Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 444:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Payton Jordan Invitational
May 4, 2008
Palo Alto, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anna Willard, Nike 9:37.73; 2-Lindsey Anderson, Nike 9:41.41; 3-Yuan Jin, CHN 9:41.60; 4-Amanda Lorenzen, Brooks 9:51.76; 5-Irene Kimaiyo, KEN-Texas Tech 9:55.12; 6-Jo Ankier, GBR 9:59.16; 7 -Sariah Long, Weber State 9:59.63; 8-Carrie Strickland, Bowerman AC 10:02.43; 9-Lind-say Allen, Stanford 10:08.84; 10-Meredith McGregor, CAN 10:13.93; 11-Yoshika Tatsumi, JPN 10:14.71; 12-Fiona Crombie, NZL 10:15.46; 13-Beverly Ramos, PUR-Kansas State 10:15.56; 14-Danielle Bradley, Baylor 10:17.86; 15-Lesley Higgins, New York AC 10:19.91; 16-Jane Rudkin, Team XO 10:21.64; 17-Bevin Kennelly, CAN 10:24.32; 18-Bethany Nickless, UC Santa Barbara 10:32.19; 19-Lauren Denfeld, Oregon State 10:38.28; 20-Kara Henry, New Mexico 10:38.58.

The first three finishers move up on the 2008 World List for this event, now ranking second, third, and fourth behind Donna MacFarlane of New Zealand.

Jin, Lorenzen, Kimaiyo, and Long got personal best times. Long joined USA Olympic Trials sub-10 A standard list.

See this race at http://www.runnerspace.com/CardinalInvite

African Championships
May 4, 2008
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 9:44.58; 2-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:59.52; 3-Ruth Bosibori, KEN 10:00.18; 4-Sofia Asefa, ETH 10:05.73; 5-Mercy Njoroge, KEN 10:38.28; 6-Tebogo Masehla, RSA 11:13.24.

Big East Champs
May 3, 2008
Villanova, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elizabeth Haglund, Villanova 10:17.12; 2-Joanna Rodgers, Georgetown 10:18.15; 3-Lindsey Ferguson, Notre Dame 10:29.63; 4-Alison Spiker, West. Virginia 10:47.55; 5-Amy Ruffolo, Pittsburgh 10:49.17; 6-Sarah Morrison, Villanova 10:52.18; 7-Meghan Rowcliffe, Syracuse 10:54.65; 8-Lauren Gregory, Georgetown 11:02.28 [12 finish; Last = 11:33.45]

Atlantic 10 Champs
May 3, 2008
Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tsehaye Dagnachew, Charlotte 10:29.16; 2-Christa Plummer, LaSalle 10:45.83; 3-Katie Kelly, Duquesne 10:56.26; 4-Elisabeth Mayer, La Salle 11:10.19; 5-Anne Oltman, Dayton 11:15.73; 6-Erin Macauley, Charlotte 11:18.73; 7-Ellen Nien-haus, Dayton 11:20.60; 8-Caitlin Thomas, Xavier 11:22.70. [14 finish; Last = 12:49.47]

America Easy Champs
May 3, 2008
Orono, Maine, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Laura Cummings, Albany 10:33.60; 2-Carolina Cortes, Stony Brook 10:41.77; 3-Jessica Cickay, Boston U 10:43.26; 4-Jessica Hampson, Stony Brook 10:47.32; 5-Kristine Mun, Albany 11:00.31; 6-Ashley Horton, Binghampton 11:04.14; 7-Danielle Trimpop, Albany 11:08.62; 8-Elizabeth Morrissey, New Hampshire 11:19.44 [12 finish; Last = 13:05.97]

New England Division 3 Champs
May 3, 2008
New London, Connecticut, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elise Tropiano, Amherst 10:36.46; 2-Cassandra Knight, Colby 10:39.90; 3-Jacqui Wentz, MIT 11:04.47; 4-Ceara Danaher, Middlebury 11:10.34; 5-Meghan Shea, Williams 11:23.79 [25 finish; Last = 12:41.05]

Steve Scott Invitational
May 3, 2008
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Olivas, UC Riverside 10:42.94; 2-Kristina Holtz, Sacramento 10:53.58; 3-Jodie Leal, Sacramento 11:05.76; 4-Carly Harris, Long Beach 11:09.22; 5-Kendall Bruton, UC Irvine 11:19.56; 6-Kristin Glen, San Diego 11:21.16 [11 finish; Last = 11:50.80]

George Mason Invitational
May 3, 2008
Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Cristina Falcone, Mary Washington 10:45.06 [3rd = 12:28.60]

Musco Invitational
May 3, 2008
Iowa City, Iowa, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Megan Duwell, Minnesota 10:49.71; 2-Kira Cerroni, Wis-consin 11:01.23 [7 finish; Last 11:44.22]

Washington @ Washington State
May 3, 2008
Pullman, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Collier Lawrence, WS 10:52.36; 2-Mo Huber, W 11:02.95 [4 finish; Last 11:37.98]

Centennial Conference
May 3, 2008
Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caitlin Bradley, Dickinson 10:44.46; 2-Christa Johnson, Ursinus 11:00.37; 3-Caitlin Mullarkey, Swarthmore 11:22.25 [13 finish; Last = 13:09.69]

Ohio Valley Conference
May 3, 2008
Cape Girardeau, Missouri, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Katelyn Jones, Murray State 10:57.92 [9 finishers; Last = 12:37.44]

Patriot League Champs
May 3, 2008
Annapolis, Maryland, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Arwyn Becker, Navy 10:59.01; 2-Maureen Dooley, Navy 11:10.40; 3-Kerry Taylor, Lafayette 11:19.67; 4-Megan Howell, Army 11:24.72 [14 finish; Last = 12:26.84]

CCAA Championships
May 3, 2008
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Megan Rolland, Humboldt State 11:14.55; 2-Liliana Hernandez, CSU Los Angeles 11:19.07; 3-Cherise McNair, CSU Stanislaus 11:21.15; 4-Tiffany Turner, Cal Poly Pomona 11:24.22 [17 finish; Last = 13:43.89]

Jesse Owens Classic
May 2, 2008
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Race 1: 1-Barbara Parker, GBR 9:55.94; 2-Nicole Bush, unat 10:01.69; 3-Ann Gaffigan, New Balance 10:22.70; 4-Andrea Parker, Ann Arbor 10:29.61; 5-Claire Percival, CAN-Penn State 10:38.14; 6-Julia Rudd, Indiana Invaders 10:38.15; 7-Sarah Price, Michigan State 10:53.80; 8-Jessica Furlan, Excel 10:59.52; 9-Sonja Hinish, Penn State 11:28.80.

Race 2: 1-Andra Halasek, Kentucky 10:51.08; 2-A'Seret Dokubo, S.Illinois 10:52.93; 3-Cassandra Schenck, Akron 10:54.76; 4-Claire Laverty, Kentucky 11:12.78 [11 finish; Last = 12:09.89]

Arkansas Twilight
May 2, 2008
Fayetteville, Arkansas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mica Land, Wichita State 10:27.58; 2-Carolyn Rauen, Missouri 11:11.03; DNF-Tiffany Redlarczyk, Arkansas.

GLVC Champs
May 2, 2008
Edwardsville, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mary Ballinger, Southern. Indiana 10:57.15; 2-LeAnn Sarka, Indianapolis 11:02.71 [11 finish; Last = 13:13.70]

Princeton Elite Meet
May 2, 2008
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amanda Laytham, Syracuse Chargers 10:59.45; 2-Lindsay Kahn, Brown 11:16.80; 3-Irena Ossola, Columbia 11:29.59.

Mikio Oda Memorial Meet
April 29, 2008
Hiroshima, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Chisa Nishio 10:05.43; 2-Mizuho Nasukawa 10:06.07; 3-Minori Hayakari 10:11.47; 4-Haruna Mori 10:12.57; 5-Kazuka Wakatsuki 10:16.12; 6-Maiko Yamaguchi 10:17.64; 7-Mayu Hitomi 10:39.55. [Hayakari led with splits of 3:13.4 at 1000m and 6:40.5 at 2000m.]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: