Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Romania Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Balkan Athletics Championship
June 25, 2016
Pitesi, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ancuta Bobocel (1987) Romania 9:46.34; 2-Silviya Danekova (1983) Bulgaria 10:05.99; 3-Sebahat Akpinar (1993) Turkey 10:24.02; 4-Mihaela (1995) Romania 10:34.07; 5-Maria Pardalou, Greece 10:35.40 ?- Elena Adelina Panaet (1993) Romania 9:56.16.

[Results unclear re Panaet ]

Balkan Championships
August 1, 2015
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Silviya Danekova, Bulgaria 9:33.41; 2-Marusa Mismas, Slovenia 10:03.83; 3-Elena Adelina Panaet, Romania 10:06.36; 4-Elif Karabulut, Turkey 10:18.90; 5-Seyran Adanir, Turkey 10:21.67; 6-Biljana Cvijanovic, Serbia 10:31.46; 7-Rahima Zukic, Bosnia/Herzegovina 10:33.98; 8-Olesea Smovjenco, Moldova 11:08.39.

Balkan Championships
August 1, 2015
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Silviya Danekova, Bulgaria 9:33.41; 2-Marusa Mismas, Slovenia 10:03.83; 3-Elena Adelina Panaet, Romania 10:06.36; 4-Elif Karabulut, Turkey 10:18.90; 5-Seyran Adanir, Turkey 10:21.67; 6-Biljana Cvijanovic, Serbia 10:31.46; 7-Rahima Zukic, Bosnia/Herzegovina 10:33.98; 8-Olesea Smovjenco, Moldova 11:08.39.

Romania National Champs
July 25, 2015
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Adeline Panaet 9:52.14; 2-Cristine Casandra 10:04.09; 3-Mihaela Petrea 10:19.26; 4-Adela Paulina Baltoi 10:40.94.

Balkan Junior Championships
July 4, 2015
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sumeye Erol (1997) TUR 10:29,58; 2-Esra Kalir (1996) TUR)10:37.67, 3-Claudia Prisecaru (1997) ROM 10:43.84, 4. Milica Zivanovic (1997) 13:06.30. Dnf - Stavroula Chrysaeidi (1996) GRE.

Romanian National Grand Prix
June 27, 2015
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Adelina Panaet 9:59.79; 2-Cristina Casandra 10:06.18; 3-Mihaela Petrea 10:31.43; 4-Elena Moaga 11:11.76. [1 dnf]

Campionatele Internationale
May 23, 2015
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Silviya Danekova, BUL 9:48.89; 2-Cristina Casandra (1977) 10:11.63; 3-Adela Baltoi 10:41.72; 4-Claudia Prisecaru (1997) 10:55.27; 5-Olesea Smovjenco 11:30.28. [2 others dnf]

Balkan Senior Championships
July 27, 2014
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Silviya Danekova, BUL 9:43.45; 2-Kaya Ezlem, TUR 9:47.34; 3-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:51.40; 4-Dana Elena Loghin 10:09.06; 5-Elif Karabulat, TUR 10:11.52; 6-Maria Pardalou, GRE 10:38.46.

National Championships
July 19, 2014
Pitesti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra 9.56.47; 2-Dana Loghin 10.13.56; 3-Elena Panaet 10.16.61; 4-Adela Baltoi (1992) 10:58.77; 5-Claudia Prisecaru (1997) 11:13.51; 6-Oana Ivancescu (1998) 11:29.24.

Grand Prix Meet
May 20, 2011
Bucuresti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra, CSM Suceava 9:56.93; 2-Elena Panaet, I.B.Soter Buzau 10:27.29; 3-Liliana Maria Danci, Olimpia Buc. 10:32.54 [6 finish; Last = 12:44.22]

Romanian Championships
July 16, 2010
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ancuta Bobocel 10:04.63; 2-Liliana Danci (1990) 10:29.55; 3-Denisz Dragomir (1992) 10:41.08..

Romania Champioinships
August 1, 2009
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra 9.33.33; 2-Ancuta Bobocel 9.51.56; 3-Cristiana Frumuz 10:44.50; 4-Ecaterina Gheorgiu 10:50.02; 5-Mihaela Cosarcu 11:33.94.

Romanian GP Meet
June 5, 2009
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ancuta Bobocel 9:40.83; 2-Cristina Casandra 9:42.73; 3-Andrea David 10:39.63.

Romanian Champs
July 5, 2008
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ancuta Bobocel (87) 9:30.07; 2-Cristina Casandra (77) 9:35.60; 3-Cristiana Frumuz (88) 10:41.31.

Romanian Open Meet
June 6, 2008
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Asli Cakir, TUR 9:55.49; 2-Turkan Erismis, TUR 10:02.27; 3-Ecaternia Gheorghiu, ROU 10:44.48.

Romanian National Champs
July 27, 2007
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra 9:32.47; 2-Andrea David 10:33.02; 3-Ecaterina Gheorghiu 10:5.03.

Romanian Champs
June 10, 2007
Bucuresti, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra 9:41.06; 2-Ancuta Bobocel 10:11.38 3- Andreea David 10:21.35; 4-Ecaterina Gheorghiu 10:56.98.

Romania National Champs
July 24, 2006
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra (77) 9:39.54; 2-Ancuta Bobocel (87) 9:51.08; 3-Catalina Oprea (86) 10:07.82; 4-Claudia Colita (76) 10:29.50; 5-Andrea David (87) 10:36.53; 6-Andra Licara (88) 10:46.95; 7-Ana Sandu (87) 10:59.07.

International Meet
June 10, 2006
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Casandra (77) Suceava 9:38.82; 2-Ancuta Bobocel (87) Drobeta Severin 9:51.13; 3-Catalina Oprea (86) Targov-Univ. Craiova 9:58.13; 4-Claudia Elena Colita (77) CSM-Univ. Craiova 10:33.53; 5-Oxana Juravel (86) Republica Moldova 10:35.35.

Romanian International
June 11, 2005
Bucharest, Romania
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Claudia Colita (77) Univ. Craiova 10:23.60; 2-Oxana Juravel (86) Moldova 10:25.69 NR; 3-Roxana Buta, Roxana (84) Univ. Craiova 10:52.55; 4-Andra Roxana Licara (88) Pandurii Tirgu Jiu 10:54.54; 5-Ana Maria Sandu (87) Calarasi 11:07.37.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: