Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 499:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Sun Angel Classic
April 10, 2010
Tempe, Arizona, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Muniz, UNLV 10:54.32; 2-Terah Cheatham, DePaul 11:18.59; 3-Shea Hanson, Boise State 11:21.61; 4-Paige Orcutt, Minnesota 11:26.25 [7 finish; Last = no time]

Women's Team Challenge
April 10, 2010
Athens, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Dagna Sztykiel, Toledo 10:54.79; 2-Emma Kertesz, Toledo 11:07.33; 3-Amber Cushnie, Toledo 11:30.72; 4-Autumn Dett- mann, Bowling Green 11:35.56.

Miami Invitational
April 10, 2010
Miami, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caitlin Thomas, Xavier / Ohio 10:55.60; 2-Rachel Hosie, Findlay 11:20.43; 3-Lindsey Cummings, Dayton 11:28.70 [14 finish; Last = 14:01.91]

Pomona-Pitzer Invitational
April 10, 2010
Claremont, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Steffi Minson, Southern Utah 10:55.97; 2-Nychele Fischetti, Biola 11:06.87; 3-Shari Boyle, Calgary International T.C. 11:14.40; 4 -Emily Canales, Vanguard 11:22.08; 5-Katherine Ellis, USC 11:26.17.

Spec Towns Invitational
April 10, 2010
Athens, Georgia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Leslie Boozer, Georgia 10:56.88; 2-Ilana McQuinn, Georgia 11:18.40; 3-Ashley Shiver, Georgia 11:18.75.

Quad Meet
April 10, 2010
Louisville, KY, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Pease, Indiana 10:05.67; 2-Breanne Ehrman, Indiana 10:44.65; 3-Andrea Richardson, Kentucky 10:45.56; 4-Samantha Ginther. Indiana 10:46.43; 5-Kelsey Duerksen, Indiana 10:46.98; 6-Kelsey Page, Louisville 11:00.46; 7-Marisa Treece, Notre Dame 11:08.55.

Sea-Ray Relays
April 10, 2010
Knoxville, Tennessee, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mason Cathey, Indiana Invaders 10:12.72; 2-Nicole Rozario, South Florida 10:23.01; 3-Juli Koenegstein, Southeast Missouri 10:41.21; 4-Kristina Vaughn, UAB 11:09.45; 5-Kelsey Burgess, Western Michigan 11:28.58 [8 finish; Last = 12:03.79]

Quadrangular Meet
April 10, 2010
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Claire Michel, Oregon 10:14.28; 2-Taylor Wallace, Oregon 10:58.34; 3-Angela Potrykus, Missouri 11:03.12 ; 4-Bailey Bel-vis, Missouri 11:09.18. Big West Challenge, April 9 - Irvine, California 1-Katie Voigtlander, UC Santa Barbara 10:32.60; 2-Andrea Jacobs, UC Santa Barbara 11:04.33; 3-Jessica Barnard, Long Beach State 11:11.42; 4-Katherine Nielsen, UC Irvine 11:28.86. Pioneers Invitational, April 10 Platteville, Wisconsin 1-Stephanie Perleburg, UW La Crosse 10:35.1; 2-Jennifer Piskor, UW Oshkosh 11:21.7; 3-Megan Johnson, UW La Crosse 11:34.3; 4-Kelly Palmer, UW Eau Claire 11:46.1 [12 finish; Last = 13:25.5]

McDonnell Invitational
April 10, 2010
Fayetteville, Arkansas, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Rebeka Stowe, Kansas 10:41.61; 2-Cali George, Arkansas 10:53.41; 3-Ashley Bunch, Missouri Southern 10:56.24.

Lee Calhoun Invitational
April 10, 2010
Macomb, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hannah Roeder, unattached 10:43.13; 2-Courtney Kelly, Marquette 11:14.27; 3-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 11:17.56; 4-Erin O'Grady, Eastern Illinois 11:24.42 [10 finish; Last = 12:52.56]

Ole Miss Invitational
April 10, 2010
Oxford, Mississippi, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Staci Nelson, Missouri State 10:44.30; 2-Kadi Whisnant, Nicholls State 10:55.91; 3-Jennifer Cherono, Alabama-Huntsville 11:01.20; 4-Cybil Covic, Rhodes 11:15.10 [9 th/ Last = 12:07.13]

Nebraska Invitational
April 10, 2010
Lincoln, Nebraska, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Molly Clark, Augustana 10:45.90; 2-Ramsey Fitzsimmons, South Dakota 11:13.15; 3-Megan Zavorka, Wayne State College 11:26.99 [8 finish; last = 14:15.42]

California vs Stanford
April 10, 2010
Berkeley, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maddie O'Meara, Stanford 10:47.70; 2-Taylor Bryson, California 11:01.19 3; 3-Emma Miller-Bedell, Stanford 11:03.04; 4-Rowena Tam, California 11:29.35.

Johnson Smith Invitational
April 10, 2010
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000 meter Steeple: 1-Stephanie Pezzullo, unattached 6:47.16; 2-Maria Ruiz, Charlotte 7:11.37; 3-Keara Thomas, Charlotte 7:12.57; 4-Aurora Trujillo, Charlotte 7:28.01.

National University Champs
April 9, 2010
Youngkwang, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lee Kyong-Ran 11:25.03; 2-Song Min-Ji 11:55.36; 3-Lee Eun-Young (1991) 12:04.20.

Johnson-Kersee Meet
April 9, 2010
Los Angeles, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
[Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner Kersee invitational meet]

1-Eva Krchova, San Francisco 10:35.80; 2-Erin Stratton, Utah State 10:41.83; 3-Karla Alburez 10:46.60; 4-Alicia Holt, Utah State 10:59.95; 5-Liliana Hernandez 11:11.98; 6-Marisa Flood-man, Utah State 11:12.26; 7-Stephanie Burt, Utah State 11:12.36. [11 finish; Last = 11:58.07]

Bison Classic
April 9, 2010
Lewisburg, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Erin Roberts, Cornell 10:40.4; 2-Robyn Ellerbrock, Syracuse Chargers 11:02.5; 3-Maura Carroll, Cornell 11:06.5; 4-Megan VanDenHengel, Elizabethtown 11:12.2; 5-Ashley Horton, Bing-hamton 11:13.0; 6-Heidi Baumbach, Ithaca 11:16.3; 7-Lindsay Raulli, Binghamton 11:17.9; 8-Sarah Grossi, St. Francis 11:20.5.

Secondary School Champs
April 4, 2010
Kaohsiung, Taipei
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Liu Hsin-Tzu 11:57.25; 2-Chen Hsin-Yu 12:20.38 (all athletes born 1991 or later)


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: