Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 543:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


BMC Nike Grand Prix
August 20, 2011
Birmingham, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Helen Hofstede, NED 9:58.61; 2-Kerry Harty, GBR 10:16.61; 3-Polly Keen, GBR 10:47.03; 4-Elizabeth Egan, GBR 10:57.72 [8 finish; Last = 11:39.27]

World University Games
August 19, 2011
Shenzhen, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Binnaz Uslu, TUR 9:33.50 PB; 2-Ludmina Kuzmina, RUS 9:44.77; 3-Yuan Jin, CHN 9:45.21; 4-Giulia Martinelli, ITA 9:46.07 PB; 5-Zhenzhu Li, CHN 9:50.44; 6-Sabine Heitling, BRA 9:52.19; 7-Eleanor Waite, GBR 9:58.29; 8-Eva Krchova, CZE 10:00.66; 9-Nolene Conrad, RSA 10:02.31; 10-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 10:07.71; 11-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 10:09.43 (5 Sep 91 / Youngest finalist) Dnf : Selien DeSchruder, BEL. [Uslu led at 1000m in 3:17.61 and at 2000m in 6:25.03, then ran final 1000m in 3:10.47] Race start at 2100.

World University Games Qualifying Heats
August 17, 2011
Shenzhen, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
P=Advance by Place; T=Advance by Time
First Heat at 1110 on 17 Aug 2011
1-Ludmina Kuzmina, RUS 9:54.91 P; 2-Zhenzhu Li, CHN 9:56.49 P; 3-Eva Krchova, CZE 9:57.37 P; 4-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 9:59.63 P; 5-Selien DeSchruder, BEL 10:03.48 T; 6-Valentina Constanza, ITA 10:05.34; 7-Matylda Szlezak, POL 10:11.79; 8-Chantelle Groene-woud, CAN 10:36.40; 9-Kitching Yiu, HKG 10:45.11; 10-Melinder Kaur Ragber Singh, MAS 11:07.64; Dnf Oxana Juravel, MDA [DeSchruder led at 1000m in 3:14.27; Kuzmina at 2000m in 6:36.37]

Second Heat 1-Binnaz Uslu, TUR 9:47.29 P; 2-Sabine Heitling, BRA 9:50.04 P; 3-Yuan Jin, CHN 9:51.63 P; 4-Giulia Martinelli 9:52.92 P; 5-Eleanor White, GBR 9:56.87 T; 6-Nolene Conrad, RSA 9:59.89 T; 7-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 10:00.29 T; 8-Justyna Koryt- kowska, POL 10:03.59; 9-Janica Makela, FIN 10:05.76; 10-Meriem Aiach, MAR 12:00.39. DQ - Kristina Dolmatova, EST (Rule 169.7a) [Waite led at 1000m in 3:15.44; Uslu led at 2000m in 6:31.70]

National High School Champs
August 16, 2011
Boejin, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Hong Eun-Mi (1993) 10:56.20; 2-Park Chae-Yoon (1994) 11:35.67; 3-Kang Hyun-Ji (1995) 12:06.52.

Lappeenranta Games
August 13, 2011
Lappeenranta, Finland
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:49.46; 2-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 9:57.71; 3-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:08.51; 4-Eva Arias, ESP 10:18.57; 5-Minna-Maria Kangas, FIN 10:20.91; 6-Mira Tuomi-nen, FIN 10:28.49.

Swedish National Champs
August 13, 2011
Gavle, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Charlotta Fougberg, Ullevi FK 10:13.13; 2--Klara Bodinson, IFK Lidingo 10:19.39; 3-Maria Borglund, Savedalens AIK 10:42.21; 4-Emma Dahl, Orgryte IS 10:50.54; 5-Emma Jansson, Ludvika FFI 11:02.81; 6-Erika Svanborg, Bromma IF 11:11.58; 7-Cecilia Norrbom, Sparvagens FK 11:15.73. [3 - 6 born in 1991]

Youth Team Champs
August 10, 2011
Huddinge, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m Steeple, Girls under age 18
1-Malin Borjesjo (1996) Sundbybergs IK 5:33.63; 2-Sophia Pers-son (1995) Huddinge AIS 5:37.72; 3-Julia Schytzer (1995) IF Gota 5:44.77; 4-Frida Jansson (1995) IFK Vaxjo 5:58.56; 5-Jonna Skogh (1996) Hasselby SK 6:04.56 [8th / Last = 6:53.19]

Weltklasse Meet
August 9, 2011
Cuxhaven, Germany
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Fionnuala Britton, IRL 9:51.66; 2-Lennie Waite, GBR 9:52.22; 3-Veerle Dejaeghere, BEL 9:57.76; 4-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 10:01.50; 6-Jekaterina Patjuk, EST 10:04.52; 6-Sanaa Koubaa, GER 10:05.71; 7-Dana Buchanan, CAN 10:14.28; 8- Susi Lutz, GER 10:35.34; 9-Anne Reischmann, GER 10:48.78. dnf - Gesa Felcitas Krause (1992).

Serbian National Champs
August 7, 2011
Kragujevac, Serbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ana Subotic 10:37.86; 2-Jelena Mimic 10:50.14; 3-Mirjana Pajic (1992) 10:58.35; 4-Milana Gavrilov 11:17.81; 5-Gorana Radin (1992) 13:21.15.

Karnataka State Champs
August 7, 2011
Bangalore, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC for Girls under age 18: 1-Sudheer Sharma 6:47.4; 2-B.K.Viney 6:50.8;

Lebanese National Meet
August 2, 2011
Jamhour, Lebanon
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Hoda El Awadi 7:36.76/ NR; 2-Melanie Freiha 9:18.00 NJR & NYR.

Portuguese Champs
July 30, 2011
Lisboa, Portugal
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Sara Moreira 9:41.20; 2-Clarisse Cruz 10:11.03; 3-Solange Jesus 10:30.18.

USA "Masters" Champs
July 29, 2011
Berea, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Lisa Ryan (40) Sioux City, IA 7:23.31; 2-Kathryn Martin (59) Northport, NY 8:18.87; 3-Danelle Readinger (35) Terre Haute, IN 8:58.26; 4-Susan Isabella (37) Highland Heights, OH 10:17.62; 5-Ashley Childs (61) Royal Oak, MD 10:24.24; 6-Cathi Gerson (61) Lyndhurst, OH 11:57.72; 7-Mary Trotto (64) Kihei, HI 12:53.31; 8-Susan Nesbihal-Cordero (62) Islip Terrace, NY 13:52.84; 9-Florence Meiler (77) Shelburne, VT 14:03.36; 10-Jane Simpson (70) Wayne, NJ 14:28.04; 11-Lydia Woods (59) Atlanta, GA 15:14.04. [Race distance 2000 meters.]

ALBA Games
July 28, 2011
Lara, Venezuela
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Marlene Acuna Zapata, ECU 11:12.06; 2-Hilaria Patzi Baptista 11:34.32; 3-Dayana Perez Pena, VEN 12:03.49.

Greece v Cyprus
July 20, 2011
Yiannista, Greece
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC under age 18: 1-Maria Papanastasiou (94) CYP 7:47.11; 2-Hristina Tzaneti (95) GRE 7:51.51; 3-Eleonora Revva (95) GRE 7:54.68; 4- Lida Petropoulou (94) GRE guest 8:09.51; 5-Evanthia Constantinou (98) CYP 8:19.08.

National Junior Champs
July 17, 2011
Hanoi, Vietnam
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Nguyen Thi Lien (1993) 11:21.29; 2-Nguyen Thi Oanh (1996) 11:34.41; 3-Nguyen Thi Hai (1993) 11:48.90; 4-Nguyen Thi My Chi (1993) 11:55.13.

National Clubs Meet
June 23, 2011
Goesong, Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Choi Kyung-Hee 10:31.09; 2-Shin Sa-Hin/92 10:38.69; 3-Lee Eun-Hye/92 10:38.89; 4-Kim Mi-Sun/92 10:58.70; 5-Oh Jung-Hyun 11:04.43; 6-Lee Se-Jung 11:05.55; 7-Shim Mi-Young 11:15.95; 8-Sang Min-Ji 11:18.3.;


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: