Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Russia Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Russian Junior Indoor Championships
February 4, 2017
Novocheboksarsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Anna Tropina 6:23.82; 2-Anastasiya Makhrova 6:23.82; 3-Oksana Mikhaylova 6:36.72; 4-Polina Luneva 6:42.02; 5-Larisa Zhuchkova 6:56.48; 6-Nadezhda Belokonova 6;59.03.

Central Indoor Champs
January 20, 2017
Smolensk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1Aleksandra Pavlyutenkova 6:26.61; 2-Maria Bykova 6:31.40; 3-Anastasiya Salova 6;34.11.

Russian Cup
July 21, 2016
Zhukovski, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoriya Ivanova 9:50.39; 2-Natalia Leontyeva 10:01.70; 3-Natalia Aristarkhova 10:09.04 4-Svetlana Shestakova 10:12.83; 5-Valeriya Mara 10:14.74 6-Nataliya Khokhlova 10:23.39 7-Anastasia Vasilieva RUS 10:40.33

Russian under age 23 Championships
July 17, 2016
Saransk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anna Petrova 10:05.59; 2-Nadezhda Fyodorova 10:16.38; 3-Anastasiya Maltseva 10:17.82; 4-Raisiya Ivanova 10:23.30; 5-Diana Donchenko 10:25.90.

Children of ASIA Games
July 11, 2016
Yakutsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Yekaterina Domnina (2002) Ural Team 7:03.94; 2-K.P.Maristela Wasanthi 2001) SRI 7:33.74; 3-Sofia Vrublebskaya (2002) Far East Team 7:41.48; 4-Nour Elboda (2002) SYR 7:49.14; 5-Galina Panasenko (2001) KAZ 7:50.93; 6-Maria Pernyakova (2001) Yakutia-RUS 7:59.92.

Rachel Sorna Russian Championships
June 21, 2016
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yekaterina Ivonina 9:24.66; 2-Yekaterina Sokolenko 9:29.02; 3-Natalya Vlasova 9:31.95; 4-Olga Vovk 9:33.70; 5-Viktoriya Ivanova 9:50.05; 6-Anna Petrova 9:53.13; 7-Natalia Aristarkhova 10:02.17; 8-Yekaterina Doseykina 10:02.84.
[19 finishers, Last = 10:37.99]

Znamensky Memorial
June 5, 2016
Zhukovski, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Viktoriya Ivanova 9:42.83; 2-Svetlana Shestakova 9:59.56; 3-Natalya Gorchakova 10:04.02; 4-Valeriya Mara 10:13.39; 5-Viktoriya Voronko 10:14.02.

Russian Team Championships
May 27, 2016
Sochi, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olga Vovk 9:33.98; 2-Yekaterina Sokolenko 9:38.36; 3-Natalia Aristarkhova 9:42.49; 4-Ludmila Lebedeva 9:46.73; 5-Natalya Vlasova 9:54.89; 6-Anna Petrova 9:56.65; 7-Olesya Muratova 10:06.05; 8-Yekaterina Doseykina 10:10.78; 9-Maria Bykova 10:21.25; 10-Anna Kosheleva 10:22.86; 11-Valeriya Mara 10:31.37; 12-Diana Donchenko 10:35.22.

Russian Indoor Junior Champs
February 9, 2016
Novocheboksarsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Anna Kosheleva 6:30.36; 2-Yuliya Ryzkina 6;30.45; 3-Anastasiya Makhrova 6:34.74; 4-Zinaida Antonova 6:38.05 5-Anna Tropina 6:39.24; 6-Larisa Zhuchkova 6:40.03.

Winter Grand Prix
January 30, 2016
Orenburg, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Indoor SC: 1-Olga Vovk 6:07.40; 2-Aleksandra Gulyayeva 6:10.12; 3-Natalia Leontyeva 6:23.80; 4-Kristina Boikova 6:42.20; 5-Alina Subbotina 6:54.43.

Russian Youth Indoor Champs
January 28, 2016
Penza, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Indoor SC: 1-Anastasiya Makhrova 6:40.02; 2-Oksana Mikhaylova 6:44.83; 3-Irina Shipitsyna 6:47.68; 4-Sabrina Kadasheva 6:47.80; 5-Anastasiya Yeremianta 6:49.53; 6-Veronica Ryabova 6:25.51; 7-Ksenia Kuznetsova 6:52.71; 8-Yana Raspopova 6:54.05; 9-Anastasiya Anikeieva 6:55.32.

Central FD Indoor Champs
January 19, 2016
Smolensk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Anastasiya Anikeieva 6:23.18 2-Anastasiya Maltseva 6:31.07; 3-Olga Tarantinova 6:31.92; 4-Maria Bykova 6:34.63.

Volga FD Athletics Indoor Champs
January 17, 2016
Novocheboksarsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Indoor 2000m SC: 1-Lyudmila Remeslova 6:30.15; 2-Irina Shipitsyna 6:45.44; 3-Nigina Poptsova 6:53.64; 4 -Yana Raspopova 6:55.74.

Student Sports Stars
December 18, 2015
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Indoor 2000m SC: 1-Svetlana Shestakova (30 Apr 1992) 6:34.97; 2-Anastasia Vasilieva 6:51.69.

Russian Summer Spartakiad
August 7, 2015
Saransk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Anastasiya Makhrova 6:39.44; 2-Yuliya Ryzkina 6;43.25; 3-Anna Tropina 6:45.61; 4-Sabrina Kadasheva 6:49.13; 5-Larisa Zhuchkova, RUS 6:52.71; 6-Aleksandra Simonova 6:52.73. [all athletes are RUS]

Russian National Championships
August 5, 2015
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalia Aristrakhova 9:35.07; 2-Ludmila Lebedeva 9:36.56; 3- Yekaterina Doseykina 9:45.17; 4-Viktoriya Ivanova 9;46.82; 5-Olga Vovk 9;52.85; 6-Lyudmila Remeslova (Kuzmina) 10:00.02 ; 7-Aleksandra Pavlyutenkova 10:00.77; 8-Svetlana Shestakova 10:01.69; 9-Valeriya Mara [UKR] 10:02.41; 10-Yekaternia Rogozina 10:08.64; 11-Gulnara Galkina-Samitova 10:09.60; 12-Mariva Bykova 10:17.48; 13-Nadezhda Fyodorova 10:25.57; 14-Raisiya Ivanova 10:29.59; 15-Anna Shelkovicheva 10:31.21; 16-Kristina Boikova 10:42.00.

Necheukhin Memorial Meet
July 24, 2015
Cheliabinsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Olga Kiryakova, RUS 6:51.56; 2-Yuliya Ryzkina, RUS 6:52.45.

Znamensky Memorial Meet
July 19, 2015
Znamensky (Moscow), Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yekaterina Doseykina (30 Mar 1990) RUS 9:39.37 SB; 2-Svetlana Shestakova (30 Apr 1992) RUS 9:45.05 PB; 3-Valeriya Mara (22 Feb 1983) UKR 9:45.75 SB; 4-Lyudmila Lebedeva (23 May 1990) RUS 9:47.80; 5-Nastassia Puzakova (12 Dec 1993) BLR 10:03.08; 6-Anna Petrova (15 Jul 1994) RUS 10:08.75 PB; 7-Sebahat Akpinar (20 Jul 1993) TUR 10:16.28; 8-Alena Barisenka (10 Aug 1996) BLR 10:51.49

Russian Cup
July 9, 2015
Yerino, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valeriya Mara, UKR 9:51.49; 2-Natalya Gorchakova, RUS 9:52.23; 3-Viktoriya Ivanova,RUS 9:55.29; 4-Maria Bykova, RUS 10:06.99; 5-Anna Petrova, RUS 10:11.56 6-Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, RUS 10:16.17; 7-Aleksandra Pavlyutenkova, RUS 10:19.77; 8-Yekaterina Rogozina, RUS 10:26.85.

Russian Junior Championships
June 26, 2015
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Diana Donchenko 10:30.16; 2-Anna Koshelva 10:40.85; 3-Alina Subbotina 10:43.86.

Super League
June 20, 2015
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gesa Feleicitas Krause, GER 9:46.49; 2-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:59.75, 3-Emma Oudiou, FRA 10:01.02; 4-Diana Martin, ESP 10:02.83; 5-Camilla Richardsson, FIN 10:03.02 SB; 6-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 10:03.44; 7-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 10:06.37; 8-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 10:09.34; 9-Natassia Puzakova, BEL 10:11.39 SB; 10-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:18.10; 11-Yekaterina Ivonina, RUS 10:34.55; 12-Karoline Skatteboe, NOR 10:44.13. [Winner Krause led at 1000m in 3:13.88 and 2000m in 6:30.94]

Russian Team Championships
May 28, 2015
Adler, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yekaterina Ivonina 9:36.79; 2-Ludmila Lebedeva 9:41.20; 3-Yekaterina Doseykina 9:43.91; 4-Natalya Vlasova RUS 9:51.21; 5-Olga Derevieva 9:53.03; 6-Olga Vovk 9:57.00; 7-Maria Bykova 9:57.81; 8-Natalia Aristarkhova 10:01.48; 9-Lyudmila Remeslova 10:01.85; 10-Yekaterina Rogozina 10:13.34; 11-Kristina Boikova 10:26.74.

Russian Sport Union Champs
March 3, 2015
Yaroslavl, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC Indoor: 1-Alina Sergeyeva 6:30.00; 2-Natalya Vlasova 6:32.19; 3-Anastasia Vasilieva (19 Jun 1988) 6:52.88.

Krasnodar Governor Prizes
February 8, 2015
Krasnodar, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC Indoor: 1-Yekaterina Doseykina 6:17.69; 2-Svetlana Shestakova 6:42.97.

Russian Junior Championships
February 5, 2015
Novocheboksarsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC / Indoor: 1- Anna Kosheleva 6:31.74; 2-Diana Donchenko 6:40.21; 3-Aida Safarova 6:43.50; 4-Alina Subbotina 6:49.73; 5-Viktoriya Solovyova 6:52.14; 6-Aleksandra Davydova 6:52.16; 7-Yekaterina Blokhina 6:54.51; 8-Nina Troshkina 6:57.44; 9-Yana Yashina 6:59.53.

Russian Central FD Indoor Champs
January 18, 2015
Smolensk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olga Tarantinova 6:14.40; 2-Anastasiya Anikeieva RUS 6:58.01

North & South Caucasian FD Indoor Champs
January 17, 2015
Volgograd, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Olga Derevieva 6:27.44; 2-Marianna Podkopova 6:42.23; 3-Anna Kosheleva 6:34.72; 4-Diana Donchenko 6:35.80.

Volga FD Indoor Championships
January 16, 2015
Novocheboksarsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Viktoriya Ivanova 6:20.97; 2-Yevgeniya Soboleva 6:26.65; 3-Alina Sergeyeva 6:28.95; 4-Nigina Poptsova (Khaitova) 6:32.99; 5-Kseniya Levina 6:34.60; 6-Vera Yenizerkina 6:36.41; 7-Yuliya Zyanterekova 6:41.29.

Russian U23 Summer Spartakiad
August 2, 2014
Saransk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olga Vovk 10:17.82; 2-Yekaterina Ivonina 10:23.44; 3-Oleysa Muratova 10:30.00; 4-Marina Titova 10:40.57.

Russian Championships
July 23, 2014
Kazan, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
"A" Race: 1-Natalya Aristarkhova 9:32.98; 2-Yekaterina Sokoloenko 9:34.12; 3-Natalya Vlasova 9:34.62; 4- Lyudmila Lebedeva 9:40.01; 5-Yekaterina Doseykina 9:40.07; 6-Viktoriya Ivanova 9:40.78; 7-Natalya Gorchakova 9:42.38; 8-Gulnara Galkina 9:57.70; 9-Aleksandra Pavlyutenkova 9:58.42; 10-Yelena Orlova 10:07.41; 11-Olga Derevyeva 10:26.95; 12-Natalya Izmodenova 10:29.45.

"B" Race: 1-Yekaterina Rogozina 10:10.86; 2-Natalya Pendyukhova 10:12.74; 3-Olga Gorshkova 10:15.72; 4- Olga Kiryakova 10:20.60; 5-Yekaterina Ivonina 10:25.47.

"A" race placers 1-2-3 will represent Russia in European Athletics Championships next month in Zurich,SUI. Steeple Round 1 is at 1113 on August 15. Final is at 1608 on Aug 17, last day of the Championships.

Kuts Memorial
July 17, 2014
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Yekaterina Doseykina 6.13.97; 2-Viktoria Ivanova 6.18.63.

Russian National u23 Championships
July 16, 2014
Saransk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olga Vovk (1993) RUS 10:17.16; 2-Olesya Muratova (1992) RUS 10:28.41; 3-Marina Titova (1992) RUS 10:29.94.

Russia Cup
July 9, 2014
Yerino, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Vlasova 9:44.50; 2-Yekaterina Rogozina 10:17.20; 3-Olga Tarantinova 10:36.20.

Russian Team Championships
May 29, 2014
Adler, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yekaterina Doseykina 9:35.22; 2-Yekaterina Sokoloenko 9:39.73; 3-Lyudmila Lebedeva 9:40.45; 4-Olga Derevyeva 9:40.77; 5-Yekaterina Rogozina 9:50.10; 6-Natalya Vlasova 9:52.72; 7-Olga Vovk 10:03.32; 8-Olga Tarantinova 10:15.74; 9-Vera Yenizerkina 10:29.99.

Season Opener
May 10, 2014
Moskva, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC : 1-Yekaterina Doseykina 6.25.47; 2-Natalya Tarantinova 6.42.09.

Moscow Indoor Champs
January 24, 2014
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Natalya Tarantinova, RUS 6:37.41; 2-Svetlana Shestakova, RUS 6:38.86; 3-Alina Sergeyeva, RUS 6:39.67; 4-Galina Kebina, RUS 6:56.07.

Caucasian Championships
January 18, 2014
Krasnodar, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Indoor 2000m SC: 1-Olga Derevieva, RUS 6:18.36; 2-Anastasiya Velikaya, RUS 6:29.89; 3-Marianna Podkopova, RUS 6:37.15

Chuvashia President Cup
January 11, 2014
Novocheboksarsk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
INDOOR 2000m SC: 1-Albina Chinchikeyeva 6:11.57; 2-Viktoriya Ivanova 6:12.03; 3-Ludmila Lebedeva 6:12.73; 4-Yelena Orlova 6:13.71; 5-Yevgeniya Soboleva 6:25.54; 6-Yekaterina Ivonina 6:39.80 [10 finishers; Last = 6:46.09}

World Championships
August 13, 2013
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:11.65; 2-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:12.55 PB; 3-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:12.84 SB; 4-Hiwot Aya-lew, ETH 9:15.25 SB; 5 Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:16.97 SB; 6-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:22.05 PB; 7-Valentyna Zhudina, UKR 9:33.73; 8-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:34.06; 9-Gesa Felici-tas Krause, GER 9:37.11 SB; 10-Eilish McColgan, GBR 9:37.33; 11-Diana Martin, ESP 9:38.30 SB; 12-Natalya Gorchakova, RUS 9:38.57 SB; 13-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:53.35; 14-Silvia Danek-ova, BUL 9:58.57; 15-Salima Elouali Alami MAR 10:08.36.

World-Leading time (best this year) by winner Cheywa

Splits: 2000m 3:01.72 by Ayalew; 3000m 6:11.36 by Cheywa.

World Championship Heats
August 10, 2013
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
P=Advance by Place to Final
T=Advance by Time to Final

Heat 1: 1-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:36.16 P; 2-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:36.19 P; 3-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:36.66 P; 4-Valentyna Zhudina, UKR 9:37.79 P; 5-Salima Elouali Ala-mi, MAR 9:39.95 P; 6-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:42.19 T; 7-Amina Bettiche, ALG 9:45.50; 8-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:45.57; 9-Shalaya Kipp, USA 9:45.97; 10- Beverly Ramos, PUR 9:49.60; 11-Lyudmila Lebedeva, RUS 9:50.64; 12-Sudha Singh, IND 9:51.05; 13-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:59.17; 14-Natalya Aristarkhova, RUS 10:10.26. [Season Best for Jepkemoi]

Split Times: 1000m in 3:13.81 by Natalya Aristarkhova, RUS; 2000m in 6:31.53 by Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN.

Heat 2: 1-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:24.02 P; 2-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:24.19 P; 3-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:24.49 P; 4-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:29.27 P; 5-Silvia Danekova, BUL 9:35.66 P; 6-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:35.78 T; 7- Eilish McCol-gan, GBR 9:35.82 T; 8-Diana Martin, ESP 9:39.22 T; 9-Natalya Gorchakova, RUS 9:42.12 T; 10-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:44.12; 11-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:45.78; 12-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:54.22; 13- Nicole Bush, USA 9:58.03.

Split Times: 1000m in 3:08.80 by Ancuta Bobocel, ROU; 2000m in 6:22.09 by Lidya Chepkurui, KEN

NR by Danekova; Personal Best by McColgan; Season Bests by Moldner-Schmidt, Bobocel, Martin, Higginson. DQ: Bouaasayriya Kaltoum, MAR and Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI

Russian Champs
July 22, 2013
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Race A: 1-Natalya Aristarkhova 9:34.37; 2-Natalya Gorchova 9:39.47; 3-Lyudmila Lebedeva 9:39.98; 4-Natalya Vlasova 9:40.90; 5-Yekaterina Doseykina 9:42.10; 6-Aleksandra Pavlyu-tenkova 10:05.48; 7-Yevgeniya Soboleva 10:12.32; 8-Olga Gorsh-kova 10:18.33; 9-Rimma Rodko 10:22.11.

Race B: 1-Yekaterina Rogozina 9:59.16; 2-Natalya Tarantinova 10:02.69; 3-Olga Tarantinova 10:14.29; 4-Mariya Bykova 10:19.21; 5-Anastasiya Velikaya 10:20.01; 6-Anna Shelkovicheva 10:26.94.

World University Games
July 10, 2013
Kazan, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yulia Zaripova, RUS 9:28.00 MR; 2-Svitlana Shmidt, UKR 9:40.41; 3-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 9:45.88; 4-Chantelle Groene-woud, CAN 9:51.17 PB; 5-Jessica Furlan, CAN 9:51.23 PB; 7-Michelle Finn, IRL 10:03.28; 8-Vaida Zusinaite, LTU 10:04.37; 9-Eva Krchova, CZE 10:17.96; 10-Simone Glad, DEN 10:30.68. [Old Meet Record 9:32.62 by Sara Moreira of Portugal.]

USA team did not enter any athlete in this steeplechase.

Znamenskiy Memorial
June 30, 2013
Zhukovskiy, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Vlasova, RUS 9;58.38; 2-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 10:04.06; 3-Yevgeniya Soboleva, RUS 10:07.13; 4-Justyna Koryt-kowska, POL 10:09.28; 5-Olga Tarantinova, RUS 10:21.68; 6-Anastasiya Puzakova, RUS 10:22.30; 7-Dana Elena Loghin (23 Oct 94) ROU 11:00.50.

Russian Club/Team Champs
May 25, 2013
Sochi, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Aristarkhova 9:32.13; 2-Yekaterina Sokoloenko 9:43.50; 3-Natalya Vlasova 9:51.77; 4-Rimma Rodko 9:54.79; 5-Yelena Orlova 10:01.59; 6-Ykaterina Rogozina 10:09.70; 7-Anastasiya Velikaya 10:22.01; 8-Vera Yenizerkina 10:34.10.

Club Championships
May 27, 2012
Sochi, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Aristarkhova 9:31.93; 2-Natalya Vlasova 9:47.69; 3-Natalya Izmodenova 10:02.75; 4-Yekaterina Sokolenko 10:04.26; 5-Yevdokiya Bukina (1993) 10:05.73; 6-Olga Dereveva 10:07.77; 7-Yekaterina Rogozina 10:09.08; 8-Irina Titova, RUS 10:18.06; 9-Yevgeniya Soboleva 10:18.12; 10-Anastasiya Velik-aya 10:24.38.

Russian Champs
July 23, 2011
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Zaripova (Zarudneva) 9:23.82; 2-Lyudmila Kuzmina 9:26.03; 3-Lyubov Kharlamova 9:29.39; 4-Gulnara Galkina Sami-tova 9:32.07; 5-Olga Derevieva 9:43.52; 6-Natalya Tarantinova 9:44.60; 7-Natalya Vlasova 9:55.05; 8-Olga Gorshkova 10:01.21; 9-Natalia Aristarkhova 10:02.19; 10-Yelena Petrova 10:05.06; 11-Rimma Antipina 10:10.09; 12-Ludmila Lebedeva 10:13.30; 13-Natalia Izmodenova 10:16.16; 14-Yevgeniya Soboleva 10:19.49; 15-Anna Gavriuk 10:20.37; 16-Yelena Mishurova 10:22.54; 17-Olga Kiryakova 10:26.68; 18-Yekaterina Chebotareva 10:31.58; 19-Anastasiya Velikaya 10:38.50; 20-Kseniya Levina 10:43.46.

City Athletics Meet
July 10, 2011
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lyubov Kharlamova (Ivanova) 9:36.98; 2-Natalya Taran- tinova 9:54.01; 3-Yelena Pertrova 10:34.45; 4-Svetlana Shes-takova 10:55.72

National under 23 Champs
June 25, 2011
Yerino, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Aristarkhova 9:56.04; 2-Lyudmila Lebedeva 10:03.99; 3-Aleksandra Alekseyenko 10:05.54; 4-Aleksandra Pavlyutenkova 10:21.93; 5-Yekaterina Rogozina 10:29.83; 6-Yuliya Prozorova 10:29.59; 7-Anastasiya Velikaya 10:31.14; 8-Viktoria Ivanova 10:38.43; 9-Yekaterina Doseykina 10:43.78.

Russia Cup
June 4, 2011
Yerino, Russia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Lyudmila Kuzmina 9:57.34; 2-Lyudmila Lebedeva 10:03.04; 3-Lyubov Kharmalova 10:05.74; 4-Gulshat Fazlitdinova 10:09.15; 5-Natalya Tarantinova 10:13.52; 6-Lyubov Pulyayeva 10:18.93.

Spartakiada
August 14, 2010
Saransk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yelena Arzhakova 9:49.05; 2-Aleksandra Kudryashova 10:21.25; 3-Natalya Aristarkhova 10:30.98; 4-Marina Gareyeva 10:44.02.

Russian Champs
July 12, 2010
Saransk, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lyubov Kharlamova 9.30.75; 2-Lyudmila Kuzmina 9.34.88; 3-Natalia Medvedeva 9.42.65; 4-Olga Tarantinova 9.46.13; 5-Yelena Arzhakova 9.50.87; 6-Ludmila Lebedeva 9.59.94; 7-Natalia Izmodenova 10.08.16; 8-Natalya Tarantinova 10.08.63.

Russian Junior Champs
June 20, 2010
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Albina Chinchikeyeva 10:14.41; 2-Viktoriya Ivanova 10:19.72; 3-Anastasiya Mikhaylova 10:22.60.

Russia Cup
June 11, 2010
Yerino, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lyubov Kharlamova 9:47.57; 2-Natalya Izmodenova 9:56.73; 3-Yelena Arzhakova 9:56.74; 4-Natalya Taratinova 10:08.26; 5-Marina Gareyeva 10:21.07

Youth Olympics European Trials
May 21, 2010
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m first 6 qualify for Youth Olympic Games in Singapore

1-Oksana Rayta (93-03-05) Ukraine PB 6:48.27
2-Anastasiya Puzakova (93-12-12) Belarus PB 6:50.92
3-Dana Elena Loghin (94-10-23) Romania 6:52.30
4-Doina Cravcenko (93-05-28) Moldova 6:58.99
5-Katarzyna Dulak (93-03-28) Poland PB 7:03.28
6-Nina Habold (93-05-19) France 7:05.20
7-Camille Marchese (93-11-02) Italy 7:06.21
8-Evdokiya Bulina (93-02-10) Russia
7:06.33 9-Viktoria Kalyuzhna (94-07-11) Ukraine 7:10.40
10-Ulyana Avvakumenkova (94-06-21) Russia 7:15.81
11-Sahsenem Sari (94-11-10) Turkey PB 7:18.29
12-Olja Nikolic (94-01-20) Serbia 7:20.32
13-Katarzyna Smakowska (93-04-21) Poland 7:20.61
14-Violeta Godlevska (04-12-10) Lithuania 7:26.78
15-Helena Tlusta (93-03-15) Czech Republic 7:36.90
Dnf Elena Adelina Panaet (93-06-05) Romania - - -

ECC Juniors Group A
September 19, 2009
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Teodora Simovic (27 Oct 93) SRB 10:50.95; 2-Gamze Bulut (3 Aug 92) TUR 10:56.89; 3-Irina Motrichkina (10 Jun.92) RUS 11:26.79 PB; 4-Ivana Kadrmanova (91) CZE 11:33.42; 5-Tajda Starman (92) SLO 12:15.68; 6-Cristina Perez (12 Sep 90) ESP 12:26.20; 7-Sanja Galovic (22 Aug 91) CRO 18:47.81. [Personal best for 2, 3, 4; Season best for others]

Russian Champs
July 23, 2009
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yulia Zarudneva 9:13.18; 2-Yelena Sidorchenkova 9:22.15; 3-Lyubov Kharlamova 9:33.20; 4-Olga Gorshkova 9:50.24; 5-Tatiana Petrova 10:00.36; 6-Snezhana Karpova 10:08.52; 7-Natalia Izmoden-ova 10:10.05; 8-Yelena Petrova 10:14.35; 9-Yekaterina Shkodrina 10:20.27; 10-Olga Derevieva 10:25.04.

Russian Under Age 23 Champs
June 17, 2009
Kazan, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yulia Mochalova 9:47.03; 2-Olga Tarantinova 9:49.00; 3-Lyudmila Kuzmina 9:54.30; 4-Natalya Vlasova 10:12.46; 5-Natalya Nemkina 10:16.86; 6-Natalya Tarantinova 10:29.60; 7-Yelena Arzhakova 10:36.56.

Kuts Memorial
June 6, 2009
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olga Tarantinova 9:58.39 PB; 2- Natalya Nemkina 10:21.56 PB; 3-Yelena Arzhakova 10:28.51; 4-Natalya Tarantinova 10:31.13 PB; 5-Yekaterina Shlyakhova 10:38.60.

Russian Challenge
September 6, 2008
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Galkina-Samitova, RUS 9:24.01; 2-Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:24.08; 3-Yulia Zarudneva-Ivanova, RUS 10:12.52; 4-Yulia Mochalova, RUS 10:56.59. [no others]

Russian Championships
July 18, 2008
Kazan, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Galkina-Samitova 9:08.21; 2-Tatiana Petrova 9:15.84; 3-Yelena Sidorchenkova 9:24.04; 4-Natalia Medved-eva 9:42.32; 5-Svetlana Ivanova 9:48.38; 6-Yulia Ivanova 9:55.42; 7-Olga Gorshkova 10:07.86; 8-Oleysa Tyurina 10:08.64; 9-Yuliya Mochalova 10:21.34; 10-Yekaterina Mezhu- nova 10:26.43; 11-Marina Trofimova 10:32.02; 12-Kamila Khanipova 10:33.88 [Final only; no heats.]

Russian Cup
July 5, 2008
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1 Yelena Zadorozhnaya (77) 9:39.92; 2-Yekaterina Mez-hunova (84) 10:19.69; 3-Marina Trofimova (87) 11:02.21.

Russian Junior Champs
June 21, 2008
Cheboksary, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Aleksandra Kudryshova 10:07.86; 2-Renata Krasnova 10:18.50; 3-Albina Chinchikeeva 10:27.52.

Russian National Champs
August 1, 2007
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yekaterina Vokova 9:13.35; 2-Tatiana Petrova 9:14.35; 3-Yelena Sidorchenkova 9:26.55; 4-Natalia Izmondenova 9:45.96; 5-Svetlana Ivanova 10:29.39; 6-Olga Korshkova 10:15.59; 7-Svetlana Tuleneva 10:29.39; 8-Yekaterina Chebotareva 10:30.29; 9-Yelena Mishurova 10:03.50.

Russia's Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, world record holder at 9:01.59, was not required to compete here. Vokova, silver medalsit at 2005 World Champs, achieved a personal best here --as did Petrova. So Russia now has the three fastest women steeplers of all time.

Znamenskiy Memorial
June 9, 2007
Zhukovsiy, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, RUS 9:14.37; 2-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:38.73; 3-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:41.50; 4-Natalya Izmodenova, RUS 9:58.50; 5-Turkan Erismis TUR 10:06.92; 6-Svetlana Shutova-Tyuleneva, RUS 10:52.26; 7-Snezhana Karpova, RUS .11:01.14.

[World record holder Samitova is back on top of year 2007 best marks list.]

European Champion Clubs Cup for Juniors: "A" Group
September 16, 2006
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulcan Mingir (89-05-21) TUR 10:57.87; 2-Eva Krchova (89-09-10) CZE 11:14.62; 3-Ivana Cebic, SCG 11:38.30; 4-Tatyana Degtyarova (90-11-30) RUS 12:02.88; 5-Angela Rosi (88-11-25) ITA 12:18.73; 6-Rebecca Taylor (89-11-17) GBR 13:20.46; 7-Roza Brotkina (90-04-28) EST 13:21.41.

Russian Junior Champs
July 22, 2006
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Birthdates of athletes are in parentheses)
1-Yelena Arzhakova (08 Sep 89) 10:12.72; 2-Yelena Cherniak (21 Feb 88) 10.37.25; 3-Natalia Nemkina (26 Sep 88) 10:44.73.

Russian Cup
July 15, 2006
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalya Cherepanova, RUS 9:53.50; 2-Natalia Izmodenova (81 ) RUS 10:16.87; 3-Yekaterina Chebotareva RUS 10:50.98.

Russian Under Age 23
July 9, 2006
Kazan, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Olga Akhmetshina 10:25.38; 2-Anastasia Filippova 10:28.17; 3-Svetlana Shustova 10:30.67; 4-Natalia Nemkina 10:38.50; 5-Marina Romanovskaia 10:39.84; 6-Valentina Galimova 10:45.60; 7-Irina Orlova 10:52.71; 8-Galina Nekhoroshkova 10:55.38.

Russian Championships
June 12, 2006
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Liubov Ivanova 9:26.54; 2-Yelena Sidorchenkova 9:27.35; 3-Tatiana Petrova 9:30.06; 4-Svetlana Ivanova 9:46.98; 5-Tatiana Vilisova 9:50.88; 6-Olesya Tyurina 10:00.08; 7-Yekaterina Chebotareva 10:27.11; 8-Svetlana Shustova 10:44.29. 9-Marina Romanovskaya 10:44.79; 10-Irina Orlova 10:45.39

All-Russia Meet
May 27, 2006
Sochi, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nataliya Izmodenova (81-01-01) 9:47.82; 2-Yekaterina Chebotareva (81-11-06) 10:41.95; 3-KyHayw Aneha (88-03-26) 11:17.97. [We struggled to translate cyrillic characters for name of third-place junior athlete; correction welcome.]

Russian INDOOR Champs
February 17, 2006
Moscow, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tatyana Petrova (83-04-08) 9:07.00; 2-Natalya Cherepanova (67-03-09) 9:27.82; 3-Yelena Motalova (71-01-28) 9:26.83; 4-Olesya Tyurina (80-09-03) 9:43.84; 5-Svetlana Ivanova (83-08-18) 9:49.50; 6-Tatyana Vilisova (79-11-27) 9:50.39; 7-Marina Ivanova (83-06-30) 9:56.59; 8-Yekaterina Bespalova (84-10-26) 10:01.19; 9-Yekaterina Chebotaryova (82-08-10) 10:24.47; 10-Olga Nazarenko (82-09-14) 10:38.97.

Steeple Report has responded, with facility design suggestions, to inquiries from different nations about the feasibility of indoor steepling, But indoor steeples are so far not recognized by IAAF rules. Construction and placement of a water jump, or some approved alternative, remains elusive. So indoor results are presumed to be without water, although we welcome authoritative evidence to the contrary.

Russian Champs
July 11, 2005
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Yekaterina Vokova 9:36.12; 2-Yelena Zadorozhnaia 9:36.92; 3-Yelena Sidorchenkova 9:43.50; 4-Natalia Izmodenova 9:52.48; 5-Tatiana Vilisova 9:54.64; 6-Marina Ivanova 10:02.64; 7-Olga Derevieva 10:22.29; 8-Yekaterina Chebotareva 10:26.79.

Russian Junior Champs
June 14, 2005
Tula, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Svetlana Ivanova 9:50.21; 2-Marina Ivanova 9:59.80; 3-Yuliya Mochalova 10:14.64.

Znamensky Memorial Meet
July 8, 2004
Kazan, Russia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Svetlana Ivanova, RUS 9:49.24; 2-Tatiana Vilizova, RUS 9:54.64; 3-Natalia Ismodenova, RUS 9:58.26.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: