Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 482:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


USATF Championships
June 28, 2009
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jennifer Barringer, Colorado 9:29.38; 2-Anna Willard, Nike 9:35.01; 3-Bridget Franek, Penn State 9:36.74; 4-Lindsey Anderson, Nike 9:44.42; 5-Marie Lawrence, Washington 9:48.27; 6-Lisa Galaviz, Nike 9:52.60; 7-Lindsay Allen, McMillan Elite 9:55.26; 8-Amanda Loren-zen, unattached 10:00.42; 9-Delilah DiCrescenzo, Puma 10:02.14; 10-Erin Bedell,Baylor 10:08.80; 11-Kara June,Asics Aggie 10:12.28; 12-Kristin Anderson,Riadha 10:13.85; 13-Shauneen Garrahan, Riadha 10:18.21. [Personal best by Bridget Franek. Others seemed cautious after June 26 heats for which water jump barrier was set too high.]

USATF Qualifying Round
June 28, 2009
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
P = Advance by Place
T = Advance by Heat Time

Heat 1:
1-Jennifer Barringer 9:47.94 P; 2-Bridget Franek 9:51.16 P; 3-Nicole Bush, Michigan State 9:57.06 P; 4-Lisa Galaviz 9:59.74 P; 5-Kara June 10:02.57 T; 6-Kristin Anderson 10:02.94 T; 7-Shauneen Garrahan 10:03.80 T; 8-Erin Bedell 10:06.87 T; 9-Sarah Pease, Indiana 10:14.25; 10-Patricia Loughlin, Duke 10:21.77; 11-Lois Keller, unat-tached 10:30.54; 12-Jennifer Donovan, New Balance 10:37.40; 13-Jane Rudkin, unat 10:48.90.
[Bush finished with broken foot, after encoun-tering too-high water jump barrier, so she could not then run in final.]

Heat 2:
1-Anna Willard 9:52.98 P; 2-Lindsey Anderson 9:55.76 P; 3-Lindsay Allen 9:56.24 P; 4-Marie Lawrence 9:56.42 P; 5-Delilah DiCrescenzo 9:59.97 T; 6-Amanda Lorenzen 10:05.17 T; 7-Sarah Madebach, unattached 10:17.76; 8-Kristen Hemphill, Colorado State Univ 10:19.88; 9-Stephanie Garcia, Virginia 10:22.14; 10-Andrea Parker, unattached 10:23.53; 11-Mason Cathey, Indiana Invaders 10:30.13; 12-Danielle Bradley, Baylor 10:31.56.

England U20 & U23 Champs
June 28, 2009
Bedford, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Alice Mason, New Zealand 10:13.10; 2-Nicola Hood (1990) 10:31.90; 3-Caryl Jones 10:33.74; 4-Ruth Senior 10:33.84; 5-Amy Talbot (1991) 11:49.15.

Canadian Champs
June 28, 2009
Toronto, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Meredith Macgregor, BC Athletics 10:28.12; 2-Dana Buchanan, Ottawa Lions 10:42.63; 3-Tara Dressler, Caltaf 10:49.72; 4-Haley Cadwallader, Sarnia 11:02.57; 5-Rebecca Pieterson, St. Thomas 11:16.65; 6-Brittany Moran, U of Windsor 11:39.62.

USATF Junior Champs
June 28, 2009
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Natalie Busby, Syracuse 10:55.25; 2-Alyssa Allison, unattached 10:55.51; 3-Karie McDonald, Grand Valley State 11:12.77; 4-Katie Sullivan, unat 11:16.38; 5-Cali George, Arkansas 11:20.35; 6-Courtney Kelly, Marquette 11:25.61; 7-Amanda Whowell, unat 11:29.15; 8-Kaylan Comer, Indiana 11:30.66; 9-Katherine Horan unat 11:32.68; 10-Erin Calvelage, Findlay 11:33.02; 11-Samantha Gallagher unat 11:33.74. [Final only; no heats were required]

EAA Permit Meet
June 27, 2009
Malaga, Spain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marta Dominguez, ESP 9:16.50 NR; 2-Lyubov Kharlamova, RUS 9:33.77; 3-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:46.77; 4-Natalya Medvedeva, RUS 9:48.63; 5-Bertukan Feyisa (91-07-04) 9:49.44; 6-Livia Toth, HUN 9:50.75; 7-Muna Durka, SUD 9:52.60; 8-Zen-aide Vieira, BRA 10:05.28; 9-Clarisse Cruz, POR 10:06.37; 10-Tamara Sanfabio, ESP 10:30.24; 11-Sonia Labrado, ESP 10:32.94.

World Youth Games Regional
June 26, 2009
Goteborg, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Klara Bodinsson (1990) SWE, 6:44.97; 2-Charlotta Fougberg, SWE, 6:53.07; 3-Iris Anna Skuladottir, ISL, 7:03.11 NR 4-Maria Borglund (91) SWE, 7:07.88; 5-Matilda Haggstrom, SWE, 7:13.88; 6-Emma Dahl,(91) SWE, 7:16.23; 7-Fanny Sorensen (93) DEN, 7:19.95; 8, Martine Kongsten, 91, NOR, 7:21.07.

1500m SC (under age 18) 1-Caroline Hogardh (92) SWE, 5:08.46; 2-Maria Larsson (94) SWE, 5:10.55; 3, Helene Stromblad Hansen, (92) NOR, 5:12.04; 4-Johanna Nissen Karlsson (93) SWE, 5:16.70; 5-Jenny Haland (93) SWE 5:21.34; 6-Julia Forsmark (93) SWE, 5:22.91 [14 finish; Last = 6:09.39]

International Meet
June 21, 2009
Tunis, Tunisia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ghribi Habiba TUN 9.31.24; 2-Abeyo Netsanet Achamo ETH 9.43.92 ; 3-Mendil Wided ALG 10.35.92; 4-Zidi Maroua TUN 11.11.89; 5-Amina Derouiche TUN 102 11.41.24.

Junior/Youth Meet
June 21, 2009
Ostrava, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Martina Barinova (90) 10:20.15; 2- Martina Horakoaa (90) 11:34.76; 3-Karolina Grohova (90) 11:39.25; 4-Ivana Kadrmanova 11:41.41; 5-Hana Jelinkova (91) 11:48.27; 6-Lucie Marsanova (90) 12:30.34; 7-Lenka Vankova (91) 13:02.68; 8-Jana Minarcikova (91) 13:30.19.

USATF New England Champs
June 21, 2009
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Victoria Barnaby 11:54.30; 2-Deanna Clark 12:26.31; 3-Alli-son Curran 14:29.38. ľall Greater Boston TC. [weather: rain, wind]

National Athletic Cup
June 19, 2009
Iksan, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
Junior steeple: 1-Ahn Seul-Ki (92) 10:56.40; 2-Shin Sa-Hin (92) 11:15.57; 3-Kang Jung-Ah (91) 11:40.73; 4-Heo Su-Ji (92) 12:06.89; 5-Kim Mi-Sun 12:13.65; 6-Kim Min-Hyea 12:33.47.

National Junior Champs
June 4, 2009
Colombia, Sri Lanka
Automatic Timing
Results:
1- T.M.U. Seelaratne (90) 11:42.13; 2-W.P.E. Rasika Dulakshi 11:55.60.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: