Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Portugal Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


European Junior Clubs Cup Group B
September 19, 2015
Leiria, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sanne Mooldijk (20 Oct 1998) 11:57.87; 2-Filipa Eutio (22 Mar 96) POR 12:19.62; 3-Maria Theofilidou, GRE (13 Aug 1998) 13:24.30 PB; 4-Katie Conroy (9 Apr 1977) IRL 14:04.48.

Portugal Championships
July 25, 2015
Leiria, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Joana Soares (1993) 10:21.47; 2-Solange Jesus (1987) 10:29.49; 3-Daniela Sousa (1993) 10:46.40; 4-Sandra Teixeira (1978) 11:03.55; 5-Mariana Quaresma (1997) 11:06.82; 6-Ines Marques (1993) 11:10.32; 7-Jessica Matos (1994) 11:29.23; 8-Vanda Ribeiro (1975) 11:39.41. DNF: Elisabete Azevedo (1981) and Rita Mineiro (1997)

Portugal Championships
July 26, 2014
Lisbon, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Catarina Carvaho 10:22.74; 2-Joanna Soares 10:54.50; 3-Vanda Ribeiro 10:57.27; 4-Jessica Matos 10:57.52 [8 finishers; Last = 11:42.37]

Portugal National Championships
July 12, 2014
Braga, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Catarina Carvalho 10:16.47; 2-Joana Soares 10:44.20; 3-Jessica Matos 10:51.80; 4-Andrea Rodrigues (1996) 11:05.26. [7 finish, Last = 12:01.72]

Portugal Junior Olympics
June 14, 2014
Lisbon, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Marcia Reis (1999) 5:18.95; 2-Ana Azvedo 5:21.77; 3-Bruna Meirinhosm 5:23.50; 4-Alice Oliveira (2000) 5:24.13; 5-Luana Crisostomo (2000) 5:32.16; 6-Fabiana Sousa (2000) 5;39.59.

Club Championships
May 31, 2014
Fatima, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carla Rocha 10:09.48; 2-Catarina Carvalho 10:35.63; 3-Joana Soares 10:54.96. [8 finish; Last = 15:44.36]

Europe "A" Clubs Championship
May 24, 2014
Vila Real de San Antonio, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Diana Martin, ESP 9:58.26 SB; 2-Carla Salome Rocha, POR 9:59.95 SB; 3-Anezka Drahotova (22 Jul 95) CZE 10:13.75 SB; 4-Dudu Polat-Karakaya, TUR 10:34.82 PB [7 finish, Last = 11:36.61]

Euro Junior "B" Club Champs
September 21, 2013
Leiria, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marusa Mismas (24 Nov 94) SLO 10:03.59; 2-Diana Almeida (18 Sep 94) POR 11:02.55; 3-Linnea Harala (1995) FIN 12:02.62; 4-Melanie Lustremant (1996) FRA 12;28.94; 5-Barbara Bakoova (28 Feb 96) SVK 13:00.64; 6-Ana Carol Oliveira, POR (1995) 13:34.41.

Euro Clubs Cup A
May 25, 2013
Vila Real de Santo Antonio, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Gorchakova, RUS 9:45.78, 2-Diana Martin, ESP 9:51.89, 3-Clarisse Cruz, POR 9:54.21, 4-Binnaz Uslu (1995) TUR 10:09.70, 5-Aneka Drahotova (1995) 10:10.45.

Eur A Club Champs
May 26, 2012
Vila Real Sant Ant, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Clariise Cruz,POR 9:41.72; 2-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:46.85; 3-Diana Martin, ESP 9:50.27; 4-Valentina Costanza, ITA 10:12.46.

ECCC Juniors Group C
September 17, 2011
Leiria, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Karina Klok (30 June 92) DEN 11:53.61 PB; 2-Aoibhin Kier-nan (1995) IRL 12:30.24 PB; 3-Ines Nobre, POR 12:38.33.

Portuguese Champs
July 30, 2011
Lisboa, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Moreira 9:41.20; 2-Clarisse Cruz 10:11.03; 3-Solange Jesus 10:30.18.

Euro A Clubs
May 28, 2011
Vila Real Santo Antonio, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Liudmila Kuzmina, RUS 9:43.45; 2-Clarisse Cruz, POR 9:57.79; 3-Valentina Costanza, ITA 10:03.53; 4-Uslu Binnaz, TUR 10:13.15; 5-Eva Arias, ESP 10:43.59; 6-Hester Lingsma, NED 12:00.26.

ECCC Seniors
May 29, 2010
Santo Antonio, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:46.60; 2-Natalya Medvedeva, RUS 9:49.94; 3-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:02.19; 4-Diana Martin, ESP 10:13.50; 5-Clarisse Cruz, POR 10:32.83; 6-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:46.56.

Euro Cup A
May 29, 2010
Vila Real de Santo Antonio, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:46.60; 2-Natalia Medvedeva, RUS 9:49.94; 3-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:02.19; 4-Diana Martin, ESP 10:13.50; 5-Clarisse Cruz, POR 10:32.83; 6-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:46.56.

Portugal Championships
July 26, 2009
Seixal, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Moreira 9:54.26; 2-Solange Jesus 10:14.01; 3-Clarisse Cruz 10:41.31.

SPAR European Team Champs
June 20, 2009
Leirei, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Antje Moldner, GER 9:32.65; 2-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:33.63; 3-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:36.88; 4-Sara Moreira, POR 9:43.99; 5-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:44.67; 6-Rosa Maria Morato, ESP 9:48.40; 7-Irini Kokkinariou, GRE 9:52.82; 8-Valentyna Horpynych, UKR 10:04.13; 9-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:43.44.

Portuguese National Champs
July 19, 2008
Seixal, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Moreira (85) 9:37.96; 2-Clarisse Cruz (78) 9:59.19; 3-Solange Jesus (87) 10:34.88; 4-Filomena Costa (85) 10:37.38.

Euro Cup First League Group A
June 21, 2008
Leiria, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Morato (79) ESP 9:36.27; 2-Sara Moreira (85) POR 9:39.72; 3-Roisin McGettigan (80) IRL 9:39.95; 4-Sigrid Van-den Bempt (81) BEL 9:56.94; 5-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:02.08; 6-Sandra Erikson (89) FIN 10:06.12; 7-Jolanda Ver-straten (83) NED 10:24.92; 8-Gintare Kubiliute (89) LTU 11:48.17.

European Clubs Cup
May 24, 2008
Santo Antonio, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Rus 9:50.47; 2-Elodie Olivares, FRA 9:55.04; 3-Zulema Fuentes, ESP 9:56.20; 4-Turkan Erismis, TUR 10:00.29; 5-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:06.26; 6-Maria Pardalou, GRE 10:30.22; 7-Pavla Solivarska, SVK 11:00.16.

Portuguese National Champs
July 28, 2007
Lisbon, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Moreira 9:45.84; 2-Clarisse Cruz 10:45.11; 3-Filomena Costa 11:02.01.

Portgual Club Champs
June 9, 2007
Coviha, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Moreira 9:55.23; 2-Clarisse Cruz 10:23.71; 3-Laura Azevedo 10:31.20.

Portugal National Champs
July 22, 2006
Guarda, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Clarisse Cruz (78) 10:41.40; 2-Filomena Costa (85) 10:47.11; 3-Solange Jesus (87) 10:52.7.

European Cup First League/Group B
June 19, 2005
Leiria, Portugal
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Roisin McGettigan (80) IRL 9:47.0SB; 2-Clarisse Cruz (78) POR 9:47.9 PB; 3-Jo Ankier, (82) GBR 9:51.1 PB; 4-Miranda Boonstra (72) NED 9:51.3 SB; 5-Stephanie de Croock (79) BEL 10:12.8; 6-Dobrinka Shalamanova (83) BUL 10:14.9 PB; 7-Biljana Jovic (85) SCG 10:47.6; 8-Natal Hryhoryeva BLR 10:53.7 PB. [Hand times]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: