Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Japan Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Hyogo Relay Carnival
April 23, 2017
Kobe, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Misaki Sango 9;50.72; 2-Nana Sato 10:09.52; 3-Hiroe Yabuto 10:12.52.

National University Championship
September 4, 2016
Kumagaya, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anju Takamizawa (6 Mar 1996) 9:56.96 MR; 2-Kako Okada (12 Feb 1998) 9:59.17; 3-Yui Yabuta (1996) 10:00.65; 4-Moenu Shimzu (20 Mar 1997) 10:05.52.

Japanese Championships
June 25, 2016
Nagoya, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anju Takamizawa, Matsuyama University 9:44.22 MR, PB; 2-Chikako Mori, Sekisui Kagaku 9:45.27 PB; 3-Misaki Sango, Suzuki Hamamatsu AC 9:54.21; 4-Maki Izumida ,Rikkyo University 9:59.35 PB; 5-Chika Mukai, Meijo University 10:04.23 PB.

[ Thanks to Brett Larner, Japan Running News ]

Golden Grand Prix
May 8, 2016
Kawasaki, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN 9:31.30; 2-Rosefline Chepngetich, KEN 9:35.90; 3-Fancy Cherotich, KEN 9:45.31; 4-Joan Chepkemoi, KEN 9:48.61; 5-Nicole Bush, USA 9:49.81; 6-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 9:51.92; 7-Anju Takamizawa, JPN 9:53.82; 8-Chikako Mori, JPN 9:58.74; 9-Soyoka Segawa, JPN 9:58.81; 10-Chika Mukai, JPN 10:07.59; 11-Misaki Mishima, JPN 10:14.56. [Venue: Todoroki Stadium]

Hyogo Relays
April 24, 2016
Kobe, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anju Takamizawa 10:00.94; 2-Soyoka Segawa 10:08.36; 3-Yui Yabuta 10:10.35; 4-Aya Koike 10:13.24; 5-Nana Sato 10:18.88.

Japanese University Championships
September 13, 2015
Osaka, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Misaki Mishima, Matsuyama University 10:05.94 PB; 2-Moeno Shimizu, Nogyo Univ. (Tokyo) 10:06.37 PB; 3-Ayaka Koike, Tohoku Fukushi Univ. 10:18.78; 4-Emi Tsuji, Fukuoka Univ. 10:22.41; 5-Mao Watanabe, Ritsumeikan Univ. 10:24.19

Japan National Championship
June 28, 2015
Niigata, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anju Takamizawa (6 Mar 1996) 9:55.79; 2-Chikako Mori 10:04.12; 3-Nana Sato 10:12.70; 4-Moeno Shimuzu (20 Mar 1997) 10:13.67.

Japan University Championship
June 14, 2015
Hiratsuka, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anju Takamizawa (6 Mar 1996) Matsuyama University 10:08.40 MR; 2-Moeno Shimizu, Tokyo Nogyo Univ 10:15.49; 3-Chisato Sekine, Chuo Univ 10:19.78; 4-Soyoka Segawa, Daito Bunka Univ. 10:31.43; 5-Ayaka Koike, Tohoku Fukushi Univ. 10:32.14.

Hyogo Relays
April 26, 2015
Kobe, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anyu Takamizawa (6 Jun 96) 10:09.74; 2-Misaki Sango 10:17.06; 3-Moenu Shimuzu 10:28.20; 4-Nanami Niwa (27 May 95) 10:37.33; 5-Kanako Kitamoto (14 Sep 94) 10:38.72; 6-Mayuko Nakamura 10:44.66.

Japanese National Championships
June 8, 2014
Fukushima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Misaki Sango 9:49.85; 2-Mayuko Nakamurai 9:53.87; 3-Misato Horie 10:05.80; 4-Kanako Kitamoto 10:12.40; 5-Chikako Mori 10:12.53; 6-Nana Sato10:16.55; 7-Minori Hayakari 10:19.00; 8-Yoshika Arai 10:23.96; 9-Moeno Shimizu 10:28.03; 10-Yukika Shinoda 10:38.07; 11-Junko Shimizu 10:44.59.

Japanese National Championships
June 9, 2013
Tokyo, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yoshika Arai 9:58.22; 2-Misato Horie 10:04.07; 3-Misaki Sango 10:06.22; 4-Hitomi Nakamura 10:11.20; 5-Mayuko Naka-mura 10:11.96; 6-Minami Nakaarai 10:17.31; 7-Kumiko Kamei 10:21.16; 8-Kanako Ushirogata 10:27.46.

Oda Meeting
April 29, 2012
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 9:57.17; 2-Yoshika Arai 10:09.34; 3-Azusa Saito 10:13.94; 4-Kanako Ushirogata 10:15.63; 5-Haruka Naka-moto 10:30.93; 6-Maiko Murayama 10:35.91.

Oda Meeting
April 29, 2012
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 9:57.17; 2-Yoshika Arai 10:09.34; 3-Azusa Saito 10:13.94; 4-Kanako Ushirogata 10:15.63; 5-Haruka Naka-moto 10:30.93; 6-Maiko Murayama 10:35.91.

Corporation Champs
September 24, 2011
Naruto, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 9:51.88; 2-Mayumi Sovayama 10:34.14; 3-Miho Shibata 10:41.06.

University Champs
September 11, 2011
Kumamoto, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Aya Takayanagi 10:07.79; 2-Kanako Ushirogata 10:09.13

College Champs
September 11, 2011
Kumamoto, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Aya Takayanagi 10:07.79; 2-Kanaka Ushirogata 10:09.13; 3-Rena Yamoka (1992) 10:23.12.

Asian Championships
July 10, 2011
Kobe, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari, JPN 9:52.42 Meet Record; 2-Sudha Singh, IND 10:08.52; 3-Thi Phuong Nguyen, VIE 10:14.94; 4-Misato Horie, JPN 10:23.87; 5-Rini Bidiarti, INA 10:30.38; 6-Priyanka Singh Patel, IND 10:56.88; 7-M.K.Ragbir Singh, MAS 11:20.13; 8-Kit Ching Yiu, HKG 11:24.92.
Kilometer splits: Hayakari 3:12 at 1000m, 6:31 at 2000m

Japan National Championship
June 11, 2011
Kumagaya, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 9:52.98; 2-Misato Horie 10:02.04; 3-Azusa Saito 10:05.40; 4-Kanako Ushirogata 10:08.41; 5-Tomoyo Izumi 10:18.17; 6-Maiko Murayama 10:22.80.

National Grand Prix
April 25, 2010
Wayakama, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Etsuka Arai 10:07.11 [[details needed including Etsuka rela-tionship to Yoshika Arai who ran 10:07.25 on April 15]

Oda Memorial Meet
April 29, 2009
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yoshika Tatsumi (82) 10:03.23; 2-Minori Hayakari (72) 10:04.99; 3-Chisa Nishio (83) 10:05.52; 4-Miho Notagashira (83) 10:44.58; 5-Mayu Hitomi (85) 10:50.31.

Japanese National Champs
June 28, 2008
Kawasaki, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari (72) 9:48.43; 2-Kazuka Wakatsuki (83) 9:54.93; 3-Yoshika Tatsumi (82) 10:01.59; 4-Mizuho Nasukawa (79) 10:05.37; 5-Haruka Obara (86) 10:14.00; 6-Chisa Nishio (59) 10:28.59; 7-Mayu Hitomi (85) 10:40.00; 8-Misato Horie (87) 10:40.19; 9-Ayana Tahira 10:43.47

Mikio Oda Memorial Meet
April 29, 2008
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Chisa Nishio 10:05.43; 2-Mizuho Nasukawa 10:06.07; 3-Minori Hayakari 10:11.47; 4-Haruna Mori 10:12.57; 5-Kazuka Wakatsuki 10:16.12; 6-Maiko Yamaguchi 10:17.64; 7-Mayu Hitomi 10:39.55. [Hayakari led with splits of 3:13.4 at 1000m and 6:40.5 at 2000m.]

World Championship Final
August 27, 2007
Osaka, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
Reported birthdates (Year-Month-Day) in parentheses
1-Yekaterina Volkova (78-03-12) RUS 9:06.57
2-Tatyana Petrova (83-04-08) RUS . 9:09.19
3-Eunice Jepkorir (82-02-17) KEN 9:20.09
4-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau (88-01-02) KEN 9:25.25
5-Sophie Duarte (81-07-31) FRA 9:27.51
6-Cristina Casandra (77-02-01) ROM 9:29.63
7-Gulnara Samitova-Galkina (78-07-09) RUS 9:30.24
8-Rosa Morato (79-06-19) ESP 9:36.84
9-Hanane Ouhaddou (82-) MAR 9:37.87
10-Roisin McGettigan (80-08-23) IRL 9:39.80
11-Veerle Dejaeghere (73-08-01) BEL 9:40.10
12-Fionnuala Britton (84-09-24) IRL 9:48.09
13-Sara Moreira (85-10-17) POR 10:00.40
14-Mardrea Hyman (72-12-22) JAM 10:16.24
Wioletta Janowska (77-06-19) POL DNF

Russian women came to Japan with the world s top 3 times of 2007 -- ready for the fast leading pace strategy suggested by water jump location next to wall outside track s lane 9. Samitova-Galkina led at 1km in 3:00.35, a bit faster pace than her 9:01.59 world record. Volkova led at 2km in 6:05.45, then ran final kilometer in 3:01.12 for a personal best and a meet record victory.

Nyangau achieved a World Junior Record and Duarte bettered the French National Record.

Some steeplers, possibly affected by heat and high humidity, ran slower than their season best marks. A few others suffered mishaps (falls and shedding shoes).

Next major steeple competition: Sep 9 Grand Prix Meet starting at 1630 Rieti, Italy

World Champ Semi-Finals
August 25, 2007
Osaka, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
First 4 placers in each 18-runner heat advanced to Final. Three others advanced based on times in semi-finals.

First Heat
1--Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:32.27; 2-Tatyana Petrova, RUS 9:38.80; 3-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:38.95; 4-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:39.41; 5- Hattie Dean, GBR 9:43.23; 6- Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:50.12; 7-Jenny Barringer, USA 9:51.04; 8-Zuleme Fuentes-Pila, ESP 9;55-62; 9-Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 9:58.76; 10-Zenaide Vieira, BRA 10:04.40; 11-Natiliya Tobias, UKR 10:11.58; 12-Yuan Jin, CHN 10:14-46; 13-Irin Kokkinariou, GRE 10:19.62; 14-Tebogo Masehla, RSA 10:41.02; 15-Kristin Eikrem Engeset, NOR 10:56.45.
[McGettign led at 1km in 3:11.54 and 2km in 6:22.81]
DNF: Minori Hayakari, JPN; Julie Coulaud, FRA; Alesia Turava, BEL

Second Heat
1-Rosa Morato, ESP 9:43.48; 2-Wioletta Janowska, POL 9:43.96; 3-Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, RUS 9:43.98; 4-Sara Moreira, POR 9:44.01; 5-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:44.04; 6-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:45.59; 7-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 9:53.44; 8-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:54.77; 9-Karoline Bejerkeli Grovda, NOR 9:56.41; 10-Lindsey Anderson, USA 9:57.00; 11-Zhenzhu Li, CHN 10:00.55; 12-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 10:07.77; 13-Elodie Olivares, FRA 10:08.39; 14-Andrea Mayr, AUT 10:14.2; 15-Sabine Heitling, BRA 10:19.57.
[Janowska led at 1km in 3:15.82 and at 2km in 6:31.51]
DNF: Christin Johansson, SWE; Donna MacFarlane, AUS; Sigrid Vanden Bempt, BEL

Third Heat
1-Cristina Casandra, Rom 9:29.39; 2-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:30.00; 3-Hanane Ouhaddou, MAR 9:30.61; 4-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:30.70; 5-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:31.20; 6-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:42.23; 7-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:42.38; 8-Anna Willard, USA 9:48.62; 9-Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:50.79; 10-Diana Martin, ESP 9:53.88; 11-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:58.74; 12-Stephanie de Croock, BEL 10:01.74; 13-Yanmei Zhu, CHN 10:01.77; 14-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 10:06.61; 15-Netsanet Achamo, ETH 10:12.59; 16-Velentyna Horpynich, UKR 10:13.87; 17-Silje Fjortoft, NOR 10:32.33; 18-Yoshika Tatsumi, JPN 10:32.67.
Places 5-6-7 advanced to final with fast heat times.
[Volkova led at 1km in 3:07.75; Duarte at 2km in 6:19.30]

ODA Memorial
April 29, 2007
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 10:11.11; 2-Haruna Mori, 10:11.39; 3-Yoshika Tatsumi 10:29.98; 4-Yae Nishiyama 10:38.78; 5-Yasuko Kitano 10:45.74; 6-Maiko Yamaguchi 10:52.57; 7-Mayu Hitomi 11:14.89.

Corporate Games
September 30, 2006
Oita, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Haruna Mori 10:07.65; 2-Ayumi Minami 10:18.22 [Personal best marks for both steeplers]

Japan National Champs
June 30, 2006
Kobe, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari (72) 9:49.88 ; 2-Haruna Mori (85) 10:19.74; 3-Nanae Sano (85) 10:35.12; 4-Rina Fujioka (82) 10:39.90; 5-Kae Sawada (83) 10:49.55; 6-Yoshiko Ichikawa (76) 10:58.62.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: