Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 450:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Western USATF Championships
June 7, 2008
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lindsey Anderson, Nike 9:41.35; 2-Rasa Troup, LTU 9:44.22; 3-Kelly Strong, Asics 10:04.83; 4-Kara June, Asics Aggies 10:08.64; 5-Jane Rudkin; Team XO 10:14.52; 6-Rena Chesser, unattached 10:17.61; 7-Sarna Becker, Club North- west 10:35.24; 8-Kelly Fullerton, Team XO 10:38.57; 9-Mere- dith MacGregor, CAN 10:39.57; 10-Kauren Tarver, unattached 10:54.17.

Midwest Distance Solution
June 7, 2008
Hillsdale, Michigan, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lesley Higgins 9:58.63; 2-Amanda Lorenzen 9:59.61; 3-Kristin Anderson 10:05.36; 4-Shauneen Garrahan 10:15.66; 5-Brittany Somers 10:17.58; 6-Addie Bracy 10:39.19; 7-Ahav- ahla Haynes 10:44.73; 8-Julia Rudd 10:45.30; 9-Ashley Birger 10:58.41; 10-Brooke Ferguson 11:16.58.

Delilah DiCrescenzo, in USA top three this year, passed up steeple to win 1500m run at this meet with a 4:17.91 time.

Bislett Games
June 6, 2008
Oslo, Norway
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, RUS 9:14.77; 2-Yekaterina Volkova, RUS 9:18.24; 3-Donna MacFarlane, AUS 9:18.35; 4-Ruth Bisibori Nyangau, KEN 9:18.43; 5-Wioletta Frankiew- icz, POL 9:25.20; 6-Zemzem Ahmed, ETH 9:25.80; 7-Mekdes Bekele, ETH 9:34.34; 8-Tatyana Petrova, RUS 9:35.09; 9- Eunice Jepkorir, KEN 9:37.94; 10-Hattie Dean, GBR 9:39.19; 11-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:43.13; 12-Jo Ankier, GBR 9:45.44; 13-Helen Clitheroe, GBR 9:46.75; 14-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:49.18; 15-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:50.15; 16- Johanna Lehtinen, FIN 9:50.84; 17-Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 10:06.30; 18-Melissa Rollison, AUS 10:20.73.

Winner Galkina took the lead at start of Lap 4 and is now atop the 2008 world leaders list. MacFarlane and Ahmed im- proved their nationís records. [DNF: Sophie Duarte, FRA; Christin Johansson, SWE; Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN]

Southwest Classic
June 6, 2008
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
High School Meet with 2000m Steeple:
Emma Coburn,Colorado :7:00.51; 2-Natalie Haws, Utah 7:04.22; 3-Lacey Cramer, Utah 7:43.49; 4-Laura LaVezo, New Mexico 8:08.51; 5-Amanda Dunlap, Texas 8:32.10; 6-Meghan Valdez, New Mexico 8:38.05.

British Columbia HS Champs
May 31, 2008
Burnaby, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Katherine Digby 5:15.28; 2-Alycia Butter- worth 5:18.20; 3-Samantha Walkow 5:23.53; 4-Aleah Teer 5:26.00; 5-Jenny Strong 5:29.41; 6-Sarah Sawatzky 5:33.96; 7-Megan Schoufele 5:39.39; 8-Jocelyn Poirier-Hardy 5:39.49; 9-Brittany Cooper 5:43.26; 10-Alexis Thornhill 5:46.82; 11-Alex i Foster 5:46.85; 12-Hilary Desmarais 5:50.59; 13-Hayley McIvor 5:50.93; 14-Amber Forsythe 5:54.73.

Kenyan Prisons Champs
May 31, 2008
Nairobi, Kenya
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Jane Murage, Coast 10:06.7; 2-Agnes Katunge, PSTC 10:25.1; 3-Regina Cherotich, Guest 10:28.9; 4-Pamela Cherono, RVP 11:26.0

Kvilles Vartavling
May 29, 2008
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ulrika Johansson (1975) 10:02.41; 2-Klara Bodinsson (1990) 10:40.53; 3-Emma Dahl (1991) 11:29.78.

European Clubs Cup
May 24, 2008
Santo Antonio, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yelena Zadorozhnaya, Rus 9:50.47; 2-Elodie Olivares, FRA 9:55.04; 3-Zulema Fuentes, ESP 9:56.20; 4-Turkan Erismis, TUR 10:00.29; 5-Marcela Lustigova, CZE 10:06.26; 6-Maria Pardalou, GRE 10:30.22; 7-Pavla Solivarska, SVK 11:00.16.

Czech Republic Meet
May 18, 2008
Brno, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lucie Skybova 11:48.84; 2-Hana Jelinkova (91) 11:49.12; 3-Tanja Eberhart (89) AUT 11:49.58; 4-Martina Horakova (90) 11:58.82.

Pruebo Meet
May 16, 2008
Santa Clara, Cuba
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Milena Perez (89) 10:17.0; 2-Yorlin Ocampo (90) 10:44.7; 3-Yaumara Pita (89) 11:29.2.

Greek Interclub Champs
May 9, 2008
Athens, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
First Day Leaders (05/09): 1-Irini Kokkinariou 10:28.39; 2-Thes- salia Kleopatra Fraggopoulou (88) 11:35.26; 3-Maria Malai (89) 11:42.42; 4-Maria Ritsou (90) 11:46.02.

Second Day Leaders (05/10): 1-Konstadina Kefala 9:55.96; 2-Ourania Rebouli (89) 11:47.39; 3-Maria Aggeliki Rigo- poulou (88) 11:54.69.

Czech Republic Meet
May 8, 2008
Jabonec, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Petra Kurikova (91) 5:21.02; 2-Barbora Jisova (92) 5:32.19; 3-Hana Svitakova (90) 6:21.31.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: