Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Norway Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Bislett Games -- IAAF Diamond League
June 9, 2016
Oslo, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:09.57; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:18.53; 3-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:19.40; 4-Madeline Heiner Hills, AUS 9:24.73; 5-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:30.11; 6-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:30.52; 7-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:32.48; 8-Tigist Getnet, ETH 9:42.23; 9-Claire Perraux,FRA 9:55.77; 10-Buzuayehu Mohamed, ETH 10:01.01. / DNF: FancyCherotich, KEN; Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN.

Norwegian Junior Championships
August 23, 2014
Jessheim, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Heidi Martensson (16 Mar 95) NOR 10:25.06; 2-Kristine Eikrem Engeset 10:33.62.

Norwegian Champs
August 21, 2010
Sandness, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR (90) 9:50.74; 2-Mari Haugen 11:15.98; 3-Bertine-Helene Faero 11:19.75. [Splits for Grovdal were 3:12.04 at 1000m – and 6:32.04 at 2000m]

Spar European Team Champs
June 19, 2010
Bergen, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Zarudneva, RUS 9:23.00; 2-Rosa Maria Morato, ESP 9:42.10; 3-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:43.40; 4-Barbara Parker, GBR 9:44.81; 5-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:44.85; 6-Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:45.19; 7-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:47.92; 8-Iryna Padabed, BLR 10:03.57; 9-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 10:05.90; 10-Verena Dreier, GER 10:06.41; 11-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 10:08.13; 12-Athina Koini, GRE 11:11.24.
[Km splits, both Zarudneva – 1000m 3:05.21; 2000m 6:13.87]

Exxon Mobil Bislett Games
June 4, 2010
Oslo, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:12.66; 2-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:16.21; 3-Lydia Jebet Rotich, KEN 9:18.03; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:23.45; 5-Wioletta Frankiewicz, POL 9:25.77; 6-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:31.16; 7-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:34.63; 8-Elizabeth Mueni, KEN 9:36.92; 9-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:37.82; 10-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:39.54; 11-Ulrika Johansson, SWE 9:53.63; 12-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 10:01.94. Dnf: Mardrea Hyman, JAM

Norway Champs
August 2, 2009
Lillehammer, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karoline Grovdal 9:52.06; 2-Veronika Blom 10:30.73.

Bislett Games
July 3, 2009
Oslo, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Bisibor Nyangau, KEN 9:18.65; 2-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:19.91; 3-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:28.88; 4-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:33.34; 5-Elizabeth Mueni, KEN 9:33.49; 6-Irini Kokkinariou GRE 9:36.68; 7-Silje Fjortoft, NOR 9:37.97; 8-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:38.72; 9-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:42.46; 10-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:52.58 [dnf - Widad Mendil, ALG]

Euro Team Champs 1st League
June 20, 2009
Bergen, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 9:42.87; 2-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:43.25; 3-Karoline Bjerkel Grovdal (1990) NOR 9:47.66; 4-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:56.30 PB; 5-Livia Toth, HUN 9:57.47; 6-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:20.42; 7-Iryna Padabed, BLR 10:36.80; 8-Stephanie De Croock, BEL 10:41.6; 9-Martina Tresch, SUI 10:50.64.

Nordic Junior Match
August 17, 2008
Bergen, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Denmark-Finland-Iceland-Norway-Sweden)

2000m Steeplechase: 1-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 6:34.03; 2-Klara Bodinson, SWE 6:52.25; 3-Martine Kongsten, NOR 7:08.19; 4-Josefin Berggren, SWE 7:08.71; 5-Simone Glad, DEN-ISL 7:18.09; 6-Helene Stromblad Hansen, NOR 7:20.19; 7-Nina Korpisaari, FIN 7:43.03. DNS: Iris Anna Skuladottir, DEN-ISL

Winner Eriksson had on June 28 run the world's third-best junior time (6:32.49) for a 2000m steeple race (23 barriers) which is used by many major nations for their Junior Championships.

But 3000m with 35 barriers are used for the World Junior Champs where none of this year's top four were medalists.

Norwegian Junior Champs
August 10, 2008
Stavanger, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
The World-Best junior (under age 20) time for 2000m steeple, 6:21.76 by Catalina Oprea of Romania in 2003, was improved to 6:21.39. Results include [bracketed] 2 or 3 digit number worn on athletes vests, good for identification in race photos at this URL: http://kondis.no/lop/index.php?aid=74912&k=lop%2Flop&mid=

1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal [150] 6:21.39; 2- Monika Korra [243] 7:07.87; 3-Martine Kongsten [271] 7:20.68; 4-Helene Stromblad [52] 7:35.54; 5-Maria Fjose [432] 7:57.15; 6-Marie Rekve [57] 8:01.02; 7-Maria Ringstad [37 ] 8:03.36; 8-Bertine Helene [42] 8:04.73; 9-Ingrid Rosseland [431] 8:05.06; 10-Johanne Ligaard [355] 8:06.19.

Note: Grovdal birthdate is 14 June 1990. Oprea. born 11 April 1986, ran her junior best on 27 July 2003 at Tampere, so she still has the best 2000m steeple mark by a female athlete age 17.

Hovedmesterkapet
July 19, 2008
Trondheim, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Silje Fjortoft 10:22.17; 2-Ingun Weltzien 10:24.69; 3-Monika Korra 10:48.90; 4-Kristin Brondbo 11:04.37 [km 3:16, 2km 6:48]

Bislett Games
June 6, 2008
Oslo, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, RUS 9:14.77; 2-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:18.24; 3-Donna MacFarlane, AUS 9:18.35; 4-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:18.43; 5-Wioletta Frankiew- icz, POL 9:25.20; 6-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 9:25.80; 7-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:34.34; 8-Tatyana Petrova, RUS 9:35.09; 9- Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:37.94; 10-Hattie Dean, GBR 9:39.19; 11-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:43.13; 12-Jo Ankier, GBR 9:45.44; 13-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:46.75; 14-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:49.18; 15-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:50.15; 16- Johanna Lehtinen, FIN 9:50.84; 17-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:06.30; 18-Melissa Rollison, AUS 10:20.73.

Winner Galkina took the lead at start of Lap 4 and is now atop the 2008 world leaders list. MacFarlane and Ahmed im- proved their nation’s records. [DNF: Sophie Duarte, FRA; Christin Johansson, SWE; Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN]

Norwegian Champs
August 11, 2007
Askim, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Silje Fjortoft 10:08.11; 2-Kristin Brondbo 10:52.09. [Two other steeplers ran 1500m flat race. 1-Kristine Eikrem Engeset 4:15.35; 4-Hanne Lyngstad 4:27.47]

Norwegian Juniors Meet
August 4, 2007
Tonsberg, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Kristine Eikrem Engeset 6:26.80; 2-Kristin Brondbo 6:54.44; 3-Anniken Ruud 8:04.16.

Bislett Games
June 15, 2007
Oslo, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eunice Jepkorir , KEN 9:19.44; 2-Donna MacFarlane , AUS 9:26.63; 3-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:28.86; 4-Wioletta Janowska, POL 9:30.77; 5-Mekdes Bekele Tadese, ETH 9:32.05; 6-Kristine Eikrem Engeset, NOR 9:34.28; 7-Mardrea Hyman, JAM 9:37.50; 8-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:38.81; 9-Elodie Olivar s, FRA 9:40.41; 10-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:40.47; 11-Minori Hayakari, JPN 9:44.07; 12-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:46.46; 13-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:47.19; 4-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:49.35; 15-Silje Fjortoft, NOR 9:57.98; 16-Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP 10:00.89; 17-Christin Johansson, SWE 10:09.43; DNF: Salome Chepchumba, KEN.

Norway National Champs
July 29, 2006
Oslo, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal (90) 9:55.95 NJR; 2-Silje Fjortoft (87) 10:34.94; 3-Ruth Ashild Sandstad 11:44.11; DNF-Hanne Lyngstad (75) who fell. [Grovdal splits: 1km 3:12.8; 1500m 4:53.3; 2km 6:34.2]

Grand Prix meet
June 22, 2005
Trondheim, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Louise Morch, Danmark 10:05.06; 2-Lizzie Hall, UK 10:20.70; 3-Claire Martin, Wales 10:42.99; 4-Laila Kveli, Steinkjer\NOR 11:52.34.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: