Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook
Questions/Comments

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 700:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Internationales Stadionfest (ISTAF)
September 4, 2016
Berlin, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Celliphine Chepteek Cespol, KEN 9:25.49; 2-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:30.95; 3-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:34.97; 4-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:39.80; 5-Jana Sussmann, GER 9:41.05; 6-Matylda Kowal, POL 9:46.46; 7-Michelle Finn, IRL 9:47.51; 8-Birtukan Fente, ETH 10:07.61; 9-Kerry O'Flaherty, IRL 10:10.57. DNF-- Virginia Nyambura Nganga, KEN; Opelie Claude-Boxberger, FRA; Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN; Aisha Praught, JAM.

National University Championship
September 4, 2016
Kumagaya, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anju Takamizawa (6 Mar 1996) 9:56.96 MR; 2-Kako Okada (12 Feb 1998) 9:59.17; 3-Yui Yabuta (1996) 10:00.65; 4-Moenu Shimzu (20 Mar 1997) 10:05.52.

Finland vs. Sweden
September 3, 2016
Tampere, Finland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE 9:57.10; 2-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 10:03.89; 3-Camilla Richardsson, FIN 10:06.99; 4-Ronja Fjellner, SWE 10:19.48; 5-Frida Kristiansson, SWE 10:25.25; 6-Mira Tuominen, FIN 10:45.58.

National Junior Team Championships
September 3, 2016
Celje, Slovenia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Karin Gosek 7:22.62; 2-Ela Tekavec 8:09.19; 3-Jemeja Prah 8:45.40. [All born in 2000]

Diamond League
September 1, 2016
Zurich, Switzerland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Jebet, BRN 9:07.00; 2-Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi, KEN 9:10.15; 3-Emma Coburn, USA 9:17.42; 4-Beatrice Chepkoech, KEN 9:19.37; 5-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:21.67; 6-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:22.09; 7-Virginia Nyambura Nganga, KEN 9:29.16; 8-Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, KEN 9:32.30; 9-Aisha Praught, JAM 9:33.10; 10-Colleen Quigley, USA 9:35.30; 11-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:36.72; 12-Purity Cherotich Kirui, KEN 9:39.68; 13-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 9:45.88. DNF -- Stephanie Garcia, USA; Caroline Chepkurui Tuigong, KEN.

Americas Masters Games
August 30, 2016
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Shari Boyle (43) Canada 7:36.78; 2-Leslie Stevens (50) Canada 8:41.67; 3-Kate Cochrane-Brink (48) 8:55.04; 4-Jan Smith (56) Canada 8:59.30; 5-Susana Beatriz Morales (55) Argentina 10:56.80; 6-Rogelia Pusseto (66) Argentina 12:38.65.

Belgrade Junior Cup
August 27, 2016
Beograd, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Mina Gaji (21 Oct 2000) 7:24.76 PB; 2- Danijela Tesi (30 Apr 2001) 8:12.82. National Junior Champs, 21 Aug 2016 -- Vinh Long, Vietnam 1-Le Thi Lan (1999) 11:36.24; 2-Nguyen Thi Huong (1998) 11:36.80; 3-Tran Thi Kim Hong (1999) 11:58.84 [6 finishers, Last = 13:12.06]

Weekly Relays Series Meet
August 21, 2016
Pasig, Philippines
Hand Timing
Results:
1- Marcris Naciluan (1999) 12:38.7; 2-Remali Magallanes (2003) 12:42.7; 3-Carla M. Enterina (2003) 13:05.2


Home  |  About Us  |  Contact  |  Mailing List  |  Gazelle, Inc

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: