Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 523:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Oregon Preview Meet
March 19, 2011
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Briget Franek, Oregon Track Club 6:25.31; 2-Kimber Mattox, Willamette Univ 6:46.95; 3-Olivia Poblacion, Oregon State Univ 7:12.75; 4-Kaylad Wilkins, Seattle Pacific Univ 7:36.73; 5-Hilary Sharpe, OSU 7:42.98; 6-Adriana Mendoza, Central Wash-ington Univ 7:43.70; 7-Josie Becker, SPU 7:44.76; 8-Brittany Long, Portland State 7:47.12; 9-Krysta Carrick, SPU 7:48.00; 10-Megan Everetts, Western Oregon 7:53.26; 11-Ariel Clark, OSU 7:53.80.

Franek time is USA All-Time second best after 6:20.66 by Carrie Messner on 5 May 2007 at Nashville and ahead of 6:25.98 by Kelly Strong on 16 March 2007 at Seattle. It appears that the last USATF 2000m SC record form processed may have been for the 6:29.2 by Ann Gaffigan at Eugene on 28 July 2005 at Eugene.

Seattle Academy Relays
March 19, 2011
Seattle, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Maddie Meyers, Northwest School 6:44.11; 2-Rachel Covey, Auburn Riverside 8:18.91; 3-Biijonnay Madrigal, Mariner HS 8:19.21; 4-Rachel May, Redmond HS 9:26.72; 5-Maddie McGrath, Redmond HS 9:48.71.

53 degrees, good conditions, little wind for Meyers international-level high school steeple performance.

Tulsa Duals
March 19, 2011
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Kristen Radcliff, Oral Roberts University 6:55.28; 2-Melanie Cleland, Tulsa University 6:58.12; 3-Erin Huddleston, Tulsa Univ 7:18.29.

Augustana Opener
March 19, 2011
Rock Island, Illinois, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC 1-Abby Parsons, St. Ambrose 7:27.77 5; 2-Annie Heifner, Augustana 7:30.71; 3-Brittany Prezak, Augustana 7:50.81; 4-Sarah Johnson, Augustana 8:04.02.

Early Bird Relays
March 19, 2011
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sarah Hutchings, IPFW 11:28.14; 2-Felicia Mondry, IPFW 11:35.45; 3-Bianca Walker, Wright State 11:53.92; 4-Brooke Bohan-an, Ohio Northern 11:57.35. [6 finishers; last 13:00.46]

Aztec Invitational
March 19, 2011
San Diego, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Martina Tresch, Kansas State 10:31.10; 2-Hillory Davis, Western State 10:58.22; 3-Sara Beyers, San Diego State 11:10.58 [11 finish; Last = 13:06.83]

Spring Break Invitational
March 19, 2011
Irvine, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Maura Carroll, Cornell 10:45.37; 2-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:52.42; 3-Ali Mann, Nike LA Team 11:11.88; 4-Chelsea Van Cott, Vanguard 11:48.33; 5-Jen Bremser, Air Force no time

Willie Williams Classic
March 19, 2011
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ruth Hilton, Utah State 10:46.12; 2-Erin Menefee, Univer-sity of Arizona 11:17.30; 3-Anna Marshall, Western State 11:21.09; 4-Jenna Padilla, New Mexico State University 11:55.11 [7 finish; Last = 12:57.32]

49er Classic
March 19, 2011
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Stephanie Buffo, Clemson 10:57.70; 2-Rosa Young, Queens 11:14.50; 3-Aurora Trujillo, Charlotte 11:17.73; 4-Meghan Zayas, West Virginia Wesleyan 11:19.21; 5-Jessica Schmidt, Oiselle Team 11:26.79; 6-Emma Bussard, UNC-Asheville 11:30.39; 7-Diana Palka, Gardner-Webb 11:32.71; 8-Alyssa Henshaw, Clemson 11:50.93; 9-Lisa Girard, Clemson 11:58.48 [15th place time 13:35.67]

Wake Forest Invitational
March 19, 2011
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Jackie Kirby, unattached 11:00.96; 2-Erin Calvelage, Findlay 11:26.33; 3-Megan Truelove, Wheeling Jesuit 11:32.32; 4-Becca Stinner, Salisbury 11:37.00 [15 finishers; Last 14:42.01]

Shamrock Invitational
March 19, 2011
Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristen Wolfe, Col. of Char 11:04.94; 2-Hailey Neal, Liberty 11:11.77; 3-Lily Patterson, UNC-Wilmington 11:19.31; 4-Rachel Deline, Campbell 11:36.86; 5-Samantha Robbins, Campbell 11:45.80; 6-McKenzie Roth, Ashland 11:51.44 [9th /Last 13:32.48]

Dusty Lane Invitational
March 19, 2011
Spokane, Washington, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Caroline Austin, Washington State Univ 11:06.53; 2-Tonya Turner, Whitworth College 11:06.94; 3-Ruby Roberts, WSU 11:17.28; 4-Amanda Andrews, WSU 11:20.57; 5-Emily Farrar, WSU 11:32.09; 6-Shawna Schooley, Great Falls 11:53.91 [10 finish; Last = 13:43.03]

AGN Senior Champs
March 19, 2011
Pilditch, Republic of South Africa
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Myrette Filmater, TUKS 11:08.39; 2-Tembi Baloyi, TUT 11:19.85 [DNS: Charlize Grove, Sandy Masemola]

Chuck Bowles Classic
March 18, 2011
Salem, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sally Venable, Willamette University 11:43.96; 2-Sarah McSweeney, Willamette 11:52.35 [5 finishers, last = 13:08.12]

Georgia Intercollegiate Meet
March 18, 2011
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Savannah Kirk, U. of Georgia 10:59.43; 2-Leslie Boozer, U.Georgia 11:03.27; 3-Katherine Showalter, Georgia State Univ 11:40.86; 4-Alison Bishop, GSU 11:53.20. [8 finishers; Last = 12:52.26]

Southern Invitational
March 12, 2011
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kristina Vaughn, UAB 11:19.17; 2-Colleen Standridge, UAB 11:37.32 [1 DQ, 1 DNF, 7 finish; Last = 16:17.78]

Ethiopian meet
March 12, 2011
Addis Abeba, Ethiopia
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Sofia Assefa (14 Nov 87) 9:57.9; 2-Almaz Ayona (21 Nov 91) 10:09.2; 3-Mekdes Bekele (20 Jan 87) 10:22.5.

The meet venue city altitude is 2438 meters!

Spring Break Invitational
March 5, 2011
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Meghan Zayas, West Virginia 11:18.66; 2-Svenja Meyer, Jacksonville 11:23.87; 3-Rachel Deline, Campbell 11:33.41; 4-Samantha Robbins, Campbell 11:42.21. [7 finish; Last = 13:03.65]

Season Opener
March 5, 2011
Salem, Oregon, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kimber Mattox, Willamette Univ 10:47.17; 2-Jena Winger, unattached 11:43.30; 3-Kathryn Williams, Whitworth 11:59.95 [7 finish; Last = 13:44.58]

Kim Duyst Invitational
March 5, 2011
Turlock, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Amy Schnittger, Chico State 11:15.15; 2-Brooke Bergesen, Chico 11:29.36; 3-Hayley Swanson, Chico 11:30.46; 4-Katie Spencer, Chico 11:36.26; 5-Monica Nicholson, unat 11:37.41; 6-Kristine Talbot, De Anza 11:59.30. [11 finish; Last = 13:16.07]


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: