Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Malaysia Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


SUKMA Games
July 28, 2016
Kuching, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salesnella Gabi (1999) 11:50.13; 2-Manissha Arokiasamy (1999) 12:00.11; 3-Ainur Shafiqah Azmi (2002 ) 12:09.32. [5 finish; Last = 13:01.59]

National School Champs
May 7, 2016
Kuala Terengganu, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Manissha Arokiasamy (1999) 7:28.52; 2-Ainur Shafiqah Azmi (2002) 7:48.39; 3-Sharumathi Arumugam (1999) 7:52.05;

SIPMA Sports Schools Champs
November 26, 2015
Arau, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Nik Norziwalatie Nik Wil 7:43.79; 2-Manissha Arokiasamy (1999) 7:52.77; 3-Teoh Kim King (1997) 8:08.18; 4-Munirah HaAli (1997) 8:45.37.

Perak All-Comers Meet
October 25, 2015
Ipoh, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Manissha Arokiasamy (1999) 12:16.98; 2-Sharumathi Arumugam (1999) 13:07.89; 3-Munirah HaAli (1997) 13:28.22

Negeri Sembilan State Champs
August 16, 2015
Nilai, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tan Yee Yin (2001) 13:21.05; 2-Aini Nur Shafiqah 13:34.84;

National School Athletics Champs
May 14, 2015
Melak, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior Women (age 16-18) 2000m SC: 1-Teoh Kim Chyi (1997) 7:43.16; 2-Fatin Adnie Lyila (1998) 8:01.86; 3-Manissha Arokiasamy (1999) 8:03.60; 4-Nisha Lachumanan (2000) 8:08.44; 5-Tan Yee Yin (2001) 8:10.04;

Kedah Open Champs
April 25, 2015
Alor Star, Malaysia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Teoh Kim Ling 12:56.2; 2-Sharumathi Arumugam 13:20.5; 3-Nor Suziana Shurki 13:47.5 [Hand Timing]

SEA Youth Champs
April 11, 2015
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC Youth Girls: 1-Vo Thi My Ngan, VIE 7:38.41; 2-Nguyen Thi Khanh Quyen, VIE 8:03.36; 3-Fatin Adnie Ehsan, MAS 8:17.54;

National Open Champs
March 28, 2015
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cheryl Chan Xue Rou, SIN 12:07.42 NR; 2-Teoh Kim Chyi (1997) 12:18.39; 3-Nisha Latchumanan (2000) 13:49.20.

Sabah Open Championships
September 7, 2014
Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salesnella Gabi (1996) 12:46.8; 2-Fatin Adnie Lylia Ehsan 13:43.7.

SUKMA Games
May 31, 2014
Kangar, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salesnella Gabi (1996) 11:51.66 NJR; 2-Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (1995) 12:01.79; 3-Munirah Haali (1997) 12:52.10; National.

Armed Forces Champs
May 15, 2014
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melinder Kaur 12:13.48; 2-Sanggetha Subramaniam 12:40.21.

National Schools Champs
May 6, 2014
Alor Star, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000 m St (6): 1-Munirah HaAli (1997) 7:50.73; 2-Teoh Kim Chyi (1997) 8:04.29; 3-Fatin Adnie Lylla 8:04.79; 4-Noor Faizatul Nathasha Bakri 8:05.39; 5-Dhaanyaa Patmanaban 8:09.93

FTAAA Championships
April 20, 2014
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (1995) 11:58.58; 2-Munirah Haali (1997) 12:11.10; 3-Iza Maryati Mohamad 12:38.17 4-Sangeetha Subramaniam 12:55.87.

International Open Champs
October 20, 2013
Kuala Lumpir, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- Nguyen Thi Phuong Vietnam 11:12:00; 2-Munirah Haali (1997) MAL 12:14.14; 3-Nur Aisyah Ahmat/ (1994) MAL 12:15.46.

Asian School Championships
September 22, 2013
Kuantan, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-A.H.M.P.Abeysinghe (1996) SRI 7:41.89; 2-Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (1995) MAS 7:47.24; 3-Faradilah Raznie (1996) MAS 8:26.61.

Armed Forces Champs
September 19, 2013
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Iza Maryati Mohamad 12:30.12; 2-Sangeetha Subramaniam 13:11.90.

FTAAA Athletic Meet
March 18, 2012
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nyai Prima Agita, INA 12:00.79; 2-Angela Kundang 13:46.63; 3-Iza Maryati Mohamad 13:48.38.

Malaysian Champs
July 24, 2011
Kangar, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melinder Kaur 11:04.56; 2-Nur Aisyah Ahmat (1994) 13:05.77; 3-Angela Kundang 13:50.44.

Malacca Open Champs
May 14, 2011
Krubong, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melinder Kaur 11:26.67; 2-Nyai Agita Prima, INA 12:00.47.

Perak Open Champs
April 30, 2011
Ipoh, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melinder Kaur, MAS 11:11.96; 2-Nyai Prima Agita, INA 11:12.22; 3-Angela Kundang, MAS 13:15.54.

National Champs
October 30, 2010
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi (1991) SRI 11:19.35; 2-Melinder Kaur MAS 11:50.61; 3-Angela Kundang, MAS 13:23.93.

SUKMA Games
June 17, 2010
Malacca, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Malaysian athletes born 1987 or later

1-Melinder Kaur 10:55.31 / NR; 2-Sanggetha Subramaniam 12:10.47; 3-Nur Fatiemah Abdul Salam (1995) 13:04.38; 4-Goh Li Ting 13:33.47; 5-Masturrina Daut (1996) 13:39.08.

Open Champs
October 11, 2009
Kuala Lumpir, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melinder Kaur, MAS 11:04.20; 2-Leila Ebrahimi, IRI 11:16.27 NR; 3-Mahboubeh Ghayour, IRI 12:22.30; 4-Angela Kundang, MAS 13:25.98.

National Games
August 1, 2009
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melinder Kaur 11:04.14 National Record; 2-Angela Kundang 13:18.51; 3-Fariza Abdul Hamid (90) 13:21.92;

Melaka State Champs
June 21, 2009
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Melinder Kaur 11:11.05 /NR; 2-Fariza Abdul Hamid (90) 13:27.64; 3-Angela Ak Kudang 13:29.33;

Sukma National Games
June 1, 2006
Alor Star, Malaysia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- Melinder Kaur (1988) 12:03.74; 2-Subramaniam Sangeetha (1987) 12:12.98; 3-Fariza Abdul Hamid (1990) 12:23.55; 4-Ganesan Thavaneswary (1986) 12:49.35. [3 DNF; 6 finishers; Last = 13:34.81]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: