Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Kenya Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Kenya Defence Forces Championships
April 27, 2016
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Agnes Chesang 9:51.0; 2-Marion Kibor 9:57.5, 3-Mercy Njoroge 10:04.8.

Kenya Police Championships
April 22, 2016
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Hyvin Kiyeng 9:36.8; 2-Purity Cherono 9:39.1; 3-Lydiah Rotich 9:43.2; 4-Virginia Nyambura 9:47.1; 5-Caroline Tuigong 9:59.9.

World Champs Trials
August 1, 2015
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (13 Jan 1992) 9:33.42; 2-Virginia Nyambura Nganga (20 Jul 1993) 9:33.69; . 3-Rosefline Chepngetich (17 Jun 1997) 9:35.75; 4-Purity Cherotich Kirui (13 Aug 1991) 9:37.62; 5-Magdalene Masai (4 Apr 1993) 9:42.77; 6-Joan Chepkemoi (24 Nov 1993) 9:44.19.

World Champs Trials
August 1, 2015
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (13 Jan 1992) 9:33.42; 2-Virginia Nyambura Nganga (20 Jul 1993) 9:33.69; . 3-Rosefline Chepngetich (17 Jun 1997) 9:35.75; 4-Purity Cherotich Kirui (13 Aug 1991) 9:37.62; 5-Magdalene Masai (4 Apr 1993) 9:42.77; 6-Joan Chepkemoi (24 Nov 1993) 9:44.19.

Kenya National Champs
July 11, 2015
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (13 Jan 1992) 9:33.40; 2-Purity Cherotich Kirui (13 Aug 1991) 9:33.41; 3-Rosefline Chepngetich (17 Jun 1997) 9:39.77; 4-Joan Chepkemoi (24 Nov 1993) 9:44.40; 5-Stella Jepkosgei Rutto (12 Dec 1996) 9:46.00; 6-Marion Jepkonga Kibor (27 Sep 1994) 9:46.29; 7-Jackline Cherono (25 Jun 1998) 9:50.10.

Africa Youth Championship Trials
April 1, 2015
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Sandra Felis Chebet (20 Jan 1998) 6:26.0; 2-Ann Gathoni (5 Mar 1998 ) 6:28.6; 3-Betty Chepkemoi (7 Jan 1998) 6:32.0; 4-Winfred Mutie (1 Apr 2015) 6:39.6; 5-Antonina Cherotich (1 Sep 1998) 6:39.8; 6-Irene Cheron 6:46.0; 7-Celphine Chespot (23 Mar 9 ) 6:55.1; 8-Joyce Chepkurui (23 Feb 98) 7:12.2

Kenya Trials for South African Junior Champs
February 18, 2015
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Stella Rutto (1996) 10:00.3; 2-Dorcas Nzembi (1997) 10:11.1; 3-Betty Chepkirui (1998) 10:18.7; 4-Beatrice Chepkirui (1996) 10:47.0; 5-Edna Chepkemoi (1995) 10:53.0; 6-Jackline Cherono (1998) 10:53.2 7-Nesphine Jepleting (1996) 11:23.1

Police Champs
May 18, 2012
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Jackline Chemwok, NYZ 10:17.6; 2-Consolata Chemutai, NYZ 10:18.0; 3-Jedidah Wanjiru, Guest 10:21.0; 4-Veronicah Ngososei, VIG 10:22.8; 5-Caroline Muthoni, KPC 10:51.0.

National Bank Meet
April 7, 2012
Kitale, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- Phanencier Jemutai, UGA 10:11.2; 2-Ivyne Kiyeng, KEN 10:25.0; 3-Lucy Kamene, KEN 10:51.1; 4. Sudha Singh, IND 10:04.3; 5-Mary Maiyo, KEN 11:00.0

Kenya National Champs
July 16, 2011
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa 9:32.0; 2-Lydia Jebet Rotich 9:32.2; 3-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge 9:34.0; 4-Norah Jeruto Tanui 9:45.1; 5-Eunice Kertich 9:46.4; 6-Marceline Ondieki 10:04.9.

African Championships
August 1, 2010
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos, KEN 9:32.18 CR; 2-Sofia Assefa Abebe, ETH 9:32.58; 3-Lydia Roticch, KEN 9:37.32; 4-Mercy Njoroge, KEN 9:38.79 SB; 5-Hanane Ouhaddou, MAR 9:43.13; 6-Mekdes Bekele Tadese, ETH 9:50.77; 7-Halima Haasen (1992) ETH 10:11.10; 8-Eliane Saholinirina, MAD 10:33.56; 9-Myrette Filmalter, RSA 11:23.21; DNF -- Tebogo Masehla, RSA.

Kenyan National Champs
June 26, 2010
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa 9:34.28; 2-Lydia Rotich 9:50.44; 3-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge 9:50.47; 4-Elizabeth Mueni 9:53.50; 5-Veronia Ngososei 10:01.98; 6-Cheruto Kiptum 10:02.01; 7-Regina Cherotich 10:06.07; 8-Vivian Kiplimo 10:14.09; 9-Gladys Yator 10:15.66; 10-Virginia Nyambura 10:28.19.

KCC/Athletics Kenya Meeting
April 18, 2009
Kakamega, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Milka Chenos, KEN 9:54.4; 2-Purity Cherotich, KEN 10:05.1; 3-Mercy Kiptoo, KEN 10:13.0.

Kenyan Olympic Trials
July 4, 2008
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Bisibori 9:48.78; 2-Eunice Jepkorir 9:51.28; 3-Mercy Njoroge (86) 10:06.94; 4-Regina Cherotich 10:12.06; 5-Veronica Nyarwai Wanjiru 10:22.22; 6-Lydia Jebet 10:23.55; 7-Irene Limika 10:23.59; 8-Purity Cherotich 10:30.97.

Southern Province Champs
June 20, 2008
Machakos, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Irene Vose 11:05.04; 2-Nzembi Kithome 11:25.68; 3-Martha Mwikal 11:25.77.

Kenyan WJC Trials
June 18, 2008
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kambua Muyanga, Southern, 9:57.0; 2-Elizabeth Mueni, Secondary Schools, 9:59.3; 3-Caroline Chepkurui, Secondary Schools, 10:01.3. [Hand timing]

Kenyan Prisons Champs
May 31, 2008
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Jane Murage, Coast 10:06.7; 2-Agnes Katunge, PSTC 10:25.1; 3-Regina Cherotich, Guest 10:28.9; 4-Pamela Cherono, RVP 11:26.0

Kenyan CC Meet
May 4, 2008
Eldoret, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jackline Cheruto 11:14.6; 2-Chelagat Sang 11:26.9; 3-Nancy Yator 11:35.8.

World Champs Trials
July 28, 2007
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eunice Jepkorir 9:42.48; 2-Ruth Bosibori 9:54.60; 3-Mueni Matua 10:05.89.

Kenyan Champs
June 17, 2007
Nairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Bosibori 9:50.1; 2-Mercy Njoroge 9:54.6; 3-Consolata Chemutai 9:56.6.

Kenya Champs
July 1, 2006
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
Final: 1-Jeruto Kiptum 9:53.0; 2-Beatrice Korir 10:08.1; 3-Tabitha Chelangat 10:17.3. Kenya Semi-Finals, 29 June 2006

First Semi: 1-Jeruto Kiptum 10.06.1; 2-Clara Chepkorir 10:21.8; 3 Beatrice Kibor 10:30.8.

Second Semi: 1-Tabitha Chelangat 10:25.1; 2-Ruth Waithera 10:28.0; 3-Jackline Chemwok 10:34.6

Kenya Provincial Champs
June 24, 2006
Nyeri, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Waithera, 10:55.0; 2-Rachael Wanjiru, 11:18.0; 3-Caroline Muthoni, 11:32.0.

Kenyan Provincial Champs
June 24, 2006
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Pauline Njeri, 10:39.4; 2-Violet Kemunto, 11:11.3; 3-Susan Chepkok, 12:00.3.

Kenya Military Champs
June 8, 2006
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Jeruto Kiptum (1981) 10:54.9; 2-L. Mueni 11:31.5. [Kiptum ran 9:26.95 last August in the World Championships at Helsinki.]

Open Meet
February 4, 2006
Mairobi, Kenya
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Jackline Chemwok Rionoropo (83-09-13) 10:06.15; 2-Esther Chebor (81) 10:12.99.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: