hamburg 6:41.71; 2-Maike Korner, Bergedorf 7:25.54; 3-Katharina Josenhans, Hamburg 7:48.39.

Leichtathletik Meet
June 25, 2015
Dresden, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, under age 18: 1- Anna Kristin Fischer (1998) Leipzig 5:05.19; 2-Anna Walter (1999) Dresden 5:15.75; 3-Lydia Kummich (1999) Leipzig 5:28.20.

Junior Gala
June 20, 2015
Schweinfurt, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Amelie Svensson (1996) 6:47.57; 2-Liane Weidner (1997) 6:51.69; 3-Nada.Balcarczyk (1997) 7:12.06; 4-Leah Hanle (1997) 7:18.83; 5-Leandra Zimmermann (1997) 7:24.29; 6-Maybritt Schillinger (1997) 7:31.03; 7-Julia Neiswirth (1996) 7:3 1.99; 8-Mira Parisek (1996) 7:34.03; 9-Hanna Grober (1996) 7:35.36; 10-Lisa Schuster (1999) 7:36.60.

International Meet
May 25, 2015
Rehlingen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ann Ndungu, KEN 9:52.62; 2-Juliana dos Santos, BRA 9:55.92; 3-Maya Rehberg 10:02.01 Dnf: Cecile Chevillard, FRA.

Laufermeeting
May 17, 2015
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Gesa Felicitas Krause (1992) 6:15.52; 2-Ophelie Claude Boxberger, FRA 6:24.21; 3-Ronja Bohrer (1998) 6:43.11; 4- Annett Horna (1987) 6:51.75 [7 finish; Last = 8:01.34]

2000m SC, Women under age 20: 1-Chiara Scherrer (1996) 6:55.07; 2-Lena Knirsch (1996) 6;57.02; 3-Nada Balcarczyk (1997) 7:02.27 4-Marie Nivet (FRA 1998) 7:02.49 5-Lucie Nivet (FRA 1998) 7:04.41. [11 finish, Last = 7:41.53]

1500m SC, Girls under age 18: 1-Anna Kristin Fischer (1998) 5:04.18; 2-Ingrid Eckhardt (2001) 5:08.64; 3-Franziska Jakobs (1999) 5:12.50 4-Kira Reinhardt (1998) 5:14.73; 5-Prisca Konig (1998) 5:18.03; 6-Alexandra Stuhlman (1998) 5:18.39. [12 finishers; Last = 5:57.34]

ISTAF Meet
August 31, 2014
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Jebet , BRN 9:26.94; 2-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 9:27.95; 3-Tigist Getnet, ETH 9:31.16; C4-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:34.09; 5-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:34.49; 6-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:47.37; 7-Jana Sussmann, GER 9:50.20; 8-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:52.10; 9-Maria Mancebo, DOM 9:57.09; 10-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:57.47; 11-Justyna Korytkowska, POL 10:05.55; 12-Matylda Kowal, POL 10:07.82. DNF - Aisha Praught, USA.

National Junior & Youth Champs
August 9, 2014
Bochum-Wattenscheid, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 20: 1 Tina Donder 6.41.33; 2 Wibke Richter 6.43.75; 3 Jasmin Nieland 6.44.51; 4-Antonia Hehr 6.46.77; 1500m SC, under age 18: 1-Lea Meyer 4.47.18; 2-Agnes Thurid Gers 4.54.30

German Nationals
July 27, 2014
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Antje Moldner-Schmidt 9:39.09, 2-Gesa Felicitas Krause 9:39.16; 3-Jana Sussman 9:47.70; 4-Sanaa Koubaa 9:53.85 SB; 5-Maya Rehberg 10:14.05; 6-Cornelia Griesche 10:14.88; 7-Johanna Schulz 10:38.59 SB; 8-Lisa Ziegler 10:42.43; 9-Linda Wrede 10:48.24 PB; 10-Jana Palmowski 10:49.77 PB 11-Melina Gryschka 10:49.79 PB; 12-Jordis Koch 10:59.22.

Split Times: 1000m in 3:16.38 by Jana Sussman; 2000m in 6:31.64 by Antje Moldner-Schmidt.

South German Meet
July 5, 2014
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Under age 18: 1-Nada Balcarczyk (1997) 5:02.92; 2-Lisa Marie Hering (1998) 5:24.25 3-Alexandra Stuhlmann (1998) 5:28.17; 4-Fabienne Endler (1998) 5:50.93; 5-Franziska Faber (1998) 5:53.90.

European Team Champs Super League
June 21, 2014
Braunschweig, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta, Fougberg, SWE 9:35.92; 2-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:40.21; 3-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:41.78; 4-Diana Martin, ESP 9:42.18 SB; 5-Yekaterina Doseykina, RUS 9:42.61; 6-Claire Perraux, FRA 9:49.64; 7-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:52.46; 8-Ozlem Kaya, TUR 9:58.97; 9-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:02.56 PB; 10-Oksana Rayta (5 Mar 93) UKR 10:28.43; 11-Tereza Novotna (20 May 92) CZE 11:12.37; 12-Jolanda Verstraten, NED 11:19.97.

Under age 23 Champs
June 15, 2014
Wesel, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jannika John 10:09.74; 2-Lisa Ziegler (1994) 10:16.05; 3-Ronja Bohrer (1995) 10:26.65; 4-Antonia Hehr (1996) 10:31.01; 5-Linda Wrede 11:00.55; 6-Melina Gryschka (1994) 11:00.72 7-Anne Hochwald (1995) 11:01.28; 8-Christina van Heukelum 11:01.47. [13 finish; Last = 11:46.45]

Pfingstsportfest
June 9, 2014
Rehlingen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:38.30; 2-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:39.67; 3-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:51.84; 4-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:53.96; 5-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:56.71; 6-Virginia Nyambura (1993) KEN 10:02.18; 7-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 10:04.91.

Internationales Laufermeeting
May 18, 2014
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC Open: 1-Astrid Leutert (1987) SUI 6:33.19; 2-Katrin Ochs (1977) GER 7:36.17; 3-Carmen Bechir (1998) SVK 7:37.66.

2000m SC Under age 20 1-Ronja.Bohrer (1995) 6:37.94; 2-Antonia.Hehr (1996) 6:41.10; 3-Tina.Donder (1996) 6:41.82; 4-Monica.Wrede (1996) 7:00.84: 5-Lena Millonig (1998) AUT 7:05.30; 6-Barblin Remund (1996) SUI 7:06.12; 7-Leyla.Emmenecker (1996) 7:06.71; 8-Lena.Knirsch (1996) 7:06.93; 9-Ann-Kathrin Wietz (1995) 7:07,06; 10-Chiara.Scherrer (1996) SUI 7:08,48. [13 finish; Last = 7:41.67].

1500m SC under age 18: 1-Helena Treite (1997) 5:15.48; 2-Sofia.Huhn (1999) 5:15.56; 3.-Prisa Konig, prisa (1998) 5:20.60; 4-Leah.Hanle (1997) 5:46.81.

Laufer Meeting
May 11, 2014
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jordis Koch, Strausberg 7:05.32; 2-Sarina Blumentritt,(1995) Cottbus 7:15.80; 3-Lisa.Androck (1997) Cottbus 7:35,00; 4-Liane.Weidner (1997) Berlin 7:46,54. Dia Mundial del

Deutsche Jugend
July 27, 2013
Rostock, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Maya Rehberg (1994) Ronnau 6:28.65; 2-Johanna Christine Schulz (1994) Neumunster 6:43.05; 3-Hanna Hoss (1994) Rothaus 6:45.20; 4-Wiebke Zimmermann (1995) Hannover 6:57.82; 5-Lara Hulsebusch (1994) Wedel-Pinneberg 6:57.83; 6-Ines Zimmer-mann (1995) Hannover 6:58.84; 7-Ronja Bohrer (1995) Sooden-Allen-dorf 7:02.70; 8-Jasmin Nieland (1995) Rhede 7:03.22; 9-Valerie Grie-sche (1995) Ingolstadt 7:04.34; 10-Lisa Ziegler (1994) Buhl 7:08.90; 11-Ann-Kathrin Wietz (1995) Pfarrkirchen 7:12.11; 12-Babinja Wirth (1995) Ebermannstadt 7:14,79.

1500m SC: 1-Lea Meyer (1997) Loningen 4:46.3; 2-Antonia Hehr (1996) Molbergen 4:47.87; 3-Tina Donder (1996) Erfurter 4:51.50; 4-Wibke Richter (1996) Neubrandenburg 4:54.84; 5-Marina Wrede (1996) Dortmund 4:55.84; 6-Lena Knirsch (1996) Karlsruhe 4:59.55; 7-Louisa Becker (1996) Saarbrucken 5:04.42; 8-Amelie Svensson (1996) Bad Homburg 5:08.10; 9-Julia Neiswirth (1996) Amberg 5:09.13; 10-Leyla Emmenecker (1996) Aalen 5:12.08; 11-Agnes Gers Thurid (1997) Flensburg 5:17.10; 12-Helena Treite (1997) Esslingen 5:23.91; 13-Paula Mayer (1997) Mainz 5:24.73.

Bottrop Gala
July 19, 2013
Bottrop, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:42.35; 2-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:46.98; 3-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:50.20; 4-Matylda Szlezak, POL 9:54.61; 5-Kerry Harty, IRL 10:16.70; 6-Dorcus Inzikuru, UGA 10:24.44; 7-Sarah Benson, GBR 10:46.84; 8-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:56.55.

Internationale Jugend-Gala
June 22, 2013
Schweinfurt, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
Youth athletes, under age 18 from AUT, GER, SUI

1500m SC 1-Antonia Hehr 4:56.74; 2-Leyla Emmenecker 5:04.17; 3-Wibke Richter 5:04.35; 4-Amelie Svensson 5:04.97; 5-Julia Neis-wirth 5:09.98; 6-Helena Treite 5:16.75. 7-Laura-Sophie Schiller 5:28.00; 8-Clara Belz 5:38.14. (Treite born in 1997; others 1996)

2000m SC 1-Tina Donder (1996) 6:42.70; 2-Lea Meyer (1997) 6:43.88; 3-Chiara Scherrer (1996) 6:51.76; 4-Lena Millonig (1998) 7:00.97; 5-Babinja.Wirth (1995) 7:12.81; 6-Anna-Lena Stich (1994) 7:14.12; 7-Ann-Kathrin Wiertz (1995) 7:15.66; 8-Valerie.Griesche (1995) 7:17.19.

Sparkassen Gala
June 8, 2013
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Julia Hiller 10:26.22; 2-Johanna Schulz (1994) 10:32.23; 3-Susi Lutz 10:37.13; 4-Miriam Schneuwly (1994) 10:50.81; 5-Lisa Ziegler (1994) 10:56.87; 6-Arlette Meier-Hunger 11:00.88

Laufer Meeting
May 12, 2013
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, Cottbus 6:24.82; 2-Maya Rehberg (1994) Ronnau 6:26.16; 3-Jana Sussman 6:40.09; 4-Johanna Schulz (1994) Neumunster 6:46.77.

International Meeting
May 12, 2013
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jannika.John 6:27,97; 2-Sanaa Koubaa 6:29,38; 3-Juli Hiller 6:38,60; 4-Irina Bakhanouskaya, BLR 6:58.15. [8 finish; Last = 8:06.30]

2000m Steeple Under age 20: 1-Tina.Donder (1996) 6:54.39; 2-Chiara Scherrer (1996) 7:00.13; 3-Lisa.Ziegler (1994) 7:00.83; 4-Antonia Hehr (1996) 7:01,11 [14 finish; Last = 7:56,89]

1500m Steeple, Under age 18: 1-Ariane Ballner (1996) 5:09.49; 2-Leyla Emmenecker (1996) 5:11.31; 3-Marina Wrede (1996) 5:13.09; 4-Lena Knirsch (1996) 5:16.72; 5-Louisa Becker (1996) 5:18.54; 6-Paula Mayer (1997) 5:20.13; 7-Helena Treite (1997) 5:23.20; 8-Sophia Ziegler (1997) 5:25.79; 9-Clara Belz (1996) 5:35,22; .10-Josephina Burger (1997) 5:43.90.

Sparkassen Gala
June 2, 2012
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:55.50; 2-Cornelia Griesche (1995) GER 10:22.13; 3-Susi Lutz, GER 10:22.23; 4-Simone Glad, DEN 10:30.72; 5-Jannika John (1992) GER 10:33.05; 6-Maria Heinrich, GER 10:43.25; 7-Julia Hiller, GER 10:43.34;

Pfingst Meet
May 28, 2012
Rehlingen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Etenesh Diro Neda, ETH 9:28.34; 2-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:32.14; 3-Purity Kirui, KEN 9:36.23; 4-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:50.48; 5-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:53.46; 6-Claire Navez, FRA 9:55.80; 7 Matylda Szlezak, POL 9:55.86; 8-Helen Hofstede, NED 9:57.65; 9-Maya Rehberg (1994) 10:09.23; 10-Verene Dreier, GER 10:10.62; 11-Giulia Marftinelli, ITA. 10:14.78; 12-Ingeborg Lovness, NOR 10:15.42; 13-Korahubish Itaa, ETH 10:23.60.

Laufer Meet
May 6, 2012
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Sanaa Koubaa 6:20.80; 2-Fabienne Schlumpf 6:30.96; 3-Verena Dreier 6:31.73 ; 4-Sarah Cornelsen 6:53.91; 5-Astrid Beerlage 7:01.06; 6-Melanie Apitzsch, 7:01.60..

1500m SC – for runners under age 18 (1, 4, 7 born in 1995; 2, 3, 5, 6 were born in 1996): 1-Ronja Bohrer 5:02.67; 2-Leyla Emmenecker 5:11.17; 3-Lena Knirsch 5:11.35; 4-Jara Geissler 5:13.21; 5-Julia Neiswirth 5:16.96; 6-Louisa. Becker 5:18.58; . 7-Valerie Griesche 5:22.61 [15 finish; Last = 5:56.31]

Laufer Meet
May 6, 2012
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Sanaa Koubaa 6:20.80; 2-Fabienne Schlumpf 6:30.96; 3-Verena Dreier 6:31.73 ; 4-Sarah Cornelsen 6:53.91; 5-Astrid Beerlage 7:01.06; 6-Melanie Apitzsch, 7:01.60..

1500m SC – for runners under age 18 (1, 4, 7 born in 1995; 2, 3, 5, 6 were born in 1996) 1-Ronja Bohrer 5:02.67; 2-Leyla Emmenecker 5:11.17; 3-Lena Knirsch 5:11.35; 4-Jara Geissler 5:13.21; 5-Julia Neiswirth 5:16.96; 6-Louisa. Becker 5:18.58; . 7-Valerie Griesche 5:22.61 [15 finish; Last = 5:56.31]

Weltklasse Meet
August 9, 2011
Cuxhaven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:51.66; 2-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:52.22; 3-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:57.76; 4-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:01.50; 6-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:04.52; 6-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 10:05.71; 7-Dana Buchanan, CAN 10:14.28; 8- Susi Lutz, GER 10:35.34; 9-Anne Reischmann, GER 10:48.78. dnf - Gesa Felcitas Krause (1992).

German Championships
July 24, 2011
Kassel, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Sussman 10:05.64; 2-Verena Dreier 10:14.33; 3-Frie-derike Feil 10:22.13; 4-Antje Moldner 10:28.74; 5-Susi Lutz 10:34.63; 6-Jana Stefanie Hirschauser 10:42.27; 7-Veronica Pohl 10:45.00; 8-Tamara Stocker 10:53.14; 9-Svenja Meyer 10:57.67; 10-Michelle Jax (1992) 11:03.45; 11-Sarah Cornelsen 11:04.64; 12-Luisa Boschan (1993) 11:17.47. [Sussman led at 1000m in 3:31.97 and at 2000m in 6:46.14.]

International Gala
July 15, 2011
Bottrop, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Almaz Ayana (1991) ETH 9:30.23; 2-Birtukan Adamu (1992) ETH 9:35.72; 3-Hanane Ouhaddou, MAR 9:46.38; 4-Tebogo Masehla, RSA 9:55.49; 5-Valeriya Mara, UKR 9:57.30; 6-Valentina Costanza, ITA 9:59.61; 7-Elodie Olivares, FRA 10:01.82; 8-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:07.64; 9-Kerry Harty, IRL 10:08.84; 10-Frederike Feil, GER 10:11.73.

Juniors Meet
June 26, 2011
Bremen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Stefanie Hirschhauser (1990) 10:27.20; 2-Cornelia Griesche (1993) 10:29.96; 3-Regina Neumeyer (1992) 10:30.20; 4-Sarah Cornelsen (1990) 10:44.80; 5-Melanie Apitzsch (1992) 10:49.76; 6-Luisa Boschan (1993) 10:49.86; 7-Tamara Stocker (1990) 10:53.57; 8-Michelle Jax (1992) 11:02.43; 9-Svenja Meyer (1989) 11:18.52; 10-Julia Dobmeier (1991) 11:26.50.
[13 finishers; Last = 12:39.65]

Pfingstsportfest
June 11, 2011
Zeven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Johanna Schulz (1994) Neumunster 4:53.7; 2-Wiebke Zimmermann (1995) Hannover 5:15.73; 3-Anne Hochwald (1995) Oldenburg 5:16.97; 4-Melina Gryschka (1994) Garbsener 5:22.63
[8 finish, Last 5:58.36; 1 dnf]

Sparkassen Gala
June 4, 2011
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Sussmann, GER 9:47.91; 2-Gesa Felicitas Krause (1992) GER 9:52.00; 3-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 10:01.18; 4-Verena Dreier, GER 10:07.47; 5-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 10:09.05; 6-Susi Lutz, GER 10:10.58; 7-Jannika John (1992) GER 10:15.82; 8-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 10:22.27; 9-Micaela Bonessi, ITA 10:28.24; 10-Regina Neumeyer (1992) GER 10:30.30; 11-Veronica Pohl, GER 10:37.04; 12-Arlette Meier-Hunger SUI 10:43.00; 13-Melanie Apitzsch, GER 10:43.77; 14-Cornelia Griesche (1993) GER 10:47.35; 15-Jana Hirschhauser, GER 10:57.47. [24 finish; Last = 13:07.63]

Sparkassen Gala
June 4, 2011
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Sussmann, GER 9:47.91; 2-Gesa-Felizitas Krause (1992) GER 9:52.00; 3-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 10:01.18; 4-Verena Dreier, GER 10:07.47; 5-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 10:09.05; 6-Susi Lutz Susi, GER 10:10.58; 7-Jannika John (1992) GER 10:15.82; 8-Fab-ienne Schlumpf, SUI 10:22.27; 9-Micaela Bonessi, ITA 10:28.24; 10-Regina Neumeyer (1992) GER 10:30.30; 11-Veronica Pohl, GER 10:37.04; 12-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:43.00; 13-Mela-nie Apitzsch (1992) GER 10:43.77; 14-Cornelia Griesche (1993) GER 10:47.35; 15-Jana Hirschhauser, GER 10:57.47.
[24 finishers; Last = 13:07.63]

International Laufermeet
May 22, 2011
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Fabienne Schlumpf (1990) SUI 6:34.78; 2-Veronica Pohl (1985) 6:38.53; 3-Regula Wyttenbach (1991) SUI 6:39.20; 4-Arlette Meier-Hunger (1975) 6:47.35; 5-Jana Hirschhauser (1990) 6:47.72; 6-Cornelia Griesche (1993) 6:53.09; 7-Melanie Apitzsch (1992) 6:53.44; 8-Janet Achola (1988) UGA 6:58.23; 9-Johanna Schulz (1994) 6:59.06; . 10-Sarah Cornelsen (1990) 6:59,13.
[15 finish; Last = 8:00.54]

Athletik Meet
August 22, 2010
Schwabisch Gmund, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Cornelessen (90) 10:36.44; 2-Tamara Stocker 11:21.03; 3-Melanie Apitzsch (92) 11:32.76.

Stadionfest
August 20, 2010
Konigs-Wusterhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Merci Njoroge, KEN 9:47.42; 2-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:50.55; 3-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 9:50,84; 4-Oksana Juravel, MOL 9:52.90; 5-Valeryia Mara, UKR 9:53.20; 6-Livia Toth, HUN 9:55.07; 7-Birte Schutz, GER 10:29,10; 8-Julia Rudd, USA 10:38.90.

Deutsche Junioren
August 15, 2010
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Stefanie Hirschhauser (90) 10:22.69; 2-Jana Sussmann (90) 10:23.09; 3-Sarah Cornelsen (90) 10:38.81; 4-Julia Dobmeier (91) 11:05.77; 5-Regina Neumeyer (92) 11:14.25; 6-Jelena Tan-cic (91) 11:14.88; 7-Katrin Seeger (91) 11:18.63; 8-Julia Kick (90) 11:22.04; 9-Nicola Berz (88) 11:25.07; 10-Maria Heinrich (90) 11:32.36. [14 finish; Last = 12:54.44]

Germany vs Poland Youth
August 14, 2010
Borna, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Johanna Schulz (1994) GER 6:56.94; 2-Ewelina Lubiejewska (1993) POL 7:03.32; 3-Cornelia Griesche (1993) GER 7:05.90; 4-Katarzyna Smakowska (1993) POL 7:33.70. [All athletes under age 18; the meet was held at Rudolf Harbig Stadium.]

German Junior Champs
August 7, 2010
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Gesa Felicitas Krause (92) 6:23.42 NJR; 2-Annika Scheunemann (91) 6:51.11; 3-Julia Dobmeier (91) 6:53.87; 4-Lena Klaassen (91) 6:58. 22; 5-Jelena Tancic (91) 6:58.30; 6-Karoilne Brustle (91) 7:00.07; 7-Andelka Tancic (91) 7:05.32; 8-Lisa Wirth (91) 7:09.29; 9-Michelle Jax (92) 7:12.08; 10-Katrin Seeger (91) 7:14.46; 11-Melanie Apitzsch (92) 7:15.77; 12-Nora Langreder (92) 7:19.01; 13-Regina Neumeyer (92) 7:22.72; 14-Birte Schulz (92) 7:23.57; 15-Laura Bechtloff (92) 7:25.97; 16-Ina Klewer (92) 7:26.99; 17-Vanessa Brachtendorf (92) 7:30.54; 18-Saskia Schmiemann (91) 7:39.28.

German Champs
July 18, 2010
Braunschweig, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Susi Lutz, Regensburg 10:09.20; 2-Jana Sussman, Nordheide 10:11.15; 3-Birte Schutz, Wattenscheid 10:14.65; 4-Julia Hiller, Quelle Furth 10:19.30; 5-Veronica Pohl, Koln 10:20.07; 6-Sanaa Koubaa, Hilden 10:24.13; 7-Friederike Feil, Dortmund 10:36.88; 8-Annika Scheunemann, Berlin 10:38.86.

[Personal bests for Sussman, Pohl, and Scheunemann]

Sparkassen Gala
June 5, 2010
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Verena Dreier, GER 9:50.25; 2-Andrea Mayr, AUT 9:57.88; 3-Susi Lutz, GER 9:58.48; 4-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:10.93; 5-Jana Sussmann, GER 10:11.95; 6-Micaela Bonessi, ITA 10:21.01; 7-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 10:22.23; 8-Birte Schutz 10:24.61; 9-Veronica Pohl, GER 10:40.53; 10-Julia Dobmeier, GER 10:47.26.

Anhalt Meet
May 28, 2010
Dessau, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mercy Njoroge, KEN 9:53.67; 2-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:59.64; 3-Emma Quaglia, ITA 10:02.66; 4-Caroline Cepkurui (1991) KEN 10:09.40; 5-Jekatreina Patuyk, EST 10:11.61; 6-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 10:14.74; 7-Agnieszka Pietsch-Fulbiszewska, GER 10:24.14; 8-Birte Schutz, GER 10:26.54.

Pfingstsportfest
May 24, 2010
Rehlingen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karoline Berkeli Groevdal, NOR 9:48.46; 2-Hatti Dean, GBR 9:53.32; 3-Verene Dreier, GER 9:57.67; 4-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 10:06.53; 5-Julia Hiller, GER 10:16.20; 6-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:19.57; 7-Caroline Chepkirui, KEN 10:29.72; 8-Susi Lutz, GER 10:39.16; 9-Andrea Deelstra, NED 10:52.33.

World Championship Final
August 17, 2009
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1. Marta Dominquez ESP 9:07.32 WL
2. Yuliya Zarudneva RUS 9:08.39 PB
3. Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:08.57 PB
4. Gulnara Galkina RUS 9:11.09 SB
5. Jennifer Barringer USA 9:12.50 AR
6. Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:12.52 NR
7. Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:13.16 PB
8. Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi KEN 9:14.62 PB
9. Antje Moldner GER 9:18.54 NR
10. Zemzem Ahmed ETH 9:22.64 SB
11. Jessica Augusto POR 9:25.25 SB
12. Katarzyna Kowalska POL 9:30.37
13. Sofia Assefa ETH 9:31.29
14. Eva Arias ESP 9:33.34
15. Sophie Duarte FRA 9:33.85

1km Galkina 3:01.26; 2km Kipkemoi 6:06.45

NR = National Record; (PB) = Personal Best; (SB) = Season Best; WL = World Leader this year.

World Championships Heats
August 15, 2009
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
“Bib” numbers precede names below:

Heat 1, Aug 15

P = Advance by Place; T = Advance by Time

1 789 Gulnara Galkina RUS 9:17.67 P
2 445 Antje Moldner GER 9:21.73 P (NR)
3 322 Sofia Assefa ETH 9:22.63 P
4 584 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9:23.87 P
5 300 Eva Arias ESP 9:25.14 T (PB)
6 732 Jessica Augusto POR 9:26.64 T (SB)
7 751 Ancuta Bobocel ROU 9:34.39 (SB)
8 465 Irini Kokkinariou GRE 9:35.61 (SB)
9 828 Yelena Sidorchenkova RUS 9:37.16
10 556 Minori Hayakari JPN 9:39.28 (SB)
11 967 Lindsey Anderson USA 9:46.03
12 113 Donna MacFarlane AUS 9:52.46 (SB)
13 870 Durka Mana SUD 9:52.90
14 514 Elena Romagnolo ITA 9:56.61

1km Galkina 3:08.27; 2km Galkina 6:11.16

Heat 2, Aug 15

P = Advance by Place; T = Advance by Time

1 918 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9:26.40 P
2 836 Yuliya Zarudneva RUS 9:26.64 P
3 968 Jennifer Barringer USA 9:26.81 P
4 714 Katarzyna Kowalska POL 9:26.93 P (PB)
5 602 Ruth Bisibori Nyangau KEN 9:27.04 T
6 740 Sara Moreira POR 9:28.64 (PB)
7 333 Korahubsh Itaa ETH 9:33.67
8 887 Ulrika Johansson SWE 9:38.88 (PB)
9 382 Helen Clitheroe GBR 9:41.71
10 308 Diana Martin ESP 9:42.39 (PB)
11 372 Elodie Olivares FRA 9:43.83
12 177 Sabine Heitling BRA 9:50.96
13 493 Roisin McGettigan IRL 9:59.10
14 683 Silje Fjrtoft NOR 10:01.04

1km Barringer 3:09.11; 2km Zarudneva 6:20.69

Heat 3, Aug 15

P = Advance by Place; T = Advance by Time

1 320 Zemzem Ahmed ETH 9:29.36 P (SB)
2 593 Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi KEN 9:29.36 P
3 352 Sophie Duarte FRA 9:34.08 P
4 304 Marta Dominguez ESP 9:34.78 P
5 635 Hanane Ouhaddou MAR 9:35.78
6 639 Oxana Juravel MDA 9:36.63 NR
7 832 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 9:43.52
8 484 Livia Toth HUN 9:45.14
9 339 Sandra Eriksson FIN 9:46.62 (PB)
10 684 Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal NOR 9:48.47
11 753 Cristina Casandra ROU 9:49.88
12 988 Bridget Franek USA 9:50.02
13 923 Asli Cakir TUR 10:06.64

1km Volkova 3:09.60; 2km Kipkemoi 6:20.06

German National Champs
July 5, 2009
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Antje Moldner 9:44.04; 2-Verena Dreier 10:02.46; 3-Julia Hiller 10:13.18; 4-Carolin Lang 10:20.22; 5-Friederike Feil 10:20.46; 6-Sanaa Koubaa 10:37.87. [Moldner led through 1000m at 3:10.40 and 2000m at 6:28.75]

Sparkassen
June 7, 2009
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Verena Dreier, GER 10:03.88; 2-Susi Lutz ,GER 10:06.96; 3-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 10:12.85; 4-Carolin Lang, GER 10:16.72; 5-Sarah Cornelsen (90) GER 10:35.46; 6-Svenja Killius, GER 10:53.79.

Pfingst Sportsfest
June 1, 2009
Rehlingen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Antje Moldner (84) GER 9:27.22; 2-Emebet Etea Bedada (90) ETH 9:35.55; 3-Halima Hassen (92) ETH 9:35.89; 4-Lydia Rotich KEN 9:38.67; 5-Milka Chemos KEN 9:42.90; 6-Netsanet Achamo (87) ETH 9:53.6; 7-Julia Hiller (87) GER 9:55.47; 8-Verena Dreier (85) GER 9:56.45; 9-Susi Lutz (87) GER 10:02.57; 10-Emma Quaglia (80) ITA 10:03.43. 11-Carolin Lang (86) GER 10:18.77. [National Record for Moldner; National Junior Record for Bedada.]

Tri-Nation Meet
May 17, 2009
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Antje Moldner (84) GER 6:15.90; 2-Julia Hiller (87) GER 6:27.41; 3-Sanaa Koubaa (89) GER 6:32.18; 4-Eva Tomankova (84) CZE 6:54.42; 5-Natalie Buchfelder (87) GER 7:02.30; 6-Seraina Badertscher (83) SUI 7:28.29.

Moldner moves up to 7th on All-Time World List for 2km Steeple, leads Hiller and Koubaa as top three on 2009 World List; Lydia Willemse, CAN 4th on that list with 6:33.28.

Junior 2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah Cornelsen (90) GER 6:57.53; 2-Lea Suess (90) GER 7:01.11; 3-Clea Formaz (92) SUI 7:02.07; 4-Fabienne Schlumpf (90) SUI 7:06.94; 5-Tamara Stocker (90) GER 7:07.97; 6-Karoline Brstle (91) GER 7:10.07; 7-Jana Hirschhauser (90) GER 7:17.70; 8-Christina Schuler (90) GER 7:19.62; 9-Celine Diethelm (92) SUI 7:19.68; 10-Lisa Wirth (91) GER 7:27.88 [13 finishers; last = 8:27.03]

World Athletics Final
September 13, 2008
Stuttgart, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1.Gulnara GalkinaRussia 9:21.73
2.Eunice JepkorirKenya 9:24.03
3.Ruth Bisibori NyangauKenya 9:24.38
4.Yekaterina VolkovaRussia9:29.49
5.Wioletta Frankiewicz Poland9:31.89
6.Cristina CasandraRomania9:35.27
7.Donna MacFarlaneAustralia9:36.72
8.Ancuta BobocelRomania 9:37.89
9.Helen ClitheroeGreat Britain9:39.72
10.Zemzem Ahmed Ethiopia10:03.20.

Placers 1-6 and 10 were Olympic finalists at Beijing; placers 7-9 ran in Beijing semifinals. All 10 were slower at Stuttgart, a reportedly colder venue than Beijing. The WAF meet evolved from the IAAF Grand Prix Final, qualifying athlete entrants with a point scoring system based on performances at IAAF Grand Prix and Area Permit meets during the current IAAF season.

Athletics Meet
August 30, 2008
Bottrop, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elizabeth Mueni (91) KEN 9:50.48; 2-Sigrid Vandenbempt (81) BEL 9:53.47; 3-Victoria Mitchell (82) AUS 9:55.97.

Germann U23 Champs
July 27, 2008
Recklinghausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Julia Hiller (87) 10:01.67; 2-Susi Lutz (87) 10:12.07; 3-Carolin Lang (86} 10:21.78; 4-Svenja Meyer (89) 11:18.50; 5-Miriam Neumann (89) 11:27.22; 6-Lisa Heimann (87) 11:34.27; 7-Nadine Lofski (88) 11:34.51; 8-Maike Gabriel (88) 11:36.60; 9-Julia Fischer (87) 12:09.19.

German Junior National Champs
July 19, 2008
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple 1-Diana Sujew 6:42.61; 2-Sarah Cornelsen 6:49.19; 3-Julia Kick 6:49.91; 4-Jana Hirschhauser 6:51.60; 5-Tamara Stocker 6:56.37; 6-Miriam Neumann 7:04.64; 7-Julia Cremer 7:04.93; 8-Lea Suss 7:06.09; 9-Henrika Langen 7:06.94; 10-Monika Kipp 7:09.82 (6th born 1989; others 1990)
There were 17 finishers; last place time was 7:46.37.

German National Champs
July 6, 2008
Nuremberg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Antje Moldner 9:50.05; 2-Julia Hiller 10:07.65; 3-Verena Dreier 10:12.62; 4-Sanaa Koubaa 10:17.92; 5-Carolin Lang 10:23.88; 6-Corinna Nuber 10:25.68.

Germany vs. Poland
June 28, 2008
Rostock, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carolin Lang (86) GER 10:34.38; 2-Justyna Korytkowska (86) POL 10:39.40 ; 3-Sarah Cornelsen (90) GER 10:42.40; 4-Anna Wojtulewicz (87) POL 10:43.17.

Sparkassen Meet
June 8, 2008
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Andrea Mayr, AUT 10:01.73; 2-Julia Borner, GER 10:05.16; 3-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 10:08.83; 4-Micaela Bonessi, ITA 10:09.75; 5-Jolanda Verstraten, NED 10:10.18; 6-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:21.62; 7-Carolin Lang, GER 10:22.31; 8-Corinna Nuber, GER 10:22.34; 9-Suzi Lutz, GER 10:25.55; 10-Diana Sujew, GER 10:30.04; 11-Natalie Buchfelder, GER 10:31.11; 12-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler, ITA 10:31.11; 13-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:31.15; 14-Julia Kick, GER 10:33.85; 15-Sarah Cornelsen, GER 10:49.87.

World Athletics Final
September 22, 2007
Stuttgart, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:35.03 [9:14.52] $30,000
2-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:35.86 [9:28.29] 20,000
3-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:36.38 [9:28.53] 12,000
4-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:40.21 [9:06.57] 7,000
5-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:40.50 [9:28.86] 5,000
6-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:41.59 [9:44.38] 4,000
7-Donna MacFarlane, AUS 9:41.77 [9:26.63] 3,000
8-Hattie Dean, GBR 9:38.56 [9:38.56] 2,000
9-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:51.03 [9:37.50] 1,000
10-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:51.73 [9:28.75] 1,000
> The [bracketed] previous bests vs. WAF times illustrate cautious pacing, then a sprint finish for the prize dollars in right column.

Volkova led at 1km in 3:16.11. Casandra led at 2km in 6:29.65, then ran a final kilometer in 3:06.73 but Jepkorir and McGettigan finished even faster.

Clitheroe, MacFarlane, and Dean may have saved energy for meet s second day when they run in the 3000-meter flat race.

The steeple field was smaller than meet format ,specifying 12 in each distance race, but not as tiny as 5000m run with only six.


ECCC Juniors B
September 16, 2007
Cottbus, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jasmina Delic (88) BIH 11:11.19; 2-Laura von der Horst (88) GER 11:28.21; 3-Martina Bombardieri (89) ITA 11:55.44; 4-Marine Ricaille (88) FRA 12:08.22; 5-Florence Ejang (91) DEN 13:11.79; 6-Grainne Quinn (89) IRL 13:17.82.

German Junior "A" Champs
August 4, 2007
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Diana Sujew 6:45.27; 2-Sarah Cornelson 6:51.77; 3-Julia kick 6:57.62; 4-Laura von der Horst 7:06.67; 5-Sarah Heuberger 7:12.75; 6-Maria Bloecher 7:13.19; 7-Nadine Lofski7:17.23; 8-Svenja Meyer 7:18.78; 9-Franziska Paech 7:21.80; 10- Franziska Scheffler 7:29.76; 11-Kathrin Durrbeck 7:30.29; 12-Lena Arndt 7:30.36; 13-Marina Tremmel 7:31.82; 14-Daniela Gremm 7:33.40; 15-Miriam Neumann 7:34.74. [19 finishers; 1 DNF; Last = 8:11.59]

German Junior "B" Champs
August 4, 2007
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Julia Borner 4:50.22; 2-Nicola Neumann 4:58.86; 3-Tamara Stocker 4:59.55; 4-Julia Dobmeier 5:00.95 5-Monika Kipp 5:05.18; 6-Maria Heinrich 5:05.80; 7-Christina Schuler 5:07.29; 8-Henrika Langen 5:08.31 9-Laura Biehler 5:11.24; 10-Jule Streng 5:13.79; 11-Lucia Neugebauer 5:15.40; 12-Saskia Schmiemann 5:15.98; 13-Corina Schilling 5:17.01; 14-Alena Peters 5:20.38; 15-Felicitas Schwedler 5:21.00 [20 finishers, 1 DNF; Last = 5:58.52]

German Championships
July 22, 2007
Erfurt, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Julia Hiller 10:11.47; 2-Verena Dreier 10:12.48; 3-Melanie Schulz 10:26.83; 4-Corinna Nuber 10:40.45; 5-Sanaa Koubaa 10:48.77; 6-Annette Weiss 11:12.81. [Verena Dreier led at 1000m in 3:09.97 and 2000m in 6:35.33]

SPAR European Cup
June 23, 2007
Munich, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:45.35; 2-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:50.02; 3-Ir ni Kokkinariou, GRE 9:53.83; 4-Valentyna Horpynych, UKR 9:55.27; 5-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 10:03.43; 6-Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP 10:10.80; 7-Iryna Bakhanouskaya, BLR 10:13.65; 8-Verena Dreier, GER 10:20.20. [Duarte led at 1000m in 3:18.46 and 2000m in 6:35.88]

Dom Spitzmilch
June 9, 2007
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Andrea Mayr. AUT 9:48.87; 2-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler, ITA 9:59.09; 3-Lenka Ptackova, CZE 10:04.05; 4-Simret Restle, GER 10:21.53; 5-Melanie Schulz, GER 10:21.83; 6-Asli Cakir, TUR 10:25.36; 7-Veronica Chiusole, ITA 10:33.11; 8-Micaela Bonessi, ITA 10:35.27; 9-Laura von der Horst, GER 10:49.14. [Mayr wins with National Record time.]

European Champion Clubs Cup for Juniors: "C" Group
September 16, 2006
Cottbus, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anna Wojtulewicz (87) POL 12:06.50; 2-Franziska Paech (88) GER 12:40.21; 3-Grainne Quinn (89) IRL 12:55.19; 4-Dajana Kondeova (91) SVK 13:09.17; 5-Kari van Daele (89) BEL 13:26.53; 6-Bony Bardaka (87) GRE 15:15.43.

(Reported birthdates or birth years appear inside parentheses.)

World Athletics Final
September 9, 2006
Stuttgart, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alesia Turava, BLR 9:27.08; 2-Jeruto Kiptum, KEN 9:28.60; 3-Salome Chepchumba, KEN 9:29.58; 4-Lyubov Ivanova, RUS 9:35.96; 5-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:37.57; 6-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:40.47; 7-Wioletta Janowska. POL 9:45.01; 8-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:47.63; 9-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:52.85; 10-Carrie Messner, USA 10:04.72.

Janowska has the world best-ever time of 6:03.38 for 2000m steeple (15 July 2006 at Gdansk) and is the 2006 world leader for 3000m steeple with 9:17.15 on July 3 at Athens. But she and some other major contenders here allowed a cautious pace to keep fast finishers in the hunt for big cash prizes. Chepchumba led the WAF field for 1600 meters, then Kiptum moved up, but Turava was in charge through the final lap.

Zenaide Vieira of Brazil, who qualified via three World Athletic Tour races, did not start here. Turava, who had only one WAT scoring meet all season, was an IAAF "wild card" addition to the start list. Three of the 10 runners were Kenyans and each finished in the top five.

Stadionfest
September 1, 2006
Konigs Wusterhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Andrea Mayr, AUT 9:59.05; 2-Fathia Bahi Azzouhoum, ALG 10:00.16; 3-Stefanie DeCroock, BEL 10:02.62; 4-Carrie Messner, USA 10:04.77; 5-Claire Entwistle, GBR 10:06.29; 6-Jo Ankier, GBR 10:17.14; 7-Jolanda Verstaten, NED 10:19.07; 8-Maiken Toftegaard, DEN 10:56.42.

German Junior Champs
July 22, 2006
Bochum-Wattenscheid, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Julia Hiller (87) 6:31.01; 2-Susi Lutz (87) 6:51.65; 3-Natalie Buchfelder (87) 7:02.09; 4-Lena Arndt (88) 7:05.41; 5-Laura Von der Horst (88) 7:08.28; 6-Steffi Mewes (87) 7:13.83; 7-Anika Mallwitz (87) 7:21.54; 8-Nadine Lofski (88) 7:30.22; 9-Stefanie Neumann (88) 7:30.20; 10-Jana Palmowski (88) 7:38.28; 11-Annika Kreilkamp 7:47.54; 12-Jessica Glaner 7:50.98. [Hiller improves to 2nd on 2006 World Junior List.]

German Youth Champs
July 22, 2006
Bochum-Wattenscheid, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Julia Borner (90) 4:54.03; 2-Sarah Cornelsen (90) 4:58.04; Sarah Heuberger (89) 5:03.72; 4-Svenja Meyer (89) 5:05.48; 5-Miriam Neumann (89) 5:07.60; 6-Sarah Schwar (89) 5:07.70; 7-Monika Kipp (90) 5:07.76; 8-Kathrin Durrbeck (89) 5:09.30; 9-Julia Kick (90) 5:09.39; 10-Christina Schuler (90) 5:11.09; 11-Marina Tremmel (89) 5:13.12; 12-Evi Sonnleitner (89) 5:13.13; 13-Lucia Neugebauer (90) 5:14.83; 14-Corina Luthardt (89) 5:15.91 [1 DNF; 26 finish; Last = 5:43.82]

The 1500m steeple would be a good event for 2007 World Youth Champs July 18-22 at Ostrava, CZE.

German Champs
July 16, 2006
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Verena Dreier 9:56.28; 2-Meike Rosenauer 10:16.56; 3-Birte Bultmann 10:26.78; 4-Melanie Schulz 10:33.84; 5-Corinna Nuber 10:45.59; 6-Annette Weiss 10:52.44; 7-Felicitas Mensing 10:53.06; 8-Kristin Moller 11:01.03; 9-Friederike Feil 11:04.72; 10-Uta Schafer 11:16.39; 11-Nina Wimmer 11:42.31 DNF - Rebecca Adams. [1000m - Bultmann 3:15.21; 2000m - Dreier 6:39.86]

Domspitzmilch Gala
June 17, 2006
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler (82) ITA 10:05.82; 2-Birte Bultmann (74) GER 10:07.41; 3-Julia Hiller (87) GER 10:12.75; 3-Uta Sch fer (80) GER 11:03.54; 5-Marzena Michalska (75) ITA 10:24.92; 6-Meike Rosenauer (81) GER 10:25.99; 7-Melanie Schulz (79) GER 10:44.24; 8-Andreina Byrd (78) GER 11:03.28; 9-Susi Lutz (87) GER 10:21.43. DNF: Verena Dreier (85) GER.

Domspitzmilch Gala
June 17, 2006
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
International Race: 1-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler (82) ITA 10:05.82; 2-Birte Bultmann (74) GER 10:07.41; 3-Marzena Michalska (75) ITA 10:24.92; 4-Meike Rosenauer (81) GER 10:25.99; 5-Melanie Schulz (79) GER 10:44.24; 6-Andreina Byrd (78) GER 11:03.28; 7-Natascha Schmitt (86) GER 11:12.09. DNF: Verena Dreier (85) GER.

Regional Champs: 1-Julia Hiller (87) GER 10:12.75; 2-Susi Lutz (87) GER 10:21.43; 3-Uta Schaffer (80) GER 11:03.54; 4-Kristin Moller (84) GER 11:20.17. [Hiller and Lutz are both Juniors]

This is a corrected, two-race version of Gala results previously reported.

National Competition
June 3, 2006
Zeven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Julia Hiller (1987) 6:38.52; 2-Steffi Mewes (1987) 7:27.89; 3-Stefanie Neumann (1988) 7:38.58; 4-Jana Palmowski (1988) 7:39.72; 5-Nadine Lofski (1988) 7:42.25. [Hiller now 2nd in 2006 World Junior list.]

National Competition
June 3, 2006
Zeven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Jungnickel (1979) 11:14.70; 2-Gwendolyn Mewes (1984) 11:42.85. [Third = 12:15.61]

Regional Champs
June 2, 2006
Diez, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Verena Dreier 10:06.04 [German Leader 2006]; 2-Annette Weiss 10:44.85; 3-Rebecca Adams 10:49.77.

National Race
May 28, 2006
Zeulenroda, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Birte Bultmann 10:38.84; 2-Meike Rosenauer 10:46.98; 3-Corinna Nuber 10:59.75; 4-Andreina Byrd 11:04.87; 5-Ute Schafer 11:07.73; 6-Dagmar Schaedel 11:29.46.

International Meet
May 14, 2006
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Louise Morch, DEN 6:44.08; 2-Meike Rosenauer, GER 6:44.71; 3-Carolin Lang, GER 6:50.46; 4-Annette Weiss, GER 6:53.39; 5-Lucie Krizova, CZE 6:55.54; 6-Uta Schafer, GER 6:56.87; 7-Friederike Feil, GER 6:57.30; 8- Lenka Petackova, CZE 6:59.54; 9-Corinna Nuber, GER 6:69.76; 10-Natalie Buchfelder, GER 7:04.68; 11-Katrin Engelen, GER 7:15.58 [16 finishers; Last = 7:54.80]

Youth Competition
May 14, 2006
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple (birth year in parentheses)
1-Sarah Schwar (89) 5:10.61; 2-Christina Schuler (90) 5:11.34; 3-Marina Tremmel (89) 5:12.83; 4-Sarah Heuberger (89) 5:13.76; 5-Kathrin Durrbeck (89) 5:15.08; 6-Lisa Hubner (90) 5:20.26; 7-Rebekka Ludin (90) 5:23.37; 8-Teresa Fellinger (89) 5:25.36 [10 finishers; Last = 5:50.61]

European Under Age 23 Champs
July 16, 2005
Erfurt, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple Final: 1-Katarzyna Kowalska 85) POL 9:54.17; 2-Turkan Erismis (84) TUR 9:55.45; 3-Svertlana Ivanova (83) RUS 9:56.44; 4-Dobrinka Shalamanova (83) BUL 10:00.47; 5-Verena Dreier (85) GER 10:05.34; 6-Daneja Grandovec (84) SLO 10:08.82; 7-Teresa Urbina (85) ESP 10:14.20; 8-Lizzy Hall (85) GBR 10:16.94; 9-Fionualla Britton (84) IRL 10:17.58; 10-Valeriya Mara (83) UKR 10:18.99; 11-Valentina Gorbynich (83) UKR 10:19.72; 12-Gwendoline Despres (83) FRA 10:22.82. Grandovec led 1000m in 3:22.60; Erismis led 2000m in 6:43.15. On July 14 the Heat 2 winner Grandovec ran 10:10.60. In Heat 1 Verena Dreier of Germany ran a 9:56.70 PB, close to 9:56.55 by Valentyna Gorpynich; both paid a price with slower times in the final.

German National Champs
July 3, 2005
Bochum-Wattehscheid, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Verena Dreier (85) 10:06.51; 2-Meike Rosenauer (81) 10:20.07 PB; 3-Susi Lutz (87) 10:23.10 PB; 4-Katrina Engelen (76) 10:34.55; 5-Kristin M ller (84) 10:35.45 PB; 6-Sanaa Koubaa (85) 10:44.57 PB; 7-Annette Weiss (68) 10:54.99. [No other finishers]

European Cup Qualifier
June 12, 2005
Ulm, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Andrea Mayr (79) AUT 9:56.78 NR; 2-Verena Dreier (85) GER 10:02.56; 3-Esther Chebor Tuwei (81) KEN 10:11.82; 4-Susi Lutz (87) GER 10:23.71 Pb; 5-Julia Hiller (87) GER 10:23.82 Pb; 6-Maike Rosenauer (81) GER 10:33.72 Pb; 7-Katrin Engelen (76) GER 10:36.98; 8-Annette Weiss (68) GER 10:38.82; 9-Kristin M ller (84) GER 10:45.30 [Mayr improved her own previous National Record of 10:16.20 by nearly 20 seconds. Pb = personal bests for three others. Race is preparation for European Super League Cup 18-19 June 2005 at Firenze, ITA.]

Germany Meet
May 29, 2005
Zeulenroda, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Andrea Mayr (79) 10:20.35; 2-Monique Zimmer (75) SUI 10:23.37; 3-Katrin Engelen (76) GER 10:33.14; 4-Anette Weiss (68) 10:33.65; 5-Kristin M ller (84) GER 10:37.57; 6-Carolin Lang (86) GER 10:38.39; 7-Meike Rosenauer (81) GER 10:44.20; 8-Sanaa Koubaa (85) GER 10:52.96.

Germany Meet
May 8, 2005
Pliezhausen, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Esther Chebor Tuwei (81) KEN 6:40.99; 2-Julia Hiller (87) GER 6:47.46; 3-Carolin Lang (86) GER 6:50.36; 4-Annette Weiss (68) 6:51.15; 5-Katrin Engelen (76) GER 6:56.80.

Germany Meet
May 1, 2005
Regensburg, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Susi Lutz (87) GER 6:44.45; 2-Liesa Glas (87) GER 7:13.13; 3-Kerstin Robohm (87) GER 7:18.51; Dnf-Julia Hiller.

German Championships
July 11, 2004
Braunschweig, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melanie Schulz (79) 10:22.08; 2-Tina Tremmel (81) 10:23.02; 3-Katrin Engelen (76) 10:23.23; 4-Felicitas Mensing (84) 10:41.63; 5-Daniela Pogorzelski (81) 10:43.27; 6-Annette Bendig (80) 10:44.60; 7-Annette Weiss (68) 10:44.61; 8-Kerstin Kahmann (73) 10:53.53; 9-Mareile Kitzel (84) 10:54.58; 10-Kristin M ller (84) 11:00.12; 11-Julia Ertmer (83) 11:21.17; 12-Sabine Wolf (79) 11.38.45; DNF: Christine Schleifer (83). This was first competition for Schulz, German national record holder, after a long layoff from injury.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: