Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 546:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Summer Series 3
October 28, 2011
Canberra, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple: 1-Nicola Torley 7:46.57; 2-Olivia Fogarty 7:53.93.

Pan American Games
October 28, 2011
Guadalajara, Mexico
Automatic Timing
Results:
Altitude: 1578 meters 5178 feet
1-Sarah Hall(15 Apr 83) USA 10:03.16
2-Angela Figueroa (28 Jun 84) COL 10:10.14 3-Sabine Heitling (2 Jul 87) BRA 10:10.98 4-Mason Cathey (29 Apr 82) USA 10:19.10; 5-Sara Prieto (24 Sep 89) MEX 10:23.22; 6-Sandra Lopez (16 Apr 84) MEX 10:34.90; 7-Yony Ninahuaman (20 Jul 90) PER 11:00.30; 8-Zuna Portillo (30 Nov 89) ESA 11:18.40; 9-Marlene Acuna (10 Jul 81) ECU 11:24.12; 10-Evonne Marroquin (19 Sep 81) GUA 11:50.31; 11-Hilaria Patzy (12 Aug 92) BOL 11:56.42. DNF Beverly Ramos (24 Aug 87) PUR DNS Jovana de la Cruz (12 Jan 92) PER

Pan Arab Champs
October 28, 2011
Al Ain, United Arab Emirates
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Salima El Ouali, MAR 10:28.06; 2-Fahwa Sidi Madan (1994) MAR 10:44.04; 3-Halima Salem Ali, UAE 10:48.06 National Record; 4-Sujood Al-Khutaba (1996) JOR 11:51.88.

South Australia Schools Invitational
October 23, 2011
Mile End, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m SC: 1-Georgia Hughes, Mercedes College 7:44.13; 2-Sophie Eckel, Immanuel 8:27.14; 3-Brooke Hines, Mt Gambier HS 9:04.66.

Queensland School Champs
October 20, 2011
Brisbane, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Age 16-17: 1-Lucy Young 6:54.94; 2-Laura Hills 7:21.04; 3-Olivia Lucas 7:24.36; 4-Brooke Duncombe 7:27.52; 5-Corinne Henningsen 7:57.64; 6-Natalie Vear 8:08.87.

2000m Steeple, Age 13-15: 1-Gabrielle Forrest 7:32.92; 2-Holly Anderson 7:36.34; 3-Holly Nation 7:45.87; 4-Tegan Haley 7:56.04; 5-Tia Faulkner 7:56.31; 6-Becki Leo 8:32.01.

New South Wales Schools
October 20, 2011
Sydney, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m Steeple, Age 16-17: 1-Tayla Merrick, Elderslie HS 7:12.04; 2-Kate Spencer, Turramurra HS 7:28.46; 3-Caitlin Delaney, Hunter HS 7:38.20; 4-Emma McKinney, Kensington 7:46.10; 5-Kate Hobbs, Manly High 7:52.86; 6-Aleisha Wawn, Pymble College 8:00.14; 7-Holly Eva Ratajec, Westfield HS 8:45.54 [Wawn and Ratajec age 17; others age 16]

2000m Steeple, Age 14-15: 1-Julia Laman, Burwood 7:31.55; 2-Georgia Winkcup, Cherrybrook 7:40.15; 3-Monica Young, Strathfield South 8:01.59; 4-Samantha Marshall, Gilroy College 9:01.87; 5-Jemma Wotton, Colo HS 9:33.99 [Laman, Marshall age 15; others age 14]

National Games
October 11, 2011
Goyang, South Korea
Automatic Timing
Results:
Women, Oct 11: 1-Lee Se-Jung 10:32.15; 2-Choi Kyung-Hee 10:32.85; 3-Lee Eun-Hye (1992) 10:39.91; 4-Shim Mi-Young 10:54.05; 5-Oh Jung-Hyun 11:03.78; 6-Hwang Won-Kyung (1992) 11:05.51; 7-Shin Sa-Hin (1992) 11:10.87; 8-Min Da-Mi 11:13.66; 9-Song Min-Ji 11:36.90; 10-Jin You-Jung 11:47.43.

High School, Oct 10: 1-Lee Ye-Ji 10:49.97; 2-Han Sook-Kyong (1995) 10:57.11; 3-Shon You-Na (1995) 10:58.20; 4-Kwon Yeong-Ju (1993) 10:58.48; 5-Park Chae-Yoon (1994) 11:25.66; 6-Lee Keun-Hee (1993) 11:36.16; 7-Hong Eun-Mi (1993) 22:04.54.

National High School Champs
October 8, 2011
Nantou, Taipei
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Li Ting-Yu (1994) 10:58.17; 2-Lin Ya-Min (1995) 11:23.46

University Games
September 28, 2011
Gold Coast, Australia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Milly Clark 10.27.73; 2-Charlotte Wilson 11.40.33; 3-Freya Wilson 11.42.11; 4-Hannah Castle 12.08.56

University Champs
September 25, 2011
Sanya, China
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yin Annuo 10:11.32; 2-Wang Kaiqiu 10:15.90; 3-Sun Ran 10:29.08; 4-Yu Linping 10:42.21.

S. America Junior Champs
September 25, 2011
Medellin, Columbia
Automatic Timing
Results:
Altitude of 1495m (4905 feet) above sea level

1-Luz Mery Rojas (20-Jun-93) PER 10.53.59; 2-Zuelama Katia Arenas (15-Nov-95) PER 11.05.23; 3-Blenda Yanez (07-Mar-92) ECU 11.14.27; 4-Ana Carolina Oliveira Pacheco (14-Apr 93) BRA 11.25.15; 5-Sofia Luna (94) ARG 11.30.72; 6-July Ferreira da Silva (94) BRA 11.43.14; 7-Hilaria Patzy (92) BOL 11.51.39; 8-Nemia Marza (94) BOL 11.55.70.

Hungarian Youth Champs
September 24, 2011
Tatabanya, Hungary
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC, Age 14 [born in 1997] : 1-Rebeka Valler 5:32.38; 2-Dora Koczkas 5:46.43; 3-Adrienne Veisz 5:49.47 [6 finishers]

1500m SC, Age 15 [born in 1996] : 1-Virag Toth 5:44.64; 2-Imola Nagy 5:49.36; 3-Zsofia Kocsis 6:08.37.

Corporation Champs
September 24, 2011
Naruto, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Minori Hayakari 9:51.88; 2-Mayumi Sovayama 10:34.14; 3-Miho Shibata 10:41.06.

College Champs
September 11, 2011
Kumamoto, Japan
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Aya Takayanagi 10:07.79; 2-Kanaka Ushirogata 10:09.13; 3-Rena Yamoka (1992) 10:23.12.


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: