Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Country: >
Sweden Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Sweden vs. Finland Dual Match
September 2, 2017
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC, Sep 3: 1-Maria Larsson (1994) SWE 9:52.66; 2-Camilla Richardsson (1993) FIN 10:02.35; 3-Astrid Snall (1999) FIN 10:16.66; 4-Frida Kristiansson (1992) SWE 10:21.08; 5-Linn Soderholm (1996) SWE 10:31.21; 6-Anni Suominen (1992) SWE 10:43.10.

1500m SC, Sep 2: 1-Elsa Wallenius (2001) SWE 4:49.06; 2-Anni Penttil (2001) FIN 4:52.20; 3-Ellinor Aurell (2001) SWE 5:02.47; 4-Salla Laukkanen (2000) FIN 5:05.25.

National Championships
August 26, 2017
Helsingborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Larsson, Orgryte IS 9:58.59; 2-Linn Soderholm, Savedalens AIK 10:17.92; 3, Amelie Svensson, Savedalens AIK 10:21.61; 4-Frida Kristiansson, Ogryte IS 10:24.86; 5-Moa Rothman, Vasteras FK 10:43.99; 6-Alice Greberg, Mlndals AIK, 11:32.39.

Nordic Junior Match & Championships
August 20, 2017
Umea, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Astrid Snall, FIN, 10:21.07; 2-Aino Kuljukka, FIN 10:34.41; 3-Karoline Skauen, NOR 10:38.06; 4-Julia Samuelsson, SWE 10:44.75; 5-Sophie Soefeldt, DEN, 10:47.00. 8 finishers, Last = 11;23.18

Age-Group National Championships
August 13, 2017
Falun, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Age U17 1-Elsa Wallenius, Vasteras FK 5:02.41; 2-Amanda Ivehammar, Linkopings GIF 5:09.58; 3-Elinor Aurell, Angelholms IF 5:15.42; 4-Tilde Bangman, Trangsvikens IF 5:22.38; 5-Almida Thorjesson, Kyrkhults SK 5:23.95. [all born in 2000]

1500m SC, Age U16 1-Malin Jonson, Molndals AIK 5:06.24; 2-Alice Berg, Turebergs FK 5.22.88; 3-Saga Faltenhag, Hogbo GIF 5:25.49; 4-Alma Holmberg, IFK Lidingo 5:29.23; 5-Klara Ygeby, Upsala IF 5:32.72 .[all born in 2002] [14 finish, Last = 6:33.98. All born in 2002]

Grand Prix
July 25, 2017
Karlstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marie Lawrence (1989) USA 9:34.94; 2-Nataliya Strebkova (1995) UKR 9:59.00; 3-Emily Myers (1994) USA, 10:00.55; 4-Kerry O'Flaherty (1981) IRL 10:00.85; 5-Silje Fjortoft (1987) NOR 10:16.65; 6-Frida Kristiansson (1992) SWE 10:22.82.

Folksam Grand Prix
July 11, 2017
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caroline Chepkurui, KEN 9:35.57; 2-Katie Landwehr, USA 9:37.00; 3-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:37.94; 4-Maria Larsson, SWE 9:39.96; 5-Maeve Danois, FRA 9:41.19 6-Jessica Kamilos, USA 9:45.82 7-Agrie Belachew (1999) ETH, 9:51.76 8-Kerry OFlaherty (1981) IRL 9:54.40; 9-Rolanda Bell, PAN 10:00.27; 10-Victoria Mitchell (1982) AUS 10:02.69; 11-Erin Teschuk, CAN 10:08.54; 12-Frida Kristiansson, SWE 10:14.21.

Interclub Final
July 7, 2017
Boras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1- Linn Bengtsson (1997) IFK Vaxjo, 6:51.87; 2-Malin Liljestedt (1980 Sparvagens FK, 7:08.75; 3-Emma Jansson (1991) Hasselby SK, 7:18.24 . [6 finish, Last = 8:14.14]

Folksam Grand Prix
June 29, 2017
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Larsson (1994) SWE 9:52.01; 2-Zita Kacser (1988) HUN 10:10.65; 3-Cornelia Griesche (1993) GER 10:25.72; 4-Carolina Johnson (1996) SWE 11:06.89.

Swedish Meet
May 25, 2017
Jonkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Juli Samuelson (1990) Hogsby IF 5:16.55; 2-Cornelia Hendberg (1996) IK Ymer 5;33.0; 3-Johanna Bulow (2002) Hovslatts IK 5;36.61. [6 finish, Last = 7;50.47]

National Championship
August 27, 2016
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maria Larsson (1994) Orgryte IS 10:04.23; 2-Maria Borglund (1991) Savedalens AIK, 10:41.11; 3-Amelie Svensson (1996) Savedalens AIK 11:15.20. DQ-Frida Kristiansson (1992) Ogryte IS.

Night of Athletics
August 16, 2016
Goteberg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Frida Krstiansson (1992) Orgryte IS 6:35.55; 2-Maria Borglund (1992) Savedalens AIK 6:50.09; 3-Emma Magnusson (1999) Molndals AIK 7:00.77; 4-Sara Gunnarsson (1999) Molndals AIK 7:29.24.

National U17 and U16 championships
August 7, 2016
Vellinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, under age 17 (all born in 2000) 1-Hanna N?und, Trangsvikens IF 5:11.20; 2-Thea Norlund, Skelleftea AIK FIK 5:12.30; 3-Emilia Bentayeb, Taby IS 5:21.23; 4-Frida Johansson, Karlskoga Friidrott 5:29.59; 5-Lisa Wilhelmsson, IFK Vaxjo 5:29.68; 6-Hedvig Leijonhielm, Sparvagens FK 5:52.04; 7-Linnea SennstrHasselby SK 5:52.18.

1500m SC, under age 16 (all born in 2001) 1-Ellinor Aurell, Angelholms IF 5:01.47; 2-Elsa Wallenius, Vasteras FIK 5:01.49; 3-Almida Thorjesson, Kyrkhults SK 5:13.77; 4-Amanda Ivehammar, Linkopings GIF 5:19.59; 5-Ebb Berglin, KA 2 IF 5:22.41; 6-Tilde Bangman, Trangsvikens IF 5:34.18; 7-Nadja Rugland, Kalmar SK 5:57.04.

National U23, U20 and U18 championships
August 5, 2016
Hassleholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 23 (Aug 7) 1-Linn Soderholm, Savedalens AIK 7:16.93; 2-Josefine Malmborg, Taby IS 7:37.86; 3, Cornelia Hendberg, IK Ymer 7:59.05; 4-Maja Bakken, Hasselby SK 8:06.27. [Malmborg born 1994, others 1996]

2000m SC, under age 20 (Aug 5) 1-Alice Greberg (1998) Molndals AIK 7:31.14; 2-Lisa Svensson (1997) Linkopings GIF 7:35.79; 3-Julia Arvidsson (1998) IFK Vaxjo 7:43.16

1500m SC, under age 18 (Aug 5) 1-Sara Gunnarsson, Molndals AIK 5:09.27; 2-Julia Samuelsson, Hogby IF 5:12.42; 3-Linnea Dennerporth, Turebergs FK 5:30.68; 4-Stina Johansson, Tranas AIF 5:40.54. [all born in 1999]

Folksam Grand Prix Meet
July 27, 2016
Karlstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jana Sussman (1990) GER 9:46.67; 2-Nastassia Puzakova (1993) BLR, 10:00.48; 3-Amber Schultz (1990) USA, 10:07.25; 4-Frida Kristiansson (1992) Orgryte IS, 10:18.59; 5-Amelie Svensson (1996) Savedalens AIK 11:10.31. DNF - Jamie Cheever (1987) USA.

Gavlehovspelen
July 15, 2016
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Hanna Naslund (2000) Trangsvikens IF 5:13.17 2-Emilia Rydensjo,(2002) Arla IF 5:33.10; 3-Liva Gustavsson (2001) Sparvagens FK 5:51.96; 4-Hedvig Leijonhjelm (2000) Sparvagens FK 5:54.98.

Interclub Final
July 13, 2016
Norrkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Alice Greberg (1998) Molndals AIK 7:39.68; 2-Linda Take (1973) IF Gota Karlstad 7:49.00; 3-Saga Kullenback (1991) Ullevi FK 7:59.57; 4-Maja.Bakken (1996) Hasselby SK 8:12.18; 5-Liva Gustavsson (2001) Sparvagens FK 8:16.10; 6-Lisa Froberg (2002) IFK Lidingo 8:29.64.

Varldsungdomsspelen
July 1, 2016
Goteborg, Sweden
Hand Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Sophie Soefeldt (2000) DEN, 5:02.51; 2-Sara Gunnarsson (1999) Molndals AIK, 5:04.29; 3-Ellinor Aurell (2001) ?gelholms IF 5:08.08; 4, Hanna Naslund (2000) Trangsvikens IF 5:17.06; 5-Amanda Ivehammar (2001) Linkopings GIF 5:21.65; 6-Julia Samuelsson (1999) Hogby IF 5:22.65; 7-Emilia Bentayeb (2000) Taby IS 5:31.32; 8-Holly Little (1999) GBR 5:39.33; 9-Nora Midttun (2001) NOR, 5:40.09; 10-Julia Nielsen (2001) Savedalens AIK 5:47.72; 11-Dagbojort Lilja Magnusdottir (2000) ISL 5:49.74; 12-Wilma Nielsen (2001) Savedalens AIK 5:51.20.

Swedish Meet
June 21, 2016
Goteborg, Sweden
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Maria Larsson (1994) Orgryte IS 9:52.6; 2-Frida Kristiansson (1992) Orgryte IS 10:52.5.

IAAF Diamond League / Bauhaus-Galan
June 16, 2016
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:08.37; 2-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 9:22.56; 3- Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:23.19 PB; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:27.73; 5-Madeline Heiner Hills, AUS 9:28.75; 6-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:31.22; 7 Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:31.26; 8--Tigist Getnet, BRN 9:31.84; 9-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:31.88; 10-Stephanie Garcia, USA 9:35.89 11-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:37.89; 12-Diana Mart ESP 9:41.23; 13-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:46.72; 14-Fancy Cherotich, KEN 9:59.61; 15-Amina Bettiche, ALG 10:07.39. [DNF-Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN]

Swedish Meet
June 5, 2016
Jonkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Sara Dadeby (1999) Hovslatts IK 5:34.96; 2-Linnea Ivarsson (1994) Lerum Fridrott 5:42.20; 3-Elsa LarZon (2001) Falkenbergs IK, 5:52.56; 4-Cornelia Hendberg (1996) IK Ymer, 6:08.39; 5-Ellen Nilsson (2000) Ahus FIK 6:21.26.

SAYO meet
June 3, 2016
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Mika Soderstrom, IFK Lidingo 6:57.31; 2-Sara Gunnarsson, Molndals AIK 6:57.85; 3-Julia Samuelsson, Hogby IF 7:30.68; 4-Linnea Dennerporth, Turebergs FK, 7:48.52.

Sweden vs. Finland Dual Match
September 12, 2015
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women 3000m SC, Sept 13: 1-Klara Bodinson (1990) SWE 9:50.37; 2-Charlotta Fougberg (1985) SWE SWE 9:52.94; 3-Camilla Richardsson (1993) FIN 10:02.61; 4-Alisa Vainio (1997) FIN 10:06.63; 5-Carolina Johnson (1996) SWE 10:13.69; 6-Saara Nikander, FIN 10:39.18.

Sept 12, Girls (under age 18) 1500m SC: 1-Astrid Snall (1999) FIN 5:00.27; 2-Aino Kuljukka (1999) FIN 5:04.90; 3-Julia Samuelsson (1999) SWE 5:13.93; 4-Lotta Blomquist (1998) SWE 5:14.81.

Folksam Grand Prix,
September 5, 2015
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg (1985) SWE 9:46.06; 2-Mariya Shatalova (1989) UKR 9:49.54; 3-Lidya Chepkurui (1984) KEN 9:55.18; 4-Jekaterina Patjuk (1983) EST 10:05.34; 5-Carolina Johnson (1996) SWE 10:15.75; 6-Fabiana Lafuente (1987) ESP 10:16.10; 7-Ronja Fjellner (1989) SWE, 10:22.10. DNF: Frida Kristiansson (1992) SWE; Racheal Bamford (1989 GBR; Kerry O'Flaherty (1981) IRL.

Swedish Meet
September 5, 2015
Lidkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, under age 15 (all born in 2001): 1-Ellinor Aurell, Angelholms IF 5:11.65; 2-Almida Thorjesson, Kyrkhults SK, 5:18.04; 3-Julia Nielsen, Savedalens AIK 5:33.06; 4-Felicia Niklasson, Savedalens AIK 5:36.27; 5-Amanda Ivehammar, Linkopings GIF 5:40.54; 6-Alexandra Gullberg, Savedalens AIK 5:43.91.

Swedish Championships
August 23, 2015
Upplands Vasby, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, under age 15 (born 2001) 1-Julia Arnhult, SWE 5:29.49; 2-Emilia Larsson, SWE 6:24.79.

Swedish Championships
August 21, 2015
Karlskrona, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, 23 Aug, under age 17 (all born 1999): 1-Julia Samuelsson, Hogby IF 5:04.03; 2-Mika Soderstrom, IFK Lidingo 5:04.99; 3-Sara Gunnarsson, Molndals AIK 5:05.38; 4-Linnea Dennerporth, Turebergs FK 5:23.57; 5-Stina Johansson, Tranas AIF 5:34.96; 6-Elin Marcusson, Trangsvikens IF, 5:35.13

1500m SC, 21 Aug, under age 16 (all born 2000): 1-Hanna Naslund, Trangsvikens IF 5:24.01; 2-Frida Johansson, Karlskoga FIF 5:32.83; 3-Chanell Cranning Hillgren, Hulans IF 5:36.79; 4-Amani Ismael, Malmo AI 5:43.99; 5-Klara Tvede Jensen, IFK Lidingo 5:48.15; 6-Hedvig Leijonhielm, Sparvagens FK 6:02.73; 7-Marie Ebbestad, Upsala IF 6:21.12.

Swedish Championships
August 21, 2015
Kalmar, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, under age 20: 1-Linn Bengtsson (1997) IFK Vaxjao 6:58.79; 2-Jill Hostman (1996) Ullevi FK 7:06.11; 3-Hanna Bergstrom (1997) Huddinge AIS 7:54.93

1500m SC, under age 18: 1-Alice Greberg (1998) Molndals AIK 5:12.46; 2-Lotta Blomquist (1998) IFK Lidingo 5:22.56; 3-Julia Arvidsson (1998) IFK Faxjo 5:57.04.

Swedish Meet
August 16, 2015
Linkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Isabella Norstedt (1995) IFK Helsingborg, 5:12.45 2- Amanda Ivehammar (2001) Linkopings GIF 5:35.17; 3-Emelie Mansson,(1988) Ahus FIK 5:39.67.

Swedish Meet
August 16, 2015
Linkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Isabella Norstedt (1995) IFK Helsingborg, 5:12.45 2- Amanda Ivehammar (2001) Linkopings GIF 5:35.17; 3-Emelie Mansson,(1988) Ahus FIK 5:39.67.

Swedish National Championships
August 8, 2015
Soderham, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg (1985) Ullevi FK 9:51.86; 2-Ronja Fjellner (1989) Orgryte IS 10:16.94; 3-Emma Dahl (1991) Orgryte IS 10:18.24; 4-Carolina Johnson (1996) Linkopings GIF 10:26.47; 5-Frida Kristiansson (1992) Orgryte IS 10:31.63; 6- Moa Rothman (1996) Vatera FK 10:39.80; 7-Ameie Svensson (1996) Savedalen 10:45.67. [DNF: Tova Euren, Goteborgs KIK]

Swedish Meet
July 28, 2015
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Frida Kristiansson (1992) Orgryte IS 6:36.34; 2-Ronja Fjellner (1989) Orgryte IS 6:37.44; 3-Emma Dahl (1991) Orgryte IS 6:48.42; 4-Malin Jonsson (1996) Savedalens AIK 7:11.14.

Swedish Meet
July 28, 2015
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Frida Kristiansson (1992) Orgryte IS 6:36.34; 2-Ronja Fjellner (1989) Orgryte IS 6:37.44; 3-Emma Dahl (1991) Orgryte IS 6:48.42; 4-Malin Jonsson (1996) Savedalens AIK 7:11.14.

Folksam Grand Prix
July 22, 2015
Karlstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lennie Waite (1986) GBR 9:40.39; 2-Bridget Franek (1987) USA 9:42.59; 3-Sara Treacy (1989) IRL 9:44.35; 4-Sarah Pease (1987) USA 9:46.66; 5-Sandra Eriksson (1989) FIN 9:47.52; 6-Klara Bodinson (1990) SWE 9:51.07; 7-Emma Oudiou (1995) FRA 9:58.48; 8-Charlotta Fougberg (1985) SWE 10:02.14; 9-Nicole Bush (1986) USA 10:04.21; 10-Amber Schultz (1990) USA 10:04.33. DNF: Emma Dahl, SWE, and Natalya Gorchakova, RUS.

European Junior Championships Final
July 18, 2015
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Junior athletes, under age 20, were born in 1996 or 1997) 1-Sumeyye Erol, TUR 10:19.15 PB; 2-Carolina Johnsson, SWE 10:28.31; 3-Alisa Vainio, FIN 10:30.83; 4-Veerle Bakker, NED 10:34.24; 5-Moa Rothman, SWE 10:40.38; 6-Amelie Svensson, SWE 10:40.61; 7-Nicole Reina, ITA 10:41.95; 8-Antonia Hehr, GER 10:43.57; 9-Marta Bote, ESP 10:44.91; 10-Anna Kosheleva, RUS 10:48.77; 11-Claudia Prisecaru, ROU 10:53.79; 12-Diana Donchenko, RUS 10:58.57; 13-Ekin Esra Kalir, TUR 10:59.72; 14-Kristina Bozic, CRO 11:01.93; 15-Federica Zenoni, ITA 11:07.12.

Vainio led at 1000m in 3:25.88 and 2000m in 6:54.65. Winner Erol was much faster than her July 16 first-round 10:41.58. The other finalists were slower than their first round: times (Johnson 10:25.41, Vainio 10:26.12, Bakker 10:31.25, Rothman 10:30.93, Svensson 10:27.02, Reina 10:33.67, Hehr 10:31.12, Bota 10:40.04, Koshaleva 10:29.34, Prisecaru 10:26.62, Donchenko 10:31.37, Kalir 10;28.24, Bozic 10:27.70, Zenoni 10:41.72). (Bozicís 10:27.70 first-round time was a National Junior Record for Croatia.)

Varldsungdomsspelen / World Youth Games
July 3, 2015
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Mika Soderstrom (1999 ) IFK Lidingo 5:08.17; 2-Lotta Blomquist (1998) IFK Lidingo 5:09.35; 3-Linnea Dennerporth (1999) Turebergs FK 5:12.56; 4-Sara Gunnarsson (1999) Molndals AIK 5:17.77; 5-Amanda Ivehammar (2001) Linkpings GIF 5:28.56; 6-Wilma Nielsen (2001) Savedalens AIK 5:32.60; 7-Astrid Bage (1999) DEN 5:34.88; 8-Julia Nielsen (2001) Savedalens AIK 5:37.70. [11 finish; Last = 6:11.25]

3000m SC: 1-Amelie Svensson (1996) Savedalens AIK 10:31.38; 2-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 10:41.82; 3-Emma Jansson, Hasselby SK, 10:53.67.

Interclub Final
July 1, 2015
Sundvall, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Charlotta Fougberg, Ullevi FK 6:27.95; 2-Lina Alainentalo, Hasselby SK 6:50.94; 3-Lotta Blomquist (1998) IFK Lidingo 7:23.39 4-Marlin Brown (1975) Sparvagens FK 7:30.13 5-Olivia Wesslien (1997) IF Gota Karlstad 7:44.19.

Laxaspelen
June 28, 2015
Halmstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Emma Magnusson (1999) Molndals AIK 7:14.67; 2-Florentina Stojakovic (1974) IS Gota 8:15.83 [Short course - 1997m]

Savedalsspelen
June 7, 2015
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Klara Bodinson, Savedalens AIK 10:05.08; 2-Tova Euren (1994) Goteborgs KIK 10:33.48.

Interclub match
May 30, 2015
Motala, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Emma Magnusson (1999) Molndals AIK 7:16.00; 2-Mathilda Abrahamsson (1997) GoIF Tjalve 8:03.44; 3-Julia Arvidsson (1998) IFK Vaxjo 8:11.33; 4-Julia Larsson (1999) Motala AIF 8:14.91; 5-Caroline Hjalmarsson (1993) Hovslatts IK 8:38.80.

Swedish Meet
May 24, 2015
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Erika Bergentz, KFUM Orebro 5:21.53; 2-Hanna Bergstrom (1997) Huddinge AIS, 5:38.34; 3-Tove Olsson (1998) IFK Tumba 6:06.44; 4-Isabella Tapper (1998) IFK Lidingo 6:23.73.

Swedish Meet
May 23, 2015
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 6:57.28; 2-Amanda Trense (1995) Taby IS 7:24.29; 3-Olivia Weslien (1997) IF Gota, 7:38.31; 4-Stina ?erg (1994) Hammarby IF 8:07.55 [6 finish; Last = 9:57.81]

Swedish High School Champs
September 20, 2014
Huddinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1- Emma Gustafsson (1997) Celsiusskolans IF 5:28.21; 2--Linnea Dennerporth (1999) Bergius Skol 5:34.57; 3-Stina Johansson (1999) Junkaremalsskolans 5:42.47; 4-Mathilda Eklund (2000) Karlbergsskolans 5:42.58. [Gustafsson under age 18; others under age 16]

Svealandsmasterskap
September 13, 2014
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Girls under age 15 (birth year 2000 for each)
1-Chanell Cranning-Hillgren,Hulans IF 5:37.40; 2-Marie Ebbestad, Gottsunda IF 5:38.45; 3-Frida Johansson, Karlskoga FIF 5:39.05; 4-Mathilda Eklund, IK Westmannia 5:44.69; 5-Emelie Eriksson, Saters IF 6:07.14; 6-Sofia Sundstedt, Vasteras FK 6:28.35

Gotalandsmasterskapen
September 13, 2014
Uddevalla, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Girls under age 15 (birth year 2000 for each)
1-Klara Magnusson, Hagen Friidrott 5:38.90; 2-Tilda Pettersson, Bjorntorps IF 6:28.77; 3-Megan Berg Nobeus, Malmo AI 6:28.91.

Folksam Challenge
August 23, 2014
Uppsala, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Klara Bodinson, 10:03.28; 2-Bethlem Desalegn, UAE 10:11.92; 3-Maria Larsson, SWE 10:15,13; 4-Urszula Necka, POL 10:17.47; 5-Ronja Fjellner, SWE 10:27.91.

DN Galan (Diamond League Stockholm)
August 21, 2014
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:17.04; 2-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:18.39; 3-Emma Coburn, USA 9:20.31; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:22.02; 5-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkmoi, KEN 9:24.03; 6-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 9:30.54; 7-Salima Elouali Alami, MAR 9:32.53; 8-Ashley Higginson, USA 9:33.89; 9-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE, 9:35.74 10-Lidya Chepkurui, KEN 9:36.67; 11-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:40.84; 12-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:50.60; 13-Betlhem Desalegn, UAE 9:53.19; 14-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 10:05.43. Dnf - Birtukan Fente, ETH..

National U23, U20 & U18 Champs
August 8, 2014
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC, Women under age 23: 1-Frida Kristiansson (1992) IK Ymer 6:41.67; 2-Julia Forsmark (1993) Falu IK 7:06.36; 3-Erika Lindeblad (1993) Kalmar SK 7:14.54; dnf - Lina Alainentalo (1992) Hasselby SK.

2000m SC, Women Under Age 20 [ Aug 8] 1-Carolina Johnson (1996) Linkopings GIF, 6:39.58; 2-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 6:47.43; 3-Isabell Norstedt (1995) IFK Helsingborg 7:04.92; 4-Malin Borjesjo (1996) Sundbybergs IK 7:17.61; 5-Amanda Trense (1995) Taby IS 7:20.42; 6-Andrea Gillstrom (1996) Kvarnsvedens GoIF 7:44.59.

1500m SC, Women Under Age 18 [Aug 8] 1-Linn Bengtsson (1997) IFK Vaxjo 4:55.34; 2-Astrid Rosvall (1997) Hasselby SK 5:05.86; 3-Elin Brink (1997) Molndals AIK, 5:13.49; 4-Lisa Svensson (1997) Linkopings GIF 5:25.26.

National U17 and U16 Championships
August 8, 2014
Soerham, Sweden
Hand Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Women under age 17 (Aug 10) 1-Cornelia Karlsson (1998) Savedalens AIK 5:05.97; 2-Sara Overgaard (1998) IF Kville 5:27.35; 3-Malin Swardling (1998) Taby IS 5:33.52; 4-Julia Arvidsson (1998) IFK Vaxjo 5:41.14; 5-Helena Thim (1998) Upsala IF 5:54.04; 6-Ebba Edqvist (1998) Vallentuna FK 5:56.94. dnf - Alice Greberg (1998) Molndals AIK.

1500m SC, Women under age 16 (Aug 8) 1-Vilma Jonsson, Danderyds SK 4:59.84; 2-Mika Soderstrom, Vallentuna FK, 5:01.18; 3-Emma Magnusson, Molndals AIK 5:03.04; 4-Anna Hallmen, KFUM Orebro 5:28.39; 5-Sara Gunnarsson, Molndals AIK 5:35.82; 6-Stina Johansson, Tranas AIF 5:43.76; 7-Lovisa Glavare Karlsson, - Taby IS 5:58.70; 8-Cornelia Storm-Karlen, IF Hagen 6:02.97
[all named runners in this race were born in 1999]

Swedish Meet
August 5, 2014
Enskede, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Betlhem Desalegn (1991) UAE 4:43.11; 2-Amanda Trense (1995) Taby IS 5:15.84; 3-Malin Borjesjo (1996) Sundbybergs IK 5:16.04; 4-Julia Wangenheim, Hammarby IF 5:19.01; dnf - Alia Saeed Mohamed (1991) UAE.

Swedish National Champs
August 2, 2014
Umea & Pela, Sweden
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Klara Bodinsson, Savedalens AIK 10:08.78; 2-Emma Dahl, Orgryte IS 10:15.66; 3-Ronja Fjellner, Orgryte IS 10:18.09; 4-Maria Borglund, Savedalens AIK 10:34.28; 5-Frida Kristiansson (1992) IK Ymer 10:38.40; 6-Emma Jansson, Hasselby SK 10:56.39; 7-Erika Svanborg, Savedalens AIK 11:09.00.

Swedish meet
July 25, 2014
Hassleholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, under age 18: 1-Elin Brink (1997) Molndals AIK, 5:19.07; 2-Julia Arvidsson (1998) IFK Vaxjo , 5:41.58.

A Night of Athletics
July 22, 2014
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Open 2000m SC: 1-Klara Bodinsson (1990) Savedalens AIK 6:30.80; 2-Tova Euren (1994) GKIK 6:35.35; 3-Emma Dahl (1991) Orgryte IS 6:57.16.

1500m SC - Under age 16: 1-Emma Magnusson (1999) Molndals AIK 5:08.23; 2-Cornelia Storm-Karlen, (1999) IF Hagen 6:04.57.

Uppsalaspelen
July 5, 2014
Uppsala, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Feliia Helberg (1995) Sundybybergs IK 10:38.75; 2-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 10:53.27; 3-Hanna Bergstrom (1997) Huddinge AIS 13:07.

Interclub Final
July 5, 2014
Boras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Charlotta Fougberg, Ullevi FK 4:58.01; 2-Elina Johansson, Sparvagens FK 5:04.35; 3-Emma Jansson, Hasselby SK 5:07.10.

Varldsungdomsspelen
June 27, 2014
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Klara Bodinsson, SWE 10:15.15; 2-Frida Kristiansson, SWE 10:25.09; 3-Ronja Fjellner, SWE 10:32.21; 4-Isabell Norstedt (1995) SWE 10:41.56; 5-Erika Svanborg, SWE 10:49.33; 6-Emma Jansson, SWE 11:03.40; 7-Mari Aarskog Nesse (1996) NOR 11:07.39; 8-Hanna Jansson, SWE 11:27.46; 9-Julia Forsmark (1993) 11:46.86.

1500m SC: 1-Anna Serine Rossland (1997) NOR 4:57.97; 2-Emilie Fossumstuen (1997) NOR, 5:11.96; 3-Thyra Hevroy (1997) NOR, 5:19.76; 4-Sara Overgaard (1998) SWE 5:23.87; 5-Hanna Bergstrom (1997) SWE 5:26.63; 6-Sara Gunnarsson (99) SWE 5:31.59; 7-Freja Blom (1999) DEN 5:32.82; 8-Astrid Bager (1999) DEN 5:49.83; 9-Ingrid Naess Johansen (1997) NOR, 5:53.35

Folksam Grand Prix
June 14, 2014
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:35.27; 2-Birtukan Fente, ETH 9:35.50; 3-Birtukan Adamu, ETH 9:35.78; 4- Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:38.10; 5-Gesa-Felicitas Krause (1992) GER 9:38.76; 6-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:52.86; 7-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:55.80; 8-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 9:58.00; 9-Eilish McColgan, GBR 10:03.65; 10-Virginia Nyambura (1993) KEN 10:06.45; 11-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 10:09.93; 12-Nadja Noujani, MAR 10:25.93. [DNF: Kristine Eikrem Engeset, NOR; Natalya Gorchakova, RUS]

Huddingespelen
June 13, 2014
Huddinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 20: 1-Felicia Hellberg (1995, Sundbybergs IK 6:52.17; 2-Malin Borjesjo (1996) Sundbybergs IK 7:31.43; 3-Julia Wagenheim (1992) Hammarby IF 7:41.32; 4-My Sanneskog (1996) IFK Helsingborg 7:55.81

1500m SC under age 18: 1-Vilma Jonsson (1999) Danderyds SK 4:55.10; 2-Mika Soderstrom (1999) Vallentuna FK 5:04.99; 3-Linnea Dennerporth (1999) Vasby IK 5:20.53; 4-Hanna Bergstrom (1997) Huddinge AIS, 5:39.95; 5-Alice Greberg (1998) Molndals AIK 5:49.98; 6-Ebba Edqvist (1998) Vallentuna FK 5:50.02.

Swedish Inter-club Matches
May 29, 2014
Vasteras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC at Vasteras: 1-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 4:58.6; 2-Julia Foremark (1993) Falu IK 5:18.64; 3-Amanda Trense (1995) Taby IS 5:22.06; 4-Olivia Weslien (1997) IF Gota 5:25.66; 5-Julia Wangenheim (1992) 5:32.49.

1500m SC at Norrkoping: 1-Sara Bley (1991) GoIF Tjalve 5:23.48; 2-Agnes Granberg (1996) Molndals AIK 5:24.00; 3-Lise Bredberg, IFK Helsingborg 5:53.28.

1500m SC at Uppsala: 1-Anna Hallmen (1999) KFUM Orebro 5:31.99; 2-Hanna Bergstrom (1997) Huddinge AIS 5:43.02; 3-Helena Thim (1998) Upsala IF 6:00.33.

1500m SC at Motala: 1-Tilda Helgesson (1992) Ahus FIK 5:25.91; 2-Julia Ivehammar (1996) Linkopings GIF 5:32.65; 3-Regina Carlen (1996) Lerum FI 5:37.32; 4-Stina Johansson (1999) 5;55.99.

Sweden vs. Finland
September 8, 2013
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m SC (Sep 8) 1-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:38.38 NR; 2-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:39.00; 3-Oona Kettunen (1994) FIN 9:53.18; 4-Klara Bodinson, SWE 10:11.47; 5-Minttu Hukka (1994) FIN 10:16.38; 6-Erika Svanborg, SWE 10:43.49.

1500m SC, under age 18 (Sep 7) 1-Linn Bengtsson (1997) SWE, 4:49.11; 2-Carolina Johnson (1996) SWE 4:55.77; 3-Alisa Vai-nio (1997) FIN 5:02.02; 4-Sofia Muinonen (1996) FIN 5:09.16

National Championships
August 31, 2013
Boras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, Ullevi FK 10:12.01; 2-Klara Bodinsson, Savedalens AIK 10:19.86 3-Erika Svanborg, Bromma IF 10:49.99; 4-Emma Jansson, Falu IK 11:16.38.

Gotalandscupen
August 24, 2013
Helsinborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Anes Granberg (1996) Molndals AIK, 5:35.42; 2-Julia Ivehammar (1996) Linkopings GIF, 5:40.79; 3-Moa Ellmarker (1997) IK Orient, 6:00.58; 4-Julia Larsson (1999) Motala AIF 6:17.56

National U17 and U16 Champs
August 11, 2013
Eskiltuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC under age 17 / August 11: 1-Linn Bengtsson 4:53.11; 2-Emma Gustafsson 5:25.15; 3-Anna Nilsson 5:43.22. [all born 1997]

1500m SC under age 16 [all born 1998] August 9: 1-Cornelia Karls-son 5:09.16; 2-Kerstin Wadman 5:12.91; 3-Marina Janhunen 5:24.76; 4-Sara Overgaard 5:24.98; 5-Alice Greberg 5:34.50; 6-Alexandra Simonsen 5:37.09; 7-Malin Svardling 5:44.56; 8-Isa Teglund 5:53.76.

National U23 & U18 Champs
August 9, 2013
Vasteras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 23 / Aug 11: 1-Emma Dahl, (1991) 6:47.90; 2-Erika Svanborg (1991) 6:52.80; 3-Emma Jansson (1991) 7:07.18; 4-Frida Kristiansson (1992) 7:08.62; 5-Erika Lindeblad (1993) 7:16.25; 6-Julia Forsmark (1993) 7:21.82

1500m SC under age 18 / August 9: 1-Carolina Johnson 5:05.33; 2-Moa Rothman 5:14.83; 3-Agnes Granberg 5:43.94 [all born 1996]

Folksam Grand Prix
July 23, 2013
Karlstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, Ullevi FK 9:51; 2-Chantelle Groene-woud, CAN 9:57.33; 3-Vaida Zusinaite, LIT 10:02.70 SB; 4-Rolanda Bell, PAN 10:03.85; 5-Jessica Furlan, CAN 10:13.93.

Gefle Games
July 19, 2013
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, under age 18: 1-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK 5:12.56; 2-Emma Gustafsson (1997) Hasselby SK 5:19.98.

World Youth Games
June 28, 2013
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Klara Bodinsson (1990) Savedalens AIK 10:10.20; 2-Maria Borglund (1991) Svedalens AIK 10:12.01; 3-Frida Kristiansson (1992) SOK Knallen, 10:33.56; 4-Emma Dahl (1991) Ogryte IS 10:45.83; 5-Erika Svanborg (1991) Bromma IF 10:50.11; 6-Julia Forsmark (1993) Falu IK, 11:25.96; 7- Emma Jansson, (1991) Falu IK 11:39.52; 9-Helga Gudny Eliasdottir (1994) ISL 11:57.50.

1500m SC (under age 18) 1-Vilma Jonsson (1999) Danderyds SK 4:55.83; 2-Mari Aarskog Nesse (1996) NOR 5:03.83; 3-Carolina Johnson (1996) Linkopings GIF 5:07.55; 4-Emma Gustafsson (1997) Hasselby SK 5:19.10; 5-Anna Serine Rossland (1997) NOR, 5:21.30; 6- Malfrid Lunde Pettersen (1997) NOR 5:25.56; 7-Mika Soderstrom, (1999) Vallentuna FK 5:31.40; 8-Nicole Sorensen (1996) Falu IK 5:33.26; 9-Thyra Hevroy (1997) NOR 5:36.67; 10-Anna Nilsson (1997) Oresund FK 5:42.77; 11-Freja Blom Thomsen (1999) DEN 5:47.95; 12-Augusta Korsgaard (1997) DEN, 5:50.91.

Swedish Meet
June 1, 2013
Motala, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple 1-Tilda Helgesson (1992) Ahus FIK 5:27.89; 2-Agnes Granberg (1996) Molndals AIK 5:50.07; 3-Frida Wistfors (1999) Linkopings GIF 6:02.27; 4-Julia Larsson (1999) Motala AIF 6:09.73

Swedish Meet
May 18, 2013
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple 1-Jennie Hurkmans [1984] Turebergs FK 5:36.40; 2- Helena Thim (1998) Upsala IF, 6:10.21; 3-Lovisa Jonsson, Taby IS, 6:18.20; 4-Jessica Nylander Lesslie (1998) IFK Tumba, 6:20.38 [6 finish; birth years range is 1962 through 1998]

Swedish meet
May 12, 2013
Boras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Linn Bengtsson (1996) IFK Vaxjo 4:54.53; 2-Sara Bley (1991) GoIF Tjalve 5:29.60; 3-Caroline Hjalmarsson (1993) Hovslatts IK 5:34.29; 4-Rebecka Jeppsson (1997) IFK Helsingborg 5:44.39.

Swedish meet
May 12, 2013
Enskede, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras FK, 5:14.69; 2-Emma Jansson (1991) Falu IK 5:23.20; 3-Stina Aberg (1993) Hammarby IF 5:42.86 [5 finish; 1 dnf]

National Age Class Champs
August 12, 2012
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple, under age 23: 1-Maria Borglund, Savedalen 6:46.10; 2-Emma Dahl, Orgryte IS 6:55.23; 3- Emma Jansson, Falu IK 7:02.47; 4-Erika Svanborg, Bromma IF 7:14.50; 5-Christina Hultman, Huddinge AIS, 7:34.12; 6- Julia Wagenheim, (1992) Hammarby IF, 7:56.02
[Others born in 1991]

2000m steeple, under age 20: 1-Maria Larsson, Ullevi FK 7:03.56; 2-Julia Forsmark, IK Stal 7:12.21; 3-Caroline Hjalmarsson, Hovslatts IK, 7:21.94; 4-Malin Strand, Savedalen, 7:22.24; 5-Tove Karlsson, Pitea IF 8:24.15.
[Places 1, 5 born in 1994; others in 1993]

1500m steeple, under age 18 [all born in 1995] 1-Sarah Lahti, Klippans FK 5:07.41; 2-Isabell Norstedt, Helsingborg 5:12.94; 3-Amanda Trense, Ostersund 5:17.97; 4-Sophia Persson, Huddinge AIS 5:32.95; 5-Emilia Elofsson, Savedalen 5:50.92; 6-Emma Nilsson Tengstrand, IFK Lidingo 5:51.53

U17/U16 Champs
August 12, 2012
Upplands Vasby, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC under age 17: 1-Moa Rothman, 96, Vasteras FK 5:10.21; 2-Malin Borjesjo, 96, Sundbyberg, 5:33.11 1500m Steeple, under age 16 1-Linn Bengtsson, IFK Vaxjo 5:09.78; 2-Elin Svensson, Ullevi FK 5:17.21; 3-Alicia Kerrolf, IFK Vaxjo 5:32.68; 4-Emma Gustafsson, Hasselby SK 5:38.57 [all born 1997]

Interclub Meet
May 20, 2012
Enskede, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Lovisa Gronros (1993) Hammarby 5:18.52; 2-Emma Jansson (1991) Falu 5:18.79; 3-Moa Rothman (1996) Vasteras 5:24.37; 4-Sara Bley (1991) Tjalve 5:37.75; 5-Sophia Persson (1995) Huddinge 5:40.33; 6-Julia Gustavsson (1994) Orebro, 6:20.03.

Interclub Meet
May 20, 2012
Lerum, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Linn Bengtsson (1997) Vaxjo 5:13.54; 2-Sofie Erenlof (1989) Gefle 5:57. 23; 3- Emma Hellestedt, Helsingborg 6:06.46; 4-Matilda Akerstedt (1995) Tranas 6:36.33.

Interclub Meet
May 20, 2012
Jonkoping, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Tilda Helgesson (1992) Aus 5:17.30; 2-Caroline Hjalmarsson (1993) Hovslatts 5:26.44; 3-Anna Dahlsojo (1996) Molndals 5:33.02; 4-Moa Ellmarker(1997) Orient, 6:07.73.

Interclub Meet
May 19, 2012
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m: 1-Klara Bodinson (1990) Lidingo 5:08.59; 2-Jenny Haland (1993) Tumba 5:16.15; 3-Jennie Hurkmans (1984) Turebergs 5:19.81; 4-Johanna Axelsson (1986) Taby 6:12.50.

Swedish Junior/Youth Meet
September 17, 2011
Vaxjo, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Age 18-19: 1-Jenny Haland 5:20.12; 2-Therese Moberg 5:33.83; 3-Caroline Hjalmarsson 5:43.18; 4-Anna Nilsson 5:51.55. DNF: Ida Holm [Nilsson born 1992; others 1993]

1500m SC, Age 17: 1-Isabelle Carlsson-Pallin 5:36.87; 2-Linda Gillstrom, 94, SWE, 6:15.35 [both born 1994]

1500m SC, Age 16: 1-Sara Lahti 5:07.26; 2-Amanda Trense 5:22.23; 3-Siri Ohrankammen 5:22.93; 4-Sophia Persson 5:32.10; 5-Julia Schytzer 5:56.52. DNF: Pebbles Hoglind [all born 1995]

1500m SC, Age 15: 1-Moa Rothman 5:15.92; 2-Malin Borjesjo 5:23.46 [both born 1996]

National U17 & U16 Champs
August 28, 2011
Ystad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC under age 17(Aug 28) 1-Sarah Lahti, Klippans FK 5:05.23; 2-Emilia Elofsson, Savedalens AIK 5:15.57; 3-Siri Ohran-kammen, Savedalens AIK 5:27.43; 4-Sophia Persson, Huddinge AIS 5:39.56; 5-Julia Schytzer, IF Gota Karlstad 5:42.91; 6-Nike Alfreds-son, Ranas 4 H, 5:55.71. (all born in 1995)

1500m SC under age 16 (Aug 28) 1-Linn Soderholm, Savedalens AIK 5:00.09; 2-Moa Rothman, Vasteras FK 5:17.22; 3-Malin Borjesjo, Sundbybergs IK 5:33.52; 4-Nicole Sorensen, Falu IK 5:38.86; 5-Sofia Frohm, SoIK Hellas 5:54.6. (all born in 1996)

National Age-Class Champs
August 26, 2011
Vellinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 23 1-Klara Bodinson, IFK Lidingo 6:48.45; 2-Maria Borglund, Savedalens AIF 6:55.84; 3-Emma Dahl, Orgryte IS 7:00.77; 4-Erika Svanborg, Bromma IF 7:09.10; 5-Emma Jansson, Ludvika FFI 7:21.64; (Bodinson born in 1990, others in 1991)

2000m SC under age 20 1-Frida Kristiansson, IK Ymer, 7:11.07; 2-Malin Strand, Istrums SK 7:32.84; 3-Caroline Hjalmarsson, Hov-slatts IK 7:48.39; (Kristiansson born in 1992, others in 1993)

1500m SC under age 18 1-Tova Euren Magnusson, GKIK 5:02.19; 2-Maria Larsson, Ullevi FK 5:17.76; 3-Isabelle Carlsson-Pallin, Mosjo FK 5:37.25; 4-Fanny Sundquist, Ahus FIK, 5:45.89 (all born in 1994)

Swedish National Champs
August 13, 2011
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, Ullevi FK 10:13.13; 2--Klara Bodinson, IFK Lidingo 10:19.39; 3-Maria Borglund, Savedalens AIK 10:42.21; 4-Emma Dahl, Orgryte IS 10:50.54; 5-Emma Jansson, Ludvika FFI 11:02.81; 6-Erika Svanborg, Bromma IF 11:11.58; 7-Cecilia Norrbom, Sparvagens FK 11:15.73. [3 - 6 born in 1991]

Youth Team Champs
August 10, 2011
Huddinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, Girls under age 18
1-Malin Borjesjo (1996) Sundbybergs IK 5:33.63; 2-Sophia Pers-son (1995) Huddinge AIS 5:37.72; 3-Julia Schytzer (1995) IF Gota 5:44.77; 4-Frida Jansson (1995) IFK Vaxjo 5:58.56; 5-Jonna Skogh (1996) Hasselby SK 6:04.56 [8th / Last = 6:53.19]

Valbo Games
July 22, 2011
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Malin Liljestedt, Sparvagens FK 10:44.62; 2-Cecilia Norrbom, Sparvagens FK 11:01.32; 3-Erika Svanborg (1991) Bromma IF 11:23.64.

Varldsungdomsspelen Youth Games
July 7, 2011
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Sarah Lahti (1995) SWE 5:04.92; 2-Aurora Dybedokken (1995) NOR 5:08.89; 3-Emilia Elofsson (1995) SWE 5:19.68; 4-Caroline Tauson (1994) DEN 5:21.42; 5-Helga Gudny Eliasdottir (1994) ISL 5:35.09; 6-Sofia Frohm (1996) SWE 5:36.58; 7-Anne Serine Rossland (1997) NOR 5:42.34; 8-Susanne Sandsto (1995) NOR 5:50.63.

3000m SC: 1-Klara Bodinsson (1990) SWE 10:33.72; 2-Inge-borg Lind (1990) NOR 10:56.15; 3-Maria Borglund (1991) SWE 11:01.08; 4-Emma Dahl (1991) SWE 11:06.34; 5-Erika Svan-borg (1991) SWE 11:19.74; 6-Emma Jansson (1991) SWE 11:30.45; 7-Caroline Hjalmarsson (1993) SWE 12:29.24.

Swedish Club Champs
June 22, 2011
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC 1-Charlotta Fougberg 5:01.34; 2-Matilda Haggstrom 5:02.78; 3-Elina Johansson 5:12.50; 4-Astrid Rosvall (1997) 5:16.44; 5-Moa Rothman (1996) 5:17.34; 6-Lova Wahlin (1992) 5:31.16.

SPAR Europe Team Champ
June 18, 2011
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Galkina, RUS 9:31.20; 2-Sara Moreira, POR 9:35.11; 3-Jana Sussmann (1990) GER 9:43.28; 4-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:43.57; 5-Diana Martin ESP 9:46.89; 6-Sophie Duarte, FRA 9:48.83; 7-Giulia Martinelli (1991) ITA 9:52.78; 8-Valeriya Mara, UKR 9:54.10; 9-Elish McColgan (1990) GBR 9:55.13; 10-Matylda Szlezak, POL 9:57.38; 11-Iryna Ananenka, BLR 10:18.32; 12-Klara Bodinson (1990) SWE 10:25.55.

Folksam Challenge
June 12, 2011
Hassleholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lena Orn 10:22.26; 2-Emma Dahl 11:14.87; 3-Erika Svanborg 11:23.75.

Club NC Qualification Meet
May 22, 2011
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Jennie Hurkmans (1984) Turebergs FK 5:24.11; 2-Lova Wahlin (1992) Hammarby IF 5:39.16; 3-Sara Bley (1991) GoIF Tjalve 5:43.10; 4-Sophia Persson (1995) Huddinge AIS 5:44.92; 5-Nicole Sorensen (1996) Falu IK 5:47.14 [6 finishers]

Sweden High School Champs
September 11, 2010
Vasteras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC (Age 18+) 1-Caroline Hogardh 4:57.30; 2-Tilda Helgesson 5:14.69; 3-Erica Wesstrom 5:29.68; 4-Josefin Eriksson 5:37.51; 5-Anna Nilsson 5:52.96; 6-Emelie Larsson 7:52.71 [all born in 1992]

1500m SC (under age 17) 1-Sara Lathi 5:16.77; 2-Sophia Persson 5:25.64; 3-Emilia Elofsson 5:35.74; 4-Nike Alfredsson 5:44.81; 5-Julia Schytzer 5:54.30; 6-Matilda Akerstedt 6:02.01; 7-Daniela Tapia Mendoza 6:40.15. [Mendoza born in 1994; others in 1995]

Swedish Club Champs
August 31, 2010
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Lena Orn (1988) Sparvagen 4:53.81; 2-Maria Larsson (1994) Ullevi FK 5:22.20; 3-Elin Pollanen (1990) Hasselby SK 5:47.94; 4-Julia Schutzer (1995) IF Gota 5:52.61; 5-Rebecca Arnesson (1992) IFK Vaxjo 5:53.49; 6-Johanna Bromark (1993) Gefle IF 6:41.79.

Swedish Championships
August 21, 2010
Falun, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg (1985) Ullevi FK 10:42.40; 2-Maria Borglund (1991) Savedalens AIK 11:02.79; 3-Erika Svanborg (1991) Bromma IF 11:32.29; DQ-Lena Orn (1988) Sparvagens FK (10:21.88) ran at the side of first water jump.

Swedish Age-Class Champs
August 15, 2010
Kil, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Aug 15 -1500m Steeple, under age 17 (all born 1994)

1-Tova Euren Magnusson 5:03.80; 2-Maria Larsson 5:25.68; 3-Moa Enmark 5:45.58; 4-Filippa Afzelius 5:51.44

Swedish Age-Class Champs
August 13, 2010
Karlstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 20 1-Caroline Hogardh (92) 6:59.75; 2-Maria Borglund (91 ) 7:01.40; 3-Erika Svanborg (91) 7:08.85; 4-Emma Jansson (91) 7:35.48; 5-Ylva Stenstrom (92) 7:57.35. [2 others dnf]

1500m SC under age 18 1-Viktoria Amting (93) 5:14.46; 2-Johanna Nissen Karlsson (93) 5:23.00; 3-Josefine Norstedt (93) 5:53.19.

Swedish Age-Class Champs
August 13, 2010
Kil, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, under age 16 (all born 1995)

1-Felicia Hellberg-Berglund 4:57.2; 2-Sarah Lahti 5:08.5; 3-Emilia Elofsson 5:24.7; 4-Sophia Persson 5:32.4; 5-Siri Ohrankammen 5:36.0; 6-Nike Alfredsson 5:37.7; 7-Julia Schtzer 5:50.9; 8-Hanne Gustafsson 6:07.2.

DN Galan - Diamond League Stockholm
August 6, 2010
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Zarudneva , RUS 9:17.59; 2-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:19.32; 3-Lydia Jebet Rotich, KEN 9:21.25; 4-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:22.09; 5-Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi, KEN 9:24.96; 6-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN 9:26.64; 7-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:37.00; 8-Lisa Galaviz, USA 9:37.98; 9-Bridget Franek, USA 9:42.17; 10-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:47.07; 11-Korene Hinds, JAM 10:06.41.
dnf - Wioletta Frankiewicz , POL; Mardrea Hyman, JAM

Split Times: 1000m Hyman 3:04.43, 2000m Chemos 6:16.30

Swedish Open Meet
July 27, 2010
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Charlotta Fougberg (1985) 6:43.26; 2-Caroline Ho-gardh (1992) 7:05.62; 3-Maria Borglund, (1991) 7:10.76 4-Frida Kristiansson (1992) 7:14.06.

1500m SC, Under age 18: 1- Maria Larsson (1994) 5:12.44; 2-Johanna Nissen-Karlsson (1993) 5:27.62

1500m SC, Under age 15: 1-Linn Soderholm (1996) 5:15.69; 2-Sophia Persson (1995) 5:25.53; 3-Siri Ohrankammen (1995) 5:40.18; 4-Johanna Hogardh (1996) 5:41.14; 5-Matilda Andersson (1996) 5:46.72; 6-Lisa Jerpenfeldt (1995) SWE 5:53.17.

Grand Prix Meet
July 15, 2010
Karlstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Koruhubsh Itaa Bedada (92) ETH 9:46.56; 2-Elizabeth Mueni (91) KEN 9:49.91; 3--Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:59.53; 4-Ulrika Johansson, SWE 10:05.05; 5-Dana Buchanan, CAN 10:13.80; 6-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 10:16.01; 7-Lydia Willemse, CAN 10:23.23; 8-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:34.07.

Bedada led at 1km in 3:18.0 and at 2km in 6:38.4.

World Youth Games
July 2, 2010
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lena Orn (88) SWE 10:18.11; 2-Hanne Lyngstad (75) NOR 10:40.62; 3-Kristin Brondbo (88) NOR 10:55.08; 4-Cecilia Norrbom (88) SWE 11:15.85; 5-Emma Jansson (91) SWE 11:28.67; 6-Erika Svanborg (91) SWE 11:33.65; 7-Karina Klok (92) DEN 12:51.90.

1500m Steeple (under age 18) 1-Sofie Lovdahl (93) FIN 4:58.21; 2-Sarah Lahti (95) SWE 5:01.22; 3-Jenny Haland (93) SWE 5:03.85; 4-Julia Forsmark (93) SWE 5:11.93; 5-Viktoria Iting (93) SWE 5:12.80; 6-Maria Larsson (94) SWE, 5:13.11; 7-Caroline Tauson (94) DEN 5:17.85; 8-Johanna Nissen Karlsson (93) SWE 5:22.91 [16 finish]

Sweden/Finland Meet
June 29, 2010
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minna-Maria Kangas (1983) FIN 10:21.13; 2-Emma Jansson (1991) SWE 11:31.14; 3-Emma Dahl (1991) SWE 11:38.75; 4-Ylva Stenstrom (1992) SWE 11:59.20.

Jonkoping
May 23, 2010
Raslattsspelen, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m, under age 23: 1-Lena Orn (1988) 6:38.81; 2-Johanna Olsson (1991) 7:25.79; 3-Caroline Hjalmarsson (1993) 8:06.65.

Finland vs Sweden
August 29, 2009
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Sandra Eriksson (89) FIN 10:02.16; 2-Ulrika Johansson (75) SWE 10:14.29; 3-Klara Bodinson (90) SWE 10:24.45; 4-Lena Orn (88) SWE 10:29.03; 5-Sara Sajanti (87) FIN 10:41.33; 6-Saara Skytta (87) FIN, 11:22.60. Intermediate time: 2000m Johansson 6:46.0.

1500m Steeple -- Girls under age 18: 1-Jenny Haland (93) SWE 5:00.30; 2-Paulina Martikainen (93) FIN 5:00.49; 3-Stina Jansson (92) SWE 5:08.02; 4-Ilona Valimaki (92) FIN 5:10.08.

Swedish Youth Meet
August 23, 2009
Falun, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, Girls under age 18: 1-Moa Ernmark (94) 5:15.85; 2-Maria Larsson (94) 5:20.38; 3-Frida Kristiansson (92) 5:23.69; 4-Kristin Edqvist Servold (93) 5:41.76; 5-Hilde Adriansson (92) 5:43.17; 6-Caroline Kihlbom (94) 5:48.27 [8 finishers]

National U17 Championships
August 16, 2009
Vaxjo, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, under age 17: 1- Jenny Haland (93) 5:07.22; 2-Viktoria Amting (93) 5:09.74; 3-Julia Forsmark (93) 5:11.46; 4-Malin Strand (93) 5:19.32; 5-Johanna Nissen-Karlsson (93) 5:22.54; 6-Therese Moberg (93) 5:39.82; 7-Kristin Edquist Servold (93) 5:41.53; 8-Caroline Hjalmarsson (93) 5:48.81; 9-Johanna Hultgren (93) 5:50.22; 10-Louise Augustsson (93) 5:57.43

National U20 and U18 Champs
August 14, 2009
Karlskrona, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, under age 20: 1- Klara Bodinsson (90) 6:37.57; 2-Sofia Oberg (90) 6:38.24; 3-Maria Borglund (91) Savedalen, 7:00.48; 4, Emma Dahl (91) 7:10.46; 5-Erika Svanborg (91) 7:19.58; 6-Maria Westher (90) 7:28.02; 7-Christina Hultman (91) 7:39.47; 8- Alexandra Forss (91) 7:45.74; 9-Camilla Andersson (90) 7:50.93.

1500m Steeple, under age 18: 1-Caroline Hogardh (92) 5:02.88; 2-Stina Jansson (92) 5:12.10; 3-Ylva Stenstrom (92) 5:23.71; 4-Tilda Helgesson (92) 5:26.81; 5-Frida Kristiansson (92) 5:28.70.

Swedish Championships
August 2, 2009
Malmo, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ulrika Johansson 9:46.67 Meet Record; 2-Ida Nilsson 9:50.73; 3-Lina Alainentalo (92) 10:10.01; 4-Lena Orn 10:15.44; 5-Klara Bodinson (90)10:27.6. [1k Nilsson 3:11.7, 2k Johansson 6:29.4.]

Swedish Meet
July 28, 2009
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2km steeple: 1-Emma Dahl (91) 7:18.39; 2-Alexandra Forss (91) 7:39.12; 3-Camilla Andersson (90) 8:00.93.

HAIS-spelen
July 24, 2009
Hassleholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m St: 1-Caroline Hogardh (92) 5:08.8; 2-Tilda Helgesson (92) 5:36.5

Valbo Games
July 17, 2009
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeplechase 1-Stina E Jansson (92) SWE 5:09.50; 2-Julia Forsmark (93) SWE, 5:15.15; 3-Agnes Sjostrom (94) SWE, 5:32.37; 4-Therese Moberg (93) SWE 5:43.93.

World Youth Games Regional
June 26, 2009
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Klara Bodinsson (1990) SWE, 6:44.97; 2-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE, 6:53.07; 3-Iris Anna Skuladottir, ISL, 7:03.11 NR 4-Maria Borglund (91) SWE, 7:07.88; 5-Matilda Haggstrom, SWE, 7:13.88; 6-Emma Dahl,(91) SWE, 7:16.23; 7-Fanny Sorensen (93) DEN, 7:19.95; 8, Martine Kongsten, 91, NOR, 7:21.07.

1500m SC (under age 18) 1-Caroline Hogardh (92) SWE, 5:08.46; 2-Maria Larsson (94) SWE, 5:10.55; 3, Helene Stromblad Hansen, (92) NOR, 5:12.04; 4-Johanna Nissen Karlsson (93) SWE, 5:16.70; 5-Jenny Haland (93) SWE 5:21.34; 6-Julia Forsmark (93) SWE, 5:22.91 [14 finish; Last = 6:09.39]

Folksam / Slottskogsvallen
June 6, 2009
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ulrika Johansson SWE 9:48.93; 2-Sandra Eriksson FIN 10:02.89; 3-Jekaterina Patjuk EST 10:11.67; 4-Lena Orn SWE 10:12.38; 5-Alice Mason NZL 10:27.92; 6-Jolanda Verstraten NED 10:33.36; 7-Sara Sajanti FIN 10:43.18; 8-Charlotta Fougberg SWE, 10:59.69 [Km split times: 1000m Eriksson 3:10.96, 2000m Johansson 6:29.90]

Swedish Meet
June 5, 2009
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple 1-Lina Alainentalo (92) Hasselby SK 6:45.02; 2-Erika Svanborg (91) Bromma IF 7:31.57; 3-Ylva Stenstrom (92) Upsala IF 7:37.19; 4-Christina Hultman (91) Huddinge 7:46.19.

Swedish High School Champs
September 13, 2008
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Age 18 -- born in 1990:

1-Maria Westher 5:29.70; 2-Camilla Andersson 5:50.64; 3-Isabell Johansson 6:34.05; 4-Martina Markne Rossland 7:14.87.

Under age 18 -- born in 1991:

1-Emma Jansson 5:11.72; 2-Anna-Lisa Lundqvist 6:38.60; 3-Emilia Segerdahl 7:14.19; 4-Victoria Dronsfield 7:14.20.

Under age 17 -- born in 1992:

1-Caroline Hogardh 5:11.40; 2-Stina E Jansson 5:12.36; 3-Tilda Helgesson 5:30.30; 4-Julia Nilsson 5:32.16.

Under age 16 -- born in 1993:

1-Julia Forsmark 5:22.57; 2-Johanna Busk 5:27.28; 3-Malin Strand 5:35.17; 4-Kristin Edquist Servold 5:39.52; 5-Johanna Hultgren 5:39.78; 6-Therese Moberg 5:42.62; 7-Caroline Hjalmarsson 5:43.27; 8-Louise Agustsson 5:56.80.

Athletics Meet
August 20, 2008
Huddinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeple: 1-Emma Jansson (91) 5:17.40; 2-Christina Hultman (91) 5:20.24; 3-Gunnel Tolfes (58) 6:10.73.

Athletics Meet
August 16, 2008
Trelleborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeple: 1-Patricia Wiedel (89) 5:36.16; 2-Hanna Ribers (85) 5:42.50; 3-Ellinor Tjarnlund (92) 5:50.00.

National U17 and U16 Champs
August 9, 2008
Taby, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeple under age 17, August 9:
1-Lina Alainentalo 4:59.06; 2-Caroline Hogardh (92) 5:11.73; 3-Stina Jansson (92) 5:14.55; 4-Tilda Helgesson (92) 5:29.24; 5-Ylva Stenstrom (92 5:38.06; 6-Daniela Pekkarinen-Kallstrom (92) 5:45.78; 7-Josefin Eriksson (92) 5:57.51.

1500m steeple under age 16, Aug 8:
1-Malin Strand (93) 5:18.21; 2-Julia Forsmark 5:23.21; 3-Jennifer Himaj (93) 5:38.01; 4-Alexandra Bjarrenholt (93) 5:43.87; 5-Louise Augustsson (93) 5:45.65; 6-Johanna Hultgren (93) 5:48.90; 7-Caroline Hjalmarsson (93) 5:58.36.

National Age-Group Champs
August 8, 2008
Norrtalje, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple, under age 23:
1-Lena Orn (88) Sparvagens FK 6:40.61; 2-Emmi Ostlund (88) Hammarby IF 7:21.86.

2000m steeple, under 20:
1-Klara Bodinson (90) 6:55.03; 2-Josefine Berggren (89) 7:22.20; 3-Maria Westher (90) 7:34.12.

Swedish Age-Group Champs
August 8, 2008
Norrtalje, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeplechase:

1-Olivia Lindh 4:54.52; 2-Johanna Olsson 5:06.02; 3-Emma Dahl 5:11.56; 4-Emma Jansson 5:14.81; 5-Erika Svanborg 5:16.32; 6-Christina Hultman 5:21.38; 7-Helena Eriksson 5:46.39.
[ All under 18, born in 1991.

This race, with first four times probably good for our annual 1500m Steeple World List, was inadvertently omitted from SR 460 in August.

Swedish National Champs
August 2, 2008
Vasteras, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ulrika Johansson (75) Ranas 4H 9:57.95; 2-Lena Orn (88) Sparvagens FK,10:07.53; 3-Charlotta Fougberg (85) Ullevi FK 11:18.68; 4-Christina Hultman (91) Huddinge AIS 11:54.48.

Varldsungdomsspelen
June 27, 2008
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: Results from Peter Larsson
,br> 1-Sandra Eriksson (89) FIN 6:32.49; 2-Kristin Brondbo (88) NOR 7:01.15; 3-Emmi Ostlund (88) SWE 7:13.24; 4-Josefine Berggren (89) SWE 7:21.76; 5-Cecilia Norrbom (88) SWE 7:23.42; 6-Simone Glad (90) DEN 7:27.54; 7-Patricia Wiedel (89) SWE 7:46.78; 8-Anneli Gabriel (90) SWE 7:57.71.

1500m Steeple: 1-Lina Alainentalo (92) SWE 4:47.61; 2-Olivia Lindh (91) SWE, 4:51.58; 3-Johanna Olsson (91) SWE 4:59.21; 4-Martine Kongsten (91) NOR 5:06.97; 5-Emma Dahl (91) SWE. 5:11.23; 6-Erika Svanborg (91) SWE 5:13.15; 7-Caroline Hogardh (92) SWE 5:16.37; 8-Stina Jansson (92) SWE 5:16.95; 9-Helene Stromblad Hansen (92) NOR, 5:20.84; 10-Emma Jansson (91) SWE 5:22.79: 11-Nicoline Kongsten Tomt, (91) NOR 5:26.59; 12-Marie Rekve, (91) NOR 5:39.01; 13-Tilda Helgesson, (92) DEN 5:39.47; 14-Caroline Hjalmarsson (93) SWE, 5:49.29.

National Club Champs
June 27, 2008
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Magdalena Ottersten (85) Hasselby SK 5:07.64; 2-Ann-Sofie Landstrom (85) Sparvagen FK, 5:23.03; 3-Anna Stenback (82) Ullevi FK 5:33.31; 4-Daniela Kallstrom Pekkarinen (90) Vasteras FK 5:53.83; 5-Emilia Segerdahl (91) IF Gota 6:28.16.

Swedish Juniors Meet
June 13, 2008
Huddinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple, Under age 20: 1-Klara Bodinson (90) 6:47.44; 2-Emmi Ostlund (88) 7:11.53; 3-Josefine Berggren (89) 7:21.93; 4-Cecilia Norrbom (88) 7:30.89.

1500m steeple, Under age 18: 1-Erika Svanborg (91) 5:18.50; 2-Emma Jansson (91) 5:24.60; 3-Christina Hultman (91) 5:35.96; 5-Lovisa Gronros (93) 5:43.14; 6-Josefin Eriksson (92) 5:50.18; 7-Anna Lisa Lundqvist (91) 6:49.83.

Swedish Youth Competition
May 31, 2008
Villstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Ida Andersson (93) 5:59.29; 2-Kajsa Lundberg (94) 6:02.01; 3-Alexandra Petersson (94) 6:05.99; 4-Julia Persson (94) 6:15.43.

Kvilles Vartavling
May 29, 2008
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ulrika Johansson (1975) 10:02.41; 2-Klara Bodinsson (1990) 10:40.53; 3-Emma Dahl (1991) 11:29.78.

Swedish Meet
May 18, 2008
Falun, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeple: 1-Johanna Olsson (91) 5:19.31; 2-Stina Jansson (92) 5:30.55; 3, Kristina Hultman (91) 5:43.12.

Swedish Meet
May 18, 2008
Helsingborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeple: 1-Annelie Gabriel (90) 5:40.44; 2-Emma Broman (89) 5:41.92; 3-Elin Persson (90) 6:09.46.

Swedish High School Champs
September 15, 2007
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Age 18+ (born 1989) 1-Josefine Berggren 5:14.53 2-Patricia Wiedel 5:24.48; 3-Emma Broman 5:36.38

Under age 18 (born 1990) 1-Maria Westher 4:54.61; 2-Klara Bodinson 4:55.14; 3-Nathalie Rohlen 5:13.31; 4-Elin Pollanen 5:52.26.

Under age 17 (born 1991) 1-Olivia Lindh 4:58.82; 2-Emma Jansson 5:08.29; 3-Anna Jansson 5:09.21; 4-Hanna Erlandsson 5:14.42; 5-Yolanda Ngarambe 5:17.90 ; 6-Emma Dahl 5:24.50; 7-Malin Olofsson 5:55.56; 8-Mia Sylwan 6:32.62; 9-Madeleine Serenhov 6:32.66. Under age 16 (born 1992) 1-Lina Alainentalo 4:59.82; 2-Stina Jansson 5:34.62; 3-Tlda Helgesson 5:41.41.

Sweden vs. Finland
September 8, 2007
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Klara Bodinson (90) SWE 5:01.71; 2-Olivia Lindh (91) SWE 5:02.09; 3-Kaisa Mattila (91) FIN 5:27.64; 4-Viivi Nieminen (91) FIN, 5:35.77. [This race was for girls under age 18]

Sweden vs Finland
September 7, 2007
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christin Johansson (78) SWE 10:09.78; 2-Ulrika Johansson (75) SWE 10:12.60; 3-Saara Skytta (87) FIN 10:29.83; 4-Minna-Mari Kangas (83) FIN, 10:31.39; 5-Sandra Eriksson (89), FIN 10:37.58; 6-Charlotta Fougberg, (85) SWE 11:04.14

C. Johansson led at 1km at 3:20.17; and 2km in 6:44.86

Swedish Meet
September 1, 2007
Vaxjo, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Stina Jansson, (92) 5:21.53; 2-Yolanda Ngarambe (91) 5:22.51; 3-Annelie Gabriel (90) 5:33.22; 4-Sandra Carlsson (92) 5:33.87; 5-Martina Welen (90) 5:38.23; 6-Lova Walin (92) 5:41.13; 7-Erika Svanborg (91) 5:41.77; 8-Elin Pollanen (90) 5:54.86; 9-Elin Persson (90) 5:59.45.

[14 Finishers, all under age 18; Last = 7:11.77]

Swedish Under 18 Champs
August 26, 2007
Uddevalla, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Maria Westher 5:06.51; 2-Klara Bodinson 5:09.58; 3-Martina Welen 5:26.04; 4-Annelie Gabriel 5:26.27; 5-Maria Sandstrom 5:34.60; 6-Sara Holmgren 5:52.63.

[All SWE and born in 1990]

Swedish Under 20 Champs
August 26, 2007
Uddevalla, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1- Cecilia Norrbom (88) 7:10.00; 2-Josefine Berggren (89) 7:14.01; 3- Emmi Ostlund (88) 7:18.25; 4- Ida Verwijst (89) 7:37.94; 5-Emma Broman (89) 7:54.51.

Swedish Under 23 Champs
August 26, 2007
Uddevalla, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple 1- Charlotta Fougberg (85) 7:05.44; 2-Hanna Holst ( 85) 7:14.65; 3- Hanna Jansson (87) 7:28.51; 4-Elin Kristoffersson (87) 7:45.97; 5-Frida J nsson, (87) 7:51.46.

All of these athletes are SWE.

Swedish U-17 Champs
August 25, 2007
Stenungssund, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Olivia Lindh 5:00.60; 2-Emma Jansson 5:04.74; 3-Johanna Olsson 5:06.42; 4-Hanna Erlandsson 5:10.33; 5-Anna Jansson 5:12.99; 6-Emma Dahl 5:14.84; 7-Helena Eriksson 5:30.03.

[9 finishers, all SWE and born in 1991; Last = 6:13.72]

Swedish U-16 Champs
August 24, 2007
Stenungssund, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Lina Alainentalo 4:59.56; 2-Caroline Hogardh 5:18.85; 3-Stina Jansson 5:23.33; 4-Ylva Stenstrom 5:27.33; 5-Tilda Helgesson 5:38.43; 6-Therese Westher 5:45.36; 7-Emilia Geirup 5:50.18; 8-Hulda Sacredeus 5:51.48

[all SWE and born in 1992]

Swedish Champs
August 11, 2007
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christin Johansson (78) 10:12.18; 2-Ulrika Johansson (75) 10:25.88; 3-Lena Orn (88) 10:51.30; 4-Klara Bodinson (90) 11:13.87.

Valbo Games
July 20, 2007
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Birth year in parentheses)

Under age 18: 1-Maria Westher (90) 4:55.59; 2-Lina Alainentalo (92) 5:05.35; 3-Johanna Olson (91) 5:05.35; 4-Emma Jansson (91) 5:12.64; 5-Anna Jansson (91) 5:14.94; 6-Caroline Hogardh (92) 5:20.67. All runners were SWE.

V rldsungdomsspelen
June 29, 2007
Goetborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior (under 20) 2000m Steeple: 1-Sandra Eriksson (89) FIN 6:41.98; 2-Lena rn (88) SWE 6:44.34; 3-Kristin Br ndbo, 88, NOR 7:08.21; 4-Hanna Jansson (87) SWE 7:23.60; 5-Josefine Berggren (89) SWE 7:23.94; 6-Emma Broman (89) SWE 7:26.99

Youth (under 18) 1500m Steeple: 1-Klara Bodinson (90) SWE, 4:51.18; 2-Olivia Lindh (91) SWE 4:56.03; 3-Martine Kongsten (91) NOR, 5:08.41; 4-Hanna Erlandsson (91) SWE 5:10.25; 5-Johanna Olsson (91) SWE 5:12.16; 6-Emma Jansson (91) SWE 5:14.95; 7-Emma Dahl (91) SWE 5:15.46; 8-Anna Jansson ( 91) SWE 5:20.34; 9-Anneli Gabriel, 90, SWE, 5:25.04; 10-Nicoline Kongsten Tomt (91) NOR 5:25.05; 11-Mari Opsal (90) NOR 5:28.19; 12-Sara Holmgren (90) SWE 5:33.18; 13-Maria Sandstrom (90) SWE 5:34.09; 14-Ellen Dahl (91) NOR 5:39.35; 15-Maja Jansson ( 91) SWE 5:46.14; 16-Gabrielle Galsman (90) SWE 6:02.04.

Folksam Grand Prix
June 18, 2007
Karlskrona, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sofia Assefa (88) ETH 9:56.94; 2-Christin Johansson (78) SWE 10:03.89; 3-Lena Orn (88) SWE 10:44.17

Swedish National Club Champs
June 14, 2007
Stockholm, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Magdalena Ottersten (85) Hasselby SK 5:09.96; 2-Rebecca Ringstrom (77) Sparvagens FK 5:23.97; 3-Anna Stenback (82) Ullevi FK 5:25.11; 4-Martina Welen (90) Vasteras FK 5:33.43; 5-Sara Holmgren (90) IF Gota 5:34.25; 6-Maria Biesert (90) IFK Vaxjo 5:53.45.

Nordic Junior Champs
September 3, 2006
Eskilstuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal (90-06-14) NOR 6:22.64; 2-Saara Skytta (87-03-25) FIN 6:47.34; 3-Lena Orn (88-01-20) SWE 6:57.70; 4-Silje Fjortoft (87) NOR 7:04.10; 5-Suvi Miettinen (88) FIN 7:20.00; 6-Cecilia Norrborn (88) SWE 7:21.42; 7-Maria Madsen (89) DEN 7:28.52. [Grovdal produces World Best time by age 16 female steepler. Orn ran 6:46.38 on 7 July 2006 at Goteborg.]

European Championships
August 12, 2006
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Final, 8 August:

1-Alesia Turava, BLR 9:26.05; 2-Tatyana Petrova, RUS 9:28.05; 3-Wiolette Janowska, POL 9:31.62; 4-Lyubov Ivanova, RUS 9:33.53; 5-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:35.78; 6-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:38.05; 7-Ida Nilsson, SWE 9:39.24 NR; 8-Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP 9:40.36 NR; 9-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:42.89; 10-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:42.94; 11-Elodie Olivares, FRA 9:52.69; 12-Miranda Boonstra, NED 10:20.01. [1 km 3:17.17 Turava; 2 km 6:28.62 Janowska]

Janowska was leading after a cautious pace for five laps, then succumbed to Turava (who closed with a 2:57.43 final kilometer, and Petrova who secured second shortly before entering the final turn. The field's depth was evident by NR (national records) for seventh and eighth place runners.

Semi-Finals, 10 August:

A 31-athlete field was reduced to 12 in the final: first four placers (P) in each semi and just as many (4) advancing by time (T) which is a system often advantageous to only those in the second semi who know how fast to run for advancment. At this meet, a major victim was Ireland's Roisin McGettigan with a 9:32.04 NR on July 22 but not fast enough semi here.

First Semi: 1-Tatyana Petrova, RUS 9:42.08 P; 2-Lyubov Ivanova, RUS 9:42.32 P; 3-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:42.50 P; 4-Zulema Fuentes-Pila, ESP 9:43.12 P; 5-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 9:47.37; 6-Livia Toth, HUN 9:48.10; 7-Rosa Maria Morato, ESP 9:52.02; 8-Hattie Dean, GBR 9:52.97; 9-Rasa Troup, LTU 9:53.14; 10-Christin Johansson, SWE 9:58.37; 11-Agnes Tschurtschenthaler, ITA 10:00.09; 12-Ebba Stenback Morrison, SWE 10:00.36; 13-Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 10:01.56; 14-Marzena Michalska, ITA 10:11.21; 15-Louise Morch, DEN 10:29.12; 16-Andrea Deelstra, NED 10:46.12. [1 km 3:17.90 Petrova; 2km 6:31.97 Petrova]

Second Semi: 1-Alesia Turava, BLR 9:37.01 P; 2-Wioletta Janowska, POL 9:37.39 P; 3-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:37.64 P; 4-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:38.53 P; 5-Ida Nilsson, SWE 9:40.31 T/NR; 6-Elodie Olivares, FRA 9:41.25 T; 7-Cristina Casandra, ROM 9:41.63 T; 8-Miranda Boonstra, NED 9:45.87 T/NR; 9-Diana Mart n, ESP 9:47.52; 10-Verena Dreier, GER 9:48.90; 11-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:49.20; 12-Elena Romagnolo, ITA 9:52.38 NR; 13-Irini Kokkinar ou, GRE 9:53.07 NR; 14-Turkan Erismis, TUR 10:21.36; DNF: Iris Monteiro, POR [1 km 3:13.60 Olivares; 2km 6:28.40 Turava]

Swedish National Champs
July 15, 2006
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ebba Stenback (81) Soderkoping 10:12.70; 2-Linda Strom (77) Hsselby SK 10:32.98; 3-Lena Orn, (88) SoiK Hellas 10:37.97; 4-Hanna Holst (85) Ranas 4H 10:49.18; 5-Jenni Nilsson, 85, Hasselby SK, 12:53.49.

Varldsungdomsspelen
July 7, 2006
Goteborf, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m: 1-Lena Orn (88) 6:46.38; 2- Hanna Holst (85) 6:53.23; 3-Cecilia Norrbom (88) 7:11.93; 4- Ann-Sofie Landstrom (85) 7:19.98; 5-Anna Forshufvud (88) 7:53.63. All athletes SWE.

1500m: 1-Klara Bodinson (90) 5:05.82; 2-Maria Westher (90) 5:09.80; 3-Josefine Berggren (89) 5:10.25; 4-Hanna Erlandsson (91) 5:15.61; 5-Ida Ivarsson (89) 5:22.24; 6-Elin Borglund (91) 5:22.26; 7-Ida Verwijst (89) 5:29.36; 8-Martina Welen (90) 5:29.51; 9-Emma Dahl (91) 5:37.00; 10-Maria Sandstrom (90) 5:37.32; 11-Camilla Andersson (90) 5:50.38; 12-Sara Holmgren (90) 5:57.05; 13-Linnea Lord (90) 6:00.38; 14-Maja Jansson (91) 6:03.76. All athletes SWE.

Swedish Meet
June 9, 2006
Huddlnge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m, under age 18: 1-Natalie Role (90) 4:58.69; 2-Clara Bodkins (90) 5:06.08; x-Joanna Also (91) 5:19.51; 3-Josefine Berggren (89) 5:23.55. [x = competitor under age 16]

2000m, under age 20: 1-Lena Orn (88) 6:50.75; 2-Cecilia Norrbom (88) 7:21.65; 3-Maria Sodenstrom (88) 7:44.02.

National Scholastic Champs
September 10, 2005
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple - Under age 19 and U-18 run together

Under age 19: 1-Frida Flodstrom (87) 4:58.97; 2-Diana Norden (87) 5:47.80.

Under age 18: 1-Lena Orn (88) 5:13.75; 2-Cecilia Norrborn (88) 5:18.44; 3-Elina Nygren (88) 5:25.03; Maria Soderstrom(88) 5:25.44; 5-Emma Mellgren (88) 5:50.85.

Under age 17: 1-Ida Ivarsson (89) 5:15.89; 2-Therese Sjostrom (89) 5:17.65; 3-Evelina Mansson,(89) 5:19.75; 4-Josefine Berggren (89) SWE 5:20.13; 5-Sofie Erenlof (89) 5:40.49; 6-Linnea Lord (89) 5:56.90.

Under age 16: 1-Camilla Andersson (90) SWE 5:15.18; 2-Kajsa Gustafsson, (90) 5:29.68; 3-Helena Nyberg (90) 5:37.65; 4-Emelie Nasstrom (90) 5:43.68; 5-Sara Holmgren (90) 5:45.78; 6-Maria Biesert (90) 5:48.08

Swedish National Champs
August 20, 2005
Helsingborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ida Nilsson (81) 10:02.24; 2-Christin Johansson (78) 10:09.27; 3-Helena Olofsson (78) 10:51.22; 4-Hanna Holst (85) 11:05.23; 5-Rebecca Ringstrom (77) 11:30.21

Swedish Junior National Champs
August 13, 2005
Soderhamn, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
(Birth years in parentheses) All but Holst are under age 20

2000m steeple: 1-Hanna Holst (85) 6:59.03; 2-Sofia Bernestal (86) 7:02.32; 3-Pernilla Savestrand (86) 7:20.13; 4-Hanna Jansson (87) 7:23.73; 5-Caroline Erlingsson (86) 7:29.85; 6-Catherine Josefsson (86) 7:35.26; 7-Anna Svensson (87) SWE 7:36.94; 8-Linda Johansson (87) 7:41.77. [In under 20 competition, Bernestal is winner, Savestrand 2nd, and so forth.]

Swedish Youth National Champs
August 13, 2005
Hudiksvall, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m steeple, Girls under age 18: 1-Matilda Haggstrom (88) 5:01.89; 2-Lena Orn (88) 5:03.51; 3-Ida Vewijst (89) 5:06.76; 4-Josefin Berggren (89) 5:10.83; 5- Evelina Mansson (89) 5:15.63; 6-Cecilia Norrborn (88) 5:18.51; 7-Maria Soderstrom (88) 5:21.30; 8-Sofia Borg (89) 5:21.71; 9-Maria Jangsten (89) 5:34.32; 10-Sofie Erenlof (89) 5:35.00.

1500m steeple, Girls under age 16: 1-Nathalie Rohlen (90) 4:54.63; 2-Maria Westher (90) 5:13.15; 3-Camilla Andersson (90) 5:17.94; 4-Marina Welen (90) 5:18.52; 5-Klara Bodinson (90) 5:23.40; 6-Helena Nyberg (90) 5:37.63; 7-Kajsa Gustavsson (90) 5:39.97; 8-Sara Holmgren (90) 5:44.57.

Youth Games
July 1, 2005
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
all athletes are SWE

2000m steeplechase: 1-Ebba Stenb ck (81) 6:51.50; 2-Hanna Holst (85) 7:01.01; 3-Sofia Bernestal (86) 7:14.76; 4-Hanna Jansson (87) 7:29.65; 5-Linda Johansson (87) 8:01.65; 6-Diana Norden (87) 8:23.89; 7-Angelica Oscarson (86) 8:33.81.

1500m Steeplechase, Girls under age 18: 1-Nathalie Rohlen (90) 5:02.95; 2-Lena Orn (88) 5:05.76; 3-Matilda Haggstrom (88) 5:11.53; 4-Ida Verwijst (89) 5:11.72; 5-Cecilia Norrbom (88) 5:14.60; 6-Josefine Berggren (89) 5:20.07; 7-Camilla Andersson (90) 5:21.86; 8-Evelina Mansson (89) 5:27.90; 9-Patricia Wiedel (89) 5:33.62; 10-Hanna Reimertz (90) 5:40.96.

Swedish Club Championships
June 22, 2005
Karlstad, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Rebecca Ringstrom(77) Sparvagens FK 4:55.25; 2-Hanna Holst (85) IFK Vaxjo 4:55.63; 3-Frida Persson (89) IFK Helsingborg 5:11.35; 4-Kristina Lindblom (88) Hasselby SK 5:11.85; 5-Anna Stenback (82) Ullevi FK 5:31.52; 6-Sofia Kyrk (86) IF Gota 6:07.40.

European Cup First League/Group A
June 18, 2005
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-L via Toth (80) HUN, 9:39.97; 2-Ida Nilsson (81) SWE 9:48.85; 3-Rosa Mar a Morato (79) ESP 9:54.20; 4-Daneja Grandovec (84) SLO 10:03.33 NR; 5-Barbora Kuncova (82) CZE 10:12.35; 6-Hanne Lyngstad (75) NOR 10:27.53; 7-Mira Tuominen (81) FIN 10:31.98; 8-Mia Kuaekovic (88) CRO 12:51.90.

Grand Prix, Slottskogsvallen
June 14, 2005
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ida Nilsson (81) SWE 6:25.81 NR; 2-Louise Morch (83) DEN 6:33.81; 3-Christin Johansson (78) SWE 6:35.13; 4-Hanna Holst (85) SWE 6:59.23; 5-Kine Hallan Steiwer (88) NOR 7:26.21.

Swedish Youth (under age 18) Meet
June 11, 2005
Enskede, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lena Orn (88) 5:09.80; 2-Cecilia Norrbom (88) 5:15.28; 3-Ida Verwijst (88) 5:16.90; 4-Josefine Berggren (89) 5:19.92; 5-Maria Soderstrom (88) 5:24.95; 6-Linnea Lord (89) 5:30.98.

Swedish Meet
June 4, 2005
Savedalen, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christin Johansson (71) 10:06.44; 2-Ebba Stenb ck (81) 10:52.28; 3-Hanna Holst (85) 11:16.08; 4-Katharina Johansson (71) 11:46.31

Swedish Meet
June 4, 2005
Savedalen, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple
     Under age 18: 1-Lena rn (88) 5:16.31; 2-Sofia Berg (89) 5:27.87; 3-Maria Jangsten (89) 5:38.22; 4-Yasmin Olsson (89) 5:56.38.
     Under age 16: 1-Camilla Andersson (90) 5:21.86; 2-Hanna Reimertz (90) 5:24.70; 3-Elin Borglund (91) 5:42.74 -- under age 15.

Swedish High School Championships
September 18, 2004
G vle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Matilda H ggstr m (88) 5:18.59; 2-Frida Flodstr m (87) 5:19.73; 3-Ida Strandholm (86) 5:19.78; 4-Ida Verwijst (89) 5:20.12; 5-Elina Nygren (88) 5:20.98. -- Results from Peter Larsson

World Youth Games
July 3, 2004
G teborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Louise M rch (82) DEN 6:38.32 National Record; 2-Ebba Stenb ck (81) 6:54.90; 3- Hanna Holst (85) 7:07.12; 4-Sofia Bernest l (86) 7:11.48; 5-Rebecca Ringstr m (77) 7:18.87; 6-Caroline Erlingson (86) 7:34.76; 7-Sofia Kyrk (86) 7:48.77. All but M rch are SWE.

World Youth Games
July 3, 2004
G teborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
Under age 18 Girls 1500m steeplechase: 1-Kine Hallan Steiwer (88) NOR 5:13.46; 2-Hanna Jansson (87) 5:19.76; 3-Matilda H ggstr m (88) 5:26.72; 4-Maria S derstr m (88) 5:27.26; 5-Emma Mellgren (88) 5:40.87; 6-Ann-Sofie Gimdalen (88) 5:44.48; 7-Marie Persson (87) 5:46.62; 8-Linda Johansson (88) 5:50.44; 9-Sara Holmgren (90) 6:00.48. All but Steiwer are SWE.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: