Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 540:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


World Masters Championships
July 17, 2011
Sacramento, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC distance
5-year age groups for competition

Ages 35-39 1-Angela Martinez Paya (37) ESP 7:38.52; 2-Luz Angel Sanchez Vivas (35) COL 7:42.28; 3-Maria Domenica Manchia (36) ITA 7:42.45; 4-Carmila Shaik (38) RSA 8:23.59.

Ages 40-44 1-Lisa Ryan (41) USA 6:49.58; 2-Grace Padilla (40) USA 6:55.56; 3-Paola Olivari (43) CHI 7:24.82; 4-Niobe Menendez (44) ESP 7:37.26; 5-Krasmira Chahova (43) BUL 8:32.37; 6-Giu-seppa Lacava (43) ITA 8:37.37.

Ages 45-49 1-Lisa Valle (45) USA 6:58.89 2-Geraldine Finegan (45) IRL 8:14.72; 3-Zofia Wieciorkowska (48) POL 8:21.25; 4-Constanza Perez Lugo (47) COL 8:24.49; 5-Jeanette Allred-Powless (49) USA 8:26.20; 6-Daniela Susan Escalante (47) ARG 9:52.08; DQ Mayarani Brahma (48) IND

Ages 50-54 1-Elisabeth Henn (53) GER 8:27.26; 2-Jeanine Over-veld (50) NED 8:28.09; 3-Betsy Seth (53) USA 8:43.85; 4-Allison Orofino (50) USA 8:49.61; 5-Suzanne Cordes (51) USA 8:58.03; 6-Susana Beatriz Morales (50) ARG 9:59.35; DQ-Ila Dutta Singh (50) IND

Ages 55-59 1-Kathryn Martin (59) USA 8:22.01; 2-Anne Darby (58) GBR 9:32.25; 3-Nancy Sweazey (55) CAN 9:33.80; 4-Carol Bowman (67) AUS 10:22.48; DQ-Sherri Prather (57) USA

Ages 60-64 1-Irene Rodriguez (62) COL 9:31.99; 2-Irene Davey (64) AUS 10:02.37; 3-Heather Carr (61) AUS 10:04.35; 4-Ashley Childs (61) USA 10:45.23; 5-Mary Rosado (61) USA 11:03.73; 6-Rogelia Pussetto (60) ARG 11:12.04; 7-Eva Cupalova (63) CZE 12:07.91; 8-Susan Nesbihal-Cordero (62) USA 13:11.26; DQMary Trotto (64) USA

Ages 65-69 1-Anne Lang (68) AUS 10:49.86; 2-Miloslava Rocna-kova (66) CZE 10:53.20; 3-Fran Harris, (69) AUS 12:53.92; 4-Lynne Schickert, (69) AUS 14:19.91.

Ages 70-74 No medalists; both competitors were disquafied DQ-Jane Simpson (70) USA; DQ-Kimiko Nakamura (73) JPN

Ages 75-79 1-Anne Martin (75) GBR 11:40.62; 2-Dawn Cumming (77) 13:06.40

Central America Champs
July 17, 2011
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:54.67; 2-Beverly Ramos, PUR 9:58.11; 3-Sara Prieto, MEX 10:42.65; 4-Zuna Portillo, ESA 10:54.80; 5-Evonne Marroquin, GUA 10:58.39; 6-Yolanda Ugalde, MEX 11:09.51; 7- Melinda Martinez, PUR 11:30.41; 8-Scarla Nero, TRI 11:33.66.

England Senior Champs
July 17, 2011
Bedford, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Emma Raven 10:28.57; 2-Sarah Hood 10:32.18; 3- Polly Keen 10:57.19; 4- Shavaun Henry 11:04.19; 5-Emily Brown 11:15.81.

European u-23 Champs
July 16, 2011
Ostrava, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 9:47.83; 2-Jana Sussman, GER 9:48.01; 3-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:48.22; 4-Matylda Szlezak, POL 9:48.77; 5-Martina Tresch, SUI 9:51.96 NR; 6-Elish McColgan, GBR 9:52.02; 7-Giulia Martinelli, ITA 9:53.12; 8-Eva Krchova, CZE 9:54.71; 9-Polina Hekizarova, LAT 9:56.88; 10-Lucie Sek-nova, CZE 10:07.61; 11-Ozlem Kaya, TUR 10:12.05.
DNS - Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR.
[Split times: Martinelli 3:15.38 at 1000m; 6:36.30 at 2000m ]

French U20 and U18 Champs
July 15, 2011
Dreux, France
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC (u20) 1-Marie Bouchard 6.55.59; Nina Habold 7.00.85 2000m SC (u18) 1-Solenn Riou 7.01.58; 2-Iman Dumas 7.04.47

Euro under age 23 Heats
July 14, 2011
Ostrava, Czech Republic
Automatic Timing
Results:
[ P=advance by place; T=advance by time ]
Heat 1:
1-Eva Krchova, CZE 9:55.99 P; 2-Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, NOR 9:56.23 P; 3-Jana Sussman, GER 9:56.84 P; 4-Giulia Martinella, ITA 9:56.90 P; 5-Mariya Shatalova, UKR 9:56.91 T; 6-Klara Bodinson, SWE 10:17.71 T; 7-Fabienne Schlumpf, SUI 10:31.10; 8-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 10:33.76; 9-Aleksandra Lisowska, POL 10:34.06; 10-Liliana Danci, ROU 10:48.73; 11-Elif Karabulut, TUR 10:53.93;
[Split times: Grovdal 3:16.60 at 1000m; 6:36.51 at 2000m]

Heat 2:
1-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:01.18 P; 2-Matylda Szlezak, POL 10:03.00 P; 3-Eilish McColgan, GBR 10:03.19 P; 4-Martina Tresch, SUI 10:05.60 P; 5-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:10.50 T; 6-Lucia Sekanova, CZE 10:12.29 T; 7-Ozlem Kaya, TUR 10:15.94 T; 8-Antonina Behnke, POL 10:22.88; 9-Estefania Tobal, ESP 10:26.11; 10-Tamara Polupan, UKR 10:28.22; 11-Valeria Roffino, ITA 10:37.51. {Split times: McColgan 3:22.80 at 1000m; Tresch 6:46.30 at 2000m]

Serbian Junior Champs
July 10, 2011
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Mirjana Pajic Mirjana (1992) 11:12.93; 2-Milana Obradovic (1993) 12;44.66; 3-Marija Milojevic (1995) 13:10.35; 4-Gorana Radin (1992) 13:24.88.

Greek Junior Champs
July 9, 2011
Larisa, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Athina Koini (1992) 10:37.10 NJR; 2-Maria Zografaki (1993) 11:09.45; 3-Piyi Rafaela Afordakou (1994) 12:21.65; 4-Konsta-dina Petroulaki (93) 12:29.89; 5-Lida Petropoulou (94) 12:42.60; 6-Markarian Vardoui (1994) 13:06.58; 7-Margaroni Pelayia-Emmanouela (1992) 13:09.98; 8-Pappa Hariklia (1993) 14:00.42.

ASEAN School Games
July 4, 2011
Singapore, Singapore
Automatic Timing
Results:
2km 1-Nguyen Thi Lien (1993) VIE 7:10.10; 2-Nguyen Thi Hai (1993) VIE 7:31.21; 3-Jannipha Boonwong (1994) THA 7:49.61.

Slovenia Junior Champs
July 3, 2011
Maribor, Slovenia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Tajda Starman (1992) 11:48.3; 2-Klara Ljubi (1993) 12:24.09.

Inter-City Athletics Champs
July 3, 2011
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kong Lai Ming 12:24.15; 2-Sarah Cheung Hoi Wah 12:51.71; Wong Ching Yee (1994) 13:48.80.

Interclub Champs
June 25, 2011
Athens, Greece
Hand Timing
Results:
1-Maria Pardalou 10:18.05; 2-Irini Maria Lignou 11:35.68; 3-Filippa Poulidou 12:12.65; 4-Marianthi Marmataki (93) 12:32.12.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: