Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Singapore Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


ASEAN University Games
July 15, 2016
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nguyen Thi Oanh (II) VIE 10:21.00; 2-Afriana Paijo, INA 11:27.02; 3-Joida Gagnao, PHI 12:02.96 4-Mary-Lisa Chua Zhi Hui, SIN 12:20.31;

National Inter-School Champs
April 25, 2016
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Vanessa Lee Ying Zhuang (1998) 7:38.16 NR; 2-Nicole Low Sui Xuan (1998) 7:56.82; 3-Faye Chiang Aiting 8:25.16

National Track & Field Series
January 24, 2016
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cheryl Chan Xue Rou 11:57.47; 2-Mary-Lisa Chua 12:58.62; 3-Chloe Ng (1997) 13:46.09.

National Inter-Club Championships
October 25, 2015
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cheryl Chan Xue Rou 12:16.13; 2-Eliza Ng Yu Jun 12:32.54; 3-Chloe Ng (1996) 14:52.70.

Southeast Asian Games
June 12, 2015
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- Rini Budiarti, INA 10:20.40; 2-Nguyen Thi Phuong, VIE 10:32.61; 3-Jessica Lynn Barnard,PHI 10:36.90 NR; 4-Truong Thi Thuy Kieu (1996) VIE 10:40.54; 5-Khin Mae Se, MYA 10:52.75 NR; 6-Hnin Yu Soe (1997) MYA 11:06.45 NJR; 7-Cheryl Chan Xue Rou, SIN 11:45.16 NR; 8-Eliza Ng Yu Jun, SIN 12:14.91; 9-Chansouk Minghamkyong (1999) LAO 12:49.64.

Track & Field Series Meet
March 14, 2015
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cheryl Chan Xue Rou 12:12.57 NR; 2-Eliza Ng Yu Jun 13:00.92; 3-Chloe Ng (1996) 13:43.47;

Southeast Asia Champs
April 28, 2012
, Singapore
Hand Timing
Results:
Youth 2000m SC: 1-Nik Norzilawatie Nik Wil (1995) MAS 7:20.31 NJR; 2-Nguyen Thi Oanh (1995) VIE 7:20.68; 3-Suthi-porn Jalon (1996) THA 7:22.80 NJR; 4-Kout Keomuenkot (1996) LAO 8:19.60 NJR

ASEAN School Games
July 4, 2011
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
2km 1-Nguyen Thi Lien (1993) VIE 7:10.10; 2-Nguyen Thi Hai (1993) VIE 7:31.21; 3-Jannipha Boonwong (1994) THA 7:49.61.

Youth Olympic Games
August 23, 2010
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC with 18 on-track hurdles + 5 water jumps = 23 obstacles.

“A” Final at 7:55pm
Place - Name - Nation - Birthdate - Time
1 - Virginia Nyambura - KEN - 20 July 1993 - 6:29.97 PB
2 - Teshynesh Tsenga - ETH - 29 Jan 1993 - 6:37.81
3 - Oksana Raita - UKR - 5 Mar 1993 - 6:41.49 PB
4 - Lijiao Li - CHN - 6 Oct 1994 - 6:55.20
5 - Doina Cravcenco - MDA - 28 May 1993 - 6:55.20 PB
6 - July DaSilva - BRA - 27 Oct 1994 - 6:56.00 PB
7 - Anastasiya Puzakova - BLR - 12 Dec 1993 - 7:55.18
DNF - Nour Sioud - TUN - 27 Mar 1993

Tsenga led at 1000m with a time of 3:15.74

“B” Final at 9:25am
Place - Name - Nation - Birthdate - Time
1 - Nina Habold - FRA - 19 May 1993 - 6:51.05 PB
2 - Ouafa Tijani - MAR - 10 Feb 1993 - 6:54.10 PB
3 - Katarzyna Dulak - POL - 28 Mar 1993 - 7:00.64
4 - Katelyn Hayward - CAN - 19 Dec 1994 - 7:05.75
5 - Dana Loghin - ROU - 23 Oct 1994 - 7:08.51
6 - Nabila Madoui - ALG - 27 Mar 1993 - 7:14.34
7 - Jenna Hansen - NZL - 16 Jul 1993 - 8:03.65

Dulak led at 1000m with a time of 3:27.24

Youth Olympic Games
August 18, 2010
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
First Round, established Final ”groups”

1-Virginia Nyambura, KEN 6:42.40; 2-Tsehynesh Tesenga, ETH 6;46.08; 3-Oksana Raita, UKR 6:52.36; 4-Lijao Li, CHN 6:54.70; 5-Doina Cravcenco, MDA 6:59.88; 6-July DaSilva, BRA 7:01.84; 7-Anastasiya Puzakova , BLR 7:03.02; 8-Nour Sioud, TUN 7:04.61; 9-Nina Habold, FRA 7:05.25; 10-Katelyn Hayward, CAN 7:05.71; 11-Katarzyna Dulak, POL 7:09.75; 12-Ouafa Tijani,MAR 7:17.77; 13-Dana Loghin, ROU 7:26.53; 14-Nabila Madoui, ALG 7:29.32; 15-Jenna Hansen, NZL 8:11.91. Nyambura led at 1000m in 3:21.93.

Asian Area Trials for YOG
May 22, 2010
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple: 1-Lijiao Li, China 6:55.38; 2-Hai Nguyen Thi, Vietnam 7:30.33; 3-Pooja Ramesh Varade, India 7:44.20.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: