Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Serbia Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Belgrade Junior Cup
August 27, 2016
Beograd, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Mina Gaji (21 Oct 2000) 7:24.76 PB; 2- Danijela Tesi (30 Apr 2001) 8:12.82. National Junior Champs, 21 Aug 2016 -- Vinh Long, Vietnam 1-Le Thi Lan (1999) 11:36.24; 2-Nguyen Thi Huong (1998) 11:36.80; 3-Tran Thi Kim Hong (1999) 11:58.84 [6 finishers, Last = 13:12.06]

Serbian Junior Championships
June 28, 2015
Beograd, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jasmina Pruginic (1998) 12:21.44; 2-Milica Zivanovic (1997) 13:02.03; 3-Dragana Nedovic (1997) 13.20.27. 4-Tamara Ilic (1998) 14:41.20.

Serbian Youth Championships
June 20, 2015
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1. Danijela Tesic (2001) 7:28.69, 2. Milica Ristic (2000) 7:48.30, 3 Jovana Tuba (2000) 8:06.20, 4- Nikolina Gajic (2000) 8:24.56.

Serbian Youth Cup Finals
June 14, 2015
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jasmina Prugini (1998) 6:57.25; 2-Danijela Tesi (2001) 7:21.21; 3-Milica Risti (2000) 7:58.53.

Serbian Cup Finals
June 7, 2015
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milana Gavrilov (87) 11:17.30; 2-Olja Nikoli (1994) 12:02.49, 3-Dajana Miti (1996) 12:34.82.

National Championships
July 13, 2014
Novi Sad, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Biljana Cvijanovi 10:23.47; 2-Milana Gavrilov 11:00.70; 3-Dajana Petkovi (1995) 11:34.10; 4-Nina Radi 11:53.41.

Serbian Youth Cup
July 1, 2014
Novi Sad, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jasmina Pruginic (1998) SUR 6:58.53; 2-Tijana Todorovicc (1997) CZB 8:08.44; 3-Jasmina Pajic (1998) JUK 8:19.45; 4-Milica Ristic (2000) CZB 8:27.64; 5-Nikolina Gajic (2000) 8:43.55; 6-Tamara Ilic (1998) 8:48.07.

Serbian Cup Finals
June 15, 2014
Beograd, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Biljana Cvijanovic 10:12.85; 2-Jasmina Pruginic (1998) 10:47.63; 3-Milana Gavrilov 11:08.29; 4-Dajana Petkovic (1995) 11:56.54; 5-Dajana Mitic (1996) 12:27.29; 6-Nina Radic (1992) 12:31.28.

Serbian Cup
June 15, 2014
Beograd, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Biljana Cvijanovic, CAJ 10:12.85; 2-Jasmina Pruginic (1998) SUR 10:47.63; 3-Milana Gavrilov, NMN 11:08.29; 4-Dajana Petkovic (1995) CZB 11:56.64; 5-Dajana Mitic (1996) DVL 12:27.29; 6-Nina Radic, MLV 12:31.28.

Serbian Youth Champuionships
May 10, 2014
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Jasmina Pruginic (24 March 1998) 6:54.49; 2-Jovana Damnjanovi (1999) 8:00.99; 3-Jasmina Paji (1998) 8:22.32; [Pruginci now tops IAAF World Youth List for 2014.]

Serbian Youth Cup Finals
September 10, 2011
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Milica Rakic (1996) 7:21.76; 2-Violeta Markovic (1995) 7:39.11; 3-Sanja Nikolic (1995) 7:46.71; 4-Marija Rakic (1997) 7:49.48; 5-Jovana Terzic (1996) 8:17.77; 6-Sanja Cigoja (1994) 8:56.23.

Serbian National Champs
August 7, 2011
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ana Subotic 10:37.86; 2-Jelena Mimic 10:50.14; 3-Mirjana Pajic (1992) 10:58.35; 4-Milana Gavrilov 11:17.81; 5-Gorana Radin (1992) 13:21.15.

Serbian Junior Champs
July 10, 2011
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mirjana Pajic Mirjana (1992) 11:12.93; 2-Milana Obradovic (1993) 12;44.66; 3-Marija Milojevic (1995) 13:10.35; 4-Gorana Radin (1992) 13:24.88.

Youth Meet
June 25, 2011
Kragujevic, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Milica Rakic (1996) 7:14.96; 2-Marija Milojevic (1995) 7:40.99; 3-Sanja Nikolic (1995) 7:56.64; 4-Marija Rakic (1997) 8:10.57.

Euro Team Second League
June 18, 2011
Novi Sad, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:04.15; 2-Ana Suboti, SRB 10:15.18; 3-Silvia Danekova, BUL 10:21.59; 4-Simone Glad (1990) DEN 10:36.70; 5-Tanja Eberhart, AUT 11:03.27 PB; 6-Lasma Grinber-ga, LAT 11:12.08; 7-Monika Juodeskait (1991) LTU 11:31.66 PB; 8-Katarina Pokorna, SVK 12:03.07.

Youth Champs
June 11, 2011
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Olja Nikolic (1994) 7:04.47; 2-Milica Rakic (1996) 7:18.53; 3-Jovana Terzic (96) 7:50:74; 4-Ivana Sovilj (97) 8:16.66.

National Cup Finals
June 4, 2011
Novi Sad, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ana Suboti 10:26.59; 2- Jelena Mimi 10:32.95; 3-Mirjana Pajic (1992) 11:06.84; 4-Olja Nikoli (1994) 11:27.95; 5-Milena Obradovic (1993) 12:14.76; dnf - Nevena Rajkovic (1991)
Note: First hurdle was missing.

Euro Senior B Clubs
May 28, 2011
Belgrade, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Meriem Mered, FRA 10:39.73; 2-Megal Atias, ISR 10:52.42; 3-Biljana Cvijanovic, BIH 11:04.62 [6 finish; Last = 14:15.30]

Euro Team Champs, 2nd League
June 19, 2010
Belgrade, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Oxana Juravel, MDA 9:49.92; 2-Andrea Mayr, AUT 10:03.91; 3-Ana Subotic, SRB 10:11.29; 4-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:12.89; 5-Arlette Meier-Hunger, SUI 10:16.06; 6-Lisa Stublic, CRO 10:20.94; 7-Atias Megal, ISR 11:04.09; 8-Katarina Pokorna, SVK 12:00.13.

European Junior Champs
July 25, 2009
Novi Sad, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
FINAL - June 25: 1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:43.69 ; 2-Layes Abdullayeva, AZE 9:55.95; 3-Louise Webb, GBR 10:10.34; 4-Estefania Tobal, ESP 10:15.68; 5-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:17.35; 6-Martina Barinova, CZE 10:20.00; 7-Aleksandra Kudryashova, RUS 10:22.02; 8-Klara Bodinson, SWE 10:22.21; 9-Veronika Blom, NOR 10:28.93; 10-Nicola Hood, GBR 10:34.68; 11-Sarah Cornelson, GER 10:39.38; 12-Jana Hirschauser, GER 10:45.71. [Meet record by Grovdal; National junior records by Abdullayeva, Tobal, Roffino, Bodinson; Personal bests by Webb and Blom.]
Splits: 1000m Grovdal 3:10.61; 2000m Grovdal 6:25.91.

July 23 Heats, P = Advance by Place T = Advance by Time First Heat: 1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 10:00.44 P; 2-Este-fania Tobal, ESP 10:25.69 P; 3-Nicola Hood, GBR 10:27.31 P; 4-Klara Bodinson, SWE 10:27.40 P; 5-Veronika Blom, NOR 10:31.25 T; 6-Jana Hirschauer, GER 10:39.17 T; 7-Lyudmila Lebedeva, RUS 10:39.19; 8-Eline Dalemans, BEL 10:52.64; 9-Liliana Danci, ROU 11:00.79; 10-Giulia Martinelli, ITA 11:02.09; 11-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 11:19.84. [Personal Best for Hirsch-auer] Splits: 1000m Grovdal 3:09.94; 2000m Grovdal 6:33.38.]

Second Heat: 1-Layes Abdullayeva, AZE 10:18.07 P; 2-Louise Webb, GBR 10:26.03 P; 3-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:27.94 P; 4-Martina Barinova, CZE 10:28.39 P; 5-Aleksandra Kudryashova, RUS 10:28.64 T; 6-Sarah Cornelson, GER 10:38.84 T; 7-Julia Kick, GER 10:40.50; 8-Carla Rocha, POR 10:55.74; 9-Sarah Rayczakowski, FRA 11:17.95; 10-Kjersti Herberg, NOR 11:24.16. [Splits: 1km Kudryashova 3:25.88; 2km Kudryashova 6:58.64]

World University Games
July 8, 2009
Belgrade, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple Final on Friday, July 10:

1-Sara Moreira, POR 9:32.62; 2-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:38.14; 3-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:38.87; 4-Oxana Juravel, MDA 9:47.01; 5-Teresa Urbina Gomez, ESP 9:51.21; 6-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:54.10; 7-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:03.95; 8-Ida Nilsson, SWE 10:04.65; 9-Liudmila Kuzmina, RUS 10:11.00; 10-Zhenzhu Li, CHN 10:13.09; 11-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:16.93; 12-Angela Wagner, RSA 10:25.16.
[The first 3 finishers broke meet record of 9:40.37 set by Livia Toth of Hungary on 17 August 2005]
Bobocel led at 1000m in 3:14.62; Moreira led at 2000m in 6:27.39.

July 8 Heats:
P = Advance by Place
T = Advance by Time

First Heat: 1-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:54.66 P; 2-Sara Moreira, POR 9:55.10 P; 3-Oksana Juravel, MDA 10:00.82 P; 4-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:01.23 P; 5-Ida Nilsson, SWE 10:02.65 T; 6-Li Zhenzhu, CHN 10:10.86 T; 7-Angela Wagner, RSA 10:16.76 T; 8-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:19.04; 9-Biljana Cvijanovic, BIH 10:51.25; 10-Biljana Jovic, SRB 10:55.39.

Second Heat: 1-Teresa Urbina, ESP 10:05.77 P; 2-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 10:05.89 P; 3-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:06.50 P; 4-Lyudmila Kuzmina, RUS 10:08.88 P; 5-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:10.24 T; 6-Nolene Conrad, RSA 10:21.48; 7-Jelena Mimic, SRB 10:22.99; 8-Meredith McGregor, CAN 10:24.90; 9-Laila Laursen, DEN 10:42.70; 10-Jasmina Delic, BIH 11:43.93; dnf -Valentyna Horpynch, UKR
[National Record by Patjuk; Personal bests by Mimic and Patjuk].

Serbian Cup Finals
June 6, 2009
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jelena Mimic 10:55.11; 2-Milana Gavrilov 11:32.36; 3-Biljana Kanjeric (90) 13:19.81.

Serbian Cup Round 3
May 23, 2009
Sremska, Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Biljana Jovi (86) 11:01.71; 2-Jelena Mimi (84) 11:11.33; 3-Milana Gavrilov (87) 11:31.30 [5th/Last = 14:56.11]

European Club Championships for Juniors (Group A)
September 20, 2008
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Azhakova, RUS 12:44.09; 2-Marketa Schybolova, CZE 12:58.97; 3-Mirjana Paji, SRB 13:05.35; 4-Tugba Malakci, TUR 13:31.34; 5-Svenja Siemonsen, GER 13:36.33; 6-Tajda Starman, SLO 13:36.90; 7-Ana Krizanac, CRO 13:40.25; 8-Amy De Matos, GBR 14:45.65.
[Results unofficial, athletes ran one lap too many]

Serbian Youth Champs
August 31, 2008
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeplechase: 1-Teodora Simovi (93) 4:51.90 [National Youth best] 2-Mirjana Paji (92) 4:59.80; 3-Nevena Rajkovi (91) 5:19.55.

Serbian Junior Cup
August 23, 2008
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase: 1-Mirjana Paji (92) 6:44.45; 2-Danijela Savi (90) 8:00.70 [eight hurdles missing: 1st and 2nd hurdle in each lap]

Serbian Cup Finals
July 26, 2008
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milana Gavrilov 10:57.02; 2-Mirjana Pajic 11:05.54; 3-Danijela Savic 12:08.32; 4-Biljana Kanjeric 12:48.85.

Serbian Cup Qualifier
July 12, 2008
Novi Sad, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Biljana Jovic (85) 10:36.29; 2-Milana Gavrilov 10:52.47; 3-Mirjana Pajic (92) 10:56.54; 4-Ivana Cebic (87) 11:47.89; 5-Danijela Savic (90) 12;21.53.

Serbian Junior Championships
June 14, 2008
Senta, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Mirjana Paji (92) 7:19.10; 2-Biljana Kanjeri (90) 7:43.30; 3-Danijela Savi (90) 8:01.62.

Serbian National Champs
June 7, 2008
Novi Sad, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Biljana Jovic (86) 10:54.37; 2-Milana Gavrilov (87) 11:13.56; 3-Biljana Kanjeric (90) 12:12.52; 4-Danijela Savic (90) 12:57.52

Balkan Junior Champs
September 8, 2007
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Teodora Simovi (93) SRB 10:44.88; 2-Gulcan Mingir (89) TUR 10:58.38; 3-Ecaterina Gheorghiu (89) ROM 11:25.30; 4-Jasmina Delic (88) BIH 11:36.04; 5-Savina Stoyanchova (89) BUL 12:12.61; 6-Oltiona Lushi (89) ALB 12:40.11; 7-Aleksandra Mitrevska (95) MKD 13:56.98.
DNF: Maria-Aggeliki Rigopoulou (88) GRE

Serbian Junior Cup Finals
September 1, 2007
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Mirjana Paji (92) 7:01.06; 2-Teodora Simovi (93) 7:32.43; 3-Biljana Kanjeri (90) 7:40.85; 4-Aleksandra Kostadinovi (90) 8:31.03; 5-Mirjana Lei (89) 8:47.56; 6-Dragana Novakovi (90) 9:13.35; DNF: Vasilisa Gaesa (89).

In the qualifying round (Aug 25 at Sremska Mitrovica) Simovi won in 6:53.38 and Kanjeri was third in 7:25.62. Both fell in the final causing slower finish times.

Serbian National Champs
August 3, 2007
Novi Sad, Serbia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Milana Gavrilov (87) 11:13.2; 2-Jelena Mimi (84) 11:24.8; 3-Biljana Kanjeri (90) 11:51.9. DNF: Danijela Savi (90) and Nina Vlaski (89).

Youth Champs
June 24, 2007
Sremska Mitrovica, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Teodora Simovi (93) 5:09.52; 2-Mirjana Paji (92) 5:19.78; 3-Biljana Kanjeri (90) 5:32.14; 4-Danijela Savi (90) 5:38.58.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: