Join our Mailing List     Follow SteepleChics on Twitter     Become a Fan on Facebook

Browse by Steeple Report:
Results from Steeple Report 569:
Results from Women's Steeplechase Report, a free newsletter sent to readers about 30 times each year.

Automatic Timing and 3000m race distance unless stated otherwise. Reported Age, Birthdate, or Birth Year included (in parentheses) of athletes eligible for age-based championships such as Under age 23, Juniors, Youth, or Masters.

DNF=Did Not Finish MR = Meet Record; NR=National Record PB = Personal Best; SB = Season Best


National Age Class Champs
August 12, 2012
Sollentuna, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
2000m steeple, under age 23: 1-Maria Borglund, Savedalen 6:46.10; 2-Emma Dahl, Orgryte IS 6:55.23; 3- Emma Jansson, Falu IK 7:02.47; 4-Erika Svanborg, Bromma IF 7:14.50; 5-Christina Hultman, Huddinge AIS, 7:34.12; 6- Julia Wagenheim, (1992) Hammarby IF, 7:56.02
[Others born in 1991]

2000m steeple, under age 20: 1-Maria Larsson, Ullevi FK 7:03.56; 2-Julia Forsmark, IK Stal 7:12.21; 3-Caroline Hjalmarsson, Hovslatts IK, 7:21.94; 4-Malin Strand, Savedalen, 7:22.24; 5-Tove Karlsson, Pitea IF 8:24.15.
[Places 1, 5 born in 1994; others in 1993]

1500m steeple, under age 18 [all born in 1995] 1-Sarah Lahti, Klippans FK 5:07.41; 2-Isabell Norstedt, Helsingborg 5:12.94; 3-Amanda Trense, Ostersund 5:17.97; 4-Sophia Persson, Huddinge AIS 5:32.95; 5-Emilia Elofsson, Savedalen 5:50.92; 6-Emma Nilsson Tengstrand, IFK Lidingo 5:51.53

U17/U16 Champs
August 12, 2012
Upplands Vasby, Sweden
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC under age 17: 1-Moa Rothman, 96, Vasteras FK 5:10.21; 2-Malin Borjesjo, 96, Sundbyberg, 5:33.11 1500m Steeple, under age 16 1-Linn Bengtsson, IFK Vaxjo 5:09.78; 2-Elin Svensson, Ullevi FK 5:17.21; 3-Alicia Kerrolf, IFK Vaxjo 5:32.68; 4-Emma Gustafsson, Hasselby SK 5:38.57 [all born 1997]

Olympic Games Final
August 6, 2012
London, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
1-Yuliya Zaripova, RUS 9:06.72; 2-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:08.37; 3-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:09.84; 4-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:09.88; . 5-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:12.98; 6-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:19.89; 7-Antje Moldner-Schmidt, GER 9:21.78; 8-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:23.52; 9-Emma Coburn, USA 9:23.54; 10-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN 9:26.73; 11-Clarisse Cruz, POR 9:32.44; 12-Marta Dominguez, ESP 9:36.45; 13-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 9:38.56; 14-Bridget Franek, USA 9:45.51. dnf -- Gulnara Galkina, RUS.

Leader Splits: Zaripova 1000m 3:06.24; 2000m 6:11.60.

Natiional Record for Ghribi. Personal Bests for Zaripova, Diro, Krause, and Coburn.

Atlantic Champs
August 4, 2012
Moncton, Canada
Automatic Timing
Results:
1500m SC: 1-Emma Edmonds (1997) Nova Scotia 5:02.41; 2-Alexandra Kiely (1997) New Brunswick 5:45.71; 3-Marina Flaim (1998) YHZ Track 5:49.44.

Olympic Games Heats
August 4, 2012
London, Great Britain
Automatic Timing
Results:
First 5 in each heat advanced to the final

Heat 1: 1-Gesa Felicitas Krause, GER 9:24.91 PB; 2-Etenesh Diro, ETH 9:25.31 ; 3-Milcah Chemos Cheywa, KEN 9:27.09 ; 4-Polina Jelizarova, LAT 9:27.21 NR ; 5-Gulnara Galkina, RUS 9:28.76; 6-Barbara Parker, GBR 9:32.07; 7-Zhenzhu Li, CHN 9:34.29; 8- Diana Martin, ESP 9:35.77 PB; 9-Genevieve LaCaze, AUS 9:37.90 PB; 10-Korene Hinds, JAM 9:37.95; 11-Salima El Ouali Alami, MAR 9:44.62; 12-Shalaya Kipp, USA 9:48.33; 13-Sudha Singh, IND 9:48.86; 14-Sviatlana Kudzelich, BLR 9:54.77; 15-Binnaz, Uslu, TUR 10:31.00.
(Splits: Galkina 3:08.77 at km; 6:22.09 at 2km.)

Heat 2: 1-Sofia Assefa, ETH 9:25.42; 2-Habiba Ghribi, TUN 9:27.42 3- Emma Coburn USA 9:27.51; 4-Marta Dominguez, ESP 9:29.71; 5-Clarisse Cruz POR 9:30.06 PB;; 6-Yelena Sidorchenkova Orlova, RUS 9:33.14; 7-Valentyna Horpynych Zhudina, UKR 9:37.90; 8-Lydia Chebet Rotich, KEN 9:42.03; 9-Stephanie Reilly, IRL 9:44.77; 10-Gulcan Mingir, TUR 9:47.35; 11-Katarzyna Kowalska, POL 9:48.60; 12-Beverly Ramos, PUR 9:55.26; 13-Cristina Casandra, ROU 9:58.83; 14-Anna Yin, CHN 10:09.10; 15-Angela Figueroa, COL 10:25.60.
(Coburn 3:09.55 at km, 6:21.03 at 2km)

Heat 3: 1-Hiwot Ayalew, ETH 9:24.01; 2-Yuliya Zaripova, RUS 9:25.68 3-Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge, KEN 9:25.99; 4-Antje Moldner- Schmidt, GER 9:26.57; 5-Bridget Franek, USA 9:29.86; 6- Ancuta Bobocel, ROU 9:31.06; 7-Docus Inzikuru, UGA 9:35.29; 8-Sandra Eriksson, FIN 9:50.71; 9-Eilish McColgan, GBR 9:54.36; 10-Kaltoum Bouaasayriya, MAR 9:58.77; 11-Silviya Danekova, BUL 9:59.52; 12-Svitlana Shmidt, UKR 10:01.09; 13- Ozlem Kaya, TUR 10:03.52; 14-Matylda Szlezak, POL 10:08.84. 10:08.84. POL 10:08.84.
(Splits: Moldner-Schmidt led at 1000m in 3:08.73; Ayalew led at 2000m in 6:19.31)


Home  |  About Us

 

Steeple Chics Store:
Get cool stuff, promote the steeplechase






The Runner's Cookbook

Proceeds go to the Ryan Shay Memorial Fund & Jenny Crain "Make it Happen" Fund

Donate to the
Jenny Crain
Make It Happen Fund

http://www.jennycrain.net

Website Design & Creation: