Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 455:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


USA Olympic Trials Final
July 3, 2008
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Anna Willard, Nike 9:27.59
2-Lindsey Anderson, Nike 9:30.75
3-Jennifer Barringer, Univ of Colorado 9:33.11
4-Nicole Bush, Michigan State 9:40.27
5-Lisa Galaviz, Nike 9:48.27
6-Kara June, Asics Aggies 9:49.56
7-Amanda Lorenzen. Team Indiana Elite 9:49.74
8-Carrie Messner-Vickers, Asics 9:49.93
9-Carrie Strickland, Bowerman Athletic Club 9:53.67
10-Ann Gaffigan, New Balance 9:54.93
11-Kristin Anderson, Nike 10:00.24
12-Sariah Long, unattached 10:00.62
13-Lesley Higgins, New York Athletic Club 10:04.04
14-Delilah DiCrescenzo, Riadha/Puma 10:04.70

Timing "Splits" for all of these USOT finalists can be seen at http://www.flashresults.com/2008_Meets/outdoor/OlympicTrials/SplitResults-F20-LapSplits.pdf

Belgium National Champs
July 2, 2008
Jambes, Belgium
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Veerle Dejaeghere (73) 09:47.42; 2-Andrea Mayr (79) AUT 09:47.61; 3-Vanja Cnops (87) 10:51.85; 4-Annelore Desaedeleer (87) 10:58.58; 5-Hanne Naessens (82) 12:01.07.

Austrian guest runner Andrea Mayr narrowly missed the Austrian Olympic qualification mark (A standard) of 9:46.

Two Belgian international athletes did not compete. Sigrid Vanden Bempt is at a training camp in St Moritz. Stephanie Decroock underwent surgery (achilles tendon torn) and is out of competition for the rest of this season.

Tofalia Meeting
June 30, 2008
Patra, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tina Brown (76) GBR 9:50.42; 2-Oleysa Tyurina (80) RUS 9:51.43; 3-Helen Clitheroe (74) GBR 9:52.11; 4-Miranda Boonstra (72) NED 9:56.01; 5-Maria Malai (89) GRE 11:01.78; 6-Kleopatra Fraggopoulou (88) 11:27.51; 7-Eugenia Korkokiou (88) CYP 11:29.84; 8-Filippa Poulidou (89) GRE 11:30.57; 9-Maria Ritsou (90) GRE 11:50.73.

Cezmi Or Memorial
June 28, 2008
Istanbul, Turkey
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Valentyna Horpynych (83) UKR 9:33.80; 2-Ancuta Bobocel (87) ROU 9:41.08; 3-Dobrinka Shalamanova (83) BUL 9:43.32; 4-Jo Ankier (82) GBR 9:47.28; 5-Trkan Erismis (84) TUR 9:50.60; 6-Marcela Lustigova (82) CZE 9:55.30; 7-Jolanda Verstraten (83) NED 10:10.59; 8-Gulcan Mingir (89) TUR 10:32.65; 9-Lenka Ptackova (85) CZE 10:34.28; 10-Claire Entwistle (76) GBR 10:40.30; 11-Vania Netova (87) BUL 10:47.80; dnf - Inna Poluskina (84) LAT.

Chinese Olympic Trials
June 28, 2008
Suzhou, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Zhao Yanni (91) 9:43.60; 2-Liu Nian (88) 9:50.92; 3-Sun Ran (91) 10:15.71; 4-Zhu Liping (85) 10:24.10; 5-Yu Lin- ping (89) 10:30.37; 6-Wang Hong (87) 11:01.31; 7-Geng Xueming (89) 11:17.14.

Japanese National Champs
June 28, 2008
Kawasaki, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari (72) 9:48.43; 2-Kazuka Wakatsuki (83) 9:54.93; 3-Yoshika Tatsumi (82) 10:01.59; 4-Mizuho Nasukawa (79) 10:05.37; 5-Haruka Obara (86) 10:14.00; 6-Chisa Nishio (59) 10:28.59; 7-Mayu Hitomi (85) 10:40.00; 8-Misato Horie (87) 10:40.19; 9-Ayana Tahira 10:43.47

Germany vs. Poland
June 28, 2008
Rostock, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Carolin Lang (86) GER 10:34.38; 2-Justyna Korytkowska (86) POL 10:39.40 ; 3-Sarah Cornelsen (90) GER 10:42.40; 4-Anna Wojtulewicz (87) POL 10:43.17.

National Club Champs
June 27, 2008
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple: 1-Magdalena Ottersten (85) Hasselby SK 5:07.64; 2-Ann-Sofie Landstrom (85) Sparvagen FK, 5:23.03; 3-Anna Stenback (82) Ullevi FK 5:33.31; 4-Daniela Kallstrom Pekkarinen (90) Vasteras FK 5:53.83; 5-Emilia Segerdahl (91) IF Gota 6:28.16.

Italian Club Champs
June 27, 2008
Firenze, Italy
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Elena Romagnolo (82) ITA 10:06.19; 2 Agnes Tschurts-chenthaler ITA (82) 10:21.65; 3-Cinzia Scarpignato (87) ITA 10:58.72; 4-Barbara Tava(82) TA 11:06.76


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: