Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
India Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


All India Railway Champs
August 19, 2017
Tiruchirapalli, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Chinta Yadav 9:59.44; 2-Parul Chaudhary 10:07.28; 3-Chhavi Yadav 10:48.93 [5 finish, Last 12:00.57]

Asian Athletics Championships
July 8, 2017
Bhubaneswar, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Suda Singh, India 9:59.47; 2-Hyo Gyong (age 18) North Korea 10;13.94; 3-Nana Sato, Japan 10:18.11; 4-Parul Chaudhary, India 10:22.99; 5-Li Yuanfeng, China 10:36.42.

Federation Cup Championships
June 3, 2017
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 10:03.01; 2-Parul Chaudhary 10:18.10 3-Chinta Yadav 10:21.20 . [8 finish, Last = 11:52.77]

National Junior Championships
November 14, 2016
Coimbatore, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
Youth Girls 2000m SC: 1-Priyanka Kasana (25 Mar 1999) Punjab 7:19.41; 2-Ashta Ojha (14 Sep 1999) 7:36.38; 3-Nibiya Joseph (23 Jan 1999) Kerala 7:45.18.

All-India Railway Athletics Championship
August 27, 2016
Tiruchirapalli, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Parul Chaudhary 10:42.84; 2-Chinta Yadav 10:52.57; 3-Preenu Yadav 11:04.54; 4-Monica Raut 11:24.29. [7 finishers, Last = 12:39.27]

India Senior National Champs
June 29, 2016
Hyderabad, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Parul Chaudary (15 Apr 1995) Uttar Pradesh 10:46.92; 2-Nandini Gupta (4 Nov 1997) Uttar Pradesh 11:08.92; 3-Angel James (14 Mar 1996) Kerala 11:13.21; 4-Monika Raut (28 Jun 1990) Maharastra 11:20.09. [8 finishers, Last = 12:31.42]

Inter State Senior Champs
June 29, 2016
Hyderabad, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Parul Chaudhary 10:46.92; 2-Nandini Gupta 11:08.92; 3-Angel James 11:13.21; 4-Monika Raut 11:20.09; 5-Khushbu Kumari 11:41.63; 6-Vijaya Laxmi 11:59.85; 7-Aishwarya Kalyankar 12:07.41; 8-M.P.Safeeda 12:31.42.

Kerala State Youth Champs
June 8, 2016
Trivandrum, India
Hand Timing
Results:
Youth Girls 2000m SC: 1-V.R.Reshma (1999) 8:13.5; 2-Nibya Joseph (1999) 8:19.3; 3-K.Swetha (1998) 8:44.6.

National Youth Champs
May 28, 2016
Kozhikode, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Priyanka (1999) 7:21.23; 2-Varsha Nagar (1999) 7:39.73; 3-Astha Ojha (1999) 7:54.99.

National Senior Championships
April 29, 2016
New Delhi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lalita Shivaji Babar (2 Jun 1989) 9:27.09 NR; 2-Sudha Singh (25 Jun 1986) 9:31.86; 3-Parul Chaudhary (25 Jun 1986) 10:47.49; 4-Wahida Rahaman (2 Mar 1983) 11;26.75; 5-Pramila Yadav (20 Jul 1994) 11:46.52; 6-Shital Zamaji Bhagat (2 Aug 1993) 11:51.80; 7-Aishwarya Kalynkar (15 Dec 1996) 12:12.18; 8-Angel James (14 Mar 1996) 12:20.82.

[from Ram. Murali Krishnan who wrote "At least two Indian women will run steeple races in this year’s summer Olympic Games at Rio de Janeiro as Sudha Singh of Uttar Pradesh joined compatriot Lalita Babar, Maharashtra. Asian champion and Beijing world finalist. Lalita did a fantastic front running that improved her national record to 9:27.09.] Babar is current 2016 World Leader. Rio qualifying time is 9:45 or better.

India Universities Athletic Champs
January 2, 2016
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Vjiay Laxmi, Lucknow University 10:55.85 MR; 2-Preeti Lamba, M.D.University-Rohtak 11:03.93; 3-Preeti Chaudhary, Punjab University 11:07.42 4-Sheetal Bhagat,, Mangalore Univ 11:31.14; 5-Kushboo Kumari,, Magadh Univ 11:42.51; 6-Safeeda M P, Univ of Kerala 11:43.06. [13 finish; last = 12:45.10; DQ-Angel James]

Mahatma Gandhi University Champs
December 10, 2015
Kochi, India
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Angel James (1996) 11:15.08; 2-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 11:36.79; 3-Desty Sunny 12:24.20.

National Junior Athletics Championships
November 25, 2015
Ranchi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Age 20 and younger 1-Pariti Lamba (18 Dec 1995) Haryana 7:01.72; 2-Angel James (14 Mar 1996) Kerala 7:06.77 3- Nandini Gupta (4 Nov 1997) Uttar Pradesh 7:08.46; 4-Sruthi M S (20 Jul 1996) Kerala 7:39.87; 5-Pooja Kumari (14 May 1996) Uttrakhand 7:42.33; 6-Ashwary Kalkyankar (15 Dec 1996) Maharastra 7:54.83; 7-Sughanda (20 Aug 1996) Uttar Pradesh 8:10.98; 8-V. Priyanka (6 Oct 1996) Andhra Pradesh 8:33.16; 9-Sanju Karwasra (5 Jun 1997) Punjab 8:39.32; 10-Divyani Rawat (26 May 1996) Uttrakhand 9:36.24. [ First three bettered 7:11.88 Meet record set in 2013]

2000m SC, Age 18 and younger -- 1-Khushbu Gupta (7 Nov 1998) Uttar Pradesh 7;22.05; 2-Priyanka Kasana (25 Mar 1999) Punjab 7:24.92; 3-Varsha Nagar (20 May 1999) Uttar Pradesh 8:06.97; 4-Aleena Mariya Stanly (30 Jun 1998) Kerala 8:14.93; 5-Ankita Chaudhry (1 Jul 1998) Uttrakhand 8:47.97; 6-Kumari Laxmi (1 Feb 1998) Chattisgarh 9:08.38.

Tamil Nadu State Junior Championships
October 18, 2015
Coimbatore, India
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-V. Soniyo (02 Jun 1997) 8:32.2; 2-M. Haritha (02 Dec 1995) 9:40.6; 3-R. Rajameena (06 Sep 1997) 9:51.9.

Kerala State Junior Athletcs Championship
October 17, 2015
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Junior Women, under age 20: 1-Angel James (14 Mar 1996) Kottayam 7:22.69 MR; 2-M.S. Sruthi (30 Jul 1996) Kottayam 7:28.56; 3-U. Neethu (08 Feb 1996) Kottayam 7:58.88.

2000m SC, Youth Girls, under age 18: 1-V.R. Reshma (02 Oct 1999) Palakkad 7:44.99 MR; 2-Mariya Aleena (30 Jun 1988) Kozihkode 8:11.23; 3-L. Sukanya (09 Sep 1998) Palakkad 8:19.37.

North Zone Junior Athletics Championships
September 27, 2015
Hamirpur Pradesh, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Pooja Kumari (14 May 1996) Uttarakhand 7:31.85; 2-Divyani Rawat (26 May 1996) Uttarakhand 8:24.30; 3-Sanju Karwasara (5 Jun 1997) Punjab 8:40.55.

Youth Girls 2000m SC: 1-Khushbu Gupta (7 Nov 1998) Uttar Pradesh 7:19.79; 2-Ankita Chaudry (1 Jul 1998) Uttar Akhend 7:47.84; 3-Varsa Nagar (20 May 1999) 8:07.78.

National Open Athletics Championships
September 17, 2015
Kolkata, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lalita Babar (2 Jun 1989) Railways 9:39.83 MR; 2-Sudha Singh (25 Jun 1986) Railways 9:47.31; 3-Preeti Lamba (18 Dec 1995) 10:43.03; 4-Parul Chaudhary (1995) Railways 10:51.44; 5-Nandini Gupta (4 Nov 1997) Uttar Pradesh 11:06.03; 6-Padmavathi (23 Apr 1989) Tamilnadu 11:07.43; 7-Sumati Das (10 Jan 1993) Bihar 11:33.66; 8-Sugandha (2 Aug 1996) Uttar Pradesh 11:57.04; 9-Meenu Nirwal, AIPSCB 12:19.17; 10-Chavi Yadav (15 Aug 1992) Uttar Pradesh 12:30.88.

Police Championships
September 8, 2015
Trivandrum, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wahida Rehman 11:33.09; 2-Meenu Nirwal 11:51.06; 3-Kanta Devi 12:03.61.

Kerala State Junior Champs
August 23, 2015
Kochi, India
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC Junior Women under age 20: 1-Angel James (1996) 7:14.4; 2-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 7:35.3 3-U.Neethu (1996) 7:57.7; 4- P.V.Navya (1997) 8:12.2; 5-P.Manju (1996) 8:18.6.

2000m SC Youth Girls under age 18: 1-V.R.Reshma (1999) 7:52.2; 2-K.Swetha (1998) 8:07.6; 3-Aleena Mariya Stanly (1998) 8:08.7.

National Junior Federation Cup
August 9, 2015
Hyderabad, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC -- under age 20: 1-Sugandha Singh (02 Aug 1996) 7:27.07; 2-Pooja (14 May 1996) 7:29.09; 3-Amgel James (14 Mar 1996) 7:37.57; 4-Josiya George (07 Oct 1995) 7:49.18; 5-M S Sruth (20 Jul 1996) 7:50.14 6-Richa Bhadauria (28 Jun 1997) 7:55.37.

Railway Athletics Championships
August 7, 2015
Bhopal, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Parul Chaudhary 10:51.40; 2-Manisha Salunke 11:02.98; 3-Monica Raut 11:03.85; 4-Priyanka Patel 12:00.33; 5-Pramila Yadav 12:10.81; 6-Chinta Yadav 12:32.10.

Indian Inter-State Senior Nationals
July 12, 2015
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salunkhe Manisha, MAH 10:55.34; 2-Gupta Nandini Gupta (4 Nov 1997) 11:07.09; 3 Monika Fulchand Raut 11:09.24; 4-S. Padmavathi 11:09.37; 5-Angel James (14 Mar 1996) 11:39.66; 6-N Namitha (31 Aug 1995) 12:17.30; 7-M P Safeeda (5 Oct 1994) 12:43.77; 8-Kumari Sona (15 Nov 1993) 12:51.95.

National Federation Cup
May 3, 2015
Mangaluru, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Pariti Lamba, (18 Dec 1995) 10:48.86 2-Nandini Gupta (4 Nov 1997) 10:58.76; 3-S.Padmavathy 11:30.50; 4-Sipra Sarkar (10 Oct 95) 11:53.94; 5-M.P. Safeeda (5 Oct 94) 12:36.74.

Indian Youth Championships
April 18, 2015
Bambolim, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Khushbu Gupra (07 Nov 98) 7:44.99; 2-Varsha Nagar (20 May 99) 8:18.20; 3-Shardha Sainuche (18 May 99) 8:50.41; 4-Benitta Mathew (19 Mar 98) 9:26.67.

Kerala State Senior & Youth Champs
April 8, 2015
Kochi, India
Hand Timing
Results:
1-M.P.Safeeda 11:40.6; 2-Angel James (1996) 11:49.5; 3-N. Namitha 11:59.7; 4-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 12:14.9; 5-Sethu S.Rajan (1997) 12:42.9.

National Games of India
February 13, 2015
Thiruvananthapuram (at Kerala University Stadium), India
Automatic Timing
Results:
Report by Ram. Murali Krishnan - Maharashtra distance runner Lalita Babar ruled the roost today as she won the womens 3000m steeplechase in 9:42.63 -- nearly a minute faster than the previous meet record of 10:40.81 in 2011 by Priyanka Singh Patel of Uttar Pradesh. Babar's time became the new world leader for 2015 and qualified her for the 2015 World Championships at Beijing in August. Former national record-holder Sudha Singh, tried to challenge Lalita in the early laps but setled for silver medal with 10:04.30. Jayashree Borgi earned bronze with 10:28.44.

1-Lalita Babar 9:42.63 MR; 2-Sudha Singh 10:04.30; 3-Jayashree Borgi 10:28.44; 4-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:28.44; 5-Parul Chaudhary 11:04.95; 6-Chinta Yadav 11:17.33; 7-Manisha Salunke 11:25.32; 8-Sellappan Padmavathy 11:28.36; 9-M.V.Remeswari 11:40.64; 10-Anjana Verma Vinod 11:52.01; 11-V.V.Sobha 11:53.05. [13 finishers; Last = 12:30.15]

All-India Inter University Championships
January 20, 2015
Moodbidri, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Chaudhary Parul, Univ Jaunpur 11:08.61; 2-Laxmi Vijay, Lucknow Univ 11:19.49; 3-V.V. Sobha, U of Calicut 11:26.58; 4-Yadav Chhavi CCS University- Meerut 11:37.74; 5-M.P. Safeeda, Univ of Kerala 11:56.98; 6-M.S. Sruthi, Univ Kottayam 12:05.69; 7-Sarkar Shipra, Calcutta University 12:19.94; 8-Yadav Preenu, Lucknow University 12:22.46.

Mahatma Gandhi University Champs
December 19, 2014
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-M.S.Sruthi 11:32.42; 2-C.L.Aswathi 11:34.00; 3-Angel James 11:44.73

National Junior Athletics Champs
November 30, 2014
Vijayawada, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC - Young Women, Age 20 and younger: 1-Parul Chaidhary (15 Apr 95) UP 11:04.80 MR; Pooja Kumari (14 May 95) UK 11:49.78; 3-Peenu Yadav (20 Jun 95) DEL 12:14.41; 4-Akshaya A.S. (18 Apr 96) KER 12:28.92; 5-Vibitha P.D. (10 May 95) KER 12:51.21; 6-Yamini Thakare (10 Jul 95) MAH 12:57.12.

2000m SC, Girls age 18 and younger: 1-Khushbu Gupta (07 Nov 98) UP 7:25.19; 2-Ankita Chaudhary (01 Jul 98) UK 7:35.82; 3-Priyanka Chawarkar (26 Apr 97) MAH 7:48.91; 4-Navya P.V. (08 Jun 97) KER 7:49.35; 5-Aishwrya Kalyankar (15 Dec 96) MAH 7:59.22; 6-Manju P. (25 Dec 96) KER 8:13.51; 7-P.Tulasi (15 Jul 98) TEG 8:41.91.

All-India Police Athletics Champs
November 29, 2014
Madhubin, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wahita Rehman 10.41.34; 2-Chinta Yadav 11.01.67; 3-Minu Nirwal 11.30.07; 4-Kanta Rajasthan 11.44.83; 5-Geeta Rai 11.48.64; 6-Seema Akhtar 12.32.96.

All-India Police Champs
November 29, 2014
Madhuban, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wahida Rehman 10:41.34; 2-Chinta Yadav 11:01.67; 3-Minu Nirwal 11:30.07; 4-Kanta 11:44.83; 5-Geeta Rai 11:48.64; 6-Seema Akhtar 12:32.96.

Kerala State Junior Champs
November 9, 2014
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 20: 1-P.D.Vibitha (1995) 7:33.19; 2-A.S.Akshaya (1996) 7:36.38; 3-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 7:36.45; 4-Josiya George (1995 ) 7:59.03.

2000m SC, under age 18 1-P.Manju (1996) 7:46.83; 2-P.V.Navya (1997) 7:54.30.

National Open Championships
November 4, 2014
New Delhi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 10:08.50 Meet Record ; 2-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:35.86; 3-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 10:44.38 NJR; 4-Chinta Yadav 10:57.87; 5-Nandini Gupta 11:13.43; 6-S.Padmavathi 11:52.40; 7-Meenu Nirwal 11:57.75; 8-Kanta 12:02.47; 9-M.P.Safeeda 12:11.33. [DNF: Wahida Raman]

North Zone Junior Champs
October 19, 2014
Lucknow, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 20: 1-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 6:52.82; 2-Sugandha Singh (1996) 7:38.76;

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Nandini Gupta (1997) 7:07.64; 2-Khushbu Gupta (1998) 7:50.96.

South Zone Junior Champs
October 14, 2014
Hyderabad, India
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-P.V.Navya (1997) 7:58.4; 2-P.Manju (1996) 8:00.8.

West Zone Junior Champs
October 8, 2014
Raipur, India
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Yamini Thakare (1995) 7:23.8; 2-Aishwyra Kalyankar (1996) 7:36.7; 3-Goswami Kajal (1998) 7:51.6; 4-Thakur Komal (1997) 7:57.2.

National Railway Champs
September 3, 2014
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Priyanka Singh Patel 11:06.93; 2-Monica Raut 11:45.06; 3-M.V.Neethu 12:05.13; 4-Namita Kabat 12:19.87; 5-Rashmi Curnule 12:41.28.

National Federation Cup Champs
August 18, 2014
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lalita Babar 9:52.34; 2-Sudha Singh 9:53.54; 3-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:54.25; 4-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 11:00.81; 5-Chinta Yadav 11:27.23; 6-Nandini Gupta/ (1997) 11:30.12; 7-S.Padmavathi 11:33.53; 8-Sumati Das 12:09.97.

Kerala State Inter-Club Champs
August 9, 2014
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-M.V.Remeswari 11:12.45; 2- V.V.Sobha 11:16.77; 3-M.P.Safeeda 11:40.12; 4-Alphonsa Varghese 12:43.24; 5-C.L.Aswathy 12:55.74;

2000m SC / Junior under age 20: 1-N.Namitha (1995) 7:48.58; 2-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 7:54.06; 3-Josiya George (1995) 8:20.08.

2000m SC / Youth under age 18: 1-P.Manju (1996) 7:59.65; 2-P.V.Navya (1997) 8:11.28.

National Inter-State Senior Champs
June 7, 2014
Lucknow, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lalita Babar 10:10.38; 2-Nandini Gupta 11:14.33; 3-Chinta Yadav 11:15.40; 4-Kiranjeet Kaur 11:17.57; 5-Chavi Yadav 11:29.15; 6-S.Padmavathy 11:36.10; 7-Manisha Salunkhe 11:37.99; 8-Sumati Das 12:32.33. [DNF: Sudha Singh]

Federation Cup Junior Champs
May 11, 2014
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- M.P.Safeeda (1994) 11:34.62; 2-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 11:43.82; 3-P.D.Vibitha (1995) 11:59.39; 4-Preenu Yadav (1995) 12:30.93;

National Youth Champs
April 22, 2014
Bambolim, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Nandini Gupta (1997) 7:35.71; 2-Richa Bhadouria (1997) 7:55.64; 3-P.Manju (1996) 7:55.80.

All India University Champs
December 27, 2013
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1- Parul Chaudhary (1995) 11:03.43; 2-Adesh Kumari 11:25.89; 3-S.Padmavathi 11:30.48; 4-V.V.Sobha 11:54.90; 5-M.P.Safeeda/(1994) 12:13.89; 6-Jintu Jose 12:27.91; 7-Balmati Yadav 12:50.06; 8-Moi C. Sreeji 13;36.77.

India National Junior Championships
December 7, 2013
Bangalore, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Junior Women under age 20: 1-Parul (1995) 7:11.88; 2-M.P.Safeeda (1994) 7:11.89; 3-P.D.Vibitha (1995) 7:37.89;

2000m SC Youth Girls under age 18: 1-Pooja Kumari (1996) 7:35.41; 2-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 7:58.24; 3-A.S.Akshaya (1996) 7:58.72.

All-India Police Champs
November 29, 2013
Lucknow, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wahida Rehman 10:50.87; 2-Jayashree Borge 10:57.92; 3-Geeta Rai 11:18.40; 4-Sheela 11:42.76; 5-Saroj Joshi 12:57.44;

Kerala State Junior Champs
October 6, 2013
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior Women (under age 20) 2000m SC: 1-M.P.Safeeda (1994) 7:10.32; 2-P.D.Vibitha (1995) 7:31.51; 3-C.L.Aswathy (1994) 7:55.69;

Junior Girls (under age 18) 2000m SC: 1-M.S.Sruthi (1996) 7:53.40; 2-A.S.Akshaya (1996) 8:00.81; 3-P.Manju (1996) 8:12.62.

National Interzone Junior Champs
September 24, 2013
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC - under age 20: 1-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 6:57.68 NJR; 2-M.P.Safeeda (1995) 7:17.98; 3-P.D.Vibitha (1995) 7:23.55.

2000m SC - under age 18: 1-Neha Singh (1996) 7:37.25; 2-M.S.Sruthi 7:51.03;

National Championships
September 9, 2013
Ranchi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 10:09.04; 2-Lalita Babar 10:33.40; 3-Kiran Tiwari 10:52.75; 4-Chinta Yadav 11:09.93; 5-Jayshree Borge 11:47.84; 6-Meenu Nirwal 12:25.41; 7-Seema Akhtar 13:01.82;

Inter-State Champs
June 6, 2013
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 9:45.60 NR; 2-Kiran Tiwari 10:32.94; 3-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:45.32; 4-Wanida Rehman 11:02.97; 5-Manisha Salunkhe 11:05.38; 6-Chinta Yadav 11:14.31;

Federation Cup Champs
April 25, 2013
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 10:13.83; 2-Wahida Rehman 10:52.43; 3-Kiran Tiwari 11:06.24; 4-Manisha Salunkhe 11:14.99.

All India Police Champs
March 13, 2013
Patna, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wahida Rahman 10:30.97; 2-Seema Akhtar 11:21.59; 3-Jaya-shri Borge 11:22.75; 4-Geeta Rai 11:35.67;

Federation Cup Champs
April 23, 2012
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Geeta Rai 11:32.46; 2-Chinta Yadav 12:09.08; 3-Vibha Yadav 13:17.34 .

Police Athletic Champs
March 15, 2012
New Delhi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Geeta Rai 10:59.05; 2-Shakuntala Negi 11:27.74; 3-Sashi Saroj Joshi 11:29.95.

Railways Champs
February 4, 2012
Bhubaneswar, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:37.92; 2-Kiran Tiwari 10:41.90; 3-Rajshree Patil 11:40.76; 4-Reshmi Gurnule 12:16.68.

National Junior Champs
November 4, 2011
Ranchi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Meenu Nirwal (1994) 7:49.01; 2-Parul Chaudhary (1995) 7:57.95; 3-Tinu Joy (1994) 8:16.14.

Karnataka State Champs
August 7, 2011
Bangalore, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC for Girls under age 18: 1-Sudheer Sharma 6:47.4; 2-B.K.Viney 6:50.8;

Inter-State Champs
June 14, 2011
Bangalore, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 10:01.24; 2-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:21.37; 3-Orchatteri P.Jaisha 10:25.10; 4-Kiran Tiwari 10:32.39; 5-Geeta Rai 11:25.46; 6-M.V.Remeshwari 11:37.69.

Police Athletic Champs
May 16, 2011
Rohtek, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Waheeda Rehman 10:55.15; 2-Geeta Rai 11:12.56; 3-Reshma Patil 11:25.57; 4-Asha Rani 11:36.37; 5-Saroj Joshi 11:45.09 [9 finish; Last = 12:30.16]

34th National Games
February 18, 2011
Ranchi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:40.81; 2-Kiran Tiwari 10:41.19; 3-Jayshree Patil 11:06.05; 4-Reshma Patil 11:19.32; 5-M.V.Remeswari 11:43.29 (only 5 competitors)

Railway Championships
February 11, 2011
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:36.34; 2-Kiran Tiwari 10:37.05; 3-Rajshree Patil 11:15.96; 4-Laxmi 12:34.13;

Railway Championships
February 11, 2011
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Priyanka Singh Patel 10:36.34; 2-Kiran Tiwari 10:37.05; 3-Rajshree Patil 11:15.96; 4-Laxmi 12:34.13.

Commonwealth Games
October 9, 2010
New Delhi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:40.96; 2-Mercy Wanjiru Njoroge, KEN 9:41.54; 3-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:52.51; 4-Helen Clitheroe, ENG 9:56.37; 5-Sudha Singh, IND 9:57.63 PB; 6-Lennie Waite, SCO 10:02.12; 7-Tina Brown, ENG 10:13.34; 8-Jaisha Orchatteri Puthiya Veetil, IND 10:20.83; 9-Priyanka Singh Patel, IND 10:26.48.

[Notes: Brown led at 1000m in 3:13.90; Cheywa led at 2000m in 6:31.50. In the Commonwealth men's steeple, Kenyan runners duplicated the Kenyan women's 1-2-3 sweep.]

West Asian Champs
September 19, 2010
Aleppo, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karima Saleh Jassim, BRN 10:34.61/NR; 2-Aster Tesfaye, BRN 11:12.65; 3-Mahboubeh Ghayour, IRI 11:36.52; 4-Najwa Al-Baker, SYR [1992] 12:57.01 /NR & NJR (only 4 finishers).

Indian Inter-State Champs
August 8, 2010
Moti Bagh, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-O.P. Jaisha, Kerala 10:03.05 NR; 2-Sudha Singh, Uttar Pradesh 10:14.68; 3-Priyanka Singh Patel, Uttar Pradesh 10:40.26; 4-Rajshree Patil, Maharastra 11:44.39; 5-M.V. Remeswari, Kerala 12:23.34; 6-Reshma Patil, Maharstra 12:33.38; 7-K.A. Sonia, Kerala 12:33.08; dnf - Wahida Raheman, Manipur.
[Previous national record was 10:09.56 by Sudha Singh on 17 May 2010]

Kerala State InterClub Champs
July 18, 2010
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-M.V.Remeswari 11:48.37; 2-Princy Chacko 12:26.08; 3-Desty Sunny (1991) 12:27.39.

India National Champs
May 17, 2010
Kocchi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh, Railways 10:09.56 NR; 2-Kiran Tiwari, Rail-ways 10:25.11; 3- Priyanka Singh Patel, Uttar Pradesh 10:25.13; dnf - Rajshree Patil.

India Federation Cup
May 3, 2010
Ranchi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh, Uttar Pradesh 10:15.91 National Record; 2-Kiran Tiwari, Madhya Pradesh 10:22.93; 3-Priyanka Singh Patel, Uttar Pradesh 10:23.04 [2 others did not finish]

India Youth Nationals
April 2, 2010
Coimbatore, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Pooja Warade (15 Jul 94) 7:45.84; 2-K. R. Annie (12 Oct 93) 8:54.94.

Railway Championships
December 19, 2009
Bangalore, India
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 10:34.8; 2-Kiran Tiwari 10:55.3; 3-Rajshree Patil 10:58.2; 4-Kamlesh Bhagel 11:27.9; 5-Mah-eshwari 11:49.5; 6-Rashmi Gurnule 12:25.1; 7-Shanti Barman 12:33.8.

Inter-State Champs
October 23, 2009
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh, Uttar Pradesh 10:21.88; 2-Kiran Tiwari, Madhya Pradesh 10:40.10; 3-Rajshree Patil, Maharashtra) 10:51.14; 4-M V Remeshwari, Kerala 10:56.25; 5-Shanti Barman, West Bengal 11:52.45; 6-Gurbari Behera, Jharkhand 13:00.28.

Kerala State Champs
October 18, 2009
Kochi, India
Hand Timing
Results:
1-M.V.Remeswari 11:34.5; 2-Riya Thomas (92) 12:29.6; 3-Tintu Jose 13:18.7.

National Champs
October 8, 2009
Bhopal, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kiran Tiwari 10:39.04; 2-M.V.Remeswari 11:39.84; 3-Wahida Rehman 12:01.36.

India Open National Champs
September 10, 2008
Kochi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh, Railways 10:24.08; 2-Kiran Tiwari, Railways 10:32.21; 3-Kamlesh Baghel, Railways 11:21.76; 4-Santi Barman, West Bengal 12:27.05; 5-Gurbari Behra, Jharkhand 13:17.23.

National Inter-State Champs
June 16, 2008
Madurai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-O.P. Jaisha, Kerala 10:20.15; 2-Sudha Singh, Jharkhand 10:29.94; 3-Kiran Tiwari, Uttarakhand 10:51.42; 4-Anupama Patil, Maharastra 12:26.72.

India Federation Cup
February 28, 2008
Bhopal, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sudha Singh 10:29.92; 2-Rajashree Patil 10:50.99; 3-Kamlesh Bhagel 11:01.07.

India Open Nationals
October 25, 2007
Jamshedpur, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh 10:18.76 (National Record); 2-Kiran Tiwari 10:50.12; 3-Kamlesh Bhagal 11:03.90; 4. Gurbari Behera 12:15.88.

Inter-State Athletic Champs
September 20, 2007
Bhopal, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kiran Tiwari, Utk 11:36.68; 2-Geeta Rani, Del 11:40.47. DNF-Sudha Singh

India Senior Championships
May 11, 2007
Kolkata, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sudha Singh, Uttar Pradesh 11:11.58: 2-Kamlesh Baghel, Ittar Pradesh 11:19.03; 3-Ningombam Ibengovi Devi 11:32.34 [2 DNF]

33rd Indian National Games
February 12, 2007
Gowhati, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sudha Singh 10:56.35; 2-Kamlesh Bhagel 10:57.76; 3-Kiran Tiwari 11:23.75; 4-Ibengoubi Devi 11:29.26; 5-G.Laxmi 11:51.33; 6-Anima Kujur 12:07.29; 7-Sangeeta Ekka 12:28.57. [9 competitors; 2 did not finish]

National Interstate Champs
November 3, 2006
Chennai, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kiran Tiwari, Uttaranchal 11:21.62; 2-Chaina Bhattacharjee, West Bengal 11:45.65; 3-K. Maheswari, Tamil Nadu 12:00.81; 4-A. Papathi, Tamil Nadu 12:30.26

All India Railways Champs
September 6, 2006
New Delhi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kamlesh Bhagel 11:34.09; 2-L. Manjula 11:42.42; 3-Chaina Bhattacharya 11:59.16.

Senior Champs of India
March 1, 2006
New Delhi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-S. Shanti, Tamilnadu 10:44.76 new meet record; 2-Kiran Tiwari, Uttranchal 11:48.87; 3-Asha Rani, Punjab Police 11:49.17; 4-Sharda Chandel,Punjab Police 12:20.58; 5-Vinita Sonkar, Uttar Pradesh 13:11.50.

National Inter-State Champs
July 4, 2005
Bangalore, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-S. Shanthi 10:44.65; 2-B.L. Bharathi 1:38.27; 3-A. Pappathi 12:47.80; two other finishers over 13 minutes. [Shanthi set new National Record; old NR was 10:52 by L.Manjula, 2004. Note: Results from many states in India don t include a first name -- as was the case for three athletes above.]

Federation Cup Champs
June 2, 2005
New Delhi, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-B.L.Bharathi 10:54.31; 2-Vanita Thakur 11:15.23; 3-A.Pappathi 12:03.21; 4-G.Laxmi 12:20.94.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: