Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
New Zealand Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


New Zealand High School Championships
December 4, 2016
Waitekere, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Junior Girls: 1-Charli Miller, St. Peter 6:57.00; 2-Liliana Braun, Cashmere 7;12.16; 3-Samantha Corbett, Te Kuiti 7:24.54; 4-Caitlyn Alabaster, Wanganui 7:36.52.

2000m SC, Senior Girls: 1-Tessa Webb, Fielding HS 7:06.67; 2-Jane Lennox, Wanganui 7:19.42; 3-Navajo Prentice, Villa Maria 7:50.03; 4-Ginny Gibbs, Woodford 7:56.16.

New Zealand North Secondary Schools
April 3, 2016
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Tessa Webb (2000) Manawatu 7:06.98 2-Jane Lennox (2000) Wanganui 7:22.50; 3-Eva Goodisson (1998) East Coast North 7:26.63; 4-Caitland Alabaster (2001) Wanganui 7:36.73; 5-Amana Holyer (1998) North Harbour 7:49.44; 6-Kaitlin Petherick (1998) Counties Man 8:21.97; 7-Ruby Redmayne (1999) Wanganui 8:26.01; 8-Amelia Hunt (2002) Waikato Bay of Plenty 8:29.36.

New Zealand South Secondary Schools
April 2, 2016
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1 Eva Pringle, St Andrew's College 7:34.71; 2- Ruby Spark Rangiora High 8:26.98; 3-Anna Reese-Jones, Villa Maria College 8:39.10.

New Zealand Masters Champs
February 27, 2016
Dunedin, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Michelle Van Looy (44) Wellington 8:25.67; 2-Loris Reed (68) Canterbury 9:37.70; 3-Sharon Wray (51) Wellington 10:40.61.

Waikato Bay of Plenty Champs
February 21, 2016
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Rosa Flanagan (20 Feb 1996) Canterbury University 10:02.44; 2-Hannah Haworth (18 Jan 1998) Ham City Hawks 11:39.53.

2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Charli Millar (16) Fairfield 7:18.18; 2-Arleah Tippens (16) Tauranga 8:28.93 3-Jana Logney (17) Whakatane 9:11.44.

Wellington Championships
February 6, 2016
Masterton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Tessa Webb (7 Nov 2000) 7:05.80; 2-Phoebe McKnight (7 May 2001) 7:13.33.

New Zealand High School Championships
December 6, 2015
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Eva Goodisson, Woodford House 7:04.29; 2-Harriet Bush, St Margaret's 7:21.25; 3-Mya Graham, St Andrews 7:21.37; 4-Hannah Haworth, Waikato Diocesan 7:21.39; 5-Jane Lennox, Wanganui College 7:39.57; 6-Kaitlin Petherick, Pukekohe HS 7:43.77; 7-Mairi Law, Rangiora HS 7:51.81; 8-Caitlyn Alabaster, Wanganui College 7:53.13; 9-Amanda Holyer, Rangitoto College 8:18.96; 10-Ruby Spark, Rangiora HS 8:37.50; 11-Tamsin Burt, Stratford HS 8:40.15; 12-Madi Williams, Burnside HS 9:03.81.

Waikato vs Auckland
November 21, 2015
Porrit Stadium, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1 Kaitlin Petherick (age17) Pukekohe 7:30.99; 2-Hannah Haworth (age 17) Ham City Hawks 7:39.56.

Summer Series
November 14, 2015
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kaitlin Petherick (23 Dec 1998) Pukekohe 7:40.61; 2-Amanda Holyer, Maasey 8:31.16.

Central League Meeting
November 11, 2015
Wanganui, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jane Lennox 7:52.72; 2-Caitlyn Alabaster 8:08.87; 3-Jazmin Phillips 8:28.90; 4-Tasmin Burt 9:05.04; 5-Bradyn Popow 9:10.09.

Interclub Meet
October 31, 2015
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Harriet Bush (19 Apr 1999) 7;29.96; 2-Mya Graham (18 Jan 2001) 7:43.30; 3-Ruby Spark (19 Sep 1999) 8:35.62.

North Island Secondary Schools Championships
March 29, 2015
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kelsey Forman, Wellington 7:05.84; 2-Alice Bird, Wanganui 7:32.11; 3-Hannah Haworth, Waikato Bay 7:34.29; 4-Jane Lennox, Wanganui 7:34.85; 5-Kaitln Petherick, Counties 7:35.95; 6-Eva Goodisson, East Coast 7:37.01; 7-Ginny Gibbs, East Coast 7:47.73; 8-Danielle Goodall, Waikato Bay 8:00.09. [12 finishers; Last = 8:36.60]

South Island Secondary Schools Championships
March 28, 2015
Nelson, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1 Harriet Bush, St Margaret 7:37.86; 2-Mairi Law, Rangiora High 7:57.07' 3-Ruby Spark Rangiora High 8:10.48; 4-Kylie Lyders, Queen's High School 8:10.49.

New Zealand National Champs
March 7, 2015
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC Open: 1-Magdalene Masai, KEN 9:48.28; 2-Rosa Flanagan, NZL 9:54.18.

3000m SC Junior: 1-Mairi Law, Canterbury 10:55.30; 2-Anneke Grogan, Waikato 12:27.24

2000 m SC Youth (March 8) 1-Kelsey Forman, Wellington 6:52.72 NZL U17 Record; 2-Harriet Bush, Canterbury 7:37.060; 3-Alice Bird Manawatu, Wanganui 7:40.71.

Wellington Centre Meet
February 21, 2015
Masterton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kelsey Forman (10 Mar 1998) 7:00.41; 2-Michelle Van Looy 8:01.88.

Wellington Championships
February 15, 2015
Newtown Park, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kelsey Forman (17) 7:07.03; 2-Alice Bird (17) 7:32.74; 3-Michelle Van Looy (43) 8:13.91.

Athletics Canterbury Meet
January 24, 2015
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rosa Flanagan (age 18) 9:50.6; 2-Mairi Law (18) 12:42.18. (New Zealand junior record / previous was 9:56.98.)

Flanagan also won 3000m flat race in 9:07.85 on the previous night to defeat four other runners, all older than her, in the Capital Classic meet at Wellington's Newtown Park twilight meet.

New Zealand Secondary Schools
December 7, 2014
Wanganui, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Anneke Grogan, Sacred Heart 7:09.99; 2-Kelsey Forman, Wellington 7:11.15; 3-Harriet Bush, St Margaret's 7:29.96; 4-Alice Bird, Wanganui Collegiate 7:42.79; 5-Ffion Muhl, James Hargest HS 7:51.69; 6-Mairi Law, Rangiora HS 7:54.87; 7-Hannah Haworth, Waikato Diocesan 8:00.85; 8-Danielle Goodall, Thames HS 8:02.74; 9-Amanda Holyer, Rangitoto College 8:04.11; 10-Ruby Redmayne, Wanga-nui Collegiate 8:04.37; 11-Ruby Spark, Rangiora HS 8:11.87; 12-Millie Morgan, Craighead Diocese 8:16.09.

Gold Programme
November 15, 2014
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kelsey Forman (16) Wellington Harrier & Athletic 7:31.05; 2-Michelle Van Looy (43) Olympic Harrier Club 8:37.25; dnf: Emma Dawson (13) Upper Hutt Athletic Club.

New Zealand High Schools Championship
April 6, 2014
Masteron and Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
North Island 2000m at Masterton: 1-Anneke Grogan, Taranaki 6:59.23; 2-Kelsey Gorman, Wellington 7:18.38; 3-Alice Bird, Wanganui 7:34.46; 4-Hanah Haworth, Waikato 7:47.41.

South Island 2000m at Timaru: 1-Chatrlotte Cahill, Columbia 7:31.82; 2-Charlotte Blair, Burnside 7:34.92; 3-Ffion Muhl, James Harges 7:40.85; 4-kylie Lyders, Lawrence Area 7:53.91.

New Zealand Youth Championships
March 30, 2014
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC (under age 18) 1-Kelsey Forman, Wellington 7:25.74; 2-Alice Bird, Manawatu Wanganui 7:33.38; 2-Alice Bird, Auckland 7:36.89; 4-Kylie Luders, Otago 7:45.95; 5-Ffion Muhl, Southland 7:49.49; 6-Ruby Spark, Canterbury 7:49.89; 7-Mairi Law, Canterbury 7:49.92.

National Championship
March 29, 2014
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rosa Flanagan, Canterbury 9:57.47; 2-Anneke Grogan, Waikato 11:10.83.

Regional Champs
March 8, 2014
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kelsey Forman (10 Mar 1996) 7:34.95; 2-Andrea Lambert 8:13.34. [Forman also placed in 800 and 1500m runs in this meet on the same day as her steeple win.]

Wellington Championships
March 8, 2014
Newton Park, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kelsey Forman, (1998) 7:34.95; 2-Andrea Lambert 8:13.34.

Porritt Classic
February 8, 2014
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Rosa Flanagan, Canterbury 10:16.00; 2-Anneke Grogan, Tauranga 11:04.55; 3-Mary Bollen, Hamilton 12:16.39.

Lovelock Classic
January 4, 2014
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Rosa Flanagan 10:14.60; 2-Caroline Mellsop 10:15.21; 3-Mairi Law 13:26.18

2000m SC: 1-Anneke Rogan 7:28.26; 2-Charlotte Cahill 7:44.99; 3-Ffion Muhl 7:54.12; 4-Kylie Lyders 8:12.54; 5-Ruby Spark 8:13.00.

New Zealand Secondary Schools Champs
December 8, 2013
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rosa Flanagan, Rangi Ruru 6:34.27 Meet Record; 2-Anneke Grogan, Aquinas 7:12.74; 3-Bridget Kiddle, Samuel Marsden 7:25.80; 4-Mary Bollen, Waikato Diocesan 7:34.33; 5-Charlotte Cahill, Columba 7:37.97; 6-Alice Bird, Wanganui 7:41.48; 7-Ffion Muhl, James Hargest HS 7:48.34; 8-Hannah Haworth, Waikato Diocesan 7:49.66; 9-Alison Andrews-Paul, Wairarapa 7:52.34; 10-Kylie Lyders, Lawrence Area 7:52.95; 11- Mairi Law, Rangiora HS 7:55.75; 2- Kelly Tomlinson, St Peter's School 8:09.52; 13-Jazmin Phillips, Wanganui 8:11.48; 14-Tamsin Burt, Stratford HS 8:21.20; 15-Mischa Tattley, Rangitoto 8:35.16.

Interclub Meet
November 24, 2013
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Rosa Flanagan (age 17) 6:33.97; 2-Ruby Spark (14) 8:23.37; 3-Mairi Law (16) 8:34.61.

Central League Meet
October 26, 2013
Inglewood, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alice Burd 7:48.14; 2-Kayla Jo Hanright 8:31.84; 3-Tamsin Burt (age 14) 8;35.72.

New Zealand Secondary Schools: North Island
April 7, 2013
Masterton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m St: 1-Anneke Grogan, Waikato Bay of Plenty 7:21.19; 2-Bridget Kiddle, Wellington 7:28.36; 3-Mary Bollen, Waikato BoP 7:36.78; 4-Alice Bird, Wanganui 7:49.95; 5-Madison White, Waikato BoP 7:50.22.

New Zealand Secondary Schools: South Island
April 6, 2013
Invercargill, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m St: 1-Annabelle Vincent, Rangi Ruru 5:17.49; 2-Charlotte Cahill, Columba 5:20.38; 3-Ffion Muhl, James Harges 5:32.26; 4-Kylie Lyders, Lawrence 5:45.09; 5-Ruby Spark, Rangiora 5:55.00

New Zealand National Champ
March 24, 2013
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah McSweeney, Athletics NZ 10:33.44; 2-Hannah Newbould, Canterbury 11:11.69; 3-Florence Reynolds, Auckland 11:28.37.

New Zealand National Champ
March 24, 2013
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m St Girls – U18 1-Anneke Grogan, Waikato Bay of Plenty 7:13.26; 2-Mary Bollen, Waikato BoP 7:15.66; 3-Annabelle Vincent, Canterbury 7:26.42; 4-Ffion Muhl, Southland 7:40.67; 5-Kylie Lyders, Otago 7:54.17; 6-Maddieson White, Te Aroha Athletics 7:59.39; 7-Mairi Law, Canterbury 8:06.39; 8-Amanda Bracewell, Pakuranga AC 8:15.78; 9-Sonia Hollands, Auckland 8:27.08.

South Island Schools Champs
April 1, 2012
Nelson, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Holly Decker 5:40.93; 2-Sophie Smyhthe 5:45.30; 3-Mairi Law 5:54.37; 4-Lauren Brown 5:55.78..

North Island Schools Champs
March 31, 2012
Tauranga, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Melissa Gillespie (17) Wanganui 7:19.22; 2-Kelsey Forman (13) Wellington 7:23.21; 3-Amanda Bracewell (15) Auckland 7:50.02; 4-Alice McFall (16) Waikato Bay of Plenty 8:01.05.

New Zealand Champs
March 25, 2012
Waitakers, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 18: 1-Astrid Montuclard, Tahiti 7:34.47; 2-Zara Murrihy, Wellington 7:44.86; 3-Sonia Hollands, Auckland 8:48.47.

New Zealand Champs
March 24, 2012
Waitakers, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
Open: 1-Fiona Crombie, Canterbury 10:29.06; 2-Caroline Mellsop, Wellington 10:36.16

Under age 20: 1-Christina Taylor, Southland 11:07.90; 2-Florence Reynolds, Auckland 11:13.73; 3-Natasha Bowyer, Auckland 11:54.93.

Capital Classic
January 23, 2012
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fiona Crombie, Canterbury University 10:25.98; 2- Milly Clark, Australia SW 10:29.19; 3-Caroline Mellsop, Wellington 10:39.48; 4- Florence Reynolds. Waitakere 10:54.25; 5-Christina Taylor, Invercargill 11:01.51; 6-Kate Jefferd, Wanganui 11:36.25; 7-Jessica Hansen, Hamilton 12:28.77.

Secondary School Champs
December 11, 2011
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kate Jefferd, Wanganui Collegiate 7:21.03; 2-Emily Roughan, New Plymouth Girls High School 7:26.96; 3-Jenna Hansen, St Peter's School 7:30.19; 4-Natasha Bowyer, Westlake High School 7:31.55; 5-Georgie Blackwood, Wanganui Collegiate 7:42.81; 6-Kelsey Forman, Wellington East Girls' College 7:44.85; 7-Laura Carruthers, Columba College 7:52.85; 8-Monica Burnard, Karamu High School 7:56.84; 9-Jessica Todd, Bayfield High School 8:33.97; 10-Sarah Summerlee, Middleton Grange School 8:37.88; 11-Rachel Martin, Kerikeri High School 8:41.05

Canterbury Interclub Meet
November 26, 2011
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christina Taylor (1992) STH 7:28.24; 2-Laura Carruthers (1993) OTG 8:16.05.

New Zealand Secondary School Champs
April 3, 2011
Hamilton and Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
North Island Girls 2000m SC at Hamilton

1-Emily Roughan, Taranaki 7:20.17; 2-Kate Jefferd, Wanganui 7:29.22; 3-Melissa Gillespie, Wanganui 7:33.30; 4-Nicole Van Der Kaay, Waikato Bay 7:39.48; 5-Bridget Kiddle, Wellington 7:43.98; 6-Georgie Blackwood, Wanganui 7:49.97; 7-Natasha Bowyer, North Harbour 7:51.63; 8-Alice McFall, Waikato Bay 8:03.78; 9-Rebecca Attwell, Wanganui 8:18.96; 10-Ciara Gyde, Waikato Bay 8:27.40 [Last = 8:53.50]

South Island Girls 1500m SC at Timaru

1-Laura Carruthers, Columba College 5:26.07; 2-Annabelle Vincent, Rangi Ruru 5:36.91; 3-Jessica Todd, Bayfield High 5:39.87 [Last = 7:12.10]

National Champs
March 27, 2011
Dunedin, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC (Crombie is “Senior;” others are age 19 & under)
1-Fiona Crombie, Canterbury 10:25.09; 2-Caroline Mellsop, Wellington 10:28.21; 3- Florence Reynolds, Wellington 10:53.01; 4-Christina Taylor, Southland 11:16.40; 5- Flora Brocherie, Can-terbury 11:26.21; 6- Emily Roughan, Taranaki 11:51.43; 7-Kate Hewitt, Canterbury 12:10.68.

2000m SC (Junior – age 16 and under)
1-Holly Sprosen, Waikato Bay of Plenty 7:22.12; 2-Kate Jefferd Manawatu, Wanganui 7:30.41; 3-Astrid Montuclard, Tahiti (visi-tor) 7:38.38; 4-Monica Burnard, Hawkes Bay Gisborne 7:44.91; 5-Rebecca Attwell, Manawatu Wanganui 8:17.52; 6-Sarah Sum-merlee, Sumner Running Club 8:38.58.

Auckland Jr. Champs
February 26, 2011
Mt. Smart, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Natasha Bowyer, North Harbour Bays 7:39.34; 2-Rachel Martin 8:21.08; 3-Sonia Hollands 8:26.99.

Interclub Meet
February 12, 2011
Christchurch, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Flora Brocherie (18) 11:26.48; 2-Sarah McSweeney 11:43.85; 3-Kate Hewitt (17) 11:50.55.

National High School Champs
December 12, 2010
Hastings, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1 Christina Taylor, Southland Girls' High School 7:11.35
2 Florence Reynolds, Wellington, Girls' College 7:21.34
3 Flora Brocherie, Akaroa Area School 7:23.24
4 Kate Jefferd, Wanganui Collegiate 7:27.11
5 Natasha Bowyer, Westlake Girls High School 7:32.99
6 Georgie Blackwood, Wanganui Collegiate 7:33.00
7 Kate Hewitt, Rangiora High School 7:38.19
8 Nikki Powell Havelock, North High School 7:42.20
9 Hannah Harty, Iona College 7:45.20
10 Greta Porter, Hastings Girls High School 7:45.30
11 Jenna Hansen, St Peter's School 7:52.32
12 Evie Beamish, Woodford House 8:01.20
13 Alice McFall, Aquinas College 8:03.57
14 Rachel Martin, Kerikeri High School 8:15.99
15 Sarah Summerlee, Middleton Grange School 8:33.86


Monthly Steeple
November 27, 2010
Canterbury, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase: 1-Flora Brocherie (18) 7:29.92; 2-Sarah Summerlee (15) 8:32.11.

New Zealand Nationals
March 27, 2010
Christchurch, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
(reported birth years in parentheses)

Women's Open 3000m SC, March 27: 1-Fiona Crombie (82), Canter-bury 10:20.97; 2-Karly Ryder (92) North Canterbury 12:47.42

Women age 19 and under 3000m SC, March 27: 1-Caroline Mellsop (91) Wanganui 10:35.19; 2-Sarah McSweeney (90) Canterbury 10:43.22; 3-Josie Wilcox (91) Tasman 11:29.70 [5 finish]

Girls age 16 and under 2000m SC, March 28: 1-Jenna Hansen (93) Waikato 7:41.08; 2-Kate Hewitt (93) Canterbury 7:47.32; 3-Rebecca Attwell (94) Wanganui 7:51.87; 4-Rachel Martin (95) Athletics Whanga 8:12.11.

New Zealand Secondary Schools Championships
March 20, 2010
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Florence Reynolds, Wellington 7:18.50; 2-Georgie Blackwood, Wanganui 7:22.69; 3-Holly Sprosen, Waikato 7:23.61; 4-Hannah Harty, East Coast 7:24.31; 5-Mellisa Gillespie, Wanganui 7:36.61; 6-Alice Mc-Fall, Waikato 7:48.27; 7-Heidi van Loon, Waikato 7:49.41; 8-Rebecca Attwell, Wanganui 8:02.12; 9-Laura Wootton Auckland 8:05.01.

South Island
March 20, 2010
Dunedin, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Karly Ryder, St Andrew's 5:31.43; 2-Kate Hewitt, Rangiora High 5:35.78; 3-Annah Spurdle, Timaru 7:06.56.

Age 12-13 Championships
March 14, 2010
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1000m Steeple, Age 12: 1-Alison Andrews-Paul 3:44.05; 2-Kara Orr 3:57.56; 3-Lucy Stotter 3:58.76

1000m Steeple, Age 13: 1-Bridget Kiddle 3:39.67; 2-Lucy Garner 3:45.74; 3-Christina Goodwin 3:55.93

Sylvia Potts Classic
January 29, 2010
Hastings, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC: 1-Sarah McSweeney, Canterbury 10:59.28; 2-Annie Keown, Auckland AC 11:05.50; 3-Caroline Mellsop, Athletics Wanganui 11:21.30.

Cooks Garden Classic
January 26, 2010
Wanganui, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Caroline Mellsop, Wanganui 4:59.21; 2-Sarah Mc Sweeney, U.Canterbury 5:04.02; 3-Greta Porter, Hastings 5:23.59.

Secondary Schools Champs
December 13, 2009
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Caroline Mellsop, Wanganui 7:05.73; 2-Chris-tina Taylor, Southland 7:32.78; 3-Hannah Harty, Iona 7:43.13; 4-Holly Sprosen, Hillcrest 7:52.96; 5-Georgie Quinn, Welling-ton 7:53.14; 6-Kate Hewitt, Rangiora 8:03.37; 7-Heidi van Loon, St Peter's 8:06.61; 8-Natasha Bowyer, Westlake 8:16.87; 9-Karly Ryder, St Andrew's 8:28.60; 10-Sophie Juno, St Peter's 8:36.83 [12 finishers, 2 DNF]

Central Region Meet
November 14, 2009
Palmerston, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Greta Porter, Hastings (4 Oct 92) 7:38.62; 2-Flo Reynolds, (31 Dec 92) Wellington 7:52.2

Battle of the Cities
November 12, 2009
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jenna Hansen, (93) Hamilton 7:31.94; 2-Holly Sprosen (94) Hinemoa 7:38.07; 3-Laura Wooton (93) Waitakere 8:27.16.

North Island High School Champs
April 5, 2009
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple 1-Caroline Melsop,Wanganui 6:53.19; 2-Greta Porter, East Coast 7:07.60; 3-Hannah Harty, East Coast 7:22.82; 4-Rachel Swansbury, Wanganui 7:28.28; 5-Florence Reynolds, Wellington 7:31.27; 6-Holly Sprosen, Waikato 7:33.14 [11 finish; Last = 8:15.55]

South Island High School Champs
April 5, 2009
Invercargill, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple 1-Christina Taylor, Southland 5:24.63; 2-Karly Ryder, St Andrews 5:59.00; 3-Emily Spink, Burnside 6:15.18; 4-Heather MacLeod, Otago 6:29.09.

New Zealand Champs
March 28, 2009
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
(reported athlete age in parentheses)
March 28, Junior Women 2000m Steeple: 1-Caroline Melsop (17) 6:58.32; 2-Greta Porter (16) 7:15.25; 3-Romana Salis (19) 8:18.85.
March 29, Youth Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Christina Taylor (16) 6:59.03; 2-Greta Porter (16) 7:15.58; 3-Florence Reynolds (16) 7:31.17; 4-Hannah Harty (16) 7:34.96 [10 finish: Last = 8:23.85]
March 29 - Senior Women 3000m Steeple: 1-Leonora Joy (26) Auckland 10:18.49; 2-Fiona Crombie (26) Canterbury 11:00.49; 3-Andrea Williams (37) Hawkes Bay 12:10.28.

Bay of Plenty Champs
March 14, 2009
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Holly Sprosen (93) 7:30.83; 2-Jenna Hansen (93) 7:32.45; 3-Heidi Van Loon (94) 8:03.17. Birth yeasr in parentheses

Gold Program
March 14, 2009
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Florence Reynolds 7.38.12; 2-Georgie Quinn 8.09.44. [a photo of Reynolds, winning 1000m steeple, was published in SR 432.]

Central Champs
March 7, 2009
Manawatu, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Caroline Melsop (17) 7:13.51; 2-Rachel Swansburg (15) 7:41.75; 3-Ariana Blackwood (14) 7:59.33; 4-Meredith Paterson 8:19.28. (Reported ages of athletes in parentheses)

New Zealand School Champs
December 14, 2008
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Danielle Trevis 6:59.22; 2-Greta Porter 7:00.35; 3-Caroline Melsop 7:11.60; 4-Christina Taylor 7:20.15; 5-Hayley Williams 7:49.43; 6-Rachel Swansbury 7:51.86; 7-Deborah Lynch 7:52.75; 8-Jenna Hansen 8:03.99; 9-Georgie Quinn 8:05.04; 10-Ariana Blackwood 8:05.11; 11-Heidi Van Loon 8:16.05; 12-Meredith Paterson 8:18.14; 13-Annie Creagh 8:19.72; 14-Becky Bouterey 8:51.41. [First two placers bettered meet record of 7:01.08 by Sarah McSweeney.]

South Island Champs
April 5, 2008
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Christina Taylor, Southland HS 5:13.70; 2-Josie Wilcox, Nelson 5:39.73; 3-Deborah Lambie, Columba 5:47.10; 4-Rachel Somerville, Otago 5:50.99; 4-Kate Hewitt, Rangiora HS 5:56.63. [Secondary Schools]

North Island Champs
April 5, 2008
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Danielle Trevis, Taranaki 7:02.13; 2-Greta Porter, East Coast 7:19.32; 3-Caroline Melsop, Wanganui 7:32.82; 4-Kirsty Sclater, Waikato Bay 7:36.18; 5-Hayley Williams, North Harbour 7:36.90 [Secondary Schools]

New Zealand Champs
March 30, 2008
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women’s 3000m Steeple 1-Fiona Crombie, Canterbury 10:15.36; 2-Alice Mason, Auckland 10:29.58; 3-Sarah McSweeney, Waikato 10:41.02.

Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Danielle Trevis, Taranaki 6:59.32; 2-Christina Taylor, Southland 7:21.30; 3-Hayley Wiiliams, Auckland 7:40.51; 4-Ariana Blackwood, Wanganui 7:55.25; 5-Rebekah Burbery, Pakuranga 7:58.44.

Waikato School Champs
March 15, 2008
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-K. Sclater 7:52.57; 2-Jenna Hanson 7:57.28; 3-Holly Sprosen 8:01.71; 4- A. Cooper 8:07.80; 5-R. Poulgrain 8:15.73. [secondary schools meet]

Manwatu Champs
March 1, 2008
Wanganui, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Ariana Blackwood 8:05.97; 2-Eilysh Burney 8:37.58.

Wellington Champs
February 23, 2008
Newtown Park, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Florence Reynolds 5:39.48; 2-Georgie Quin 5:50.97; 3-Caitlyn Campbell 6:17.67.

Black Singlet Meet
February 19, 2008
Waitakere, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Leonora Joy 10:07.40; 2-Alice Mason 10:32.53; 3-Ruth Croft 11:06.55.

Porritt Classic
February 9, 2008
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney (90) Hamilton 10:22.98; 2-Alice Mason (87) Pakarunga 10:28.96.

Centre Meet
January 26, 2008
Ericsson, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Leonora Joy 10:24.09; 2-Alice Mason 10:40.35; 3-Sarah McSweeney 10:44.13.

Otago Steeple Champs
January 19, 2008
Dunedin, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fiona Crombie 10:44.29; 2-Ruth Croft 11:20.99.

New Zealand Schools
December 8, 2007
Wanganui, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple
1-Sarah McSweeney 7:01.08; 2-Danielle Trevis 7:06.5; 3-Erin Heasley 7:07.74; 4-Greta Hastings 7:10.95; 5-Caroline Melsop 7:25.06; 6-Breeanna Potter 7:36.34 7-Hayley Williams 7:38.87; 8-Deborah Lynch 7:59.25; 9 Sarah Brooks 7:59.90; 10 Kate Hewitt 8:04.73 [16 finishers; Last = 8:47.60}

Youth Meet
March 24, 2007
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney (Born 90-01-08) 6:42.54; 2-Holly Sprosen 8:48.79.
[McSweeney enhances her credentials for the 2007 World Youth Championships next July at Ostrava in the Czech Republic where qualifying time in 6:52]

New Zealand National Champs
March 3, 2007
Inglewood, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
Youth Girls 2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney (90) Waikato Bay 6:53.02; 2-Melissa. Murrihy (90) Waikato Bay 7:03.47; 3-Danielle Trevis, Taranaki 7:10.56.
[NZL Girls Record for McSweeney]

Waikato Championships
February 17, 2007
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000 Metres Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney (1990) 6:53.73; 2-Melissa Murrihy (90) 7:01.64; 3-Andre-Maria Peake (90) 8:28.14; 4-Donna Atkinson (89) 8:48.02. [New Zealand Age 17 record for McSweeney]

Senior Schools Champs
February 3, 2007
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeny 6:59.98; 2-Annie Keown 7:59.08 [both in Age 16 group]

New Zealand Schools Championship
December 10, 2006
Christchurch, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney, Morrinsville 7:00.76; 2-Ruth Croft, Rangi Ruru 7:08.96; 3-Alice Collins, Wanganui 7:10.96; 4-Danielle Trevis, Sacred Heart 7:23.93; 5-Sara Bradley, Howick 7:34.31; 6-Sarah Brooks, Freyberg 7:38.75; 7-Emmah Ussher, New Plymouth 7:41.75; 8-Hannah Wall, Hargest HS 7:44.49; 9-Rebecca Jamieson, Pukekohe 7:53.22; 10-Romana Salis, Queen's HS 7:55.77; 11-Bella Bloomfield, Otago 8:53.88; 12-Caitlyn Campbell, Kuranui 8:57.03; 13-Alison Hetherington, Timaru 9:44.61; DNF: Rosalind Poulgrain, Thames HS.

Regional Qualifier Meet
November 18, 2006
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alice Collins 7:27.88; 2-Greta Porter 7:57.39; 3-Andrea Williams 8:07.65; 4-Sarah Brooks 8:18.13.

New Zealand Junior Champs
February 26, 2006
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, age 16 and under: 1-Ruth Croft 6:54.83; 2-Sarah McSweeney 6:54.86; 3-Melissa Murrihy 7:05.08; 4-Hannah Wall 7:29.99; 5-Allice Collins 7:36.55; 6-Sarah Brooks 7:56.33; 7-Ashleigh Hall 8:00.81.

New Zealand Championhips
January 28, 2006
Christchurch, New Zealand
Hand Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Kate McIlroy, Welington 9:47.99; 2-Fiona Crombie, Canterbury 9:59.16 3-Rebecca Forlong, Auckland 10:16.77; 4-Maria Akesson, Otago 10:41.20; 5-Ruth Croft, Canterbury 11:04.55.

Oceania Masters Meet
January 19, 2006
Christchurch, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (athletes age group in parentheses)

1-Vicky Adams (50-54) NZL 8:21.69; 2-Linda Reynolds (40-44) NZL 8:33.67; 3-Delia Baldock (40-44) AUS 9:27.80. [16 finishers including Dawn Cumming (70-74) of NZL who defeated three runners including two in younger age groups.]

Sylvia Potts Classic
January 15, 2006
Hastings, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Fiona Crombie, University Canterbury AC 10:19.72; 2-Sarah McSweeney, Te Aroha Athletics Club 11:08.02; 3-Melissa Murrihy, Taumarunui Athletics Club 11:54.21; 4-Jess Charlton, Palmerston North Athletics 12:12.98; 5-Sarah Rachel Lynskey, Valleys United Athletic Club 12:29.07.

Senior Meet at Papakura
January 7, 2006
South Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Kate McIlroy (81-08-26) 9:51.39; 2-Sarah McSweeney (90-01-08) 10:54.19; 3-Michelle Hopkins (74-08-01) 11:31.44; 4-Leah Hirschfeld (75-10-14) 11:56.92. [McIlroy becomes first New Zealand woman to break 10 min for 3km steeple. McSweeney runs 10:54.19 at age 14 -- the day before her 15th birthday]

NZL Secondary Schools Champs
December 11, 2005
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000-meter Steeple (known ages of athlete in parentheses) 1-Sarah McSweeney (15) Morrinsville College 7:11.13; 2-Ruth Croft (16) Rangi Ruru Girls' School 7:15.34; 3-Andrea Smith (18) Mt Maunganui College 7:35.58; 4-Alice Collins (16) Wanganui Collegiate 7:42.78; 5-Hannah Wall (15) James Hargest High School 7:47.44. [10 finishers; last = 9:58.44]

National Qualifier
November 12, 2005
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeplechase (Girls under 18) 1-Alice Gollins 5.46.74; 2-Katie Atkinson 6.07.24; 3-Sacha Murray 6.30.14; 4-Sarah McNeill 6.39.96.

2000m Steeplechase ("A" Women) 1-Sarah Lynskey 8.00.21; 2-Sarah Brooks 8.20.59; 3-Nikki Powell 8.31.50; 4-Alison Sampson 9.11.97; 5-Jasmine Brown 9.57.45.

2000m Steeplechase ("B" Women) 1-Hannah DunLop 8.25.64; 2-Tessa Mitchell 9.17.30; 3-Nicola Speakman 9.17.88.

Central Region NTC Qualifier
October 29, 2005
Hastings, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Alice Collins 7:43.11; 2-Andrea Williams 7:43.54; 3-Sarah Lynskey 8:26.19.

Open Meet
October 22, 2005
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: Sarah Lynskey 5.41.51; 2-Mary O'Brien-Argue 5.43.21; 3-Zoe Anderson 5.57.90.

Athletics Meet
October 15, 2005
Wellington, New Zealand
Hand Timing
Results:
1000m Steeple (Age 14): 1-Deborah Lynch 3.35.6; 2-Danielle Trewoon 3.55.7.

New Zealand Championships
March 12, 2005
Wanganui, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
     Girls age 16 & under 2000m Steeple: 1-Ruth Croft (89) 7:02.51; 2-Sarah Drought (88) 7:26.66; 3-Alice Collins (89) 7:40.83; 4-Julia Trautvetter (90) 7:55.88; 5-Sarah Brooks (89) 8:10.86; 6-Sarah Morton (88) 8:49.72; DQ-Sarah McSweeney.
     Junior Women, under age 20 - 2000m Steeple: 1-Louise Dewes (87) 7:22.16; 2-Jamie-Lee Campbell (87) 7:29.09; 3-Natalie Cobby (86) 7:57.98.
     Women's Open 3000m Steeple: 1-Renee Holtom (87) 11:36.75; 2-Sarah Biss (77) 12:14.29; 3-Elizabeth Campkin (83) 12:24.43.

Waikato Champs
February 20, 2005
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
(birth year in parentheses)
     2000m Steeple: 1-Sarah McSweeney (87) 7:37.10; 2-Andrea Smith (87) 7:53.40; 3-Rebecca Kingsford (87) 7:55.29; 4-Linda Reynolds (65) 9:09.26; 5-Fay Riley (42) 11:36.67.

Senior Champs
February 19, 2005
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: Renee Holton 11.49.66; 2-Jaimee Lee Campbell 12.16.77.

Regional Champs
February 19, 2005
Wellington, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
     3000m Steeple: 1-Elizabeth Campkin 12.26.33; 2-Emily Leadbitter 13.05.42; 3-Susan Edwards 14.13.92.

Otago Champs
February 14, 2005
Dunedin, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: Natalie Colby 7:47.06; 2-Holly McLean 8:43.10.

Inter-Club Meet
February 4, 2005
Canterbury, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple (athlete age in parentheses)
     1-Ruth Croft (15) North Canterbury AC 7:01.11; 2- Nicole Rogal (15) Christchurch Avon 8:44.65.

New Zealand Games
December 5, 2004
Hamilton, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
Secondary School athletes (age in parentheses)
     2000m Steeple: 1-Louise Dewes (16) 7:10.06; 2-Ruth Croft Rangi (14) 7:28.80; 3-Jaimee Campbell (16) 7:35.69; 4-Terra Dumont (15) 7:40.55; 5-Julia Trautvetter (13) 8:02.52; 6-Sarah Brooks (14) 8:23.52.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: