Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Mexico Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Diamond League
July 16, 2017
Rabat, Mexico
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:18.87; 2-Norah Jeruto, KEN 9:20.51; 3-Roseline Chepngetich, KEN 9:20.69; 4-Fadwa Sidi Madane, MAR 9:23.99; 5-Purity Kirui, KEN 9:25.55; 6-Winfred Mutile Yavi, BRN 9:27.61; 7-Caroline Tuigong, KEN 9:39.00; 8-Stephanie Garcia, USA 9:40.63; 9-Maritu Ketema, ETH 9:40.80; 10-Ann Gathoni, KEN 10:02.42. [1000m Gathoni 3:06.05. 2000m Tuigong 6:16.95 ]

Central American Games
November 28, 2014
Vera Cruz, Mexico
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Angela Maria Figueroa, COL 10.05.25; 2-Muriel Coneo, COL 10.07.94; 3-Beverly Sue Ramos, PUR 10.08.39; 4-Ana Cristina Narvaez, MEX 10.11.22; 5-Sara Mercedes Prieto, MEX 10:39.73; 6-Maria Cristina Mancebo, DOM 10:48.00; 7-Melinda Martinez, PUR 10:56.14. [Winner Figueroa led at 1000m in 3:12.89 and 2000m in 6:37.16. Silver medalist Coneo won the 1500m run in 4:14.84 on 29 Nov 2014.]

Pan-American Sports
August 16, 2014
Mexico City, Mexico
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zulema Arenas, PAR 10:21.05; 2-Maria Mancebo, DOM 10:46.05; 3-Cinthya Paucar, PER 11:02.55; 4-Sara Prieto Castaneda, MEX 11:08.24; 5-Esmeralda Rebollo Salgado, MEX 11:11.45; 6-Azucena Rios Aldana, MEX 11:47.01; 7-Aldi Gonzales, HON 13:00.82.

Pan American Games
October 28, 2011
Guadalajara, Mexico
Automatic Timing
Results:
Altitude: 1578 meters 5178 feet
1-Sarah Hall(15 Apr 83) USA 10:03.16
2-Angela Figueroa (28 Jun 84) COL 10:10.14 3-Sabine Heitling (2 Jul 87) BRA 10:10.98 4-Mason Cathey (29 Apr 82) USA 10:19.10; 5-Sara Prieto (24 Sep 89) MEX 10:23.22; 6-Sandra Lopez (16 Apr 84) MEX 10:34.90; 7-Yony Ninahuaman (20 Jul 90) PER 11:00.30; 8-Zuna Portillo (30 Nov 89) ESA 11:18.40; 9-Marlene Acuna (10 Jul 81) ECU 11:24.12; 10-Evonne Marroquin (19 Sep 81) GUA 11:50.31; 11-Hilaria Patzy (12 Aug 92) BOL 11:56.42. DNF Beverly Ramos (24 Aug 87) PUR DNS Jovana de la Cruz (12 Jan 92) PER

Olimpiada Nacional
May 26, 2011
Merida Yucatan, Mexico
Automatic Timing
Results:
Mexico's National Youth, Junior, and Under Age 23 Champs
U23 (ages 20-22) 3000m SC: 1-Sara M Prieto, Aguascalientes 10:40.31; 2-Azucena Rodriguez, Guanajuato 10:44.86; 3-Norma Becerra, Tlaxcala 10:51.44 [13 finish; Last 14:55.54 -- all age 21]

Junior (age 18-19) 3000m SC: 1-Anel Abundez, Guanajuato 11:23.98; 2-Angeles Jardon, DE Mexico 11:29.69; 3-Viviana Lopez, Inst .Mex .Seg .Soc 11:34.55 [14 finish; Last = 15:59.14]

Youth (age 16-17) 2000m SC: 1-Eliza Hernandez, Tlaxcala 7:08.04; 2-Miriam Corona, Tlaxcala 7:34.95; 3-Yarabi Banda, Chihuahua 7:36.01; 4-Adriana Biffano, Puebla 7:40.02; 5-Luz Hernandez, Edo. Mexico 7:45.37; 6-Michell Escamilla, Inst .Pol Naciona 7:58.92; 7-Rosa Lancho, Tlaxcala 7:59.61 [15 finish; Last = 8:49.86; all age 17] Winner goes to 2011 IAAF World Youth Championships at Lille, France in July.

NACAC U23 Champs
July 19, 2008
Toluca, Mexico
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nicole Bush (22) USA 10:42.17; 2-Bridget Franek (20) USA 11:12.65; 3-Carolyn Ellis (21) CAN 11:49.78; 4-Ana Rosa Murillo (20) MEX 12:25.92. Meet altitude 2680 m / 8793 feet


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: