Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
South Africa Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


African Championships
June 26, 2016
Durban, South Africa
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Norah Jeruto, KEN 9:25.07; 2-Agnes Chesang, KEN 9:27.22; 3-Weyneshet Ansa, ETH 9:39.89; 4-Eliane Saholinirina, MAD 9:44.50, 5-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:50.52 6-Saara Martin, NAM 12:05.11.

Open Championships
May 7, 2016
Bloemfontein, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Thembi Baloyi 11:02.47; 2-Carina Swiegers 11:04.05; 3-Lara Orrock 11:18.92.

South Africa Senior Championships
April 16, 2016
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad (31) WPA 10:38.35; 2-Thembi Baloyi (27) Agn 10:43.77; 3-Cherise Sims (23) Epa 10:57.30; 4-Carina Swiegers (21) Acnw 11:05.87; 5-Larra Orrock (17) Afs-Ind 11:05.88; 6-Bathobile Mkhize (20) Kzna 11:07.58. [9 finish, Last = 12:19.28]

South Africa Junior Champs
April 2, 2016
Germiston, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lethabo Makgoga, Central Gauteng 6:52.86; 2-Shanley Koekmoer, Gauteng North 7:06.42; 3-Nobuhle Shange, Lwa-Zulu Natal 7:25.81; 4-Larra Orrock, FreeState 7:25.90; 5-Lesego Mpshe, Central Gauteng 7:30.26; 6-Lebogang Ramela, Central Gauteng 7:47.92; 7-Bongkeka Magabane, Central Gauteng 7:55.62. [12 finishers, Last = 8:40.34]

South Africa High School Championships
March 19, 2016
Bloemfontein, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, Girls age 19: 1-Tshegofatso Setlhakgole, Gauteng 11:07.49; 2-Anette Venter, North West Province 12:03.26; 3-Rachel Modise, Gauteng 12:13.95; 4-Allison De Wet, Western Cape 12:18.18 [14 finishers]

2000m SC, Girls age 17: 1-Lethabo Makgago, Gauteng 6:58.77; 2-Shanley Koekemoer, Gauteng 7:09.48; 3-Lara Orrock, Eastern Cape 7:09.94; 4-Lesego Mpshe, Gauteng 7:30.76; 5-Lebogang Ramela, Gauteng 7:44.90; 6-Chantelle De Wet, North West Province 7:48.67. [9 finishers]

1500m SC, Girls age 15: 1-Megan Swanepoel, Western Cape 5:04.37 2-Cara Du Preez, North West Province 5:10.87; 3-Thapedi Resego, Gauteng 5:32.72; 4-Virnita Afrika, Western Cape 05:43.69. [8 finishers]

Central Gauteng Junior Champs
March 12, 2016
Germiston, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Lethabo Makgoga (2000) 7:28.42. 2-Lenogang Ramela (2000) 7:44.51; 3-Bongeka Magabane (1999) 7:50.08; 4-Michaella Tyrell (1999) 8:03.94; 5-Bernice Viljoen (2000) 8:11.77.[10 finish]

Western Cape Meet
November 6, 2015
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Age 16-17: 1-Sharlan Boer 7:36.36; 2-Ronelda Velem 8:00.10; [Dnf - Clairiece Slingers]

Athletics South Africa Invitational Meet
May 23, 2015
Cape Town, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1 Thembi Baloyi (AGN) 10:22.94, 2 Cherise Sims (AFS) 11:02.08, 3 Ileana Dreyer (WPA) 11:57.38

South Africa Senior Championships
April 19, 2015
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Thembi Baloyi (26) 10:28.33; 2-Jeanette Bokadi (19) 10:40.40; 3-Cherise Sims (22) 11:01.24; 4-Ashleigh Schnetler (24) 11:14.82; 5-Sharlan Boer (17) 12:17.92; 6-Ileana Dreyer (19) 12:22.46; 7-Vernoschka Abrahams (18) 12:22.94

South Africa Championships
April 11, 2015
Bloemfontein, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior, under age 20: 1-Jeanette Bokadie (CGA) 11:13.83, 2 Jessica Bezuidenhout (CGA) 11:52.10, 3 Caylee Ellero (KZNA) 12:04.97, 4 Christine Muller (CGA) 12:23.92, 5 Allison de Wet (BOLA) 12:33.23, 6 Ileana Dreyer (WPA) 13:09.80, 7 Lisa Horn (ASWD) 13:12.59, 8 Lizandre Mulder (EPA) 13:19.96

2000m SC, Youth under age 17: 1 Tshegofatso Sethlakgoe (AGN) 7:22.10, 2 Bongeka Magubane (CGA) 7:49.48, 3 Lesego Moshe (CGA) 7:51.79, 4 Tinyiko Mdluli (CGA) 7:51.92, 5 Michaela Tyreli (CGA) 7:58.86, 6 Sharlon Boer (BOLA) 8:03:04, 7 Rachel Modise (AGN) 8:06.33, 8 Bianca la Grange (ASWD) 8:11.67.

South Africa Student Championships
April 28, 2013
Durban, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad 10:21.20; 2- Thembi Baloyi 10:42.57; 3-Ash-leigh Schnetlier 10:58.67. [10 finishers; Last = 13:41.51]

South Africa Junior Champs
April 6, 2013
Prestoria, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m St under age 23: 1-Ashleigh Schnetler 11:14.51; 2-Leani Grimes 11:21.73; 3-Anneke Gildenhuys 11:56.58.

3000m St -- under age 20: 1-Thandeka Manzana 11:12.20; 2-Olivia LaBuschagne 11:21.83; 3-Alicia LaBuschagne 11:41.36.

2000m St under age 18: 1-Tiffani Bell 7:21.99; 2-Jeanette Bokadie 7:25.87; 3-Tharien Erasmus 7:28.25.

University Champs
April 27, 2012
Johannesburg, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad, UJA 10:28.11; 2-Myrette Filmater, TUKS 10:46.78; 3-Ashleigh Schnetler, UJA 11:01.62; 4-Thembi Baloyi, TUT 11:13.25; 5-Caroline Marandela, UJA 11:49.96; 6-Annie Kloppers, MATI 12:26.22.

University Champs
April 27, 2012
Johannesburg, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad, UJA 10:28.11; 2-Myrette Filmater, TUKS 10:46.78; 3-Ashleigh Schnetler, UJA 11:01.62; 4-Thembi Baloyi, TUT 11:13.25; 5-Caroline Marandela, UJA 11:49.96; 6-Annie Kloppers, MATI 12:26.22.

Senior Champs
April 14, 2012
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla 10:12.12; 2-Myrette Filmater 10:14.50; 3-Nolene Conrad 10:15.87; 4-Ashleigh Schentler 10:41.10.

Youth Champs
March 29, 2012
Germiston, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Olivia LzBuschagne 7:11.10; 2-Alicia LaBuschagne 7:14.40; 3-Sindy La Buschagne 7:14.72; 4-Nomsa Mngommezulu 7:41.85; 5-Tankiso LePoliosa 7:57.86; 6-Mary Koman 8:04.86; 7-Mpho Ndlovu 8:05.81; 8-Mmatseko Monareng 8:06.16.. [13 finish; Last 9:01.06]

Inter-Provincial Meet
March 3, 2012
Bellville, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla, CGAI 10:42.52; 2-Thembi Baloyi, USSA 11:31.38; 3-Thitshaamba Ravhandalala, USR 11:51.17.

Inter-Provincial Meet
February 25, 2012
Ekurhuleni, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christine Kalmer, CGA 11:12.62; 2-Ashleigh Schnetler USI 11:23.31; 3-Thembi Baloyi, 11:35.06.

South Africa Senior Champs
March 21, 2010
Durban, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla 10:00.84; 2-Myrette Filmalter 10:03.07 PB; 3-Nolene Conrad 10:35.52; 4-Christine Kalmer 10:44.68; 5-Thembi Baloyi 10:52.60; 6-Ashleigh Schnetler 10:52.64; 7-Thandi Malindi 10:59.72; 8- Nokuthula Sogiba 12:57.58.

Yellow Pages Meet
February 19, 2010
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla, TransN 10:10.14; 2-Myrette Fimater, Tuks 10:31.51; 3-Nolene Conrad, UJ 10:47.01; 4-Christine Kalmer, Tuks 11:01.17; 5-Destiny Titus 11:44.27.

Student Championships
April 3, 2009
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Myrette Filmalter 10:13.44; 2-Nolene Conrad 10:25.89; 3-Thandi Malindi 10:35.10.

Prestige Women's Meet
March 19, 2009
Pretoria, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Myrette Filmalter 11:10.46; 2-Carla Marais 12:27.84.

South Africa Champs
March 14, 2009
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla, CG 10:14.79; 2-Myrette Filmalter, GN 10:16.81; 3-Thandi Malindi, FS 10:27.38; 4-Nolene Conrad, CG 10:40.77; 5-Abongile Lerotholi, FS 10:53.64; 6-Nokuthula Sogfiba, TR 13:07.18.

Yellow Page Series 5
February 23, 2009
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad 10:26.53, 2-Thandi Malindi 10:50.30; 3-Annika Almendo 12:25.4; 4-Gwendoline Almendo 12:53.9; 5-Mandy Jacobs 12:57.2.

Free State Champs
February 14, 2009
Bloemfontein, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Thandi Malindi 11:20.88 [rainy conditions]

Gauteng North Champs
February 14, 2009
Pretoria, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Myrette Filmalter 10:48..09 [other places not reported]

Third Yellow Pages Meet
February 6, 2009
Durban, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nolene Conrad 10:07.90, 2-Tebogo Masehla 10:31.46, 3-Myrette Filmalter 10:40.97 [So far, these three are best South Africa steeplers of 2009. Prior to Durban they had a good 3000m flat race January 30 at Pretoria where Masehla ran 9:39.89; Conrad 9:41.50, and Filmater 9:56.11.]

South Africa Junior Champs
April 18, 2008
Pretoria, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Thembi Baloyi 11:17.06; 2-Amukelani Baloyi 11:24.29; 3-Ashley Schnetler 11:34.56: 4-Thato Makhafalo 11:51.63; 5-Vuyokazi Mabhude 12:19.75; 6-Zaan Erwee 12:43.13.

South Africa
March 15, 2008
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Mashela 10:40.32; 2-Myrette Filmater 10:44.12; 3-Thandi Malindi 11:00.11; 4-Asiphe Sikhabalanjana 11:12.07; 5-Ashleigh Schnetler [1991]11:16.88.

Yellow Pages Meet
March 7, 2008
Tshwane, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tebogo Masehla 10:26.24; 2-Myrette Filmater 10:27.76; 3-Nolene Conrad 10:56.73; 4-Thandi Malindi 11:19.45.

Yellow Page Series Meet
February 8, 2008
Durban, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tebogo Masehla 10:28.31; 2-Thandi Melindi 10:43.41; 3-Masello Moekoa 11:15.14; 4-Destiny Titus 11:21.32; 5-Vuyokazi Mabhude 11:58.63.

Masehla opens South Africa steeple season after several 3km flat races, notably 9:53.20 at Secunda on January 19.

South Africa Youth/Junior Champs
April 14, 2007
Pretoria, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ashleigh Schnetler 11:14.19; 2-Vuyokazi Mabhude 11:17.23; 3-Pulane Mosomi 11:17.88; 4-Amukelani Baloyi 11:19.69; 5-Mapaseka Ntoane 12:08.32; 6-Hilda-Marie Lamprecht 12:18.48; 7-Queen Mavasa 12:25.17; 8-Tshitshaamba Ravhandalala 12:36.74; 9-Lethabo Moruapheka 12:41.93; 10-Khanyisa Siphunz 12:47.32.

South Africa Student Championships
March 31, 2007
Durban, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla 10:14.78; 2-Nolene Conrad 10;41.26; 3-Thandi Malindi 10:45.27; 4-Myrette Filmater 10:49.84; 5-Pulani Mosomi 11:05.07; 6-Juanee Cilliers 11:17.15; 7-Carla Marais 1:36.71.

South African Senior Champs
March 17, 2007
Durban, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tebogo Masehla 10:07.12; 2-Nolene Conrad 10:39.30; 3-Thandi Malindi 10:44.89; 4-Myrette Filmater 10:52.26.

Ultimate Athletics 5th Meet
March 2, 2007
Stellenbosch, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tebogo Masehla 9:57.17 New RSA record; 2-Nolene Conrad 10:32.44; 3-Pulane Mosome 10:48.72; 4-Myrette Filmalter 10:58.92; 5-Destiny Tities 11:23.13.. [Masehla is first South Africa woman under 10 minutes]

Gauteng North Championships
February 24, 2007
Pretoria, South Africa
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Myrette Filmater 11:26.5; 2-Carla Marais 11:57.3; 3-Tshitaamba Ravandalaala 12:35.8; 4-Granny Paledia 13:41.2.

Western Province Championships
February 24, 2007
Bellville, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Destiny Tities 11:31.32; 2-Annika Almendro 12:29:49; 3-Gwendolene Almendro 12:46.97.

Fourth Ultimate Athetlcs Meet
February 17, 2007
Oudtshoom, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tebogo Masehla 10:39.21; 2-Pulane Mosome 11:06.05; 3-Destiny Tities 12:49.72.

Women-Only Meet
February 10, 2007
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sylvia Tshetiayane 11:30.5, 2-Thato Makhopela 11:52.1. [both may be under age 15; our South Africa correspondent is seeking confirmation]

Third Ultimate Athletics Meet
February 9, 2007
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Tebogo Masehla 10:05.51; 2-Nolene Conrad 10:34.94; 3-Pulane Mosome 11:07.59; 4-Vuyokazi Mabude 11:44.06.

South Africa Junior (Under Age 20)
April 8, 2006
Pretoria, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Destiny Titus 10:59.52; 2-Pulane Mosome 11:02.17; 3-Masello Moekoa 11:18.11; 4-Thandi Malindi 11:19.10.

South Africa Student Championships
March 31, 2006
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla 10:29.56, 2-Nolene Conrad 10:38.40; 3-Andrea Horak 10:57.56.

South Africa Challenge Meet
February 17, 2006
Belleville, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeplechase: 1-Tebogo Mashela 10:01.14; 2-Nolene Conrad 10:25.94; 3-Destiny Titus 10:46.09; 4-Pulane Mosome 11:03.15; 5-Myrette Filmalter 11:03.79.

Mashela regained the South African record she had lost one week earlier to Nolene Conrad. Belleville race details and good photo at http://www.iaaf.org/news/Kind=2/newsId=33505.html

South Africa Champs (and Trials for Commonwealth Games)
February 11, 2006
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
W3000m Steeple: 1-Nolene Conrad 10:05.30; 2-Tebogo Masehla 10:05.68. 3-Myrette Filmater 11:00.31. [Veteran RSA steepler Poppy Mlambo chose to run the 10km which she won in 34:29.07.]

South Africa State Winners
January 28, 2006
Pretoria/Germiston, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
North Gauteng Champs at Pretoria: Myrette Filmalter 11:26.22

Central Gauteng Champs at Germiston (Hand Timing): Tebogo Masehla 11:36.4.

SA Students Championships
April 22, 2005
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Tebogo Masehla 10:31.2, 2-Nolene Conrad 10:32.4, 3-Andrea Horak 10:47.4; 4-Poppy Mlambo 10:59.6, 5-Minette Bell 11:09.0.

South African Championships
April 16, 2005
Durban, South Africa
Hand Timing
Results:
(with known birth dates: Year/Month/Day)
     1-Tebogo Masehla (80-09-24) 10:17.68; 2-Nolene Conrad (85-07-26) 10:20.72; 3-Abongile Leratholi (89-07-06) 10:37.22. [Veteran RSA steepler Poppy Mlambo chose this year to run in 10km championship race which she won in 33:46.23]

SA Senior Championships
April 16, 2005
Durban, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Known birthdates in parentheses)
     1-Tebogo Masehla (79-10-06) 10:17.68; 2-Nolene Conrad (85-07-26) 10:20.72; 3-Abongile Leratholi (89-07-06) 10:37.22; 4-Andrea Horak 10:42.86; 5-Mapaseka Makhanya (85-04-09) 11:04.11; 6-Minette Bell (78-04-05) 11:12.34; 7-Myrette Filmalter 11:20.06.

Open Meet
April 6, 2005
Potchefstroom RSA, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase (Birth year in parentheses)
     1-Tebogo Masehla, RSA (79) 6:42.36; 2-Emily Pidgeon, GBR (89) 6:43.13; 3-Mapaseka Makhanya (85) 7:16.43 sec. [National Junior Record for Pidgeon whose birth year indicates she will remain eligible for the 2006 World Junior Championships.]

South Africa Junior Champs
April 2, 2005
Germiston, South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior [under age 20] 3000m Steeplechase:
     1-Pulani Mosomi 11:49.73; 2-Stacey van der Westhuizen 11:59.36; 3- Izelle van Antwerp (87-06-07) 12:10.36; 4-Tanja Janse van Rensburg 12:19.35.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: