Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Republic of South Africa Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Southern Africa Champs
May 10, 2014
Potchefstroom, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Thembi Baloyi 10:32.92; 2-Thandeka Manzana 12:04.29; 3-Sunelle Coetzee 13:16.69

South Africa Athletics Championships
April 11, 2014
Pretoria, Republic of South Africa
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Thembi Baloyi 10:35.9; 2-Jeanette Bokadie 10:46.5; 3-Caroline Marandela 10:50.1; 4-Thandeka Manzana 10:50.5.

South Africa Age 16-17 Championships
April 4, 2014
Stellenbosch, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Tshegofatso Sethlakgoe (age 16) 7:05.92; 2-Allison De Wet (17) 7:11.94; 3-Michaella Tyrrell (15) 7:23.41; 4-Rachel Modise (16) 7:32.14; 5-Christine Muller (17) 7;34.10; 6-Caylee Ellero (17) :45.27; 7-Shannon Scholtz (17) 7:54.10. [11 finish; Last = 8:24.00]

University Champs
April 29, 2011
Stellenbosch, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad (07-26-1985) 10:21.17; 2-Myrette Filmater (01-18-1981) 10:25.37; 3-Thembi Baloyi (07-07-1989) 10:35.85; 4-Ashleigh Schnetler 10:49.97; 5-Thandi Malindi (06-16-87) 12:13.92; 6-Lauren Venter (12-23-1991) 12:54.02; 7-Mozinja Mabaso (04-07-1991) 13:52.35.

South Africa Inter-Provincial
April 16, 2011
Bellville, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Teboho Masehla 10:06.95; 2-Nolene Conrad 10:25.90; 3-Onneile Dintwe 10:33.75; 4-Christine Kalmer 10:42.65; 5-Myrette Film-alter 10:45.61; 6-Thembi Baloyi 11:16.70.

South Africa Champs
April 10, 2011
Durban, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Teboho Masehla 1979) 10:00.01; 2-Nolene Conrad (1985) 10:08.98; 3-Christine Kalmer (1986) 10:25.33; 4-Myrette Fil-malter (1981) 10:28.43; 5-Onneile Dintwe (1985) 10:32.15; 6-Ashleigh Schnetler (1991) 10:50.27; 7-Thembi Baloyi (1989) 10:59.54.

Inter-Provincial Series
March 26, 2011
Germiston, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla (1979) 10:22.47; 2-Nolene Conrad )1985) 10:39.38; 3-Christine Kalmer (1986) 10:57.50; 4-Thembi Baloyi 11:23.10; 5-Ashleigh Schnetler (1991) 11:34.10; 6-Thandi Malindi (1987) 12:32.14.

AGN Senior Champs
March 19, 2011
Pilditch, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Myrette Filmater, TUKS 11:08.39; 2-Tembi Baloyi, TUT 11:19.85 [DNS: Charlize Grove, Sandy Masemola]

Yellow Pages Invitational
March 11, 2011
Bellville, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Teboho Masehla 10:10.65; 2-Nolene Conrad 10:22.72; 3-Christine Kalmer 10:43.49; 4-Myrette Filmater 10:44.77; 5-Ashleigh Schnetler 10:47.62; 6-Thembi Baloyi 11:06.58. [Masehla currently leads IAAF 2011 SC best marks list.]


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: