Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Hungary Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


European Youth Athletics Festival
July 28, 2017
Gyor, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1 Karolina Horvath, HUN 6.51.04; 2-Claire Palou, FRA 6.55.77 3-Assia El Maazi, TA 7.00.22.

Istvan Gyulai Memorial
July 3, 2017
Syekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:20.01; 2-Norah Tanui, KEN 9:22.93; 3-Woynshet Ansa, ETH 9:30.03 PB; 4-Caroline Chepkurui, KEN 9:31.07; 5-Amina Betiche, ALG 9:31.36; 6-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:41.32; 7-Jana Sussman, GER 9:48.19; 8-Viktoria Gyurkes, HUN 9:49.12; 9-Michele Finn, IRL 9:55.10 10-Lili Anna Toth, HUN 9:55.72 PB and NJR; 11-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 9:57.47 SB; 12-Zita Kacser, HUN 10:07.03; 13-Mariola Slusarczyk, POL 10:08.88. [DNF - Teresa Urbina, ESP Split Times: 1000m Jeruto 3:09.86 2000m Diro 6:17.85

Atletika Magyar Bajnoksag
June 10, 2017
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoria Gyurkes 9:48.67 PB; 2-Zita Kacser 9:54.97 SB; 3-Lili Anne Toth 10:03.48 / NR under age 20 [7 finishers, Last = 12:31.80]

Hungarian Championships
July 30, 2016
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) Ikarus BSE 10:15.99; 2-Anett Somogyi (1996) Vedac 10:23.27 PB; 3-Kriszta Koszas (1994) Gyori Atletikai Club 10:45.34.

Hungarian Championships
July 30, 2016
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoria Gyurkes 10:15.99; 2-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:23.27; 3-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:45.34; 4--Rebeka Kozak (1997) 12:02.29.

Hungarian under age 16 Championships
July 9, 2016
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Ages 14-15: 1-Zita Urban (2002) 5:02.59; 2-Luca Lendvai (2001) 5:12.11; 3-Adrienn Pribek (2002) 5:23.32 ; 4-Tonte Szabina (2001) 5:33.33; 5-Mereny Panna (2002) 5:44.17; 6-Anna Szoke-Kiss (2002) 5:47.89; 7-Arvai Virag (2001) 5:47.91.

1000m SC, Age 13: 1-Zsofia Tamas 3:14.66; 2-Kata Koncz 3:24.95; 3-Katalin Keseru 3:31.99; 4-Anna Hevesi Blanka 3:34.29; 5-Sara Sigmond 3;39.17. [all born in 2003]

Hungarian Youth Champs
July 2, 2016
Miskolc, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Boglarka Mogor (1999) UTE 7:04.04; 2-Kata Kocsis (2000) AC Bonyhad 7:29.32; 3-Johanna Maria Strijk (2000) 8:29.97. [5 finishers, Last = 9:20.95]

Budapest Open
June 19, 2016
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser 9:48.06 PB; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes 9:49.70 PB; 3-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:28.11; 4-Rebeka Kozak (1997) 12:17.90.

58th Balaton Championships
June 12, 2016
Veszprem, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Viktoria Gyurkes 9:58.82 PB; 2-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:09.64 PB; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:27.62 PB; 4-Lili Toth (1998) 10:35.09.

1500m SC: 1-Luca Lendvai (2001) 5:07.15 2-Cintia Veber (2001) 5:12.35; 3-Zsoka Hadnagy (2002) 6:04.70.

Kelet Cup
June 4, 2016
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Zita Kacser 9:52.34 2-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:32.78. [2 runners]

2000m SC: 1-Boglarka Mogor (1999) 7:11.84 2-Kata Kocsis (2000) 7:26.16. [3 runners].

1500m SC: 1-Zita Urban (2002) 5:05.37; 2-Cintia Veber (2001) 5:10.33; 3-Luca Lendvai (2001) 5:18.11.

43rd Jen Paulinyi Memorial
May 22, 2016
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Zita Kacser 6:25.12; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes 6:26.63; 3-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 6:30.32; 4-Tira Pavuk (1999) 6:40.64; 5-Anett Somogyi (1996) 6:45.46; 6-Lili Toth (1998) 6:45.56. [9 participants]

1500m SC: 1-Zita Urban (2002) 5:03.66; 2-Luca Lendvai (2001) 5:18.69; 3-Szabina Tonte (2001) 5:35.40; 4-Virag Arvai (2001) 5:45.87; 5-Zsoka Hadnagy (2002) 5:53.71. [Meet was conducted on Ikarus track.]

Hungarian Team Championship Semifinals
May 14, 2016
Debrecen/Szekszard, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
East at Debrecen -- 1-Zita Kacser (1988) 10:27.84 [4 finish, last = 15:18.57]

West at Szekszard -- 1-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:45.95. [ 7 finish, last = 14:59.78]

Hungarian Team Champs
September 12, 2015
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Zita Kacser 10:11.38; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes 10:39.76; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 11:09.23; 4-Zsanett Beke (1994) 11:39.37; 5-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 11:47.03; 6-Zsofia Bodi 11:56.68.
[Kacser also won 1500m run on Sep. 12, then 5000m run on Sep 13]

Second Super League Final
September 5, 2015
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser (1988) 9:51.21 PB; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:17.30; 3-Lili Toth (1998) 10:18.20 NR-U18; 4-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:57.58; 5-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 11:14.36; 6-Zita Molnar (1997)) 11:17.19; 7-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 11:32.85.

Hungarian U20 & U18 Champs
August 30, 2015
Ikarus track - Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Tira Pavuk (1999) 6:52.07; 2-Eszter Nemeth (1999) 8:39.46.

MG Produkt Cup
August 21, 2015
Kaposvar, Hungary
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Zita Kacser 10:01.53 PB; 2-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 11:14.56; 3-Zsanett Beke (1994) 11:46.83; 4-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:03.91; 5-Katinka Moldovan-Horvath (1995) 12:21.21.

2000m SC: 1-Boglarka Mogor 7:30.40; 2-Eszter Nemeth 8:39.41; 3-Natalia Konkoly 9:13.94. [all three born in 1999]

Hungarian Championships
August 8, 2015
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser 10:38.59; 2-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:41.55; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:47.03; 4-Zita Molnar (1997) 11:14.47; 5-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 11:46.88.

31st Honved Cup
July 24, 2015
Budapest, Hungary
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser 10:44.50; 2-Zita Molnar (1997) 10:50.79; 3-Imola Nagy (1996) 13:00.02.

Hungarian under age 16 Champs
July 11, 2015
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Age 15: 1-Luca Lendvai (2001) 5:18.01; 2-Virag Arvai (2001) 5:37.84; 3-Hanna Bauer (2000) 5:39.17.

1000m SC, Age 13: 1-Gabriella Szabo (2002) 3:20.66; 2-Anna Szoke-Kiss (2002) 3:24.26; 3-Adrienn Pribek (2002) 3:24.60.

Hungarian U-23 & U20 Champs
June 27, 2015
Miskolc, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 23: 1-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:59.89; 2-Zsanett Beke (1994) 11:16.89; 3-Katinka Moldovan-Horvath (1995) 12:24.94 PB; 4-Annabella Varga (1993) 13:21.78.

Under age 20: 1-Zita Molnar (1997) 10:54.06 ; 2-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 11:35.44 ; 3-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:01.15; 4-Virag Toth (1996) 12:51.95.

Hungarian under age 18 Championships
June 20, 2015
Zalaegerszeg, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lili Toth (1998) 6:40.67; 2-Boglarka Mogor (1999) 7:11.77; 3-Nikolett Rago (1998) 7:36.36. [On June 21 Toth placed second in 800m; and Mogor was third in 3000m run.]

Hungarian under age 18 Championships
June 20, 2015
Zalaegerzeg, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lili Toth (1998) 6:40.67; 2-Boglarka Mogor (1999) 7:11.77; 3-Nikolett Rago (1998) 7:36.36

Balaton Championships
June 9, 2015
Vesprem, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoria Gyurkes 10:14.42; 2-Zita Kacser 10:30.61; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:31.01 pb; 4-Krista Koszas (1994) 10:53.32; 5-Zita Molnar (1997) 11:20.65; 6-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:31.45.

Hungarian University Champs
May 30, 2015
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Csilla Pap 11:26.45; 2-Zsanett Beke 11:48.44 ; 3-Evelin Purgai 12:38.01.

Kelet Cup
May 24, 2015
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Zita Kacser 6:51.54; 2-Tira Pavuk (1999) 6:57.13; 3-Boglarka Mogor (99) 7:13.22; 4-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 7:22.88; 5-Nikolett Rago (1998) 7:54.88; 6-Imola Nagy (1996) 8:07.15; 7-Natalia Konkoly (1999) 8:30.34.

Hungarian Team Championships Semi-Final
May 9, 2015
Nyiregyha, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
East Division at Nyiregyha: 1-Viktoria Gyurkes 10:17.34; 2-Zita Kacser 10:26.92; 3-Zsofia Bodi 12:26.86; 4-Aniko Krivik 12:37.79; 5-Eliza Balazs 12:42.93.

West Division at Szombathely: 1-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:50.46; 2-Zita Molnar (1997) 11:07.82; 3-Virag Toth (1996) 12:09.99; 4-Nikolett Rago (1998) 12:24.77; 5-Evelyn Purgai (1994) 13:01.94

Super League Final
August 29, 2014
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser 10:23.57; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:36.33; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 11:05.41; 4-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 11:14.79; 5-Vera Gulyas 11:20.10; 6-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 11:40.50; 7-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:13.84.

Hungary National Championships
August 2, 2014
Szekesfehrvar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Gyurkes (1992) 10:16.33; 2-Zita Kacser 10:39.11; 3-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:46.30; 4-Anett Somogyi (1996) 11:01.62; 5-Vera Gulyas 11:26.79.

Hungarian Super League
July 19, 2014
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser 10:41.92; 2-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:55.81; 3-Anett Somogyi (1996) 11:06.79; 4-Vera Gulyas 11:35.27; 5-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:31.40.

National under age 16 Champs
July 12, 2014
Tatabanya, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Szilvia Farago (1999) 5:27.25 1000m SC: 1-Luca Lendvai (age 13) 3:25.93.

Hungarian Under Age 23 & Under 20 Champs
June 28, 2014
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
U23: 1-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:10.80; 2-Kriszta Koszas (94) 10:37.28; 3-Zsanett Beke (1994) 11:24.90; 4-Csilla Pap (1992) 11:35.96; 5-Annabella Varga (1993) 12:32.40; 6-Evelyn Purgai (1994) 12:43.85.

U20: 1-Anett Somogyi (1996) 10:57.59; 2-Orsolya Kovac (1996) 11:37.45; 3-Imola Nagy (1996) 11:44.02 4-Emoke (1996) Besenyei 13:40.83.

Hungarian Youth (under age 18) Champs
June 21, 2014
Zalaegerszeg, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lili Toth 6:55.90; 2-Nikolett Rago 7:36.39; 3-Barbara Purgai 7:42.50. [all born in 1998] On the next day (June 22) Lili Toth won the 3000m flat race in 10:05.06.

International Balaton Champs
June 8, 2014
Veszprem, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:20.03; 2-Kriszta Koszas (1994) 10:44.29; 3-Vera Gulyas 11:31.02; 4-Imola Nagy (1997) 11:35.20; 5-Annabella Varga (1993) 12:45.04.

Kelet Cup
May 17, 2014
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Livia Toth 10:50.70; 2-Annet Somogyi (1996) 11:16.66; 3-Vera Gulyas 11:32.21; 4-Imola Nagy (1996) 11:39.62; 5-Orsolya Kovacs (1996) 12:18.60.

Hungarian Champs
July 26, 2013
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser 10:44.13; 2-Imola Nagy (1996) 12:27.83; 3-Katinka Moldovan-Horvath (1995) 14:17.88.

HUN U23 & U20 Champs
June 29, 2013
Nyiregyhaza, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 23 1-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:56.18; 2-Annabella Varga (1993) 12:30.41. Under age 20 1-Zsannet Beke (1994) 11:49.78; 2-Katinka Moldovan-Horvath (1995) 12:53.12;

Hungarian U18 Champs
June 22, 2013
Zalaegerszeg, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Virag Toth (1996) 7:23.02; 2-Imola Nagy (1996) 7:33.98; 3-Adrienn Veisz (1997) 7:52.68; 4-Rebeka Valler (1997) 8:12.69; 5-Emke Besenyei 8:37.78.

Hungarian University Champs
May 25, 2013
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 10:42.06; 2-Csilla Papp (1992) 11:44.93.

Hungarian Youth Champs
September 24, 2011
Tatabanya, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Age 14 [born in 1997] : 1-Rebeka Valler 5:32.38; 2-Dora Koczkas 5:46.43; 3-Adrienne Veisz 5:49.47 [6 finishers]

1500m SC, Age 15 [born in 1996] : 1-Virag Toth 5:44.64; 2-Imola Nagy 5:49.36; 3-Zsofia Kocsis 6:08.37.

HUN Youth Champs
September 24, 2011
Tatabanya, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Age 14 (born in 1997): 1-Rebeka Valler 5:32.38; 2-Dora Koczkas 5:46.43; 3-Adrienne Veisz 5:49.47; 4-Gata Karai 6:01.67; 5-Dora Blanka 6:07.70.

1500m SC, Age 15 (born in 1996): 1-Virag Toth 5:44.64; 2-Imola Nagy 5:49.36; 3-Zsofia Kocsis 6:08.37; 4-Csenge Szollar 6:24.10.

Hungarian Champs
August 6, 2011
Szekszard, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zsofia Erdelyi 10.27.84; 2-Viktoria Gyurkes (1992) 11:05.45; 3-Zita Kacser 11:32.76.

Hungary Under 16 Champs
September 25, 2010
Tatabanya, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Virag Toth 5:32.43; 2-Katinka Moldovan-Horvath 5:44.94

Hungarian Champs
August 7, 2010
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Livia Toth 9:57.13; 2-Zsofia Erdelyi 10:12.21; 3-Zita Kacser 10:37.56; 4-Barbara Molnar 10:52.31 [6 finishers, 1 DNF]

Age-Group Champs
July 2, 2010
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Eniko Hudi (94) 7:32.84; 2-Kata Szilassy (93) 7:54.78; 3-Timea Valler (93) 7:58.22 [9 runners]

Hungarian Age-Group Champs
July 2, 2010
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eniko Hudi (94) 7:32.84; 32-Kata Szilassy (93) 7:45.78; 3-Timea Valler (93) 7:58.22.

Euro Team Champs, 1st League
June 19, 2010
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Augusto, POR 9:24.37; 2-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:41.85 National Record; 3-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:42.49; 4-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:00.26; 5-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:03.95 NR; 6-Sigrid Vanden Bempt, BEL 10:10.48; 7-Binnaz Uslu, TUR 10:12.61; 8-Lena Orn, SWE 10:15.98; 9-Livia Toth, HUN 10:18.10; 10-Jolanda Verstraten, NED 10:25.64; 11-Daneja Grandovec, SLO 10:50.38; 12-Evelina Usevaite, LTU 11:20.09.

Hungarian University Champs
May 22, 2010
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser (1988) 10:42.94; 2-Monika David (1988) 11:33.90; 3-Linga Ohn (1990) 11:39.61.

Hungarian U16 Champs
September 26, 2009
Tatabanya, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500SC (Age 15): -Zsanett Beke 5:14.16; 2-Eniko Hudi 5:25.87; 3-Mercedes Toth 5:36.53; 4-Zsanett Zsiros 5:50.25 [all born in 1994]

1500SC (Age 14) 1-Katinka Moldovan-Horvath 5:24.43; 2-Fanni Kiss 5:38.40; 3-Tunde Kiss 5:48.55; 4-Viktoria Adorjan 5:48.66 [7 finishers, all born in 1995]

14th Hungarian Champs
August 1, 2009
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Livia Toth 9:55.04; 2-Barbara Molnar 10:25.89; 3-Zita Kacser 10:44.66; 4-Reka Batai 11:27.14; 5-Timea Valler (93) 11:35.43

U23 and U20 Champs
June 27, 2009
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Zita Kacser (88) 10:52.35; 2-Krisztina Kacser (88) 11:09.42; 3-Tamara Tobak (91)11:43.81 [Kacsers in under age 23 group; Tobak in the under age 20 group]

Under age 18 Champs
June 26, 2009
Szekesfehervar, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Timea Valler (93) 7:29.34 [5 runners]

Hungarian University Champs
May 23, 2009
Veszprem, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zita Kacser 10:50.01; 2-Nora Kleiner 11:49.74 [4 finishers; Last = 12:35.12]

Hungray Junior Champs
July 27, 2008
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Agnes Kostyal (89) 10:32.55; 2-Sara Tuhegyi (89) 10:37.28; 3-Zsaklin Kodzsagogov (90) 10:39.46; 4-Csilla Reichnach (89) 10:40.10; 5-Tunde Szabo (89) 11:01.36; 6-Melinda Kovacs (90) 11:19.54; 7-Petra Recsei (90) 11:46.35.

Hungary Youth Champs
July 27, 2008
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tamara Tobak (91) 10:53.17; 2-Zsofia Lukacs (91) 10:55.91; 3-Timea Szabo (91) 11:01.46; 4-Rita Hajdu (92) 11:15.53; 5-Greta Rakovszky (92) 11:20.92; 6-Nikolett Sturovics (92) 11:30.81; 7-Eniko Csoke (92) 11:31.10; 8-Krisztina Derecskey (92) 12:18.33.

Hungary National Champs
July 19, 2008
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Livia Toth (80) 10:01.55; 2-Zsofia Erdelyi (87) 10:02.39; 3-Zita Kacser (88) 10:37.76; 4-Barbara Molnar (84) 10:43.88.

Hungary Under 23 Champs
July 5, 2008
Veszprem, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zsofia Erdelyi (87) 10:16.39; 2-Zita Kacser (88) 10:46.24; 3-Nora Kleiner (86) 11:30.82.

Hungarian Championships
July 28, 2007
Szekesfehevar,, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eszter Erdelyi 10:32.45; 2-Krisztina Kacser 10:41.43; 3-Zita Kacser 10:44.27 10:44.27; 4-Monika Nagy 11:38.35; 6-Reika Batai 12:29.39.

European Under Age 23 Champs
July 15, 2007
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
Final, 15 July 2007: 1-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:39.40; 2-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 9:41.84; 3-Sara Moreira, POR 9:42.47; 4-Verena Dreier, GER 9:58.39; 5-Teresa Urbina, ESP 10:03.80; 6-Silje Fjortoft, NOR 10:09.81; 7-Biljana Jovic, SRB 10:13.95; 8-Elodie Mouthon, FRA 10:16.39; 9-Carolin Lang, GER 10:16.64; 10-Oksana Juravel, MDA 10:22.72; 11-Iryna Bakhanouskaia, BLR 10:23.34. DNF - Julia Hiller, GER [Despite hot weather, Moreira led at 1000m in 3:10.93 and 2000m in 6:26.43.]

European Under Age 23 Champs: Heats
July 13, 2007
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
[P=advance by Place: T=advance by Time]

First Heat: 1-Elodie Mouthon, FRA 9:55.19 P; 2-Katarzyna Kowalksa, POL 9:56.01 P; 3-Teresa Urbina, ESP 9:57.86 P; 4- Verena Dreier, GER 9:58.74 P; 5-Oksana Juravel, MDA 10:02.09 T; 6-Iryna Bakhanouskaia, BLR 10:02.63 T; 7-Carolin Lang, GER 10:17.99 T; 8-Selien de Schryder, BEL 10:28.86; 9-Laura Azevedo, POR 11:01.67; DNF - Elpida Christofidou, CYP. [Urbina led at 1000m in 3:16.38 and 2000m in 6:36.15]

Second Heat: 1-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 10:01.50 P; 2-Biljana Jovic, SRB 10:02.24 P; 3-Sara Moreira, POR 10:02.27 P; 4-Julia Hiller, GER 10:06.05 P; 5-Silje Fjortoft, NOR 10:10.85 T; 6-Lizzy Hall, GBR 10:24.34; 7-Catia Libertone, ITA 10:29.25; 8-Iwona Lewandowska, POL 10:35.98; 9-Lenka Ptackova. CZE 11:00.30. [National record for Serbia's Jovic. Moreira led at 1000m in 3:18.35 and 2000m in 6:42.07.]

Hungarian Under Age 23 Champs
July 1, 2007
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zsofia Erdelyi (87) 11:05.69; 2-Monika Nagy (87) 11:16.61; 3-Nora Kleiner (86) 11:44.16; 4-Edit Bartha (85) 13:12.57.

Hungarian Junior/Youth Champs
June 29, 2007
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior 2000 m Steeple, June 30 : 1-Krisztina Kacser (88) 6:42.07; 2-Zita Kacser (88) 6:57.67; 3-Monika David (88) 7:27.43; 4-Csilla Reichnach (89) 7:32.82; 5-Tunde Szabo (89) 7:56.71. [Win time = National Junior Record]

Youth 1500m Steeple, June 29: 1-Csilia Berki (90) 5:17.07; 2-Adrienn Voros (91) 5:23.32; 3-Zsofia Lukacs (91) 5:30.04; 4-Petra Recsei (90) 5:48.89; 5-Angela Keresztes (90) 6:06.46; 6-Anita Telek (91) 6:06.60.

Budapest Champs
June 17, 2007
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Krisztina Kacser (88) 10:33.74; 2-Zita Kacser (88) 10:46.48; 3-Nora Kleiner (86) 11:51.15.

Hungary National Champs
July 22, 2006
Debrechen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eszter Erdelyi (82) 10:10.43; 2-Zsofia Erdelyi (87) 10:13.97 NJR; 3-Monika Nagy (87) 11:06.69; 4-Viktoria Madarasz (85) 11:23.21; 5-Reka Batai (83) 11:34.25; 6-Csilla Reichnach (89) 11:38.16; 7-Edit Bartha (85) 12:25.70.

Hungarian Age-Class Champs
July 7, 2006
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under 23 / 3000m SC - July 9: 1-Viktoria Madarasz (85) 11:38.24; 2-Edit Bartha (85) 12:09.97; 3-Nora Kleiner (86) 12:28.24.

Junior, under 20 / 2000m SC - July 8: 1-Zsofia Erdekyi (87) 6:46.21 National U20 record; 2-Krisztina Kacser (88) 7:07.84; 3-Timea Molnar (87) 7:14.04; 4-Zita Kacser (88) 7:18.24.

Youth, under 18 / 1500m SC - July 7: 1-Csilla Reichnach (89) 5:24.60; 2-Csilla Berki (90) 5;32.36; 3-Zsuzsanna Somi (89) 5:41.06; 4-Zsofia Balogh 5;50.41.

Budapest Champs
June 11, 2006
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eszter Erdelyi 10:44.20; 2-Zsofia Erdelyi (87) 10:46.23.

Hungarian Champs
July 6, 2005
Debrechen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Livia Toth (80) 9:55.65; 2-Eszter Erdelyi (82) 10:17.40; 3-Eniko Noemi Matyas (79) 10:38.47; 4-Edina Pasti (85) 11:18.87; 5-Judit Wagenhoffer (86) 11:30.30.

Hungarian Age-Class Champs
June 24, 2005
Budapest, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple (under age 23) June 26: 1-Edina Pasti (85) 11:31.35; 2-Edit Bartha (85) 12:44.70; 3-Szilvia Meszaros (83) 13:02.88.

2000m Steeple (under age 20) June 25: 1-Zsofia Erdelyi (87) 6:52.53 U-20 National Record; 2-Timea Molnar (87) 7:18.85; 3-Julianna Egyed (86) 7:30.48. 1500m Steeple (under age 18) June 24: 1-Krisztina Kacser (88) 5:01.80; 2-Csilla Reichnach (89) 5:13.00; 3-Zita Kacser (88) 5:15.78.

Hungarian Championships
July 9, 2004
Debrecen, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Livia T th (80) 9:55.76; 2-Eszter Erd lyi (82) 10:32.17; 3-Edina P sti (95) 11:07.89; 4-Julianna Egyed Julianna (86) 11:19.24; 5-Vikt ria Madar sz (85) 11:29.43; 6-R ka B tai (83) 11:52.14; 7-Leitold Veronika (84) 12:26.02.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: