Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Italy Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Meeting Melinda
August 24, 2017
Cles, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Maya Rehberg, GER 6.36.87; 2-Nadia Battocletti, ITA 6.38.95; 3-Laura Dalla Monta, ITA 6.41.16; 4-Federica Scrinzi, ITA 7:06.01

Italian Championships
June 26, 2016
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Francesca Bertoni (1993) 10:04.58; 2-Valeria Roffino (1990) 10:06.74; 3-Valentina Costanza (1987) 10:07.85; 4-Giulia Martinelli (1991) 10:21.99; 5-Elisa Cova (1989) 10:39.59. [12 finish, Last = 11:41.07. 1 dnf]

Italian National Championships
July 26, 2015
Torino, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valeria Roffino 10.07.23; 2-Francesca Bertoni 10.13.96; 3-Martina Merlo 10.18.13; 4-Sara Carnicelli 10:33.61; 5-Elisa Cova 10:45.44; 6-Laura Dalla Monta 10:52.93; 7-Sveva Fascetti (1994) 10:57.26; 8-Roberta Vignati (1993) 10:59.72.

Campionati ItaliIonati e Promesse
June 13, 2015
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Martina Merlo 10:24.31; 2-Francesca Bertoni 10:25.13; 3-Sara Carnicella 10:36.12; 4-Carolina MichIelin 10:41.68; 5-Camilla Matese 10:42.55; 6-Laura Dalla Monta 10:43.93. [15 finishers; Last = 12:31.46]

Golden Gala Pietro Mennea
June 4, 2015
Rome, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:15.08; 2-Virginia Nyambura Nganga, KEN 9:15.75; 3-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:16.87; 4-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:20.44; 5-Madeline Heiner, AUS 9:21.56; 6-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:23.04; 7-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:24.91; 8-Salima Elouali Alami, MAR 9:31.88; 9-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:36.21; 10-Amina Bettiche, ALG 9:40.24; 11-Natalya Vlasova, RUS 9:44.75; 12-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:47.02; 13-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:53.31; 14-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:55.12. DNF: Birtukan Adamu, ETH; Ann Gathoni , KEN.

Italian Cadette Champs
October 12, 2014
Borgo Valsugana, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1200m SC: 1-Giulia Leonardi (2000) 3:48.57; 2-Elisa Palmero (1999) 3;48.62; 3-Arianna Locatelli (2000) 3;56.45; 4-Arianna Locatelli (1999) 3;56.57; 5-Stella Zambolin (2000) 4:01.12 PB; 6-Aurora Gori (1999) 4:01.49 PB ; 7-Linda Palumbo (1999) 4:03:32; 8-Chiara Fumagalli (1999) 4:05.43; 9-Giulia Zambrelli (2000) 4:05.61; 10-Carmen Vikoler (1999) 4:06.10 PB. [2 sections, 22 finish; Last = 4:41.02]

National Youth Clubs Championships
October 4, 2014
Imola, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Sara Trezzi (1998) 7:24.50; 2-Maddalena Prestipino (1997) 7:28.02; 3-Laura DeMarco (1998) 7:43.84; 4-Chiara Massetto (1998) 7:44.29; 5-Ilaria Lameri (1998) 7:57.76; 6-Olivia Passaleva (1997) 8:05.76. [11 finishers; Last = 9:14.07]

National Clubs Championships Gold
September 27, 2014
Milano, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Veronica Paterlini (1986) 10:36.86; 2-Laura Dalla Monta (1993) 10:46.28; 3-Federica Zenoni (1997) 10:49.74; 4-Camille Marchese (1993) 11:00.04. [9 finish, 1 dnf; Last = 12:10.24]

National Clubs Championships Silver
September 27, 2014
Orvieto, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gloria Barale (1985) 10:38.80 2-Sonia Conceicao Lopes (1975) 10:51.85; 3-Camila Matese (1995) 10:54.15; 4-Francesca Bertoni (1993) 11:01.33. [11 finishers; Last = 12:51.67]

Rieti Meeting
September 7, 2014
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:21.73; 2-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:36.56; 3-Aisha Praught, USA 9:38.79; 4-Amina Bettiche, ALG 9:45.07; 5-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 9:55.92; 6-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 10:09.00; 7-Ophelie Claude-Boxberger, FRA 10:20.03; 8-Elisa Cova, ITA 10:20.42; 9-Gloria Barale, ITA 10:22.68. DNF - Birtukan Fente, ETH.

Italian National Championships
July 19, 2014
Rovereto, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valeria Roffino 9:53.82; 2-Nicole Svetlana Reina (1997) 10:12.91; 3-Elisa Cova 10:17.28; 4-Gloria Barale 10:25.21; 5-Sveva Fascetti (1994) 10:34.56; 6-Francesco Bertoni (1993) 10:37.20; 7-Ilaria Benetti 10:40.86; 8-Laura Dalla Monta 10:41.61.

Italian Youth Championships
June 20, 2014
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Nicole Svetlana Reina (1997) 6:37.85 MR; 2-Federica Zenobi (1997) 6:59.64; 3-Eleonora Curtabbi (1977) 7:14.03; 4-Giada Scantaamburlo (1997) 7:19.41; 5-Veronica Mordeglia (1998) 7 21.27; 6-Francesca Comiotto (1997) 7:24.59; 7-Erica Sorrentino (1998) 7:26.48; 8-Clara Tasca (1998) 7:26.48; 9-Sofia Casagrande (1997) 7:35.29; 10-Iliara Lameri (1998) 7:39.32

National Youth Champs
October 4, 2013
Jesselo, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Nicole Reina (1997) 6:48.34; 2-Eleonora Curtabbi (1997) 7:17.91; 3-Cumy Cont (1996) 7:21.85; 4-Alessandra Pogliani (1996) 7:22.21; 5-Michela Arena (1997) 7:30.29; 6-Maddalena Prestipino (1997) 7:30.72; 7-Francesca Palomba (1996) 7:35.34; 8-Giada Scantamburlo (1997) 7:38.60; 9-Martina Gioco (1996) 7:41.85; 10-Benedetta Cecchini (1996) 7:45.09; 11-Aurora DeMiglio (1996) 7:45.09; 12-Giorgia Valetti (1997) 7:45.70.

Palio Citta della Quercia
September 3, 2013
Rovereto, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:49.32; 2-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:53.19; 3-Silvia Danekova, BUL 9:55.33; 4-Natalya Gorchakova, RUS 9:58.10; 5-Johanna Lehtinen, FIN 9:58.30 SB; 6-Emily Stewart, GBR 10:00.61; 7-Rebecca Jepchirchir, KEN 10:14.99 PB; 8-Astrid Leutert, SUI 10:21.75 SB; 9-Gloria Barale, ITA 10:23.18 SB; 10-Cecilia Cattoni, ITA 10:33.07 PB.

European Junior Champs
July 20, 2013
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Oona Kettunen, FIN 9:45.51 NJR; 2-Marusa Mismas, SLO 9:51.15 NR; 3-Maya Rehberg, GER 10:00.04 PB; 4-Maria Larsson, SWE 10:12.83; 5-Amy-Eloise Neals, GBR 10:19.32; 6-Heidi Martensson, NOR 10:29.14; 7-Viktoriya Kalyuzhina, UKR 10:29.41; 8-Nadezhda Fedorova, RUS 10:31.53; 9-Anezka Drahotova, CZE 10:31.92; 10-Dana Elena Loghin, ROU 10:36.42; 11-Katie Ingle, GBR 10:39.12; 12-Minttu Hukka, FIN 10:48.23. Intermediate Times: 1000m - Maria Larsson 3:07.79; 2000m - Maria Larsson 6:24.02.

Euro Junior Champs
July 18, 2013
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
P=Advance by Place to Final
T=Advance by Time to Final

Semi Final 1: 1-Oona Kettunen, FIN 10:05.83 P; 2-Manusa Mismas, SLO 10:05.84 P; 3-Amy Eloise Neale, GBR 10:13.74 P; 4-Heidi Martensson, NOR 10:16.32 P; 5-Viktoriya Kalyuzhna, UKR 10:20.37 T; 6-Nadezhda Fedorova, RUS 10:22.24 T; 7-Johanna Schulz,, GER 10:42.64; 8-Jessica Matos, POR 10:45.07; 9-Emma Hyyppa, FIN 10:45.93; 10-Daria Gawlowska, POL 10:46.55; 11-Miriam Schneuwly, SUI 11:12.22; 12-Nikolina Hrelec, CRO 11:24.88.

[Personal Bests by Neale, Martensson, Kalyuzhna, Hyppa]

Semi Final 2: 1-Maria Larsson, SWE 9:56.90 P; 2-Maya Rehberg, GER 10:15.67 P; 3-Anezka Drahotova, CZE 10:20.17 P; 4-Katie Ingle, GBR 10:20.67 P; 5-Dana Elena Loghin, ROU 10:24.79 T; 6-Minttu Hukka, FIN 10:27.40 T; 7-Diana Almeida, POR 10:28.04 NJR; 8-Emma Oudiou, FRA 10:30.51 NJR; 9-Ana Quilez, ESP 10:53.89; 10-Julia Millonig, AUT 10:54.71; 11-Alicja Konieczek, POL 10:59.80; 12-Kristina Bozic, CRO 11:06.60; 13-Sahsenem Sari, TUR 11:13

[Personal Bests by Ingle and Hukka]

Diamond League Golden Gala
June 6, 2013
Rome, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:16.14; 2-Lydia Chepkurui, KEN 9:18.10; 3-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:21.24; 4-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:22.76; 5-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:22.87; 6-Lydia Chebet Rotich, KEN 9:33.55; 7-Salima El Ouali Alami, MAR 9:35.88; 8-Antje Moldner-Schmidt,GER 9:36.22; 9-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:37.60; 10-Eilish McColgan, GBR 9:41.50; 11-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:50.84; 12-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:57.16; 13-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:01.89; 14-Polia Jelizarova, LAT 10:05.20 dnf -Virginia Nyambura, KEN; Yelena Orlova, RUS [Jennifer Simpson, USA steeple record- holder, was third in Rome’s Golden Gala 1500m run with a 4:02.30 time.].

ITA Champs
June 26, 2011
Torino, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valentina Costanza 10:05.52; 2-Micaela Bonessi 10:24.34; 3-Valeria Roffino 10:27.68.

Italian Junior Champs
June 17, 2011
Bressanone, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Camille Marchese (1993) 10:51.76; 2-Martina Merlo (1993) 11:19.07; 3-Alessia Amore (1992) 11:24.87; 4-Karima Naoui (1992) MAR 11:33.25; 5-Francesca Bertoni (1993) 11:34.12; 6-Silvia Bodei (1992) 11:34.26 [12 finishers; Last = 12:34.89]

Memorial Primo Nebiolo
June 10, 2011
Torino, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Adamu Birtukan (1992) ETH 9:36.31; 2-Christine Muyanga, KEN 9:42.79; 3-Purity Kirui, KEN 9:46.39; 4-Lydia Chepkirui, KEN 9:46.88; 5-Irini Kokkinariou, GRE 9:48.94; 6-Giulia Mar-tinelli, ITA 9:52.51; 7-Dorcus Inzikuru, UGA 9:54.69; 8-Tse-haynesh Tsale (1993) ETH 9:56.87; 9-Carla Salome Rocha, POR 9:57.30; 10-Veronica Jepkosgei, KEN 9:58.49; 11-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:59.06; 12-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:05.83; 13-Valentina Costanza, ITA 10:08.04.

Diamond League
May 26, 2011
Rome, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:12.89; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:15.04; 3-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:20.33; 4-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:20.37; 5-Lydia Jebet Rotich, KEN 9:25.16; 6-Hatti Dean, GBR 9:37.95; 7-Sara Hall, USA 9:39.48; 8-Bridget Franek, USA 9:48.24; 9-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:50.33; 10-Cristina Cas-andra, ROU 9:50.89; 11-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 10:14.21.
dnf: Ludia Chepkurui, KEN

Italian Clubs Meet
September 25, 2010
Borgo Valsugana, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Docus Inzikuru (1982) 9:53.02; 2-Valentina Costanza (1987) 10:04.47; 3-Giulia Martinelli (1991) 10:21.01; 4-Hanane Janat (1983) 10:37.69; 5-Touria Samiri (1988) 10:42.26; 6-Francesca Moscatelli (1987) 10:52.79; 7-Elisa Stefani (1986) 10:56.77; 8-Gloria Barale (1985) 11:00.96; 9-Celestina Malugani (1991) 11:16.14; 10-Sara Brogiato (1990) 11:17.30; 11-Enrica Carrara (1967) 11:20.47; 12-Martina Bombardieri (1989) 11:23.96; 13-Marta Ferrari (1988) 11:28.92; 14-Agnese Berellini (1990) 11:49.93.

Euro Junior B&C Clubs
September 18, 2010
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Giulia Martinelli (16 Jun 91) ITA 10:31.81; 2-Kelly Nevolihhin (92) EST 11:43.24 PB; 3-Caroline Rossi (92) FRA 11:51.54 PB; 4-Tajda Starman (92) SLO 12:06.22; 5-Tonja Kunzler (94) SUI 12:42.43 PB; 6-Dzevada Hasanbegovic (24 Jun 93) BIH 12:52.27; 7-Inga Timaite (30 Nov 92) LTU 13:00.09; 8-Lenka Bala (27 Apr 91) SVK 13:07.36; 9-Meghan O'Keefe (94) IRL 13:40.21 PB; 10-Anne Sofie Svane (94) DEN 13:56.39 PB.

Pallo dello Quercia
August 31, 2010
Rovereto, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:25.09; 2-Almaz Ayana, ETH 9:26.96; 3-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:37.33: 4-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:39.67; 5-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:42.23; 6-Valeriya Mara, UKR 9:47.60; 7-Oxsana Juravel, MDA 9:58.02; 8-Sara Hall, USA 10:00.20; 9-Michaela Bonessi, ITA 10:01.49; 10-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:11.49; 11-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:17.43. [Temperature 32 centigrade, Humidity 22 percent]

Italian National Champs
July 1, 2010
Grosseto, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valentina Costanza 9:56.78; 2-Micaela Bonessi 10:01.65; 3-Giula Martinelli 10:05.49; 4-Emma Quaglia 10:14.44; 5-Valeria Roffino 10:18.62; 6-Cecilia Sampietro 10:30.05; 7-Gloria Barale 10:36.55.

Diamond League Golden Gala
June 10, 2010
Rome, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:11.71; 2-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:13.22; 3-Lydia Jebet Rotich, KEN 9:19.01; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:24.51; 5-Wioletta Frankiewicz, POL 9:29.68; 6-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN 9:30.78; 7-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:35.56; 8-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:38.55; 9-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:42.18; 10-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:51.89; 11-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:57.28; 12-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 9:59.79 dnf - Mardrea Hyman, JAM

Campiononota du Societa
September 26, 2009
Rome, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dorcus Inzikuru, UGA 10:07.37; 2-J. Hanane, MAR 10:51.33; 3-G. Martinelli ITA 10:58.54.

Grand Prix Meet
September 6, 2009
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Nyangau Bosibori, KEN 9:13.92; 2-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:21.81; 3-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemboi, KEN 9:22.42; 4-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:35.39; 5-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:37.17; 6-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:37.53; 7-Lydia Rotich, KEN 9:40.18; 8-Livia Toth, HUN 9:44.57; 9-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:52.99; 10-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:55.90; dnf - Mardrea Hyman, JAM. [Splits: 1km 3:05.21; 2km 6:05.87 both by Nyangau en route to breaking 9:16.46 meet record by Docus Inzikuru of UGA in 2005]

Italian Championships
August 2, 2009
Milano, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Quaglia 10:05.65; 2-Gloria Barale 10:18.89; 3-Giulia Martinelli (1991) 10:24.93; 4-Cecelia Sampietro 10:30.94; 5-Tou-ria Samiri 10:31.21; 6-Lucia Coli (1990) 10:38.00; 7-Arianna Mondin 10:39.18; 8-Giovanna Lentini 10:49.43; 9-Francesca Moscatelli 10:52.30; 10-Simona Baracetti 10:57.35; 11-Filomena Furlan (1990) 10:59.32; 12-Elisa Stefani 11:06.85.

IAAF Golden Gala
July 10, 2009
Rome, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Galkina, RUS 9:11.58; 2-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:17.40; 3-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:17.85; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:23.61; 5-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:24.40; 6-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:25.62; 7-Lydia Jebet Rotich, KEN 9:30.29; 8-Jessica Aug-usto, POR 9:32.10; 9-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:33.36; 10-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:39.88; 11-Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:42.59; 12-Irini Kokkinariou, GRE 9:46.62; 13-Delilah Di Crescenzo, USA 9:48.36; 14-Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP 9:48.81; 15-Roisin McGet-tigan, IRL 9:56.71; dnf - Mardrea Hyman, JAM.

World Youth Champs
July 8, 2009
Bressanone, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
July 10 Final:

1-Korahubsh Itaa, ETH 6:11.83 – World Youth Record 2-Lucia Kamene Muangi, KEN 6:11.90; 3-Halima Hassen, ETH 6:16.83; 4-Beatrice Jepmwetich Kibor, KEN 6:24.76; 5-Lina Alainen-talo, SWE 6:30.32; 6-Eleanor Fulton, USA 6:37.31; 7-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 6:39.85; 8-Florencia Borelli, ARG 6:56.67; 9-Elena Panaet, ROU 6:58.48; 10-Teodora Simovic, SRB 7:00.88; 11-Danna Levin, ISR 7:04.12; 12-McKinzie Schulz, USA 7:08.04.
[Personal bests by all except finishers 8, 10, 12]

2000m Steeplechase Heats on July 8:
P = Advance by Place
T = Advance by Time

First Heat: 1-Korahubsh Itaa, ETH 6:29.88 P; 2-Lucia Kamene Muangi, KEN 6:37.85 P; 3-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 6:45.36 P; .4-McKinzie Schulz, USA 6:51.07 P; 5-Teodora Simovic, SRB 6:56.54 T; 6-Elena Panaet, ROU 7:00.86 T; 7-Danna Levin, ISR 7:04.20 T; 8-Gamze Bulut, TUR 7:09.89; 9-Nabila Chaib Draa, ALG 7:26.79.
[Personal bests by Panaet and Levin] This heat got underway after two misfires of the starting gun.

Second Heat: 1-Halima Hassen, ETH 6:31.51; 2-Lina Alainentalo, SWE 6:38.81 P; 3-Eleanor Fulton USA 6:41.77 P; 4-Beatrice Jep-mwetich Kibor, KEN 6:43.54 P; 5-Florencia Borelli, 6:52.86 T; 6-Jovana de la Cruz, PER 7:06.49; 7-Darya Dedochenko, KAZ 7:10.24; 8-Maria Jose Perez, ESP 7:21.78; 9-Dihia Abdelli; ALG 7:32.16.
[Personal bests by Hassen, Alainentalo, Fulton and Borelli]

IAAF Grand Prix Meet
September 7, 2008
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:21.30; 2-Wioletta Frankiewicz, POL 9:28.07; 3-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:34.59; 4-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:38.81; 5-Donna MacFarlane , AUS 9:44.29; 6-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 9:45.51; 7-Marta Dominguez, ESP 9:49.29; 8-Elizabeth Mueni ,KEN 9:57.96; 9-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:58.52; 10-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:59.84 11-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 10:05.27; 12-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:12.95; 13-Micaela Bonessi , ITA 10:13.11; 14-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler, ITA 10:13.56.
DNF - Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS

Italian National Champs
July 20, 2008
Cagliari, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Quaglia (80) 10:07.48; 2-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler (82) 10:10.19; 3-Micaela Bonessi (80) 10:18.53; 4-Valeria Roffino (90) 10:24.71; 5-Gloria Barale (85) 10:34.39; 6-Elisa Stefani (86) 10:36.06; 7-Cecilia Sampietro (83) 10:36.76; 8-Cinzia Scarpignato (87) 10:43.99
[15 finish; Last 11:18.90]

Italian Club Champs
June 27, 2008
Firenze, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Romagnolo (82) ITA 10:06.19; 2 Agnes Tschurts-chenthaler ITA (82) 10:21.65; 3-Cinzia Scarpignato (87) ITA 10:58.72; 4-Barbara Tava(82) TA 11:06.76

Italian Youth Champs
October 6, 2007
Cesenatico, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Valeria Roffino 7:06.21; 2-Giulia Martinelle 7:17.71; 3-Lucia Coli 7:18.66; 4-Agnese Berellini 7:19.47; 5-Filomena Furlan 7:27.78; 6-Laura Airaghi 7:28.87; 7-Federica Scrinzi 7:33.86; 8-Letizia Scheggia 7:35.12. [Martinelle born 1991, others 1990.]

World Masters Champs
September 15, 2007
Riccione, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:

Age 35-39 1-Veronica Chiusole , ITA 7:01.19; 2-Annamaria Vanacore, ITA 7:06.77; 3-Annette Weiss, GER 7:10.10; 4-Mary Fien, AUS 7:26.72; 5-Loredana Santoni, ITA 7:30.56; 6-Krasi- mira Chahova,BUL 7:58.30; 7-Cristiana Barchiesi ITA 8:19.57; 8-Maria Trisolino, ITA 8:22.04; 9-Lucilla Fiori, ITA 8:22.75; 6-Vis-nja Odri, SER 8:40.73; 11-Giuseppa Lacava, ITA 9:16.15.

Age 40-44 1-Samia Soltane, ITA 7:06.10; 2-Zofia Wieciorkow ska, POL 7:13.79; 3-Niobe Menendez, ESP 7:34.60; 4-Rosa Luchena, ITA 7:39.71; 5-Francesca Ragnetti, ITA 7:48.18; 6-Jane Pidgeon, GBR 7:53.88; 7-Galina Kiseleva, RUS; 8-Geral-dine Finnegan, GBR 8:23.54; 9-Graciela Alvarez, ARG 9:01.26; 10-Maria Molero Perez, ESP 9:06.00; 11-Amanda Coombe, AUS 9:17.86; 12-Daniela Escalante, ARG 9:30.40.

Age 45-49 1-Julie Leonard, SWE 7:45.52; 2-Mariette Ester-huyse, RSA 7:59.56; 3-Gunnel Tolfes, SWE 8:19.93; 4-Ursula Redenz, GER 9:27.30; 5-Margot Sheehan, USA 9:29.34; 6-Christine Long, USA 10-25.67; 7-Cristina Negron, USA 10:38.62

Age 50-54 1-Elizabeth Henn, GER 8:25.21; 2-Joan Howe GBR 9:00.63; 3-Anne Darby, GBR 9:30.07; 4-Mary Diver, USA 10:07.02; 5-Noeline Burden, NZL 10:22.37.

Age 55-59 1-Irene Aponte, COL 9:13.36; 2-Galena Lapaeva, RUS 11:05.02; 3-Eva Cupalova, CZE 11:12.54; 4-Mary Rosado, USA 12:03.62; 5- Manjula Choudhury, IND 12:44.05.

Age 60-64 1-Miroslava Rocnakova, CZE 10:47.02; 2-Mary Trotto, USA 10:59.39; 3-Merces Oliveira, BRA 13:15.82; 4-Kiron Basumatary, IND 14:13.94.

Age 65-69 1-Marie-Louise Michelsohn, USA 9:30.53; 2-Kimiko Nakamura, JPN 11:31.81.

Age 70+ 1-Anne Martin, GBR 11:55.55; 2-Dawn Cumming, NZL 11:42.80; 3-Ivone, Lobo POR 13:07.60.

IAAF Grand Prix
September 9, 2007
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:26.80; 2-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:30.39; 3-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:37.94; 4-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:39.03; 5-Hattie Dean, GBR 9:46.04; 6-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:44.38; 7-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:47.47; 8-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 10:13.63;; 9-Korene Hinds, JAM 10:19.51.
[4 DNF: Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP; Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, RUS; Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL; Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS]

Sidorchenkova led at 1000m in 3:04.99; Volkova led at 2000m in 6: 20.77.

Italian National Champs
July 28, 2007
Padua, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elene Romagnolo 9:51.93; 2-Emma Quaglia 10:23.71; 3-Cecilia Sampietro 10:26.93; 4-Micaela Bonessi 10:26.64.

Euro Cup First League, Group B
June 24, 2007
Milan, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra (77-10-21) ROM 9:38.86; 2-Elena Romagnolo ITA (82-10-05) ITA .9:41.11 NR; 3-Dobrinka Shalamanova (83-05-01) BUL 9:42.08 NR; 4-Sara Moreira (85-10-17) POR 9:44.86; 5-Zs fia Erd lyi (87-12-10) HUN 10:18.48; 6-Biljana Jovic (85-03-02) SRB 10:30.85; 7-Daneja Grandovec (84-07-02) SLO 10:53.34; 8-Evgenia Korkokiou (88-05-06) CYP 11:41.87.

Italian Club Championships
September 23, 2006
Busto Arsizio, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jeruto Kiptum 10:10.93; 2-Elene Romagnolo 10:23.51; 3-Simona Santini 10:49.37; 4-Sabrina Varrone 11:06.73; 5-Giulia Basoli 11:40.19; 6-Giovanna Lentini 11:48.02; 7-Giulia Schillani 11:54.71; 8-Martina Pacifici 11:59.46 [12 finishers; Last = 15:54.39. Kenya's Kiptum competes for an Italian Club.]

Grand Prix meet
August 27, 2006
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wiolette Janowska, POL 9:22.48; 2-Jeruto Kiptum, KEN 9:23.35; 3-Salome Chepchumba, KEN 9:26.07; 4-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:34.67; 5-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:35.94; 6-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:37.38; 7-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:42.48; 8-Carrie Messner, USA 9:48.08; 9-Diana Martin, ESP 9:50.74; 10-Lyubov Ivanova, RUS 10:02.70; 11-Minori Hayakari, JPN 10:02.82; 12-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler, ITA 10:04.67; 13-Fatiha Bahi Azzouhoum, ALG 10:11.26; 14-Irene Pelayo, ESP 10:22.03; DNF: Tamara Sanfabio, ESP; DNS: Bouchra Chaabi, MAR.

Italian Champs
July 8, 2006
Torino, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Romagnolo (82) 10:05.47; 2-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler (82) 10:07.99; 3-Marzena Michalska ITA (75) 10:17.38; 4-Giorgia Robaudo (84) 10:20.96; 5-Micaela Bonessi (80) 10:24.65; 6-Cecilia Sampietro (83) 10:31.40; 7-Catia Libertone (86) 10:39.42; 8-Simona Santini (80) 10:42.58; 9-Gloria Barale (85) 10:43.54; 10-Martina Malquori (77) 10:49.64; 11-Veronica Chiusole (72) 10:57.82; 12-Michela Guizzardi (82) 11:01.62.

Grand Prix Meet
August 28, 2005
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Docus Inzikuru, UGA 9:16.46; 2-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:29.94; 3-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:30.12; 4-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:33.99; 5-Yelena Zadorozhnaya, RUS 9:36.08; 6-Livia Toth, HUN 9:37.42; 7-Cristrina Casandra, ROM 9:39.93; 8-Tina Brown, GBR 9:48.57; 9-Elizabeth Jackson, USA 9:50.30; 10-Lisa Galaviz, USA 10:05.06; 11-Fatiha Bahi Azzouhoum, ALG 10:11.15; DNF: Stephanie DeCroock, BEL; and Elodie Olivares, FRA

DeCroock led through 1000m in 3:00.25, but Inzikuru took the lead by 2000m in 6:09.91 on her way to breaking the meet record of 9:21.40 set in 2004 by Gulnara Samitova of Russia

Grand Prix Meet
August 28, 2005
Rieti, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Docus Inzikuru, UGA 9:16.46; 2-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:29.94; 3-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:30.12; 4-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:33.99; 5-Yelena Zadorozhnaya, RUS 9:36.08; 6-Livia Toth, HUN 9:37.42; 7-Cristrina Casandra, ROM 9:39.93; 8-Tina Brown, GBR 9:48.57; 9-Elizabeth Jackson, USA 9:50.30; 10-Lisa Galaviz, USA 10:05.06; 11-Fatiha Bahi Azzouhoum, ALG 10:11.15; DNF: Stephanie DeCroock, BEL; and Elodie Olivares, FRA

DeCroock led through 1000m in 3:00.25, but Inzikuru took the lead by 2000m in 6:09.91 on her way to breaking the meet record of 9:21.40 set in 2004 by Gulnara Samitova of Russia

SPAR European Cup
June 17, 2005
Florence, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra (77) ROM 9:35.95; 2-Lyubov Ivanova (81) RUS 9:46.63 SB; 3-Justyna Bak (74) POL 9:51.51 SB; 4-Elodie Olivar s (76) FRA 9:56.12; 5-Verena Dreier (85) GER 9:59.22 PB; 6-Valeriya Mara (83) UKR 10:00.99 SB; 7-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler (82) ITA 10:08.42; 8-Maria Pardalou (84) GRE 10:08.59 NR. (Casandra led at 1000m in 3:10.70 and 2000m in 6:25.47]

Milano Grand Prix
June 1, 2005
Milan, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple:
     1-Docusa Inzikuru (82) UGA 6:04.46; 2-Cristina Casandra (77) ROM 6:16.58; 3-Johanna Risku (79) FIN 6:18.77; 4-Chaabi Bouchra (79) MAR 6:20.23; 5-Salome Chepchumba (82) KEN 6:21.93; 6-Livia Toth (80) HUN 6:22.61; 7-Ancuta Bobocel (87) ROM 6:25.54; 8-Clarisse Cruz (78) POR 6:28.01; 9-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler, ITA 6:45.37; 10-Alina Proca (83) ROM 6:48.43; 11-Diana Martan, ESP 6:51.41; 12-Urszula Necka (84) POL 6:51.85; 13-Martina Malquori, ITA 7:02.16.
     Inzikuru ran the fastest-ever reported 2000m steeple with 76.2cm height barriers. The listed world best since 1994 has been 6:11.84 by Marina Pluzhnikova of Russia at the Goodwill Games in St. Petersburg where the barriers height was 91.4cm -- the same as men, as was the case for most women's races outside USA during the first 10 years of women's steeple growth.

World Junior Championships
July 15, 2004
Grosseto, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Birthdates sequence Year-Month-Day)
1-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi (86-10-15) KEN 9:47.26; 2-Ancuta Bobocel (87-10-03) ROM 9:49.03; 3-Catalia Oprea (86-04-11) ROM 9:50.04; 4-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge (86-06-10) KEN 9:52.25; 5-Verena Dreier (86-01-15) GER 9:59.33; 6-Asli Cakir (85-08-20) TUR 10:06.20; 7-Biljana Jovic (86-03-02) SCG 10:06.96; 8-Zenaide Vieira (85-06-25) BRA 10:10.84; 9-Olga Derevyeva (86-05-28) RUS 10:18.50; 10-Yuliya Mochalova (87-05-26) RUS 10:20.96; 11-Aleisha Anderson (85-11-05) AUS 10:24.60; 12-Teresa Urbina (85-03-20) ESP 10:36.43. Kipkemoi led through 1000m in 3:15.27 and 2000m in 6:35.53. Dreier, Cakir, and Jovic set National Junior records.

World Junior Qualifying Heats
July 13, 2004
Grosseto, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
Q = Qualify by place; q = qualify by time
     First Heat: 1-Asli Cakir, TUR 10:08.87 Q; 2-Yuliya Mochalova, RUS 10:09.83 Q; 3-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 10:10.66 Q; 4-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 10:13.30 q; 5-Teresa Urbina, ESP 10:26.89 q; 6-Amber Harper, USA 10:32.96; 7-Clemence Orhant, FRA 10:58.76; 8-Claire Percival, CAN 11:02.86; 9-Angelika Stanek, POL 11:07.80; 10-Laura Azevedo, POR 11:11.60; 11-Valentina Ghiazza, ITA 11:15.20; 12-Jana Stykova, SVK 11:20.31; 13-Tatjana Jatsenko, EST 11:53.30; 14-Ivana S nchez, ARG 12:13.28; DNF Judit W genhoffer, HUN. Mochalova led through 1000m in 3:14.49 and 2000m in 6:40.86. Bobocel and Urbina set National Junior records.
     Second Heat: 1-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 10:13.25 Q; 2-Catalina Oprea, ROM 10:26.16 Q; 3-Olga Derevyeva, RUS 10:31.25 Q; 4-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 10:35.22; 5-Pippa Hendon, AUS 10:41.24; 6-Selina Sekulic, USA 10:50.03; 7-Sanae Achahbar, MAR 10:52.46; 8-Andreia Santos, POR 10:52.67; 9-Meredith McGregor, CAN 10:54.17; 10-Anna Thalassino , GRE 10:56.53; 11-Paola Bernardi, ITA 11:12.64; 12-Wanda S nchez, ESP 11:12.68; 13-Saara Skytt , FIN 11:21.11; 14-Mapaseka Makhanya, RSA 11:44.70; 15-Evgenia Korkokiou, CYP 11:54.72. Jerotich led through 1000m in 3:17.35 and 2000m in 6:43.72. Santos and McGregor set National Junior Records.
    Third Heat: 1-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN 10:16.70 Q; 2-Biljana Jovic, SCG 10:18.26 Q; 3-Verena Dreier, GER 10:19.52 Q; 4-Aleisha Anderson, AUS 10:27.44 q; 5-Selien de Schryder, BEL 10:28.52; 6-Masello Moekoa, RSA 10:38.77; 7-Emilie Paumard, FRA 10:52.90; 8-Linda Byrne, IRL 10:59.34; 9-Sabine Heitling, BRA 11:01.09; 10-Vikt ria Madarasz, HUN 11:05.55; 11-Laila Daoud, MAR 11:10.36; 12-Mojca Lindic, SLO 11:13.05; 13-Dudu Karakaya, TUR 11:16.25; 14-Marja-Leene Kurki, FIN 11:22.31; 15-Isabel Lobos, CHI 12:03.62. Anderson led at 1000m in 3:13.89; Dreier led at 2000m in 6:48.6. Jovic and Byrne set National Junior Records.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: