Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 441:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Sea Ray Relays
April 12, 2008
Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kelly McClure, Central Michigan 10:56.80; 2-Jenna Ortman, Univ Kentucky 11:05.15; 3-Lindsay Petri, Kentucky 11:07.85; 4-Claire Laverty, Kentucky 11:14.82; 5-Sarah Hurley, Univ of Wisconsin 11:20.04; 6-Rachael Richards, Principia 11:27.05. [15 finish; Last = 12:39.43]

Stanford-California Dual Meet
April 12, 2008
Berkeley, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lindsay Allen, Stanford 10:24.95; 2-Rowena Tam, Calif-ornia 10:37.28; 3-Katie Harrington, Stanford 10:37.78.

Penn-Princeton-Yale Triangular
April 12, 2008
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Liz Deir, Princeton, 10:43.11; 2-Megan Brandeland, Princeton 10:44.60; 3-Elizabeth Calle, Yale 11:00.05.

Lou Onesty Invitational
April 12, 2008
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Julia Rudd, unattached 10:59.74 [6 finish; Last = 12:49.15]

Sun Angel Classic
April 12, 2008
Tempe, Arizona, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Danelle Woods, Illinois 10:22.36; 2-Elizabeth Haglund, Villanova 10:26.06; 3-Angela Spadafino, Arizona State 10:38.62; 4-Cheryl Spring, Penn State 10:43.13; 5-Claire Percival, CAN-Penn State 10:43.49; 6-Amber Riley, Auburn 11:06.16; 7-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN-Illinois 11:30.31 [10 finish; Last = 12:57.36]

Massachusetts Invitational
April 12, 2008
Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jessica Hampson, Stony Brook 10:52.83; 2-Elise Tropiano, Amherst 10:58.60; 3-Gretchen Andrus, Boston College 11:10.53; 4-Kristine Mun, Albany 11:21.03 [[11 finish; Last = 13:53.60]

Spartan Invitational
April 12, 2008
East Lansing, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lindsey Ferguson, Notre Dame 10:58.0; 2-Becca Bauman, Notre Dame 11:18.0 [5 finish but 6 DQ ! Last = 12:54] ________________________________________

Bucknell Bison Classic
April 11, 2008
Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Erin Roberts, Cornell 10:53.9; 2-Emily Bartlett, Cornell 11:06.9; 3-Ashley Horton, Binghamton 11:09.8; 4-Brittany Zuver, Millersville 11:13.3; 5-Stacie Stockard, Indiana-PA 11:23.3; 6-Raissa Weiss, Slippery Rock 11:27.2; 7-Jackie Kirby, Keystone 11:28.7 [26 finish; Last = 12:26.4]

Big West Challenge
April 11, 2008
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Bethany Nickless, UC Santa Barbara 10:44.21; 2-Megan Fairley, UC Irvine 11:21.37; 3-Katie Voigtlander, UC Santa Barbara 11:27.58 [6 finish; Last = 13:02.46]

Army vs. Navy Dual
April 11, 2008
West Point, New York, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Arwyn Becker, Navy 10:58.87; 2-Maureen Dooley, Navy 11:05.52; 3-Kayla Sax, Navy 11:25.75. [4 and 5 were Army]

Distance Invitational
April 11, 2008
Chico, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ali Stoakley, UC Davis 11:19.32; 2-Shannon McVannel, Chico State 11:23.76; 3-Kelly Crowley, Grand Valley 11:29.24; 4-Dinora Moran, Chico State 11:29.86 [9 finish; Last 12:32.41]

Joyner-Kersee Invitational
April 11, 2008
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stacie Lifferth, Utah State 10:36.65; 2-Amanda Andrews, Washington State 10:49.08; 3-Jodie Leal, Sacramento State 10:52.50; 4-Erin Stratton, Utah State 10:53.56; 5-Mary Nothum, Utah Valley 10:55.36; 6-Vanessa Hawkins, Utah State 10:59.70; 7-Brenna Williamson, Texas A&M 10:59.73; 8-Nicole Bowler, San Francisco 11:00.00; 9-Jessica Harper, Western Oregon 11:06.62; 10-Melissa Baird, Utah Valley 11:22.52.

Ralph Vernaccia Classic
April 11, 2008
Bellingham, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Suzie Strickler, Seattle Pacific Univ 10:50.24; 2-Karin Rohde, SPU 11:17.47 [4 finish; Last = 12:09.17]

South Island Champs
April 5, 2008
Timaru, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Christina Taylor, Southland HS 5:13.70; 2-Josie Wilcox, Nelson 5:39.73; 3-Deborah Lambie, Columba 5:47.10; 4-Rachel Somerville, Otago 5:50.99; 4-Kate Hewitt, Rangiora HS 5:56.63. [Secondary Schools]

North Island Champs
April 5, 2008
Auckland, New Zealand
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Danielle Trevis, Taranaki 7:02.13; 2-Greta Porter, East Coast 7:19.32; 3-Caroline Melsop, Wanganui 7:32.82; 4-Kirsty Sclater, Waikato Bay 7:36.18; 5-Hayley Williams, North Harbour 7:36.90 [Secondary Schools]

Villa Clara Meet
April 4, 2008
Santa Clara, Cuba
Automatic Timing
Results:
3000m Steeple: 1-Milana Perez 10:30.7; 2-Yaumara Pita 11:52.7 [both athletes were born in 1989, so are now Juniors]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: