Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Sri Lanka Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Defence Services Champs,
August 14, 2016
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:26 5; 2-H.W.N. Kumari 10:43.2; 3-Y.M.T.D.K. Kumari 11:05.5; 4-Ronali Aparana Perera 11:21.6; 5-K.D.P.Kumarage 11:40.3; 6-B.D.N.T.Wijerathne 12:02.2

National Championships
July 8, 2016
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Hand Timing
Results:
1-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:10.3 (missed her National Record by less than a second) 2-H.W.N.Kumari 10:50.3; 3-Y.M.I.D.K.Kumari 11:11.3; 4-Ronali Aparana Perera 11:18.1.

Army Championships
August 26, 2015
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Hand Timing
Results:
1-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:21.4; 2-K.S. Abeyrathne 11:29.1; 3-H.K. Udaya Kumari 11:34.8; 4-Romali Aparana Perera 11:46.1; 5-A.S.N. Bandara 12:02.8. [Hand timing]

Sri Lanka National Championships
July 24, 2015
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:09.49 NR; 2-H.W.M. Kumari 10:57.37; 3-K.D.P. Kumarage 11:23.27; 4-A.S.N. Bandara 11:55.63; 5-D.G.N.T. Wijerathna 11:59.79.

Army Volunteer Force Champs
July 15, 2015
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-H.I.P. Udayakumari 11:50.83; J.A.S.U. Jayathunga 12:28.54; A.S.N. Bandara 12:41.48.

National Junior Champs
May 23, 2015
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC Women under age 23: 1-K.D.P. Kumarage 11:31.26; 2-D.G.N.T. Wijerathna 11:51.98; 3-K.K.I.P.U. Kumari 11:55.20; 4-A.J.R.A. Perera 11:58.31; 5-R.M.G. Sakunthala 12:34.96; 6-T.R.S. Priyadarshani 12:38.66.

3000m SC Junior Women under age 20: 1-Mahesha Kumari Weerasingha (1996) 11:35.33; 2-H.G.A.Kulathunga 11:53.39; 3-S.W.G.Sithmi Sandalekga 12:20.64; 4-M.K.S.L. Priyathissa 12:36.56; 5-W.M.N. Nidarshini 12:49.58; 6-K.G.N.M.A. Kumari 12:49.77.

2000m SC Youth Girls under age 18: 1-B.M.I.N.K. Basnayaka 7:34.55; 2-S.M.U. Weerasekara 7:41.65; 3-J.M.G.S.K. Jayasundara 7:41.90.

National Selection Trials
May 9, 2015
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
Selection for Team to the Asian Athletics Championships:
1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 10:37.18; 2-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:44.85; 3-H.W.N.Kumari 11:09.32; 4-A.S.N.Bandara 11:51.45; 5-Romali Aparana Perera 11:56.24; 6-H.K.Udaya Kumari 12:19.05; 7-P.G.D.A.Gunathilaka 12:32.17

IAAF World Youth Champs Trials
March 29, 2015
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-N.K.Rasnayake 7:45.69; 2-M.S.Weerasekara 7:57.76; 3- C.K.Bashayake 8:01.54

Army Inter Regiment Champs
November 25, 2014
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:15.16; 2-H.K.Udaya Kumari 10:48.19; 3-Romali Aparana, Perera 11:53.17. [Winner's time is second all-time best for Sri Lanka]

Sri Lanka National Championships
August 12, 2014
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 10:28.13; 2-U.K.Nilani Rathnayake 10:36.85; 3-H.W.N. Kumari 11:07.98; 4-R.M.G.Sakunthala 11:34.65; 5- A.S.N.Bandara 11:58.69; 6-H.P.T.Udaya Kumari 12:29.38; 7-P.G.D.A. Gunathilake 12:35.93.

Army Inter-Regiment Champs
July 16, 2014
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-A.S.N.Bandara 12:14.99; 2-H.K.Udayakumari 12:32.92; 3-J.A.S.U.Jayathunge 12:50.75,

National Athletics Trials
May 17, 2014
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women, May 18: 1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 10:24.64; 2-Nilani Rathnayake 10:32.81; 3-H.W.N.Kumari 10:59.30; 4-A.S.N.Bandara 12:10.23

Junior Women (2000m SC) May 17: 1-B.M.I.N.K.Basnayaka 7:19.44; 2-H.G.A.Kulathunga 7:38.63.

National Junior Championships
May 2, 2014
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Hand Timing
Results:
Under age 23: 1- H.K.Udaya Kumari 12:04.09; 2-K.G.Pushpa Kumari 12:14.xx; 3-A.S.N.Bandara 12:20.xx.

Under age 20: 1- Mahesha Kumari Weerasinghe (1996) 11:18.30; 2-B.G.N.T.Wijeratne 11:.44.56; 3-A.M.A.S. Abeyrathne 11:57.84.

National Championships
September 16, 2013
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-U.K.Nilani Ratnayake 10:41.76; 2- H.K.I.T. Udaya Kumari 12:12.20; 3-Romali Aparana Perera 12:28.35.

National Junior Champs
May 17, 2013
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior Girls/under age 20: 1-K.D.P.Kumarage (1995) 11:35.9; 2-J.R.Aparana Perera 11:55.0 [Hand times; 5 finish; Last = 12:48.4]

2000m Youth under age 18 1-Mahesha Kumari Weerasinghe 7:10.95 NJR; 2-HMP.Abesinghe 7:23.77 3-B.M.I.N.K. Basnayake 7:25.91.

National Selection Trials
April 6, 2013
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eranga Rasika Dulaksh 10:17.67; 2-H.W.N.Kumari 10:56.41; 3-U.K.Nilani Ratnayake 11:13.74.

National Athletics Meet
April 29, 2012
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rasika Dulakshi 10:29.47/NR; 2-H.W.N.Kumari 11:38.99; 3-R.A.Chamila Jayamini (1993) 11:53.56;

Sri Lanka Champs
August 6, 2011
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-W.K.L.A.Nimali 10:44.92; 2-Melinder Kaur, MAS 11:01.69; 3-T.G.N.T.Wickramesinghe 11:18.14; 4-H.W.N.Kumari 11:59.34

Sri Lanka National Junior Champs
June 10, 2011
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 10:37.5 NR; 2-W.K.L.A. Nimali 10:47.76 (both under previous National Record);

National Athletics League
April 9, 2011
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 10:52.96; 2-R.M.S.Pushpakumara 11:37.20; 3-T.G.P.Iranda 12:01.63.

National Women Champs
October 16, 2010
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Eranga Rasika Dulakshi (1991) 10:49.15 NR & NJR; 2-Wkla Nimali 10:54.68.

Defence Services Champs
September 13, 2010
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Hand Timing
Results:
1- Eranga Rasika Dulakshi (1991) 11:01.9; 2-Wkla Nimali 11:10.9

Sri Lanka Junior Nationals
June 4, 2010
Diyagama, Sri Lanka
Hand Timing
Results:
3000m - Eranga Rasika Dulakshi 11:18.7 NJR; T.M.U.Seelaratne 11:48.9; Nilani Ratnayake 12:23.3; Samitha Harshini 12:29.7;

Sri Lanka National Champs
September 28, 2009
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ganga Kumari Abeyratne 11:31.06; 2-U.K. Nilani Ratna-yake 11:37.39.

Sri Lanka Champs
July 18, 2009
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-W.K.L.A.Nimali 11:01.08 NR; 2-Ganga Kumari Abeyrathne 11:46.87; 3-R.A.I. Dilhani 12:37.86;

Selection Trials SAF Games
June 28, 2009
Colombo, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Wkla Nimali 11:06.71 / NR; 2-Ganga Kumari Aberathne 11:20.24; 3-U.K. Nilani Rathnayake 11:48.76.

National Junior Champs
June 4, 2009
Colombia, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- T.M.U. Seelaratne (90) 11:42.13; 2-W.P.E. Rasika Dulakshi 11:55.60.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: