Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Tasmania Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Briggs Classic
February 13, 2016
Hobart, Tasmania
Hand Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1- Ebony Webb (2000) 7.06.44, 2-Chloe Hunt (2001) 7.32.10; 3-Inessa Corney (1997) 7:51.73; 4-Arabella Phillips (2001) 8:26.11.

In this meet two major AUS steeplers ran the 5000m flat race which had 11 finishers. Genevieve LaCaze (1989) won in 15:41.74; Victoria Mitchell was second in 15:53.61. Rosa Flanagan (1996) of New Zealand DNF.

Tasmania Champs
March 28, 2010
Hobart, Tasmania
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Jillian Lyall (93) 7:22.20; 2-Abbey de la Motte (94) 7:31.90; 3-Courtney Cook (95) 8:12.41; 4-Carly McPherson (96) 8:45.16.

AUS All-Schools Champs
December 6, 2009
Hobart, Tasmania
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Girls under age 18 1-Charlotte Wilson (92) NSW 6:58.39; 2-Natalie Dudkowski (92)QLD 7:07.72; 3-Robyn Bennett (92) QLD 7:13.25; 4-Cassandra Dodd (92) QLD 7:56.56.

2000m Steeple, Girls under age 17 1-Jillian Lyall (93) TAS 7:24.29; 2-Nikki Hiscock (93) QLD 7:39.84; 3-Taneil Davidson (93) QLD 7:45.21; 4-Kimberley Duthie(93) VIC 7:59.87; 5-Jacinta Smithers (95) NSW 8:32.48.

AUS All-Schools Champs
December 4, 2009
Hobart, Tasmania
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Girls under age 16 1-Leila Johnson, SA 7:00.27; 2-Natalea Smith, TAS 7:11.02; 3-Alanah Hayes, VIC 7:17.13; 4-Breanne Goschnick, QLD 7:27.65; 5-Kate London, QLD 7:32.40; 6-Jacinta Mitchell, QLD 7:33.52; 7-Arielle Valdez-Balgalvis, QLD 7:34.56; 8-Aleisha Wawn, NSW 7:38.02; 9-Rhiannon Hess, QLD 7:42.28; 10-Gabrielle Sattout-Day, NSW 7:46.65; 11-Jessica Pickles, QLD 7:49.77; 12-Natalie Tanks, ACT 8:02.13; 13-Yvonne Neille, WA 8:13.10. [Birth Year is 1994 (94) for all.]

2000m Steeple, Girls under age 15 1-Lucy Young (95) QLD 7:04.57; 2-Susannah Stockwell (95) WA 7:09.91; 3-Holly Curtis (95) VIC 7:16.51; 4-Natasha Fitzpatrick (95) TAS 7:18.52; 5-Natalie Vear (95) QLD 7:21.20; 6-Leah Polycarpou (96) VIC 7:25.46; 7-Nicola Torley (96) ACT 7:30.09; 8-Ricci Curtis (95) VIC 7:30.17; 9-Morgan Lang (95) QLD 7:34.46; 10-Tia Faulkner (96) QLD 7:34.70; 11-Alexandra Manly (96) SA 7:39.36; 12-Laura Butler (95) VIC 7:46.63; 13-Lily Vidler (95) NSW 7:52.70; 14-Heather Cooper (95) QLD 8:03.06; 15-Briana Goodchild (95) QLD 8:03.48; 16-Stephanie London (96) QLD 8:25.67.


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: