Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 556:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


Payton Jordan Meet
April 29, 2012
Palo Alto, California, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Third Race at 18:36
1-Shalaya Kipp, Colorado 9:43.09; 2-Delilah Dicrescenzo, Puma 9:43.28; 3-Beverly Ramos, PUR 9:46.69; 4-Ashley Higginson, Saucony 9:48.50; 5-Rebeka Stowe, Kansas 9:52.82; 6-Mason Cathey, Saucony 9:53.78; 7-Amber Henry, Weber State 9:53.94; 8-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:55.44; 9-Helen Hofstede, NED 9:55.44; 10-Shayla Houlihan, Brooks 9:56.32; 11-Lisa Aguilera, Nike 10:01.43; 12-Eva Krchova, CZE 10:02.15; 13 Nicole Bush, New Balance 10:03.92; 14 Sara Hall, Asics 10:04.13; 15-Genevieve Lalonde, CAN 10:09.21; 16-Kara June, Team Rogue 10:10.33; 17-Kerry Harty, IRL 10:13.83; dnf - Lennie Waite, GBR

Second Race at 18:22
1-Angela Maria Figueroa Palacios, COL 9:52.35; 2-Collier Lawrence, unattached 9:53.79; 3-Betsy Graney, Grand Valley 9:53.85; 4-Chantelle Groenewoud, CAN 9:54.70; 5-Sarah Pease, unattached 9:56.52; 6-Dana Buchanan, CAN 9:59.32; 7-Lois Keller, Club Northwest 9:59.79; 8-Jamie Cheever, Team USA Minnesota 10:02.16; 9-Minna Maria Kangas, FIN 10:04.08; 10-Mary Goldkamp, RC Elite 10:05.21; 11-Maggie Callahan, Tucson 10:07.98; 12-Meredith MacGregor, CAN 10:08.28; 13-Andrea Parker, unattached 10:20.52; 16-Alexandra Leptich, Michigan 10:21.45; 17-Emilie Amaro, Stanford 10:30.99; 18-Lesley Higgins, NYAC 10:37.40

First Race at 15:50
1-Fiona Crombie, NZL 10:08.36; 2-Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas 10:13.41; 3-Lydia Willemse, CAN 10:21.20; 4-Leonora Petrina, NZL 10:24.43; 5-Chloe Susset, Abilene Christian 10:24.65; 6-Samantha Norman, N.Carolina State 10:25.32; 7-Janica Makela, FIN 10:26.67; 8-Erin Mercer, N.Carolina State 10:42.61; 9-Imogen Ainsworth, New Mexico 10:43.22; 10-Stephanie Pancoast, New Balance 10:45.67; 11-Mira Tuominen, FIN 10:51.05 [13 finishers, Last = 11:08.75]

Drake Relays
April 28, 2012
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Kyle Blakeslee, Augustana-SD 10:18.71; 2-Britney Whitehead, Eastern Illinois 10:23.91; 3-Maddie McClellan, North.Dakota State 10:24.87; 4-Stephanie Strasser, Florida 10:25.32; 5-Amy Jo Thorne, N.Dakota State 10:28.48; 6-Leslie Boozer, Georgia 10:30.29; 7-Elise Sigg, Illinois State 10:30.88; 8-Brittany Poole, NW Missouri 10:31.13; 9-Danielle Thompson, Minnesota Moorhead 10:35.31; 10-Katie Brea-thitt, Mississippi 10:37.59; 11-Danielle Berndt, Iowa 10:39.17; 12-Amanda Vorthmann, Nebraska-Omaha 10:44.10; 13-Shannon Klenke, Arkansas 10:44.60; 14-Jen Bremser, Air Force 10:46.79; 15-Paige Orcutt, Minnesota 10:48.56; 16-Jill Lageschulte, N.Iowa 10:55.22; 17-Sammi Bruett, Wartburg 10:56.27 {20 = Last 11:14.61]

Southern Africa Jr Champs
April 28, 2012
Windhoek, Namibia
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Shilongo Shiivomwene 11:17.84, 2-Ndapandula Nghinaunye 11:45.87 [both age 19 and from Namibia]

All-Ohio Champs
April 28, 2012
Oxford, Ohio, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Ashley Vincent, Xavier 10:43.64; 2-Elisa Frazier, Miami-Ohio 10:47.42; 3-Michelle Thomas, Ohio State 10:51.99; 4-Ashley Wad-dington, Ohio Univ 10:52.68; 5-Lizzie Gleason, Dayton 10:54.85; 6-Alex Chitwood, Miami-Ohio 10:55.13; 7-Erica Howes, Miami 10:57.54 [19 finish, Last = 12:28.38]

Penn Relays
April 26, 2012
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Automatic Timing
Results:
Olympic Development Race
1-Rolanda Bell, CAC 10:11.69; 2-Meagan Hudson, MOBAP 10:12.27; 3-Rena Chesser, unattached 10:16.62; 4-Mel Newbery, unattached 10:18.32; 5-Keara Thomas, Lynx Elite 10:26.02; 6-Laura Kennedy, New Balance 10:32.55; 7-Nicole Farr, Dave's Racing Team 10:40.16; 8-Robyn Ellerbrock, Syracuse Chargers 10:40.59; 9-Laura Paulsen, unattached 10:42.39; 10-Joanna Murphy, New Balance Boston 10:53.07; 11-Victoria Barnaby, Greater Boston TC 10:54.61; 12-Wendy Pavlus, Syracuse Chargers 10:58.00;

College Women Championships
1-Hannah Davidson, Providence 10:13.07; 2-Natalie Bower, Penn State 10:14.27; 3-Shelby Greany, Providencce 10:21.91; 4-Rachel Sorna, Cornell 10:22.31; 5-Bridget Dahlberg, Boston College 10:25.16; 6-Genna Hartung, Cornell 10:25.63; 7-Lindsey Graybill, Penn State 10:29.97; 8-Marissa Liberati, SUNY/Geneseo 10:49.48; 9-Beatrice Biwott, South Carolina 11:00.29.

College Women's Race
1-Leah O'Connor, Michigan State 10:25.65; 2-Emily Giannotti, Penn State 10:28.82; 3-Emma Kertesz, Toledo 10:32.27; 4-Mor-gan Mueller, Boston College 10:34.39; 5-Abbie Benson, Penn State 10:35.53; 6-Kira Garry, Yale 10:36.69; 7-Kelly Dawson, TCU 10:37.50 ; 8-Corinne Fitzgerald, East Stroudsburg 10:41.72; 9-Carolina Cortes, Stony Brook 10:44.10; 10-Mackenzie Chojnacky, Toledo 10:45.93; 11-Andrea Walsh, Keene State 10:46.41; 12-Michelle Jax, Florida Atlantic 10:52.22; 13-Madeline Ribant, Central Michigan 10:59.28; 14-Samantha Gallagher, La Salle 11:00.66. [23 finish, Last = 11:33.46]

Federation Cup Champs
April 23, 2012
Patiala, India
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Geeta Rai 11:32.46; 2-Chinta Yadav 12:09.08; 3-Vibha Yadav 13:17.34 .


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: