Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Country: >
Turkey Steeple Results:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


European Junior Clubs Cup Group A
September 19, 2015
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Buzra Nur Koku (6 Sep 1996) TUR 11:15.61; 2-Marketa Reznarova (20 Jan 1996) CZE 11:39.20 3-Marta Pescador (3 Sep 1999) ESP 11:39.53; 4-Maddalena Prestipino (28 Apr 1997) ITA 12:05.07; 5-Augusta Korsgaard (9 Oct 97) DEN 12:10.03; 6-Georgina Taylor (17 Sep 98) GBR 12:22.08. [Personal best for each]

European Junior Clubs Championships Cup
September 19, 2015
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Busra Nur Koku (06 Sep 1996) TUR 11:15.61; 2-Marketa Reznarova (20 Jan 1996) CZE 11:39.20; 3-Marta Pescador (03 Sep 1999) ESP 11:39.53; 4-Maddalena Prestipino (28 Apr 1997) ITA 12:05.07; 5-Augusta Korsgaard (09 Oct 1997) DEN 12:10.03; 6-Georgina Taylor (17 Sep 1998) GBR 12:22.08; 7-Urska Arzensek (22 Aug 1999) SLO 13:09.30; 8-Barbara Bakoova (28 Feb 1996) SVK 13:18.06.

National Club Championships
September 4, 2015
Ankara, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Meryem Akda (5 Aug 1992) 9:57.62; 2-Sebahat Akpinar (20 Jul 1993) 10:22.65.

European Champion Clubs Cup A
May 30, 2015
Mersin, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lucie Sekanova, CZE 9:41.87; 2-Diana Martin, ESP 9:46.37; 3-Elif Karabulut, TUR 10:09.90; 4- Solange Jesus, POR 10:51.79; 5-Lauren Stoddart, GBR 11:11.78; 6-Rosa Vermeulen, NED 12:18.32.

European Masters Championship
August 26, 2014
Izmir, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeplechase:

Women 35-39: 1-Vanda Ribeiro (1975) POR 7:16.67; 2-Joanne Locker (1976) GBR 7:17.87; 3-Yvonne Brandecker (1976) GER 7:58.59.

Women 40-44: 1-Elena Rancheva (1974) BUL 8:05.54; 2-Gabriele Artmann (1971) GER 8:14.36; 3-Clare Graham (1970) GBR 8:31.04; 4-Gonul Babayigit Irez (1974) TUR 10:06.83.

Women 45-49: 1-Maria Dolores Jiminez (1969) ESP 7:26.78; 2-Galina Kiseleva (1967) RUS 8:27.56; 3-Krasimira Chahova (1967) BUL 8:28.73

Women 50-54: 1-Zofia Wieciorkowska (1963) Poland 7:47.33; 2-Janet Pidgeon (1964) GBR 8:14.20 3-Satu Soivanen (1961) 8:21.17; 4-Jeanine Van Overveld (1961) NED 8:53.64; 5-Iliusa Khusnetdinova (1960) RUS 9:49.04.

Women 55-59: 1-Elisabeth Henn (1957) GER 8:31.00; 2-Gunnel Tolfes (1958) SWE 8:55.07; 3-Mara Radulovic (1958) SRB 9:25.15.

Women 60-64: 1-Eliisa Reijonen (1952) FIN 9:13.63; 2-Marcela Pacrita (1954) ROU 9:23.00 DQ: Galena Lapaeva, RUS; Elena Vereshchagina, RUS

Turkish Athletics Meet
August 3, 2014
Izmir, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elif Karabulut, 9:59.19; 2-Turkan Erismis Ozata 10:06.06.

Turkish Championships
July 20, 2014
Izmir, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elif Karabulut 9:58.28; 2-Ozlem Kaya 9:58.75; 3-Turkan Ozata Erismis 10:12.55; 4-Burcu Buyubezgin 10:25.54; 5-Sebahat Akpinar 10:38.60.

Mediterranean Games
June 28, 2013
Mersin, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amina Betiche, ALG 9:40.71 Games Record; 2-Salima El Ouali Alami, MAR 9:43.71; 3-Mingir Gulcan, TUR 9:46.08; 4-Kaltoum Bouaasayriya, MAR 9:49.16; 5-Turkan Ozata, TUR 9:52.04; 6-Tauria Samiri, ITA 10:01.23 PB; 7-Claire Navez-Perraux, FRA 10:06.36; 8-Biljana Cvijanovic, BIH 10:16.80 PB
Dnf: Giulia Martinelli, ITA; Maria Teresa Urbina, ESP

Interclub Super League
May 19, 2012
Ismir, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gamze Bulut 9:34.88; 2-Ozlem Kaya 9:38.32; 3-Turkan Erimis 9:57.81 [Nationality for these top three = TUR]

Euro Team First League
June 18, 2011
Izmir, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Binnaz Uslu, TUR 9:40.29 PB; 2-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal (1990) NOR 9:46.07; 3-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:50.73; 4-Stephanie Reilly, IRL 9:53.79; 5-Irini Kokkinariou, GRE 9:54.81; 6-Selien de Schryder, BEL 10:15.91; 7-Janica Makela, FIN 10:17.56; 8-Fabienne Schlumpf (1990) SUI 10:33.67; 9-Lara Nicod, AUS 10:37.21; 10-Daneja Grandovec, SLO 10:47.92; 11-Matea Parlov (1992) CRO 11:08.51; 12-Krisztina Kacser, HUN 11:09.21.

EAA Meet / Cezni Or Memorial
June 12, 2010
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 9:43.27; 2-Natalya Medvedeva, RUS 9.47.24; 3-Valeriya Mara, UKR 9:47.40; 4-Oxana Juravel, MDA 9:51.14, 5-Olga Tarantinova, RUS 9:56.78; 6-Emma Quaglia, ITA 10:05.38; 7-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:26.46; 8-Jolanda Verstraten, NED 10:43.67.

Cezmi Or Memorial
June 13, 2009
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:28.84 NR; 2-Yelena Sidorchenkova, RUS 9:33.33; 3-Asli Cakir, TUR 9:36.01 PB; 4-Irini Kokkinariou GRE 9:38.10; 5-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:54.48; 6-Livia Toth, HUN 9:57.33; 7-Valentyna Horpynych, UKR 9:58.27; 8-Maria Pardalou, GRE 10:00.63; 9-Marcela Lustigova CZE 10:04.20; 10-Fionnuala Britton IRL 10:04.66; 11-Lisa Stublic CRO 10:10.77; 12-Tina Brown GBR 10:16.76; 13-Martina Barinova CZE 10:26.82; 14-Jolanda Verstraten NED 10:39.04.

Balkan Junior Champs
July 19, 2008
Bursa, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Teodora Simovic SRB (93) 10:30.69; 2-Ecaterina Gheorghiu (89) ROU (89) 10:30.70; 3-Ourania Rebouli (89) GRE 10:58.62; 4-Mirjana Pajic (92) SRB 11:06.4; 5-Savina Stoyan- chova (89) BUL 11:19.14; 6-Tugba Malakci (91) TUR 11:25.78; 7-Gamze Bulut (92) TUR 12:11.53; 8-Aleksandra Mitreska (92) MKD 13:01.60.

Cezmi Or Memorial
June 28, 2008
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valentyna Horpynych (83) UKR 9:33.80; 2-Ancuta Bobocel (87) ROU 9:41.08; 3-Dobrinka Shalamanova (83) BUL 9:43.32; 4-Jo Ankier (82) GBR 9:47.28; 5-Trkan Erismis (84) TUR 9:50.60; 6-Marcela Lustigova (82) CZE 9:55.30; 7-Jolanda Verstraten (83) NED 10:10.59; 8-Gulcan Mingir (89) TUR 10:32.65; 9-Lenka Ptackova (85) CZE 10:34.28; 10-Claire Entwistle (76) GBR 10:40.30; 11-Vania Netova (87) BUL 10:47.80; dnf - Inna Poluskina (84) LAT.

EuroCup First League Group B
June 21, 2008
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Irina Kokkinariou, GRE 9:37.07; 2-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:40.84; 3-Asli Cakir, TUR 9:43.34; 4-Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 9:52.50; 5-Livia Toth, HUN 10:07.95; 6-Christin Johans-son, SWE 10:12.94; 7-Biljana Jovic, SRB 10:30.81; 8-Lisa Stublic, CRO 10:44.16.

Athletics Permit Meeting
June 30, 2007
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dobrinka Shalamanova (83) BUL 9:55.74; 2-Hanane Ouhaddou (82) MAR 9:56.24; 3-T rkan Erismis (84) TUR 9:57.84; 4-Valentyna Horpynych (83) UKR 10:02.84; 5-G lcan Mingir (89) TUR 10:43.04; 6-Asli Cakir (85) TUR 11:06.44.

Cezmi Or Memorial
June 3, 2006
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Christin Johansson , SWE 9:57.12; 2-Catalina Oprea, ROM 10:03.81; 3-Ancuta Bobocel, ROM 10:07.90; 4-Turkan Erismis, TUR 10:08.19; 5-Yuliya Ihnatova, UKR 10:12.56; 6- Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 10:21.41; 7-Hulya Ongun, TUR 10:35.41; 8-Fadime Suna, TUR 11:31.68; 9- Ruth Kalunda KEN 12:04.89. [Bobocel born 1987 = young enough for 2006 World Junior Champs]

European Cup for Champion Clubs Group B
May 27, 2006
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Helen Hofstede, NED 10:38.45; 2-Louise Morch, DEN 10:39.73; 3-Irina Weingarten, ISR 11:07.06; 4-Ivana Cebic, SCG 11:32.68; 5-Tanja Wittmann, GER 11:47.71; 6-Marlies Butikofer, SUI 12:44.25.

World University Games
August 17, 2005
Izmir, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Livia Toth, HUN 9:40.37; 2-Victoria Mitchell, AUS 9:47.54; 3-Turkan Erismis, TUR 9:50.32; 4-Valentyna Gorpynych, UKR 10:03.31; 5-Tebogo Masehla, RSA 10:06.05; 6-Roisin McGettigan, IRL 10:07.58; 7-Dobrinka Shalamanova, BUL 10:08.03; 8-Fiona Crombie, NZL 10:08.42; 9-Agnes Tschurtchentaler 10:12.54; 10-Nolene Conrad, RSA 10:23.89; 11-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 10:28.37; 12-Dina Malheiro, POR 10:30.46; 13-Anastasia Gerassimova, EST 12:18.48.

Toth made up for her unexpected demise in the first heat of World Champs at Helsinki. Mitchell, Erismis and Masehla achieved personal bests. USA did not enter any of its citizen student steeplers -- such as Cassie Hunt who has run 9:59.82; but Mitchell, McGettigan, and Crombie have recently attended USA universities which they represented at meets in the USA.

European Cup Second League/Group B
June 18, 2005
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Turkan Erismis (84) TUR 9:56.61; 2-Oxana Juravel (86) MDA 10:23.76; 3-Monique Zimmer (75) SUI 10:37.81; 4-Jasmina Delic, BIH 11:04.75; 5-Natia Gelashvili, GEO 11:10.24; 6-Evgenia Korkokiou, CYP 11:20.34; 7-Anne Logelin, AAS 12:03.65; 8-Gohar Asatryan, ARM 12:23.01; 9-Mahira Ismayilova, AZE 12:29.60; 10-Gemma Iglesias, AND 13:51.93. DNF: Kristina Pergjoka, ALB


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: